December 6, 2003 - by

2003 Clemson Indoor Meet (Day one results)

Dec. 6, 2003




Recap



Licensed to Flash Results, Inc.        Hy-Tek’s Meet Manager 12/5/2003 08:48 PM
                    Clemson  Opener – 12/5/2003 to 12/6/2003
                                 Inaugural Meet
                               Clemson  University
                                     Results

Women Weight Throw ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= Flight 1 1 Amanda Bolt Winthrop 11.22m 36-09.75 2 Emily Bernhardt Unattached 10.92m 35-10.00 3 Stephanie Harris Winthrop 10.77m 35-04.00 4 Sharhonda Bell Western Caro 10.41m 34-02.00 5 Beverly Burnett Appalachian 10.25m 33-07.50 6 Sara Lewis Winthrop 10.22m 33-06.50 7 Jessica Pressley Coastal Car 9.64m 31-07.50 8 Kamaria Wells Unc Charlott 9.01m 29-06.75 9 Demincia Jenkins Unc Charlott 8.16m 26-09.25 10 Jo Lynn Coleman Unc Charlott 7.70m 25-03.25 Flight 2 1 Sara Cooper Florida 15.28m 50-01.75 2 Amanda Kinney Fla State 14.82m 48-07.50 3 Simone Parker Georgia Tech 14.66m 48-01.25 4 Allison Bradshaw Clemson 14.38m 47-02.25 5 Brittany Reid Coastal Car 14.36m 47-01.50 6 Karen Olesky Coastal Car 14.07m 46-02.00 7 Nikole Simmons Appalachian 13.96m 45-09.75 8 Krystal Woods Clemson 13.62m 44-08.25 9 Lorna Finn Unattached 13.47m 44-02.50 10 Angela Rose Unattached 13.10m 42-11.75 11 Miranda Long Western Caro 13.09m 42-11.50 12 Chinelo Ubaka Unattached 12.15m 39-10.50 — Lorna Johnston Unattached DNS Flight 3 1 Erin Gilreath Unattached 22.97m 75-04.50 2 Kimberli Barrett Florida 22.26m 73-00.50 3 Jukina Dickerson Florida 20.43m 67-00.50 4 LaQuanda Cotten Florida 20.08m 65-10.50 5 Karen Freberg Florida 18.99m 62-03.75 6 Rachel Longfors Florida 18.26m 59-11.00 7 Jennifer Wynn Florida 17.94m 58-10.25 8 Scarlett Ekeroma Florida 17.91m 58-09.25 9 Della Clark Clemson 17.14m 56-03.00 10 Akera Lathan Florida 16.53m 54-02.75 — Candice Scott Florida DNS

Men Long Jump ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= Flight 1 2 Ryan Koontz Clemson 6.52m 21-04.75 3 Ryan Hunter Clemson 6.34m 20-09.75 4 Chris Cutter Appalachian 6.08m 19-11.50 4 Brent Hobbs Clemson 6.80m 22-03.75 5 Tyler Ferguson Western Caro 6.05m 19-10.25 6 Arthur Robertson Appalachian 5.91m 19-04.75 7 Trevor Crites Georgia Tech 5.84m 19-02.00 8 Irell Hardy SC State 5.82m 19-01.25 — Montray Gilchrist Unc Charlott FOUL — Greg McCormick Georgia Tech DNS — Bili Lawal Morehouse DNS Flight 2 1 Britt Barrow Clemson 7.20m 23-07.50 2 Ricky Argro Fla State 7.05m 23-01.75 3 Courtney Wright Fla State 6.91m 22-08.00 4 Eli Sunquist Unc Charlott 6.75m 22-01.75 5 John Okonkwo Unc Charlott 6.73m 22-01.00 6 Randell Flemmons Morehouse 6.70m 21-11.75 7 James Lemons Georgia Tech 6.66m 21-10.25 8 Justin Green Morehouse 6.48m 21-03.25 9 Gerald Foreman Appalachian 6.46m 21-02.50 10 Rick Hill Clemson 6.34m 20-09.75 11 Lamont Reid Western Caro 6.32m 20-09.00 Flight 3 1 Darryl Reeves SC State 7.69m 25-02.75 2 Jamari Funderburk Unattached 7.67m 25-02.00 3 George Kitchens Clemson 7.45m 24-05.50 4 Emmanuel Osabutey Unattached 7.44m 24-05.00 5 Terrance McDaniel Clemson 7.28m 23-10.75 6 Jason Belll Clemson 6.89m 22-07.25 7 Steve Enoch NC Central 6.85m 22-05.75 8 Justin Davis Western Caro 6.54m 21-05.50 — Jimmithee Banks Unattached DNS — Johann Crichlow SC State DNS

