November 11, 2003 - by
#6 Florida 146, #19 Florida State 97

Nov. 11, 2003





Recap





University of Florida
                     Florida vs. Florida State - 11/11/03
                                    Results

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== 3:38.32 A 3:44.86 B School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida State University 'A' 3:44.91 11 1) Emily Breen 2) Lauren Brick 3) Lisa How 4) Emma Dutton 27.76 28.73 28.70 34.27 25.41 29.35 24.23 26.46 2 University of Florida 'A' 3:46.38 4 1) Katie McCann 2) Katie Kennedy 3) Casey Seland 4) Nicole Allfrey 27.58 28.93 29.77 33.54 26.44 29.40 24.19 26.53 3 University of Florida 'B' 3:53.69 2 1) Maureen Farrell 2) Vipa Bernhardt 3) Rebecca Harper 4) Jaime Ellis 29.45 30.39 30.52 35.30 25.55 29.64 25.59 27.25 4 University of Florida 'C' 3:57.06 1) Danielle Duncan 2) Mandy Huff 3) Mary Uhle 4) Sara McLarty 28.99 30.45 31.37 35.46 26.54 30.22 25.88 28.15

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== 3:12.36 A 3:18.13 B School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of Florida 'A' 3:23.34 11 1) Gabriel Mangabeira 2) Corey Welch 3) Adam Sioui 4) Brian Hartley 24.28 25.77 26.32 31.08 22.73 26.79 22.19 24.18 2 University of Florida 'B' 3:23.68 4 1) Kris Wiebeck 2) Bill Mrazek 3) Nick Borreca 4) Scott Schultz 24.57 25.62 27.20 31.28 22.98 26.72 21.54 23.77 3 Florida State University 'A' 3:24.83 2 1) Chris Vythoulkas 2) Paul Erben 3) Michael Averett 4) Brett Irvin 24.85 25.95 27.11 31.33 22.52 27.07 21.82 24.18 4 Florida State University 'B' 3:30.95 1) Jared Heine 2) Tal Stricker 3) Matt Wheeler 4) Alex Kennon 25.45 27.37 27.06 31.80 23.91 28.13 22.49 24.74 -- University of Florida 'C' X3:28.01 1) Andrew Greener 2) Will Ratliff 3) Justin Zumsteg 4) Brian Yasinsac 25.77 26.24 26.63 30.53 23.79 27.71 22.65 24.69 -- University of Florida 'D' X3:37.04 1) Jonathan Strauss 2) Sam Holtzman 3) Michael Rice 4) Andrew Swenson 26.21 27.26 29.53 32.49 24.15 28.35 23.70 25.35

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Leah Retrum Florida 9:56.54 9 28.61 30.29 30.31 29.97 29.87 29.63 29.95 30.00 29.65 29.64 29.35 29.74 29.64 29.75 29.97 30.03 29.79 30.02 29.84 30.49 2 Katie Ball Florida 9:59.19 4 28.83 29.89 30.13 30.09 29.97 29.90 29.95 29.93 30.00 29.97 29.98 30.24 29.99 29.95 30.16 30.15 30.21 30.17 30.11 29.57 3 Kristin Gilliam Florida 10:12.39 3 29.21 30.78 30.95 30.59 30.55 30.48 30.68 30.60 30.78 30.91 30.49 30.82 30.83 30.78 30.71 30.74 30.72 30.63 30.77 30.37 4 Golda Marcus Florida State 10:13.21 2 28.89 30.30 30.79 30.63 30.77 30.49 30.85 30.51 30.85 30.96 30.54 30.85 30.77 30.94 31.08 30.99 31.10 31.04 31.08 29.78 5 Angie Leach Florida State 10:18.80 1 29.39 30.71 31.21 31.05 31.21 30.99 30.96 31.00 31.41 31.16 31.16 31.33 30.93 31.08 31.22 31.38 31.54 31.04 30.78 29.25 6 Kristen Harris Florida x10:18.90 29.35 31.01 31.02 31.02 30.80 30.82 31.00 31.12 31.17 31.13 31.15 31.36 31.30 31.35 31.41 31.21 31.29 31.42 30.90 29.07 7 Katie Ronan Florida State 10:29.79 29.55 31.37 31.77 31.76 31.72 31.58 31.63 31.55 31.25 31.42 31.69 31.63 31.55 31.63 31.60 31.64 31.62 31.94 31.87 31.02

