June 23, 2006 - by
2005-06 FLORIDA STATE ATHLETICS YEAR-IN-REVIEW

June 23, 2006


Team National Champions


Men’s Track and Field
2006 NCAA Outdoor Track and Field National Champions (First time in program history, first ACC school to win national track title)


 Individual National Champions


Women’s Track and Field (1)
Lacy Janson, Outdoor Pole Vault


 


Men’s Track and Field (5)


Walter Dix, Indoor and Outdoor 200m Dash


Garrett Johnson, Indoor and Outdoor Shot Put


Rafeeq Curry, Outdoor Triple Jump


 


 


ACC and NCAA Team Results


MEN’S TRACK AND FIELD – ACC – 1ST (Indoor and Outdoor)- NCAA – Outdoor National Champions – 3rd (indoor) –  East Region Track and Field Champions (outdoor)


WOMEN’S TRACK AND FIELD – ACC – 3rd (indoor), 2nd (outdoor) – NCAA – T15 (indoor) – T14 (outdoor)


SOCCER – ACC – 3rd; NCAA – College Cup (Final Four)


WOMEN’S SWIMMING & DIVING – ACC – 1st (596.5); NCAA – 16th (84)


MEN’S SWIMMING & DIVING – ACC – 2nd (685.5); NCAA – 33rd (12th)


WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY – ACC – 7th


MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY – ACC – 2nd ; NCAA – 18th


WOMEN’S BASKETBALL – ACC – 4th, NCAA Second Round


FOOTBALL – ACC – 1st , Orange Bowl, AP No. 23


MEN’S TENNIS (Final Ranking: 19)ACC – 4th, NCAA Second Round


WOMEN’S TENNIS (Final Ranking: 72)ACC – 10th


VOLLEYBALL – ACC – T6th


SOFTBALL – ACC – 5th (Tournament runner-up); NCAA Super Regionals


BASEBALL – ACC – 4th; NCAA Regionals


WOMEN’S GOLF – Final National Finish — 16th place – Finish at NCAA


MEN’S GOLF – 6th at ACC Championship, 14th at NCAA East Regional Championship


MEN’S BASKETBALL – ACC –  5th, NIT Second Round


 


 


 


Individual Regional Champions


MEN’S TRACK AND FIELD (5)


Garrett Johnson, Shot put


Ricardo Chambers, 400m


Walter Dix, 200m


Andrew Lemoncello, 3000m steeplechase


4x100m relay (Greg Bolden, Ronald Wright, Michael Ray Garvin, Cedric Nabe)


 


WOMEN’S TRACK AND FIELD


Lacy Janson, Pole vault


 


 


 


 


ACC Sportsmanship Awards


MEN’S TENNIS


Chris Westerhof (FSU Male Finalist)


 


WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL


FSU Volleyball team (FSU Female Finalist)


 


 


ACC Weaver-James-Corrigan Postgraduate Scholarship Award


 


FOOTBALL


David Castillo


 


MEN’S TRACK AND FIELD


Andrew Diakos, Redshirt senior thrower


Garrett Johnson, Redshirt junior thrower


 


WOMEN’S TRACK AND FIELD


LaKendra McColumn


 


 


 


 


Player of the Year Honors


Ricardo Chambers, Atlantic Coast Conference Indoor Men’s Track and Field Performer of the Year


 


Rafeeq Curry, Atlantic Coast Conference Outdoor Men’s Track and Field Performer of the Year


 


Garrett Johnson, 2006 USTFCCCA Outdoor South District Field Athlete of the Year


 


Garrett Johnson, 2006 USTFCCCA Outdoor East Region Field Athlete of the Year


 


Garrett Johnson, 2006 USTFCCCA Outdoor Co-Field Athlete of the Year


 


 


Rookie of the Year Honors


 


WOMEN’S SWIMMING & DIVING


Christie Raleigh – ACC Freshman of the Year


 


WOMEN’S TRACK AND FIELD


Lydia Willemse – ACC Outdoor Freshman of the Year


 


 


 


 


All-ACC Honors


 


WOMEN’S SWIMMING & DIVING


Christie Raleigh, Lauren Brick, Lauren Sparg, Carrie Ellis, Abbie King, Romy Altmann, Georgia Holderness, Lindsay Kenney


 


