April 1, 2000 - by
2000 USTCA Series





Recap


                          2000 USTCA COLLEGIATE SERIES                   Page 1
           Mike Long Track - Tallahassee, Florida - Saturday 04/01/00

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Championship Women's 100 Meter Dash

S Stadium: 11.27 RANDY GIVENS - FLORIDA STATE 1984 A NCAA Automatic: 11.25 P Provisional: 11.50

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ============ ==== 1 Carter, Tonya Florida State University 11.48 P -0.8 9 2 Springer, Sasha University of South Flori 11.80 -0.8 7 3 Hill, Ragean Kansas State University 12.13 -0.8 6 4 Bundy, Teresa Florida State University 12.15 -0.8 5 5 Cherry, Damu University of South Flori 12.20 -0.8 4 6 Onyebuchi, Chika Kansas State University 12.23 -0.8 3 7 Banks, Le'Netta Air Force Academy 13.13 -0.8 2 8 Stehwien, Jenny Air Force Academy 13.41 -0.8 1

Championship Women's 200 Meter Dash

S Stadium: 23.08 PAULINE DAVIS - ALABAMA 1986 A NCAA Automatic: 23.00 P Provisional: 23.50

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ============ ==== 1 Carter, Tonya Florida State University 23.61 NWI 9 2 Black, Karine University of South Flori 23.80 NWI 7 3 Springer, Sasha University of South Flori 24.08 NWI 6 4 Crutchfield, Nakeya Florida State University 24.51 NWI 5 5 Onyebuchi, Chika Kansas State University 24.71 NWI 4 6 Hill, Ragean Kansas State University 24.76 NWI 3 7 Torbert, Domonique Air Force Academy 26.48 NWI 2 8 Crow, Katie Air Force Academy 27.34 NWI 1

Championship Women's 400 Meter Dash

S Stadium: 52.37 JANET DAVIS - FLORIDA STATE 1987 A NCAA Automatic: 52.20 P Provisional: 53.50

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==== 1 George, Samantha Florida State University 52.83 P 9 2 Wobbleton, Tangela Florida State University 54.56 7 3 Williams, Amber University of South Flori 54.66 6 4 Holmes, Bromeka Kansas State University 54.83 5 5 Grose, Nicole Kansas State University 55.96 4

Florida State University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 2000 USTCA COLLEGIATE SERIES Page 2 Mike Long Track - Tallahassee, Florida - Saturday 04/01/00

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Championship Women's 400 Meter Dash (Continued)

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==== 6 Delpino, Amber University of South Flori 57.07 3 7 Crow, Katie Air Force Academy 1:03.72 2 8 Eckert, Katie Air Force Academy 1:08.09 1

Championship Women's 800 Meter Run

S Stadium: 2:03.80 -LINDA DETIEFSEN - ATHLETICS WEST 1986 A NCAA Automatic: 2:05.00 P Provisional: 2:07.00

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==== 1 Hinds, Korene Kansas State University 2:08.05 9 2 Mortimer, Amy Kansas State University 2:09.67 7 3 Gerber, Laura Florida State University 2:11.24 6 4 Blossom, Twilo University of South Flori 2:14.84 5 5 Wenckus, Dalia Air Force Academy 2:19.21 4 6 Sandbacka, Anna Kansas State University 2:19.78 7 Arndt, Rita University of South Flori 2:20.01 3 8 Denaro, Tracy Air Force Academy 2:21.07 2 9 Malberg, Sarah Air Force Academy 2:24.52 10 Connell, Kristi Florida State University 2:28.97 1 11 Bastien, Brooke Florida State University 2:34.89

Championship Women's 1,500 Meter Run

S Stadium: 4:16.42 EVELYN ADIRU - ALABAMA 1988 A NCAA Automatic: 4:18.00 P Provisional: 4:23.25

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==== 1 Mortimer, Amy Kansas State University 4:22.66 P 9 2 Hinds, Korene Kansas State University 4:24.60 7 3 Smith, Rachel Air Force Academy 4:35.26 6 4 Arndt, Rita University of South Flori 4:35.28 5 5 Knapp, Jamie University of South Flori 4:39.67 4 6 Montague, Katie University of South Flori 4:40.95 7 Campbell, Cynthia Florida State University 4:42.38 3 8 Johnson, Heather Air Force Academy 4:46.67 2 9 Ballas, Elissa Air Force Academy 4:47.17 10 Kill, Cori University of South Flori 4:50.24 11 Bastien, Brooke Florida State University 4:57.59 1

