February 21, 2004 - by
ACC Championships

Feb. 21, 2004




Recap







Licensed to Flash Results, Inc. Hy-Tek’s Meet Manager 2/21/2004 04:38 PM
Atlantic Coast Conference – 2/20/2004 to 2/21/2004
Clemson University
Rock Norman Track and Field Complex
Results


Women 60 Meter Dash
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
ACC: * 7.15 2000 Tonya Carter, Florida State
NCAA AUTO: A 7.30
NCAA PROV: P 7.44
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Felicia Fant SR NC State P 7.40Q
2 Anissa Gainey SR UNC 7.59q
3 Sharneka Brown JR Fla State 7.62
4 Courtney Patterson FR NC State 7.62
5 Randi Hinton JR Clemson 7.66
6 Charlene Walker FR Fla State 7.79
7 Melanie Waits SR Ga Tech 7.87
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Amandi Rhett SR Ga Tech 7.47Q
2 Ebony Foster JR NC State 7.51q
3 Kimberly Walker JR Fla State 7.57q
4 Nasheena Quick SO NC State 7.61
5 Caroline Harvey SR Virginia 7.67
6 Porsha Dobson FR UNC 7.81
7 Tiffany Roberts FR Virginia 7.85
Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 Teyarante Carter SR Maryland 7.51Q
2 Andriane Lapsley SO Ga Tech 7.52q
3 Jessica Cousins FR Clemson 7.59q
4 Joya Rodgers FR NC State 7.61
5 Dana Rogers JR Ga Tech 7.64
6 Ameca Williams JR Ga Tech 7.72
7 Carol Lewis JR Wake Forest 7.95
8 Lindsay Bond JR UNC 7.97


Women 60 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
ACC: * 7.15 2000 Tonya Carter, Florida State
NCAA AUTO: A 7.30
NCAA PROV: P 7.44
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Felicia Fant SR NC State 7.39P 10
2 Amandi Rhett SR Ga Tech 7.45 8
3 Teyarante Carter SR Maryland 7.52 6
4 Kimberly Walker JR Fla State 7.56 5
5 Ebony Foster JR NC State 7.58 4
6 Andriane Lapsley SO Ga Tech 7.59 3
7 Jessica Cousins FR Clemson 7.65 2
8 Anissa Gainey SR UNC 7.65 1


Women 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
ACC: * 23.43 2001 Cydonie Mothersill, Clemson
NCAA AUTO: A 23.70
NCAA PROV: P 24.20
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Ashlee Kidd FR Ga Tech P 24.14q
2 Ebony Foster JR NC State 24.39q
3 Teyarante Carter SR Maryland 24.54q
4 Courtney Patterson FR NC State 25.70
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Anissa Gainey SR UNC 24.53q
2 Felicia Fant SR NC State 24.62q
3 Tiffany Roberts FR Virginia 26.14
4 Brandi Kellam FR UNC 26.45
Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 Silja Ulfarsdottir JR Clemson P 24.06q
2 Toni Jefferson SR Maryland 24.61q
3 Tiffany Flomo SR UNC 25.19
4 Amanda Radziminski SO Maryland 26.67
Heat 4 Preliminaries
1 Ameca Williams JR Ga Tech 24.72
2 Randi Hinton JR Clemson 24.84
3 Carol Lewis JR Wake Forest 25.69
4 Joya Rodgers FR NC State 26.44
Heat 5 Preliminaries
1 Amandi Rhett SR Ga Tech 24.62
2 Dana Rogers JR Ga Tech 24.65
3 Kimberly Walker JR Fla State 24.93
4 Marla Jackson SO Fla State 25.86
Heat 6 Preliminaries
1 Jessica Cousins FR Clemson 24.28q
2 Dianne Anderson FR Wake Forest 25.19
3 Shanta Smith JR Ga Tech 25.33


Women 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
ACC: * 23.43 2001 Cydonie Mothersill, Clemson
NCAA AUTO: A 23.70
NCAA PROV: P 24.20
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Felicia Fant SR NC State 24.06P 8
2 Anissa Gainey SR UNC 24.22 6
3 Toni Jefferson SR Maryland 24.55 3
4 Teyarante Carter SR Maryland 24.69 2
Section 2 Finals
1 Silja Ulfarsdottir JR Clemson 23.96P 10
2 Jessica Cousins FR Clemson 24.23 5
3 Ashlee Kidd FR Ga Tech 24.27 4


Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
ACC: * 52.88 1998 Monique Hennegan, UNC
NCAA AUTO: A 53.20
NCAA PROV: P 54.80
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Ashlee Kidd FR Ga Tech P 54.63q
2 Dana Massiah FR Fla State 55.83q
3 Dianne Anderson FR Wake Forest 56.76
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Silja Ulfarsdottir JR Clemson P 54.37q
2 Tamara Campbell SR Fla State P 54.41q
3 Kimberly Adams SO Fla State 57.35
Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 Tiffany Flomo SR UNC 56.25q
2 Shanta Smith JR Ga Tech 56.69
3 Marla Jackson SO Fla State 57.95
4 Amanda Radziminski SO Maryland 1:00.59
Heat 4 Preliminaries
1 Tia Burley SO Maryland 55.71q
2 Christina Smith FR Clemson 56.32
3 LaKendra McColumn SO Fla State 57.69
4 Ashley Dutch JR UNC 57.85
Heat 5 Preliminaries
1 Shakirah Rutherford SR Clemson 55.68q
2 Randi Hinton JR Clemson 56.11q
3 Kristina Keegan FR Maryland 58.68
4 Brandi Kellam FR UNC 58.74


Women 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
ACC: * 52.88 1998 Monique Hennegan, UNC
NCAA AUTO: A 53.20
NCAA PROV: P 54.80
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Tiffany Flomo SR UNC 55.58 5
2 Dana Massiah FR Fla State 55.62 4
3 Tia Burley SO Maryland 55.74 3
4 Randi Hinton JR Clemson 55.93 2
Section 2 Finals
1 Ashlee Kidd FR Ga Tech 53.50P 10
2 Silja Ulfarsdottir JR Clemson 54.01P 8
3 Tamara Campbell SR Fla State 54.76P 6
4 Shakirah Rutherford SR Clemson 57.09 1


Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
ACC: * 2:05.54 2/22/2003 Alice Schmidt, UNC
NCAA AUTO: A 2:06.05
NCAA PROV: P 2:09.40
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Alice Schmidt SR UNC 2:12.77Q
2 Patrice McMillan FR Clemson 2:13.43Q
3 Danielle Rogers SO UNC 2:16.05
4 India Pettus FR Fla State 2:16.87
5 Jenny Fraser SO Duke 2:18.02
6 Sydney Mondragon JR Fla State 2:19.79
7 Lara Johnson SR Wake Forest 2:25.80
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Erin Donohue JR UNC 2:12.80Q
2 Nikeya Green SR Wake Forest 2:12.98Q
3 Meaghan Leon JR Duke 2:14.96q
4 Jennifer Lentz SR Ga Tech 2:15.43q
5 Danielle Siebert SO Maryland 2:15.95
6 Georgia Davis FR NC State 2:17.71
7 Shauna Danos SR Wake Forest 2:18.05
8 Jackie Muscente JR Wake Forest 2:29.04
Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 Jennifer Sims FR Ga Tech 2:16.20Q
2 Lauren Matic SR Duke 2:16.34Q
3 Huma Husain FR Virginia 2:17.07
4 Erin Crawford FR Virginia 2:17.45
5 Sudati Masasu JR Clemson 2:19.21
6 Lindsay Owen FR Duke 2:19.54
7 Ashley Gore SO Virginia 2:21.16
8 Lauren Hovland FR Virginia 2:22.40


Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
ACC: * 2:05.54 2/22/2003 Alice Schmidt, UNC
NCAA AUTO: A 2:06.05
NCAA PROV: P 2:09.40
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Nikeya Green SR Wake Forest 2:06.69P 10
2 Alice Schmidt SR UNC 2:08.53P 8
3 Erin Donohue JR UNC 2:11.86 6
4 Jennifer Sims FR Ga Tech 2:12.25 5
5 Jennifer Lentz SR Ga Tech 2:13.70 4
6 Patrice McMillan FR Clemson 2:14.78 3
7 Meaghan Leon JR Duke 2:15.67 2
8 Lauren Matic SR Duke 2:17.75 1


Women 1 Mile Run
================================================================
10 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
ACC: * 4:37.41 2001 Shalane Flanagan, UNC
NCAA AUTO: A 4:39.10
NCAA PROV: P 4:49.00
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Megan Kaltenbach FR UNC 4:54.22Q
2 Shannon Rowbury SO Duke 4:55.29Q
3 Meghan Owen FR UNC 4:59.19Q
4 Allison Hofman SR Duke 5:00.16q
5 Casey Phillips SO Clemson 5:01.17
6 Selina Sekulic FR Wake Forest 5:03.17
7 Allison Carney SO Maryland 5:06.37
8 Jennifer Boyd FR NC State 5:08.20
9 Jan Faraguna SR Duke 5:09.80
10 Leslie Jimison JR NC State 5:11.65
11 Shannon Hawrylo SO Virginia 5:15.84
12 Mary Chind FR Ga Tech 5:17.41
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Natalie Hughes JR Fla State 4:51.71Q
2 Julia Lucas FR NC State 4:51.78Q
3 Erin Donohue JR UNC 4:53.32Q
4 Sharon O’Connor SR Virginia 4:54.29q
5 Helen Hofstede SR Fla State 4:54.78q
6 Claudin Hull SR NC State 4:56.04q
7 Cassie King SO UNC 5:04.38
8 Michele Popple JR NC State 5:09.25
9 Hanna Bremler SO Wake Forest 5:09.30
10 Laurel Jefferson FR Maryland 5:12.29
11 Jenny Barton SO Clemson 5:14.93
12 Molly Nunn SO Wake Forest 5:15.29


Women 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
ACC: * 4:37.41 2001 Shalane Flanagan, UNC
NCAA AUTO: A 4:39.10
NCAA PROV: P 4:49.00
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Natalie Hughes JR Fla State 4:48.46P 10
2 Erin Donohue JR UNC 4:48.63P 8
3 Shannon Rowbury SO Duke 4:48.73P 6
4 Julia Lucas FR NC State 4:51.87 5
5 Helen Hofstede SR Fla State 4:52.68 4
6 Megan Kaltenbach FR UNC 4:55.45 3
7 Claudin Hull SR NC State 4:56.63 2
8 Meghan Owen FR UNC 5:00.51 1
9 Allison Hofman SR Duke 5:02.34
10 Sharon O’Connor SR Virginia 5:04.44


Women 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
ACC: * 9:19.85 2/16/2002 Shalane Flanagan, UNC
NCAA AUTO: A 9:16.80
NCAA PROV: P 9:35.80
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1
1 Claudin Hull SR NC State 9:54.30
2 Kristina Roth FR NC State 9:58.98
3 Melanie Matthews 6 Virginia 10:01.44
4 Angie Saterstad FR Virginia 10:02.41
5 Rachel Springer SR Fla State 10:02.52
6 Jennie Sucher SR UNC 10:05.34
7 Jessica Perry SO UNC 10:06.36
8 Janine Ricci FR Virginia 10:08.25
9 Casey Phillips SO Clemson 10:11.42
10 Cassie King SO UNC 10:12.96
11 Kirby Cross FR Ga Tech 10:13.02
12 Kelly Behan SR Virginia 10:14.06
13 Allison Carney SO Maryland 10:25.61
14 Denise Hefferin SR Wake Forest 10:26.58
15 Neta Ezer SR Ga Tech 10:28.37
16 Cheryl Carr JR Virginia 10:32.17
17 Laura Hodges FR Virginia 10:34.20
18 Catherine Fortin-Major SR Wake Forest 10:36.58
19 Laurel Jefferson FR Maryland 10:37.81
20 Jenny Barton SO Clemson 10:39.55
21 Kara Hill SR Wake Forest 10:50.49
22 Mary Chind FR Ga Tech 10:51.19
23 Cori Koch SO Maryland 11:01.41
24 Amie Shomette SO Maryland 11:04.64
25 Courtney Fiorovanti JR Maryland 11:29.74
— Erin Donohue JR UNC DNF
Section 2
1 Kristin Price SR NC State 9:22.41P 10
2 Renee Gunning JR NC State 9:31.71P 8
3 Vicky Gill SR Fla State 9:33.94P 6
4 Annie Bersagel JR Wake Forest 9:34.90P 5
5 Julia Lucas FR NC State 9:39.70 4
6 Sally Meyerhoff SO Duke 9:42.17 3
7 Laura Stanley SO Duke 9:42.23 2
8 Michelle Sikes FR Wake Forest 9:43.35 1
9 Lucinda Hull SR NC State 9:46.32
10 Lindsay Van Alstine FR Duke 9:53.01
11 Megan Kaltenbach FR UNC 9:58.16
12 Erin Franklin SO Wake Forest 10:01.07
13 Justine Kovacs FR Maryland 10:05.09
14 Meghan Owen FR UNC 10:14.63


Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
ACC: * 15:55.26 1991 Laurie Gomez, NC State
NCAA AUTO: A 16:16.55
NCAA PROV: P 16:46.55
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1
1 Vicky Gill SR Fla State 16:07.79A 10
2 Kristin Price SR NC State 16:12.74A 8
3 Paige Miller SO Duke 16:15.39A 6
4 Rachel Evjen SR Fla State 16:34.49P 5
5 Renee Gunning JR NC State 16:41.74P 4
6 Annie Bersagel JR Wake Forest 16:48.76 3
7 Clara Horowitz SO Duke 16:57.73 2
8 Natasha Roetter FR Duke 17:01.64 1
9 Phebe Ko JR Duke 17:03.51
10 Josianne Lauber JR NC State 17:10.68
11 Heidi Hullinger SR Duke 17:14.80
12 Jessica Perry SO UNC 17:23.82
13 Angie Saterstad FR Virginia 17:30.08
14 Erin Swain JR NC State 17:31.11
15 Kelly Behan SR Virginia 17:32.94
16 Nicole Boykin JR UNC 17:35.50
17 Elle Pishny FR Duke 17:38.66
18 Ginger Wheeler JR NC State 17:42.39
19 Erin Franklin SO Wake Forest 17:42.64
20 Justine Kovacs FR Maryland 17:49.38
21 Laura Hodges FR Virginia 17:50.08
22 Denise Hefferin SR Wake Forest 17:57.12
23 Kirby Cross FR Ga Tech 17:59.82
24 Neta Ezer SR Ga Tech 18:14.88
25 Cheryl Carr JR Virginia 18:15.52
— Meghan Braffet FR Maryland DNF
— Amy Arnold FR NC State DNF
— Caitlin Dempsey Wake Forest DNF


