June 11, 2003 - by
Batten, Johnson, Gerber Advance After Day One Of Competition At NCAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships

June 11, 2003


Recap

SACRAMENTO, Calif. –

Flash Results, Inc.                               Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
         NCAA Division I 2003 Outdoor - 6/11/2003 to 6/14/2003
                       Track & Field Championship
                             Sacramento, CA
                          Last Completed Event

Event 1 Men 100 Meter Dash ================================================================ 4 Heats. Advance top 3 plus next 6 best times to semi-finals. Advance top 4 from each semi plus next fastest time to final. American: 9.78 9/14/2002 Tim Montgomery, Nike College Best: 9.90 7/27/1996 Ato Bolden, UCLA NCAA Meet: 9.92 7/27/1996 Ato Bolden, UCLA Hornet Stad: 9.93 7/15/2000 Maurice Green, Nike Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Heat 2 Wind: -2.7 6 Robert Foster SR Houston 10.79 7 Brian Dzingai JR Florida State 10.89 Heat 3 Wind: -0.4 1 Sean Lambert JR Tennessee 10.44Q 2 Samie Parker SR Oregon 10.53Q 3 Marquis Davis JR Mississippi State 10.57Q 4 Bruce Swan SR Wichita State 10.59q 5 Taiwo Ajibade SR Texas-El Paso 10.61q 6 Jason Green SR Appalachian State 10.81 7 Airese Currie SO Clemson 10.88 Heat 4 Wind: -2.5 1 Michael Frater JR T C U 10.58Q 2 Luiz Mello SR Arizona State 10.70Q 3 Tre Gardner SR Texas 10.77Q 4 Rashad Allen SO Northridge 10.79 5 Daniel McLemore FR Oklahoma State 10.86 6 Clement Taylor SO Texas-Arlington 10.94 -- Bennie Chatman SR Washington State DNF ================================================================ Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 Wind: -1.6 1 Pierre Browne SR Mississippi State 10.57Q 2 Nick Johnson FR Texas 10.61Q 3 Ahmad Carroll SO Arkansas 10.68Q 4 Latonel Williams SR Alabama 10.69q 5 Serge Bengono SR George Mason 10.71q 6 Hung Nguyen JR Northridge 11.03 -- Jabari Fields JR T C U DNF Heat 2 Wind: -2.7 1 Mardy Scales JR M. Tenn. St. 10.46Q 2 DaBryan Blanton FR Oklahoma 10.57Q 3 Marc Burns FR Auburn 10.61Q 4 Ernest Wiggins JR Appalachian State 10.62q 5 Sheldon Morant SR Florida A&M 10.65q ======================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Sean Lambert JR Tennessee 10.44Q -0.4 3 2 Mardy Scales JR M. Tenn. St. 10.46Q -2.7 2 3 Pierre Browne SR Mississippi State 10.57Q -1.6 1 4 Michael Frater JR T C U 10.58Q -2.5 4 5 Samie Parker SR Oregon 10.53Q -0.4 3 6 DaBryan Blanton FR Oklahoma 10.57Q -2.7 2 7 Nick Johnson FR Texas 10.61Q -1.6 1 8 Luiz Mello SR Arizona State 10.70Q -2.5 4 9 Marquis Davis JR Mississippi State 10.57Q -0.4 3 10 Marc Burns FR Auburn 10.61Q -2.7 2 11 Ahmad Carroll SO Arkansas 10.68Q -1.6 1 12 Tre Gardner SR Texas 10.77Q -2.5 4 13 Bruce Swan SR Wichita State 10.59q -0.4 3 14 Taiwo Ajibade SR Texas-El Paso 10.61q -0.4 3 ======================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 15 Ernest Wiggins JR Appalachian State 10.62q -2.7 2 16 Sheldon Morant SR Florida A&M 10.65q -2.7 2 17 Latonel Williams SR Alabama 10.69q -1.6 1 18 Serge Bengono SR George Mason 10.71q -1.6 1 19 Robert Foster SR Houston 10.79 -2.7 2 20 Rashad Allen SO Northridge 10.79 -2.5 4 21 Jason Green SR Appalachian State 10.81 -0.4 3 22 Daniel McLemore FR Oklahoma State 10.86 -2.5 4 23 Airese Currie SO Clemson 10.88 -0.4 3 24 Brian Dzingai JR Florida State 10.89 -2.7 2 25 Clement Taylor SO Texas-Arlington 10.94 -2.5 4 26 Hung Nguyen JR Northridge 11.03 -1.6 1 -- Bennie Chatman SR Washington State DNF 4 -- Jabari Fields JR T C U DNF 1

Event 24 Women 800 Meter Run ================================================================ 4 Heats. Advance top 3 plus next 4 best times to semi-finals. Advance top 3 plus next 2 fastest times to final. American: 1:56.40 8/11/1999 Jearl Miles-Clark, Reebok College Best: 1:58.33 8/16/1985 Claudette Groenendaal, Oreg NCAA Meet: 1:59.11 6/1/1990 Suzy Favor, Wisconsin Hornet Stad: 1:58.97 7/23/2000 Hazel Clark, Nike Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 1 Becky Lyne JR Butler 2:03.97Q 2 Nikeya Green JR Wake Forest 2:04.60Q 3 Beata Rudzinska SO Akron 2:04.79Q 4 Patricia Pearson SR Miami 2:06.06q 5 Aimee Teteris SR Rice 2:06.17 6 Nellie Hammons JR Utah 2:06.99 7 Maggie Vessey JR Cal Poly-SLO 2:08.89 Heat 2 1 Laura Gerber SR Florida State 2:07.24Q 2 Beth Heimann JR Kentucky 2:07.77Q 3 Kristina Bratton JR Florida 2:07.89Q 4 Lindsey Dewey SO Boise State 2:08.22 5 Monica Joannes SR Tulsa 2:08.31 6 Kori Hamilton JR Georgetown 2:10.05 7 Roseline Addo SR Kentucky 2:10.18 Heat 3 1 Alice Schmidt JR North Carolina 2:04.64Q 2 Aneta Lemiesz JR Brigham Young 2:05.02Q 3 Nicole Cook SO Tennessee 2:05.21Q 4 Jennifer Kemp SO West Virginia 2:05.38q 5 Brooke Patterson SO Kentucky 2:06.03q 6 Noa Beitler JR Southern Illinois 2:06.61 7 Letitia Gilkes SR Texas-San Antonio 2:09.38 Heat 4 1 Kenia Sinclair SR Seton Hall 2:04.95Q 2 Neisha Bernard-Thomas JR LSU 2:05.28Q 3 Lysair Roman-DelValle JR Kansas State 2:05.48Q 4 Jose van der Veen SR Texas-El Paso 2:05.59q 5 Rachel Sturtz SR Michigan 2:06.36 6 Chloe Jarvis JR California 2:08.07 7 Angeles Pantoja JR Texas A&M 2:13.01 =================================================================== Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Becky Lyne JR Butler 2:03.97Q 1 2 Alice Schmidt JR North Carolina 2:04.64Q 3 3 Kenia Sinclair SR Seton Hall 2:04.95Q 4 4 Laura Gerber SR Florida State 2:07.24Q 2 5 Nikeya Green JR Wake Forest 2:04.60Q 1 6 Aneta Lemiesz JR Brigham Young 2:05.02Q 3 7 Neisha Bernard-Thomas JR LSU 2:05.28Q 4 8 Beth Heimann JR Kentucky 2:07.77Q 2 9 Beata Rudzinska SO Akron 2:04.79Q 1 10 Nicole Cook SO Tennessee 2:05.21Q 3 11 Lysair Roman-DelValle JR Kansas State 2:05.48Q 4 12 Kristina Bratton JR Florida 2:07.89Q 2 13 Jennifer Kemp SO West Virginia 2:05.38q 3 14 Jose van der Veen SR Texas-El Paso 2:05.59q 4 15 Brooke Patterson SO Kentucky 2:06.03q 3 16 Patricia Pearson SR Miami 2:06.06q 1 17 Aimee Teteris SR Rice 2:06.17 1 18 Rachel Sturtz SR Michigan 2:06.36 4 19 Noa Beitler JR Southern Illinois 2:06.61 3 20 Nellie Hammons JR Utah 2:06.99 1 21 Chloe Jarvis JR California 2:08.07 4 22 Lindsey Dewey SO Boise State 2:08.22 2 23 Monica Joannes SR Tulsa 2:08.31 2 24 Maggie Vessey JR Cal Poly-SLO 2:08.89 1 25 Letitia Gilkes SR Texas-San Antonio 2:09.38 3 26 Kori Hamilton JR Georgetown 2:10.05 2 27 Roseline Addo SR Kentucky 2:10.18 2 28 Angeles Pantoja JR Texas A&M 2:13.01 4