Women Long Jump ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= Flight 1 1 Paula Moore Appalachian 5.32m 17-05.50 2 Laura Tiezsen Western Caro 5.04m 16-06.50 3 Deanna Lane Fla State 5.01m 16-05.25 4 Tanita Johnson Savannah St 4.92m 16-01.75 5 Jessica Ward Savannah St 4.81m 15-09.50 6 Tiffany Andews Savannah St 4.80m 15-09.00 7 Tiffany Mack Western Caro 4.70m 15-05.00 8 Maggie O’Rourke Winthrop 4.53m 14-10.50 — Lorinda Timmons SC State DNS — Christina Regan Florida DNS Flight 2 1 Charlene Walker Fla State 5.76m 18-10.75 2 Shameka Harris Western Caro 5.56m 18-03.00 3 Samantha Hines Unc Charlott 5.47m 17-11.50 4 Chasity Johnson Coastal Car 5.40m 17-08.75 5 Sharonda Johnson Unc Charlott 5.32m 17-05.50 6 Nicole Tucker Winthrop 5.28m 17-04.00 7 Dawnita Moore Coastal Car 4.56m 14-11.50 — Alex VanHeuven Georgia Tech FOUL — Ashley McNeill Georgia Tech DNS — Jennifer Claud Appalachian DNS Flight 3 1 Gisele Oliveira Clemson 6.06m 19-10.75 2 Adrienne Lunsford Unc Charlott 5.81m 19-00.75 3 Ronda White Appalachian 5.79m 19-00.00 4 Brandy Depland Georgia Tech 5.70m 18-08.50 5 Vera Stenhouse Unattached 5.69m 18-08.00 6 Kim Jones Unattached 5.63m 18-05.75 7 Katrina Moultrie Clemson 5.35m 17-06.75 8 Celine Nyanga SC State 5.32m 17-05.50 9 Michelle Rogers Clemson 4.56m 14-11.50 — Cora Johnson SC State DNS

Women 60 Meter Dash ================================================================ Top 8 Advance by Time Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 Preliminaries 1 Amandi Rhett Georgia Tech 7.49q 2 Tempess Stark Unc Charlott 7.71q 3 Octavia Goode Winthrop 7.73q 4 Ieesha English Winthrop 7.92 5 Nicole Tucker Winthrop 7.93 6 Lucinda Bell Unattached 8.47 — Lauren Burns Unattached DNS — Teneeshia Jones Unc Charlott DNS Heat 2 Preliminaries 1 Valma Bass Unattached 7.59q 2 Randi Hinton Clemson 7.61q 3 Andriane Lapsley Georgia Tech 7.62q 4 Ameca Williams Georgia Tech 7.75 5 Cynequa Howard Savannah St 8.02 6 Erica Jones Savannah St 8.28 — Kim Jones Unattached DNS — Jennifer Claud Appalachian DNS Heat 3 Preliminaries 1 Silja Ulfarsdottir Clemson 7.66q 2 Jessica Cousins Clemson 7.72q 3 Kimberly Walker Fla State 7.79 4 Shakirah Rutherford Clemson 7.81 5 Celine Nyanga SC State 7.82 6 Sharneka Brown Fla State 7.88 7 Vera Stenhouse Unattached 8.09 — Ronda White Appalachian DNS Heat 4 Preliminaries 1 Portia Taylor Appalachian 7.87 2 Charlene Walker Fla State 7.88 3 Cora Johnson SC State 7.94 4 Shameka Harris Western Caro 7.95 5 Teri Burton Unc Charlott 8.00 6 Marquita Dortch Clemson 8.03 7 Jelyn Quick Clemson 8.04 8 Sherita Robinson Savannah St 8.38 Heat 5 Preliminaries 1 Cassandra Gentry Western Caro 7.81 2 Deidra Watson Unc Charlott 8.02 3 Nicole Froneberger SC State 8.38 4 Kelly Sloan Coastal Car 8.56 5 Andrea Floyd Western Caro 8.56 — Milton Brunner Unattached DNS