Women 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
ACC: * 8.12 1999 Andria King, Ga. Tech
NCAA AUTO: A 8.15
NCAA PROV: P 8.43
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Dana Rogers JR Ga Tech P 8.32Q
2 Porsha Dobson FR UNC 8.49Q
3 Andriane Lapsley SO Ga Tech 8.58q
4 Kierra Foster SO Maryland 8.60q
5 Marquita Dortch JR Clemson 8.72
6 Allison Nesbitt SO Duke 8.74
7 Shenae Dawkins SO Maryland 8.93
8 Deanna Lane SO Fla State 9.01
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Ebony Foster JR NC State 8.45Q
2 Jelyn Quick FR Clemson 8.49Q
3 LaKendra McColumn SO Fla State 8.57q
4 Lindsay Bond JR UNC 8.59q
5 Melanie Waits SR Ga Tech 8.64
6 Nasheena Quick SO NC State 8.72
7 Ashley McNeill JR Ga Tech 9.06
8 Lauren Nicholson JR Clemson 11.27


Women 60 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
ACC: * 8.12 1999 Andria King, Ga. Tech
NCAA AUTO: A 8.15
NCAA PROV: P 8.43
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Ebony Foster JR NC State 8.22P 10
2 Dana Rogers JR Ga Tech 8.39P 8
3 Porsha Dobson FR UNC 8.47 6
4 Andriane Lapsley SO Ga Tech 8.51 5
5 LaKendra McColumn SO Fla State 8.54 4
6 Jelyn Quick FR Clemson 8.55 3
7 Lindsay Bond JR UNC 8.58 2
8 Kierra Foster SO Maryland 8.71 1


Women 4×400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
ACC: * 3:33.59 1996 Fla.State (Embon,Danvers,Shepard,Edward
NCAA AUTO: A 3:35.70
NCAA PROV: P 3:41.20
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1
1 Wake Forest 3:48.88 4
1) Nikeya Green SR 2) Dianne Anderson FR
3) Shauna Danos SR 4) Carol Lewis JR
2 Virginia 3:49.98 3
1) Tiffany Roberts FR 2) Ashley Gore SO
3) Huma Husain FR 4) Erin Crawford FR
3 Duke 4:01.16 1
1) Laurie Ball SR 2) Lauren Matic SR
3) Lindsay Owen FR 4) Jenny Fraser SO
4 NC State 4:02.58
1) Nasheena Quick SO 2) Courtney Patterson FR
3) Janelle Vadnais 4) Georgia Davis FR
Section 2
1 Clemson 3:41.08P 10
1) Randi Hinton JR 2) Shakirah Rutherford SR
3) Christina Smith FR 4) Silja Ulfarsdottir JR
2 North Carolina 3:44.64 8
1) Tiffany Flomo SR 2) Danielle Rogers SO
3) Georgia Kloss FR 4) Anissa Gainey SR
3 Maryland 3:45.36 6
1) Tia Burley SO 2) Teyarante Carter SR
3) Kristina Keegan FR 4) Toni Jefferson SR
4 Georgia Tech 3:45.99 5
1) Dana Rogers JR 2) Amandi Rhett SR
3) Ameca Williams JR 4) Shanta Smith JR
5 Florida State 3:53.06 2
1) Dana Massiah FR 2) Kimberly Adams SO
3) Cynthia Niako SO 4) Tamara Campbell SR


Women Distance Medley
=======================================================================
ACC: * 11:32.39 2/20/2004 Florida State, Fla State
H Hofstede, T Campbell, S Mondragon, N Hughes
NCAA AUTO: A 11:17.00
NCAA PROV: P 11:38.00
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1
1 Florida State 11:32.39* 10
1) Helen Hofstede SR 2) Tamara Campbell SR
3) Sydney Mondragon JR 4) Natalie Hughes JR
2 North Carolina 11:36.91P 8
1) Jennie Sucher SR 2) Danielle Rogers SO
3) Georgia Kloss FR 4) Alice Schmidt SR
3 Wake Forest 11:37.96P 6
1) Hanna Bremler SO 2) Carol Merritt
3) Nikeya Green SR 4) Michelle Sikes FR
4 Virginia 11:49.12 5
1) Janine Ricci FR 2) Erin Crawford FR
3) Huma Husain FR 4) Melanie Matthews 6
5 NC State 11:51.61 4
1) Julia Lucas FR 2) Nasheena Quick SO
3) Janelle Vadnais 4) Kristina Roth FR
6 Maryland 11:58.12 3
1) Danielle Siebert SO 2) Kristina Keegan FR
3) Laurel Jefferson FR 4) Allison Carney SO
7 Clemson 12:00.40 2
1) Patrice McMillan FR 2) Randi Hinton JR
3) Sudati Masasu JR 4) Casey Phillips SO
8 Georgia Tech 12:04.55 1
1) Jennifer Sims FR 2) Ameca Williams JR
3) Misty Dirksen SO 4) Jennifer Lentz SR
9 Duke 12:08.60
1) Jan Faraguna SR 2) Laurie Ball SR
3) Jenny Fraser SO 4) Sally Meyerhoff SO


Women High Jump
=================================================================================
ACC: * 1.90m 2/20/2004 Chaunte Howard, Ga Tech
NCAA AUTO: A 1.84m
NCAA PROV: P 1.78m
Name Year School Finals
Points
=================================================================================
Flight 1
1 Chaunte Howard SO Ga Tech 1.90m* 6-02.75 10
2 Rachel Marks SO Virginia 1.78mP 5-10.00 8
3 Meggie Schuelke FR Virginia 1.74m
5-08.50 5.5
3 Debra Vento FR Duke 1.74m
5-08.50 5.5
5 Tatyana Kirichenko JR UNC 1.69m 5-06.50 3
5 Katie Pickett SR Clemson 1.69m 5-06.50 4
7 Joann Jackson SO NC State 1.64m 5-04.50 1
7 Jennifer Nelms JR UNC 1.64m 5-04.50 2
9 Jenny Harazin FR UNC 1.59m 5-02.50
9 Desiree Jones SO UNC 1.59m 5-02.50
9 Lauren Nicholson JR Clemson 1.59m 5-02.50
9 Giesele Oliveira JR Clemson 1.59m 5-02.50
9 Felicia Hawthorne FR Clemson 1.59m 5-02.50
14 Megan Byrd JR Ga Tech 1.54m 5-00.50
14 Lauren Reimer JR Ga Tech 1.54m 5-00.50
14 Michelle Rogers FR Clemson 1.54m 5-00.50
— Lauren Strange FR Duke NH
— Kendall Bolte Maryland NH
— Jasmine Artis FR Maryland NH
— Laila Thomas FR NC State NH


Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
ACC: * 4.27m 2/21/2003 Lacy Janson, Fla State
NCAA AUTO: A 4.20m
NCAA PROV: P 3.95m
Name Year School Finals
Points
=================================================================================
1 Tatyana Kirichenko JR UNC 3.95mP 12-11.50 10
2 Laura Chen JR Duke 3.80m 12-05.50 6
2 Rhian Jenks FR UNC 3.80m 12-05.50 8
4 Terri Matthews SR UNC 3.65m 11-11.75 5
4 Sara Young FR Clemson 3.65m 11-11.75 4
6 Zhanna Barer FR Maryland 3.50m
11-05.75 1.5
6 Teresa Reed JR NC State 3.50m
11-05.75 1.5
6 Jill Ahrens FR Wake Forest 3.50m
11-05.75 1.5
6 Laura Risi SR UNC 3.50m
11-05.75 1.5
6 Lauren Taggart JR Virginia 3.50m 11-05.75
11 Kira Barcus SO Ga Tech 3.35m 10-11.75
11 Beth Jordan FR Clemson 3.35m 10-11.75
11 Alicia LaRoche SO Virginia 3.35m 10-11.75
— Kathryn Pettine FR Virginia NH
— Krissy Thompson SO Clemson NH
— Becky Adnot SO Clemson NH
— Meghan Watts SO Maryland NH
— Kristie Howard SR Duke NH


Women Long Jump
=================================================================================
ACC: * 6.47m 2000 Ola Sesay, North Carolina
NCAA AUTO: A 6.40m
NCAA PROV: P 6.20m
Name Year School Finals
Points
=================================================================================
1 Andriane Lapsley SO Ga Tech 5.85m 19-02.50 3
2 Anissa Gainey SR UNC 5.63m 18-05.75
3 Ifey Anoliefo SR Duke 5.45m 17-10.75
4 Lauren Nicholson JR Clemson 5.39m 17-08.25
5 Laila Thomas FR NC State 5.22m 17-01.50
6 Desiree Jones SO UNC 5.12m 16-09.75
7 Sharneka Brown JR Fla State 5.01m 16-05.25
8 Tiara Monroe JR Duke 4.94m 16-02.50
9 Jasmine Artis FR Maryland 4.65m 15-03.25
— Ashley McNeill JR Ga Tech FOUL
Flight 2
1 Giesele Oliveira JR Clemson 6.37mP 20-10.75 10
2 Chaunte Howard SO Ga Tech 6.12m 20-01.00 8
3 Kierra Foster SO Maryland 6.05m 19-10.25 6
4 Caroline Harvey SR Virginia 6.04m 19-09.75 5
5 Brandy Depland SO Ga Tech 5.94m 19-06.00 4
6 Katrina Moultrie SR Clemson 5.80m 19-00.50 2
7 Heather Houston SR Maryland 5.78m 18-11.75 1
8 Cassy Richards JR Wake Forest 5.71m 18-09.00
9 Charlene Walker FR Fla State 5.55m 18-02.50
10 LaToya Legree SO Fla State 5.49m 18-00.25
11 Shenae Dawkins SO Maryland 5.05m 16-07.00
— Sheena Dawkins SO NC State FOUL


Women Triple Jump
=================================================================================
ACC: * 13.62m 1999 Nicole Gamble, North Carolina
NCAA AUTO: A 13.30m
NCAA PROV: P 12.65m
Name Year School Finals
Points
=================================================================================
Flight 1
1 Chaunte Howard SO Ga Tech 12.86mP 42-02.25 6
2 Jennifer Nelms JR UNC 12.01m 39-05.00 1
3 Andriane Lapsley SO Ga Tech 11.93m 39-01.75
4 Sheena Dawkins SO NC State 11.73m 38-06.00
5 Christian Johnson SO UNC 11.35m 37-03.00
6 Laila Thomas FR NC State 11.07m 36-04.00
7 Jasmine Artis FR Maryland 10.65m 34-11.25
8 Kierra Foster SO Maryland 10.52m 34-06.25
— Alexandra Van Heuven SO Ga Tech FOUL
Flight 2
1 Giesele Oliveira JR Clemson 13.45mA 44-01.50 10
2 Shanta Smith JR Ga Tech 13.07mP 42-10.75 8
3 Brandy Depland SO Ga Tech 12.63m 41-05.25 5
4 LaToya Legree SO Fla State 12.50m 41-00.25 4
5 Shenae Dawkins SO Maryland 12.14m 39-10.00 3
6 Michelle Rogers FR Clemson 12.08m 39-07.75 2
7 Sharneka Brown JR Fla State 11.70m 38-04.75
8 Katrina Moultrie SR Clemson 11.51m 37-09.25
9 Tomika Ferguson FR Virginia 11.37m 37-03.75
10 Tiara Monroe JR Duke 10.95m 35-11.25


Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
ACC: * 18.28m 2/20/2004 Laura Gerraughty, UNC
NCAA AUTO: A 16.50m
NCAA PROV: P 15.20m
Name Year School Finals
Points
=================================================================================
Flight 1
1 Zakiya Shivers SO Maryland 14.18m 46-06.25 5
2 Beth Maher FR Duke 13.11m 43-00.25
3 Della Clark FR Clemson 12.49m 40-11.75
4 Allison Bradshaw SO Clemson 12.44m 40-09.75
5 Dore Madere SR Ga Tech 12.12m 39-09.25
6 Catherine Mueleib FR Wake Forest 11.87m 38-11.50
7 Jen Leesman JR Wake Forest 11.51m 37-09.25
8 Brie Ward FR NC State 11.16m 36-07.50
Flight 2
1 Laura Gerraughty SO UNC 18.28m* 59-11.75 10
2 Lindsay Neuberger SO Wake Forest 15.58mP 51-01.50 8
3 Kelly Fazekas FR UNC 14.43m 47-04.25 6
4 Kelly Smoke JR NC State 13.95m 45-09.25 4
5 Bria Johnson SO Maryland 13.88m 45-06.50 3
6 Labelle Hillgrove SR Maryland 13.87m 45-06.25 2
7 Lauren Reimer JR Ga Tech 13.20m 43-03.75 1
Lindsey Nelson FR Fla State FOUL


Women Weight Throw
=================================================================================
ACC: * 20.84m 2/15/2002 Jamine Moton, Clemson
NCAA AUTO: A 19.90m
NCAA PROV: P 18.50m
Name Year School Finals
Points
=================================================================================
Flight 1
1 Amanda Kinney SR Fla State 16.52m 54-02.50 2
2 Zakiya Shivers SO Maryland 16.12m 52-10.75
3 Dore Madere SR Ga Tech 14.71m 48-03.25
3 Labelle Hillgrove SR Maryland 14.71m 48-03.25
5 Allison Bradshaw SO Clemson 13.96m 45-09.75
6 Brie Ward FR NC State 13.29m 43-07.25
7 Bria Johnson SO Maryland 13.25m 43-05.75
8 Lindsey Nelson FR Fla State 12.19m 40-00.00
Flight 2
1 Laura Gerraughty SO UNC 19.83mP 65-00.75 10
2 Kelly Smoke JR NC State 18.06m 59-03.00 8
3 Della Clark FR Clemson 17.55m 57-07.00 6
4 Amy Parulis SR UNC 16.96m 55-07.75 5
5 Lindsay Neuberger SO Wake Forest 16.73m 54-10.75 4
6 Krystal Woods SO Clemson 16.65m 54-07.50 3
7 Kelly Reynolds FR Duke 16.49m 54-01.25 1
8 Simone Parker SO Ga Tech 14.54m 47-08.50


