April 22, 2000 - by
2000 ACC OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

April 22, 2000





Recap



2000 ACC MEN’S OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
DAY TWO RESULTS


FINAL TEAM SCORES

1. Clemson 179.33, 2. Florida State 132, 3. North Carolina State 117, 4.
North Carolina 111, 5. Georgia Tech 81.67, 6. Wake Forest 81, 7. Duke
45, 8. Virginia 44, 9. Maryland 21


Final MEN’S 100 METER DASH


(w:-2.8): 1. Shawn Crawford, Clemson 10.37, 2. John Stone, Wake Forest
10.69,
3. Jacey Harper, Clemson 10.83, 4. Anthony Moorman, Clemson 10.92, 5.
Charles
Allen, Clemson 10.94, 6. John carr, Maryland 10.96, 7. Marcus O’Neal,
North
Carolina 11.32.


Final MEN’S 200 METER DASH

(w:-1.2): 1. Shawn Crawford, Clemson 20.54, 2. John Stone, Wake Forest
21.19,
3. Tyrone Dozier, NC State 21.45, 4. Joseph Handy, North Carolina
21.79, 5.
Jacey Harper, Clemson 21.81, 6. Charles Allen, Clemson 21.96, 7. Lamar
Grant,
Duke 22.25, 8. Rauhn Turner, Virginia 22.37.


Final MEN’S 400 METER DASH
1. Tyrone Dozier, NC State 46.44, 2. Michael Johnson, Georgia Tech
46.66, 3.
Ato Modibo, Clemson 47.03, 4. Michael Jennings, Florida State 47.64, 5.
Chris
Williams, Florida State 47.65, 6. Sharif Azim, Georgia Tech 48.01, 7.
Jacobe
Foster, North Carolina 48.05, 8. Ryan Hamilton, Wake Forest 48.20.


Final MEN’S 800 METER RUN
1. Brendon Mahoney, Georgia Tech 1:50.96, 2. Maarten van den Heuvel,
Florida
State 1:51.45, 3. Mike Connelly, Clemson 1:51.71, 4. Kyle Leonard, Duke


1:51.87, 5. Zach Victor, North Carolina 1:52.77, 6. R.Brent Johnson,
Georgia
Tech 1:53.20, 7. Danny Smith, Florida State 1:53.24, 8. Stephen
Edwards, North
Carolina 1:57.86.


Final MEN’S 1,500 METER RUN
1. Brendan Fitzgibbon, Duke 3:45.44, 2. Brendon Mahoney, Georgia Tech
3:45.70, 3. Chris Estwanik, Wake Forest 3:46.13, 4. Michael Altieri,
Wake
Forest 3:46.46, 5. Ryan Demers, Clemson 3:46.61, 6. Chris Dugan, NC
State
3:47.22, 7. Zach Victor, North Carolina 3:47.53, 8. Joe Stegall,
Georgia Tech
3:48.66, 9. Brendan Rodgers, NC State 3:49.57, 10. Rob Pearce, Virginia


3:50.65, 11. Bill Palmer, Virginia 3:50.90, 12. Steve Gross, Virginia
3:54.65.


Final MEN’S 5,000 METER RUN
1. Chan Pons, NC State 14:18.59, 2. Ryan Woods, NC State 14:22.60, 3.
Brendan
Rodgers, NC State 14:22.78, 4. Chris Dugan, NC State 14:23.18, 5. Terry


Brennan, Duke 14:25.48, 6. Bob Thiek, Virginia 14:26.01, 7. Stephan
Pro, Wake
Forest 14:28.61, 8. Abdul Alzindani, NC State 14:32.59, 9. Joe Stegall,


Georgia Tech 14:39.69, 10. Sean Nagorny, Wake Forest 14:51.07, 11. Sean
Kelly,
Duke 14:51.72, 12. Jay Penry, Wake Forest 14:52.02, 13. Pipia Giovanni,


