November 5, 2001 - by
Clemson Defeats FSU, 122-121

Nov. 5, 2001




Recap



Clemson-FSU Dual Meet - 11/3/01
                                     Results

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Clemson University 'A' 3:49.44 11 1) Walker, Kate SO 2) Commons, Mandy SR 3) Theiler, Elise JR 4) Hider, Patty SR 2 Florida State University 'A' 3:54.23 4 1) Goodwin, Amber SR 2) Dutton, Emma SO 3) Nethercott, Candice SR 4) Zemina, Kayce FR 3 Clemson University 'B' 3:55.44 2 1) Kroeger, Lindsey JR 2) Bissell, Caitlin SO 3) Humes, Courtney SO 4) Woodruff, Christine FR 4 Florida State University 'B' 4:00.63 1) Nagy, Betsy JR 2) Krynauw, Keryn SR 3) Armond, Emily FR 4) Pesce, Christie FR 5 Clemson University 'C' 4:10.25 1) Brewer, Mary JR 2) Price, Margeaux SO 3) Clifford, Meghann JR 4) Murphy, Meaghan SO

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Clemson University 'A' 3:23.82 11 1) Henly, Mark SO 2) Cassella, Ryan SO 3) Rappold, Thomas FR 4) Scheerhorn, Drew SO 2 Florida State University 'A' 3:24.07 4 1) Forson, Steve SR 2) Nienaber, Wickus SO 3) Crock, Devin JR 4) Ammons, Nnamnse JR 3 Florida State University 'B' 3:35.37 2 1) Lang, Chris FR 2) Betts, Justin JR 3) Armond, Richie JR 4) Paulus, Michael SO -- Clemson University 'B' DQ 1) Martinez, German SR 2) Govse, Gregor JR 3) Kummer, Rob SO 4) Wilson, Matt SR

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Cober, Kim SO CU 10:19.09 9 2 Blaney, Catherine JR CU 10:21.89 4 3 Gjervold, Alison SO CU 10:22.78 3 4 Marcus, Golda FR FSU 10:23.30 2 5 Hustead, Emily SR CU x10:29.92 6 Smith, Jennifer SO FSU 10:29.99 1 7 Leach, Angie FR FSU 10:36.07

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Taylor, Travis SO CU 9:35.47 9 2 Meek, Andy SR CU 9:48.33 4 3 Tepe, Adam JR CU 9:56.34 3 4 Atteberry, Jeff JR CU x10:03.67 5 Bradley, Ted FR FSU 10:10.68 2 6 Hoagland, Sky FR FSU 10:11.60 1

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Burtch, Jenna JR CU 1:52.73 9 2 Douglas, Nina SR CU 1:53.43 4 3 Hansen, Loren SO FSU 1:53.45 3 4 Cech, Christy SR FSU 1:53.75 2 5 Lo, Amy SO FSU 1:55.87 1 6 Dwors, Liz JR CU 1:56.44 7 Pesce, Christie FR FSU x1:57.63

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hitchcock, Brent SO CU 1:43.13 9 2 Henly, Mark SO CU 1:43.94 4 3 Averett, Michael FR FSU 1:44.57 3 4 Stoffer, James SO CU 1:45.35 2 5 Ribeiro, Alan FR FSU 1:45.57 1 6 Bailey, Kellen SO FSU 1:48.46

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lyes, Jennie FR FSU 23.70 9 2 Hider, Patty SR CU 23.79 4 3 Parkinson, Elizabeth SO FSU 24.31 3 4 Peterson, Caroline SR CU 24.39 2 5 Breen, Emily FR FSU 24.66 1 6 Hippert, Jennifer FR CU 24.74 7 Humes, Courtney SO CU x24.93 8 Cucchi, Alison JR FSU x25.10 8 Rasor, Tonya SO FSU x25.10 10 Zemina, Kayce FR FSU x25.13 11 Chin, Beverly SR CU x25.67

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Ammons, Nnamnse JR FSU 21.27 9 2 Nienaber, Wickus SO FSU 21.29 4 3 Carmen, Matt SR FSU 21.33 3 4 Martinez, German SR CU 21.47 2 5 Mulder, Derrick FR CU 21.63 1 6 Williams, Josh JR CU 21.69 7 Roberts, Kenny SR CU x21.78 8 Marshburn, Joey JR FSU x21.80