Men 60 Meter Dash
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
ACC: * 6.56 2000 Shawn Crawford, Clemson (prelim)
NCAA AUTO: A 6.62
NCAA PROV: P 6.72
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Brian Dziagai SR Fla State 6.79Q
2 Ricky Argro SO Fla State 6.80q
3 Sheldon Rivens SO UNC 6.97
4 Robert Duru FR Maryland 7.01
5 Shadion Buckley FR Virginia 7.19
6 Willie Idlette SO Wake Forest 7.20
— Larry Griffin SR Clemson FS
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Airese Currie JR Clemson 6.85Q
2 Curtis Fraser SO UNC 6.86q
3 Harold Manning SR Maryland 6.91
4 Evans Lazaris FR UNC 6.95
5 Ben Kittleson SO Duke 7.04
6 Kevin Watson JR UNC 7.09
7 Justin Lawrence FR Ga Tech 7.16
Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 Ron Richards JR Clemson 6.80Q
2 Cedric Nabe FR Fla State 6.85q
3 George Kitchens JR Clemson 6.89
4 Holt McPherson JR Ga Tech 6.99
5 TJ Giwa SR NC State 7.01
6 Spencer Irvine SR Ga Tech 7.06
7 I-Perfection Harris SO Ga Tech 7.16
8 Raymond Harbert SO Wake Forest 7.28
Heat 4 Preliminaries
1 Tye Hill JR Clemson 6.73Q
2 Rhoan Sterling JR Fla State 6.86q
3 Montrell Person JR Ga Tech 6.88
4 Michael Johnson FR Virginia 6.91
5 Kevin Marion FR Wake Forest 6.97
6 Isi Azeke SO Virginia 7.13
— Patrick Carter FR Ga Tech FS


Men 60 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
ACC: * 6.56 2000 Shawn Crawford, Clemson (prelim)
NCAA AUTO: A 6.62
NCAA PROV: P 6.72
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Tye Hill JR Clemson 6.73 10
2 Brian Dziagai SR Fla State 6.81 8
3 Ron Richards JR Clemson 6.82 6
4 Airese Currie JR Clemson 6.86 5
5 Curtis Fraser SO UNC 6.88 4
6 Ricky Argro SO Fla State 6.90 3
7 Rhoan Sterling JR Fla State 6.90 2
8 Cedric Nabe FR Fla State 6.92 1


Men 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
ACC: * 20.43 2000 Shawn Crawford, Clemson
NCAA AUTO: A 21.10
NCAA PROV: P 21.50
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Rhoan Sterling JR Fla State 21.92q
2 Brian Ford JR Ga Tech 22.17
3 Patrick Carter FR Ga Tech 22.87
4 Shadion Buckley FR Virginia 23.50
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Antonio Cromartie FR Fla State 21.68q
2 Micahel Loyd SO Wake Forest 21.85q
3 Kevin Marion FR Wake Forest 22.03
4 Ryan Therrien SO UNC 22.21
Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 Ron Richards JR Clemson 21.61q
2 Donald Beamer JR Ga Tech 22.08
3 Robert Duru FR Maryland 22.41
4 Holt McPherson JR Ga Tech 22.57
Heat 4 Preliminaries
1 TJ Giwa SR NC State 21.95
2 Kellan Blassingame SO Virginia 22.11
3 Richard Allen III SO UNC 22.35
4 Raymond Harbert SO Wake Forest 23.77
Heat 5 Preliminaries
1 Airese Currie JR Clemson 21.89q
2 Montrell Person JR Ga Tech 21.93q
3 Cedric Nabe FR Fla State 22.06
4 Marquis Andrews FR Clemson 22.44
Heat 6 Preliminaries
1 Tye Hill JR Clemson 21.63q
2 Michael Bolling JR Clemson 21.96
3 Isi Azeke SO Virginia 22.81
4 Erik Schulman JR Virginia 23.18
Heat 7 Preliminaries
1 Harold Manning SR Maryland 22.08
2 Sean Campbell SR Fla State 22.22
3 Willie Idlette SO Wake Forest 22.66
— Curtis Fraser SO UNC FS
Heat 8 Preliminaries
1 Brian Dziagai SR Fla State P 21.36q
2 Ben Kittleson SO Duke 22.30
3 Darius Acker FR Clemson 22.52


Men 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
ACC: * 20.43 2000 Shawn Crawford, Clemson
NCAA AUTO: A 21.10
NCAA PROV: P 21.50
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Micahel Loyd SO Wake Forest 21.70 5
2 Rhoan Sterling JR Fla State 22.06 4
3 Montrell Person JR Ga Tech 22.12 3
4 Airese Currie JR Clemson 22.26 2
Section 2 Finals
1 Brian Dziagai SR Fla State 21.44P 10
2 Ron Richards JR Clemson 21.54 8
3 Tye Hill JR Clemson 21.61 6


Men 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
ACC: * 45.94 1992 Reggie Harris, North Carolina
NCAA AUTO: A 46.55
NCAA PROV: P 47.65
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Kellan Blassingame SO Virginia 48.96q
2 Roy Cheney SO Clemson 48.99
3 Matt Trester SO Ga Tech 49.49
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Sean Campbell SR Fla State 48.82q
2 Antonio Martin SR Fla State 48.82q
3 Erik Schulman JR Virginia 51.65
4 Chris Ader SR Maryland 51.91
Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 Monterrio Adams SR NC State 48.91q
2 Robert Frelow JR Maryland 48.95q
3 Lydell Perry FR Clemson 49.55
4 Brandon Duckett FR Ga Tech 51.37
Heat 4 Preliminaries
1 Michael Bolling JR Clemson 48.16q
2 Jason Young SR Virginia 49.17
3 Derrick Baker SO Fla State 49.25
4 C.J. Williams FR Wake Forest 52.58
Heat 5 Preliminaries
1 Ryan Therrien SO UNC 48.76q
2 Brian Ford JR Ga Tech 48.99
3 Omar Wells FR NC State 51.42
4 Jordan Crosby FR Ga Tech 51.87
Heat 6 Preliminaries
1 Antonio Cromartie FR Fla State 48.63q
2 Eric Seely SO Wake Forest 49.34
3 Marquis Andrews FR Clemson 50.49
4 Taylor Narewski FR Ga Tech 51.99


Men 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
ACC: * 45.94 1992 Reggie Harris, North Carolina
NCAA AUTO: A 46.55
NCAA PROV: P 47.65
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Robert Frelow JR Maryland 48.46 8
2 Monterrio Adams SR NC State 48.64 6
3 Kellan Blassingame SO Virginia 48.65 5
4 Antonio Martin SR Fla State 48.80 4
Section 2 Finals
1 Sean Campbell SR Fla State 48.11 10
2 Ryan Therrien SO UNC 49.45 3
— Michael Bolling JR Clemson DQ
Antonio Cromartie FR Fla State DQ


Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
ACC: * 1:47.77 1998 David Krummenacker, Ga.Tech
NCAA AUTO: A 1:48.90
NCAA PROV: P 1:50.80
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Brendon Mahoney SR Ga Tech 1:54.72Q
2 Robert Cooper SO Fla State 1:54.81Q
3 Tommy Noyes FR Fla State 1:55.06
4 Steve Craig SO Duke 1:55.16
5 Bobby Moffat JR UNC 1:55.28
6 Westin Galloway SO Wake Forest 1:56.41
7 Josh Hammel FR Ga Tech 1:58.05
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 McGavock Dunbar SR Virginia 1:53.54Q
2 Clay Ragan FR UNC 1:54.06Q
3 Barton Crist SR Ga Tech 1:54.22q
4 Matt Antunes SR Virginia 1:54.93
5 Paul Dorsey JR Maryland 1:57.71
6 Jon Britt SR Virginia 1:57.74
7 Thomas Anderson SR Maryland 1:59.31
Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 Andrew Craycraft SR UNC 1:52.17Q
2 Giscard Titus SR Fla State 1:52.84Q
3 Jon Amt SR Duke 1:53.08q
4 Michael Fernback FR Wake Forest 1:57.15
5 Amr Koucnouk SO Virginia 1:57.92
6 Brian McNiff SO Duke 1:59.36
7 Ahmad Rutherford FR Clemson 2:00.57
— Peter McDonald FR Maryland DQ


Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
ACC: * 1:47.77 1998 David Krummenacker, Ga.Tech
NCAA AUTO: A 1:48.90
NCAA PROV: P 1:50.80
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Brendon Mahoney SR Ga Tech 1:53.77 10
2 Andrew Craycraft SR UNC 1:53.89 8
3 McGavock Dunbar SR Virginia 1:53.90 6
4 Giscard Titus SR Fla State 1:54.00 5
5 Jon Amt SR Duke 1:55.10 4
6 Barton Crist SR Ga Tech 1:55.16 3
7 Clay Ragan FR UNC 1:55.64 2
8 Robert Cooper SO Fla State 1:57.03 1


Men 1 Mile Run
================================================================
10 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
ACC: * 3:56.4h 1974 Tony Waldrop, North Carolina
NCAA AUTO: A 4:00.10
NCAA PROV: P 4:05.70
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Ian Hornabrook JR Fla State 4:11.27Q
2 Pablo Durana SO UNC 4:11.66Q
3 Neil McDonagh JR Ga Tech 4:12.23q
4 Casey Reardon SR Duke 4:12.59q
5 Michael Fleg JR Maryland 4:15.37
6 Matt Kassouf FR NC State 4:24.43
7 Erik Olsson SO UNC 4:31.10
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Tom Lancashire FR Fla State 4:12.15Q
2 Brad Wharton SO Wake Forest 4:12.33Q
3 Jesse Rhodenbaugh SO NC State 4:12.99q
4 Ian Cronin JR Duke 4:14.53q
5 Rob Kuhn SO Ga Tech 4:19.20
6 Eric Amdisen SO Duke 4:19.74
7 Chris Nickinson FR Fla State 4:21.96
8 Dan Ryan SO Maryland 4:35.04
9 Cameron Bell SO Duke 4:43.43
Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 Brendon Mahoney SR Ga Tech 4:13.55Q
2 Nathan Sisco SR Wake Forest 4:14.88Q
3 Derrick Wyatt JR Clemson 4:15.03
4 Kevin Jones SO Wake Forest 4:15.18
5 Morgan Clark SR Duke 4:16.10
6 Chris Catton FR Wake Forest 4:18.59
7 Matt Clark FR Clemson 4:20.37
8 Kevin McHale FR Virginia 4:21.62
9 Clark Rivers SO Ga Tech 4:42.66


Men 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
ACC: * 3:56.4h 1974 Tony Waldrop, North Carolina
NCAA AUTO: A 4:00.10
NCAA PROV: P 4:05.70
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Brendon Mahoney SR Ga Tech 4:12.31 10
2 Tom Lancashire FR Fla State 4:12.69 8
3 Ian Hornabrook JR Fla State 4:12.90 6
4 Jesse Rhodenbaugh SO NC State 4:13.30 5
5 Pablo Durana SO UNC 4:13.31 4
6 Ian Cronin JR Duke 4:15.10 3
7 Brad Wharton SO Wake Forest 4:16.53 2
8 Casey Reardon SR Duke 4:16.90 1
9 Neil McDonagh JR Ga Tech 4:19.58
10 Nathan Sisco SR Wake Forest 4:21.31


Men 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
ACC: * 8:03.50 1999 Nolan Swanson, Wake Forest
NCAA AUTO: A 7:57.30
NCAA PROV: P 8:09.30
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1
1 Matt Sanders FR Maryland 8:27.47 1
2 Stephen Furst FR NC State 8:30.70
3 Neil McDonagh JR Ga Tech 8:31.94
4 Grady Sullivan FR Virginia 8:35.50
5 Matthew Daly SO UNC 8:38.72
6 Jessee Rappole JR UNC 8:38.96
7 Morgan Clark SR Duke 8:40.11
8 Ryan Neuhart JR Virginia 8:41.74
9 Chas Salmen SO Duke 8:42.99
10 Tom Lancashire FR Fla State 8:44.65
11 Matt Gutridge FR Virginia 8:46.45
12 Florent Groberg JR Maryland 8:47.82
13 Brian Smith Wake Forest 8:49.63
14 Dave Barrett SR Wake Forest 8:52.50
15 James Atchison JR Virginia 8:55.33
16 Michael Walsh FR Fla State 8:57.43
17 Kevin Jones SO Wake Forest 9:02.19
18 Rob Kuhn SO Ga Tech 9:04.88
19 Eric Amdisen SO Duke 9:11.11
20 Clark Rivers SO Ga Tech 9:25.96
— Rob Robertson FR UNC DNF
Section 2
1 Joep Tigchelaar SR Fla State 8:18.10 10
2 Chad Pearson SR NC State 8:20.23 8
3 Wesley Smith FR NC State 8:22.47 6
4 Andy Smith JR NC State 8:22.91 5
5 Nick Schneider JR Duke 8:24.78 4
6 Tom Falvey SO UNC 8:25.21 3
7 Derrick Wyatt JR Clemson 8:27.27 2
8 Peter Hess FR Maryland 8:28.32
9 Will Christian SO Virginia 8:28.63
10 Brian McGovern SO UNC 8:31.90
11 Ryan Fenton JR Clemson 8:34.65
12 Kyle Rabbitt JR Ga Tech 8:36.02
13 Pablo Durana SO UNC 8:38.24
14 Kevin Cook SO Fla State 8:39.15
15 Eduardo Rodriquez JR Fla State 8:42.21
16 Ian Hornabrook JR Fla State 8:53.71


Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
ACC: * 14:04.79 1989 Yehezkel Halifa, Clemson
NCAA AUTO: A 13:54.95
NCAA PROV: P 14:16.85
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1
1 Chad Pearson SR NC State 14:21.14 10
2 Joep Tigchelaar SR Fla State 14:25.62 8
3 Kyle Rabbitt JR Ga Tech 14:38.10 6
4 Will Christian SO Virginia 14:41.00 5
5 Kevin Cook SO Fla State 14:49.15 4
6 Stephen Furst FR NC State 14:52.67 3
7 Jessee Rappole JR UNC 14:53.40 2
8 Keith Krieger FR Duke 14:59.76 1
9 Eduardo Rodriquez JR Fla State 15:04.58
10 Ryan Starr SR Duke 15:06.18
11 Ryan Neuhart JR Virginia 15:07.60
12 Douglas Allen SR Maryland 15:16.62
13 Adam Ambrus SO Maryland 15:18.01
14 Matthew Daly SO UNC 15:20.57
15 Brian Smith Wake Forest 15:20.63
16 Matt Gutridge FR Virginia 15:26.06
17 Dave Barrett SR Wake Forest 15:27.60
18 Rob Robertson FR UNC 15:27.73
19 Dan Daly FR Duke 15:28.02
20 James Atchison JR Virginia 15:37.00
21 Nathaniel Zola JR Maryland 15:58.28
22 Patrick Bailey FR Maryland 16:03.06


