June 21, 1999 - by
1998-99 Baseball Schedule and Roster Released

September 30, 1998

1999 Florida State Baseball Schedule



Tentative as of September 16, 1998




Day Date Opponent Site Time

JANUARY
Fri. 29 UNC Asheville Tallahassee 3:30
Sat. 30 UNC Asheville Tallahassee 2:00
Sun. 31 UNC Asheville Tallahassee 2:00

FEBRUARY
Fri. 5 Arizona State Tallahassee 3:30
Sat. 6 Arizona State Tallahassee 2:00
Sun. 7 Arizona State Tallahassee 2:00
Fri. 12 Troy State Tallahassee 3:30
Sat. 13 Troy State Tallahassee 2:00
Sun. 14 Troy State Tallahassee 2:00
Tues. 16 Charleston Southern Tallahassee 3:30
Wed. 17 Charleston Southern Tallahassee 3:30
Sat. 20 Florida Tallahassee TBA
Sun. 21 Florida Tallahassee TBA
Sat. 27 Florida Gainesville TBA
Sun. 28 Florida Gainesville TBA


MARCH
Tues. 2 South Florida Tallahassee 6:00
Metrodome Tournament
Fri. 5 Wichita State Minneapolis 12:15
Sat. 6 University of Minnesota Minneapolis 1:30
Sun. 7 University of Washington Minneapolis 5:00
Fri. 12 University of Virginia Tallahassee 7:00
Sat. 13 University of Virginia Tallahassee 7:00
Sun. 14 University of Virginia Tallahassee 2:00
Tues. 16 The Citadel Tallahassee 6:00
Wed. 17 The Citadel Tallahassee 3:30
Fri. 19 NC State Raleigh, NC TBA
Sat. 20 NC State Raleigh, NC TBA
Sun. 21 NC State Raleigh, NC TBA
Tues. 23 University of Akron Tallahassee 6:00
Wed. 24 University of Akron Tallahassee 3:30
Fri. 26 North Carolina Tallahassee 7:00
Sat. 27 North Carolina Tallahassee 7:00
Sun. 28 North Carolina Tallahassee 2:00
Tues. 30 Mercer University Tallahassee 6:00
Wed. 31 Mercer University Tallahassee 6:00


APRIL
Fri. 2 Wake Forest University Tallahassee 7:00
Sat. 3 Wake Forest University Tallahassee 7:00
Sun. 4 Wake Forest University Tallahassee 2:00
Wed. 7 Jacksonville University Tallahassee 7:00
Fri. 9 Clemson University Tallahassee 7:00
Sat. 10 Clemson University Tallahassee 7:00
Sun. 11 Clemson University Tallahassee 2:00
Wed. 14 Jacksonville University Jacksonville 7:00
Fri. 16 University of Miami Tallahassee 7:00
Sat. 17 University of Miami Tallahassee 7:00
Sun. 18 University of Miami Tallahassee 1:00
Fri. 23 University of Miami Miami 7:00
Sat. 24 University of Miami Miami 7:00
Sun. 25 University of Miami Miami 1:00
Fri. 30 Georgia Tech Atlanta, GA 7:00


MAY
Sat. 1 Georgia Tech Atlanta, GA 7:00
Sun. 2 Georgia Tech Atlanta, GA 2:00
Fri. 7 University of Maryland College Park, MD 7:00
Sat. 8 University of Maryland College Park, MD 7:00
Sun. 19 University of Maryland College Park, MD 1:00
Fri. 14 Duke University Durham, NC TBA
Sat. 15 Duke University Durham, NC TBA
Sun. 16 Duke University Durham, NC TBA
Tues.-Sun. 18-23 ACC Tournament Durham, NC TBA


Fall Roster


No. Name Pos B/T Ht Wt Yr Hometown (High School OR JC)