Event 29 Women 100 Meter Hurdles ================================================================ 4 Heats. Advance top 3 plus next 6 best times to semi-finals. Advance top 4 from each semi plus next fastest time to final. American: 12.33 7/23/2000 Gail Devers, Nike College Best: 12.61 5/22/1988 Gail Devers, UCLA NCAA Meet: 12.70 6/3/1989 Tananjalyn Stanley, LSU Hornet Stad: 12.33 7/23/2000 Gail Devers, Nike Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 Wind: -1.1 1 Lolo Jones JR LSU 13.39Q 2 Tiffany Ross SO South Carolina 13.43Q 3 Virginia Powell FR Southern California 13.48Q 4 RaNysha LeBlanc SO LSU 13.56q 5 Alicia Cave SO Houston 13.78 6 Robin Landfair JR Michigan 13.82 -- Seneca Holmes JR Arizona State DQ Heat 2 Wind: -0.1 1 Perdita Felicien SR Illinois 12.89Q 2 Sheena Johnson JR UCLA 13.40Q 3 Sharianne Lawson SR Miami 13.56Q 4 Antoinette Wilks SR South Carolina 13.59q 5 Sani Roseby JR UCLA 13.63 6 Kim Jones SR Florida State 13.75 7 Korto Dunbar JR Southern Illinois 13.82 Heat 3 Wind: -0.6 1 Danielle Carruthers SR Indiana 13.22Q 2 Nichole Denby JR Texas 13.27Q 3 Andrea Bliss JR Florida 13.32Q 4 Dawn Harper FR UCLA 13.40q 5 Sharifa Jones SO Arizona 13.55q 6 LaTasha Pharr SO Alabama 13.60q 7 Rebecca Williams FR Iowa State 14.14 Heat 4 Wind: 0.5 1 Raasin McIntosh JR Texas 13.13Q 2 Angela Whyte SR Idaho 13.25Q 3 Molly Logan JR Ohio State 13.34Q 4 Brittany Littlejohn JR Northwestern State 13.50q 5 Shelley-Ann Brown SR Nebraska 13.74 6 Teresa Covert JR Albany 13.99 -- Opal Jones SR Syracuse DNF ======================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Perdita Felicien SR Illinois 12.89Q -0.1 2 2 Raasin McIntosh JR Texas 13.13Q 0.5 4 3 Danielle Carruthers SR Indiana 13.22Q -0.6 3 4 Lolo Jones JR LSU 13.39Q -1.1 1 5 Angela Whyte SR Idaho 13.25Q 0.5 4 6 Nichole Denby JR Texas 13.27Q -0.6 3 7 Sheena Johnson JR UCLA 13.40Q -0.1 2 8 Tiffany Ross SO South Carolina 13.43Q -1.1 1 9 Andrea Bliss JR Florida 13.32Q -0.6 3 10 Molly Logan JR Ohio State 13.34Q 0.5 4 11 Virginia Powell FR Southern California 13.48Q -1.1 1 12 Sharianne Lawson SR Miami 13.56Q -0.1 2 13 Dawn Harper FR UCLA 13.40q -0.6 3 14 Brittany Littlejohn JR Northwestern State 13.50q 0.5 4 15 Sharifa Jones SO Arizona 13.55q -0.6 3 16 RaNysha LeBlanc SO LSU 13.56q -1.1 1 17 Antoinette Wilks SR South Carolina 13.59q -0.1 2 18 LaTasha Pharr SO Alabama 13.60q -0.6 3 19 Sani Roseby JR UCLA 13.63 -0.1 2 20 Shelley-Ann Brown SR Nebraska 13.74 0.5 4 21 Kim Jones SR Florida State 13.75 -0.1 2 22 Alicia Cave SO Houston 13.78 -1.1 1 23 Korto Dunbar JR Southern Illinois 13.82 -0.1 2 24 Robin Landfair JR Michigan 13.82 -1.1 1 25 Teresa Covert JR Albany 13.99 0.5 4 26 Rebecca Williams FR Iowa State 14.14 -0.6 3 -- Opal Jones SR Syracuse DNF 4 -- Seneca Holmes JR Arizona State DQ 1

