March 15, 2006 - by
2006 NCAA Indoor Track and Field Championships Results

March 15, 2006




Recap


 Licensed to Flash Results, Inc.        Hy-Tek’s Meet Manager 3/11/2006 08:53 PM
NCAA Division I 2006 Indoor Championship
Randal Tyson Track Center – Univ. of Arkansas
Fayetteville, AR – 3/10/2006 to 3/11/2006
Results

Event 1 Men 60 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Jacob Norman FR Baylor 6.56Q 1
2 Walter Dix SO Fla St. 6.59Q 2
3 Demi Omole JR Wisconsin 6.62q 2
4 Jamaal Charles FR Texas 6.65q 2
5 Kelly Willie SR LSU 6.66q 1
6 Rubin Williams SO Tennessee 6.67q 2 6.667
7 Trey Griffin SR Texas 6.67q 1 6.669
8 Greg Bolden JR Fla St. 6.69q 2
9 Chauncey Harris SR Alabama 6.70 1
10 Pierre Vinson SR C. Michigan 6.72 1
11 Tyrone Edgar SR A&M 6.73 2
12 Quincy Boles SR Texas 6.73 1
13 Ronnie Pines JR Oklahoma 6.74 2
14 Jared Connaughton JR UT-Arlington 6.78 1
15 Bradley Reed SO TCU 6.80 1
16 Corey Brown SO Clemson 6.81 2

Event 1 Men 60 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Jacob Norman FR Baylor 6.56 10
2 Walter Dix SO Fla St. 6.62 8
3 Demi Omole JR Wisconsin 6.64 6
4 Jamaal Charles FR Texas 6.67 5
5 Trey Griffin SR Texas 6.69 4 6.685
6 Rubin Williams SO Tennessee 6.69 3 6.690
7 Greg Bolden JR Fla St. 6.70 2
— Kelly Willie SR LSU FS

Event 2 Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Xavier Carter SO LSU 20.47q 3
2 Kelly Willie SR LSU 20.48q 4
3 Walter Dix SO Fla St. 20.70q 2 20.692
4 Rubin Williams SO Tennessee 20.70q 1 20.696
5 Willie Perry FR Florida 20.85q 2
6 David Neville JR Indiana 20.97q 3
7 Reggie Witherspoon JR Baylor 21.00q 2
8 Daniel Ward JR UTEP 21.03q 2
9 David Dickens JR Georgia 21.05 4
10 Dominique Worsley FR Illinois 21.14 1
11 Carey LaCour JR Houston 21.20 3
12 Justin Byron SR NC A&T 21.23 3
13 Travis Picou SO Air Force 21.24 1
14 Chauncey Harris SR Alabama 21.31 4
15 Leroy Dixon SR S. Carolina 21.62 1
— Rob Waters JR Rutgers DQ 4 Lane Vio. 5-5-2b

Event 2 Men 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Walter Dix SO Fla St. 20.27 2 10
2 Xavier Carter SO LSU 20.30 2 8
3 Kelly Willie SR LSU 20.46 2 6
4 Willie Perry FR Florida 20.62 1 5
5 Rubin Williams SO Tennessee 20.67 2 4
6 Reggie Witherspoon JR Baylor 20.71 1 3
7 David Neville JR Indiana 20.81 1 2
8 Daniel Ward JR UTEP 22.34 1 1

Event 3 Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Xavier Carter SO LSU 45.53q 3
2 David Neville JR Indiana 45.58q 1
3 Lewis Banda SR TCU 45.67q 1
4 Micheal Tinsley JR Jackson St. 46.02q 2
5 Sekou Clarke SR Florida 46.08q 3
6 Abe Jones SR Illinois 46.18q 2
7 Miles Smith JR SE Missouri 46.28q 3
8 Aaron Buzard JR Minnesota 46.34q 2
9 Andretti Bain SO Oral Roberts 46.42 3
10 LaChristopher Lewis SR Alabama 46.71 1
11 Craig Everhart SR UCLA 46.84 4
12 Quentin Summers FR Baylor 47.56 4
13 Brandon Johnson JR UCLA 47.61 4
Ricardo Chambers SO Fla St. DNF 1

Event 3 Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Xavier Carter SO LSU 45.28 2 10
2 David Neville JR Indiana 45.67 2 8
3 Lewis Banda SR TCU 45.85 2
4 Aaron Buzard JR Minnesota 46.01 1 5
5 Micheal Tinsley JR Jackson St. 46.11 2 4
6 Sekou Clarke SR Florida 46.39 1 3
7 Miles Smith JR SE Missouri 46.44 1 2
8 Abe Jones SR Illinois 46.92 1 1

Event 4 Men 800 Meter Run
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Dominic Tanui FR UTEP 1:49.17Q 1
2 Prince Mumba SR Oral Roberts 1:50.00Q 2
3 Tramell Smith JR Illinois 1:49.17Q 1
4 Gered Burns SR Albany 1:50.40Q 2
5 Zach Glavash JR Tex Tech 1:49.45q 1
6 Jackson Langat SR TCU 1:49.77q 1
7 Thomas Chamney JR Notre Dame 1:49.94q 1
8 Joel Legare SR Connecticut 1:50.02q 1
9 Peter Etoot SR Alabama 1:50.47q 2
10 Tim Harris SO Miami 1:50.54q 2
11 Shaun Smith SO Oral Roberts 1:50.57q 2
12 Clay Ragan JR North Carolina 1:51.96q 1
13 Marcus Mayes JR Missouri 1:51.97q 1
14 Driss Yousfi JR Idaho 1:55.20q 2
15 Tommy Manning SR Georgetown 1:57.70q 2
— Elias Koech SO UTEP DNF 2