Florida State University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 2000 USTCA COLLEGIATE SERIES Page 3 Mike Long Track - Tallahassee, Florida - Saturday 04/01/00

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Championship Women's 1,500 Meter Run (Continued)

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==== 12 Connell, Kristi Florida State University 4:58.07 - Hartnup, Diana Florida State University DNF

Championship Women's 3,000 Meter Run

S Stadium: 8:47.73 WENDY SLY - GREAT BRITAIN 1984 A NCAA Automatic: 9:19.00 P Provisional: 9:36.00

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==== 1 Wetterhus, Annie Kansas State University 9:58.32 9 2 Smith, Rachel Air Force Academy 10:02.16 7 3 Dorna, Jen University of South Flori 10:09.08 6 4 Fuller, Kristy University of South Flori 10:12.85 5 5 Johnson, Heather Air Force Academy 10:21.01 4 6 Jeffrey, Katie Florida State University 10:22.58 3 7 McCarthy, Nicole University of South Flori 10:33.02 8 Dulmage, Andrea Florida State University 10:34.81 2 9 Campbell, Cynthia Florida State University 10:38.89 10 Flood, Jaime Air Force Academy 10:41.53 11 Huber, Laurel Air Force Academy 10:55.04 12 Lazarus, Erica Florida State University 10:57.20 13 Vincent, Cynthia Air Force Academy 11:07.96 14 Hartnup, Diana Florida State University 11:11.66

Championship Women's 100 Meter High Hurdles

S Stadium: 12.92 KIM MCKENZIE 1988 A NCAA Automatic: 13.10 P Provisional: 13.65

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ============ ==== 1 Cherry, Damu University of South Flori 13.43 P -0.6 9 2 Prime, MaKeda University of South Flori 13.95 -0.6 7 3 Jones, Kim Florida State University 14.20 -0.6 6 4 Clincy, Teena Kansas State University 14.31 -0.6 5 5 Wright, Carmen Kansas State University 14.46 -0.6 4 6 Stehwien, Jenny Air Force Academy 15.76 -0.6 3 7 Miller, Myesha Florida State University 16.40 -0.6 2 8 Ortega, Ana Air Force Academy 17.10 -0.6 1

Florida State University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 2000 USTCA COLLEGIATE SERIES Page 4 Mike Long Track - Tallahassee, Florida - Saturday 04/01/00

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Championship Women's 400 Meter Int Hurdles

World: 52.61 KIM BATTEN - USA 1995 American: 52.61 KIM BATTEN - REEBOK 1995 S Stadium: 56.08 ANGELA WRIGHT-SCOTT - BUD LIGHT TC 1984 A NCAA Automatic: 57.30 P Provisional: 59.20

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==== 1 Wright, Carmen Kansas State University 1:00.42 9 2 Johnson, Chinette Florida State University 1:02.40 7 3 Daniel, Maryse University of South Flori 1:03.37 6 4 Marks, Maiteland University of South Flori 1:05.26 5 5 Quinn, Shawna Florida State University 1:06.80 4 6 Ortega, Ana Air Force Academy 1:07.51 3 7 Stehwien, Jenny Air Force Academy 1:08.43 2

Championship Women's 4x100 Meter Relay

S Stadium: 43.9h FLORIDA STATE 1984 A NCAA Automatic: 44.00 P Provisional: 45.10

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS ===== =================================== ======= ==== 1 USF University of South Flori 44.65 P 9 2 FSU Florida State University 44.67 P 7 3 KSU Kansas State University 45.87 6 4 FSU "B" Florida State University 47.16 5 AFA Air Force Academy 50.46 5

Championship Women's 4x400 Meter Relay

S Stadium: 3:34.07 FLORIDA STATE 1987 A NCAA Automatic: 3:32.50 P Provisional: 3:39.00

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS ===== =================================== ========= ==== 1 FSU Florida State University 3:42.81 9 2 USF University of South Flori 3:43.61 7 3 KSU Kansas State University 3:45.98 6 4 FSU "B" Florida State University 4:11.06

Florida State University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 2000 USTCA COLLEGIATE SERIES Page 5 Mike Long Track - Tallahassee, Florida - Saturday 04/01/00

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Championship Women's High Jump

S Stadium: 1.88m (6'02.00") TISHA WALLER - NORTH CAROLINA 1992 A NCAA Automatic: 1.85m (6'00.75") P Provisional: 1.79m (5'10.50")