Event 9 Men 110 Meter Hurdles ================================================================ 4 Heats. Advance top 3 plus next 6 best times to semi-finals. Advance top 4 from each semi plus next fastest time to final. American: 12.92 8/16/1989 Roger Kingdom / Allen Johnson College Best: 13.00 5/6/1979 Renaldo Nehemiah, Maryland NCAA Meet: 13.22 6/2/1978 Greg Foster, UCLA Hornet Stad: 12.97 7/23/2000 Allen Johnson, Nike Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 Wind: 0.2 1 Chris Pinnock SR Texas A&M 13.60Q 2 Tim Bogdanof SR California 13.73Q 3 Shannon Armstrong SO Wichita State 13.76q 4 Chuck Ryan JR South Carolina 13.83q 5 Adrian Ray JR Sam Houston State 13.89q 6 Paul Whitty SO Texas-Arlington 14.05q -- Richard Phillips SO George Mason FS Heat 2 Wind: -0.9 1 David Oliver JR Howard 13.67Q 2 David Payne JR Cincinnati 13.80Q 3 Josh Walker SO Florida 13.85q 4 Reggie Harrell JR T C U 13.86q 5 Michael Thomas JR Arkansas 14.07 6 Corey Taylor SR South Carolina 14.14 Heat 3 Wind: -2.5 1 Ryan Wilson SR Southern California 13.73Q 2 Nenad Loncar SO Nebraska 13.82Q 3 Joel Brown JR Ohio State 13.85q 4 David Davis SR Nebraska 14.03q 5 Antwon Hicks SO Mississippi 14.14 6 Jeff Hunter SO Arizona 14.31 Heat 4 Wind: -1.2 1 Jabari Greer SO Tennessee 13.86Q 2 Karl Jennings SR Tennessee 13.87Q 3 Kelvin Harris SR Mississippi State 13.87q 4 Eric Mitchum FR Oregon 13.94q 5 Danyne Brown SR Florida State 14.15 6 Ken Ferguson FR South Carolina 14.57 -- Hugh Henry JR Idaho FS ======================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind H# ======================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Chris Pinnock SR Texas A&M 13.60Q 0.2 1 2 David Oliver JR Howard 13.67Q -0.9 2 3 Ryan Wilson SR Southern California 13.73Q -2.5 3 4 Jabari Greer SO Tennessee 13.86Q -1.2 4 5 Tim Bogdanof SR California 13.73Q 0.2 1 6 David Payne JR Cincinnati 13.80Q -0.9 2 7 Nenad Loncar SO Nebraska 13.82Q -2.5 3 8 Karl Jennings SR Tennessee 13.87Q -1.2 4 9 Shannon Armstrong SO Wichita State 13.76q 0.2 1 10 Chuck Ryan JR South Carolina 13.83q 0.2 1 11 Joel Brown JR Ohio State 13.85q -2.5 3 12 Josh Walker SO Florida 13.85q -0.9 2 13 Reggie Harrell JR T C U 13.86q -0.9 2 14 Kelvin Harris SR Mississippi State 13.87q -1.2 4 15 Adrian Ray JR Sam Houston State 13.89q 0.2 1 16 Eric Mitchum FR Oregon 13.94q -1.2 4 17 David Davis SR Nebraska 14.03q -2.5 3 18 Paul Whitty SO Texas-Arlington 14.05q 0.2 1 19 Michael Thomas JR Arkansas 14.07 -0.9 2 20 Antwon Hicks SO Mississippi 14.14 -2.5 3 21 Corey Taylor SR South Carolina 14.14 -0.9 2 22 Danyne Brown SR Florida State 14.15 -1.2 4 23 Jeff Hunter SO Arizona 14.31 -2.5 3 24 Ken Ferguson FR South Carolina 14.57 -1.2 4 -- Hugh Henry JR Idaho FS 4 -- Richard Phillips SO George Mason FS 1

Event 10 Men 400 Meter Hurdles ================================================================ 5 Heats. Advance top 2 plus next 6 best times to semi-finals. Advance top 3 plus next 2 fastest times to final. American: 46.78 8/6/1992 Kevin Young, Foot Locker AC College Best: 47.10 8/7/1991 Samuel Matete, Auburn NCAA Meet: 47.85 6/3/1988 Kevin Young, UCLA Hornet Stad: 47.62 7/22/2000 Angelo Taylor, Nike Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Heat 1 1 Dean Griffiths SR Auburn 49.62Q 2 Dwight Ruff SO Florida 50.25Q 3 Kyle Erickson SR UCLA 50.32q 4 Jonathon Williams SO UCLA 51.79 -- Danyne Brown SR Florida State DQ Heat 2 1 Eric Dudley SR Washington State 50.02Q 2 Rickey Harris JR Florida 50.19Q 3 Burke Bockman SR Northern Iowa 50.45q 4 Jordan Lewis JR Baylor 51.29 5 Thomas Clark SR Air Force 51.79 6 Brandon Holliday JR Oregon 52.38 Heat 3 1 Fred Sharpe SR Auburn 49.95Q 2 Victor Okorie SO M. Tenn. St. 50.33Q 3 Andrew Carruthers SO Houston 50.69q 4 Mikael Jakobsson JR Minnesota 51.03q 5 John Barbieri SR UCLA 51.22 Heat 4 1 Bennie Brazell SO LSU 50.18Q 2 LaRon Bennett SO Georgia 50.79Q 3 Jamal Collier JR SW Texas St. 50.88q 4 Billy Threets SR Louisiana Tech 51.56 5 Ryan Smith SR SW Missouri St. 52.20 -- Brian Derby SR Penn State DQ Heat 5 1 Nicholas O'Brien SR Villanova 50.47Q 2 Ken Ferguson FR South Carolina 50.49Q 3 Greg Flint JR Brigham Young 50.75q 4 DJ Spann SR M. Tenn. St. 51.26 5 Maurice Bridges JR Arkansas 51.98 =================================================================== Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Dean Griffiths SR Auburn 49.62Q 1 2 Fred Sharpe SR Auburn 49.95Q 3 3 Eric Dudley SR Washington State 50.02Q 2 4 Bennie Brazell SO LSU 50.18Q 4 5 Nicholas O'Brien SR Villanova 50.47Q 5 6 Rickey Harris JR Florida 50.19Q 2 7 Dwight Ruff SO Florida 50.25Q 1 8 Victor Okorie SO M. Tenn. St. 50.33Q 3 9 Ken Ferguson FR South Carolina 50.49Q 5 10 LaRon Bennett SO Georgia 50.79Q 4 11 Kyle Erickson SR UCLA 50.32q 1 12 Burke Bockman SR Northern Iowa 50.45q 2 13 Andrew Carruthers SO Houston 50.69q 3 14 Greg Flint JR Brigham Young 50.75q 5 15 Jamal Collier JR SW Texas St. 50.88q 4 16 Mikael Jakobsson JR Minnesota 51.03q 3 17 John Barbieri SR UCLA 51.22 3 18 DJ Spann SR M. Tenn. St. 51.26 5 19 Jordan Lewis JR Baylor 51.29 2 20 Billy Threets SR Louisiana Tech 51.56 4 21 Thomas Clark SR Air Force 51.79 2 22 Jonathon Williams SO UCLA 51.79 1 23 Maurice Bridges JR Arkansas 51.98 5 24 Ryan Smith SR SW Missouri St. 52.20 4 25 Brandon Holliday JR Oregon 52.38 2 -- Danyne Brown SR Florida State DQ 1 -- Brian Derby SR Penn State DQ 4