Event 4 Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Jackson Langat SR TCU 1:47.02
2 Prince Mumba SR Oral Roberts 1:47.74 8
3 Dominic Tanui FR UTEP 1:47.83 6
4 Joel Legare SR Connecticut 1:47.92 5
5 Gered Burns SR Albany 1:47.97 4
6 Thomas Chamney JR Notre Dame 1:48.50 3
7 Elias Koech SO UTEP 1:48.55 2
8 Zach Glavash JR Tex Tech 1:48.86 1
9 Tramell Smith JR Illinois 1:49.15

Event 5 Men 1 Mile Run
================================================================
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Said Ahmed SR Arkansas 4:02.42Q
2 Stephen Pifer SO Colorado 4:02.68Q
3 Russell Brown JR Stanford 4:02.66Q
4 Jonah Maiyo SR Arizona 4:02.89Q
5 Tom Lancashire JR Fla St. 4:02.73Q
6 Leonel Manzano SO Texas 4:03.03Q
7 Christian Smith SR K State 4:03.02q
8 Michael Woods SO Michigan 4:03.05q
9 Max Smith SO Providence 4:03.12q
10 David Rotich SR Iowa St. 4:03.16q
11 Ben Gregory SR Wisconsin 4:03.62
12 Adam Perkins JR Arkansas 4:03.72
13 Shane Stroup SR Florida 4:04.24
14 Tim Bayley JR Iona 4:05.56
15 James Wanjiku JR Oral Roberts 4:06.44
16 Michael McGrath SO Oregon 4:06.47
17 Sam Bair SO Pittsburgh 4:19.58

Event 5 Men 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Christian Smith SR K State 4:12.75 10
2 David Rotich SR Iowa St. 4:13.12 8
3 Said Ahmed SR Arkansas 4:13.23 6
4 Tom Lancashire JR Fla St. 4:13.38 5
5 Stephen Pifer SO Colorado 4:14.81 4
6 Max Smith SO Providence 4:14.83 3
7 Leonel Manzano SO Texas 4:15.74 2
8 Russell Brown JR Stanford 4:16.00 1
9 Michael Woods SO Michigan 4:16.63
10 Jonah Maiyo SR Arizona 4:21.46

Event 6 Men 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Chris Solinsky JR Wisconsin 7:59.68 10
2 Robert Cheseret SR Arizona 8:04.15 8
3 Josphat Boit SR Arkansas 8:04.28 6
4 Richard Kiplagat SR Iona 8:06.10 5
5 Josh McDougal SO Liberty 8:07.35 4
6 Galen Rupp FR Oregon 8:07.85 3
7 Marc Rodrigues SR Arkansas 8:08.02 2
8 Peter Kosgei JR Arkansas 8:10.53 1
9 Kevin Chelimo JR Tex Tech 8:11.58
10 Jacob Gomez SO Stanford 8:12.22
11 Michael Woods SO Michigan 8:16.51
12 Scott Overall SR Butler 8:16.56
13 Matt Debole SO Georgetown 8:20.68
14 Nef Araia JR Stanford 8:33.96
— Kurt Benninger JR Notre Dame DNF

Event 7 Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Josphat Boit SR Arkansas 13:49.93 10
2 Richard Kiplagat SR Iona 13:51.96 8
3 Chris Solinsky JR Wisconsin 13:52.47 6
4 Josh McDougal SO Liberty 13:55.85 5
5 Galen Rupp FR Oregon 13:56.41 4
6 Bret Schoolmeester SR Colorado 14:00.30 3
7 Brian Olinger SR Ohio State 14:00.65 2
8 Peter Kosgei JR Arkansas 14:11.40 1
9 Brent Vaughn JR Colorado 14:12.60
10 Billy Nelson SR Colorado 14:13.84
11 Tim Nelson JR Wisconsin 14:14.16
12 Stuart Eagon FR Wisconsin 14:14.43
13 Shawn Forrest SO Arkansas 14:21.53
14 Seth Pilkington JR Weber St. 14:27.54
15 Stephen Haas SR Indiana 14:28.18
16 Forest Braden SR Boise State 15:07.64

Event 8 Men 60 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Aries Merritt JR Tennessee 7.63Q 2
2 Dominic Berger SO Maryland 7.69Q 1
3 Eric Mitchum SR Oregon 7.71q 1
4 Jerome Miller SR Baylor 7.71q 2
5 Shawon Harris JR Tex Tech 7.76q 2
6 Jeff Porter JR Michigan 7.79q 2
7 Rickey Pinkney JR Purdue 7.81q 1
8 Jason Richardson SO S. Carolina 7.83q 2 7.823
9 Linnie Yarbrough SR M. Tenn. St. 7.83 1 7.828
10 Tyrone Akins SO Auburn 7.83 2 7.830
11 Aaron Thompson SR Kansas 7.84 1
12 Courtney Jones SR Nebraska 7.85 2
13 Daryl Burgess JR Tex Tech 7.88 1
14 Eric Keddo SR Savannah St. 7.88 2
15 Dwayne Robinson JR Md-ES 7.93 1

Event 8 Men 60 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Aries Merritt JR Tennessee 7.51 10
2 Jerome Miller SR Baylor 7.66 8
3 Eric Mitchum SR Oregon 7.68 6
4 Jeff Porter JR Michigan 7.77 5
5 Dominic Berger SO Maryland 7.82 4
6 Shawon Harris JR Tex Tech 7.86 3
7 Rickey Pinkney JR Purdue 7.88 2
— Jason Richardson SO S. Carolina DNF

