April 11, 2008 - by
Check Out The Garnet & Gold Scrimmage Rosters, Format And Scoring System

April 11, 2008





April 11, 2008


LISTEN LIVE to the Garnet & Gold Scrimmage


Spring Football Central


SCRIMMAGE FORMAT


START BALL (-35)


1 OFF VS. 1 DEF – 8 PLAYS


2 OFF VS. 2 DEF – 6 PLAYS


1 OFF VS. 1 DEF – 8 PLAYS


2 OFF VS. 2 DEF – 6 PLAYS


START BALL (50)


1 OFF VS. 1 DEF – 7 PLAYS (7th Play – 3rd & 2)


2 OFF VS. 2 DEF – 5 PLAYS  (5th Play – 3rd & 2)


1 MINUTE (-35) NEED TD 1 TIMEOUT


1 OFF VS. 1 DEF


2 OFF VS. 2 DEF


HALFTIME


START BALL (50)


3 OFF VS. 3 DEF – 6 PLAYS


1 OFF VS. 1 DEF – 7 PLAYS (7th Play – 3rd & 1)


2 OFF VS. 2 DEF – 5 PLAYS (5th Play – 3rd & 1)


3RD DOWN (+35) 12, 10, 8, 6


1 OFF VS. 1 DEF – 4 PLAYS


2 OFF VS. 2 DEF – 4 PLAYS


RED ZONE (+20)


1 OFF VS. 1 DEF


2 OFF VS. 2 DEF


GOAL LINE (+3, +1, +3, +1)


1 OFF VS. 1 DEF – 4 PLAYS


2 OFF VS. 2 DEF – 4 PLAYS


 


SCORING SYSTEM — ONLY FOR FIRST HALF



Offensive Points:


+6 – Touchdown


+3 – Field Goal


+1 – Extra Point


+1 – Every first down


+2 – 4th down conversion


Defensive Points:


+6 – Score


+2 – Safety


+3 – Blocked field goal


+1 – Blocked extra point


+1 – Every 3rd down stop


+2 – 4th down stop


+3 – Turnover (fumble or int)


+1 – Negative yardage play (sack or tackle for loss)


 


GARNET TEAM


 