MEN’S SWIMMING & DIVING


Danny Keeling, Jarryd Botha, Ed Denton, Alex Kennon, Joel Roycik, Carl Marais, Paul Erben, Kyle Young


 


MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY


Andrew Lemoncello; Tom Lancashire; Sean Burris; Phil Nichols


 


FOOTBALL


Second Team – Greg Carr, Brodrick Bunkley, Kamerion Wimbley, A.J. Nicholson


 


WOMEN’S BASKETBALL


Third Team, All-Defensive Team – Alicia Gladden; All-Freshman Team – Britany Miller


 


MEN’S BASKETBALL


Second Team – Al Thornton, Honorable Mention – Alexander Johnson


 


MEN’S TENNIS


First Team – Ytai Abougzir


WOMEN’S TENNIS


First Team – Ania Rynarzewska


 


VOLLEYBALL


First Team – Andreza Santos


 


WOMEN’S GOLF


First TeamCaroline Westrup


 


VOLLEYBALL


ACC All Academic team – Sarah Griffin and Jessica Skower


 


SOCCER


ACC All-Academic Team –  Ali Mims, Katrin Schmidt, Viola Odebrecht


 


First Team – Sel Kuralay, India Trotter, Viola Odebrecht; All-Freshman Team – Sarah Wagenfuhr, Katrin Schmidt, Mami Yamaguchi


 


SOFTBALL


First Team – Natasha Jacob, Veronica Wootson, Yuruby Alicart; Second Team – LaShaun Davis


 


BASEBALL


First TeamBryan Henry, Shane Robinson; Second Team – Tyler Chambliss


 


MEN’S TRACK AND FIELD


Outdoor


Shawn Allen, High jump, third place


Greg Bolden, 100m, second place


Ricardo Chambers, 400m, first place


Rafeeq Curry, Triple jump, first place


Rafeeq Curry, Long jump, first place


Michael Ray Garvin, 100m, first place


Javier Garcia-Tunon, 400m hurdles, second place


Johnta Griffin, Triple jump, third place


Matt Hurley, Pole vault, third place


Garrett Johnson, Shot put, first place


Garrett Johnson, Discus, third place


Tom Lancashire, 1500m, first place


Andrew Lemoncello, 3000m steeplechase, first place


Tommy Noyes, 800m, second place


Indoor


Greg Bolden, 60m, first place


Ricardo Chambers, 200m, first place


Ricardo Chambers, 400m, first place


Rafeeq Curry, Triple jump, first place


Rafeeq Curry, Long jump, third place


Johnta Griffin, Long jump, second place


Garrett Johnson, Shot put, first place


Andrew Lemoncello, 3000m, first place


Andrew Lemoncello, 5000m, first place


Tom Lancashire, Mile run, first place


Tommy Noyes, 800m, third place


 


ACC Championships Meet Records


Ricardo Chambers, 400m, 45.93
Garrett Johnson, Shot put, 66’2.25″ (20.17m)


 


WOMEN’S TRACK AND FIELD


Outdoor


Kim Adams, 4x400m relay, first place


Kandia Batchelor, 4x400m relay, first place


Natalie Hughes, 1500m, first place


Lacy Janson, Pole vault, first place


LaKendra McColumn, 400m hurdles, second place


Evelyne-Cynthia Niako, 200m, third place


Barbara Parker, 3000m steeplechase, first place


India Pettus, 4x400m relay, first place


Sarah Reed, Shot put, third place


Lydia Willemse, 3000m steeplechase, second place


Alycia Williams, 4x400m relay, first place


 


Indoor


Natalie Hughes, Mile run, second place


Natalie Hughes, Distance Medley Relay, first place


Lacy Janson, Pole vault, first place


Susan Kuijken, Distance Medley Relay, first place


Barbara Parker, Distance Medley Relay, first place


Hshkeni Richemond, Distance Medley Relay, first place


 


 


 


 


Individual ACC Champions


 


WOMEN’S SWIMMING & DIVING


Christie Raleigh – 50 free, 100 fly; Lauren Brick – 100 breast; Georgia Holderness – 200 breast; Carrie Ellis – 100 free; Romy Altmann – 200 free; 200 medley relay (Christie Raleigh, Lauren Brick, Lauren Sparg and Carrie Ellis); 400 medley relay (Romy Altmann, Lauren Brick, Christie Raleigh, Carrie Ellis); 200 free relay (Abbie King, Carrie Ellis, Lauren Sparg and Christie Raleigh); 400 free relay (Lindsay Kenney, Georgia Holderness, Carrie Ellis and Christie Raleigh)