Event 9 Men 4×400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 LSU 3:04.01 3 10
2 Illinois 3:06.79 1 8
3 Washington 3:07.03 1 6
4 Florida 3:07.63 3 5
5 Alabama 3:08.30 2 4 3:08.291
6 Texas Tech 3:08.30 2 3 3:08.300
7 UCLA 3:08.39 3 2
8 Texas Christian 3:08.82 1
9 Texas A&M 3:08.94 2
10 Kentucky 3:09.16 2
— Baylor DNF 3

Event 10 Men Distance Medley
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Arkansas 9:37.02 10
2 Brigham Young 9:37.92 8
3 Villanova 9:39.34 6
4 Georgetown 9:39.39 5
5 Washington 9:39.96 4
6 Notre Dame 9:40.61 3
7 Texas 9:40.71 2
8 Stanford 9:41.91 1
9 South Alabama 9:45.17
10 Kansas 9:46.53
11 Wisconsin 9:55.08
12 Alabama 10:18.13

Event 11 Men High Jump
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Jesse Williams SR USC 2.29m 7-06.00 10
2 Andra Manson JR Texas 2.26m 7-05.00 7
2 Kyle Lancaster SR K State 2.26m 7-05.00 7
4 Mickael Hanany JR UTEP 2.23m 7-03.75 5
5 Dusty Jonas SO Nebraska 2.23m 7-03.75 4
6 Mike Morrison JR Florida 2.23m 7-03.75 3
7 Aaron Plas SR Nebraska 2.23m 7-03.75 2
8 Will Littleton JR Tex-Pan Am 2.20m 7-02.50 1
9 Scott Sellers FR K State 2.20m 7-02.50
10 John Temidara SR Long Beach 2.17m 7-01.50
11 Tomasz Smialek SR Akron 2.17m 7-01.50
12 Jas Gill SR Montana 2.13m 6-11.75
12 David Pendergrass JR BYU 2.13m 6-11.75
14 Adam Linkenauger JR Clemson 2.13m 6-11.75
15 Adam Kring JR E. Michigan 2.09m 6-10.25

Event 12 Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Thomas Skipper JR Oregon 5.65m 18-06.50 10
2 Robison Pratt SR BYU 5.65m 18-06.50 8
3 John Russell SR Akron 5.55m 18-02.50 6
4 Brad Gebauer JR Michigan St. 5.45m 17-10.50 5
5 Chip Heuser SO Oklahoma 5.45m 17-10.50 4
6 Adam Sarafian SO Georgia 5.35m 17-06.50 2.5
6 Jarno Kivioja JR UNI 5.35m 17-06.50 2.5
8 Andre Poljanec SO UNI 5.35m 17-06.50.333333
8 Mitch Greeley SO Clemson 5.35m 17-06.50.333333
8 Robert Caldwell SR New Mexico 5.35m 17-06.50.333333
11 Ray Scotten SR Nebraska 5.35m 17-06.50
12 Sage Thames JR Tex Tech 5.35m 17-06.50
13 Brian Mondschein SR VT 5.20m 17-00.75
14 Bobby Most SR Tex Tech 5.20m 17-00.75
15 Graeme Hoste SO Stanford 5.20m 17-00.75
— Derek Mackel SR New Mexico NH

Event 13 Men Long Jump
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Arturs Abolins JR Nebraska 8.11m 26-07.25 10
2 Fabrice Lapierrre SR A&M 8.04m 26-04.50 8
3 Greig Cryer SR S. Carolina 7.92m 26-00.00 6
4 Cody Eichmeier JR UNI 7.88m 25-10.25 5
5 Mike Morrison JR Florida 7.87m 25-10.00 4
6 Jaanus Uudmae SR Arkansas 7.87m 25-10.00 3
7 Trey Hardee SR Texas 7.75m 25-05.25 2
8 Ron Hill JR Texas 7.62m 25-00.00 1
9 Nick Brown SO Illinois 7.56m 24-09.75
10 Juan Walker JR M. Tenn. St. 7.48m 24-06.50
11 Jason Daley JR Md-ES 7.44m 24-05.00
12 Norris Frederick SO Washington 7.41m 24-03.75
13 Dexter Adams SO NC State 7.22m 23-08.25
14 Keron Francis SR Boise State 7.07m 23-02.50
15 Kiwan Lawson JR Indiana 6.88m 22-07.00
— Iran Bickham JR Jackson St. FOUL

Event 14 Men Triple Jump
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Jaanus Uudmae SR Arkansas 16.57m 54-04.50 10
2 Marc Kellman SR George Mason 16.43m 53-11.00 8
3 Rafeeq Curry SR Fla St. 16.27m 53-04.50 6
4 Yuriy Litvinski JR UNI 16.21m 53-02.25 5
5 Nkosinza Balumbu FR Arkansas 16.21m 53-02.25 4
6 Fabian Florant SR Missouri St. 16.18m 53-01.00 3
7 Brandon Via SR NC A&T 16.16m 53-00.25 2
8 Louis Brown JR Bethune-Cookman 15.93m 52-03.25 1
9 Greig Cryer SR S. Carolina 15.73m 51-07.25
10 Alonzo Moore SR Wisconsin 15.66m 51-04.50
11 Ryan Zimmerman SR Ariz St. 15.53m 50-11.50
12 Samyr Laine SR Harvard 15.48m 50-09.50
13 Nick Brown SO Illinois 15.45m 50-08.25
14 Michael Whitehead JR Michigan 15.42m 50-07.25
15 Feranmi Okanlami JR Stanford 15.33m 50-03.50
16 Mark Sturgis SO App. State 15.25m 50-00.50
17 Solomon Welch JR Stanford 14.88m 48-10.00