Men 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
ACC: * 7.73 2001 Todd Matthews, Clemson
NCAA AUTO: A 7.70
NCAA PROV: P 7.95
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1 Preliminaries
1 Micahel Loyd SO Wake Forest 7.97Q
2 Kevin Watson JR UNC 8.02q
3 Isi Azeke SO Virginia 8.23
4 Jordan Crosby FR Ga Tech 8.26
5 Ryan Koontz SO Clemson 8.35
6 Joe Paiva SR Fla State 8.97
Heat 2 Preliminaries
1 Roy Cheney SO Clemson P 7.94Q
2 Lydell Perry FR Clemson 8.00q
3 Brent Hobbs SO Clemson 8.19
4 Herb Reid SR Virginia 8.27
5 Justin Lawrence FR Ga Tech 8.39
6 Adam Durham FR Maryland 8.60
Heat 3 Preliminaries
1 Montrell Person JR Ga Tech 7.98Q
2 Robert Bates JR UNC 8.08q
3 Rick Hill SR Clemson 8.10q
4 Gemayel Hazard JR Virginia 8.12q
5 Devin Canaday SO Virginia 8.43


Men 60 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
ACC: * 7.73 2001 Todd Matthews, Clemson
NCAA AUTO: A 7.70
NCAA PROV: P 7.95
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1 Finals
1 Montrell Person JR Ga Tech 7.88P 10
2 Micahel Loyd SO Wake Forest 7.89P 8
3 Roy Cheney SO Clemson 7.93P 6
4 Kevin Watson JR UNC 7.96 5
5 Lydell Perry FR Clemson 8.00 4
6 Robert Bates JR UNC 8.13 3
7 Rick Hill SR Clemson 8.15 2
8 Gemayel Hazard JR Virginia 8.17 1


Men 4×400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
ACC: * 3:08.48 1998 Ga.Tech
NCAA AUTO: A 3:08.50
NCAA PROV: P 3:12.00
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1
1 Wake Forest 3:17.69 5
1) Willie Idlette SO 2) Micahel Loyd SO
3) Kevin Marion FR 4) Eric Seely SO
2 NC State 3:18.29 4
1) TJ Giwa SR 2) Monterrio Adams SR
3) Jesse Rhodenbaugh SO 4) Omar Wells FR
3 Maryland 3:18.99 3
1) Harold Manning SR 2) Robert Frelow JR
3) Robert Duru FR 4) Paul Dorsey JR
4 Duke 3:24.06
1) Brett Morrell FR 2) Ben Kittleson SO
3) Steve Craig SO 4) Jon Amt SR
Section 2
1 Florida State 3:14.74 10
1) Derrick Baker SO 2) Antonio Martin SR
3) Joe Paiva SR 4) Sean Campbell SR
2 Virginia 3:15.70 8
1) Jason Young SR 2) Erik Schulman JR
3) Kellan Blassingame SO 4) McGavock Dunbar SR
3 Clemson 3:16.50 6
1) Lydell Perry FR 2) Ron Richards JR
3) Marquis Andrews FR 4) Roy Cheney SO
4 Georgia Tech 3:19.77 2
1) Brian Ford JR 2) Brandon Duckett FR
3) Jordan Crosby FR 4) Taylor Narewski FR
5 North Carolina 3:20.08 1
1) Ryan Therrien SO 2) Richard Allen III SO
3) Clay Ragan FR 4) Andrew Craycraft SR


Men Distance Medley
=======================================================================
ACC: * 9:52.23 2/15/2002 Wake Forest, Wake Forest
N Sisco, R Hamilton, P Singleton, C Estwanik
NCAA AUTO: A 9:37.25
NCAA PROV: P 9:48.00
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Section 1
1 Florida State 9:53.19 10
1) Ian Hornabrook JR 2) Joe Paiva SR
3) Tommy Noyes FR 4) Tom Lancashire FR
2 NC State 9:56.78 8
1) Andy Smith JR 2) Monterrio Adams SR
3) Jesse Rhodenbaugh SO 4) Wesley Smith FR
3 Duke 9:59.37 6
1) Casey Reardon SR 2) Steve Craig SO
3) Tommy Colven FR 4) Nick Schneider JR
4 Maryland 10:00.53 5
1) Florent Groberg JR 2) Harold Manning SR
3) Michael Fleg JR 4) Peter Hess FR
5 North Carolina 10:00.97 4
1) Tom Falvey SO 2) Richard Allen III SO
3) Jason Newman 4) Brian McGovern SO
6 Wake Forest 10:18.54 3
1) Chris Catton FR 2) Eric Seely SO
3) Michael Fernback FR 4) Kevin Jones SO
7 Clemson 10:20.88 2
1) Derrick Wyatt JR 2) Darius Acker FR
3) Ahmad Rutherford FR 4) Matt Clark FR
8 Virginia 10:35.39 1
1) Matt Antunes SR 2) Jason Young SR
3) Jon Britt SR 4) Grady Sullivan FR
— Georgia Tech DNF
1) David Herren FR 2) Matt Trester SO
3) Barton Crist SR 4) Neil McDonagh JR


Men High Jump
=================================================================================
ACC: * 7-03.50 1987 William Skinner, Maryland
NCAA AUTO: A 2.23m
NCAA PROV: P 2.17m
Name Year School Finals
Points
=================================================================================
Flight 1
1 Adam Linkenauger FR Clemson 2.19mP 7-02.25 10
2 Michael Massey SR Ga Tech 2.15m 7-00.50 8
3 John Hubbard JR UNC 2.11m 6-11.00 6
4 AJ Davis SO NC State 2.06m 6-09.00 5
4 Ryan Koontz SO Clemson 2.06m 6-09.00 3
4 Ben Daniels SR Clemson 2.06m 6-09.00 4
7 Mike Riso SO Virginia 2.01m 6-07.00 2
7 Shawn Allen SO Fla State 2.01m 6-07.00 1
9 Aaron Harris FR UNC 1.96m 6-05.00
9 Terrance McDaniel SR Clemson 1.96m 6-05.00
11 Jesse Richert JR Wake Forest 1.91m 6-03.25
11 Mike Hill SO NC State 1.91m 6-03.25
11 Chris Clementsen SR Virginia 1.91m 6-03.25
14 Cassiel Smith SO Wake Forest 1.86m 6-01.25


Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
ACC: * 5.50m 1993 Jeff Bray, Florida State
NCAA AUTO: A 5.50m
NCAA PROV: P 5.30m
Name Year School Finals
Points
=================================================================================
1 Brent Warner SR Duke 5.00m 16-04.75 8
1 Patrick Gerberich SR Fla State 5.00m 16-04.75 10
3 Noah Cosby JR UNC 4.85m 15-11.00 5
3 Adam Klotzbach SR Clemson 4.85m 15-11.00 6
5 Eric Hoverstad JR NC State 4.70m 15-05.00 1
5 Greg Blair SO Virginia 4.70m 15-05.00 3
5 Matt Hurley SO Fla State 4.70m 15-05.00 3
5 Ryan Hunter SR Clemson 4.70m 15-05.00 3
9 Seth Lankford SR Duke 4.55m 14-11.00
9 David Sullivan SO Virginia 4.55m 14-11.00
— Chase Sasser SO Ga Tech NH
— Steve Taylor JR NC State NH
— David Long SR Duke NH
— Brian Grubel FR Maryland NH
— Emanuel Ayres JR UNC NH
— Jon Fay FR Duke NH