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Ryan Lochte Florida 9:02.24 9 25.27 27.59 27.87 27.87 28.11 27.95 27.60 27.72 27.79 27.57 26.48 26.41 26.89 26.57 26.78 26.53 26.52 27.13 27.03 26.56 2 Tommy Bishop Florida State 9:13.97 4 25.70 27.49 27.85 28.02 28.07 27.98 27.59 27.74 27.70 27.63 27.33 27.57 27.79 27.91 27.93 28.13 28.10 28.15 28.28 27.01 3 Stephen Roof Florida State 9:23.48 3 25.50 27.64 27.86 27.98 28.15 28.21 27.95 28.12 28.50 28.56 28.26 28.58 28.59 28.87 28.51 28.84 28.47 28.36 28.63 27.90 4 Steve Friedlander Florida 9:27.24 2 26.07 28.06 28.51 28.65 28.48 28.58 28.46 28.30 28.40 28.58 28.30 28.48 28.70 28.65 28.58 28.64 28.64 28.83 28.50 27.83 5 Michael Berger Florida 9:33.65 1 26.76 28.36 28.91 28.92 28.98 28.95 28.68 28.79 28.79 28.76 28.99 28.89 28.65 28.82 28.99 28.97 29.10 28.71 28.86 27.77 6 Elliot Meena Florida x9:46.74 26.91 29.47 29.67 29.87 29.76 29.59 29.93 29.81 29.60 29.50 29.42 29.64 29.75 29.25 29.30 29.35 29.06 29.38 29.27 28.21 7 Andrew Skaggs Florida State 9:53.48 27.67 29.98 30.01 29.74 29.52 29.27 29.46 29.39 29.51 29.32 29.61 29.67 30.03 30.17 30.17 30.16 30.36 30.27 30.01 29.16

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== 1:47.61 A 1:50.83 B Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Maureen Farrell Florida 1:49.55 B 9 25.58 27.89 28.03 28.05 2 Chantal Gibney Florida 1:50.52 B 4 26.58 27.61 28.06 28.27 3 Brittany Johnson Florida 1:50.61 B 3 26.55 27.67 28.31 28.08 4 Loren Hansen Florida State 1:51.71 2 26.74 28.14 28.56 28.27 5 Amy Lo Florida State 1:54.26 1 27.06 28.60 29.11 29.49 6 Jennifer Smith Florida State 1:55.26 27.07 29.08 29.63 29.48 7 Christine Woodruff Florida x1:55.92 26.80 29.91 30.18 29.03 8 Nicole Allfrey Florida x1:56.86 28.28 30.05 29.68 28.85

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== 1:36.19 A 1:39.07 B Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Chris Kellam Florida 1:40.99 9 24.00 26.03 25.96 25.00 2 Brian Hartley Florida 1:41.39 4 24.36 25.79 26.06 25.18 3 Matt Coan Florida 1:41.73 3 24.01 25.73 25.99 26.00 4 Stephan Connor Florida State 1:42.00 2 24.23 25.74 25.70 26.33 5 Alan Ribeiro Florida State 1:42.19 1 24.27 25.98 26.14 25.80 6 Brett Irvin Florida State 1:42.54 24.78 26.15 25.78 25.83 7 Justin Lawrence Florida State x1:45.31 24.43 26.60 27.05 27.23 8 Scott Kaufman Florida x1:46.20 24.28 26.69 27.64 27.59

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== 22.88 A 23.56 B Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Emma Dutton Florida State 23.36 B 9 2 Janelle Atkinson Florida 23.86 4 3 Rachel Dong Florida State 24.03 3 4 Kayce Zemina Florida State 24.91 1.5 4 Christine Woodruff Florida 24.91 1.5 6 Vipa Bernhardt Florida 25.18 7 Laurie Moreau Florida x25.27 8 Tonya Rasor Florida State x26.28

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== 19.74 A 20.33 B Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Joel Roycik Florida State 20.82 9 2 Michael Paulus Florida State 20.90 4 3 Scott Schultz Florida 21.26 3 4 Chris Vythoulkas Florida State 21.31 2 5 Eren Onurlu Florida 21.46 1 6 Alex Kennon Florida State x21.97 7 Brian Yasinsac Florida 21.99

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== 2:00.67 A 2:04.29 B Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Ashley Carusone Florida 2:02.24 B 9 27.46 31.16 35.71 27.91 2 Katie McCann Florida 2:04.27 B 4 27.75 31.57 35.95 29.00 3 Andree-Anne LeRoy Florida State 2:04.29 B 3 27.83 31.60 35.90 28.96 4 Jaime Ellis Florida 2:05.40 2 27.60 32.26 37.12 28.42 5 Lisa How Florida State 2:06.08 1 27.35 33.71 36.16 28.86 6 Katie Kennedy Florida x2:06.48 59.31 33.16 4.31 29.70 7 Laura Kenney Florida State 2:07.67 27.19 31.55 38.72 30.21 8 Casey Seland Florida x2:09.34 27.67 33.37 38.50 29.80