Men Weight Throw ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= Flight 1 1 Jason Stepp Western Caro 15.21m 49-11.00 2 Anthony Greer Appalachian 14.53m 47-08.00 3 Matt Decker Western Caro 14.06m 46-01.50 4 Willie Sturgis Western Caro 13.05m 42-09.75 5 Carl Bauer Winthrop 10.41m 34-02.00 6 James Alexander Morehouse 6.16m 20-02.50 — Anthony Bacon Unc Charlott FOUL — Nick Caramanico Clemson DNS Flight 2 1 Bert Sorin Unattached 20.98m 68-10.00 2 Jake Dunkleberger Unattached 19.33m 63-05.00 3 Panagiotis Mavraganis Unattached 18.52m 60-09.25 4 Andrew Diakos Fla State 17.00m 55-09.25 5 Danny Alge Clemson 16.91m 55-05.75 6 Jim Sexton Tennessee 16.88m 55-04.75 7 Dan Royal Fla State 16.81m 55-02.00 8 Bob Smith Appalachian 16.67m 54-08.25 9 Derek Gillson Clemson 15.86m 52-00.50 10 Matt Lombardi Clemson 15.39m 50-06.00

Men Distance Medley ======================================================================= School Finals Points ======================================================================= Section 1 1 Winthrop ‘A’ 10:24.84 2 Morehouse ‘A’ 10:27.24 3 Clemson ‘A’ 10:31.91 4 NC Central ‘A’ 10:50.51 5 Savannah State ‘A’ 10:51.35

Men 60 Meter Hurdles ================================================================ Top 8 Advance by Time Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 Preliminaries 1 Lydell Perry Clemson 8.05q 2 Aries Merritt Tennessee 8.05q 3 Aaron Whitely Savannah St 8.15q 4 Roy Cheney Clemson 8.15q 5 Eric Keddo Savannah St 8.23q — Montrell Person Georgia Tech DQ — Tommy Moore Savannah St DNS Heat 2 Preliminaries 1 Ryan Keziah Unattached 8.21q 2 Deshawn Gregg SC State 8.22q 3 Craig Sutherland Tennessee 8.30 4 Blake Sabo Tennessee 8.33 5 Lawrence Briscoe Western Caro 8.40 6 Scott Kautz Clemson 8.49 7 Chris Helwick Tennessee 8.80 8 Dustin Wright Appalachian 8.95 Heat 3 Preliminaries 1 Javonie Small Morehouse 8.17q 2 Rick Hill Clemson 8.30 3 Brent Hobbs Clemson 8.35 4 Rashad Gardner Clemson 8.45 5 Robert Ibeh Clemson 8.63 6 Jordan Crosby Georgia Tech 8.70 7 Donald Cook Morehouse 9.19 8 Alfred Crowley SC State 9.29 Heat 4 Preliminaries 1 Kris Fant Unattached 8.36 2 Ryan Koontz Clemson 8.45 3 Montray Gilchrist Unc Charlott 8.47 4 Sean Williams Unc Charlott 8.49 5 Ryan Hunter Clemson 8.56 6 Derek Ross Unc Charlott 8.62 Heat 5 Preliminaries 1 Joshua Simpson Morehouse 8.91 2 Josh Tiggs Savannah St 9.20 3 Ashton Bennett Western Caro 9.37 4 Matt Harlfinger Western Caro 10.69 — Travis McBride Savannah St DNF

