April 16, 2004 - by
ACC Championships Meet

April 16, 2004


Recap

 Licensed to Flash Results, Inc.        Hy-Tek’s Meet Manager 4/16/2004 07:32 PM
Atlantic Coast Conference – 4/16/2004 to 4/17/2004
Outdoor Championships
Fetzer Field, University of North Carolina
Results


Women 100 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Felicia Fant SR NC State 11.43 11.69Q -0.5 2
2 Amandi Rhett SR Ga Tech 11.44 11.81Q -1.2 1
3 Ebony Foster JR NC State 11.84 11.75Q -0.5 2
4 Kim Walker SO Fla State 11.59 11.88Q -1.2 1
5 Andriane Lapsley SO Ga Tech 11.65 11.84q -0.5 2
6 Caroline Harvey SR Virginia 11.90 12.11q -1.2 1
7 Dana Rogers JR Ga Tech 11.87 12.11q -1.2 1
8 Teyarnte’ Carter 04 Maryland 12.00 12.19q -1.2 1
9 Courtney Patterson FR NC State 12.18 12.23 -0.5 2
10 Jessica Cousins Clemson 11.94 12.24 -0.5 2
11 Sharneka Brown JR Fla State 11.94 12.27 -0.5 2
12 Joya Rodgers FR NC State 12.25 12.32 -1.2 1
13 Tomika Ferguson FR Virginia 12.49 12.53 -1.2 1
14 Danielle Whaley Clemson 12.23 12.66 -0.5 2
15 Ameca Williams JR Ga Tech 11.97 12.68 -1.2 1
16 Tirana McDermott JR Duke 13.28 13.28 -0.5 2


Women 200 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
1 Ebony Foster JR NC State 23.51Q 2.8 1
2 Amandi Rhett SR Ga Tech 23.70 23.77Q 1.6 2
3 Evelyn Naiko SO Fla State 23.62 23.97Q 0.4 3
4 Felicia Fant SR NC State 23.68 24.18Q -0.3 4
5 Ashley Kidd FR Ga Tech 23.62 23.54q 2.8 1
6 Kim Walker SO Fla State 23.86 23.94q 1.6 2
7 Randi Hinton Clemson 24.09 24.24q 2.8 1 24.238
8 Dana Rogers JR Ga Tech 23.93 24.25q 0.4 3 24.242
9 Andriane Lapsley SO Ga Tech 23.90 24.26 -0.3 4 24.252
10 Anissa Gainey SR UNC 24.53 24.27 0.4 3
11 Tamara Campbell SR Fla State 24.26 24.31 0.4 3
12 Shanta Smith JR Ga Tech 24.58 24.33 2.8 1
13 Ameca Williams JR Ga Tech 24.09 24.36 2.8 1
14 Jessica Cousins Clemson 24.26 24.38 -0.3 4
15 Carol Lewis JR Wake Forest 24.72 24.57 2.8 1
16 Teyarnte’ Carter 04 Maryland 24.53 24.58 1.6 2
17 Toni Jefferson 04 Maryland 24.53 24.62 -0.3 4
18 Diane Anderson FR Wake Forest 24.46 24.63 1.6 2
19 Dana Massiah FR Fla State 25.03 25.25 1.6 2
20 Kim Adams SO Fla State 24.95 25.26 0.4 3
21 Courtney Patterson FR NC State 25.52 25.44 -0.3 4
22 Danielle Whaley Clemson 25.02 25.49 -0.3 4
23 Joya Rodgers FR NC State 25.95 25.50 0.4 3
24 Ashley Gore SO Virginia 25.42 25.61 1.6 2
25 Tirana McDermott JR Duke 26.91 26.85 2.8 1
— Tia Burley 04 Maryland DNF 0.4 3


Women 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 Ashley Kidd FR Ga Tech 52.70 53.42Q 1
2 Tamara Campbell SR Fla State 53.99 53.49Q 3
3 Shanta Smith JR Ga Tech 53.75Q 2
4 Silja Ulfarsdottir Clemson 53.70 53.84q 2
5 Toni Jefferson 04 Maryland 55.23 54.48q 3
6 Anissa Gainey SR UNC 54.14 54.51q 3
7 Evelyn Naiko SO Fla State 54.62 54.70q 1
8 Tia Burley 04 Maryland 54.69 54.71q 1
9 Randi Hinton Clemson 55.98 55.55 1
10 Kim Adams SO Fla State 55.49 55.73 3
11 Carol Lewis JR Wake Forest 54.60 55.78 2
12 Jessica Cousins Clemson 55.88 1
13 Diane Anderson FR Wake Forest 55.91 56.12 2
14 Dana Massiah FR Fla State 54.88 56.30 2
15 Marla Jackson SO Fla State 56.30 56.70 1
16 Tiffany Roberts FR Virginia 56.91 57.56 2
17 Ashley Gore SO Virginia 57.13 58.43 3
18 Brandi Kellam FR UNC 57.89 58.90 3
19 Laurie Ball SR Duke 58.51 59.24 2
20 Morgan Cephas SO Virginia 58.59 59.62 1


Women 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims
=========================================================================
1 Nikeya Green SR Wake Forest 2:09.16Q
2 Alice Schmidt SR UNC 2:09.58Q
3 Erin Donohue JR UNC 2:08.82 2:11.13Q
4 Georgia Kloss FR UNC 2:11.95 2:10.32Q
5 Shauna Danos SR Wake Forest 2:11.46 2:11.80Q
6 Adralyn Wendal SR Wake Forest 2:13.04 2:12.35Q
7 Sudati Masasu Clemson 2:12.05 2:11.27q
8 Hanna Bremler SO Wake Forest 2:13.88 2:12.01q
9 Danielle Rogers SO UNC 2:12.66 2:12.41
10 Jenny Lentz SR Ga Tech 2:16.95 2:12.68
11 Lauren Matic SR Duke 2:15.90 2:13.52
12 Sally Meyerhoff SO Duke 2:15.00 2:14.41
13 Patrice McMillan Clemson 2:13.15 2:14.97
14 Misty Dirksen SO Ga Tech 2:16.10 2:16.04
15 Ashley Dunigan SO Wake Forest 2:17.51 2:16.37
16 India Pettus FR Fla State 2:17.84 2:16.78
17 Sydney Mondragon Fla State 2:15.63 2:17.17
18 Huma Husain FR Virginia 2:16.47 2:17.23
19 Danielle Siebert 06 Maryland 2:14.63 2:17.87
20 Georgia Davis FR NC State 2:18.56 2:20.24
21 Jenny Sims FR Ga Tech 2:12.40 2:22.10
22 Kelly Wallace 06 Maryland 2:20.75 2:22.62
23 Mary Giardina FR Wake Forest 2:25.73 2:27.68