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== 1:46.69 A 1:49.89 B Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gabriel Mangabeira Florida 1:54.61 9 24.26 28.63 36.93 24.79 2 Robbie Fischetti Florida 1:54.86 4 25.38 29.44 32.65 27.39 3 Ansel Tjin-A-Tam Florida 1:55.61 3 25.50 30.30 32.75 27.06 4 Jan Wolfgarten Florida x1:55.93 25.25 29.51 34.56 26.61 5 Will Ratliff Florida x1:57.41 25.96 30.33 32.77 28.35 6 Nick Borreca Florida x1:57.51 24.16 31.55 34.67 27.13 7 Tal Stricker Florida State 1:57.91 2 25.63 31.23 33.57 27.48 8 Scott Mullervy Florida x1:58.47 25.84 30.36 34.52 27.75 9 Ted Bradley Florida State 1:59.99 1 25.10 30.97 35.60 28.32 10 Robert Lee Florida State 2:01.08 26.19 29.57 36.68 28.64 11 Jonathan Strauss Florida x2:01.65 26.45 29.08 37.88 28.24

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Nicole Bolt Florida 276.68 9 2 Tiffany Manning Florida State 270.60 4 3 Jessica Ranieri Florida 259.43 3 4 Courtney McClow Florida State 258.75 2 5 Kristen Connor Florida 236.48 1 6 Maureen McGinty Florida x234.15 7 Taryn Ignacio Florida State 214.20

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Zach Wilcox Florida 327.15 9 2 Stuart de la Rosa Florida State 273.53 4 3 Curtis Schroeger Florida State 269.10 3 4 Justin Schmidt Florida 267.45 2 5 Pete Crane Florida State 259.28 1 6 Jason Beinlich Florida State x231.40

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== 1:58.11 A 2:01.65 B Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Sara McLarty Florida 2:00.12 B 9 28.08 30.53 30.61 30.90 2 Lisa How Florida State 2:02.78 4 27.61 31.16 31.87 32.14 3 Meredith Green Florida 2:03.55 3 28.41 31.39 31.86 31.89 4 Casey Seland Florida 2:03.68 2 28.53 31.11 31.58 32.46 5 Blair Beard Florida x2:05.50 29.07 31.58 32.45 32.40

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== 1:44.93 A 1:48.07 B Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Chris Kellam Florida 1:51.95 9 25.10 28.79 29.22 28.84 2 Justin Zumsteg Florida 1:52.87 4 25.35 28.78 29.28 29.46 3 Matt Wheeler Florida State 1:53.09 3 25.40 28.71 29.18 29.80 4 Michael Rice Florida 1:54.85 2 25.93 29.11 29.10 30.71 5 Mark Nicholls Florida State 1:54.88 1 25.40 28.74 29.72 31.02 6 Stephan Connor Florida State 1:56.92 25.74 29.36 30.30 31.52 7 Andrew Swenson Florida x1:57.81 26.90 30.33 30.61 29.97 -- Robbie Fischetti Florida X1:57.57 27.18 30.34 30.43 29.62

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== 49.78 A 51.27 B Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Emma Dutton Florida State 50.75 B 9 24.99 25.76 2 Maureen Farrell Florida 50.84 B 4 24.55 26.29 3 Emily Breen Florida State 51.43 3 25.05 26.38 4 Mandy Huff Florida 52.98 2 25.51 27.47 5 Christine Woodruff Florida 53.50 1 25.82 27.68 6 Kayce Zemina Florida State 54.20 26.10 28.10 7 Nicole Allfrey Florida x55.17 26.79 28.38 8 Tonya Rasor Florida State x55.71 26.97 28.74

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== 43.53 A 44.83 B Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Joel Roycik Florida State 45.91 9 22.40 23.51 2 Nick Borreca Florida 46.16 4 22.26 23.90 3 Michael Averett Florida State 46.62 3 22.39 24.23 4 Eren Onurlu Florida 46.70 2 22.65 24.05 5 Michael Paulus Florida State 46.72 1 22.38 24.34 6 Brett Irvin Florida State x47.47 22.95 24.52 7 Claudio Ulrich Florida 48.28 23.02 25.26 8 Will Ratliff Florida x49.49 23.86 25.63