Event 38 Women Discus Throw ========================================================================== Auto: 55.75 Advance best 12 and ties prelim - finals. 15 minutes warm-up for each flight, 15 minutes before finals. Advance best 9 plus ties to a reverse order final. American: 69.44m 4/27/2002 Suzy Powell, Stanford TC College Best: 67.48m 4/26/1981 Meg Ritchie, Arizona NCAA Meet: 64.26m 6/5/1999 Seilala Sua, UCLA Hornet Stad: 65.90m 7/17/2000 Seilala Sua, Reebok Name Year School Prelims ========================================================================== Flight 1 1 Becky Breisch SO Nebraska 56.33mq 184-10 50.50m 56.33m x 2 Stephanie Brown SR Cal Poly-SLO 53.91mq 176-10 50.13m 53.91m 50.88m 3 Makiba Batten SR Florida State 52.05mq 170-09 52.05m 49.10m 47.39m 4 Erin Compton SR Marshall 49.54mq 162-06 48.67m 44.38m 49.54m 5 Ildiko Varga FR Kentucky 48.51m 159-02 FOUL FOUL 48.51m 6 Susan Sherman JR Iowa State 46.95m 154-00 42.14m 46.95m 46.56m 7 Blake Gordon SR Stephen F. Austin 45.84m 150-05 43.59m 45.84m FOUL 8 Karenrose Honea JR Texas A&M 45.05m 147-10 45.05m FOUL FOUL 9 Allyson Criner FR North Carolina 43.60m 143-00 40.64m 43.60m 42.69m Flight 2 1 Melissa Bickett JR Michigan 55.35mq 181-07 55.35m 52.34m 49.62m 2 Dore DeBartolo SR Florida 51.28mq 168-03 51.11m 51.28m FOUL 3 Jillian Camarena JR Stanford 50.44mq 165-06 50.44m FOUL 47.76m 4 Rachel Longfors SO Florida 49.50mq 162-05 44.33m 49.50m FOUL 5 Sandra Orsund JR Arizona State 48.37m 158-08 47.37m FOUL 48.37m 6 Mary Etter SR Oregon 47.21m 154-11 FOUL FOUL 47.21m 7 Abby Emsick FR Kansas 46.31m 151-11 FOUL FOUL 46.31m 8 Keela Niemeyer JR Colorado State 44.33m 145-05 FOUL 43.90m 44.33m -- Amarachi Ukabam FR Ohio State FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL Flight 3 1 Beth Mallory FR Alabama 51.63mq 169-05 51.21m 51.63m FOUL 2 Ilona Rutjes JR Arizona 51.42mq 168-08 46.03m 49.53m 51.42m 3 Deshaya Williams SR Penn State 51.03mq 167-05 51.03m 48.57m 50.50m 4 Jill Pedretti JR North Carolina 49.27mq 161-08 49.27m 42.10m 48.63m 5 Lara Saye JR UCLA 49.06m 160-11 FOUL 48.48m 49.06m 6 Chaniqua Ross SR UCLA 48.95m 160-07 FOUL 48.95m FOUL 7 Molly Lonergan JR Kentucky 46.09m 151-02 46.09m FOUL FOUL 8 Jamie Riojas SO Texas A&M 44.14m 144-10 FOUL 42.72m 44.14m -- Dayana Octavien JR South Florida FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL -- Krista Keir SR Ohio State FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL ========================================================================== Name Year School Prelims ========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Becky Breisch SO Nebraska 56.33mq 184-10 50.50m 56.33m x 2 Melissa Bickett JR Michigan 55.35mq 181-07 55.35m 52.34m 49.62m 3 Stephanie Brown SR Cal Poly-SLO 53.91mq 176-10 50.13m 53.91m 50.88m 4 Makiba Batten SR Florida State 52.05mq 170-09 52.05m 49.10m 47.39m 5 Beth Mallory FR Alabama 51.63mq 169-05 51.21m 51.63m FOUL 6 Ilona Rutjes JR Arizona 51.42mq 168-08 46.03m 49.53m 51.42m 7 Dore DeBartolo SR Florida 51.28mq 168-03 51.11m 51.28m FOUL 8 Deshaya Williams SR Penn State 51.03mq 167-05 51.03m 48.57m 50.50m 9 Jillian Camarena JR Stanford 50.44mq 165-06 50.44m FOUL 47.76m 10 Erin Compton SR Marshall 49.54mq 162-06 48.67m 44.38m 49.54m 11 Rachel Longfors SO Florida 49.50mq 162-05 44.33m 49.50m FOUL 12 Jill Pedretti JR North Carolina 49.27mq 161-08 49.27m 42.10m 48.63m 13 Lara Saye JR UCLA 49.06m 160-11 FOUL 48.48m 49.06m 14 Chaniqua Ross SR UCLA 48.95m 160-07 FOUL 48.95m FOUL 15 Ildiko Varga FR Kentucky 48.51m 159-02 FOUL FOUL 48.51m 16 Sandra Orsund JR Arizona State 48.37m 158-08 47.37m FOUL 48.37m 17 Mary Etter SR Oregon 47.21m 154-11 FOUL FOUL 47.21m 18 Susan Sherman JR Iowa State 46.95m 154-00 42.14m 46.95m 46.56m 19 Abby Emsick FR Kansas 46.31m 151-11 FOUL FOUL 46.31m 20 Molly Lonergan JR Kentucky 46.09m 151-02 46.09m FOUL FOUL 21 Blake Gordon SR Stephen F. Austin 45.84m 150-05 43.59m 45.84m FOUL 22 Karenrose Honea JR Texas A&M 45.05m 147-10 45.05m FOUL FOUL 23 Keela Niemeyer JR Colorado State 44.33m 145-05 FOUL 43.90m 44.33m 24 Jamie Riojas SO Texas A&M 44.14m 144-10 FOUL 42.72m 44.14m 25 Allyson Criner FR North Carolina 43.60m 143-00 40.64m 43.60m 42.69m -- Krista Keir SR Ohio State FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL -- Dayana Octavien JR South Florida FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL -- Amarachi Ukabam FR Ohio State FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL

Event 14 Men Pole Vault ========================================================================== Starting Height: 5.00 - 5.15 - 5.30 - 5.45 - 5.55 - 5.65 - 10cm Competition ends when less than 17 at the end of a bar height. Wind direction 1-1/2 hours prior Finals starting height at 5.15 American: 6.03m 6/14/2000 Jeff Hartwig, Nike College Best: 5.98m 5/25/1996 Lawrence Johnson, Tennessee NCAA Meet: 5.82m 5/29/1996 Lawrence Johnson, Tennessee Hornet Stad: 5.83m 7/16/2000 Lawrence Johnson, adidas Name Year School Prelims ========================================================================== Flight 1 1 Trent Powell SO Brigham Young 5.15mq 16-10.75 5.00 5.15 PPP O 1 Robison Pratt FR Brigham Young 5.15mq 16-10.75 5.00 5.15 PPP XO 1 Trevor Woods JR Oregon 5.15mq 16-10.75 5.00 5.15 O O 1 Jeffrey Ryan SR Southern California 5.15mq 16-10.75 5.00 5.15 XXO XO 1 Yoo Kim SO UCLA 5.15mq 16-10.75 5.00 5.15 PPP XO 1 Hence Williams SR Purdue 5.15mq 16-10.75 5.00 5.15 XXO XXO 1 Pat Luke JR UCLA 5.15mq 16-10.75 5.00 5.15 O O 8 Jon Takahashi JR Cal Poly-SLO 5.00m 16-04.75 5.00 5.15 O XXX 8 Jeff Atkinson SR Florida State 5.00m 16-04.75 5.00 5.15 XO XXX 8 John Russell FR Akron 5.00m 16-04.75 5.00 5.15 XO XXX 8 Ryan Lewis SR Clemson 5.00m 16-04.75 5.00 5.15 O XXX 8 Geoff Fairbanks SR SW Texas St. 5.00m 16-04.75 5.00 5.15 XXO XXX -- Jared Thornhill SO Texas Tech NH 5.00 XXX Flight 2 1 Rocky Danners SR Tennessee 5.15mq 16-10.75 5.00 5.15 O O 1 Brent Warner JR Duke 5.15mq 16-10.75 5.00 5.15 O O 1 Paul Panning JR Ball State 5.15mq 16-10.75 5.00 5.15 XO XO 1 Giovanni Lanaro JR Cal State-Fullerton 5.15mq 16-10.75 5.00 5.15 O O 1 Eric Eshbach JR Nebraska 5.15mq 16-10.75 5.00 5.15 O XO 1 Bobby Most FR Texas Tech 5.15mq 16-10.75 5.00 5.15 XO XO 1 Brian DaCunha SR Florida 5.15mq 16-10.75 5.00 5.15 XO O 1 Mike Westlund SR Oklahoma 5.15mq 16-10.75 5.00 5.15 O O 9 Paul Litchfield SR Idaho State 5.00m 16-04.75 5.00 5.15 O XXX 9 Austin Landreth SO Oklahoma 5.00m 16-04.75 5.00 5.15 XO XXX -- Daniel Trosclair JR LSU NH 5.00 5.15 PPP XXX -- Ray Scotten FR Southern Illinois NH 5.00 XXX -- Paul Condron JR Florida NH 5.00 XXX ========================================================================== Name Year School Prelims ========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Yoo Kim SO UCLA 5.15mq 16-10.75 5.00 5.15 PPP XO 1 Mike Westlund SR Oklahoma 5.15mq 16-10.75 5.00 5.15 O O 1 Jeffrey Ryan SR Southern California 5.15mq 16-10.75 5.00 5.15 XXO XO 1 Trent Powell SO Brigham Young 5.15mq 16-10.75 5.00 5.15 PPP O 1 Robison Pratt FR Brigham Young 5.15mq 16-10.75 5.00 5.15 PPP XO 1 Brian DaCunha SR Florida 5.15mq 16-10.75 5.00 5.15 XO O 1 Brent Warner JR Duke 5.15mq 16-10.75 5.00 5.15 O O 1 Rocky Danners SR Tennessee 5.15mq 16-10.75 5.00 5.15 O O 1 Trevor Woods JR Oregon 5.15mq 16-10.75 5.00 5.15 O O 1 Pat Luke JR UCLA 5.15mq 16-10.75 5.00 5.15 O O 1 Hence Williams SR Purdue 5.15mq 16-10.75 5.00 5.15 XXO XXO 1 Bobby Most FR Texas Tech 5.15mq 16-10.75 5.00 5.15 XO XO 1 Eric Eshbach JR Nebraska 5.15mq 16-10.75 5.00 5.15 O XO 1 Giovanni Lanaro JR Cal State-Fullerton 5.15mq 16-10.75 5.00 5.15 O O 1 Paul Panning JR Ball State 5.15mq 16-10.75 5.00 5.15 XO XO 16 Jon Takahashi JR Cal Poly-SLO 5.00m 16-04.75 5.00 5.15 O XXX 16 Jeff Atkinson SR Florida State 5.00m 16-04.75 5.00 5.15 XO XXX 16 John Russell FR Akron 5.00m 16-04.75 5.00 5.15 XO XXX 16 Ryan Lewis SR Clemson 5.00m 16-04.75 5.00 5.15 O XXX 16 Austin Landreth SO Oklahoma 5.00m 16-04.75 5.00 5.15 XO XXX 16 Geoff Fairbanks SR SW Texas St. 5.00m 16-04.75 5.00 5.15 XXO XXX 16 Paul Litchfield SR Idaho State 5.00m 16-04.75 5.00 5.15 O XXX -- Jared Thornhill SO Texas Tech NH 5.00 XXX -- Daniel Trosclair JR LSU NH 5.00 5.15 PPP XXX -- Ray Scotten FR Southern Illinois NH 5.00 XXX -- Paul Condron JR Florida NH 5.00 XXX