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Dutton, Emma SO FSU 2:07.16 9 2 How, Lisa FR FSU 2:08.49 4 3 Walker, Kate SO CU 2:09.19 3 4 Kirouac, Ginny SR CU 2:09.49 2 5 Hansen, Loren SO FSU 2:09.67 1 6 Kenney, Laura FR FSU x2:13.55 7 Ellis, Courtney JR CU 2:13.84 -- Brown, Katie SO CU DQ

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wilson, Matt SR CU 1:52.50 9 2 Betts, Justin JR FSU 1:53.50 4 3 Reed, Buddy FR CU 1:55.59 3 4 Cowling, Richard SR FSU 1:56.11 2 5 Liebers, David FR CU 1:56.73 1 6 Stricker, Tal SO FSU 1:59.00 7 Clarke, Michael SO FSU x2:01.35 8 Norman, Matt JR CU x2:03.12

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lerew, Chelsie SO FSU 293.25 9 2 Manning, Tiffany FR FSU 267.45 4 3 McClow, Courtney FR FSU 266.48 3 4 Walker, Lauren SO FSU x225.83 5 Leathers, Shastin FR CU 205.35 2 6 Tolley, Amy JR CU 201.90 1 7 Bires, Jennifer FR CU 175.05 8 Bruzzi, Bethany SO CU x140.55

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gagnet, Louis FR FSU 293.40 9 2 Thomas, Craig JR CU 287.40 4 3 Shulick, Eric FR CU 271.28 3 4 Edelman, Josh SO FSU 259.65 2

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 How, Lisa FR FSU 2:04.69 9 2 Nethercott, Candice SR FSU 2:06.18 4 3 Murphy, Meaghan SO CU 2:06.25 3 4 Hustead, Emily SR CU 2:08.95 2 5 Armond, Emily FR FSU 2:12.13 1 6 Brewer, Mary JR CU 2:12.41 7 Diebel, Jessica JR CU x2:12.59 8 Lo, Amy SO FSU x2:13.06

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Kummer, Rob SO CU 1:53.57 9 2 Wheeler, Matt SO FSU 1:55.86 4 3 Cowling, Richard SR FSU 1:56.49 3 4 Stoffer, James SO CU 1:56.58 2 5 Crock, Devin JR FSU 1:58.12 1 6 Rappold, Thomas FR CU 1:58.68 7 Atteberry, Jeff JR CU x1:59.67 8 Armond, Richie JR FSU x2:04.73

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Cech, Christy SR FSU 52.02 9 2 Burtch, Jenna JR CU 52.14 4 3 Peterson, Caroline SR CU 53.10 3 4 Breen, Emily FR FSU 53.41 2 5 Parkinson, Elizabeth SO FSU 53.49 1 6 Woodruff, Christine FR CU 53.62 7 Price, Margeaux SO CU x54.85 8 Rasor, Tonya SO FSU x54.87 9 Cucchi, Alison JR FSU x55.01 10 Hippert, Jennifer FR CU x56.38 11 Chin, Beverly SR CU x56.62 12 Clifford, Meghann JR CU x57.74 -- Theiler, Elise JR CU DQ

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Mulder, Derrick FR CU 46.98 9 2 Williams, Josh JR CU 46.99 4 3 Scheerhorn, Drew SO CU 47.02 3 4 Roberts, Kenny SR CU x47.07 5 Averett, Michael FR FSU 47.28 2 6 Carmen, Matt SR FSU 47.52 1 7 Paulus, Michael SO FSU 48.13 8 Marshburn, Joey JR FSU x48.92

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Walker, Kate SO CU 2:04.85 9 2 Douglas, Nina SR CU 2:07.32 4 3 Lyes, Jennie FR FSU 2:07.46 3 4 Nagy, Betsy JR FSU 2:07.84 2 5 Kroeger, Lindsey JR CU 2:08.85 1 6 Goodwin, Amber SR FSU 2:09.09 7 Kenney, Laura FR FSU x2:09.48 8 Kirouac, Ginny SR CU x2:12.96

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Henly, Mark SO CU 1:50.92 9 2 Martinez, German SR CU 1:52.22 4 3 Reed, Buddy FR CU 1:54.87 3 4 Lang, Chris FR FSU 1:56.18 2 5 Kaplan, Jonathan SR FSU 1:58.13 1 6 Clarke, Michael SO FSU 1:59.14 7 Forson, Steve SR FSU x1:59.23