Men Long Jump
=================================================================================
ACC: * 26-08.50 1993 Allen Johnson, North Carolina
NCAA AUTO: A 7.85m
NCAA PROV: P 7.55m
Name Year School Finals
Points
=================================================================================
1 Manny Lawson SO NC State 7.40m 24-03.50 10
2 AJ Davis SO NC State 7.22m 23-08.25 5
3 James Lemons FR Ga Tech 6.84m 22-05.25
4 Kevin Marion FR Wake Forest 6.73m 22-01.00
5 Sheldon Rivens SO UNC 6.63m 21-09.00
6 Jason Bell FR Clemson 6.42m 21-00.75
7 Devin Canaday SO Virginia 6.26m 20-06.50
— Evans Lazaris FR UNC FOUL
Flight 2
1 George Kitchens JR Clemson 7.38m 24-02.50 8
2 Holt McPherson JR Ga Tech 7.27m 23-10.25 6
3 Ricky Argro SO Fla State 7.19m 23-07.25 4
4 Willie Johnson SO Fla State 7.13m 23-04.75 3
5 Daniel Harris SR UNC 7.02m 23-00.50 2
6 Terrance McDaniel SR Clemson 6.99m 22-11.25 1
7 I-Perfection Harris SO Ga Tech 6.97m 22-10.50
8 Brit Barrow SR Clemson 6.82m 22-04.50
9 Shadion Buckley FR Virginia 6.59m 21-07.50


Men Triple Jump
=================================================================================
ACC: * 54-04.50 1988 Mike Patton, NC State
NCAA AUTO: A 16.30m
NCAA PROV: P 15.60m
Name Year School Finals
Points
=================================================================================
Flight 1
1 Ricky Argro SO Fla State 14.83m 48-08.00 3
2 Brit Barrow SR Clemson 14.72m 48-03.50 1
3 James Lemons FR Ga Tech 14.71m 48-03.25
4 John Hubbard JR UNC 14.11m 46-03.50
5 Manny Lawson SO NC State 14.09m 46-02.75
6 Terrance McDaniel SR Clemson 14.08m 46-02.50
— Holt McPherson JR Ga Tech FOUL
Flight 2
1 Rafeeq Curry SO Fla State 15.77mP 51-09.00 10
2 Willie Johnson SO Fla State 15.42m 50-07.25 8
3 Evans Lazaris FR UNC 15.36m 50-04.75 6
4 Spencer Irvine SR Ga Tech 14.98m 49-01.75 5
5 Jason Bell FR Clemson 14.94m 49-00.25 4
6 Mike Hill SO NC State 14.80m 48-06.75 2


Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
ACC: * 63-04 1987 Mike Spiritoso, Clemson
NCAA AUTO: A 19.50m
NCAA PROV: P 17.75m
Name Year School Finals
Points
=================================================================================
Flight 1
1 Dan Royal JR Fla State 16.09m 52-09.50 2
2 Nick Caramanico FR Clemson 15.70m 51-06.25
3 Walker Anderson SO Virginia 15.13m 49-07.75
4 Beau Fay JR Maryland 14.37m 47-01.75
5 Chris Crawford FR NC State 14.04m 46-00.75
6 Eric Dooley SO Duke 13.53m 44-04.75
Flight 2
1 Derek Gilson SO Clemson 18.26mP 59-11.00 10
2 Vikas Gowda SO UNC 18.19mP 59-08.25 8
3 Zeb Sion JR Ga Tech 17.68m 58-00.25 6
4 John Fallone SO Fla State 17.38m 57-00.25 5
5 Mitchell Pope FR NC State 16.84m 55-03.00 4
6 Matt Lombardi SR Clemson 16.57m 54-04.50 3
7 Jonathan Spillman JR Ga Tech 15.78m 51-09.25 1


Men Weight Throw
=================================================================================
ACC: * 20.48m 2/16/2002 Salvatore Gigante, UNC
NCAA AUTO: A 21.35m
NCAA PROV: P 19.50m
Name Year School Finals
Points
=================================================================================
Flight 1
1 Marqus Johnson JR Fla State 17.77m 58-03.75 4
2 Matt Lombardi SR Clemson 16.83m 55-02.75
3 Walker Anderson SO Virginia 15.57m 51-01.00
4 Nick Caramanico FR Clemson 15.29m 50-02.00
5 Chris Crawford FR NC State 14.26m 46-09.50
6 Adam Gabrault SO Wake Forest 14.03m 46-00.50
7 Harrison Till SO Duke 12.80m 42-00.00
John Fallone SO Fla State FOUL
Flight 2
1 Nick Owens FR UNC 18.63m 61-01.50 10
2 John Collins SR Maryland 18.13m 59-05.75 8
3 James Rowall SR NC State 18.12m 59-05.50 6
4 Dan Royal JR Fla State 17.88m 58-08.00 5
5 Derek Gilson SO Clemson 17.16m 56-03.75 3
6 Andrew Diakos SO Fla State 17.15m 56-03.25 2
7 Danny Alge FR Clemson 17.08m 56-00.50 1
8 Beau Fay JR Maryland 15.91m 52-02.50
9 Jonathan Chihoski JR Ga Tech 14.96m 49-01.00


Women Indoor Pentathlon
=======================================================================
ACC: * 3676 2/20/2004 Lauren Nicholson, Clemson
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Lauren Nicholson JR Clemson 3676* 10
2 Lauren Reimer JR Ga Tech 3659 8
3 Deanna Lane SO Fla State 3477 6
4 Heather Houston SR Maryland 3476 5
5 Jamie Grayzer JR Wake Forest 3438 4
6 Alexandra Van Heuven SO Ga Tech 3430 3
7 Cassy Richards JR Wake Forest 3282 2
8 Desiree Jones SO UNC 3089 1
9 Diana Prestileo SR Maryland 2987
10 Christian Johnson SO UNC 2974
11 Charlynde Nyenke SR Clemson 2961
12 Christina Moore JR Clemson 1955


Men Heptathlon
=======================================================================
ACC: * 5528 2/20/2004 Rick Hill, Clemson
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Rick Hill SR Clemson 5528* 10
2 Brent Hobbs SO Clemson 5393 8
3 Robert Bates JR UNC 5270 6
4 Ryan Hunter SR Clemson 5179 5
5 David Sullivan SO Virginia 5178 4
6 Ryan Koontz SO Clemson 5107 3
7 Greg McCormick JR Ga Tech 4664 2
8 Kevin Patterson FR UNC 4463 1
9 Trevor Crites FR Ga Tech 4437
10 David Eitelberg FR UNC 4399
11 Eric Dawkins FR UNC 4256
12 Daniel Hawthorn SR Maryland 4154
13 Mike Piscetelli JR Wake Forest 3952


Women – Team Rankings – 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) North Carolina 124.50 2) Georgia Tech 109
3) Clemson 97 4) NC State 91.50
5) Florida State 78 6) Maryland 50.50
7) Wake Forest 48.50 8) Duke 36.50
9) Virginia 26.50


Men – Team Rankings – 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Florida State 164 2) Clemson 142
3) NC State 88 4) North Carolina 83
5) Georgia Tech 72 6) Virginia 35
7) Duke 27 8) Maryland 25
9) Wake Forest 23

Related Articles