March 20, 2003 - by

Day 2 Results From FSU Relays

March 20, 2003


Recap

Licensed to Florida State University     Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 3/20/03 09:44 PM
                        FSU Relays - 3/19/03 to 3/22/03
                                  Tallahassee
                                    Results

Heptathlon: #7 Women 800 Meter Run Heptathlon ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 McGaffagan, Alexis South Florid 2:19.94 824 2 Roloff, Kelly Ucf 2:22.42 791 3 Faber, Kelly Louisville 2:31.46 675 4 Lane, Deanna Florida Stat 2:32.06 667 5 Cecil, Erin South Florid 2:32.86 657 6 Downs, Chelsa Florida Stat 2:44.83 519 7 McClain, Robin Florida A&M 2:52.64 437

Women 5000 Meter Run Garnet ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Sancken, Karen Southwest Ba 19:00.69 2 Dunn, Jackie Southwest Ba 19:09.00 19:06.87 3 Showler, Christine Southwest Ba 19:19.00 19:38.39 4 Doke, Jenny Southwest Ba 19:20.00 19:40.63 5 Drake, Julie Kennesaw Sta 19:20.00 19:49.14 6 Tyus, Lindsey Kennesaw Sta 20:18.81 7 Nicoll, Stephanie MidAmerica N 19:38.50 20:24.46 8 Thomas, Heather St. Lawrence 19:55.00 20:47.51 9 Morcom, Kate Grinnell 20:35.00 20:52.32 10 Broughton, Kristi MidAmerica N 20:50.00 20:57.15 11 Melvin, Maria Albany State 20:00.00 21:16.03 12 Kavaliauskaite, Rasa Kennesaw Sta 19:42.00 21:25.00 13 Andeson, Erika Southwest Ba 20:35.00 21:32.53 14 Mooney, Tara Kennesaw Sta 19:45.00 21:46.51 15 Greer, Susan Southwest Ba 20:25.00 21:58.85 16 Mutwol, Eunice Kennesaw Sta 21:05.00 22:14.95 17 Ga'l, Katalin Miwaukee Tec 20:00.00 22:18.50 18 Gibson, Annalease Albany State 21:00.00 22:20.20 19 Lyle, Jamie MidAmerica N 19:50.00 22:21.92

Heptathlon: #5 Women Long Jump Heptathlon ====================================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== 1 Roloff, Kelly Ucf 5.60m 2.5 18-04.50 729 FOUL(1.6) 5.30m(1.2) 5.60m(2.5) 1 McGaffagan, Alexis South Florid 5.60m 2.2 18-04.50 729 5.60m(2.2) 5.05m(1.0) 5.20m(1.6) 3 McClain, Robin Florida A&M 5.48m 1.6 17-11.75 694 5.24m(1.5) 5.48m(1.6) 5.11m(2.1) 4 Downs, Chelsa Florida Stat 5.24m 0.5 17-02.25 626 3.90m(3.4) 5.24m(0.5) FOUL(3.0) 5 Faber, Kelly Louisville 5.10m 2.9 16-08.75 587 4.74m(3.0) 5.01m(2.0) 5.10m(2.9) 6 Cecil, Erin South Florid 5.06m 3.6 16-07.25 576 FOUL(3.1) 5.06m(3.6) 4.76m(1.2) 7 Lane, Deanna Florida Stat 5.02m 2.7 16-05.75 565 5.02m(2.7) 5.02m(1.5) 4.87m(0.7)

