March 23, 2011 - by
Bravard: All-America Finalist

March 23, 2011







TALLAHASSEE, Fla. (Seminoles.com) – Florida State women’s basketball star Cierra Bravard has been named one of 40 finalists for the NCAA Division I State Farm Coaches’ All-America Basketball Team, the Women’s Basketball Coaches Association (WBCA) announced Wednesday.

The 40 finalists, who are voted upon by WBCA-member coaches in each of the eight WBCA geographical regions, are now in the running for selection to the 10-member State Farm Coaches’ All-America Team.

Bravard capped off her third season in a Seminole uniform Tuesday night with another terrific effort.

In FSU’s last-second loss to Georgia in the second round of the NCAA Tournament, the Sandusky, Ohio native scored 19 points and grabbed 10 rebounds. Bravard’s performance in that contest extended her double-digit scoring streak to 21 consecutive ballgames and her double-double tally to 10 on the season.

This year, Bravard led FSU to its seventh consecutive NCAA Tournament with career highs in scoring (15 ppg) and rebounding (7.8 rpg).

The 2011 NCAA Division I State Farm Coaches’ All-America Team will be announced at 9 a.m. EDT Saturday, April 2, in Indianapolis during the WBCA National Convention, which is being held in conjunction with the 2011 NCAA Women’s Final Four.

The finalists are:

Name

Institution

Year

Pos.

Height

Danielle Adams

Texas A&M University

Sr.

F-C

6-1

Kachine Alexander

University of Iowa

Sr.

G

5-9

LaSondra Barrett

Louisiana State University

Jr.

F

6-2

Kelsey Bolte

Iowa State University

Sr.

G

6-1

Cierra Bravard

Florida State University

Jr.

F

6-4

Skylar Diggins

University of Notre Dame

So.

G

5-9

Victoria Dunlap

University of Kentucky

Sr.

F

6-2

Dawn Evans

James Madison University

Sr.

G

5-7

Brittney Griner

Baylor University

So.

C

6-8

Keisha Hampton

DePaul University

Jr.

F

6-2

Amber Harris

Xavier University

RS-Sr.

F

6-5

Tiffany Hayes

University of Connecticut

Jr.

G

5-10

Celeste Hoewisch

Wisconsin, Green Bay

Sr.

G

5-7

Adrienne Johnson

Louisiana Tech University

Sr.

F

6-1

Glory Johnson

University of Tennessee

Jr.

F

6-3

Shenise Johnson

University of Miami

Jr.

G

5-11

Kalisha Keane

Michigan State University

Sr.

F

6-1

Jantel Lavender

Ohio State University

Sr.

C

6-4

Alex Montgomery

Georgia Tech

Sr.

G-F

6-1

Maya Moore

University of Connecticut

Sr.

F

6-0

Natalie Novosel

University of Notre Dame

Jr.

G

5-11

Nneka Ogwumike

Stanford University

Jr.

C

6-2

Kayla Pedersen

Stanford University

Sr.

F

6-4

Devereaux Peters

University of Notre Dame

Sr.

F

6-2

Porsha Phillips

University of Georgia

Sr.

F

6-2

Ta’Shia Phillips

Xavier University

Sr.

C

6-6

Jeanette Pohlen

Stanford University

Sr.

G

6-0

Lauren Prochaska

Bowling Green State Univ.

Sr.

G

5-11

Samantha Quigley

DePaul University

Sr.

G

5-5

Elizabeth Repella

West Virginia University

Sr.

G

5-11

Angel Robinson

Marquette University

Sr.

G

5-8

Danielle Robinson

University of Oklahoma

Sr.

G

5-9

Sugar Rodgers

Georgetown University

So.

G

5-11

Odyssey Sims

Baylor University

Fr.

G

5-9

Shekinna Stricklen

University of Tennessee

Jr.

F

6-2

Carolyn Swords

Boston College

Sr.

C

6-6

Jasmine Thomas

Duke University

Sr.

G

5-9

Courtney Vandersloot

Gonzaga University

Sr.

G

5-8

Tyra White

Texas A&M University

Jr.

G

6-0

Riquna Williams

University of Miami

Jr.

G

5-6

Related Articles