January 31, 2004 - by
#18 Florida State 137, LSU 100

Jan. 31, 2004


Recap

BATON ROUGE, La. –

 Licensed to BTAC                       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/31/2004 02:06 PM
LSU vs FLORIDA STATE - 1/31/2004
Results


Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Florida State University 'A' NT 3:49.81 11
1) Breen, Emily JR 2) Brick, Lauren FR
3) How, Lisa JR 4) Dutton, Emma SR
27.36 56.10 29.68 1:04.41 26.14 56.86 24.90 52.44
2 Louisiana State University 'A' 3:45.93 3:56.22 4
1) Staak, Lindsay E JR 2) Harvey, Lauren C JR
3) Brand, Heather M SO 4) Bertirotti, Colleen E FR
28.04 58.33 30.79 1:06.68 26.50 58.39 24.32 52.82
3 Florida State University 'B' NT 3:57.60 2
1) Byrnes, Katie JR 2) LeRoy, Andree-Anne SR
3) Dong, Rachel SR 4) Zemina, Kayce JR
28.79 1:00.04 17.43 1:06.28 26.75 57.98 24.92 53.30
4 Louisiana State University 'B' NT 4:08.44
1) Wolters, Megan M SO 2) Malbrough, Jeannine E FR
3) Leslie, Donna G SR 4) Cottingham, Bethany B JR
30.33 1:02.12 33.09 1:11.56 28.54 1:00.49 25.20 54.27
5 Louisiana State University 'C' NT x4:19.36
1) Miltenberger, Cackey M SR 2) Johns, Emily C FR
3) Stanley, Melissa E FR 4) Taylor, Rachel E FR
31.52 1:05.13 33.30 1:10.91 29.78 1:05.32 27.31 58.00


Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Florida State University 'B' NT 3:18.31 11
1) Vythoulkas, Chris SO 2) Nienaber, Wickus SR
3) Averett, Michael JR 4) Roycik, Joel SO
23.94 49.81 25.35 55.04 22.46 49.13 20.96 44.33
2 Louisiana State University 'A' 3:13.58 3:20.84 4
1) Martinec, Evan SR 2) Clausen, Christian P FR
3) Lowe, Neil B SR 4) Hebert, Ross M SO
23.29 48.06 25.40 56.27 22.39 49.54 21.41 46.97
3 Florida State University 'A' NT 3:26.31 2
1) Heine, Jared SO 2) Erben, Paul FR
3) Connor, Stephen SO 4) Paulus, Michael SR
25.18 52.15 26.54 57.46 23.46 51.11 21.49 45.59
4 Louisiana State University 'B' NT 3:26.71
1) Strecker, Jared T JR 2) Moon, Robbie R SR
3) Cochran, Ryan R JR 4) Ashby, Ryan S SO
24.50 51.51 26.12 57.28 23.30 50.79 21.92 47.13
5 Florida State University 'C' NT x3:31.54
1) Lawrance, Justin SR 2) Stricker, Tal SR
3) Wheeler, Matt SR 4) Castro, Andrew JR
25.23 52.09 27.38 58.74 24.16 52.31 22.99 48.40


Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Smith, Stephanie R SR Tigers 9:50.51 10:03.58 9
28.57 29.88 30.00 30.08 30.02 30.25 30.21 30.23
30.18 30.47 30.51 30.34 30.33 30.31 30.35 30.29
30.56 30.65 30.47 29.88
2 Leach, Angie JR Noles NT 10:23.39 4
29.80 31.31 31.03 30.94 31.11 31.07 31.16 30.99
31.31 31.10 31.06 31.24 31.51 31.43 31.86 31.68
31.73 31.70 31.57 29.79
3 Martin, Hannah M SO Tigers 10:26.11 10:32.47 3
28.59 30.99 31.07 31.55 31.58 31.66 31.91 31.93
31.72 32.11 32.20 32.10 32.18 32.33 32.06 31.83
31.93 31.90 31.69 31.14
4 Ronan, Katie FR Noles NT 10:42.52 2
29.65 31.97 32.21 32.33 32.20 32.46 32.19 32.42
32.43 32.50 32.15 32.04 32.17 32.29 32.12 32.39
32.37 32.50 32.40 31.73
5 Hardesty, Alice E JR Tigers 10:21.92 10:56.96 1
30.83 32.77 32.87 33.03 32.97 32.75 32.91 32.82
33.01 33.06 32.97 32.83 33.17 33.03 32.90 33.13
32.99 33.11 33.21 32.60


Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bishop, Thomas FR Noles NT 9:15.63 9
25.49 27.53 27.67 28.05 27.96 27.69 28.01 28.00
27.76 28.01 27.71 27.84 27.89 28.39 27.88 28.23
28.12 28.23 28.04 27.13
2 Roof, Steve FR Noles NT 9:26.25 4
26.09 28.28 28.29 28.26 28.37 28.43 28.47 28.64
28.70 28.80 28.45 28.23 28.30 28.30 27.89 28.27
28.74 28.74 28.54 28.46
3 Jaynes, Myles L JR Tigers 9:23.86 9:28.53 3
25.85 28.09 28.17 28.13 28.57 28.55 28.23 28.94
28.21 28.46 28.24 28.60 28.51 29.20 28.59 28.54
28.75 28.87 28.89 29.14
4 Minartz, Jan JR Tigers 9:24.54 9:41.34 2
25.96 27.94 27.67 28.00 27.99 28.20 27.79 28.05
27.83 28.72 29.79 30.35 30.66 30.78 31.03 30.57
30.78 30.34 29.56 29.33
5 Skaggs, Andrew JR Noles NT 9:55.71 1
28.08 30.10 29.91 29.68 29.77 29.46 29.45 29.27
29.62 29.62 29.59 30.05 29.88 30.03 30.05 30.11
30.53 30.35 30.36 29.80
6 Cannizzaro, Leon A JR Tigers 10:04.22 10:07.97
26.25 28.40 28.76 29.06 29.62 29.95 30.28 30.29
30.43 30.48 30.95 31.25 31.30 31.43 31.72 31.51
31.54 31.83 31.71 31.21


Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hansen, Loren SR Noles NT 1:52.40 9
26.85 28.64 28.36 28.55
2 Gajda, Renee FR Noles NT 1:53.95 4
27.00 28.76 28.91 29.28
3 Leslie, Donna G SR Tigers 1:51.61 1:54.65 3
27.90 29.90 28.85 28.00
4 Lo, Amy JR Noles NT 1:55.12 2
27.32 28.87 29.26 29.67
5 Beadle, Margaret A JR Tigers 1:50.79 1:55.70 1
27.62 29.35 29.82 28.91
6 Moore, Margaret Anne A JR Tigers 1:56.03 1:57.09
27.72 29.14 29.49 30.74
7 Smith, Stephanie R SR Tigers 1:51.42 x1:57.39
28.21 29.51 29.96 29.71


Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Stanczyk, Chris J SR Tigers 1:37.03 1:39.00 9
22.65 24.58 25.29 26.48
2 Ribeiro, Alan JR Noles NT 1:42.04 4
23.76 25.66 26.10 26.52
3 Sisk, Mark Wayne W FR Tigers 1:42.58 1:42.92 3
24.37 25.64 25.71 27.20
4 Irvin, Brett FR Noles NT 1:43.06 2
24.20 26.49 26.43 25.94
5 Connor, Stephen SO Noles NT 1:43.65 1
24.57 26.23 26.68 26.17
6 Cochran, Ryan R JR Tigers 1:46.79 1:47.33
25.07 27.60 26.68 27.98
7 Cloutet, Chris A FR Tigers 1:49.42 x1:50.65
25.10 27.52 28.90 29.13


Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Dutton, Emma SR Noles NT 23.59 9
2 Moon, Kristin K FR Tigers 24.40 24.60 4
3 Bertirotti, Colleen E FR Tigers 23.74 24.61 3
4 Cottingham, Bethany B JR Tigers 24.06 24.68 2
5 Miltenberger, Cackey M SR Tigers 24.50 x24.84
6 Zemina, Kayce JR Noles NT 25.01 1
7 Brick, Lauren FR Noles NT 25.36
8 Rasor, Tonya SR Noles NT x26.07


Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Paulus, Michael SR Noles NT 20.68 9
2 Lowe, Neil B SR Tigers 20.65 21.22 4
3 Averett, Michael JR Noles NT 21.24 3
4 Moon, Robbie R SR Tigers 21.30 21.39 2
5 Hebert, Ross M SO Tigers 20.53 21.51 1
6 Kennon, Alex FR Noles NT 21.94
6 Ashby, Ryan S SO Tigers 21.90 x21.94


Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 LeRoy, Andree-Anne SR Noles NT 2:04.85 9
28.10 31.57 35.67 29.51
2 Kenney, Laura SO Noles NT 2:07.44 4
27.58 32.23 38.00 29.63
3 Smith, Jennifer SR Noles NT 2:08.65 3
27.97 32.47 38.73 29.48
4 Gathings, Margot M JR Tigers 2:05.86 2:11.61 2
27.97 33.12 38.95 31.57
5 Harvey, Lauren C JR Tigers 2:06.62 2:15.43 1
29.64 36.26 38.14 31.39
6 Johns, Emily C FR Tigers 2:14.35 2:17.37
30.13 36.55 38.53 32.16
7 Molinski, Jenna T SO Tigers 2:10.72 x2:19.11
30.35 35.86 39.82 33.08


Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Boyes, Justin E JR Tigers 1:51.21 1:52.99 9
24.12 29.35 31.74 27.78
2 Nienaber, Wickus SR Noles NT 1:56.23 4
25.08 30.94 31.83 28.38
3 Bishop, Thomas FR Noles NT 1:56.26 3
25.99 30.97 32.25 27.05
4 Stricker, Tal SR Noles NT 1:57.25 2
25.67 31.39 33.41 26.78
5 Coenen, Matt M SO Tigers 1:56.16 2:00.76 1
26.21 32.11 33.07 29.37
6 Erben, Paul FR Noles NT x2:01.16
27.48 32.31 33.30 28.07
7 Vairo, James G SO Tigers 2:03.94 2:02.14
25.30 31.88 35.13 29.83


Event 11 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lerew, Brittany FR Noles NT 305.33 9
2 Manning, Tiffany JR Noles NT 283.73 4
3 Wantz, Jessica L JR Tigers NT 271.65 3
4 Ignacio, Taryn FR Noles NT 264.46 2
5 McClow, Courtney JR Noles NT x244.65
6 Saucier, Hali K FR Tigers NT 195.23 1
-- Akridge, Camille FR Noles NT X256.20


Event 12 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Keane, Andrew J FR Tigers NT 287.85 9
2 Crum, Andy A FR Tigers NT 269.25 4
3 Crane, Pete SO Noles NT 260.78 3
4 Bainlich, Jason SO Noles NT 254.63 2
5 de_la_Rosa, Stuart SO Noles NT 251.85 1
6 Jones, Derek FR Noles NT x241.20


Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 How, Lisa JR Noles NT 2:02.95 9
28.09 31.59 31.48 31.79
2 Hansen, Loren SR Noles NT 2:03.78 4
28.76 31.30 31.85 31.87
3 Gathings, Margot M JR Tigers 2:03.30 2:08.29 3
29.78 32.18 33.08 33.25
4 Stanley, Melissa E FR Tigers 2:17.31 2:21.23 2
30.97 35.75 37.37 37.14


Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Strecker, Jared T JR Tigers 1:52.74 1:53.84 9
25.04 29.69 29.95 29.16
2 Jaynes, Myles L JR Tigers 1:52.03 1:53.91 4
25.76 29.53 29.58 29.04
3 Wheeler, Matt SR Noles NT 1:54.22 3
25.81 28.97 29.92 29.52
4 Nicholls, Mark FR Noles NT 1:54.32 2
26.01 29.12 29.32 29.87
5 Roof, Steve FR Noles NT 1:56.71 1
26.42 30.10 30.14 30.05
6 Cannizzaro, Leon A JR Tigers 1:54.22 1:56.81
26.85 29.85 30.13 29.98
7 Cochran, Ryan R JR Tigers 1:54.03 x1:57.77
26.11 29.71 30.60 31.35


Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Breen, Emily JR Noles NT 51.66 9
24.86 26.80
2 Moore, Margaret Anne A JR Tigers 53.11 53.59 4
25.70 27.89
3 Dong, Rachel SR Noles NT 53.67 3
26.52 27.15
4 Moon, Kristin K FR Tigers 54.35 53.76 2
25.60 28.16
5 Zemina, Kayce JR Noles NT 53.79 1
25.95 27.84
6 Brand, Heather M SO Tigers 52.76 55.51
26.45 29.06
7 Rasor, Tonya SR Noles NT x55.85
26.82 29.03
8 Taylor, Rachel E FR Tigers 56.36 x57.89
27.90 29.99


Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Roycik, Joel SO Noles NT 45.13 9
21.76 23.37
2 Stanczyk, Chris J SR Tigers 45.00 45.49 4
22.06 23.43
3 Vythoulkas, Chris SO Noles NT 46.13 3
22.34 23.79
4 Irvin, Brett FR Noles NT 47.63 2
23.04 24.59
5 Kennon, Alex FR Noles NT x48.06
23.00 25.06
6 Clausen, Christian P FR Tigers 46.83 48.17 1
23.17 25.00
7 Hebert, Ross M SO Tigers 45.96 48.43
23.05 25.38
8 Cloutet, Chris A FR Tigers 53.53 x50.69
23.66 27.03


Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 LeRoy, Andree-Anne SR Noles NT 2:03.88 9
30.24 31.18 31.09 31.37
2 Kenney, Laura SO Noles NT 2:05.86 4
30.28 31.66 32.14 31.78
3 Staak, Lindsay E JR Tigers 2:03.59 2:08.35 3
30.38 31.94 33.25 32.78
4 Byrnes, Katie JR Noles NT 2:08.43 2
31.00 32.69 33.55 31.19
5 Wolters, Megan M SO Tigers 2:01.14 2:09.96 1
31.21 33.18 32.81 32.76
6 Ronan, Katie FR Noles NT x2:11.86
31.87 33.42 33.38 33.19


Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Martinec, Evan SR Tigers 1:50.39 1:47.84 9
25.31 28.03 27.61 26.89
2 Lawrance, Justin SR Noles NT 1:52.02 4
25.86 27.92 28.56 29.68
3 Heine, Jared SO Noles NT 1:54.83 3
26.19 28.34 29.83 30.47
4 Boyes, Justin E JR Tigers 1:57.91 1:56.27 2
27.39 28.85 29.99 30.04
5 Castro, Andrew JR Noles NT 2:00.95 1
27.55 30.40 31.45 31.55
6 Vairo, James G SO Tigers NT 2:08.47
29.17 31.72 33.29 34.29


Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Smith, Stephanie R SR Tigers 4:47.75 4:57.90 9
28.23 29.53 29.78 29.95 29.99 30.08 30.10 30.24
30.24 29.76
2 Martin, Hannah M SO Tigers 5:02.92 5:06.05 4
28.42 30.95 30.80 30.83 31.03 30.99 31.05 31.09
30.69 30.20
3 Leach, Angie JR Noles NT 5:07.42 3
30.05 31.26 31.30 31.30 30.77 30.88 30.32 30.71
30.97 29.86
4 Smith, Jennifer SR Noles NT 5:07.89 2
28.56 30.83 30.98 31.19 31.31 31.23 31.39 31.58
31.05 29.77
5 Lo, Amy JR Noles NT 5:12.05 1
29.07 31.29 31.39 31.35 31.22 31.43 31.40 31.93
31.77 31.20
6 Beadle, Margaret A JR Tigers 5:01.34 5:17.77
29.24 31.63 31.84 31.69 32.29 32.28 32.63 32.35
32.51 31.31
7 Hardesty, Alice E JR Tigers 5:05.15 x5:29.41
31.04 32.91 33.34 33.34 33.22 33.16 33.07 33.38
33.37 32.58


Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Roof, Steve FR Noles NT 4:31.13 9
25.49 27.46 27.53 27.79 27.50 27.64 27.48 27.37
27.03 25.84
2 Bishop, Thomas FR Noles NT 4:31.40 4
25.34 27.28 27.69 27.62 27.71 27.63 27.62 27.37
27.40 25.74
3 Minartz, Jan JR Tigers 4:28.81 4:31.86 3
25.66 27.47 27.42 27.92 27.93 27.85 27.92 27.82
26.19 25.68
4 Ribeiro, Alan JR Noles NT 4:38.89 2
25.87 28.11 28.45 28.76 28.80 28.84 28.26 28.36
27.27 26.17
5 Jaynes, Myles L JR Tigers 4:30.70 4:38.90 1
25.75 28.23 28.72 28.37 28.74 28.47 28.10 28.06
27.87 26.59
6 Sisk, Mark Wayne W FR Tigers 4:38.07 4:42.76
26.34 27.92 28.25 28.56 28.63 28.23 28.15 29.01
29.18 28.49
7 Cannizzaro, Leon A JR Tigers 4:44.99 x4:52.24
26.29 28.31 28.94 29.62 29.65 29.89 30.27 30.44
29.94 28.89
8 Skaggs, Andrew JR Noles NT x4:52.86
28.63 30.19 29.73 29.17 29.13 29.11 29.26 29.35
29.47 28.82


Event 21 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Manning, Tiffany JR Noles NT 289.87 9
2 Lerew, Brittany FR Noles NT 281.25 4
3 Carlyson, Alyson L FR Tigers NT 273.00 3
4 McClow, Courtney JR Noles NT 271.57 2
5 Saucier, Hali K FR Tigers NT 256.87 1
6 Akridge, Camille FR Noles NT x248.32
7 Wantz, Jessica L JR Tigers NT 245.85
-- Ignacio, Taryn FR Noles NT X257.62