Women Hammer Throw Gold ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Scott, Candice Florida 63.11m 67.15m 220-04 FOUL FOUL 55.79m 67.15m 66.55m 65.84m 2 Gilreath, Erin Florida 57.32m 59.94m 196-08 57.22m 59.94m 56.77m 58.51m FOUL 59.21m 3 Phillips, April Michigan 57.91m 55.60m 182-05 53.44m 54.28m 55.60m FOUL 52.97m 52.18m 4 DeBartolo, Dore Florida 61.87m 55.46m 181-11 51.31m 55.46m FOUL 51.58m FOUL FOUL 5 Bickett, Melissa Michigan 49.68m 52.37m 171-10 49.55m 49.20m 51.83m FOUL 51.31m 52.37m 6 Swany, Donielle Kent State 53.51m 49.21m 161-05 FOUL 49.21m 48.29m 49.10m FOUL FOUL 7 Kinney, Amanda Florida Stat 51.20m 48.94m 160-07 48.94m 45.66m 47.15m 47.66m 47.19m 48.79m 8 Tiffany, Heather MidAmerica N 42.74m 46.09m 151-02 44.66m 44.94m 43.77m 46.09m 41.26m 39.40m 9 Bicknell, Amy Michigan 46.68m 43.18m 141-08 40.28m 39.19m 43.18m 41.95m 39.03m 36.34m 10 Rourke, Becky Unattached 42.78m 140-04 41.38m 42.78m FOUL 11 Titus, Jessica Northeastern 44.19m 41.43m 135-11 41.43m 38.88m 37.79m 12 Puchalski, Dianna St. Lawrence 36.22m 39.65m 130-01 34.53m 39.65m FOUL 13 Thomas, Rian Ucf 38.40m 39.63m 130-00 FOUL 39.63m 39.27m 14 Northover, Zara Northeastern 42.67m 38.72m 127-00 38.72m FOUL 32.28m 15 Kennedy, Tara Michigan 47.39m 38.17m 125-03 37.18m 37.92m 38.17m 16 Wilcox, Elese Ucf 43.61m 33.78m 110-10 FOUL FOUL 33.78m 17 Pohlman, Kelly Dayton 28.95m 30.12m 98-10 FOUL 30.12m 28.83m 18 Lunna, Kim St. Lawrence 35.20m 27.13m 89-00 27.13m 26.78m 26.92m 19 Aumand, Emily St. Lawrence 35.55m 24.01m 78-09 24.01m FOUL 22.72m -- Jovanovski, Liz Ucf 43.58m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL

Heptathlon: #6 Women Javelin Throw Heptathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Cecil, Erin South Florid 39.78m 130-06 663 36.28m 39.78m 38.77m 2 Lane, Deanna Florida Stat 30.56m 100-03 487 27.62m 28.30m 30.56m 3 Faber, Kelly Louisville 29.68m 97-04 471 29.68m FOUL 26.48m 4 Roloff, Kelly Ucf 27.63m 90-08 432 24.66m 27.20m 27.63m 5 McClain, Robin Florida A&M 25.84m 84-09 398 25.84m 24.32m 23.88m 6 Downs, Chelsa Florida Stat 24.89m 81-08 380 24.58m FOUL 24.89m 7 McGaffagan, Alexis South Florid 22.82m 74-10 341 FOUL FOUL 22.82m

Decathlon: #10 Men 1500 Meter Run Decathlon ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Meinecke, Shaun Unattached 4:32.00 732 2 Crawford, Jordan Liberty Universi 4:39.08 686 3 DeBogory, Jon Liberty Universi 4:41.90 668 4 Hill, Rick Clemson 4:45.12 648 5 Jones, Josh Liberty Universi 4:52.98 601 6 Bates, Rob University of No 4:56.33 581 7 Visser, Gary Florida Stat 4:58.08 571 8 Dunbar, Alan Kent State 5:10.09 503 9 Gross, Chris Clemson 5:28.91 405 10 Montgomery, Jason Florida A&M 5:31.11 394 11 Hunter, Ryan Clemson 5:36.67 367 12 Perriman, Brett Florida A&M 5:45.52 326