Event 15 Men Long Jump =============================================================================== Auto: 8.00 Advance best 12 and ties prelim - finals. 15 minutes warm-up for each flight, 15 minutes before finals. Wind direction 1 hour prior. Advance best 9 plus ties to a reverse order final. American: 8.95m 8/30/1991 Mike Powell, Foot Locker AC College Best: 8.74m 4/2/1994 Erick Walder, Arkansas NCAA Meet: 8.53m 6/3/1993 Erick Walder, Arkansas Hornet Stad: 8.32m 7/17/2000 Melvin Lister, Arkansas Name Year School Prelims Wind =============================================================================== Flight 1 1 Darryl Reeves FR SC State 7.73mq 25-04.50 7.06m(1.1) 7.73m(2.9) 7.49m(0.9) 1 Drew Carter JR Ohio State 7.73mq 25-04.50 7.07m(0.8) 7.73m(1.5) 7.61m(1.5) 3 Tyrone Ward SR Cal Poly-SLO 7.60m 24-11.25 7.34m(0.9) 7.37m(2.2) 7.60m(2.1) 3 Scott Mayle FR Ohio 7.60m 24-11.25 7.60m(3.7) 7.56m(3.6) 6.71m(1.0) 5 Brandon Parker JR Sac State 7.55m 24-09.25 7.36m(2.6) 7.55m(3.8) 7.17m(2.9) 6 Jason Ward JR Texas 7.48m 24-06.50 7.23m(1.4) 7.48m(2.8) 7.47m(3.8) 7 Aron Szmuda JR Brigham Young 7.38m 24-02.50 7.14m(3.0) 7.38m(3.1) 7.19m(2.0) 8 Fabrice Lapierre FR Texas A&M 7.36m 24-01.75 7.19m(2.3) 7.08m(1.6) 7.36m(1.7) 9 Aarik Wilson SO Indiana 7.01m 23-00.00 FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 7.01m(1.9) Flight 2 1 Tony Allmond JR South Carolina 7.96mq 26-01.50 7.96m(2.9) 7.22m(2.1) 7.62m(3.0) 2 Leevan Sands JR Auburn 7.93mq 26-00.25 7.60m(3.3) 7.81m(1.5) 7.93m(1.7) 3 Aundre Edwards JR T C U 7.87mq 25-10.00 7.87m(2.4) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 4 Juaune Armon JR UCLA 7.86mq 25-09.50 7.86m(3.0) FOUL(NWI) PASS(NWI) 5 Ramon Washington SR Arkansas 7.68mq 25-02.50 6.81m(1.4) 7.68m(2.4) 7.29m(3.1) 6 Milton Little SR Stanford 7.56m 24-09.75 7.56m(1.5) 7.46m(0.9) FOUL(NWI) 7 Kolby Jones SR Florida State 7.52m 24-08.25 7.20m(1.4) 7.52m(4.0) 7.30m(2.1) 8 Blair Woodward SR North Carolina 7.45m 24-05.50 FOUL(NWI) 7.45m(1.4) FOUL(NWI) 9 Isaac Robinson SR Alabama 6.86m 22-06.25 6.86m(2.9) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) Flight 3 1 Allen Simms SO Southern California 7.86mq 25-09.50 7.71m(1.8) 7.86m(1.5) PASS(NWI) 2 John Moffitt JR LSU 7.79mq 25-06.75 7.72m(3.0) 7.55m(2.0) 7.79m(2.0) 3 Tommy Oleksy JR Rice 7.72mq 25-04.00 7.72m(2.8) 7.72m(2.5) FOUL(NWI) 4 Shantel Glass SO Mississippi 7.69mq 25-02.75 7.69m(4.5) 7.37m(3.5) 7.53m(1.8) 5 George Kitchens SO Clemson 7.66mq 25-01.75 7.66m(1.8) FOUL(NWI) 7.46m(1.9) 6 Jason Edwards JR Houston 7.61m 24-11.75 7.38m(2.9) 6.00m(3.0) 7.61m(1.5) 7 Greig Cryer FR South Carolina 7.60m 24-11.25 7.01m(2.2) 7.52m(2.8) 7.60m(1.5) 8 Brian Veal SO SW Texas St. 7.46m 24-05.75 7.28m(2.9) 7.13m(2.3) 7.46m(2.2) 9 Shelton Scott SR SE Missouri 5.47m 17-11.50 FOUL(NWI) 5.47m(2.5) FOUL(NWI) =============================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind =============================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Tony Allmond JR South Carolina 7.96mq 2.9 26-01.50 7.96m(2.9) 7.22m(2.1) 7.62m(3.0) 2 Leevan Sands JR Auburn 7.93mq 1.7 26-00.25 7.60m(3.3) 7.81m(1.5) 7.93m(1.7) 3 Aundre Edwards JR T C U 7.87mq 2.4 25-10.00 7.87m(2.4) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 4 Allen Simms SO Southern California 7.86mq 1.5 25-09.50 7.71m(1.8) 7.86m(1.5) PASS(NWI) 4 Juaune Armon JR UCLA 7.86mq 3.0 25-09.50 7.86m(3.0) FOUL(NWI) PASS(NWI) 6 John Moffitt JR LSU 7.79mq 2.0 25-06.75 7.72m(3.0) 7.55m(2.0) 7.79m(2.0) 7 Drew Carter JR Ohio State 7.73mq 1.5 25-04.50 7.07m(0.8) 7.73m(1.5) 7.61m(1.5) 7 Darryl Reeves FR SC State 7.73mq 2.9 25-04.50 7.06m(1.1) 7.73m(2.9) 7.49m(0.9) 9 Tommy Oleksy JR Rice 7.72mq 2.8 25-04.00 7.72m(2.8) 7.72m(2.5) FOUL(NWI) 10 Shantel Glass SO Mississippi 7.69mq 4.5 25-02.75 7.69m(4.5) 7.37m(3.5) 7.53m(1.8) 11 Ramon Washington SR Arkansas 7.68mq 2.4 25-02.50 6.81m(1.4) 7.68m(2.4) 7.29m(3.1) 12 George Kitchens SO Clemson 7.66mq 1.8 25-01.75 7.66m(1.8) FOUL(NWI) 7.46m(1.9) 13 Jason Edwards JR Houston 7.61m 1.5 24-11.75 7.38m(2.9) 6.00m(3.0) 7.61m(1.5) 14 Scott Mayle FR Ohio 7.60m 3.7 24-11.25 7.60m(3.7) 7.56m(3.6) 6.71m(1.0) 14 Tyrone Ward SR Cal Poly-SLO 7.60m 2.1 24-11.25 7.34m(0.9) 7.37m(2.2) 7.60m(2.1) 14 Greig Cryer FR South Carolina 7.60m 1.5 24-11.25 7.01m(2.2) 7.52m(2.8) 7.60m(1.5) 17 Milton Little SR Stanford 7.56m 1.5 24-09.75 7.56m(1.5) 7.46m(0.9) FOUL(NWI) 18 Brandon Parker JR Sac State 7.55m 3.8 24-09.25 7.36m(2.6) 7.55m(3.8) 7.17m(2.9) 19 Kolby Jones SR Florida State 7.52m 4.0 24-08.25 7.20m(1.4) 7.52m(4.0) 7.30m(2.1) 20 Jason Ward JR Texas 7.48m 2.8 24-06.50 7.23m(1.4) 7.48m(2.8) 7.47m(3.8) 21 Brian Veal SO SW Texas St. 7.46m 2.2 24-05.75 7.28m(2.9) 7.13m(2.3) 7.46m(2.2) 22 Blair Woodward SR North Carolina 7.45m 1.4 24-05.50 FOUL(NWI) 7.45m(1.4) FOUL(NWI) 23 Aron Szmuda JR Brigham Young 7.38m 3.1 24-02.50 7.14m(3.0) 7.38m(3.1) 7.19m(2.0) 24 Fabrice Lapierre FR Texas A&M 7.36m 1.7 24-01.75 7.19m(2.3) 7.08m(1.6) 7.36m(1.7) 25 Aarik Wilson SO Indiana 7.01m 1.9 23-00.00 FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 7.01m(1.9) 26 Isaac Robinson SR Alabama 6.86m 2.9 22-06.25 6.86m(2.9) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 27 Shelton Scott SR SE Missouri 5.47m 2.5 17-11.50 FOUL(NWI) 5.47m(2.5) FOUL(NWI)