Women 60 Meter Hurdles ================================================================ Top 8 Advance by Time Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 Preliminaries 1 Andrea Bliss Florida 8.34q 2 Ronda White Appalachian 8.72q 3 LaKendra McColumn Fla State 8.83q 4 Andriane Lapsley Georgia Tech 8.85q 5 Chaunte Howard Georgia Tech 8.87 6 Melanie Waits Georgia Tech 8.87 7 Gabriel Kamilah Unattached 9.05 8 Tondra White Appalachian 9.10 Heat 2 Preliminaries 1 Lauren Nicholson Clemson 8.50q 2 Jelyn Quick Clemson 8.81q 3 Christina Smith Clemson 8.83q 4 Deanna Lane Fla State 8.84q 5 Marquita Dortch Clemson 8.87 6 Paris Smith Unc Charlott 9.00 7 Asia Davis Western Caro 9.63 8 Tiffany Mack Western Caro 9.66 Heat 3 Preliminaries 1 Kristie Boggan Appalachian 9.44 2 Tomeika Banks Winthrop 9.47 3 Dawnita Moore Coastal Car 9.74 4 Christina Regan Florida 9.75 5 Maggie O’Rourke Winthrop 10.49 6 Eliza Hoffman Winthrop 12.78 — Karina Murray Unc Charlott DNS — Sheila Asie SC State DNS Heat 4 Preliminaries 1 Nyoka Norman Unattached 9.35 2 Megan Blake Coastal Car 10.21 3 Kimyata White Savannah St 10.44 4 Vernisha Davis Savannah St 11.44 5 Cristel Kirkpatrick Western Caro 11.58 6 Ginger Pottorff Clemson 12.01 — Veronaka Jackson Savannah St DNF — Heather Sagal Coastal Car DNS

Men 60 Meter Dash ================================================================ Top 8 Advance by Time Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 Preliminaries 1 Larry Griffin Clemson 6.77q 2 Cory Bridges Unattached 6.88q 3 Derrick Johnson Unc Charlott 6.90q 4 Marnezs Taylor Savannah St 6.94 5 Eugene Jones Appalachian 6.99 6 Hakeem Mohammed NC Central 7.04 7 Chris Martin Appalachian 7.25 — Sean Jackson Appalachian DNS Heat 2 Preliminaries 1 Cory Kook Unattached 6.82q 2 Patrick Mauldin Western Caro 7.00 3 James Hanna Unc Charlott 7.01 4 Jerry Mathis Savannah St 7.06 5 Julio Calderon Morehouse 7.07 6 Kentrel Fields Savannah St 7.28 7 Justin McCorkle SC State 7.55 — Ben McCallum Unc Charlott DNS Heat 3 Preliminaries 1 Mike Bolling Clemson 6.92q 2 Dwayne Foster Unattached 6.95 3 Blake Jones Unattached 6.98 4 Darius Bryson Western Caro 7.04 5 Jamil Hubbard Unattached 7.19 6 Jason McNeil SC State 7.56 7 Herman Robinson Unattached 7.62 — Milton Brunner Unattached DNS Heat 4 Preliminaries 1 Ron Richards Clemson 6.85q 2 Montrell Person Georgia Tech 6.92 3 Rashad McDade Unattached 6.99 4 Robert Ibeh Clemson 7.11 5 Virgil Dortch Unattached 7.22 6 Jamari Funderburk Unattached 7.24 7 Rashard Sanders Unattached 7.33 8 Chris Belton SC State 7.47 Heat 5 Preliminaries 1 George Kitchens Clemson 6.84q 2 Jordan Vaden Unattached 6.86q 3 Justin Lawrence Georgia Tech 7.17 4 Nick Miller Western Caro 7.17 5 Trandon Echols Unattached 7.19 6 Jamaal Roberts Morehouse 7.26 — Chris Brazil Morehouse FS — Michael Brown Unattached DNS Heat 6 Preliminaries 1 Tremelle Riley Unattached 7.05 2 Brandon Morton Winthrop 7.17 3 Saxson McKnight Winthrop 7.24 4 Blake Sabo Tennessee 7.39 5 Chris Helwick Tennessee 7.50 6 Brandon Holmes Clemson 7.51 7 Allen McClinton Georgia Tech 7.55

Related Articles