Event 15 Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Garrett Johnson JR Fla St. 20.48m 67-02.25 10
2 Russ Winger SO Idaho 19.44m 63-09.50 8
3 Sean Shields SR Arizona 19.36m 63-06.25 6
4 Sheldon Battle SR Kansas 19.30m 63-04.00 5
5 Vikas Gowda SR North Carolina 19.10m 62-08.00 4
6 Karl Erickson SR Minnesota 18.89m 61-11.75 3
7 Brian Robison JR Texas 18.76m 61-06.75 2
8 Milan Jotanovic SO Manhattan 18.65m 61-02.25 1
9 Ryan Ketchum SR Indiana 18.61m 61-00.75
10 Mitchell Pope JR NC State 18.51m 60-08.75
11 John Caulfield SO UCLA 18.29m 60-00.25
12 Justin Clickett JR Pittsburgh 18.18m 59-07.75
13 Dave Adamek JR E. Michigan 17.91m 58-09.25
14 Chad McClendon SR Georgia 17.55m 57-07.00
— Derek Anderson SR Northeastern FOUL
— Gavin Ball JR Kentucky FOUL

Event 16 Men Weight Throw
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Spyridon Jullien SR VT 23.73m 77-10.25 10
2 Egor Agafonov SO Kansas 23.19m 76-01.00 8
3 Cory Martin JR Auburn 22.89m 75-01.25 6
4 Mohsen Anani FR VT 22.82m 74-10.50 5
5 Jake Dunkleberger SO Auburn 22.17m 72-09.00 4
6 Mattias Jons SR Boise State 21.50m 70-06.50 3
7 Eric Frasure JR E. Carolina 21.29m 69-10.25 2
8 Brian Richotte JR Radford 21.12m 69-03.50 1
9 Leonard Jatsek SO Ohio State 21.07m 69-01.50
10 Sheldon Battle SR Kansas 21.03m 69-00.00
11 Chris Rohr FR Missouri 20.25m 66-05.25
12 Mark Milleville SR S. Illinois 20.18m 66-02.50
13 Adam Schnaible JR Minnesota 19.70m 64-07.75
14 Dave Stallworth SR C. Michigan 17.96m 58-11.25
— Josh Henigman SR Montana St. FOUL
— Nick Owens JR North Carolina FOUL

Event 17 Women 60 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Kelly Ann Baptiste SO LSU 7.16Q 2
2 Marshevet Hooker JR Texas 7.18Q 3
3 Cleo Tyson SO Tennessee 7.20Q 1
4 Virginia Powell SR USC 7.21q 1 7.207
5 Shalonda Solomon SO S. Carolina 7.21q 2 7.208
6 Chauntae Bayne JR Stanford 7.21q 1 7.210
7 Kerron Stewart JR Auburn 7.22q 1
8 Ashley Owens SO UNLV 7.23q 3
9 Tahesia Harrigan SR Alabama 7.24 2
10 Amberly Nesbitt SO S. Carolina 7.24 1
11 Andriane Lapsley SR Georgia Tech 7.30 2
12 Janice Davis JR Stanford 7.31 3
13 Brooklynn Morris SO LSU 7.33 2
14 Janay DeLoach JR Colorado St. 7.34 1
15 Alexandria Anderson FR Texas 7.34 3
16 Yolanda Goff JR Oklahoma 7.37 2
17 Kellie Wells SR Hampton 7.40 2
18 Virgil Hodge SO TCU 7.40 3
19 Danieth Pryce JR Md-ES 7.56 3

Event 17 Women 60 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Marshevet Hooker JR Texas 7.20 10 7.197
2 Ashley Owens SO UNLV 7.20 8 7.200
3 Kelly Ann Baptiste SO LSU 7.22 6
4 Kerron Stewart JR Auburn 7.23 5
5 Cleo Tyson SO Tennessee 7.24 4
6 Shalonda Solomon SO S. Carolina 7.25 3
7 Virginia Powell SR USC 7.26 2
8 Chauntae Bayne JR Stanford 7.32 1

Event 18 Women 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Shalonda Solomon SO S. Carolina 22.60q 3
2 Brooklynn Morris SO LSU 22.84q 1
3 Kerron Stewart JR Auburn 23.02q 4
4 Marshevet Hooker JR Texas 23.03q 5
5 Chauntae Bayne JR Stanford 23.11q 4
6 Carol Rodriguez SO USC 23.19q 5
7 Janice Davis JR Stanford 23.26q 2
8 Kelly Ann Baptiste SO LSU 23.31q 2
9 Cleo Tyson SO Tennessee 23.44 3
10 Charlette Greggs SR Miami 23.44 1
11 Virgil Hodge SO TCU 23.53 5
12 Kandace Tucker SR Baylor 23.70 4
13 Natalie Knight SO Florida 23.80 3
14 Chealsea Taylor FR Alabama 23.88 1
15 Amberly Nesbitt SO S. Carolina 23.91 3
16 Latonia Wison JR LA Tech 24.00 4
— Alexandria Anderson FR Texas DQ 2 Lane Violation

Event 18 Women 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Shalonda Solomon SO S. Carolina 22.57 2 10
2 Carol Rodriguez SO USC 22.77 1 8 22.761
3 Chauntae Bayne JR Stanford 22.77 1 6 22.767
4 Marshevet Hooker JR Texas 22.86 2 5
5 Brooklynn Morris SO LSU 22.90 2 4
6 Kerron Stewart JR Auburn 22.98 2 3
7 Kelly Ann Baptiste SO LSU 23.05 1 2
8 Janice Davis JR Stanford 23.30 1 1