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== 1:58.24 A 2:01.78 B Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Leah Retrum Florida 2:01.04 B 9 30.07 31.53 30.41 29.03 2 Katie Byrnes Florida State 2:03.69 4 30.24 31.15 31.28 31.02 3 Jamie Tannhauser Florida 2:03.71 3 29.64 30.70 31.59 31.78 4 Katie McCann Florida 2:03.98 2 30.02 31.26 31.60 31.10 5 Andree-Anne LeRoy Florida State 2:05.68 1 30.45 31.61 31.68 31.94 6 Kristen Harris Florida x2:06.73 30.50 32.40 32.29 31.54 7 Laura Kenney Florida State 2:06.88 30.46 31.88 32.44 32.10 8 Katie Ronan Florida State x2:10.76 31.12 33.11 33.33 33.20

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== 1:44.02 A 1:47.14 B Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Justin Lawrence Florida State 1:52.83 9 26.49 28.45 28.73 29.16 2 Jonathan Strauss Florida 1:53.16 4 27.20 28.11 29.04 28.81 3 Jared Heine Florida State 1:53.77 3 26.49 28.55 29.37 29.36 4 Gabriel Mangabeira Florida 1:54.64 2 27.69 29.02 29.15 28.78 5 Andrew Greener Florida 1:55.03 1 27.30 29.17 28.68 29.88 6 Robert Lee Florida State 1:59.56 28.41 30.02 30.82 30.31

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== 4:45.46 A 4:54.02 B Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Mary Uhle Florida 4:49.82 B 9 26.79 29.26 29.59 29.70 29.49 29.24 29.03 29.36 28.95 28.41 2 Brittany Johnson Florida 4:54.54 4 28.24 30.01 30.42 30.19 29.80 29.43 29.36 28.96 29.05 29.08 3 Kristin Gilliam Florida 4:59.07 3 28.90 30.22 30.36 30.47 29.83 29.92 30.07 29.94 29.99 29.37 4 Chantal Gibney Florida x4:59.75 27.91 30.03 30.91 30.88 30.35 30.85 30.37 30.49 29.36 28.60 5 Loren Hansen Florida State 5:00.28 2 28.45 30.58 30.74 30.43 30.24 30.34 30.51 30.15 29.81 29.03 6 Golda Marcus Florida State 5:00.61 1 28.55 30.17 30.46 30.40 30.50 29.98 30.52 30.52 30.18 29.33 7 Jennifer Smith Florida State 5:07.37 28.83 31.08 31.20 31.16 31.03 31.20 30.51 30.85 31.01 30.50 8 Angie Leach Florida State x5:11.71 29.30 30.97 31.25 31.49 31.20 31.43 31.71 31.92 31.56 30.88

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== 4:19.63 A 4:27.41 B Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Kris Wiebeck Florida 4:28.91 9 25.59 27.21 27.67 26.90 27.24 27.45 26.13 26.61 26.94 27.17 2 Stephen Roof Florida State 4:31.26 4 25.05 27.01 27.24 27.71 27.62 27.77 27.46 27.40 27.36 26.64 3 Tommy Bishop Florida State 4:34.63 3 25.62 27.53 27.76 27.78 28.13 28.18 28.05 27.92 27.68 25.98 4 Matt Coan Florida 4:34.77 2 25.81 27.47 27.79 27.86 28.09 27.97 28.05 28.14 27.70 25.89 5 Adam Sioui Florida 4:34.99 1 25.56 27.59 27.72 27.90 28.06 27.83 27.85 28.23 27.88 26.37 6 Michael Berger Florida x4:43.90 26.45 28.54 28.79 28.89 28.76 28.78 25.01 32.45 28.30 27.93 7 Alan Ribeiro Florida State 4:45.49 26.26 28.37 28.77 28.96 29.27 29.28 28.93 28.77 28.80 28.08 8 Andrew Skaggs Florida State x4:50.27 27.57 29.04 29.24 29.29 29.25 29.38 29.03 29.55 29.39 28.53 -- Steve Friedlander Florida X4:38.16 25.66 27.57 28.01 28.43 28.36 28.31 28.10 28.24 28.15 27.33 -- Andrew Swenson Florida X4:44.66 26.61 28.87 29.19 29.42 29.15 28.49 28.46 28.25 28.52 27.70 -- Elliot Meena Florida X4:47.13 26.63 29.07 29.29 29.40 29.17 29.16 29.03 29.13 28.56 27.69

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Nicole Bolt Florida 319.05 9 2 Courtney McClow Florida State 309.00 4 3 Tiffany Manning Florida State 284.33 3 4 Taryn Ignacio Florida State 274.13 2 5 Kristen Connor Florida 271.50 1 6 Maureen McGinty Florida 243.75 7 Jessica Ranieri Florida x197.33