Men 5000 Meter Run Garnet ================================================================================ Name Year School Seed Finals Points ================================================================================ 1 Clemence, Jon Southwest Ba 15:33.39 2 Mokaya, Albert Kennesaw Sta 15:43.23 3 Taylor, Landon Kennesaw Sta 15:49.49 4 Vogel, Dan Augsburg 15:49.67 5 Conway, Riley Augsburg 15:50.03 6 Judge, Jimmy Tennessee 15:45.00 15:50.05 7 Delhagen, Taylor College of W 15:57.14 8 Vieyra, M. Johnson County C 15:45.32 16:01.25 9 Waters, Jason Kennesaw Sta 16:10.26 10 Rhode, Jared College of W 16:11.24 11 Nevin, Ryan Augsburg 16:14.51 12 St. Louis, David Huntington C 16:17.16 13 Mason, Gregory Kennesaw Sta 16:18.24 14 Lundberg, Erik Augsburg 16:22.33 15 Kasidhi, Omondi Grinnell 16:30.03 16 Miner, Tom Southwest Ba 16:39.06 17 Chadwick, Joe Wheaton 16:47.00 16:47.68 18 Cueno, Pete Grinnell 16:49.10 19 Bender, Chris College of W 16:52.27 20 Chelimo, Alfonce Kennesaw Sta 16:52.31 21 Kip, Sweeney Kennesaw Sta 17:09.79 22 Richardson, Eric Wheaton 16:32.00 17:17.76 23 Haub, Michael Southwest Ba 17:33.27 24 Vincenti, Jared Grinnell 18:04.13 25 Cooper, Kavar Albany State 18:22.85 26 Englander, Jake Grinnell 19:08.56

Decathlon: #6 Men 110 Meter Hurdles Decathlon =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points =============================================================================== 1 Bates, Rob University of No 14.98 NWI 1 852 2 Hill, Rick Clemson 15.16 NWI 2 830 3 Jones, Josh Liberty Universi 15.20 NWI 2 825 4 Visser, Gary Florida Stat 15.29 NWI 2 815 5 Montgomery, Jason Florida A&M 15.35 NWI 1 808 6 DeBogory, Jon Liberty Universi 15.45 NWI 1 796 7 Hunter, Ryan Clemson 15.50 NWI 1 790 8 Meinecke, Shaun Unattached 15.98 NWI 2 735 9 Crawford, Jordan Liberty Universi 16.21 NWI 1 709 10 Gross, Chris Clemson 16.48 NWI 1 680 11 Perriman, Brett Florida A&M 19.68 NWI 2 375 12 Dunbar, Alan Kent State 19.77 NWI 2 368

Decathlon: #8 Men Pole Vault Decathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Hunter, Ryan Clemson 4.70m 15-05.00 819 2 Visser, Gary Florida Stat 4.60m 15-01.00 790 3 Gross, Chris Clemson 4.50m 14-09.00 760 4 Jones, Josh Liberty Universi 4.30m 14-01.25 702 5 Meinecke, Shaun Unattached 4.10m 13-05.25 645 5 Hill, Rick Clemson 4.10m 13-05.25 645 7 Dunbar, Alan Kent State 4.00m 13-01.50 617 8 Bates, Rob University of No 3.90m 12-09.50 590 9 DeBogory, Jon Liberty Universi 3.80m 12-05.50 562 10 Crawford, Jordan Liberty Universi 3.60m 11-09.75 509 11 Montgomery, Jason Florida A&M 3.10m 10-02.00 381 12 Perriman, Brett Florida A&M 2.50m 8-02.50 242

Men Shot Put Garnet ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Vance, Keith College of W 15.24m 15.03m 49-03.75 2 Carey, Brandon South Florid 15.13m 14.93m 48-11.75 3 Hoffman, Brad Michigan 14.47m 14.74m 48-04.50 4 Pippens, Scotty Albany State 14.98m 14.29m 46-10.75 5 Diakos, Andy Florida Stat 15.00m 14.28m 46-10.25 6 Jones, Branden MidAmerica N 13.66m 13.68m 44-10.75 7 O'Neil, Eamonn St. Lawrence 15.29m 13.36m 43-10.00 8 Stephens, Justin Albany State 14.63m 12.71m 41-08.50 9 Shea, Ryan Augsburg 13.12m 12.66m 41-06.50 10 Schumaker, Tay MidAmerica N 13.30m 12.57m 41-03.00 11 Holley, Brian Florida Stat 13.71m 12.45m 40-10.25 12 Seaborn, Bryan Wolfpack Track C 12.39m 40-07.75 13 VanderPloeg, Nick Michigan 14.02m 12.36m 40-06.75 14 Dahlin, John Unattached 11.40m 37-05.00 15 Boone, Mike Wolfpack Track C 11.11m 36-05.50 16 Tolcser, Bryan St. Lawrence 13.40m 11.03m 36-02.25 17 Wernke, Matt Wolfpack Track C 10.55m 34-07.50