1   Eli Tatem———- WR5-6150FR——– West Palm Beach, FL


5 Preston Parker—- WR6-0190JR——– Delray Beach, FL


6  Antone Smith—— RB5-9190SR——– Pahokee, FL


8   Brandon Paul—— RB5-10 170r-FR—— Tallahassee, FL


9  Richard GoodmanWR6-0186SR——– Fort Lauderdale, FL


11   Drew WeatherfordQB6-3216r-SR—— Odessa, FL


12  Randy Gilbert—— QB6-2195SO——- Immokalee, FL


14 Christian PonderQB6-2212—- r-SO—— Colleyville, TX


15  Andrew Nowels—- QB6-3213FR——– Lakeland, FL


16  D’Vontrey Richardson QB6-1205r-SO       Leesburg, GA


18  Greg Carr——— WR6-6210SR——– Reddick, FL


30 Pat Davis———- RB5-9180r-SR—— Fort Lauderdale, FL


31  Zack Hobby——- K5-11200JR——– Oldsmar, FL


32 Joe Surratt——– FB6-1262r-SR—— Pace, FL


33 Randolph Pierre—- RB5-10 194FR——– Miami, FL


35 Marcus Sims—— FB6-0230JR——– Tallahassee, FL


37 Joseph Smith —- TE6-1235r-JR—— St. Augustine, FL


39 Joseph Hayes—– FB6-2235FR——– Wellington, FL


40 Matt Dunham—— TE6-2255JR——– Columbus, GA


42 Seddrick HollowayFB5-10 247JR——– Tallahassee, FL


43 Graham Gano—– K/P6-1197SR——– Pensacola, FL


44 Zack Aronson—– DS6-2212—- r-JR—— Coral Springs, FL


45 Daniel Gard——– FB5-11215r-FR—— West Palm Beach, FL


46 Josh Dobbie—— TE6-4221—- SR——– Dover, FL


48 Antwan Green—– TE6-4235JR——– Pensacola, FL


51  J. Thompson—- DS5-10230—— r-JR       Leesburg, FL


53 Robert Cooper—- K5-11175FR——– Destin, FL


54 Nathan Ojibway—- K6-3253SO——- N. Ft. Myers, FL


57 Brandon Davis—– OL6-2273r-SO—— Miami, FL


60 Ryan McMahon—- C6-3274r-SO—— Savannah GA


62 Rodney Hudson—- OG6-2283SO——- Mobile, AL


63 A.J. Ganguzza —- C6-3269r-FR—— Boca Raton, FL


64 Josh Tate——— OL6-5310r-FR—— Frostburg, FL


65 Gregory Lee——- K6-5190FR——– Hobe Sound, FL


66 Jacob Stanley—– OT6-2237SO——- Jacksonville, FL


70 Antwane GreenleeOT6-6302r-FR—— Columbus, GA


71 Evan Bellamy—— OT6-4296r-SO—— Miami, FL


73 Jay Culpepper—– DS6-4257SO——- Madison, FL


75 Will Furlong——– OT6-5262r-FR—— Deland, FL


76 Daron Rose——- OL6-5299JR——– Tampa, FL


80 Louis Givens—— WR5-8170SO——- Jacksonville, FL


81  Caz Piurowski—– TE6-7277JR——– Land O’ Lakes, FL


82 Taiwan EasterlingRB5-11192r-FR—— Hattiesburg, MS


83 Bert Reed———- WR5-11165r-FR —— Panama City, FL


84 Chase Walker—– WR6-2195JR——– Panama City, FL


85 Michael HellmanWR6-2230FR——– Pembroke Pines, FL


86 Rod Owens——– WR6-0181—- r-JR—— Jacksonville, FL


87 Cameron Wade—- WR6-6201r-FR—— Cairo, Ga.


88 Jonathan HannahTE6-4250r-JR—— Hope Mills, NC


89 Timothy OrangeWR5-11175FR——– Miami, FL


 


GOLD TEAM


 


No Name              Pos Ht.   Wt     Cl         Hometown


3  Myron Rolle——- S6-2218—- JR ——- Galloway, NJ


4   Tony Carter——- CB5-9166r-SR—— Jacksonville, FL


7   Marcus Ball——– LB6-0215JR——– Stone Mountain, GA


10  Chad Colley——- DB6-1188—- FR——– Gulf Breeze, FL


13  Nigel Bradham—– LB6-2227FR——– Crawfordville, FL


15 Ochucko Jenije—- CB5-10 185r-SO—— Tallahassee, FL   


19  Kenny Ingram—— LB6-6223r-SR—— Orlando, FL        


20 Jamie RobinsonS6-2187—- r-JR—— Rock Hill, SC


21  Patrick RobinsonCB5-11189JR——– Miami, FL


22 Korey Mangum—- CB6-0190r-JR—— La Marque, TX


23 Roosevelt LawsonS5-11202r-SR—— Miami, FL


24 Darius McClure—- S5-11201r-SR—— Birmingham, AL


26 Anthony Leon—– S6-4228r-SO—— Miami, FL


27 Terrance Parks—- CB6-1200FR——– Fairburn, GA


28 Dionte Allen——- CB5-11167r-FR—— Detroit, MI


30 Derek NicholsonLB—–6-2 234     SR      Winston-Salem, NC


32 Jeffrey TaccettaDB5-10 180JR——– Ocala, FL


33 Michael Schill—— S6-1210SO——- Melbourne, FL


36 Dekoda WatsonLB6-2222JR——– Aiken, SC


37 Rodney Gallon—– LB6-0192r-SR—— Tallahassee, FL


40 Rod Roberts——- CB6-0196SR——– Brooksville, FL    


41  Kendall Smith—— LB6-1224SO——- Bushnell, FL


42 Marcus Gadson—- LB6-1185SR——– Stone Mountain, GA


44 Maurice Harris—– LB6-0210SO——- Homestead, FL


45 Ventoure WatkinsDB6-3170FR——– Tampa, FL


46 Vince Williams—- LB6-0210FR——– Davenport, FL


47 Mister AlexanderS6-2216r-SO—— Aldine, TX


48 Recardo Wright—- LB6-2223JR——– Orlando, FL


49 Shawn Powell—– P6-5212—- FR——– Rome, GA


51  Aaron GreshamLB6-2230r-FR—— Mayo, FL


52 Adam Zahahmbran LB6-2215FR——– Palm Coast, FL


54 Paul Griffin——– DT6-2278r-SR—— Pensacola, FL


55 Jamar JacksonDE6-4232r-FR—— Richmond, Va.


56 Kendrick StewartDT6-2269r-JR—— Lakeland, FL


57 Vincent Zann—— LB6-0210SO——- Ft. Lauderdale, FL


58 Dumaka Atkins—- DT6-4296r-SR—— Sarasota, FL


59 Neefy Moffett—— DE6-1255SR——– Palm Bay, FL


67 Joshua RodriguezDT6-1280FR——– Miami, FL


72 Budd Thacker—— DT6-2282JR——– Sanford, FL


91  Emmanuel DunbarDT6-5284r-JR—— Deerfield Beach, FL


92 Daniel Parvin—— LB6-0215JR——– Palm Harbor, FL


93 Clayton Osteen—- DL6-2245FR——– Oxford, FL


94 Justin Mincey—– DT6-5265JR——– Folston, Ga.


95 Kevin McNeil—— DE6-2255JR——– Kingsland, Ga.


96 Josh Johnson—– DL6-2230FR——– Jacksonville, FL


97 Benjamin LampkinDE6-0212—- r-SR—— Panama City, FL


98 Jeremy JohnsonDT5-7268JR——– West Palm, FL


98 Craig YarboroughDE6-0228SO——- Jacksonville, FL


99 Everette Brown—- DE6-4246r-JR—— Stantonsburg, NC


 

Related Articles