Georgia Tech 14:54.29, 14. Jimmy Butler, Wake Forest 14:55.72, 15. Ed
Acosta,
Wake Forest 14:59.75, 16. Tim Schaefer, Duke 15:00.62, 17. Philip
Wiles, Wake
Forest 15:05.04, 18. Justin Wood, Virginia 15:05.58, 19. Scott Shaw,
Clemson
15:08.09, 20. Andy Skurka, Duke 15:08.93, 21. Zach Heisner, Florida
State
15:13.68, 22. Matt Weiss, North Carolina 15:22.71, 23. Brent Williams,
Georgia
Tech 15:26.11, 24. Robert Borbet, North Carolina 15:27.04, 25. Josh
Ware,
Florida State 15:36.93, 26. Steve Alexander, Clemson 15:45.82, 27. Dan
Brin,
Georgia Tech 15:52.15, 28. Mike Prada, Maryland 16:09.80, 29. Shawn
Sullivan,
Maryland 16:24.92, – Ryan Demers, Clemson DNF, – Aaron Saft, NC State
DNF.


Final MEN’S 110 METER HURDLES
(w:1.0): 1. Todd Matthews, Clemson 13.91, 2. Sultan Tucker, Clemson
14.04, 3.
Charles Allen, Clemson 14.25, 4. Iain Harnden, Florida State 14.26, 5.
Ian
Potter, Clemson 14.35, 6. Danyne Brown, Florida State 14.44, – Marion
Mason,
Virginia FS, – Blair Woodward, North Carolina DQ.


MEN’S 400 METER HURDLES (Continued)
1. Fred Sharpe, Clemson 50.73, 2. Jeff Ellis, North Carolina 51.16, 3.
Omar
Clinton, North Carolina 51.55, 4. Steve Augustine, Florida State 51.93,
5.
Iain Harnden, Florida State 52.35, 6. Danyne Brown, Florida State
52.38, 7.
Aaron Sink, Georgia Tech 53.15, 8. Byron Taylor, Florida State 54.33.


Final MEN’S 4X100 METER RELAY
1. Clemson 40.19, 2. Wake Forest 41.05, 3. North Carolina 41.18, 4.
Florida
State 41.27, 5. NC State 42.25, 6. Maryland 42.55, 7. Virginia 43.72,
8.
Georgia Tech 50.77.


Final MEN’S 4X400 METER RELAY
1. Florida State 3:10.25, 2. Georgia Tech 3:10.47, 3. North Carolina
3:10.91,
4. Virginia 3:14.47, 5. Maryland 3:15.00, 6. NC State 3:15.12, 7. Duke
3:15.32, 8. Wake Forest 3:19.00, 9. Clemson 3:19.42.


Final MEN’S TRIPLE JUMP
1. Malcolm Leason, Georgia Tech 15.77m w:2.5 (51-09), 2. Joe Allen,
Florida
State 15.53m w:0.0 (50-11.50), 3. Mario Lowe, Florida State 15.49m
w:2.1
(50-10), 4. Bryan Williams, Clemson 15.33m w:0.6 (50-03.50), 5. Kai
Maull,
Clemson 15.30m w:1.7 (50-02.50), 6. Kevin Crittendon, North Carolina
15.25m
w:1.4 (50-00.50), 7. Tony Lloyd, Clemson 14.72m w:0.9 (48-03.50), 8.
Keith
Schuler, Georgia Tech 14.41m w:1.9 (47-03.50), 9. Jonathan Dean, North
Carolina 13.73m w:0.8 (45-00.50), 10. Blair Woodward, North Carolina
13.67m
w:1.7 (44-10.25), 11. Jevon Walker, Florida State 13.50m w:-0.7
(44-03.50),
12. Chris Crawley, Georgia Tech 13.41m w:0.5 (44-0).


Final MEN’S HAMMER THROW
1. Isaiah Oglesby, NC State 58.08m (190-07), 2. Bill Johnston, Virginia
57.00m
(187-0), 3. Sal Gigante, North Carolina 56.78m (186-03), 4. Cliff Neal,
Wake
Forest 56.74m (186-02), 5. Josh Bowling, Florida State 51.34m (168-05),
6.
James Gondak, Maryland 50.66m (166-02), 7. Ryan Furlough, NC State
49.02m
(160-10), 8. Sean Harrington, Georgia Tech 49.02m (160-10), 9. Ryan
O’Donnell,
Florida State 47.70m (156-06), 10. Brett Varner, Clemson 47.68m
(156-05), 11.
Keith Rzewuski, Clemson 47.64m (156-03), 12. Ian Douglas, North
Carolina
47.22m (154-11), 12. Andrew Long, Maryland 47.22m (154-11), 14. Randy
Cass, NC
State 45.64m (149-09), 15. Brad Pittman, NC State 45.48m (149-02), 16.
Richard
Cook, NC State 43.26m (141-11), 17. Alan Susi, Wake Forest 41.62m
(136-06),
18. John Collins, Maryland 40.08m (131-06).