Event 19 Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Patricia Hall SR Tennessee 52.10q 3
2 Deonna Lawrence SO LSU 52.48q 2 Lane Vio. 5-5-2
3 Clora Williams JR A&M 52.53q 1
4 Dominique Darden SR Miami 52.60q 2
5 Kineke Alexander SO Iowa 52.63q 2
6 Shana Cox SO Penn St. 52.73q 4
7 Tominque Boatright SO Arkansas 53.17q 1
8 Markita James SR Auburn 53.22q 1
9 Shunte Thomas SR K State 53.23 2
10 Cynetheia Rooks JR LSU 53.37 4
11 Shareese Woods JR UNC-Charlotte 53.60 3
12 Ginou Etienne JR Miami 53.61 1
13 Kou Luogon SR Alabama 53.63 3
14 Kenyata Coleman SO Mississippi 54.12 4
15 LaTashia Kerr SR Texas 54.78 3
16 Nina Gilbert JR LA Tech 54.99 4

Event 19 Women 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Kineke Alexander SO Iowa 52.16 1 10
2 Dominique Darden SR Miami 52.17 2 8
3 Patricia Hall SR Tennessee 52.28 2 6
4 Markita James SR Auburn 52.56 1 5
5 Clora Williams JR A&M 52.57 2 4
6 Deonna Lawrence SO LSU 52.72 2 3
7 Shana Cox SO Penn St. 52.76 1 2
8 Tominque Boatright SO Arkansas 53.23 1 1
9 Shunte Thomas SR K State 54.62 1

Event 20 Women 800 Meter Run
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Heather Dorniden FR Minnesota 2:05.36Q 2
2 Katie Erdman JR Michigan 2:05.36Q 1
3 Rebekah Noble FR Oregon 2:05.72Q 3
4 Alysia Johnson SO California 2:05.49Q 2
5 Jenny Holmroos FR UTEP 2:05.84Q 1
6 Morgan Uceny JR Cornell 2:05.97Q 3
7 Ashley Patten SR Missouri 2:05.94q 2
8 Georgia Kloss JR North Carolina 2:06.13q 2
9 Ada Anderson SR Iowa St. 2:06.49 3
10 Geena Gall FR Michigan 2:06.77 1
11 Tanya Osbourne JR LSU 2:06.92 3
12 Linda Feldberga SO Wichita St. 2:07.06 2
13 Egle Uljas SO Nebraska 2:07.16 1
14 Georganne Way JR Kentucky 2:07.48 3
15 Shay Shelton JR S. Carolina 2:08.02 2
16 Lavera Morris SO Kentucky 2:08.51 1
17 Shannon Leinert FR Florida 2:11.59 3

Event 20 Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Heather Dorniden FR Minnesota 2:05.64 10
2 Rebekah Noble FR Oregon 2:05.72 8
3 Alysia Johnson SO California 2:06.42 6
4 Morgan Uceny JR Cornell 2:06.55 5
5 Jenny Holmroos FR UTEP 2:06.58 4
6 Ashley Patten SR Missouri 2:08.06 3
7 Katie Erdman JR Michigan 2:08.21 2
8 Georgia Kloss JR North Carolina 2:12.89 1

Event 21 Women 1 Mile Run
================================================================
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Johanna Nilsson SR N. Arizona 4:40.11Q
2 Marina Muncan SR Villanova 4:42.85Q
3 Arianna Lambie SO Stanford 4:40.50Q
4 Nicole Edwards SO Michigan 4:42.99Q
5 Dee Olson JR Idaho 4:40.60Q
6 Meghan Armstrong SO Iowa 4:43.09Q
7 Desiraye Osburn SR Wichita St. 4:41.31q
8 Amber McGown SR Oregon 4:41.48q
9 Natalie Hughes SR Fla St. 4:43.35q
10 Lindsay Donaldson SO Yale 4:43.56q
11 Kathleen Trotter JR Stanford 4:43.72
12 Kali Baker SR Nevada 4:43.86
13 Maggie Infeld SO Georgetown 4:46.33
14 Callie Wells SO Rice 4:46.93
15 Ramsey Kavan FR Notre Dame 4:49.63
16 Michaela Courtney JR Marquette 4:54.26
17 Meghan Owen SO Providence 5:06.14

Event 21 Women 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Johanna Nilsson SR N. Arizona 4:37.78 10
2 Natalie Hughes SR Fla St. 4:40.18 8
3 Dee Olson JR Idaho 4:41.01 6
4 Arianna Lambie SO Stanford 4:41.71 5
5 Marina Muncan SR Villanova 4:42.13 4
6 Nicole Edwards SO Michigan 4:42.67 3
7 Lindsay Donaldson SO Yale 4:43.74 2
8 Desiraye Osburn SR Wichita St. 4:45.41 1
9 Meghan Armstrong SO Iowa 4:46.65
10 Amber McGown SR Oregon 4:48.30

Event 22 Women 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Johanna Nilsson SR N. Arizona 9:06.61 10
2 Mary Cullen SR Providence 9:10.22 8
3 Arianna Lambie SO Stanford 9:11.40 6
4 Cack Ferrell SR Princeton 9:13.42 5
5 Teresa McWalters SO Stanford 9:14.65 4
6 Jenna Kingma FR Ariz St. 9:16.13 3
7 Liza Pasciuto SO Colorado 9:21.10 2
8 Jemissa Hess JR NC State 9:22.77 1
9 Lindsey Scherf SO Harvard 9:26.36
10 Frances Koons SO Villanova 9:27.49
11 Kaitlyn Gwyther SR Quinnipiac 9:29.16
12 Cassie Hunt JR Illinois 9:29.72
13 Amanda Trotter JR Stanford 9:30.12
14 Desiraye Osburn SR Wichita St. 9:33.48
15 Penny Splichal SR Arkansas 9:36.36
16 Megan Kaltenbach JR North Carolina 9:37.37
17 Lindsay Donaldson SO Yale 9:37.61
18 Kathleen Trotter JR Stanford 9:40.91
19 Amy Hastings JR Ariz St. 9:42.55
20 Dee Olson JR Idaho 9:44.89