Starting height 1.48m, progression will be 1.53,1.58,1.63,1.68 1.73, 1.79

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ======= ==== 1 DeRossett, Terresha Kansas State Univer 1.78m 5'10.00 9 2 Anderson, Erin Kansas State Univer 1.68m 5'06.00 7 3 Steele, Michaela Florida State Unive 1.68m 5'06.00 6 4 Kennedy, Monique Kansas State Univer 1.68m 5'06.00 5 Banks, Le'Netta Air Force Academy 1.63m 5'04.25 4.50 5 Bowman, Tina University of South 1.63m 5'04.25 4.50 7 Rademeyer, Karen Florida State Unive 1.63m 5'04.25 3 8 Chaplinski, Jessica Florida State Unive 1.58m 5'02.25 9 Videgar, Crystal University of South 1.53m 5'00.25 2 - Buegel, Sarah Air Force Academy NH

Championship Women's Pole Vault

A NCAA Automatic: 4.00m (13'01.50") P Provisional: 3.75m (12'03.50")

Starting height 2.75, progression will be .10 m

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ======= ==== 1 Adkins, Lindsay Florida State Unive 3.66m 12'00.00 9 2 Anderson, Erin Kansas State Univer 3.66m 12'00.00 7 3 Drevitson, Elaine University of South 3.36m 11'00.25 6 4 Moore, Aubree Kansas State Univer 3.05m 10'00.00 5 5 Moye, Ashley Florida State Unive 3.05m 10'00.00 4 6 Page, Brooke Air Force Academy 2.90m 9'06.25 2.50 6 Hornbeck, Kristina University of South 2.90m 9'06.25 2.50 - Fisher, Trinetta Florida State Unive NH - Allen, Nikki Florida State Unive NH

Florida State University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 2000 USTCA COLLEGIATE SERIES Page 6 Mike Long Track - Tallahassee, Florida - Saturday 04/01/00

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Championship Women's Long Jump

S Stadium: 6.57m (21'06.75") ESMERALDA GARCIA - FLORIDA STATE 1986 A NCAA Automatic: 6.45m (21'02.00") P Provisional: 6.20m (20'04.25")

Top 9 advance to the finals

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ======= === 1 Black, Karine University of South 5.82m -2.4 19'01.25 9 2 Mullings, Zuzette Florida State Unive 5.76m 0.1 18'10.75 7 3 Jones, Kim Florida State Unive 5.63m 0.2 18'05.75 6 4 Kennedy, Monique Kansas State Univer 5.59m -0.8 18'04.25 5 5 DeRossett, Terresha Kansas State Univer 5.27m -0.2 17'03.50 4 6 Clincy, Teena Kansas State Univer 5.26m -1.9 17'03.25 7 Chaplinski, Jessica Florida State Unive 5.25m -1.4 17'02.75 8 Daniel, Maryse University of South 4.88m -0.2 16'00.25 3 9 Torbert, Domonique Air Force Academy 4.65m -1.8 15'03.25 2 10 Buegel, Sarah Air Force Academy 4.60m -0.9 15'01.25 1

Championship Women's Triple Jump

S Stadium: 13.48m (44'02.75") KARINE BLACK - SOUTH FLORIDA 03/18/00 A NCAA Automatic: 13.30m (43'07.75") P Provisional: 12.60m (41'04.25")

Top 9 advance to the finals

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL MARK PT ===== ========================== =================== ======== == 1 Black, Karine University of South 12.44m -1.3 40'09.75 9 2 Clincy, Teena Kansas State Univer 11.63m -1.1 38'02.00 7 3 Davis, Teresa Florida State Unive 11.50m -1.0 37'08.75 6 4 Ingram, Christine Kansas State Univer 11.46m -0.3 37'07.25 5 5 Mullings, Zuzette Florida State Unive 11.45m -1.4 37'06.75 4 6 Nwobu, Chi Chi Florida State Unive 10.53m -0.9 34'06.75 7 Daniel, Maryse University of South 10.32m -0.4 33'10.25 3 - Torbert, Domonique Air Force Academy FOUL NWI

Florida State University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 2000 USTCA COLLEGIATE SERIES Page 7 Mike Long Track - Tallahassee, Florida - Saturday 04/01/00

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Championship Women's Shot Put

S Stadium: 14.99m (49'02.25") COLLEEN ROSENSTEEL - FLORIDA 1988 A NCAA Automatic: 16.05m (52'08.00") P Provisional: 15.00m (49'02.50")

Top 9 advance to finals.