2000 ACC WOMEN’S OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

DAY TWO RESULTS


FINAL TEAM SCORES

1. Florida State 192, 2. North Carolina 183, 3. Maryland 86.50, 4.
Virginia 86, 5. North Carolina State 60.50, 6. Georgia Tech 60, 7.
Clemson 57, 8. Wake Forest 54, 9. Duke 39.


Final WOMEN’S 100 METER DASH

(w:-2.8): 1. Tonya Carter, Florida State 11.31, 2. Nakeya Crutchfield,


Florida State 11.81, 3. Stacey Minott, Maryland 11.97, 4. Teresa Bundy,


Florida State 12.01, 5. Crystal Broxton, NC State 12.05, 6. Lutisha
Shittu,
North Carolina 12.05, 7. Kiamesha Otey, Virginia 12.30, 8. Jessica
DeFreitas,
Georgia Tech 12.39.


Final WOMEN’S 200 METER DASH

(w:-0.8): 1. Tonya Carter, Florida State 23.63, 2. Nakeya Crutchfield,


Florida State 24.08, 3. Candyce Deloatch, Maryland 24.20, 4. Tia
Burley,
Maryland 24.41, 5. Edi Ntuen, North Carolina 24.72, 6. Janelle
Billingslea,
North Carolina 24.81, 7. Ola Sesay, North Carolina 25.06, 8. Kiamesha
Otey,
Virginia 25.48.


Final WOMEN’S 400 METER DASH

1. Samantha George, Florida State 52.28, 2. Candyce Deloatch, Maryland
53.21,
3. LaShonda Cutchin, Clemson 53.50, 4. Tangela Wobbleton, Florida State
54.34,
5. Tia Burley, Maryland 54.50, 6. Marcia Smith, Clemson 54.80, 7.
Courtney
Botts, Duke 55.15, 8. Laura Gerber, Florida State 55.45.


Final WOMEN’S 800 METER RUN

1. Samantha George, Florida State 2:07.31, 2. Summer Shaw, Wake Forest


2:07.52, 3. Bobbie Jo Munson, North Carolina 2:08.35, 4. Katie Atlas,
Duke
2:08.91, 5. Jill Snyder, Wake Forest 2:08.95, 6. Sara Pardue, Georgia
Tech
2:09.19, 7. Becky Megesi, Georgia Tech 2:09.20, 8. Kristen Doody, Duke
2:12.44.


Final WOMEN’S 1,500 METER RUN

1. Jill Snyder, Wake Forest 4:25.31, 2. Becky Megesi, Georgia Tech
4:27.90,
3. Megan Sullivan, Duke 4:27.95, 4. Nicole Campbell, Georgia Tech
4:30.47, 5.
Katie Sabino, NC State 4:30.60, 6. Beth George, North Carolina 4:31.15,
7.
Alison Anibaldi, Wake Forest 4:31.54, 8. Sara Pardue, Georgia Tech
4:33.77, 9.
Julie Smith, North Carolina 4:35.78, 10. Molly Purser, NC State
4:37.24, 11.
Melinda DuBose, NC State 4:37.54, 12. Frances Warner, Virginia 4:40.36.


