April 20, 2006 - by
Atlantic Coast Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championships DAY ONE results

April 20, 2006




Recap


 Licensed to Flash Results, Inc.        Hy-Tek’s Meet Manager 4/20/2006 08:24 PM
Atlantic Coast Conference – 4/20/2006 to 4/22/2006
Outdoor Championships
Kentner Stadium, Wake Forest Univ
Results

Women 10000 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Meghan Braffet JR Maryland 35:39.38 10
2 Laura Stanley SR Duke 34:32.66 35:47.33 8
3 Anne Wheatly NC State 35:55.97 6
4 Kara Scanlin JR Virginia 36:04.97 5
5 Ginger Wheeler GR NC State 35:20.32 36:09.49 4
6 Laura Hodges SO Virginia 35:33.72 36:13.53 3
7 Cori Koch SR Maryland 37:07.03 2
8 Abigail Nelkie SR NC State 37:12.81 1
9 Katie Purcell SR Maryland 37:26.99
10 Maria Cicero GR Boston Colle 37:29.15
11 Kara Newell JR Florida Stat 36:38.54 37:32.59
12 Natasha Roetter SR Duke 38:28.78
13 Sunday Ford FR Clemson 38:20.47 39:05.00
— Tia Ferguson SO Duke DNF

Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Lacy Janson SR Florida Stat 4.45m 4.58m 15-00.25 10
2 Lara Jones SO Duke 3.80m 3.90m 12-09.50 8
3 Rhian Jenks JR UNC 3.80m 3.80m 12-05.50 6
4 Jennifer Wade JR Va. Tech 3.80m 3.80m 12-05.50 5
5 Abbey McGrath JR Va. Tech 3.90m 3.70m 12-01.50 4
6 Tori Allen FR Florida Stat 3.80m 3.70m 12-01.50 3
7 Kathryn Pettine JR Virginia 3.50m 3.60m 11-09.75 2
8 Kaitlyn Fitzgerald FR Maryland 3.50m 3.60m 11-09.75 1
9 Jill Ahrens JR Wake Forest 3.50m 3.45m 11-03.75
9 Beth Jordan JR Clemson 3.65m 3.45m 11-03.75
11 Zhanna Barer JR Maryland 3.35m 3.45m 11-03.75
12 Kim Johnston JR Va. Tech 3.35m 3.45m 11-03.75
— Alicia LaRoche SR Virginia 3.50m NH
— Tabitha Woodard SR NC State 3.65m NH
— Sally Liu FR Duke 3.20m NH
— Ashley Salvino FR Duke NH
— Leslie Vorhees SO Duke 3.20m NH
— Kira Barcus SR Georgia Tech 3.20m NH
— Kerri Norton SO Wake Forest 3.20m NH
— Kristin Thompson SR Clemson 3.05m NH

Women Hammer Throw
==========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Laura Gerraughty SO UNC 62.32m 204-05 10
2 Kristen Callan JR Va. Tech 62.94m 60.39m 198-01 8
3 Della Clark JR Clemson 55.14m 56.49m 185-04 6
4 Rochelle Kokayko FR Clemson 55.99m 54.98m 180-04 5
5 Sarah Reed SR Florida Stat 51.77m 53.51m 175-07 4
6 Khadija Talley SO Miami 52.81m 52.07m 170-10 3
7 Krystal Woods SR Clemson 52.96m 51.61m 169-04 2
8 Alana Clooten FR Georgia Tech 49.90m 51.32m 168-04 1
9 Kelly Reynolds JR Duke 55.14m 50.17m 164-07
10 Jocelyn White SO UNC 49.94m 47.28m 155-01
11 Amy Bilmanis FR Virginia 47.69m 46.71m 153-03
12 Jillian Anwah SO Maryland 49.77m 45.89m 150-07
13 Kimery Hern FR Georgia Tech 51.00m 45.23m 148-05
14 Brie Ward SR NC State 46.52m 44.71m 146-08
15 Aysha Gregory SO Maryland 49.30m 44.53m 146-01
16 Catheryne Porter SO Clemson 43.76m 43.21m 141-09
17 Alexa Manning FR Virginia 46.18m 41.41m 135-10
18 Jessica Tanner FR Duke 36.32m 40.14m 131-08
19 Jessica Fazekas SR Boston Colle 38.20m 38.36m 125-10
20 Stephanie Ho SO Boston Colle 36.36m 37.52m 123-01
21 Chelsea Jones SR Boston Colle 39.27m 36.25m 118-11

Women Heptathlon
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Saskia Triesscheijn SR Va. Tech 5560 3352
2 Amy Seward JR Miami 3344
3 Kasey Hill JR Boston Colle 5256 3238
4 Gunild Kreb GR Va. Tech 5315 3162
5 Deanna Lane SR Florida Stat 3076
6 Laila Thomas SO NC State 3016
7 Mattie Bethea SO NC State 2956
8 Melissa Council SO Wake Forest 4487 2918
9 Debbie Estime JR Miami 3913 2884
10 Molly Kennedy SO Wake Forest 4258 2878
11 Tiana Riel SO Boston Colle 2851
12 Christina Smith SO Maryland 2679
13 Katie Rogus FR Maryland 2570