Event 35 Women Long Jump =============================================================================== Auto: 6.55 Advance best 12 and ties prelim - finals. 15 minutes warm-up for each flight, 15 minutes before finals. Wind direction 1 hour prior. Advance best 9 plus ties to a reverse order final. American: 7.49m 5/22/1994 Jackie Joyner-Kersee, Honda also 7/31/94 College Best: 7.24m 8/21/1985 Jackie Joyner, UCLA NCAA Meet: 6.94m 6/5/1987 Shelia Echols, LSU Hornet Stad: 7.02m 7/16/2000 Marion Jones, Nike Name Year School Prelims Wind =============================================================================== Flight 1 1 Elva Goulbourne SR Auburn 6.73mq 22-01.00 6.73m(2.9) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI) 2 Patricia Soman SR Ball State 6.32mq 20-09.00 6.27m(2.8) 6.26m(1.9) 6.32m(3.4) 3 Chelsea Hammond SO South Carolina 6.25mq 20-06.25 6.25m(2.9) 6.00m(1.8) 6.09m(2.4) 4 Cameal Rhule JR Florida 6.24mq 20-05.75 6.23m(2.2) 6.24m(3.8) 6.07m(3.6) 5 Antoinette Wilks SR South Carolina 6.16m 20-02.50 6.06m(3.4) 6.16m(4.0) 6.14m(3.3) 6 Vesna Kostic SR Nebraska 6.15m 20-02.25 FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 6.15m(2.5) 7 Shameka Marshall SO Rutgers 6.13m 20-01.50 5.94m(2.5) 6.13m(3.4) 5.75m(2.1) 8 Rose Richmond SR Indiana 6.09m 19-11.75 FOUL(NWI) 5.75m(3.2) 6.09m(2.7) 9 Ychlindria Spears FR Texas 5.74m 18-10.00 5.74m(3.3) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) Flight 2 1 Ineta Radevica JR Nebraska 6.39mq 20-11.75 6.27m(3.0) 6.23m(2.8) 6.39m(5.3) 2 Tameisha King SR Notre Dame 6.34mq 20-09.75 6.31m(3.5) 6.24m(1.2) 6.34m(1.4) 3 Kiamesha Otey SR Virginia 6.28mq 20-07.25 6.14m(2.7) 6.18m(2.4) 6.28m(2.6) 4 Tiffany Greer SR Arizona State 6.26mq 20-06.50 6.26m(4.7) 6.05m(1.3) 6.01m(3.4) 5 Kim Jones SR Florida State 6.19m 20-03.75 FOUL(NWI) 6.19m(1.3) 6.18m(1.0) 6 Sharifa Jones SO Arizona 6.16m 20-02.50 FOUL(NWI) 6.16m(2.6) 4.74m(1.7) 7 Renee Dunn SR Montana 6.05m 19-10.25 5.85m(2.0) FOUL(NWI) 6.05m(2.3) 8 Gina Harris SR Miami 6.02m 19-09.00 6.02m(3.1) 5.97m(3.2) 5.99m(2.7) 9 Candice Baucham SO UCLA 5.86m 19-02.75 5.82m(1.8) 5.86m(2.2) 5.74m(2.1) Flight 3 1 April Holliness SO Baylor 6.34mq 20-09.75 5.81m(3.0) 6.34m(4.1) 6.05m(2.9) 2 LaToya Payne SO LSU 6.32mq 20-09.00 6.09m(2.6) 6.32m(2.6) FOUL(NWI) 3 Gisele Oliveira SO Clemson 6.31mq 20-08.50 5.92m(1.4) 6.31m(4.3) 6.02m(1.5) 4 Viktoriya Rybalko SR Maine 6.30mq 20-08.00 5.95m(3.0) 6.30m(2.4) 6.21m(2.7) 5 Alice Falaiye SR Rice 6.20m 20-04.25 4.60m(4.1) 6.20m(1.5) 6.00m(3.1) 6 Hyleas Fountain JR Georgia 6.19m 20-03.75 6.19m(3.2) 6.09m(3.1) 5.98m(3.4) 7 LaVada Hill JR Southern Methodist 6.07m 19-11.00 5.88m(2.4) 6.02m(5.4) 6.07m(3.9) 8 Chi-Chi Aduba JR Penn State 5.91m 19-04.75 FOUL(NWI) 5.67m(1.8) 5.91m(3.3) 9 Undine Becker SO Stanford 5.67m 18-07.25 5.67m(1.1) 5.48m(-1.0) FOUL(NWI) 10 Elzunia Lamb FR California 5.51m 18-01.00 FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 5.51m(1.2) =============================================================================== Name Year School Prelims Wind =============================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Elva Goulbourne SR Auburn 6.73mq 2.9 22-01.00 6.73m(2.9) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI) 2 Ineta Radevica JR Nebraska 6.39mq 5.3 20-11.75 6.27m(3.0) 6.23m(2.8) 6.39m(5.3) 3 Tameisha King SR Notre Dame 6.34mq 1.4 20-09.75 6.31m(3.5) 6.24m(1.2) 6.34m(1.4) 3 April Holliness SO Baylor 6.34mq 4.1 20-09.75 5.81m(3.0) 6.34m(4.1) 6.05m(2.9) 5 Patricia Soman SR Ball State 6.32mq 3.4 20-09.00 6.27m(2.8) 6.26m(1.9) 6.32m(3.4) 5 LaToya Payne SO LSU 6.32mq 2.6 20-09.00 6.09m(2.6) 6.32m(2.6) FOUL(NWI) 7 Gisele Oliveira SO Clemson 6.31mq 4.3 20-08.50 5.92m(1.4) 6.31m(4.3) 6.02m(1.5) 8 Viktoriya Rybalko SR Maine 6.30mq 2.4 20-08.00 5.95m(3.0) 6.30m(2.4) 6.21m(2.7) 9 Kiamesha Otey SR Virginia 6.28mq 2.6 20-07.25 6.14m(2.7) 6.18m(2.4) 6.28m(2.6) 10 Tiffany Greer SR Arizona State 6.26mq 4.7 20-06.50 6.26m(4.7) 6.05m(1.3) 6.01m(3.4) 11 Chelsea Hammond SO South Carolina 6.25mq 2.9 20-06.25 6.25m(2.9) 6.00m(1.8) 6.09m(2.4) 12 Cameal Rhule JR Florida 6.24mq 3.8 20-05.75 6.23m(2.2) 6.24m(3.8) 6.07m(3.6) 13 Alice Falaiye SR Rice 6.20m 1.5 20-04.25 4.60m(4.1) 6.20m(1.5) 6.00m(3.1) 14 Hyleas Fountain JR Georgia 6.19m 3.2 20-03.75 6.19m(3.2) 6.09m(3.1) 5.98m(3.4) 14 Kim Jones SR Florida State 6.19m 1.3 20-03.75 FOUL(NWI) 6.19m(1.3) 6.18m(1.0) 16 Antoinette Wilks SR South Carolina 6.16m 4.0 20-02.50 6.06m(3.4) 6.16m(4.0) 6.14m(3.3) 16 Sharifa Jones SO Arizona 6.16m 2.6 20-02.50 FOUL(NWI) 6.16m(2.6) 4.74m(1.7) 18 Vesna Kostic SR Nebraska 6.15m 2.5 20-02.25 FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 6.15m(2.5) 19 Shameka Marshall SO Rutgers 6.13m 3.4 20-01.50 5.94m(2.5) 6.13m(3.4) 5.75m(2.1) 20 Rose Richmond SR Indiana 6.09m 2.7 19-11.75 FOUL(NWI) 5.75m(3.2) 6.09m(2.7) 21 LaVada Hill JR Southern Methodist 6.07m 3.9 19-11.00 5.88m(2.4) 6.02m(5.4) 6.07m(3.9) 22 Renee Dunn SR Montana 6.05m 2.3 19-10.25 5.85m(2.0) FOUL(NWI) 6.05m(2.3) 23 Gina Harris SR Miami 6.02m 3.1 19-09.00 6.02m(3.1) 5.97m(3.2) 5.99m(2.7) 24 Chi-Chi Aduba JR Penn State 5.91m 3.3 19-04.75 FOUL(NWI) 5.67m(1.8) 5.91m(3.3) 25 Candice Baucham SO UCLA 5.86m 2.2 19-02.75 5.82m(1.8) 5.86m(2.2) 5.74m(2.1) 26 Ychlindria Spears FR Texas 5.74m 3.3 18-10.00 5.74m(3.3) FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 27 Undine Becker SO Stanford 5.67m 1.1 18-07.25 5.67m(1.1) 5.48m(-1.0) FOUL(NWI) 28 Elzunia Lamb FR California 5.51m 1.2 18-01.00 FOUL(NWI) FOUL(NWI) 5.51m(1.2)