Final WOMEN’S 5,000 METER RUN

1. Janelle Kraus, Wake Forest 16:24.90, 2. Heather Tanner, North
Carolina
16:33.64, 3. Trish Nervo, North Carolina 16:39.03, 4. Sara Day, Wake
Forest
16:50.62, 5. Sarah Folse, Virginia 16:53.15, 6. Meredith Faircloth, NC
State
16:54.17, 7. Christy Nichols, NC State 17:03.25, 8. Judy Johnson,
Georgia Tech
17:05.57, 9. Dana Coons, Virginia 17:23.37, 10. Amy Dock, Georgia Tech
17:29.63, 11. Karen Everitt, North Carolina 17:32.74, 12. Katie
Griffin,
Georgia Tech 17:36.32, 13. Dawn Cleary, Virginia 17:39.63, 14. Beth
Ahern,
Clemson 17:43.92, 15. Kathleen Kuhnert, Wake Forest 17:51.61, 16. Kim
Timberlake, North Carolina 17:53.38, 17. Kelly Crowley, Maryland
17:53.78, 18.
Amy Edwards, Georgia Tech 17:55.70, 19. Linda Lisska, Georgia Tech
18:00.07,
20. Rachael Caruso, Georgia Tech 18:01.41, 21. Meghan White, Maryland
18:01.61, 22. Katie Jefrey, Florida State 18:03.17, 23. Marina Chase,
North
Carolina 18:14.16, 24. Keri Seher, Maryland 18:24.13, 25. Melinda
DuBose, NC
State 18:29.27, 26. Cynthia Campbell, Florida State 18:34.54, 27.
Elizabeth
Aronin, Duke 19:47.56, 28. Stephanie Zabel, Clemson 20:30.92.


Final WOMEN’S 100 METER HURDLES

(w:-0.3): 1. Lutisha Shittu, North Carolina 13.45, 2. Keke Elder,
Clemson
13.62, 3. DeAnne Davis, North Carolina 13.63, 4. Ola Sesay, North
Carolina
13.87, 5. Kim Jones, Florida State 13.91, 6. Ayana Grant, Georgia Tech
14.04,
7. Nyjla Littlejohn, Clemson 14.23, 8. Ilana Finley, North Carolina
14.31.


Final WOMEN’S 400 METER HURDLES

1. DeAnne Davis, North Carolina 59.07, 2. Nyjla Littlejohn, Clemson
59.68, 3.
Quanda Tallington, North Carolina 59.96, 4. Thema Napier, Maryland
59.99, 5.
Natalie Randolph, Virginia 1:01.27, 6. Chinette Johnson, Florida State
1:02.19, 7. Jenna Turner, Duke 1:08.47, 8. Ilana Finley, North Carolina


1:10.46.


Final WOMEN’S 4X100 METER RELAY

1. Florida State 44.82, 2. Clemson 45.93, 3. Maryland 45.97, 4. North
Carolina
46.18, 5. Georgia Tech 47.36, 6. Virginia 48.06, 7. NC State 48.35, –
Duke DQ.


Final WOMEN’S 4X400 METER RELAY

1. Florida State 3:38.77, 2. Maryland 3:41.79, 3. North Carolina
3:43.49, 4.
Clemson 3:43.70, 5. Duke 3:44.28, 6. Georgia Tech 3:47.60, 7. Virginia
3:49.65, 8. Wake Forest 3:50.89, – NC State DNF.


Final WOMEN’S HIGH JUMP

1. Vanessa Jones, Maryland 1.83m (6-0), 2. Joy Ganes, North Carolina
1.80m
(5-10.75), 3. Kristin Pace, NC State 1.73m (5-08), 4. Chinette Johnson,


Florida State 1.68m (5-06), 5. Jamie Ostrov, Georgia Tech 1.63m
(5-04.25), 6.
Michaela Steele, Florida State 1.63m (5-04.25), 7. Victoria Stokes, NC
State
1.63m (5-04.25), 8. Rachel Burns, Wake Forest 1.58m (5-02.25), 9.
Lauren
Nicholson, Clemson 1.58m (5-02.25), 10. Amber Stanley, Maryland 1.53m
(5-00.25), 10. Stefani Dixon, North Carolina 1.53m (5-00.25), 10. Karen


Rademeyer, Florida State 1.53m (5-00.25), – Ashley Phillips, Wake
Forest NH, –
Allison Lentz, North Carolina NH, – Elizabeth Hess, Maryland NH.


