May 12, 2010 - by
20-Hour Recognition (April 7th)

May 12, 2010





At the FSU vs. North Florida baseball game several student-athletes were recognized and honored for the time and dedication they contributed to giving back to the community.


Over the course of the 2009-10 academic year FSU student-athletes have given approximately 6,400 hours of community service to Tallahassee and the surrounding areas.


Each student-athlete recognized proudly completed 20 or more hours of community service.


Florida State student-athletes graciously volunteered with organizations such as local elementary and middle schools, the Tallahassee Fitness Festival, the Dick Howser Center, the Boys and Girls Club, Florida Disabled Outdoor Association, the American Second Harvest Food Bank, Big Brother-Big Sister, the United Way, Special Olympics, the Boys Town of North Florida and a host of many others places.


A special thanks goes out to these outstanding student-athletes who despite time constraints found the time to give back to the community:


Women’s Basketball:


Angel Gray

Kayli Keough


Women’s Cross Country:


Amanda Skillen


Ashley Calhoun


Katherine McMeekin


Jessica Parry


Jennifer Farnung


Kate Hoyt



Women’s Golf:


Andrea Kaelin


Gen King


Hannah Thomson


Jamie Kuhn


Jessica Negron


Lacey Agnew


Whitney Wenglasz


Macarena Silva


Mary Beth Ramsay



Women’s Softball:


Lauren Varsalona


Mallory Borden


Robin Ahrberg


Ashley Stager



Women’s Soccer:


Becky Edwards


Marissa Kazbour



Women’s Swimming and Diving:


Jessie Carr


Melanie Cabassol


Stevi Steinhauer


Aleia Monden



Women’s Tennis:


Lauren McCreless



Women’s Track:


Amber Cornell


Caila Coleman


Jules Gibson


Tiara Swanagan


Margo Zwerling


Christal Washington


Erin Simmons



Women’s Volleyball:


Brianna Barry


Stephanie Neville


Jordana Price



Men’s Baseball:


James Ramsey



Men’s Basketball:


Luke Loucks



Men’s Cross Country:


Jacob Brooks


Darrin Gibson



Football:


Dekoda Watson


Rod Owens


Maurice Harris


Christian Ponder


Bert Reed


Jamie Robinson


Markus White


Recardo Wright



Men’s Golf:


Brooks Koepka



Men’s Track:


Bryan Howard


Charles Janson

Related Articles