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ======== ==== 1 Green, Rebekah Kansas State Univer 15.08m P 49'05.75 9 2 Batten, Makiba Florida State Unive 14.06m 46'01.50 7 3 Uher, Lori Kansas State Univer 13.77m 45'02.25 6 4 Mose, Lakeisha Florida State Unive 13.46m 44'02.00 5 5 Peoples, Tia University of South 13.08m 42'11.00 4 6 Scott, Nicole Florida State Unive 12.92m 42'04.75 7 Mansfield, Elaine Air Force Academy 12.08m 39'07.75 3 8 Copas, Tara Air Force Academy 11.39m 37'04.50 2 9 Hall, Patti University of South 11.18m 36'08.25 1 10 Langston, Erin Air Force Academy 10.06m 33'00.25

Championship Women's Discus Throw

S Stadium: 57.68m (189'03.00") KELLY LANDRY - ALABAMA 1986 A NCAA Automatic: 56.00m (183'09.00") P Provisional: 51.50m (168'11.00")

Top 9 advance to the finals.

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ======== ==== 1 Batten, Makiba Florida State Unive 49.62m 162'09.00 9 2 Mikos, Leslie Kansas State Univer 47.26m 155'01.00 7 3 Uher, Lori Kansas State Univer 45.80m 150'03.00 6 4 Hall, Patti University of South 45.32m 148'08.00 5 5 Green, Rebekah Kansas State Univer 43.26m 141'11.00 6 White, Sara Florida State Unive 40.08m 131'06.00 4 7 Boyer, Stephanie University of South 37.46m 122'11.00 3 8 Copas, Tara Air Force Academy 37.16m 121'11.00 2 9 Miano, Kerry Florida State Unive 36.68m 120'04.00

Florida State University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 2000 USTCA COLLEGIATE SERIES Page 8 Mike Long Track - Tallahassee, Florida - Saturday 04/01/00

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Championship Women's Hammer Throw

A NCAA Automatic: 61.00m (200'01.00") P Provisional: 56.00m (183'09.00")

Top 9 advance to the finals.

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ======== ==== 1 Mose, Lakeisha Florida State Unive 53.44m 175'04.00 9 2 Green, Rebekah Kansas State Univer 51.08m 167'07.00 7 3 Copas, Tara Air Force Academy 49.74m 163'02.00 6 4 Hall, Patti University of South 47.10m 154'06.00 5 5 Mikos, Leslie Kansas State Univer 46.88m 153'10.00 4 6 Rademeyer, Karen Florida State Unive 46.64m 153'00.00 3 7 White, Sara Florida State Unive 45.42m 149'00.00 8 Scott, Nicole Florida State Unive 44.34m 145'06.00 9 Miano, Kerry Florida State Unive 38.10m 125'00.00 10 Peoples, Tia University of South 32.68m 107'03.00 2

Championship Men's Shot Put

S Stadium: 19.51m (64'00.25") MIKE SPIRITOSO - CLEMSON 1986 A NCAA Automatic: 19.00m (62'04.00") P Provisional: 18.00m (59'00.75")

Top 9 advance to the finals

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ======== ==== 1 Sisney, TaMel Kansas State Univer 16.32m 53'06.50 9 2 Johnson, Shawn Air Force Academy 16.01m 52'06.50 7 3 Thompson, Tony Kansas State Univer 15.85m 52'00.00 6 4 Marsh, Rory University of South 15.16m 49'09.00 5 5 Stoner, Justin Air Force Academy 13.98m 45'10.50 4 6 Wilson, Brian University of South 13.84m 45'05.00 3 7 Collup, Justin Air Force Academy 13.83m 45'04.50 8 O'Donnell, Ryan Florida State Unive 13.42m 44'00.50 2 9 Macsay, Dan Air Force Academy 13.34m 43'09.25 10 Jones, Darius Florida State Unive 12.42m 40'09.00 1 11 Bowling, Josh Florida State Unive 12.33m 40'05.50 12 Curie, Michael Unattached 12.23m 40'01.50

Florida State University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 2000 USTCA COLLEGIATE SERIES Page 16 Mike Long Track - Tallahassee, Florida - Saturday 04/01/00

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Championship Men's Discus Throw

S Stadium: 64.41m (211'04.00") BRADLEY COOPER - BAHAMAS 1986 A NCAA Automatic: 60.00m (196'10.00") P Provisional: 56.50m (185'04.00")

Top 9 advance to the finals.