Event 23 Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Amy Hastings JR Ariz St. 15:51.63 10
2 Clara Horowitz SR Duke 15:52.47 8
3 Maureen McCandless SR Pittsburgh 15:56.51 6
4 Stephanie Madia SR Notre Dame 15:59.01 5
5 Alyson Kohlmeier SO Michigan 16:00.86 4
6 Erin Webster JR Michigan 16:00.95 3
7 Katrina Rundhaug JR Wisconsin 16:08.46 2
8 Victoria Jackson SR Ariz St. 16:14.90 1
9 Angela Homan SR Auburn 16:18.67
10 Andrea Walkonen SO Boston Univ. 16:20.20
11 Rebecca Walter JR Michigan 16:24.00
12 Christine Bolf SR Colorado 16:36.13
13 Penny Splichal SR Arkansas 16:38.05
14 Lindsey Scherf SO Harvard 16:38.47
15 Salome Kosgei JR Iona 16:47.67
16 Maggie Grabow SR Wisconsin 17:08.31
— Mary Cullen SR Providence DNF

Event 24 Women 60 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Virginia Powell SR USC 7.96Q 2
2 Melaine Walker SR Texas 8.05Q 1
3 Priscilla Lopes JR Nebraska 7.98q 3
4 Raquel Washington SR S. Mississippi 8.08q 1
5 Dawn Harper SR UCLA 8.09q 3
6 Candice Davis JR USC 8.10q 2
7 Beau Walker SR Alabama 8.15q 1
8 Kellie Wells SR Hampton 8.16q 2
9 Ashley Lodree JR Washington 8.17 3
10 Shantia Moss SO Georgia Tech 8.19 2
11 Josanne Lucas SR Auburn 8.20 3
12 Ronnetta Alexander JR S. Carolina 8.21 2
13 Shameka Marshall SR Rutgers 8.21 3
14 Jessica Ohanaja SO LSU 8.27 3
15 Tamera Thomas SR C. Michigan 8.27 1
16 Fatmata Fofanah JR Georgia Tech 8.30 1
17 Lisi Maurer JR K State 8.33 1
18 Yvette Lewis SO Hampton 8.47 2

Event 24 Women 60 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Virginia Powell SR USC 7.84 10
2 Priscilla Lopes JR Nebraska 7.87 8
3 Dawn Harper SR UCLA 7.98 6
4 Beau Walker SR Alabama 8.01 5
5 Melaine Walker SR Texas 8.07 4
6 Kellie Wells SR Hampton 8.08 3
7 Raquel Washington SR S. Mississippi 8.10 2
8 Candice Davis JR USC 8.32 1

Event 25 Women 4×400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 LSU 3:29.33 3 10
2 Auburn 3:29.50 3 8
3 Texas 3:30.76 3 6
4 Miami 3:30.91 2 5
5 Texas A&M 3:31.67 3 4
6 Tennessee 3:31.82 2 3
7 South Carolina 3:31.86 1 2
8 Houston 3:32.28 1 1
9 Baylor 3:33.19 2
10 Arkansas 3:33.72 2
11 Illinois 3:36.71 1
12 Penn State 3:37.53 1

Event 26 Women Distance Medley
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 North Carolina 11:01.97 10
2 Stanford 11:05.03 8
3 Minnesota 11:07.27 6
4 Michigan 11:14.47 5
5 Baylor 11:15.41 4
6 Villanova 11:16.30 3
7 Oregon 11:18.89 2
8 Brown 11:20.10 1
9 Oklahoma 11:28.90
10 Tennessee 11:29.69
11 Arizona State 11:34.49
12 Northern Arizona 11:39.98
13 Georgetown 11:50.62

Event 27 Women High Jump
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Sheena Gordon JR North Carolina 1.86m 6-01.25 10
2 Levern Spencer FR Georgia 1.86m 6-01.25 8
3 Destinee Hooker FR Texas 1.86m 6-01.25 6
4 Caroline Wolf JR A&M 1.86m 6-01.25 5
5 Jessica Stringer JR Ohio State 1.83m 6-00.00 4
6 Gaelle Niare SR SMU 1.80m 5-10.75 2.5
6 Peaches Roach JR Iowa 1.80m 5-10.75 2.5
8 Sheree Francis SO A&M 1.80m 5-10.75 1
9 Natalie Sako JR Akron 1.80m 5-10.75
10 Misty Coley JR Tex Tech 1.76m 5-09.25
11 Jennifer Williams SR Michigan 1.76m 5-09.25
11 Sara Jane Baker SR Nebraska 1.76m 5-09.25
11 Britney Rogers SO N. Arizona 1.76m 5-09.25
14 Debra Vento JR Duke 1.76m 5-09.25
14 Jacquelyn Johnson SO Ariz St. 1.76m 5-09.25
16 Stephanie Linz SR Michigan 1.76m 5-09.25
17 Miruna Mataoanu JR Alabama 1.76m 5-09.25
18 Patricia Sylvester JR Georgia 1.72m 5-07.75