Event 17 Men Shot Put ========================================================================== Auto: 19.50 Advance best 12 and ties prelim - finals. 15 minutes warm-up for each flight, 15 minutes before finals. Advance best 9 plus ties to a reverse order final. American: 23.12m 5/20/1990 Randy Barnes, Mazda College Best: 22.00m 6/3/1995 John Godina, UCLA NCAA Meet: 22.00m 6/3/1995 John Godina, UCLA Hornet Stad: 22.12m 7/14/2000 Adam Nelson, Nike Name Year School Prelims ========================================================================== Flight 1 1 Garrett Johnson FR Florida State 18.57mq 60-11.25 18.57m FOUL FOUL 2 Scott Wiegand SR UCLA 18.34mq 60-02.00 18.34m 18.30m 18.02m 3 Ronny Jiminez JR Texas A&M 18.33mq 60-01.75 FOUL 18.19m 18.33m 4 Jeremy Silverman FR UCLA 18.01m 59-01.25 17.29m 17.83m 18.01m 5 Josh Russell JR Wagner 17.60m 57-09.00 17.60m FOUL FOUL 6 Brad Johnson SR Wichita State 17.55m 57-07.00 17.55m FOUL 17.32m 7 John Newell JR Georgia 16.69m 54-09.25 16.69m FOUL FOUL 8 Rhuben Williams SO California 16.48m 54-01.00 15.27m 16.02m 16.48m 9 Jeremy Hoff JR Northern Arizona 16.16m 53-00.25 16.16m FOUL FOUL Flight 2 1 Christian Cantwell SR Missouri 20.79mq 68-02.50 20.79m PASS PASS 2 Dan Taylor JR Ohio State 20.20mq 66-03.25 20.20m PASS PASS 3 Karl Erickson SO Minnesota 18.92mq 62-01.00 18.92m FOUL 17.95m 4 Sean Shields SO Arizona 18.13mq 59-05.75 FOUL 18.13m FOUL 5 Russ Bell SR Missouri 17.95m 58-10.75 17.95m FOUL 17.26m 6 Brian Hallett SR Kent State 17.65m 57-11.00 17.24m FOUL 17.65m 7 Vince Mosca SR Arizona State 17.53m 57-06.25 15.97m 16.85m 17.53m 7 Scott Hecht JR Purdue 17.53m 57-06.25 17.53m 17.48m 17.35m 9 Zeb Sion SO Georgia Tech 17.34m 56-10.75 17.34m FOUL FOUL Flight 3 1 Carl Myerscough JR Nebraska 19.78mq 64-10.75 19.78m PASS PASS 2 Dan Ames JR UCLA 19.31mq 63-04.25 19.31m PASS PASS 3 Nedzad Mulabegovic SO Purdue 19.15mq 62-10.00 18.66m 19.15m 19.07m 4 Kevin Bookout FR Oklahoma 18.50mq 60-08.50 18.50m FOUL FOUL 5 Steve Manz JR Michigan State 18.05mq 59-02.75 FOUL 18.05m FOUL 6 Gaute Myklebust JR Memphis 17.67m 57-11.75 17.67m 17.45m FOUL 7 Amin Nikfar JR California 17.41m 57-01.50 17.41m FOUL FOUL 8 Josh Ralston JR Texas A&M 17.17m 56-04.00 16.12m 17.17m 17.11m 9 Dorian Scott JR Florida State 16.74m 54-11.25 14.96m 15.73m 16.74m ========================================================================== Name Year School Prelims ========================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Christian Cantwell SR Missouri 20.79mq 68-02.50 20.79m PASS PASS 2 Dan Taylor JR Ohio State 20.20mq 66-03.25 20.20m PASS PASS 3 Carl Myerscough JR Nebraska 19.78mq 64-10.75 19.78m PASS PASS 4 Dan Ames JR UCLA 19.31mq 63-04.25 19.31m PASS PASS 5 Nedzad Mulabegovic SO Purdue 19.15mq 62-10.00 18.66m 19.15m 19.07m 6 Karl Erickson SO Minnesota 18.92mq 62-01.00 18.92m FOUL 17.95m 7 Garrett Johnson FR Florida State 18.57mq 60-11.25 18.57m FOUL FOUL 8 Kevin Bookout FR Oklahoma 18.50mq 60-08.50 18.50m FOUL FOUL 9 Scott Wiegand SR UCLA 18.34mq 60-02.00 18.34m 18.30m 18.02m 10 Ronny Jiminez JR Texas A&M 18.33mq 60-01.75 FOUL 18.19m 18.33m 11 Sean Shields SO Arizona 18.13mq 59-05.75 FOUL 18.13m FOUL 12 Steve Manz JR Michigan State 18.05mq 59-02.75 FOUL 18.05m FOUL 13 Jeremy Silverman FR UCLA 18.01m 59-01.25 17.29m 17.83m 18.01m 14 Russ Bell SR Missouri 17.95m 58-10.75 17.95m FOUL 17.26m 15 Gaute Myklebust JR Memphis 17.67m 57-11.75 17.67m 17.45m FOUL 16 Brian Hallett SR Kent State 17.65m 57-11.00 17.24m FOUL 17.65m 17 Josh Russell JR Wagner 17.60m 57-09.00 17.60m FOUL FOUL 18 Brad Johnson SR Wichita State 17.55m 57-07.00 17.55m FOUL 17.32m 19 Vince Mosca SR Arizona State 17.53m 57-06.25 15.97m 16.85m 17.53m 19 Scott Hecht JR Purdue 17.53m 57-06.25 17.53m 17.48m 17.35m 21 Amin Nikfar JR California 17.41m 57-01.50 17.41m FOUL FOUL 22 Zeb Sion SO Georgia Tech 17.34m 56-10.75 17.34m FOUL FOUL 23 Josh Ralston JR Texas A&M 17.17m 56-04.00 16.12m 17.17m 17.11m 24 Dorian Scott JR Florida State 16.74m 54-11.25 14.96m 15.73m 16.74m 25 John Newell JR Georgia 16.69m 54-09.25 16.69m FOUL FOUL 26 Rhuben Williams SO California 16.48m 54-01.00 15.27m 16.02m 16.48m 27 Jeremy Hoff JR Northern Arizona 16.16m 53-00.25 16.16m FOUL FOUL

Related Articles