 


MEN’S SWIMMING & DIVING


200 free relay (Alex Kennon, Jarryd Botha, Ed Denton and Joel Roycik); 400 free relay (Alex Kennon, Jarryd Botha, Ed Denton and Joel Roycik); Jarryd Botha – 200 back


 


MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY


Andrew Lemoncello


 


MEN’S TRACK AND FIELD


Outdoor


Ricardo Chambers, 400m


Rafeeq Curry, Triple and Long jump


Garrett Johnson, Shot put


Tom Lancashire, 1500m


Andrew Lemoncello, 3000m steeplechase


Indoor


Greg Bolden, 60m
Ricardo Chambers
, 200m
Ricardo Chambers, 400m
Rafeeq Curry, Triple jump
Lacy Janson, Pole vault
Garrett Johnson, Shot put
Tom Lancashire, Mile run
Andrew Lemoncello, 3000m
Andrew Lemoncello, 5000m


 


WOMEN’S TRACK AND FIELD


Lacy Janson, Indoor and Outdoor Pole vault


Natalie Hughes, 1500m


Distance Medley Relay, 10:42.08


 





 


Regional/District Honors


WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY


All-South Region: Laura Bowerman; Abigail Wilshire


 


MEN’S BASKETBALL


All-District NABC: Al Thornton


MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY


Andrew Lemoncello; Tom Lancashire; Sean Burris; Phil Nichols; Kevin


 


VOLLEYBALL


AVCA All-East First Team: Andreza Santos


 


SOCCER


Soccer Buzz All Region: Viola Odebreeht, India Trotter, Sel Juralay, First Team; Sarah Wagenfuhr, Second Team; Kelly Rowland, Katrin Schmidt, Third Team; Mami Yamaguchi, Honorable Mention


 


ESPN the Magazine Academic All-District: India Trotter, First Team; Kelly Rowland, Holly Peltzer, Third Team


 


NSCAA All-Region: India Trotter, Viola Odebreecht, Sel Kuralay, First Team; Kelly Rowland, Sarah Wagenfuhr, Second Team


 


 


SOFTBALL


First-Team NFCA All-Southeast Region – Natasha Jacob, Veronica Wootson, Yuruby Alicart


 


BASEBALL


Second Team All Region: Shane Robinson


 


WOMEN’S GOLF


All-East Region: Caroline Westrup


 


MEN’S TRACK AND FIELD


NCAA East Region Team


Johnta Griffin, Long jump, third place


Garrett Johnson, Shot put, first place


Garrett Johnson, Discus, third place


Rafeeq Curry, Triple jump, second place


Tom Lancashire, 1500m, fifth place


Greg Bolden, 100m, fifth place


Walter Dix, 100m, second place


Walter Dix, 200m, first place


Michael Ray Garvin, 200m, fourth place


Andrew Lemoncello, 3000m steeplechase, first place


4x100m relay (Greg Bolden, Ronald Wright, Michael Ray Garvin, Cedric Nabe)


 


WOMEN’S TRACK AND FIELD


NCAA East Region Team


Lacy Janson, Pole vault, first place


4x400m relay, third place (Alycia Williams, India Pettus, Kandia Batchelor, Evelyne-Cynthia Niako)


Natalie Hughes, 1500m, second place


LaKendra McColumn, 400m hurdles, fourth place


Evelyne-Cynthia Niako, 200m, third place


 


 


 


 


 


All-Americans


 


FOOTBALL


Tony Carter


FWAA First Team Freshman All-American


Sporting News Second Team Freshman All-American


College Football News Third Team Freshman All-American


 


Greg Carr


Sporting News Third Team Freshman All-American


 


Drew Weatherford


FWAA First Team Freshman All-American


Sporting News Second Team Freshman All-American


Sporting News ACC Freshman of the Year


College Football News Second Team Freshman All-American


 


 


MEN’S TRACK AND FIELD


Outdoor (7 athletes, 10 honors)