Event 22 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hebert, Adam J FR Tigers NT 301.20 9
2 de_la_Rosa, Stuart SO Noles NT 284.92 4
3 Keane, Andrew J FR Tigers NT 255.75 3
4 Crane, Pete SO Noles NT 248.70 2
5 Bainlich, Jason SO Noles NT 241.95 1
6 Jones, Derek FR Noles NT x224.25
7 Crum, Andy A FR Tigers NT 197.03


Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Harvey, Lauren C JR Tigers 2:18.53 2:25.68 9
32.80 36.80 37.77 38.31
2 Malbrough, Jeannine E FR Tigers 2:30.58 2:33.80 4
35.44 38.95 39.56 39.85
3 Johns, Emily C FR Tigers 2:35.54 2:37.28 3
36.25 40.02 40.78 40.23
-- Dutton, Emma SR Noles NT X2:17.15
31.12 34.94 35.46 35.63
-- Brick, Lauren FR Noles NT X2:23.70
33.92 38.23 36.56 34.99
-- Dong, Rachel SR Noles NT X2:28.31
35.01 38.01 37.55 37.74


Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Clausen, Christian P FR Tigers NT 2:03.71 9
28.30 31.81 31.85 31.75
2 Nienaber, Wickus SR Noles NT 2:03.88 4
27.96 31.37 32.08 32.47
3 Coenen, Matt M SO Tigers 2:05.42 2:08.20 3
28.46 31.78 33.63 34.33
4 Erben, Paul FR Noles NT 2:08.53 2
29.33 32.62 33.13 33.45
5 Stricker, Tal SR Noles NT 2:10.23 1
30.07 33.16 33.54 33.46
6 Boyes, Justin E JR Tigers 2:09.22 2:10.88
29.61 33.45 34.41 33.41
7 Vairo, James G SO Tigers 2:12.86 x2:14.07
29.48 34.06 34.87 35.66


Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Louisiana State University 'A' 3:25.02 3:34.35 11
1) Leslie, Donna G SR 2) Moon, Kristin K FR
3) Bertirotti, Colleen E FR 4) Moore, Margaret Anne A JR
26.76 53.99 25.49 53.41 25.25 53.84 25.11 53.11
2 Louisiana State University 'B' NT 3:38.56 4
1) Cottingham, Bethany B JR 2) Brand, Heather M SO
3) Miltenberger, Cackey M SR 4) Wolters, Megan M SO
25.45 53.96 25.97 55.48 24.93 53.42 26.63 55.70
3 Louisiana State University 'C' NT x3:54.37
1) Martin, Hannah M SO 2) Taylor, Rachel E FR
3) Stanley, Melissa E FR 4) Hardesty, Alice E JR
26.24 54.51 26.51 56.85 27.92 1:00.14 17.45 1:02.87
-- Florida State University 'B' NT X3:31.51
1) Gajda, Renee FR 2) How, Lisa JR
3) Hansen, Loren SR 4) Breen, Emily JR
25.88 53.89 24.86 52.03 25.42 52.90 24.85 52.69
-- Florida State University 'A' NT X3:40.91
1) Lo, Amy JR 2) Rasor, Tonya SR
3) Leach, Angie JR 4) Smith, Jennifer SR
26.42 54.31 26.48 55.38 26.92 55.48 26.97 55.74


Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Louisiana State University 'A' 2:59.11 3:01.16 11
1) Lowe, Neil B SR 2) Martinec, Evan SR
3) Minartz, Jan JR 4) Stanczyk, Chris J SR
21.90 46.00 21.30 44.72 21.97 45.72 20.96 44.72
2 Florida State University 'A' NT 3:01.24 4
1) Paulus, Michael SR 2) Vythoulkas, Chris SO
3) Averett, Michael JR 4) Roycik, Joel SO
21.85 46.17 21.60 45.36 21.62 45.39 21.28 44.32
3 Louisiana State University 'B' NT 3:07.52 2
1) Ashby, Ryan S SO 2) Moon, Robbie R SR
3) Sisk, Mark Wayne W FR 4) Strecker, Jared T JR
22.89 47.71 21.43 46.16 22.54 47.18 21.60 46.47
4 Florida State University 'B' NT 3:10.63
1) Kennon, Alex FR 2) Irvin, Brett FR
3) Connor, Stephen SO 4) Ribeiro, Alan JR
22.59 47.75 22.52 47.08 22.31 47.29 23.01 48.51

Related Articles