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ======== ==== 1 Thompson, Tony Kansas State Univer 50.22m 164'09.00 9 2 Sisney, TaMel Kansas State Univer 49.00m 160'09.00 7 3 Marsh, Rory University of South 47.26m 155'01.00 6 4 Bowling, Josh Florida State Unive 46.58m 152'10.00 5 5 Johnson, Shawn Air Force Academy 44.88m 147'03.00 4 6 Jones, Darius Florida State Unive 43.28m 142'00.00 3 7 Stoner, Justin Air Force Academy 40.36m 132'05.00 2 8 Weiler, Thomas Kansas State Univer 37.32m 122'05.00 9 O'Donnell, Ryan Florida State Unive 36.78m 120'08.00 10 Wilson, Brian University of South 35.26m 115'08.00 1 - Collup, Justin Air Force Academy FOUL

Championship Men's Hammer Throw

S Stadium: 67.56m (221'08.00") DERRIN HEGERTY - BOSTON 1983 A NCAA Automatic: 68.00m (223'01.00") P Provisional: 61.00m (200'01.00")

Top 9 advance to the finals.

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ======== ==== 1 Macsay, Dan Air Force Academy 55.76m 182'11.00 9 2 Sisney, TaMel Kansas State Univer 53.68m 176'01.00 7 3 Petersen, Todd Kansas State Univer 50.50m 165'08.00 6 4 Bowling, Josh Florida State Unive 47.66m 156'04.00 5 5 O'Donnell, Ryan Florida State Unive 47.24m 155'00.00 4 6 Thompson, Tony Kansas State Univer 46.84m 153'08.00 7 Wilson, Brian University of South 42.74m 140'03.00 3 8 Stoner, Justin Air Force Academy 40.58m 133'02.00 2 9 Marsh, Rory University of South 36.68m 120'04.00 1

Florida State University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 2000 USTCA COLLEGIATE SERIES Page 17 Mike Long Track - Tallahassee, Florida - Saturday 04/01/00

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Championship Men's Javelin Throw

S Stadium: 75.72m (248'05.00") TOM PUKSTYS - DUPAGE 1988 A NCAA Automatic: 72.00m (236'03.00") P Provisional: 67.30m (220'09.00")

Top 9 advance to the finals.

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ======== ==== - Brown, Mike Unattached 65.40m 214'07.00 Exh 1 Bonner, Joe Air Force Academy 62.60m 205'04.00 9 2 Reid, Jason Kansas State Univer 60.94m 199'11.00 7 3 Bondurant, Andre University of South 58.02m 190'04.00 6 4 Willis, Brian Air Force Academy 53.82m 176'07.00 5 5 Robinson, Justin Kansas State Univer 52.04m 170'09.00 4 6 Gorski, Greg Florida State Unive 50.96m 167'02.00 3 7 Hendrix, Josh Florida State Unive 48.22m 158'02.00 2 8 Stoner, Justin Air Force Academy 45.42m 149'00.00 9 Visser, Gary Florida State Unive 44.00m 144'04.00 10 Hall, Zach Air Force Academy 42.54m 139'07.00 11 Wilson, Brian University of South 42.02m 137'10.00 1

Exhib/Develop Men's 400 Meter Int Hurdles

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL TIME ===== ============================ ========================= ===== 1 Thompson, Kamel Unattached 50.05 2 McGuirt, Tom Unattached 50.86 3 Owaski, Ryan Florida State University 52.43 4 Santi, Marcus Unattached 54.60 5 Paiva, Joseph Unattached 55.77 6 Oliver, Nabavi Unattached 56.14 7 Fulson, Marc Air Force Academy 56.94

Championship Women's Javelin Throw

S Stadium: 55.68m (182'08.00") SUSIE RAY - FLORIDA 1985 A NCAA Automatic: 52.50m (172'03.00") P Provisional: 46.50m (152'07.00")

Top 9 advance to the finals.

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ======== ==== 1 Peterson, Mandi Kansas State Univer 43.14m 141'06.00 9 2 Steele, Shannon Florida State Unive 42.94m 140'10.00 7 3 Rademeyer, Karen Florida State Unive 42.74m 140'03.00 6 4 Boyer, Stephanie University of South 38.22m 125'05.00 5 5 Dooley, Jocelyn Air Force Academy 35.76m 117'04.00 4 6 Wright, Carmen Kansas State Univer 33.64m 110'04.00 3 7 Fontenot, Bessie Air Force Academy 33.50m 109'11.00 2 8 Hall, Patti University of South 31.72m 104'01.00 1 9 Chaplinski, Jessica Florida State Unive 21.10m 69'03.00

Exhib/Develop Women's Pole Vault

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ===== 1 Allen, Nikki Florida State Unive 3.45m 11'03.75 2 Robbins, Megan Unattached 3.45m 11'03.75 3 Adkins, Lindsay Florida State Unive 3.45m 11'03.75