1 Brett Groves INF S-R 5-11 170 So. Tampa, FL (Tampa Bay Tech)
2 Chris Hart C/INF S-R 6-1 180 FR Clearwater, FL (Clearwater HS)
4 John Bentley P R-R 6-0 180 JR Tallahassee, FL (N. Florida Christian HS)
6 Kevin Cash INF R-R 6-0 180 JR Tampa, FL (Gaither HS)
7 Bobby Spano INF S-R 5-11 175 FR Naples, FL (Barron Collier HS)
8 Michael Futrell INF R-R 6-0 180 FR Tallahassee, FL (Lincoln HS)
9 Karl Jernigan OF S-R 6-1 175 So Milton, FL (Milton HS)
10 Chris Chavez P R-R 6-0 185 *SR Tallahassee, FL (Washington HS)
13 Nick Whidden OF/P R-R 6-0 185 FR Tallahassee, FL (Leon HS)
14 Clint Thigpen INF/OF R-R 6-0 188 FR Lakeland, FL (Lakeland HS)
15 Chris Smith OF/P S-L 6-1 190 FR Wantagh, NY (Wantagh HS)
16 Jason Hubbard P L-L 6-3 215 *FR Jacksonville, FL (White HS)
17 Chris Whidden P/INF R-R 5-11 165 FR Tallahassee, FL (Leon HS)
18 Zach Riera C S-R 6-0 186 FR Tallahassee, FL (Florida HS)
20 J.C. Huguet C R-R 6-2 195 JR Miami, FL (Miami Dade CC)
21 Blair Varnes P R-R 6-2 185 *FR Pascagoula, MS (Pascagoula HS)
22 Sam Scott INF L-R 6-0 187 JR Stilwell, KS (Cowley Co. CC)
23 Mike Smalley P R-L 6-1 190 SO Orlando, FL (Bishop Moore HS)
24 Eric Roman P R-R 6-2 160 FR Orlando, FL (Dr. Phillips HS)
25 Jeremiah Klosterman C S-R 5-10 180 SR Jacksonville, FL (Bolles HS)
26 Zach Diaz P S-L 6-0 190 SR Lakeland, FL (Santa Fe Catholic HS)
27 Ryan Barthelemy 1B/OF L-R 6-2 210 FR Miami, FL (Killian HS)
29 Mike DiBlasi P L-L 6-2 195 JR Clearwater, FL (Countryside HS)
30 Nick Stocks P R-R 6-2 185 *SO Tampa, FL (Tampa Jesuit HS)
31 Marshall McDougall INF R-R 6-1 195 JR Valrico, FL (Santa Fe CC)
32 Matt Diaz C/OF R-R 6-1 205 SO Lakeland, FL (Santa Fe Catholic HS)
33 John Halliday 1B L-L 6-5 215 JR Clearwater, FL (Pasco-Hernando CC)
35 Shawn McCorkel OF R-R 5-11 175 JR Dothan, AL (Northview HS)
37 Chris Ginn P L-L 6-3 195 SO Tallahassee, FL (Lincoln HS)
39 John-Ford Griffin OF L-L 6-2 185 FR Sarasota, FL (Sarasota HS)
41 Jon McDonald P R-R 6-2 185 *SO Orlando, FL (Edgewater HS)
44 Scott Hudson P R-L 6-2 200 *SO Ocilla, GA (Irwin County HS)
*Redshirted


11 Mike Martin, Head Coach
3 Chip Baker, Assistant Coach (Third Base/Catchers)
12 Jamey Shouppe, Assistant Coach (Pitching/Recruiting)
28 Mike Martin, Jr., Volunteer Assistant Coach (First Base)
5 Jose Zabala, Student Assistant
45 Matt Woodward, Student Assistant
John Rombough, Equipment Coordinator/Clubhouse Manager
Steve Tamborra, Strength & Conditioning Coach
Doug Brimer, Asst. Strength & Conditioning Coach
Duane Brooks, Trainer
Jake Pfeil, Student Trainer
George Shawhan, Asst. Clubhouse Manager
Matt Britten, Manager - Field
Tom Bernier, Manager
Luke Klammer, Manager


Related Articles