Women 1500 Meter Run
=========================================================================
12 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims
=========================================================================
1 Natalie Hughes SO Fla State 4:19.01 4:26.51Q
2 Anna Sherman SR Wake Forest 4:20.54 4:29.40Q
3 Shannon Rowbury SO Duke 4:21.84 4:27.18Q
4 Vicky Gill SR Fla State 4:21.76 4:29.46Q
5 Alice Schmidt SR UNC 4:25.38 4:27.30Q
6 Sally Meyerhoff SO Duke 4:32.02 4:29.73Q
7 Erin Donohue JR UNC 4:23.46 4:27.32Q
8 Julie Lucas FR NC State 4:23.96 4:29.95Q
9 Sharon O’Connor SR Virginia 4:29.44 4:27.53q
10 Helen Hofstede Fla State 4:24.47 4:30.03q
11 Jenny Sims FR Ga Tech 4:33.10 4:31.75q
12 Casey Phillips Clemson 4:37.54 4:31.97q
13 Shannon Hawrylo SO Virginia 4:43.57 4:32.10
14 Jan Faraguna SR Duke 4:35.49 4:32.59
15 Allison Hofmann SR Duke 4:34.39 4:34.05
16 Jennie Sucher JR UNC 4:37.37 4:34.90
17 Janine Ricci FR Virginia 4:36.11 4:35.10
18 Selina Sekulic FR Wake Forest 4:35.93
19 Danielle Siebert 06 Maryland 4:37.82 4:39.89
20 Janelle Vadnais JR NC State 4:40.36 4:41.57
21 Melissa Nunn SO Wake Forest 4:45.72 4:53.54
22 Meghan Botton 07 Maryland 5:07.37
23 Courney Fiorovanti 05 Maryland 5:21.22 5:23.61


Women 10000 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Annie Bersagel JR Wake Forest 33:59.14 10
2 Kristin Price SR NC State 34:07.88 8
3 Paige Miller JR Duke 34:15.36 6
4 Jessica Perry 20 UNC 34:46.43 5
5 Rachel Evjen SR Fla State 34:01.41 35:01.25 4
6 Heidi Hullinger SR Duke 34:29.88 35:14.25 3
7 Josi Lauber JR NC State 35:19.97 2
8 Nicole Boykin JR UNC 35:36.05 1
9 Ginger Wheeler SO NC State 35:54.39
10 Natasha Roetter FR Duke 34:43.15 35:56.00
11 Elle Pishney FR Duke 36:02.92
12 Jill Miller JR Wake Forest 36:11.46
13 Cheryl Carr SO Virginia 36:37.95
14 Phebe Ko SO Duke 35:23.94 36:39.67
15 Kelly Behan SR Virginia 37:09.23
16 Abigail Nelkie SO NC State 38:19.57
17 Cori Koch 06 Maryland 38:22.94
18 Kara Newell Fla State 37:40.42 38:41.39
19 Rachael Heim SO Ga Tech 39:29.43
— Neta Ezer SR Ga Tech DNF


Women 100 Meter Hurdles
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Ebony Foster JR NC State 13.08 13.10Q 0.4 2
2 Dana Rogers JR Ga Tech 13.40 13.53Q -0.5 1
3 LaKendra McColumn SO Fla State 13.77 13.72Q 1.1 3
4 Andriane Lapsley SO Ga Tech 13.87 13.87q 1.1 3
5 Chaunte Howard SO Ga Tech 14.19 13.90q 0.4 2
6 Christina Smith Clemson 14.32 14.09q 1.1 3
7 Allison Nesbitt SO Duke 14.29 14.09q -0.5 1
8 Deanna Lane SO Fla State 13.96 14.14q -0.5 1
9 Lindsay Bond JR UNC 14.47 14.39 1.1 3
10 Jelyn Quick Clemson 14.01 14.41 0.4 2
11 Melanie Waits SR Ga Tech 14.48 14.50 -0.5 1
12 Porsha Dobson FR UNC 14.64 0.4 2
13 Shenae Dawkins 06 Maryland 14.57 14.90 0.4 2
14 Ashley McNeill JR Ga Tech 14.90 14.93 0.4 2
15 Marquita Dortch Clemson 14.96 -0.5 1
16 Janine Holman SO Virginia 14.96 15.10 -0.5 1
17 Kristina Keegan 07 Maryland 15.25 15.14 1.1 3
18 Mary Powers FR Duke 15.49 15.41 1.1 3


Women 400 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 Erin Crawford FR Virginia 1:00.19 58.56Q 2
2 Tiffany Flomo SR UNC 58.20 58.88Q 1
3 Silja Ulfarsdottir Clemson 58.98 58.79Q 2
4 Christina Smith Clemson 59.79 1:00.04Q 1
5 LaKendra McColumn SO Fla State 59.75 59.77q 2
6 Lindsay Bond JR UNC 1:00.86 1:01.96q 2
7 Ashley Dutch JR UNC 1:01.97 1:01.98q 1
8 Priscilla Reed SR Ga Tech 1:02.83 1:02.82q 1
9 Jelyn Quick Clemson 1:05.41 1:03.36 1
10 Amanda Radziminski 06 Maryland 1:04.30 1:04.67 2
11 Kristina Keegan 07 Maryland 1:05.24 1:05.29 2
12 Shakirah Rutherford Clemson 1:00.11 1:06.18 1
13 Janine Holman SO Virginia 1:06.66 1:07.66 2
14 Jacylyn Muscente JR Wake Forest 1:09.02 1:08.90 2


Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Carol Henry JR UNC 10:02.22 10
2 Helen Hofstede Fla State 10:30.40 8
3 Lucinda Hull SR NC State 10:33.24 6
4 Kristina Roth FR NC State 10:34.95 10:38.37 5
5 Claudin Hull SR NC State 10:34.96 10:42.75 4
6 Selina Sekulic FR Wake Forest 11:14.33 10:42.87 3
7 Liz Wort SO Duke 10:46.89 2
8 Melanie Matthews SR Virginia 10:56.90 10:49.00 1
9 Meghan Owen FR UNC 10:53.02
10 Catherine Fortin-Major SR Wake Forest 11:03.61 11:06.04
11 Janine Ricci FR Virginia 10:55.86 11:11.79
12 Cassie King SO UNC 11:12.03
13 Rachel Marsh SR Fla State 10:57.45 11:12.51
14 Leslie Jimison SO NC State 11:04.56 11:15.12
15 Shannon Hawrylo SO Virginia 11:21.10 11:16.51
16 Shari Gorge 06 Maryland 11:56.03 11:32.47
17 Katherine Hill JR Wake Forest 12:06.09 11:45.36
18 Jenny Barton Clemson 11:58.95 12:17.55
19 Amie Shomette 06 Maryland 12:37.09 12:23.29


Women High Jump
==========================================================================================
Progression: 1.57-1.62-1.67-1.70-1.73 Reg-1.76-1.79-1.82, etc
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Chaunte Howard SO Ga Tech 1.88m 1.95m 6-04.75 10
1.57 1.62 1.67 1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 1.83 1.88 1.92 1.95 1.98
P P P P O O O O O XO O XXX
2 Meggie Schuelke FR Virginia 1.76m 1.76m 5-09.25 8
1.57 1.62 1.67 1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79
P O O O O XO XXX
3 Debra Vento FR Duke 1.80m 1.73m 5-08.00 6
1.57 1.62 1.67 1.70 1.73 1.76
P P O O O XXX
4 Marla Jackson SO Fla State 1.63m 1.70m 5-07.00 5
1.57 1.62 1.67 1.70 1.73
O O XO O XXX
5 Katie Pickett Clemson 1.70m 1.70m 5-07.00 4
1.57 1.62 1.67 1.70 1.73
P P O XO XXX
6 Rachel Marks SO Virginia 1.76m 1.70m 5-07.00 2.5
1.57 1.62 1.67 1.70 1.73
P O O XXO XXX
6 Tatyana Kirichenko JR UNC 1.67m 1.70m 5-07.00 2.5
1.57 1.62 1.67 1.70 1.73
O O O XXO XXX
8 Laila Thomas FR NC State 1.63m 1.67m 5-05.75 1
1.57 1.62 1.67 1.70
P XXO O XXX
9 Joann Jackson SO NC State 1.67m 1.67m 5-05.75
1.57 1.62 1.67 1.70
P P XXO XXX
10 Jennifer Nelms JR UNC 1.67m 1.62m 5-03.75
1.57 1.62 1.67
O O XXX
11 Ifey Anoliefo SR Duke 1.53m 1.57m 5-01.75
1.57 1.62
O XXX
12 Felicia Hawthorne Clemson 1.60m 1.57m 5-01.75
1.57 1.62
XO XXX
12 C’vette Henson 07 Maryland 1.57m 5-01.75
1.57 1.62
XO XXX


Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================================
Progression: 3.35-3.50-3.65 Reg-3.75-3.85-3.95-etc
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Lacy Janson SO Fla State 4.24m 4.15m 13-07.25 10
3.35 3.50 3.65 3.75 3.95 4.15 4.30
P P P P O XXO XXX
2 Tatyana Kirichenko JR UNC 3.74m 3.85m 12-07.50 7
3.35 3.50 3.65 3.75 3.95 4.15
P P O XO O XXX
2 Laura Risi SR UNC 4.00m 3.85m 12-07.50 7
3.35 3.50 3.65 3.75 3.95 4.15
P P XO O O XXX
4 Sara Young Clemson 3.80m 3.85m 12-07.50 5
3.35 3.50 3.65 3.75 3.95 4.15
O O O XXO O XXX
5 Rhian Jenks FR UNC 3.74m 3.75m 12-03.50 4
3.35 3.50 3.65 3.75 3.95
P O XO O XXX
6 Laura Chen JR Duke 3.60m 3.75m 12-03.50 3
3.35 3.50 3.65 3.75 3.95
O O XXO XO XXX
7 Terri Matthews SR UNC 3.74m 3.65m 11-11.75 2
3.35 3.50 3.65 3.75
P XO O XXX
8 Zhanna Barer 07 Maryland 3.30m 3.50m 11-05.75 1
3.35 3.50 3.65
O O XXX
9 Kristie Howard SR Duke 3.60m 3.50m 11-05.75
3.35 3.50 3.65
O XO XXX
10 Teresa Reed JR NC State 3.60m 3.50m 11-05.75
3.35 3.50 3.65
P XXO XXX
11 Lauren Taggart JR Virginia 3.45m 3.50m 11-05.75
3.35 3.50 3.65
XXO XXO XXX
12 Jill Ahrens FR Wake Forest 3.35m 3.35m 10-11.75
3.35 3.50
O XXX
12 Kathryn Pettine FR Virginia 3.50m 3.35m 10-11.75
3.35 3.50
O XXX
12 Beth Jordan Clemson 3.35m 3.35m 10-11.75
3.35 3.50
O XXX
15 Alicia Laroche SO Virginia 3.50m 3.35m 10-11.75
3.35 3.50
XXO XXX
— Kira Barcus SO Ga Tech 3.15m NH
3.35
XXX
— Tabitha Woodard FR NC State 3.30m NH
3.35
XXX
— Krissy Thompson Clemson 3.30m NH
3.35
XXX