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Zach Wilcox Florida 339.38 9 2 Jason Beinlich Florida State 273.60 4 3 Stuart de la Rosa Florida State 269.25 3 4 Pete Crane Florida State 263.10 2 5 Justin Schmidt Florida 262.20 1 6 Curtis Schroeger Florida State x217.50

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== 2:14.25 A 2:18.27 B Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Rachel Dong Florida State 2:23.93 9 33.31 36.52 36.91 37.19 2 Lauren Brick Florida State 2:27.43 4 33.11 37.73 38.21 38.38 3 Angie Leach Florida State 2:31.68 3 34.74 38.26 39.29 39.39 -- Katie Kennedy Florida X2:19.86 32.41 35.25 36.14 36.06 -- Mandy Huff Florida X2:21.03 32.12 36.09 36.27 36.55 -- Sara McLarty Florida X2:22.41 33.43 36.38 36.29 36.31 -- Ashley Carusone Florida X2:22.75 33.42 36.70 36.53 36.10

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== 1:57.35 A 2:00.87 B Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bill Mrazek Florida 2:05.96 9 28.93 32.50 32.33 32.20 2 Ansel Tjin-A-Tam Florida 2:06.95 4 29.98 32.67 32.26 32.04 3 Robbie Fischetti Florida 2:08.55 3 29.87 32.80 33.13 32.75 4 Paul Erben Florida State 2:10.14 2 29.52 33.21 33.81 33.60 5 Tal Stricker Florida State 2:10.31 1 29.48 33.26 33.95 33.62 6 Tommy Bishop Florida State 2:10.66 30.39 33.38 33.50 33.39 7 Scott Mullervy Florida x2:11.97 30.04 33.72 33.99 34.22 -- Ryan Lochte Florida X2:05.57

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== 3:18.95 A 3:24.91 B School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida State University 'A' 3:30.45 11 1) Andree-Anne LeRoy 2) Loren Hansen 3) Emily Breen 4) Rachel Dong 26.32 27.78 25.19 27.28 24.43 27.00 24.63 27.82 2 Florida State University 'B' 3:37.72 4 1) Tonya Rasor 2) Kayce Zemina 3) Jennifer Smith 4) Amy Lo 26.81 28.92 25.61 28.29 26.62 28.39 25.30 27.78 -- University of Florida 'A' X3:25.16 1) Meredith Green 2) Rebecca Harper 3) Leah Retrum 4) Brittany Johnson 25.14 26.11 24.48 26.28 24.26 26.69 24.90 27.30 -- University of Florida 'C' X3:34.62 1) Kristin Gilliam 2) Nicole Allfrey 3) Christine Woodruff 4) Laurie Moreau 26.69 27.78 26.06 28.20 25.46 27.63 25.56 27.24 -- University of Florida 'B' X3:36.25 1) Mary Uhle 2) Chantal Gibney 3) Janelle Atkinson 4) Jaime Ellis 26.79 28.04 26.28 28.29 25.00 28.06 25.79 28.00

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== 2:55.06 A 3:00.31 B School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida State University 'A' 3:03.04 11 1) Michael Averett 2) Michael Paulus 3) Chris Vythoulkas 4) Joel Roycik 22.45 24.02 21.48 24.51 22.05 23.70 21.43 23.40 2 University of Florida 'A' 3:03.10 4 1) Eren Onurlu 2) Adam Sioui 3) Scott Schultz 4) Nick Borreca 22.73 24.01 21.97 24.07 21.66 23.65 21.47 23.54 3 University of Florida 'B' 3:08.28 2 1) Kris Wiebeck 2) Scott Kaufman 3) Ryan Lochte 4) Brian Hartley 23.02 24.14 23.55 26.12 20.47 23.95 22.47 24.56 4 Florida State University 'B' 3:11.27 1) Stephan Connor 2) Alex Kennon 3) Stephen Roof 4) Alan Ribeiro 23.13 24.99 22.37 24.78 22.67 25.10 23.05 25.18 5 University of Florida 'C' 3:14.51 1) Sam Holtzman 2) Andrew Greener 3) Michael Rice 4) Brian Yasinsac 23.14 25.30 23.36 25.87 23.46 25.86 22.59 24.93 6 University of Florida 'D' x3:17.16 1) Jan Wolfgarten 2) Andrew Swenson 3) Elliot Meena 4) Scott Mullervy 48.59 23.48 25.41 23.96 26.20 49.76

Related Articles