Michael Ray Garvin, 200m, eighth place


Ricardo Chambers, 400m, second place


Walter Dix, 100m, second place


Walter Dix, 200m, first place


Rafeeq Curry, Triple jump, first place


Rafeeq Curry, Long jump, sixth place


Garrett Johnson, Shot put, first place


Garrett Johnson, Discus, fifth place


Tom Lancashire, 1500m, second place


Andrew Lemoncello, 3000m steeplechase, fourth place


 


Indoor (5 student-athletes, 6 honors)


Greg Bolden, 60m, seventh place


Rafeeq Curry, Triple jump, third place


Walter Dix, 60m, first place


Walter Dix, 200m, second place


Garrett Johnson, Shot put, first place


Tom Lancashire, Mile run, fourth place


 


WOMEN’S TRACK AND FIELD


 (4 athletes, 6 honors)


Lacy Janson, Indoor and Outdoor Pole vault


Natalie Hughes, Mile run and 1500m run


Alyce Williams, Outdoor Triple jump


LaKendra McColumn, 400m hurdles


 


 


VOLLEYBALL


AVCA All-America Honorable Mention: Andreza Santos


 


WOMEN’S SWIMMING & DIVING


All-Americans: Lauren Brick – 100 breast, 8th place; 200 medley relay, 3rd place (Christie Raleigh, Lauren Brick, Lauren Sparg and Carrie Ellis)


 


Honorable Mention All-Americans: 400 medley relay, 9th place (Romy Altmann, Lauren Brick, Christie Raleigh and Carrie Ellis); 400 free relay, 10th place (Georgia Holderness, Romy Altmann, Carrie Ellis and Christie Raleigh); Christie Raleigh – 100 fly, 9th place


 


MEN’S SWIMMING & DIVING


Honorable Mention All-Americans: 200 free relay, 15th place (Joel Roycik, Alex Kennon, Ed Denton and Jarryd Botha); 400 free relay, 14th place (Stephan Connor, Joel Roycik, Alex Kennon, Ed Denton); Steve Roof – 1650 free, 15th place


 


MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY


Andrew Lemoncello


 


FOOTBAL


FWAA First Team All-American: Brodrick Bunkley


 


SOCCER


Soccer Buzz All-American: Viola Odebrecht, First Team; India Trotter, Second Team; Sel Kuralay, Third Team


 


NSCAA/adidas All-America: India Trotter, Second Team


 


NSCAA/adidas Women’s College Scholar All-America:  India Trotter


 


SOFTBALL


First-Team NFCA All-American: Veronica Wootson


 


BASEBALL


Collegiate Baseball Newspaper All-American: Shane Robinson


 


Louisville Slugger Freshman All-American: Buster Posey


 


WOMEN’S GOLF


National Golf Coaches Association First Team: Caroline Westrup


 


 


ACC Coach of the Year Honors


 


Neil Harper -Women’s Swimming & Diving Coach of Year


Mark Krikorian – Soccer Coach of the Year


Bob Braman, 2006 Atlantic Coast Conference Indoor and Outdoor Men’s Track and Field Coach of the Year


 


 


 


Regional Coach of the Year Honors


 


Bob Braman – NCAA South Region Men’s Cross Country Coach of the Year


Nick Crowell – Men’s Tennis ITA Mideast Region Assistant Coach of the Year


Mark Krikorian – NSCAA South Region Coach of the Year


Mick Statham – NSCAA South Region Assistant Coach of the Year


Bob Braman, 2006 USTFCCCA Indoor South Region Track and Field Coach of the Year


Bob Braman, 2006 USTFCCCA Outdoor South District Coach of the Year


Bob Braman, 2006 USTFCCCA Outdoor East Region Coach of the Year


 


 


National Coach of the Year Honors


 


Mark Krikorian – Soccer Buzz National Coach of the Year


Mark Krikorian – Soccer America National Coach of the Year


Bob Braman, 2006 USTFCCCA Outdoor Track and Field Coach of the Year


 


 


 


Other Special Individual/Team Awards


 


MEN’S TRACK AND FIELD


·          Walter Dix, Ft. Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel College Athlete of the Year


·          Garrett Johnson, Rhodes Scholar


·          2006 NCAA Outdoor Track and Field National Champions (First time in program history, first ACC school to win national track title)


·          Third place – NCAA Indoor Track and Field National Championships (Highest indoor team finish at NCAA Indoor National Championships in program history)