Women Long Jump
===============================================================================================
Top 8 Marks advance to final
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind Points
===============================================================================================
1 Cassandra Richards JR Wake Forest 6.10m 6.26m -1.7 20-06.50 10
FOUL(-0.4) 6.26m(-1.7) 5.82m(1.8) 5.82m(0.9) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI)
2 Chaunte Howard SO Ga Tech 6.19m 0.5 20-03.75 8
5.53m(-1.2) 6.00m(2.3) FOUL(1.5) FOUL(1.9) 6.08m(2.5) 6.19m(0.5)
3 Gisele Oliveira Clemson 6.00m 6.16m 3.7 20-02.50 6
FOUL(+0.0) 5.98m(-1.6) 6.03m(-0.1) 6.12m(2.6) 6.16m(3.7) FOUL(1.6)
4 Caroline Harvey SR Virginia 5.78m 6.07m 1.9 19-11.00 5
5.49m(-0.2) 5.93m(-0.1) 5.97m(0.7) 6.01m(0.6) 6.00m(1.6) 6.07m(1.9)
5 Brandy Depland SO Ga Tech 6.04m 6.00m -1.2 19-08.25 4
5.78m(-0.3) 5.94m(-1.2) 5.84m(0.3) 5.99m(1.7) FOUL(1.1) 6.00m(2.5)
6 Sheena Dawkins NC State 5.89m 5.98m 1.9 19-07.50 3
FOUL(NWI) PASS(NWI) 5.98m(1.9) FOUL(1.7) 5.66m(2.0) 5.95m(1.5)
7 Charlene Walker FR Fla State 5.74m 5.85m 0.9 19-02.50 2
FOUL(-0.4) 5.59m(+0.0) 5.85m(0.9) FOUL(2.0) FOUL(2.2) 5.70m(1.8)
8 Katrina Moultrie Clemson 5.63m 5.82m 0.8 19-01.25 1
5.82m(0.8) 5.69m(-1.0) FOUL(0.1) 5.62m(1.0) FOUL(0.3) 5.57m(2.5)
9 Heather Houston 04 Maryland 5.89m 5.73m 1.0 18-09.75
FOUL(-0.3) 5.61m(0.3) 5.73m(+0.0)
10 Andriane Lapsley SO Ga Tech 5.71m NWI 18-09.00
5.57m(-0.7) 5.43m(0.7) 5.71m(1.6)
11 Ifey Anoliefo SR Duke 5.50m 5.67m 1.2 18-07.25
5.41m(-0.7) 5.67m(1.2) 5.03m(2.4)
12 Sharneka Brown JR Fla State 5.30m 5.63m +0.0 18-05.75
FOUL(0.4) 5.63m(+0.0) FOUL(1.7)
13 LaToya Legree SO Fla State 5.58m 5.59m 1.3 18-04.25
5.15m(+0.0) 5.38m(+0.0) 5.59m(1.3)
14 Ashley McNeill JR Ga Tech 5.46m 5.24m NWI 17-02.25
FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 5.24m(2.4)
15 Shenae Dawkins 06 Maryland 5.35m 5.19m -0.4 17-00.50
5.19m(-0.4) 4.85m(0.8) 5.14m(1.5)
16 Rachel Knox JR Duke 5.17m 5.19m -1.1 17-00.50
5.08m(-2.0) 5.19m(-1.1) 4.92m(1.9)
17 Laila Thomas FR NC State 5.24m 5.17m 1.4 16-11.50
4.93m(0.6) FOUL(0.7) 5.17m(1.4)


Women Discus Throw
==========================================================================================
Top 8 Marks advance to final
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Laura Gerraughty JR UNC 53.13m 53.00m 173-11 10
FOUL 50.70m FOUL 53.00m 49.66m 52.26m
2 Marija Kurtovic SO UNC 51.81m 49.85m 163-06 8
46.52m 46.91m 49.85m 44.48m FOUL 46.48m
3 Simone Parker SO Ga Tech 49.15m 47.28m 155-01 6
41.64m 39.51m 43.75m FOUL 44.40m 47.28m
4 Lindsy Nelson FR Fla State 47.06m 47.00m 154-02 5
46.81m 45.42m 46.65m 45.00m 47.00m FOUL
5 Karen Wyzykowski SO UNC 46.73m 46.83m 153-08 4
45.83m 42.67m 46.83m 43.14m 43.76m FOUL
6 Kelly Smoke JR NC State 45.49m 46.65m 153-01 3
FOUL 44.07m 46.05m 44.71m FOUL FOUL
7 Allyson Criner SO UNC 48.51m 46.61m 152-11 2
42.89m 46.01m 44.16m FOUL 43.32m FOUL
8 Lindsay Neuberger SO Wake Forest 45.13m 44.22m 145-01 1
42.98m 43.08m FOUL FOUL 44.22m 42.59m
9 Amanda Kinney SR Fla State 42.87m 41.91m 137-06
41.91m FOUL 40.00m
10 Dore Madere SR Ga Tech 39.74m 41.74m 136-11
41.74m 32.57m 39.98m
11 Labelle Hillgrove 04 Maryland 44.42m 41.39m 135-09
41.39m 40.18m 39.75m
12 Krystal Woods Clemson 42.22m 40.35m 132-04
38.55m 40.35m FOUL
13 Zakiya Shivers 06 Maryland 29.36m 39.49m 129-07
39.49m FOUL FOUL
14 Bria Johnson 06 Maryland 40.03m 38.79m 127-03
38.68m 38.79m 36.01m
15 Beth Maher FR Duke 40.43m 38.60m 126-08
FOUL 8.60m 38.11m
16 Brie Ward SO NC State 38.90m 36.90m 121-01
36.47m 36.90m FOUL
17 Palmer Fitzhugh SO Duke 38.50m 35.61m 116-10
FOUL 29.53m 35.61m
— Catherine Muenleib FR Wake Forest FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL


Women Hammer Throw
==========================================================================================
Top 8 Marks advance to final
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Amy Parulis SR UNC 59.81m 59.34m 194-08 10
FOUL 57.09m FOUL 57.12m 57.26m 59.34m
2 Laura Gerraughty JR UNC 61.23m 59.18m 194-02 8
59.18m 59.15m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
3 Kelly Reynolds FR Duke 52.36m 51.12m 167-08 6
50.79m 50.23m FOUL 49.11m 51.12m FOUL
4 Amanda Kinney SR Fla State 49.35m 50.90m 167-00 5
46.71m 50.90m FOUL 49.75m 46.78m 45.88m
5 Kelly Smoke JR NC State 50.58m 49.32m 161-10 4
49.15m 48.33m 48.10m 46.55m FOUL 49.32m
6 Della Clark Clemson 49.15m 49.02m 160-10 3
45.78m FOUL FOUL 49.02m FOUL FOUL
7 Krystal Woods Clemson 50.43m 46.53m 152-08 2
FOUL 45.78m 46.53m 45.23m FOUL FOUL
8 Allyson Criner SO UNC 46.91m 45.86m 150-05 1
FOUL 45.86m FOUL FOUL 43.50m 43.43m
9 Dore Madere SR Ga Tech 45.57m 149-06
45.57m 44.55m FOUL
10 Brie Ward SO NC State 42.48m 43.51m 142-09
43.51m 38.51m 40.16m
11 Lindsay Neuberger SO Wake Forest 47.30m 43.44m 142-06
41.57m FOUL 43.44m
12 Kelly Fazekas FR UNC 48.00m 42.83m 140-06
42.83m FOUL FOUL
13 Allison Bradshaw Clemson 44.60m 42.49m 139-05
FOUL 41.43m 42.49m
— Simone Parker SO Ga Tech 49.72m FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL


Women Heptathlon
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Deanna Lane SO Fla State 4874 3205
2 Heather Houston 04 Maryland 3065
3 Lauren Reimer JR Ga Tech 4704 3003
4 Alexandra Van Heuven SO Ga Tech 4206 2967
5 Desiree Jones SO UNC 2421
6 Diana Prestileo 04 Maryland 2339
7 Jasmine Artis 07 Maryland 2237


Men 100 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Brian Dzingai SR Fla State 10.35 10.37Q 1.8 2
2 Larry Griffin SR Clemson 10.52 10.48Q 1.3 1
3 Tye Hill SO Clemson 10.50 10.51Q 0.5 3
4 George Kitchens JR Clemson 10.55 10.59q 1.8 2
5 Ron Richards JR Clemson 10.83 10.61q 1.8 2
6 Cedric Nabe FR Fla State 10.44 10.63q 1.3 1
7 Ricky Argro SO Fla State 10.71 10.73q 1.3 1
8 Airese Currie JR Clemson 10.48 10.78q 0.5 3
9 Curtis Fraser SO UNC 10.77 10.80 0.5 3
10 Willie Idlette SO Wake Forest 11.00 10.96 1.8 2
11 Holt McPherson JR Ga Tech 10.76 10.98 0.5 3
12 Robert Ibeh SO Clemson 10.82 11.04 1.3 1
13 Donald Beamer SO Ga Tech 11.33 11.06 1.3 1
14 Matthew Means SO UNC 11.06 11.09 1.3 1
15 Matt Minnick FR NC State 11.26 11.25 0.5 3
16 Shadion Buckley FR Virginia 11.26 11.30 0.5 3
17 Ayorinde McLeod Maryland 11.35 11.32 1.8 2
— Raymond Harbert SO Wake Forest 11.42 FS 1.8 2
Rhoan Sterling JR Fla State 10.55 FS 1.8 2


Men 200 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
1 Brian Dzingai SR Fla State 20.36 20.95Q 0.6 1
2 Harold Manning 04 Maryland 21.48 21.25Q 0.8 4
3 Cedric Nabe FR Fla State 21.24 21.30Q 1.2 2
4 Rhoan Sterling JR Fla State 21.05 21.33Q -1.2 5
5 Larry Griffin SR Clemson 21.90 21.33Q 0.7 3
6 Ron Richards JR Clemson 21.54 21.27q 0.6 1
7 Tye Hill SO Clemson 21.24 21.31q 0.8 4
8 Richard Allen III SO UNC 21.91 21.34q 0.7 3 21.339
9 Kevin Marion FR Wake Forest 21.35 1.2 2 21.342
10 Antonio Cromartie FR Fla State 21.35 -1.2 5 21.350
11 Robert Ibeh SO Clemson 21.48 21.36 0.7 3
12 KEllen Blassingame SO Virginia 21.87 21.46 0.8 4
13 Monterrio Adams SR NC State 21.50 21.48 1.2 2
14 Curtis Fraser SO UNC 21.72 21.51 1.2 2
15 Airese Currie JR Clemson 21.52 -1.2 5
16 Sean Campbell 23 Fla State 21.53 0.6 1
17 Mike Loyd SO Wake Forest 21.62 21.58 -1.2 5
18 Derrick Baker SO Fla State 21.60 0.8 4
19 Brian Ford JR Ga Tech 21.47 21.76 0.7 3
20 Marquis Andrews FR Clemson 21.59 21.78 0.6 1
21 Jason Young SR Virginia 21.51 21.78 -1.2 5
22 Ryan Therrien SO UNC 22.16 21.90 0.8 4
23 Holt McPherson JR Ga Tech 21.90 1.2 2
24 Marc Winniford SR Duke 22.68 21.92 0.8 4
25 Dan King FR Duke 22.29 22.11 -1.2 5
26 Willie Idlette SO Wake Forest 22.44 22.18 -1.2 5
27 Donald Beamer SO Ga Tech 22.36 22.27 0.6 1
28 Isi Azeke SO Virginia 22.27 22.48 1.2 2
29 Matthew Means SO UNC 22.82 22.56 0.7 3
30 Robert Duru 07 Maryland 22.66 0.6 1
31 Taylor Narewski FR Ga Tech 22.88 22.68 0.8 4
32 Raymond Harbert SO Wake Forest 22.61 22.94 1.2 2
33 Kevin Carson SO Virginia 22.38 23.07 0.6 1


Men 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 Antonio Cromartie FR Fla State 46.89 46.68Q 3
2 KEllen Blassingame SO Virginia 46.76 46.80Q 2
3 Sean Campbell 23 Fla State 46.57 47.08Q 1
4 Jason Young SR Virginia 47.53 47.45q 2
5 Monterrio Adams SR NC State 46.89 47.61q 3
6 Robert Frelow 05 Maryland 47.72 47.74q 1
7 Ryan Therrien SO UNC 48.32 47.77q 1
8 Brian Ford JR Ga Tech 48.01 47.83q 3 47.822
9 Eric Seely SO Wake Forest 48.18 47.84 3 47.831
10 Marquis Andrews FR Clemson 48.19 47.86 2
11 Richard Allen III SO UNC 47.85 47.91 1
12 Dan King FR Duke 49.41 48.01 2
13 Tony Martin SR Fla State 47.88 48.08 2
14 Matt Trester SO Ga Tech 48.71 49.06 1
15 Eric Schulman SR Virginia 49.80 49.78 3
16 Cy Williams FR Wake Forest 50.51 50.69 2
17 Omar Wells FR NC State 50.72 50.98 1
18 Treamon Andrews FR Ga Tech 50.49 51.35 3
19 Kevin Carson SO Virginia 51.61 2
20 Taylor Narewski FR Ga Tech 51.27 51.71 1