Florida State University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 2000 USTCA COLLEGIATE SERIES Page 9 Mike Long Track - Tallahassee, Florida - Saturday 04/01/00

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Exhib/Develop Women's Pole Vault (Continued)

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ===== 4 Page, Brooke Air Force Academy 3.00m 9'10.00 5 Moye, Ashley Florida State Unive 2.85m 9'04.25

Championship Men's 100 Meter Dash

S Stadium: 10.11 ANDRE CASON - TEXAS A&M 1988 A NCAA Automatic: 10.18 P Provisional: 10.34

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ============ ==== 1 Newman, Terence Kansas State University 10.66 NWI 9 2 Green, Jason Kansas State University 10.76 NWI 7 3 Williams, LaFann University of South Flori 10.89 NWI 6 4 Z, Mark Florida State University 11.07 NWI 5 5 McDonald, Dustin Kansas State University 11.24 NWI 6 Mayo, Paul Air Force Academy 11.27 NWI 4 7 Young, Al Florida State University 11.34 NWI 3 8 Glasgow, Fitz Air Force Academy 11.51 NWI 2

Championship Men's 200 Meter Dash

S Stadium: 20.47 JAMES MALLARD - ALABAMA 1979 A NCAA Automatic: 20.50 P Provisional: 20.80

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL TIME HT PT ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == == 1 Griswold, Kevin Air Force Academy 21.13 NWI 1 9 2 Newman, Terence Kansas State University 21.34 NWI 1 7 3 Green, Jason Kansas State University 21.61 NWI 1 6 4 Williams, LaFann University of South Flori 21.73 NWI 1 5 5 Williams, Chris Florida State University 21.84 NWI 1 4 - McDonald, Dustin Kansas State University 22.38 NWI 2 Ex 7 Mayo, Paul Air Force Academy 22.38 NWI 1 2 8 Paige, Tyler Air Force Academy 23.55 NWI 1

Florida State University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 2000 USTCA COLLEGIATE SERIES Page 10 Mike Long Track - Tallahassee, Florida - Saturday 04/01/00

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Championship Men's 400 Meter Dash

S Stadium: 45.35 JAMES ROLLE - BUD LIGHT TC 1984 A NCAA Automatic: 45.40 P Provisional: 46.20

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL TIME HT PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == ==== 1 Griswold, Kevin Air Force Academy 47.10 1 9 2 Redmond, Sean Kansas State University 47.62 1 7 3 Williams, Chris Florida State University 47.74 1 6 4 Smith, Jesse Air Force Academy 49.34 1 5 5 Taylor, Byron Florida State University 49.42 1 4 6 Hurst, Koli Kansas State University 49.92 1 3 - Peoples, Jimmy Air Force Academy 50.78 2 Exh 7 Nitysche, Kevin University of South Flori 52.68 1 2 - Carrington, Orion Kansas State University 54.46 2 Exh

Championship Men's 800 Meter Run

S Stadium: 1:46.61 OCKY CLARK - BUD LIGHT TC 1985 A NCAA Automatic: 1:47.20 P Provisional: 1:48.80

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==== 1 van den Heuvel, Maarten Florida State University 1:52.08 9 2 Nagy, Istvan Kansas State University 1:52.72 7 3 Martin, Antonio Florida State University 1:53.62 6 4 Lopez, Joe Air Force Academy 1:53.79 5 5 Davis, Matt Kansas State University 1:54.25 4 6 Carpenter, Brian Air Force Academy 1:55.02 3 7 Martinez, Bernie University of South Flori 1:55.94 2 8 Langston, Darny University of South Flori 1:56.67 1 9 Sanders, Jason Air Force Academy 1:58.77

Championship Men's 1,500 Meter Run

S Stadium: 3:43.02 OCKY CLARK - BUD LIGHT TC 1986 A NCAA Automatic: 3:41.50 P Provisional: 3:45.00

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==== 1 Nagy, Istvan Kansas State University 4:00.18 9 2 Carpenter, Brian Air Force Academy 4:00.35 7 3 Jones, Richard University of South Flori 4:00.69 6

Florida State University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 2000 USTCA COLLEGIATE SERIES Page 11 Mike Long Track - Tallahassee, Florida - Saturday 04/01/00

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Championship Men's 1,500 Meter Run (Continued)

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==== 4 Lopez, Joe Air Force Academy 4:00.80 5 5 Kunish, Tommy Florida State University 4:05.97 4 6 Stuart, Nick Florida State University 4:06.46 3 7 Christianson, Reid Kansas State University 4:09.58 2 8 Blech, Jim Air Force Academy 4:10.21