Men Discus Throw Garnet ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Johnson, Marqus Florida Stat 52.42m 51.37m 168-06 2 Fennel, Robert South Florid 47.55m 49.58m 162-08 3 Bowling, Josh Florida Stat 50.59m 49.40m 162-01 4 Royal, Dan Florida Stat 51.20m 48.55m 159-03 5 Seaborn, Bryan Wolfpack Track C 47.24m 45.76m 150-01 6 VanderPloeg, Nick Michigan 45.72m 45.44m 149-01 7 O'Neil, Eamonn St. Lawrence 42.00m 45.10m 147-11 8 Carey, Brandon South Florid 46.12m 43.99m 144-04 9 Diakos, Andy Florida Stat 48.76m 42.66m 139-11 10 Loyd, Chris Drake 48.15m 40.32m 132-03 11 Stephens, Justin Albany State 45.11m 39.87m 130-10 12 Holley, Brian Florida Stat 42.67m 39.52m 129-08 13 Outlaw, Charles Albany State 42.72m 39.27m 128-10 14 Scheurman, Kevin Una-Florida 42.67m 39.26m 128-10 15 Pippens, Scotty Albany State 45.77m 39.17m 128-06 16 Schumaker, Tay MidAmerica N 42.97m 37.19m 122-00 17 Hoffman, Brad Michigan 42.67m 37.09m 121-08 18 Tolcser, Bryan St. Lawrence 38.44m 35.31m 115-10 19 Wernke, Matt Wolfpack Track C 35.28m 115-09 20 Givens, Charles Albany State 42.67m 33.10m 108-07 21 Bigness, Kyle St. Lawrence 36.00m 29.81m 97-10 22 Boone, Mike Wolfpack Track C 29.46m 96-08 23 Dahlin, John Unattached 35.30m 28.40m 93-02 -- Johnson, Garrett Florida Stat 51.81m FOUL

Decathlon: #7 Men Discus Throw Decathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Gross, Chris Clemson 39.96m 131-01 664 33.35m 36.00m 39.96m 2 Jones, Josh Liberty Universi 39.07m 128-02 646 33.26m 33.79m 39.07m 3 Hill, Rick Clemson 38.06m 124-10 625 35.70m 37.10m 38.06m 4 Hunter, Ryan Clemson 37.86m 124-02 621 35.94m 37.86m FOUL 5 Meinecke, Shaun Unattached 36.37m 119-04 591 34.56m 36.37m 36.31m 6 Visser, Gary Florida Stat 35.70m 117-01 578 32.65m 35.09m 35.70m 7 DeBogory, Jon Liberty Universi 33.88m 111-02 541 33.88m FOUL 33.11m 8 Bates, Rob University of No 33.61m 110-03 536 33.61m 33.39m 32.20m 9 Crawford, Jordan Liberty Universi 32.97m 108-02 523 32.97m FOUL FOUL 10 Dunbar, Alan Kent State 29.90m 98-01 462 FOUL 29.90m FOUL 11 Montgomery, Jason Florida A&M 25.85m 84-10 383 25.85m 24.29m FOUL 12 Perriman, Brett Florida A&M 25.64m 84-01 379 25.49m FOUL 25.64m