Men 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims
=========================================================================
1 Andrew Craycraft SR UNC 1:50.85 1:51.66Q
2 McGavock Dunbar SR Virginia 1:49.72 1:52.90Q
3 Giscard Titus SR Fla State 1:51.21 1:53.16Q
4 Clay Ragan FR UNC 1:50.71 1:51.77Q
5 Barton Crist SR Ga Tech 1:51.28 1:52.96Q
6 Brendon Mahoney SR Ga Tech 1:50.65 1:53.32Q
7 Jon Amt SR Duke 1:53.74 1:51.95q
8 Jon Britt SR Virginia 1:53.91 1:52.90q
9 Matt Gibby FR UNC 1:54.17 1:53.03
10 David Schmidt SR Ga Tech 1:55.59 1:53.25
11 Steve Craig SO Duke 1:57.53 1:53.92
12 Zach Davis JR Virginia 1:51.83 1:54.05
13 Matt Antunes SR Virginia 1:54.06 1:54.11
14 Paul Dorsey 05 Maryland 1:58.14 1:54.46
15 Sajid Reshamwala SO NC State 1:58.61 1:54.61
16 Westin Galloway SO Wake Forest 1:55.19 1:54.79
17 Peter McDonald 07 Maryland 1:56.04
18 Neil McDonagh JR Ga Tech 1:52.68 1:56.25
19 Ian Cronin JR Duke 1:56.48
20 Josh Hammel FR Ga Tech 1:56.77 1:57.94
21 Chris Catton FR Wake Forest 1:54.16 1:58.42
22 Thomas Anderson 04 Maryland 1:59.28 1:59.61
23 Michael Fernback FR Wake Forest 1:56.73 2:03.58


Men 1500 Meter Run
=========================================================================
12 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 3 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims
=========================================================================
1 Bradley Wharton SO Wake Forest 3:46.54 3:49.48Q
2 Casey Reardon SR Duke 3:51.99 3:52.84Q
3 Nick Schneider JR Duke 3:46.59 3:54.57Q
4 Neil McDonagh JR Ga Tech 3:49.69Q
5 Brendon Mahoney SR Ga Tech 3:53.34Q
6 Derrick Wyatt JR Clemson 3:52.14 3:55.32Q
7 Brian McGovern SO UNC 3:52.00 3:50.54Q
8 Tom Lancashire FR Fla State 3:45.83 3:53.57Q
9 Alex Tatu FR Virginia 3:49.26 3:56.06Q
10 Grady Sullivan FR Virginia 3:54.19 3:51.83q
11 Michael Porter 07 Maryland 3:59.28 3:53.62q
12 Pablo Durana SO UNC 3:50.84 3:53.66q
13 Jesse Rhodenbaugh JR NC State 3:53.75
14 Rob Kuhn SO Ga Tech 3:50.69 3:53.76
15 Mike Fleg 05 Maryland 3:56.27 3:54.73
16 Ian Cronin JR Duke 3:56.23
17 Tom Falvey SO UNC 3:58.63 3:56.36
18 Morgan Clark SR Duke 3:56.09 3:57.26
19 Ryan Neuhart JR Virginia 3:52.48 3:57.67
20 Erik Olsson SO UNC 3:56.76 3:58.06
21 Chris Catton FR Wake Forest 3:54.25 4:00.61
22 Walton Kingsbery JR Virginia 4:01.02
23 Kevin Jones SO Wake Forest 4:00.01 4:01.49
24 Nathan Sisco SR Wake Forest 4:03.20
25 Tommy Colven FR Duke 4:02.52 4:05.10
26 Rob Robertson SO UNC 4:05.22
27 David Herren FR Ga Tech 4:03.72 4:13.96


Men 10000 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Joep Tigchelaar SR Fla State 29:50.24 10
2 Will Christian SO Virginia 29:55.47 8
3 Eddie Rodriquez JR Fla State 29:35.53 30:01.00 6
4 Bobby Mack FR NC State 30:02.57 5
5 Keith Krieger FR Duke 30:17.23 4
6 Michael Hatch JR Duke 30:33.51 3
7 Matt Pimentel JR Clemson 30:36.19 30:34.66 2
8 Brandon Bartholomew JR Wake Forest 30:39.64 1
9 Stephen Furst FR NC State 30:59.13
10 Dan Daly FR Duke 31:17.37
11 Ryan Starr SR Duke 31:24.61
12 Allen Bader FR NC State 31:26.07
13 Matt Gutridge SO Virginia 31:58.67
14 Matthew Daly JR UNC 32:07.89
15 Adam Ambrus 05 Maryland 32:11.23
16 Jon Fox FR Duke 32:42.76
17 Nathaniel Zola 05 Maryland 33:20.74
— Kyle Rabbitt JR Ga Tech DNF


Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=================================================================================
8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Montrell Person JR Ga Tech 13.60 13.85Q 0.4 1
2 Mike Loyd SO Wake Forest 14.25 13.97Q -0.5 3
3 Lydell Perry FR Clemson 14.03 14.11Q 1.0 2
4 Roy Cheney SO Clemson 14.17 14.19q -0.5 3
5 Kevin Watson JR UNC 14.53 14.37q 0.4 1
6 Brent Hobbs SO Clemson 14.33 14.42q 1.0 2
7 Rick Hill SR Clemson 14.49q 0.4 1
8 Herb Reid SR Virginia 14.53 14.69q 0.4 1
9 Jordan Crosby FR Ga Tech 14.71 14.74 -0.5 3
10 Gemayel Hazard JR Virginia 14.68 14.79 1.0 2
11 Adam Durham 07 Maryland 14.80 14.81 0.4 1
12 Rashad Gardner SO Clemson 14.85 14.95 0.4 1
13 Devin Canaday SO Virginia 15.09 15.12 -0.5 3
14 Scott Kautz SO Clemson 14.97 15.13 1.0 2
15 Scott Robinson SO Virginia 14.99 15.22 -0.5 3
16 Justin Lawrence FR Ga Tech 15.24 15.43 1.0 2
17 Antwan Graves FR NC State 15.25 15.64 0.4 1
— Isi Azeke SO Virginia 14.73 FS 1.0 2
— Jocelyn Worrell JR Fla State 14.69 DQ -0.5 3