Championship Men's 3,000 Meter Run

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==== 1 Gerbers, Russ University of South Flori 8:30.66 9 2 Nelson, Jim Air Force Academy 8:31.34 7 3 Monaco, Joe Air Force Academy 8:34.76 6 4 Shanahan, Patrick Air Force Academy 8:50.38 5 Ware, Josh Florida State University 8:55.07 5 6 Maier, Michael Florida State University 8:57.69 4 7 O'Hara, Ryan Air Force Academy 9:01.06 8 Thompson, Jarek Air Force Academy 9:04.63 9 Atkins, Ryan Unattached 9:07.75 3 10 Christianson, Reid Kansas State University 9:17.71 2 11 Harkema, Kevin University of South Flori 9:37.54 1

Championship Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles

S Stadium: 13.27 ARTHUR BLAKE - MAZDA TC 1990 A NCAA Automatic: 13.72 P Provisional: 14.00

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL TIME HT PT ===== ============================ ========================= ============ == == 1 Harnden, Iain Florida State University 14.08 -0.5 1 9 2 Puckett, Matt Air Force Academy 14.55 -0.5 1 7 3 Brown, Danyne Florida State University 14.56 -0.5 1 6 4 Weiler, Thomas Kansas State University 15.10 -0.5 1 5 5 Robinson, Justin Kansas State University 15.28 -0.5 1 4 6 Fulson, Marc Air Force Academy 15.31 -0.5 1 3 7 Duffy, Kurt Air Force Academy 15.72 NWI 2 8 Clark, Tom Air Force Academy 15.91 -0.5 1 9 Betts, Josh Kansas State University 16.35 NWI 2 10 Carvajal, Roberto Kansas State University 16.37 -0.5 1

Florida State University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 2000 USTCA COLLEGIATE SERIES Page 12 Mike Long Track - Tallahassee, Florida - Saturday 04/01/00

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Championship Men's 400 Meter Int Hurdles

S Stadium: 49.36 TONY RAMBO - BUD LIGHT TC 1985 A NCAA Automatic: 50.10 P Provisional: 51.20

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==== 1 Harnden, Iain Florida State University 50.39 P 9 2 Carvajal, Roberto Kansas State University 51.81 7 3 Augustine, Steve Florida State University 51.97 6 4 Brown, Danyne Florida State University 52.22 5 Duffy, Kurt Air Force Academy 54.21 5 6 Clark, Tom Air Force Academy 56.29 4 7 Wilson, Richard University of South Flori 56.53 3 8 Betts, Josh Kansas State University 58.46 2

Championship Men's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase

S Stadium: 8:26.46 BRIAN ABSHIRE - AUBURN 1986 A NCAA Automatic: 8:43.00 P Provisional: 8:54.00

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==== 1 Salo, Janerik University of South Flori 8:56.48 9 2 Rogers, Shane Air Force Academy 9:05.46 7 3 Heissner, Zach Florida State University 9:28.04 6 4 Fritz, Danny Florida State University 9:47.42 5 5 Romero, David Air Force Academy 9:58.07 4 6 Harkema, Kevin University of South Flori 10:17.98 3

Championship Men's 4x100 Meter Relay

S Stadium: 39.15 BUD LIGHT TC 1984 A NCAA Automatic: 39.20 P Provisional: 40.00

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS ===== =================================== ======= ==== 1 FSU Florida State University 41.50 9 2 USF University of South Flori 42.72 7 - AFA Air Force Academy DNF - KSU Kansas State University DQ

Florida State University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 2000 USTCA COLLEGIATE SERIES Page 13 Mike Long Track - Tallahassee, Florida - Saturday 04/01/00

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Championship Men's 4x400 Meter Relay

S Stadium: 3:03.34 GEORGIA TECH 1985 A NCAA Automatic: 3:03.80 P Provisional: 3:07.00

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS ===== =================================== ========= ==== 1 FSU Florida State University 3:11.10 9 2 KSU Kansas State University 3:13.22 7 3 AFA Air Force Academy 3:20.48 6 4 USF University of South Flori 3:21.79 5 5 AFA "B" Air Force Academy 3:25.28

Championship Men's High Jump

S Stadium: 2.28m (7'05.75") KEVIN CRIST - FLORIDA STATE 1993 A NCAA Automatic: 2.25m (7'04.50") P Provisional: 2.18m (7'01.75")

Starting height 1.73, progression will be 1.78, 1.83, 1.88, 1.93, 1.98, 2.03, 2.08, 2.13, 2.18

