June 14, 2001 - by
2001 Seminole Soccer Preseason Prospectus

June 14, 2001

Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader



University information
Location 				         Tallahassee, FL
Symbol 					Seminoles
Colors 					Garnet and Gold
Enrollment 				35,000
President 				Talbot "Sandy" D'Alemberte
Athletic Director 			         Dave Hart, Jr.
Conference 				Atlantic Coast Conference
National Affiliation (division) 	         D1

Seminole Soccer Home Field/Capacity Seminole Soccer Complex/1,500 Head Coach Patrick Baker (3rd season) Alma Mater Otterbein College (1989) Record at School 23-18-1 (2 seasons) Career coaching record 110-76-12 (11 years) Assistant coaches John Galas (2nd season) Samantha Andersch (1st season) 2000 overall record 14-8-2 2000 conference record/finish 2-4-1/seventh 2000 postseason Sweet 16/L 2-0 Clemson Final 2000 Ranking 12th SoccerBuzz 14th NSCAA 14th Soccer America Starters R/L 8/3 Letterwinners R/L 16/6 Top returnees Marte Vik Edvardsen, SR, MF Emma Breland, SO, F Cindy Schofield, JR, F Meredith Jones, JR, MF/D Ashlee Fontes, JR, D Top newcomers Katie Beal, D Camie Bybee, MF Marion Cagel, MF Jez Ratliff, F Kerry York, GK

Contact Information Women's Soccer SID Elliott Finebloom Email TBA Office (850) 644-5656 Home (850) 402-1154 Press box (850) 645-3240 Fax number (850) 644-3820 Web Site www.seminoles.com

Preseason Numerical Roster

NO. NAME POS HT CLS HOMETOWN 2 Amber Tollefson MF 5-3 SO Boca Raton, FL 4 Kristin Boyce D 5-7 SO Austin, TX 6 Ashlee Fontes D 5-5 JR Rochester Hills, MI 7 Tori George D 5-4 SO Fairfax, VA 8 Marte Vik Edvardsen MF 5-9 SR Oslo, Norway 9 Maren Vik Edvardsen F 5-8 SR Oslo, Norway 10 Jenny Garcia MF 5-9 SO-R Mirimar, FL 11 Cindy Schofield F 5-9 JR Lakeland, FL 12 Meredith Jones MF/D 5-3 JR West Chester, PA 13 Summer Corum F 5-3 SO Vero Beach, FL 14 Katie Talley MF 5-6 JR Kennesaw, GA 15 Emma Breland F 5-5 SO Trelleborg, Sweden 19 Heather Dyche D 5-11 SR-R Albuquergue, NM 22 Janet Burke F 5-3 SO Fayetteville, GA 23 Marisha Crowe D 5-6 SO Memphis, TN 25 Christy Peacock D 5-4 SR Lilburn, GA 26 Sara Dunlap MF 5-2 SO Tallahassee, FL Katie Beal D 5-7 FR Alexandria, VA Camie Bybee MF 5-5 FR Oklahoma City, OK Marion Cagle D/MF 5-2 FR Tallahassee, FL Dana Denker MF/F 5-4 FR Lakeland, FL Shane Gallo F 5-6 SR Boca Raton, FL Jez Ratliff MF/F 5-4 FR Norman, OK Joy McKenzie GK 5-8 FR Houston, TX Ali Mims GK 5-10 FR Ponte Vedra Beach, FL Kerry York GK 5-10 FR Millersville, MD

Preseason Alphabetical Roster

NO. NAME POS HT CLS HOMETOWN Katie Beal D 5-7 FR Alexandria, VA 4 Kristin Boyce D 5-7 SO Austin, TX 15 Emma Breland F 5-5 SO Trelleborg, Sweden 22 Janet Burke F 5-3 SO Fayetteville, GA Camie Bybee MF 5-5 FR Oklahoma City, OK Marion Cagle D/MF 5-2 FR Tallahassee, FL 13 Summer Corum F 5-3 SO Vero Beach, FL 23 Marisha Crowe D 5-6 SO Memphis, TN Dana Denker MF/F 5-4 FR Lakeland, FL 26 Sara Dunlap MF 5-2 SO Tallahassee, FL 19 Heather Dyche D 5-11 SR-R Albuquergue, NM 9 Maren Vik Edvardsen F 5-8 SR Oslo, Norway 8 Marte Vik Edvardsen MF 5-9 SR Oslo, Norway 6 Ashlee Fontes D 5-5 JR Rochester Hills, MI Shane Gallo F 5-6 SR Boca Raton, FL 10 Jenny Garcia MF 5-9 SO-R Mirimar, FL 7 Tori George D 5-4 SO Fairfax, VA 12 Meredith Jones MF/D 5-3 JR West Chester, PA Joy McKenzie GK 5-8 FR Houston, TX Ali Mims GK 5-10 FR Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 25 Christy Peacock D 5-4 SR Lilburn, GA Jez Ratliff MF/F 5-4 FR Norman, OK 11 Cindy Schofield F 5-9 JR Lakeland, FL 14 Katie Talley MF 5-6 JR Kennesaw, GA 2 Amber Tollefson MF 5-3 SO Boca Raton, FL Kerry York GK 5-10 FR Millersville, MD

Related Articles