July 26, 2017 - by
17th FINA World Championships Await

TALLAHASSEE, Fla.  – The Florida State swimming teams will be represented by rising redshirt junior Daniella Van den Berg along with former Seminoles Pavel Sankovich and Marc Rojas at the 17th FINA World Championships in Budapest, Hungary from July 23-30 at the Dagaly Aquatics Arena.

“I am very proud to have these three representing the Noles at the highest level of our sport,” FSU head coach Neal Studd said. “It should be an exciting week of racing and I’m really looking forward to watching Pavel, Daniella and Marc compete.”

Sankovich will compete in his sixth World Championships (long course) for Belarus, swimming the 100m fly on July 28 where he is seeded 16th. He will also contest in the 50m back on July 29 after posting the 12th fastest time in the world this year at 24.81. Sankovich will also be considered for relays.

Rojas competed for the Seminoles from 2014-16 in the breaststroke events and he continued his international career after graduation for the Dominican Republic. He is scheduled to open the meet on Sunday with the 100m breast before swimming the 50m breast on Tuesday.

Van den Berg will represent Aruba in the distances events, racing in the 400m free on Sunday before the 800m free, which is scheduled for July 28.

Live streaming will take place on FINA website, in addition to the Olympic Channel and NBC Sports Net.

For more information on Florida State swimming and diving, visit Facebook, Instagram or Twitter.

17th FINA World Championships Await

TV Schedule:

July 23                  Olympic Channel        3:30 a.m.      Prelims          olympicchannel.com

July 23                  Olympic Channel        11:30 a.m.    Finals            olympicchannel.com

July 23                  NBC Sports Net         2 p.m.           Finals            nbcsports.com

July 24                  Olympic Channel        3:30 a.m.      Prelims          olympicchannel.com

July 24                  NBC Sports Net         11:30 a.m.    Finals            nbcsports.com

July 24                  Olympic Channel        8 p.m.           Finals            olympicchannel.com

July 25                  Olympic Channel        3:30 a.m.      Prelims          olympicchannel.com

July 25                  NBC Sports Net         11:30 a.m.    Finals            nbcsports.com

July 25                  Olympic Channel        8 p.m.           Finals            olympicchannel.com

July 26                  Olympic Channel        3:30 a.m.      Prelims          olympicchannel.com

July 26                  NBC Sports Net         11:30 a.m.    Finals            nbcsports.com

July 26                  Olympic Channel        8 p.m.           Finals            olympicchannel.com

July 27                  Olympic Channel        3:30 a.m.      Prelims          olympicchannel.com

July 27                  NBC Sports Net         11:30 a.m.    Finals            nbcsports.com

July 27                  Olympic Channel        8 p.m.           Finals            olympicchannel.com

July 28                  Olympic Channel        3:30 a.m.      Prelims          olympicchannel.com

July 28                  NBC Sports Net         11:30 a.m.    Finals            nbcsports.com

July 28                  Olympic Channel        8 p.m.           Finals            olympicchannel.com

July 29                  Olympic Channel        8 p.m.           Prelims          olympicchannel.com

July 29                  NBC                        2 p.m.           Finals            nbcsports.com

July 29                  Olympic Channel        4 p.m.           Finals            olympicchannel.com

July 30                  Olympic Channel        3:30 a.m.      Prelims          olympicchannel.com

July 30                  NBC                        3 p.m.           Finals            nbcsports.com

July 30                  Olympic Channel        6 p.m.           Finals            olympicchannel.com

Related Articles