Men Hammer Throw Gold ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Tortorella, Vincent Northeastern 59.43m 60.22m 197-07 60.22m FOUL FOUL 59.21m 58.93m FOUL 2 Whisman, Josh Tennessee 56.99m 55.03m 180-06 51.92m 51.91m 53.02m FOUL 55.03m 54.59m 3 Bowling, Josh Florida Stat 56.99m 54.21m 177-10 FOUL FOUL 52.53m 49.26m 52.78m 54.21m 4 Sexton, Jim Tennessee 54.86m 50.21m 164-09 49.84m 50.00m 49.81m 49.44m 47.80m 50.21m 5 Holley, Brian Florida Stat 45.72m 49.22m 161-06 FOUL 49.22m FOUL FOUL 47.99m FOUL 6 Diakos, Andy Florida Stat 45.72m 49.18m 161-04 49.18m FOUL FOUL 46.98m FOUL FOUL 7 Anderson, Derek Northeastern 50.39m 47.06m 154-05 43.15m FOUL 44.80m 47.06m FOUL FOUL 8 Tolcser, Bryan St. Lawrence 51.00m 46.80m 153-06 FOUL 46.78m FOUL 44.57m FOUL 46.80m 9 Royal, Dan Florida Stat 48.76m 44.56m 146-02 44.56m FOUL FOUL FOUL 43.83m 43.79m 10 Johnson, Marqus Florida Stat 48.76m 40.67m 133-05 FOUL 40.67m FOUL 11 Dodd, Ramon Michigan 48.76m 40.63m 133-04 FOUL 40.63m FOUL 12 VanderPloeg, Nick Michigan 48.76m 39.83m 130-08 FOUL 39.83m FOUL 13 Schumaker, Tay MidAmerica N 39.52m 39.34m 129-01 39.34m 39.12m 34.58m 14 Dahlin, John Unattached 39.00m 39.24m 128-09 FOUL 37.71m 39.24m 15 Jones, Branden MidAmerica N 39.64m 31.29m 102-08 30.29m FOUL 31.29m -- O'Neil, Eamonn St. Lawrence 48.00m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL

Decathlon: #9 Men Javelin Throw Decathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Crawford, Jordan Liberty Universi 55.60m 182-05 672 50.07m 51.40m 55.60m 2 Jones, Josh Liberty Universi 46.27m 151-10 534 46.27m 45.30m FOUL 3 Bates, Rob University of No 44.89m 147-03 513 44.89m 43.82m 43.69m 4 Gross, Chris Clemson 44.17m 144-11 503 44.17m 39.39m 41.75m 5 Montgomery, Jason Florida A&M 43.58m 143-00 494 43.58m 40.84m 41.85m 6 Visser, Gary Florida Stat 43.51m 142-09 493 39.58m 42.02m 43.51m 7 DeBogory, Jon Liberty Universi 42.52m 139-06 479 40.48m 42.52m FOUL 8 Hunter, Ryan Clemson 41.08m 134-09 458 41.08m 36.30m 40.36m 9 Meinecke, Shaun Unattached 38.33m 125-09 418 FOUL 38.33m PASS 10 Dunbar, Alan Kent State 37.05m 121-07 400 37.05m 36.53m FOUL 11 Perriman, Brett Florida A&M 27.14m 89-00 259 25.67m 26.64m 27.14m 12 Hill, Rick Clemson 17.20m 56-05 124 17.20m PASS PASS

Men Javelin Throw Garnet ========================================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points ========================================================================================== 1 Hetzell, Brian St. Lawrence 48.00m 48.96m 160-07 2 Bryson, Marc College of W 48.76m 47.00m 154-02 3 Kent, Jon St. Lawrence 45.00m 45.00m 147-08 4 Roberson, Nathaniel Albany State 42.54m 139-07 5 Givens, Charles Albany State 36.57m 39.09m 128-03 6 Carasquillo, Jesse Huntington C 42.67m 37.04m 121-06

Women - Team Rankings - 1 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) South Florida 13 2) Florida State 8 2) UCF 8 4) Florida A&M 5 5) Louisville 4

Men - Team Rankings - 1 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Liberty University 15 2) University of North Carol 6 3) Clemson 5 3) Florida State 5

Related Articles