·          Garrett Johnson, ESPN The Magazine Academic University Player of the Year (top academic and athletic honor)


·          Garrett Johnson, ESPN The Magazine Academic All-American


·          Javier Garcia-Tunon, ESPN The Magazine Academic All-American


·          Tom Lancashire, ESPN The Magazine Academic All-American


·          Andrew Lemoncello, ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District III


 


 


 


FOOTBALL


·          David Castillo – National Football Foundation $18,000 scholarship winner and ESPN Magazine Second Team Academic All-American


 


·          FSU has appeared in six BCS bowls since its inception (two more than any other school)


 


MEN’S BASKETBALL


·          Al Thornton, Two-Time ACC Player of the Week


 


VOLLEYBALL


·          Summer Weissing selected to USA Women’s Junior National Team;


·          Summer Weissing named Volleyball Magazine’s Athlete of the Month (October 2005)


·          Summer Weissing set FSU single season dig record with 513


·          ACC Top Six For Service Winners


 


WOMEN’S TENNIS


·          ITA All-Academic Team Award


·          ITA Scholar Athlete Team – Alina Mihailescu and Miranda Foley


 


MEN’S TENNIS


·          Chris Westerhof became the school’s all-time career doubles leader on Feb. 25, 2006


·          Ytai Abougzir becomes first Seminole in 12 years to qualify for both the NCAA Singles and Doubles Championship


·          Chris Westerhof finishes the season on the FSU career overall wins list (singles and doubles victories combined) with 163 wins


·          Chris Westerhof finishes the season ranked No. 7 with 74 victories on the FSU career singles victories chart


·          The doubles team of Ytai Abougzir and Chris Westerhof advance to the Sweet 16 of the NCAA Doubles Championship


·          Dwayne Hultquist becomes third-winningest coach in FSU history


 


MEN’S BASKETBALL


·          Andrew Wilson, Most Valuable Player, Orange Bowl Classic vs. Nebraska (Dec. 31, 2005); played in a school record 129 career games


 


 


SOCCER


·          India Trotter – NCAA All-Tournament Team; SoccerFLA.com Florida Player of the Year; Full US National Team Member


·          Sarah Wagenfuhr – U-20 US National Team


·          Sel Kuralay – Soccer America Team MVP


 


SOFTBALL


·          Natasha Jacob – CoSIDA/ESPN The Magazine First-Team Academic All-American; CoSIDA/ESPN The Magazine First-Team Academic All-District 3; ACC Player of the Week, May 8; 28 game hitting streak, FSU & ACC Record, 11th longest in NCAA History; ACC Single-Season Record 252 At-Bats


·          Tiffany McDonald – ACC Single-Season Record 329.1 Innings pitched


·          Yuruby Alicart – ACC Player of the Week, March 13 & March 27


·          Dr. JoAnne Graf – Second coach in NCAA history to 1,100 fast pitch victories


 


BASEBALL


·          Mike Martin – ABCA Hall of Fame


 


MEN’S GOLF


·          Jonas Blixt – 2006 All-Academic Men’s Golf Team and ACC All-Academic


WOMEN’S GOLF


·          Caroline Westrup, GolfWeek Magazine National Player of the Week (April 27, 2006)


·          Caroline Larsson, Whitney Brummett, Jaclyn Burch, Whitney Brummett, Jaclyn Burch, Caroline Larsson, Caroline Westrup  – All-American Scholar Golf Team (NGCA)


·          Caroline Westrup — National Golfer of the Week by GolfWeek Magazine


·          Wins FSU Director’s Cup (most community service hours) for fourth straight season


·          ACC All-Academic – Caroline Larsson, Whitney Brummett, Jaclyn Burch, Caroline Westrup


 


WOMEN’S BASKETBALL


·          Earned a program-best 10 ACC wins and finished in the top four of the ACC for the fourth time overall, including three of the last four years; Sue Semrau became FSU’s all-time winningest women’s basketball coach and now has 136 career victories at FSU; Recorded back-to-back 20 wins seasons for just the second time in program history; Participated in back-to-back NCAA Tournaments for just the second time in program history; Ganiyat Adeduntan became just the 19th player in FSU women’s basketball history to enter the 1,000-point club. She finished her career with 1,040 career points


 


WOMEN’S TRACK AND FIELD


·          Lacy Janson, ESPN The Magazine Academic All-American


 

Related Articles