Event 28 Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Chelsea Johnson SR UCLA 4.50m 14-09.00 10
2 Lacy Janson SR Fla St. 4.50m 14-09.00 8
3 Breanna Eveland SR K State 4.30m 14-01.25 6
4 Kierney Hiteshew-Jackson SR Georgia 4.20m 13-09.25 5
5 Marissa Dudek SR Pittsburgh 4.10m 13-05.25 4
6 Cheryl Terrio SR S. Carolina 4.10m 13-05.25 3
7 Erin Asay SR San Diego St. 4.10m 13-05.25 2
8 Jodi Unger JR Arkansas 4.10m 13-05.25 1
9 Jenny Green SO Nebraska 4.10m 13-05.25
10 Tamara Diles SR WashingtonSt. 4.00m 13-01.50
11 Elouise Rudy FR Montana St. 4.00m 13-01.50
12 Carly Dockendorf SR Washington 4.00m 13-01.50
12 April Kubishta SO Ariz St. 4.00m 13-01.50
14 Stevie Marshalek SO Washington 3.85m 12-07.50
15 Molly Lederman SR Yale 3.85m 12-07.50
16 Jackie Brown SR Wichita St. 3.85m 12-07.50
— Bryson Stately FR USC NH

Event 29 Women Long Jump
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Marshevet Hooker JR Texas 6.71m 22-00.25 10
2 Shameka Marshall SR Rutgers 6.66m 21-10.25 8
3 Kierra Foster SR Maryland 6.56m 21-06.25 6
4 Lynn Hernandez SR Maryland 6.48m 21-03.25 5
5 Charisse Bacchus SR Kansas 6.39m 20-11.75 4
6 Erica McLain SO Stanford 6.37m 20-10.75 3
7 Brenda Faluade JR Miami 6.36m 20-10.50 2
8 Tabia Charles JR Miami 6.26m 20-06.50 1
9 April Williams SR Toledo 6.19m 20-03.75
10 Stephanie Garnett FR Ariz St. 6.15m 20-02.25
11 Chelsea Hammond SR S. Carolina 6.15m 20-02.25
12 Tori Polk SR Tex Tech 6.14m 20-01.75
13 Elisa Dieme-Erlich SR FL Intn’l 6.14m 20-01.75
14 Jovanee Jarrett JR Auburn 6.14m 20-01.75
15 Marquita Aldridge SR Mississippi 6.13m 20-01.50
16 Tina Harris SO LSU 6.10m 20-00.25
17 Donesha Spivey SR LA Tech 5.98m 19-07.50
18 Monique Young SR N. Arizona 5.93m 19-05.50

Event 30 Women Triple Jump
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Yvette Lewis SO Hampton 13.75m 45-01.50 10
2 Brandy Depland SR Georgia Tech 13.66m 44-09.75 8
3 Tabia Charles JR Miami 13.65m 44-09.50 6
4 Brenda Faluade JR Miami 13.33m 43-09.00 5
5 Patricia Sylvester JR Georgia 13.33m 43-09.00 4
6 Tomika Ferguson JR Virginia 13.32m 43-08.50 3
7 Erica McLain SO Stanford 13.30m 43-07.75 2
8 Yvonne Mensah JR Illinois 13.20m 43-03.75 1
9 Brittany Grovey SR Brown 13.15m 43-01.75
10 Monique Young SR N. Arizona 12.87m 42-02.75
11 Brandi Stanfield FR North Texas 12.87m 42-02.75
12 Sheena Gordon JR North Carolina 12.87m 42-02.75
13 Shenae Dawkins SR Georgia 12.85m 42-02.00
14 Michelle Vaughn SR Auburn 12.81m 42-00.50
15 Tahari James SO Boston Univ. 12.59m 41-03.75
16 Gayle Imran-Sideris SR Portland St. 12.26m 40-02.75

Event 31 Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Michelle Carter JR Texas 18.56m 60-10.75 10
2 Laura Gerraughty SR North Carolina 18.25m 59-10.50 8
3 Sarah Stevens FR Ariz St. 17.91m 58-09.25 6
4 Becky Breisch SR Nebraska 17.31m 56-09.50 5
5 Aubrey Martin SR W. Illinois 16.86m 55-03.75 4
6 Janine Zylinski SO Ohio State 16.62m 54-06.50 3
7 Jennifer Gilson SR W. Illinois 16.55m 54-03.75 2
8 Kasey Onwuchekwa JR A&M 16.20m 53-01.75 1
9 Amarachi Ukabam SR S. Illinois 16.04m 52-07.50
10 Rachel Jansen SO UNI 15.91m 52-02.50
11 Megan Howard SO Arizona 15.83m 51-11.25
12 Jessica Pressley SO Ariz St. 15.75m 51-08.25
13 Karen Freeberg SR USC 15.68m 51-05.50
14 Kamaiya Warren JR UCLA 15.44m 50-08.00
15 Kelli Burton JR Arizona 15.36m 50-04.75
16 Aymara Albury JR Alabama 15.34m 50-04.00
17 Jennifer Leatherman SR Penn St. 14.74m 48-04.50

Event 32 Women Weight Throw
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Jenny Dahlgren JR Georgia 24.04m 78-10.50 10
2 Amarachi Ukabam SR S. Illinois 22.32m 73-02.75 8
3 Jennifer Leatherman SR Penn St. 21.49m 70-06.25 6
4 Rachel Longfors SR Florida 21.33m 69-11.75 5
5 Brittany Riley SO S. Illinois 20.98m 68-10.00 4
6 Tamara Burns SR VT 20.55m 67-05.25 3
7 Tiffany Evans JR Radford 20.26m 66-05.75 2
8 Keturah Lofton SR Ohio State 20.20m 66-03.25 1
9 Jill McCormick SR Colorado St. 20.10m 65-11.50
10 Jessica Pressley SO Ariz St. 19.90m 65-03.50
11 Ronda Gullatte SR Auburn 19.90m 65-03.50
12 Jyn Wynn SR Florida 19.65m 64-05.75
13 Laci Heller SO K State 19.21m 63-00.25
14 Ariel Brooks SR Tennessee 19.17m 62-10.75
15 Johvonne Hernandez SR Syracuse 18.80m 61-08.25
16 Sara Vigil SR Arizona 18.80m 61-08.25