Men 400 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
1 Roy Cheney SO Clemson 52.30 52.29Q 3
2 Scott Kautz SO Clemson 51.69 52.50Q 1
3 Lydell Perry FR Clemson 54.48 52.98Q 2
4 Rashad Gardner SO Clemson 53.46 52.81q 1
5 Michael Bolling JR Clemson 51.66 52.98q 2
6 Joe Paiva SR Fla State 52.71 53.16q 3
7 Jordan Crosby FR Ga Tech 54.35 54.31q 2
8 Peter Prato SR Fla State 54.87 54.51q 1
9 Kevin Davis FR NC State 55.32 54.53 3
10 Jocelyn Worrell JR Fla State 54.98 1
11 Brett Morrell FR Duke 55.57 55.21 1
12 Herb Reid SR Virginia 55.28 55.27 3
13 Brandon Duckett FR Ga Tech 55.78 55.44 2
14 Chris Ader 04 Maryland 57.43 55.60 3
15 Adam Durham 07 Maryland 55.65 55.76 2
16 Devin Canaday SO Virginia 56.43 56.92 1
17 Jeffrey Baird SO NC State 57.70 58.40 3


Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Andy Smith JR NC State 8:47.97 10
2 Ian Hornabrook JR Fla State 9:04.86 8
3 Ryan Fenton JR Clemson 9:14.66 9:05.69 6
4 Jessee Rappole JR UNC 9:05.80 5
5 Ryan Neuhart JR Virginia 9:25.48 9:13.19 4
6 Dristan Duvall FR Ga Tech 9:36.84 9:19.04 3
7 Grady Sullivan FR Virginia 9:38.39 9:21.08 2
8 Erik Amdisen SO Duke 9:36.34 9:23.16 1
9 Sean Reilly FR Clemson 9:27.72 9:27.61
10 Eric Critzer Fla State 9:29.00
11 Matt Kassouf FR NC State 9:34.53
12 Chris Elder JR Wake Forest 10:10.46 9:36.95
13 John Henderson JR NC State 9:37.32
14 Scott Price SR UNC 9:49.54
15 Matt Sanders 07 Maryland 9:57.84
16 Dan Ryan 06 Maryland 10:09.61 10:09.97
— Ricky Brookshire JR NC State DNF


Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================================
Progression: 4.50-4.65-4.80-4.90-5.00 Reg-5.10-5.20, Etc
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Noah Cosby JR UNC 4.89m 5.20m 17-00.75 10
4.50 4.65 4.80 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.20 5.30
P P XO P XXO P O XXX
2 David Sullivan SO Virginia 5.16m 5.20m 17-00.75 8
4.50 4.65 4.80 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.20 5.30
P P XO O O XO XO XXX
3 Brent Warner SR Duke 5.00m 5.10m 16-08.75 6
4.50 4.65 4.80 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.20 5.30
P P P XO O XO XPP XX
4 Matt Hurly FR Fla State 5.00m 5.00m 16-04.75 5
4.50 4.65 4.80 4.90 5.00 5.10 5.20
P O O O O XXP X
5 Phillip Childers FR UNC 4.59m 4.80m 15-09.00 4
4.50 4.65 4.80 4.90
O O O XXX
6 Patrick Gerberich SR Fla State 4.87m 4.80m 15-09.00 3
4.50 4.65 4.80 4.90
P XXO O XXX
7 Adam Klotzbach SR Clemson 4.87m 4.80m 15-09.00 2
4.50 4.65 4.80 4.90
P P XXO XXX
8 Eric Hoverstad NC State 4.75m 4.65m 15-03.00 1
4.50 4.65 4.80
P O XXX
9 Jeff Buttaccio SR Duke 4.54m 4.65m 15-03.00
4.50 4.65 4.80
XO O XXX
10 Greg Blair SO Virginia 4.65m 4.65m 15-03.00
4.50 4.65 4.80
XXO XXO XXX
11 Zach Hamilton SR Wake Forest 4.50m 14-09.00
4.50 4.65
XO XXX
12 Seth Lankford SR Duke 4.60m 4.50m 14-09.00
4.50 4.65
XXO XXX
— Ryan Hunter SR Clemson 4.71m NH
4.50 4.65 4.80
P P XXX
— Jon Fay FR Duke 4.70m NH
4.50
XXX
— David Long SR Duke 4.40m NH
4.50
XXX
— Emanuel Ayvas UNC 4.74m NH
4.50
XXX
— Brian Grubel 07 Maryland 4.40m NH
4.50
XXX


Men Long Jump
===============================================================================================
Top 8 Marks advance to final
Name Year School Seed Finals Wind Points
===============================================================================================
1 George Kitchens JR Clemson 7.49m 7.47m 2.3 24-06.25 10
7.02m(-1.8) 7.40m(0.5) 7.47m(2.3) 7.32m(-2.0) 7.12m(-2.3) 7.26m(1.1)
2 Manny Lawson NC State 7.44m -0.1 24-05.00 8
7.26m(1.9) 6.96m(+0.0) 7.09m(1.3) FOUL(-0.7) 7.09m(0.4) 7.44m(-0.1)
3 A.J. Davis NC State 7.33m -0.9 24-00.75 6
FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 7.25m(2.4) FOUL(0.5) 7.08m(-1.7) 7.33m(+0.0)
4 Holt McPherson JR Ga Tech 7.32m 7.25m 0.1 23-09.50 5
7.09m(-0.1) FOUL(2.2) 7.23m(2.2) 7.12m(-0.5) FOUL(0.1) 7.25m(0.1)
5 Willie Johnson JR Fla State 7.18m 7.16m -0.7 23-06.00 4
7.16m(-0.7) FOUL(2.8) FOUL(0.9) FOUL(1.4) 6.98m(-0.7) 7.10m(+0.0)
6 Sheldon Rivens SO UNC 7.01m 7.16m 2.2 23-06.00 3
6.85m(0.3) 6.71m(-0.5) 7.16m(2.2) 6.98m(-0.2) 6.98m(-1.1) FOUL(0.1)
7 Terrance McDaniel SR Clemson 7.28m 7.13m +0.0 23-04.75 2
FOUL(1.7) 7.13m(0.2) FOUL(1.1) 7.07m(0.5) 7.10m(-1.7) 7.13m(+0.0)
8 Ricky Argro SO Fla State 7.23m 7.10m 1.7 23-03.50 1
7.10m(1.7) FOUL(0.9) 4.37m(0.6) FOUL(1.2) 6.39m(-1.3) 6.52m(0.1)
9 Daniel Harris JR UNC 7.04m 7.01m 1.7 23-00.00
6.86m(-0.4) 6.77m(2.4) 7.01m(1.7)
10 Courtney Wright SO Fla State 7.40m 6.96m -0.8 22-10.00
FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 6.96m(-0.8)
11 Rafeeq Curry SO Fla State 6.91m 2.5 22-08.00
6.56m(-1.2) FOUL(1.3) 6.91m(2.5)
12 Brent Hobbs SO Clemson 7.26m 6.90m +0.0 22-07.75
6.81m(-2.0) FOUL(1.4) 6.90m(+0.0)
13 James Lemons FR Ga Tech 6.94m 6.88m 0.9 22-07.00
6.49m(0.2) 6.21m(2.6) 6.88m(0.9)
14 Shadion Buckley FR Virginia 6.50m 6.79m 1.1 22-03.50
6.46m(0.7) 6.79m(1.1) 6.66m(2.2)
15 Isi Azeke SO Virginia 6.61m 6.68m -1.1 21-11.00
6.68m(-1.1) 6.61m(1.1) FOUL(NWI)
16 David Long SR Duke 6.62m 6.54m 2.8 21-05.50
6.10m(-1.4) 6.17m(1.4) 6.54m(2.8)
17 Devin Canaday SO Virginia 6.63m 6.52m -1.6 21-04.75
6.52m(-1.6) FOUL(-0.9) 6.49m(1.1)
18 Luke Orman SR Wake Forest 6.51m 0.3 21-04.25
6.14m(0.3) 6.51m(0.3) FOUL(1.9)
19 Brett Morrell FR Duke 6.56m 6.39m -0.3 20-11.75
6.39m(1.7) 6.34m(0.2) 6.19m(1.1)
20 Jamaal Freeman 07 Maryland 6.03m 5.84m -1.2 19-02.00
5.84m(-1.2) 5.81m(0.6) 5.45m(0.9)


Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================================
Top 8 Marks advance to final
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 James Rowell SR NC State 55.71m 52.03m 170-08 10
52.03m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
2 Marqus Johnson SR Fla State 52.55m 50.75m 166-06 8
45.86m 49.79m 50.23m 49.14m FOUL 50.75m
3 Dan Royal JR Fla State 53.21m 50.37m 165-03 6
50.37m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
4 Derek Gilson SO Clemson 52.07m 50.08m 164-04 5
48.54m 48.27m 50.08m 49.19m 47.99m 49.42m
5 Danny Alge FR Clemson 47.82m 49.03m 160-10 4
41.79m 49.03m FOUL FOUL FOUL 48.22m
6 Nick Owens FR UNC 48.18m 48.30m 158-05 3
48.13m 48.30m 48.03m 48.08m FOUL FOUL
7 Matt Lombardi SR Clemson 42.46m 47.36m 155-04 2
47.36m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
8 Andrew Diakos SO Fla State 47.87m 47.13m 154-07 1
46.84m 46.46m 47.13m 45.31m 42.40m FOUL
9 John Collins 04 Maryland 43.33m 43.94m 144-02
43.03m 39.05m 43.94m
10 Zeb Sion JR Ga Tech 47.41m 43.63m 143-02
41.93m 39.40m 43.63m
11 Beau Fay 05 Maryland 42.08m 41.71m 136-10
40.95m 41.71m FOUL
12 Jonathan Spillman JR Ga Tech 41.46m 136-00
39.52m 41.46m 40.22m
13 Brett Taylor FR Duke 43.19m 40.95m 134-04
40.95m 40.87m 39.86m
14 John Fallone SO Fla State 43.23m 39.12m 128-04
FOUL 37.10m 39.12m
15 Eric Dooley SO Duke 40.79m 38.97m 127-10
38.97m FOUL FOUL
— Mitchell Pope FR NC State 43.60m FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL


Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================================
Top 8 Marks advance to final
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Marcus Canty JR Ga Tech 66.66m 69.23m 227-01 10
69.23m 64.96m 66.25m 57.97m 62.37m 64.50m
2 Justin Ryncavage SO UNC 66.72m 65.24m 214-00 8
62.14m 65.24m 63.01m FOUL FOUL FOUL
3 Clayton Curtis FR Clemson 59.53m 59.97m 196-09 6
52.05m 58.50m 57.02m 57.12m 56.49m 59.97m
4 Rory Magner JR UNC 56.38m 59.40m 194-10 5
59.40m 58.93m 56.65m FOUL FOUL FOUL
5 Alan Susi SR Wake Forest 53.20m 59.16m 194-01 4
59.16m FOUL FOUL FOUL 50.35m 52.28m
6 Anthony Hoover JR Ga Tech 55.82m 57.56m 188-10 3
57.56m 54.69m 52.42m 52.98m 55.72m 55.14m
7 Greg McCormick JR Ga Tech 54.80m 53.18m 174-06 2
50.80m 53.18m 49.16m PASS PASS PASS
8 Mike Hauck SO Wake Forest 53.87m 53.03m 174-00 1
50.35m 49.64m 50.96m 51.89m 51.33m 53.03m
9 Eric Dooley SO Duke 52.51m 50.57m 165-11
49.70m 49.67m 50.57m
10 Marqus Johnson SR Fla State 49.22m 161-06
46.16m 49.22m FOUL
11 Ryan Hunter SR Clemson 48.76m 48.90m 160-05
48.90m 42.70m PASS
12 Brent Hobbs SO Clemson 48.94m 44.72m 146-09
44.72m FOUL PASS


Men Decathlon
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Brent Hobbs SO Clemson 6888 3943
2 Rick Hill SR Clemson 3749
3 Greg McCormick JR Ga Tech 3467
4 Ryan Hunter SR Clemson 6741 3387
5 Kevin Patterson FR UNC 3377
6 Michael Piscetelli JR Wake Forest 5446 3232
7 David Eitelberg FR UNC 3003
8 Trevor Crites FR Ga Tech 2872
9 Daniel Hawthorn 04 Maryland 2352


Women – Team Rankings – 7 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) North Carolina 81.50 2) Florida State 39
3) NC State 36 4) Georgia Tech 28
5) Duke 26 6) Wake Forest 24
7) Clemson 21 8) Virginia 16.50
9) Maryland 1


Men – Team Rankings – 6 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Florida State 52 2) NC State 40
3) Clemson 39 4) North Carolina 38
5) Georgia Tech 23 6) Virginia 22
7) Duke 14 8) Wake Forest 6

Related Articles