Men 10000 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Ryan Foster SO Virginia 29:16.79 30:20.72 10
2 John Crews SO NC State 29:38.05 30:26.25 8
3 Andrew Dumm SO Virginia 29:34.46 30:29.11 6
4 Dave Atkiss GR Va. Tech 31:05.97 5
5 Taylor Smith SO Virginia 30:53.72 31:18.88 4
6 Mark Alizzi JR Boston Colle 31:20.17 3
7 Bobby Mack SO NC State 31:28.43 2
8 Dan Daly JR Duke 31:33.68 1
9 Alex Romero JR Duke 31:42.76
10 Brandon Bartholomew SR Wake Forest 31:55.64
11 Zach Thomas SO Va. Tech 31:59.01
12 Jay Lumpkins FR Clemson 31:21.41 32:07.67
13 Matt Gutridge SR Virginia 30:29.03 32:36.58
14 Tyler McCandless FR Maryland 31:39.70 32:57.68
15 Zach Castiglione JR Miami 33:18.68
16 Pat Reaves FR Maryland 34:29.03
— Jon Scheiner JR Miami DNF

Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Mohsen Anani FR Va. Tech 70.53m 70.55m 231-05 10
2 Spyridon Jullien SR Va. Tech 72.63m 69.13m 226-10 8
3 Nick Owens JR UNC 69.88m 68.66m 225-03 6
4 Matej Muza FR Va. Tech 65.11m 65.15m 213-09 5
5 Eric Massey SR Georgia Tech 60.73m 61.55m 201-11 4
6 Andrew Diakos SR Florida Stat 60.75m 57.96m 190-02 3
7 Danny Alge JR Clemson 61.18m 56.54m 185-06 2
8 Beau Fay SR Maryland 55.60m 55.15m 180-11 1
9 Mitchell Pope JR NC State 55.78m 54.44m 178-07
10 Travis Dane SO Florida Stat 54.30m 52.97m 173-09
11 Matt Werneke FR Florida Stat 53.35m 52.21m 171-03
12 Chris Crawford JR NC State 53.69m 51.21m 168-00
13 Adam Gabrault SR Wake Forest 52.56m 50.38m 165-03
14 Charles Rohling FR Georgia Tech 48.10m 48.84m 160-03
15 Charles Johnson JR Miami 47.74m 43.60m 143-00
16 David Lucia SR Boston Colle 42.00m 43.55m 142-10
— Salvador Delhierro FR Maryland 48.77m FOUL

Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Justin Ryncavage JR UNC 72.98m 73.18m 240-01 10
2 Adam Montegue FR UNC 65.36m 68.47m 224-08 8
3 Nico Shaner SR Georgia Tech 63.08m 65.93m 216-04 6
4 Mark Dellavolpe SO Duke 62.02m 61.75m 202-07 5
5 Erek Latzka FR UNC 54.96m 56.51m 185-05 4
6 Robert Weinstein FR Duke 56.96m 56.33m 184-10 3
7 Brent Hobbs SR Clemson 49.53m 56.17m 184-03 2
8 Devin Regan FR Maryland 47.46m 53.92m 176-11 1
9 Eric Dooley JR Duke 50.63m 52.21m 171-03
10 Ryan Koontz JR Clemson 50.12m 49.93m 163-10
11 Mike Feathers FR Clemson 47.51m 47.66m 156-04

Men Decathlon
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Ryan Koontz JR Clemson 3872
2 Brent LaRue FR Wake Forest 6937 3807
3 Brent Hobbs SR Clemson 3661
4 Tyler Clarke SO Duke 6393 3483
5 Kevin Patterson JR UNC 3417
6 Mike Feathers FR Clemson 3401
7 Charles Wilkinson FR UNC 3307
8 David Lewis SO Virginia 3280
9 Jacob Peacock SR Florida Stat 5754 3261
10 Daniel Keller FR UNC 3254
11 Andrew Parsons SO Miami 3206
12 Trevor Crites JR Georgia Tech 2712
13 Taylor Wildman FR Wake Forest 2210

Women – Team Rankings – 3 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Florida State 17 1) Va. Tech 17
3) North Carolina 16 3) Duke 16
5) Clemson 13 5) Maryland 13
7) NC State 11 8) Virginia 10
9) Miami 3 10) Georgia Tech 1

Men – Team Rankings – 3 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Va. Tech 28 1) North Carolina 28
3) Virginia 20 4) Georgia Tech 10
4) NC State 10 6) Duke 9
7) Clemson 4 8) Boston College 3
8) Florida State 3 10) Maryland 2

Related Articles