Event 33 Men Heptathlon
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Donovan Kilmartin JR Texas 6048 10
2 Chris Helwick JR Tennessee 5917 8
3 Darion Powell SR LSU 5707 6
4 Edwin Billot SR LSU 5652 5
5 Robert Arnold SO Arizona 5640 4
6 Wiley King SR Weber St. 5619 3
7 Hans Uldal JR Missouri 5593 2
8 Joshua Kinnaman SO Ariz St. 5476 1
9 Bjorn Sommerfeldt JR Missouri 5414
10 Brent Hobbs SR Clemson 5361
11 Raven Cepeda SO UNI 5330
12 Brandon Buteaux SR Texas-San Anton 5292
13 Brian Walsh JR Air Force 5288
14 Ryan Koontz JR Clemson 5249
15 Jonas Hallgrimsson JR California 3649

Event 34 Women Indoor Pentathlon
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Jacquelyn Johnson SO Ariz St. 4287 10
2 Julie Pickler JR WashingtonSt. 4267 8
3 Saskia Triesscheijn SR VT 4224 6
4 Ryanne Dupree SR Texas-San Anton 4193 5
5 Ashley Selig SR Nebraska 4147 4
6 Liz Roehrig SO Minnesota 4115 3
7 Chelsea Hammond SR S. Carolina 4086 2
8 Tamera Thomas SR C. Michigan 4069 1
9 Jennifer Williams SR Michigan 4028
10 Tracy Partain SR Missouri St. 4017
11 Sara Jane Baker SR Nebraska 3995
12 Crystal Chang SR Stephen F Austin 3958
13 Danielle Ayers-Stamper FR Cal Poly-SLO 3932
14 Bettie Wade FR Michigan 3917
15 Melissa Talbot JR Wisconsin 3897
16 Abbie Stechschulte JR West Virginia 3874
17 Megan Akre SR LSU 3824
18 Gunild Kreb SR VT 3797

Event 35 Women High Jump Jump Off
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Sheena Gordon JR North Carolina 1.86m 6-01.25
— Levern Spencer FR Georgia NH

Women – Team Rankings – 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Texas 51 2) Stanford 36
3) Arizona State 30 4) North Carolina 29
5) Miami 27 5) Georgia 27
7) LSU 25 8) Southern California 21
8) Auburn 21 10) Northern Arizona 20
10) South Carolina 20 12) Minnesota 19
13) Michigan 17 13) Nebraska 17
15) UCLA 16 15) Florida State 16
17) Texas A&M 15 18) Tennessee 13
18) Hampton 13 20) Iowa 12.50
21) Southern Illinois 12 22) Maryland 11
23) Oregon 10 23) Pittsburgh 10
25) Virginia Tech 9 26) Duke 8
26) Washington State 8 26) Rutgers 8
26) Ohio State 8 26) Georgia Tech 8
26) Nevada-Las Vegas 8 26) Providence 8
26) Penn State 8 34) Villanova 7
35) California 6 35) Kansas State 6
35) Western Illinois 6 35) Idaho 6
39) Princeton 5 39) Cornell 5
39) Florida 5 39) Notre Dame 5
39) Alabama 5 39) Texas-San Antonio 5
45) Texas-El Paso 4 45) Baylor 4
45) Kansas 4 48) Missouri 3
48) Virginia 3 50) Southern Methodist 2.50
51) Yale 2 51) Radford 2
51) Southern Mississippi 2 51) Wisconsin 2
51) Colorado 2 51) Arkansas 2
51) San Diego State 2 58) Central Michigan 1
58) Brown 1 58) North Carolina State 1
58) Wichita State 1 58) Illinois 1
58) Houston 1

Men – Team Rankings – 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Arkansas 53 2) LSU 45
3) Florida State 41 4) Texas 35
5) Tennessee 25 6) Oregon 23
7) Wisconsin 22 8) Baylor 21
9) Florida 20 10) Arizona 18
11) Kansas State 17 12) Nebraska 16
12) Brigham Young 16 14) Virginia Tech 15
15) Texas-El Paso 14 16) Kansas 13
16) Iona 13 18) Northern Iowa 12.83
19) Southern California 10 19) Washington 10
19) Indiana 10 19) Auburn 10
23) Liberty 9 23) Illinois 9
25) Idaho 8 25) Iowa State 8
25) Oral Roberts 8 25) Minnesota 8
25) Texas A&M 8 25) George Mason 8
31) Texas Tech 7 31) Colorado 7
33) South Carolina 6 33) Notre Dame 6
33) Villanova 6 33) Akron 6
37) Georgetown 5 37) Michigan State 5
37) Connecticut 5 37) Michigan 5
41) Albany 4 41) Oklahoma 4
41) Maryland 4 41) Alabama 4
41) Jackson State 4 41) North Carolina 4
47) Boise State 3 47) Providence 3
47) Missouri State 3 47) Weber State 3
51) Georgia 2.50 52) Missouri 2
52) East Carolina 2 52) Ohio State 2
52) Stanford 2 52) UCLA 2
52) Purdue 2 52) Southeast Missouri State 2
52) North Carolina A&T 2 60) Arizona State 1
60) Bethune-Cookman 1 60) Manhattan 1
60) Radford 1 60) Texas-Pan Am 1
65) Clemson 0.33 65) New Mexico 0.33

Related Articles