Final WOMEN’S TRIPLE JUMP

1. DeAnne Davis, North Carolina 13.15m w:0.3 (43-01.75), 2. Sherlane
Armstrong, NC State 12.88m w:1.1 (42-03.25), 3. Ola Sesay, North
Carolina
12.49m w:1.8 (40-11.75), 4. Zuzette Mullings, Florida State 12.14m
w:0.4
(39-10), 5. Curtrell Frye, Virginia 12.00m w:0.5 (39-04.50), 6.
Mishanta
Reyes, Georgia Tech 11.96m w:1.9 (39-03), 7. Taressa Davis, Florida
State
11.89m w:0.7 (39-00.25), 8. Tishanna Worthy, Georgia Tech 11.62m w:0.4
(38-01.50), 9. Shannon Burns, North Carolina 11.56m w:2.1 (37-11.25),
10. Jodi
Schlesinger, Duke 11.52m w:2.6 (37-09.50), 11. Brandi Parks, NC State
11.41m
w:0.4 (37-05.25), – Kelly DeLeeuw, Duke FOUL w:NWI, – Sheri Smith,
Clemson
FOUL w:NWI.


Final WOMEN’S SHOT PUT

1. Makiba Batten, Florida State 14.87m (48-09.50), 2. Lakeisha Mose,
Florida
State 14.75m (48-04.75), 3. Tracy Ojeniyi, Maryland 14.29m (46-10.75),
4. Jill
Pedretti, North Carolina 13.81m (45-03.75), 5. Elise Mitchell, Virginia
13.21m
(43-04.25), 6. Jackie Myers, North Carolina 13.17m (43-02.50), 7.
Nicole
Scott, Florida State 12.84m (42-01.50), 8. Labelle Hillgrove, Maryland
12.21m
(40-00.75), 9. Kimberly Hanaver, Duke 12.07m (39-07.25), 10. Inge
Jorgenson,
Virginia 12.04m (39-06), 11. Allison Lentz, North Carolina 11.94m
(39-02.25),
12. Sandra Jenkins, Wake Forest 11.88m (38-11.75), 13. Angie Rosamilia,


Maryland 11.66m (38-03.25), 14. Tasha Pinckney, Wake Forest 10.89m
(35-08.75),
– Cassandra Worthy, Georgia Tech FOUL.


Final WOMEN’S HAMMER THROW

1. Lakeisha Mose, Florida State 57.22m (187-09), 2. Elise Mitchell,
Virginia
52.46m (172-01), 3. Jill Pedretti, North Carolina 50.68m (166-03), 4.
Sara
White, Florida State 50.64m (166-02), 5. Cathy Porter, Maryland 49.60m
(162-09), 6. Hillary Wilson, Virginia 45.90m (150-07), 7. Patricia
Watson, NC
State 45.86m (150-05), 8. Karen Rademeyer, Florida State 45.68m
(149-10), 9.
Maria Monge, Duke 44.48m (145-11), 10. Nicole Scott, Florida State
44.20m
(145-0), 11. Jamie Walls, NC State 44.04m (144-06), 12. Nikki Reader,
North
Carolina 43.96m (144-03), 13. Kimberly Hanaver, Duke 41.58m (136-05),
14. Inge
Jorgenson, Virginia 41.00m (134-06), 15. Aranda Brown, Maryland 40.58m
(133-02), 16. Ginny Stone, Duke 39.68m (130-02), 17. Meghan Krodel,
Maryland
37.80m (124-0), 18. Tiffany Heath, NC State 36.72m (120-06), – Ruth
Kura,
Maryland FOUL.


Final WOMEN’S JAVELIN THROW

1. Inge Jorgenson, Virginia 49.34m (161-10), 2. Kammie Blount, Clemson
43.50m
(142-08), 3. Shannon Steele, Florida State 42.00m (137-09), 4. Jill
Pedretti,
North Carolina 40.56m (133-01), 5. Karen Rademeyer, Florida State
40.18m
(131-10), 6. Tasha Pinckney, Wake Forest 35.38m (116-01), 7. Angie
Rosamilia, Maryland 34.88m (114-05), 8. Makiba Batten, Florida State
34.10m (111-10), 9.
Sherlane Armstrong, NC State 33.80m (110-11), 10. Lisa Butcher, NC
State
31.14m (102-02), 11. Ursula McLean, NC State 26.84m (88-01), 12. Amber
Stanley, Maryland 24.68m (81-0), – Tracy Ojeniyi, Maryland FOUL.

Related Articles