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ======= ==== 1 Bland, Christian Florida State Unive 2.03m 6'08.00 9 2 Robinson, Justin Kansas State Univer 2.03m 6'08.00 7 3 Jones, Darius Florida State Unive 1.98m 6'06.00 6 4 Lowe, Mario Florida State Unive 1.93m 6'04.00 5 Hendrix, Josh Florida State Unive 1.88m 6'02.00 6 Golando, Paul Air Force Academy 1.83m 6'00.00 5 7 Yost, Mason Florida State Unive 1.83m 6'00.00 8 Hall, Zach Air Force Academy 1.83m 6'00.00 4 9 Visser, Gary Florida State Unive 1.83m 6'00.00 - Schuhert, Jeff University of South NH

Championship Men's Pole Vault

S Stadium: 5.65m (18'06.50") JEFF BRAY - FLORIDA STATE 1992 A NCAA Automatic: 5.50m (18'00.50") P Provisional: 5.30m (17'04.50")

Starting height 4.20, progression will .10 m

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ======= ==== 1 Atkinson, Jeff Florida State Unive 4.88m 16'00.00 9

Florida State University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 2000 USTCA COLLEGIATE SERIES Page 14 Mike Long Track - Tallahassee, Florida - Saturday 04/01/00

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Championship Men's Pole Vault (Continued)

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ======= ==== 2 Visser, Gary Florida State Unive 4.52m 14'10.00 7 3 Gruenbacher, Jim Kansas State Univer 4.35m 14'03.25 6 4 Woolfe, Mike University of South 4.35m 14'03.25 5 - Gerberich, Patrick Florida State Unive NH - Habeeb, Eddie University of South NH - Jones, Darius Florida State Unive NH - Proulx, Charlie Unattached NH - Starling, Greg Air Force Academy NH - Schmidt, Dustin Kansas State Univer NH - Gensic, Ben Air Force Academy NH

Championship Men's Long Jump

S Stadium: 8.40m (27'06.75") LARRY MYRICKS - UNATTACHED 1982 A NCAA Automatic: 7.95m (26'01.00") P Provisional: 7.65m (25'01.25")

Top 9 advance to the finals

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ========================== =================== ======= === 1 Allen, Joe Florida State Unive 7.89m P 2.4 25'10.75 9 2 Jones, Kolby Florida State Unive 7.13m 0.6 23'04.75 7 3 Robinson, Justin Kansas State Univer 6.91m 0.8 22'08.00 6 4 Jones, Darius Florida State Unive 6.86m 1.8 22'06.25 5 Golando, Paul Air Force Academy 6.71m 1.1 22'00.25 5 6 Jones, Anthony Air Force Academy 6.68m -1.2 21'11.00 4 7 Hendrix, Josh Florida State Unive 6.58m 0.7 21'07.25 8 Alfar, Doug Air Force Academy 6.54m 0.7 21'05.50 9 Dicus, Brad Kansas State Univer 6.22m 0.8 20'05.00 3 10 Wilson, Richard University of South 6.09m 1.8 19'11.75 2 11 Duffy, Kurt Air Force Academy 5.87m NWI 19'03.25 12 Nitysche, Kevin University of South 5.79m 2.2 19'00.00 1 13 Woolfe, Mike University of South 5.43m 0.6 17'09.75

Florida State University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 2000 USTCA COLLEGIATE SERIES Page 15 Mike Long Track - Tallahassee, Florida - Saturday 04/01/00

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Championship Men's Triple Jump

World: 18.29m (60'00.25") JONATHAN EDWARDS - GREAT BRITAIN 1995 American: 18.09m (59'04.25") KENNY HARRISON 1996 S Stadium: 16.61m (54'06.00") KELSEY NASH - FLORIDA STATE 1992 A NCAA Automatic: 16.30m (53'05.75") P Provisional: 15.70m (51'06.25")

Top 9 advance to the finals.

Finals Results - Saturday 04/01/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME AGE SCHOOL MARK PT ===== ========================== =================== ======== == 1 Lowe, Mario Florida State Unive 15.28m -1.0 50'01.75 9 2 Allen, Joe Florida State Unive 15.11m -0.3 49'07.00 7 3 Golando, Paul Air Force Academy 14.09m -0.9 46'02.75 6 4 Jones, Anthony Air Force Academy 13.98m -0.6 45'10.50 5 5 Alfar, Doug Air Force Academy 13.84m -0.7 45'05.00 6 Dicus, Brad Kansas State Univer 13.67m -0.5 44'10.25 4 7 Wilson, Richard University of South 12.79m -0.4 41'11.50 3

Related Articles