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Dwors, Liz JR CU 5:03.18 9 2 Hansen, Loren SO FSU 5:04.24 4 3 Leach, Angie FR FSU 5:04.74 3 4 Cober, Kim SO CU 5:08.23 2 5 Blaney, Catherine JR CU 5:09.75 1 6 Marcus, Golda FR FSU 5:10.09 7 Smith, Jennifer SO FSU x5:11.47 8 Gjervold, Alison SO CU x5:11.85

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Taylor, Travis SO CU 4:40.96 9 2 Meek, Andy SR CU 4:45.15 4 3 Hitchcock, Brent SO CU 4:47.43 3 4 Bradley, Ted FR FSU 4:51.61 2 5 Tepe, Adam JR CU x4:53.21 6 Ribeiro, Alan FR FSU 5:03.56 1 7 Hoagland, Sky FR FSU 5:04.33

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 McClow, Courtney FR FSU 276.38 9 2 Lerew, Chelsie SO FSU 268.05 4 3 Manning, Tiffany FR FSU 246.60 3 4 Leathers, Shastin FR CU 200.85 2 5 Walker, Lauren SO FSU x198.45 6 Tolley, Amy JR CU 183.90 1 7 Bruzzi, Bethany SO CU 141.53 8 Bires, Jennifer FR CU x100.05

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gagnet, Louis FR FSU 338.18 9 2 Thomas, Craig JR CU 306.90 4 3 Edelman, Josh SO FSU 269.33 3 4 Shulick, Eric FR CU 253.35 2

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Commons, Mandy SR CU 2:21.09 9 2 Dutton, Emma SO FSU 2:21.33 4 3 Krynauw, Keryn SR FSU 2:21.55 3 4 Bissell, Caitlin SO CU 2:23.97 2 5 Brown, Katie SO CU 2:24.60 1 6 How, Lisa FR FSU 2:27.01 7 Ellis, Courtney JR CU x2:32.92

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Govse, Gregor JR CU 2:04.50 9 2 Cassella, Ryan SO CU 2:05.08 4 3 Betts, Justin JR FSU 2:05.83 3 4 Nienaber, Wickus SO FSU 2:10.30 2 5 Stricker, Tal SO FSU 2:10.88 1 6 Norman, Matt JR CU 2:15.74

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Clemson University 'A' 3:27.21 11 1) Burtch, Jenna JR 2) Theiler, Elise JR 3) Peterson, Caroline SR 4) Hider, Patty SR 2 Florida State University 'A' 3:29.81 4 1) Breen, Emily FR 2) Parkinson, Elizabeth SO 3) Lyes, Jennie FR 4) Cech, Christy SR 3 Clemson University 'C' 3:33.87 2 1) Douglas, Nina SR 2) Woodruff, Christine FR 3) Blaney, Catherine JR 4) Hippert, Jennifer FR 4 Florida State University 'B' 3:36.36 1) Zemina, Kayce FR 2) Pesce, Christie FR 3) Rasor, Tonya SO 4) Nethercott, Candice SR 5 Florida State University 'C' 3:39.46 1) Cucchi, Alison JR 2) Colley, Margaret JR 3) Goodwin, Amber SR 4) Smith, Jennifer SO 6 Clemson University 'B' 3:43.20 1) Price, Margeaux SO 2) Humes, Courtney SO 3) Diebel, Jessica JR 4) Chin, Beverly SR

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Clemson University 'A' 3:05.93 11 1) Mulder, Derrick FR 2) Wilson, Matt SR 3) Scheerhorn, Drew SO 4) Hitchcock, Brent SO 2 Florida State University 'C' 3:06.48 4 1) Carmen, Matt SR 2) Crock, Devin JR 3) Averett, Michael FR 4) Ammons, Nnamnse JR 3 Clemson University 'B' 3:09.55 2 1) Williams, Josh JR 2) Roberts, Kenny SR 3) Liebers, David FR 4) Stoffer, James SO 4 Florida State University 'A' 3:13.62 1) Paulus, Michael SO 2) Marshburn, Joey JR 3) Bailey, Kellen SO 4) Cowling, Richard SR 5 Florida State University 'B' 3:20.47 1) Forson, Steve SR 2) Castro, Andrew FR 3) Bradley, Ted FR 4) Ribeiro, Alan FR 6 Florida State University 'D' x3:26.31 1) Lang, Chris FR 2) Armond, Richie JR 3) Wheeler, Matt SO 4) Clarke, Michael SO

Related Articles