March 20, 2002 - by
Day One Results For Florida State Relays

March 20, 2002




Recap



TALLAHASSEE, Fla. –

Licensed to Florida State University   Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 3/20/2002 04:23 PM
         2002 Florida State University Relays - 3/20/2002 to 3/23/2002
                       Mike Long Track - Tallahassee, FL
                                    Results

Heptathlon: #4 Women 200 Meter Dash Gold Championship Heptathlon ============================================================================ Name Year School Finals Wind Points ============================================================================ 1 894 McGaffagan, Alexis South Florid 26.01 +0.0 796 2 368 Downs, Chelsea FSU 26.78 +0.0 730 3 21 Thomas, Carol Albany State 27.56 +0.0 666 4 881 Cecil, Erin South Florid 27.88 +0.0 640 5 10 Johnson, Chambray Albany State 28.06 +0.0 626 6 16 Mattox, Kindra Albany State 28.69 +0.0 577 7 394 Rademeyer, Karen FSU 29.02 +0.0 553

Heptathlon: #1 Women 100 Meter Hurdles Gold Championship Heptathlon =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points =============================================================================== 1 894 McGaffagan, Alexis South Florid 15.55 0.5 1 770 2 368 Downs, Chelsea FSU 15.64 0.5 1 759 3 394 Rademeyer, Karen FSU 16.19 0.5 1 691 4 10 Johnson, Chambray Albany State 16.25 1.2 2 684 5 21 Thomas, Carol Albany State 16.48 1.2 2 657 6 881 Cecil, Erin South Florid 16.83 0.5 1 616 7 16 Mattox, Kindra Albany State 22.13 1.2 2 150

Heptathlon: #2 Women High Jump Gold Championship Heptathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 894 McGaffagan, Alexis South Florid 1.69m 5-06.50 842 2 394 Rademeyer, Karen FSU 1.63m 5-04.25 771 3 368 Downs, Chelsea FSU 1.49m 4-10.50 610 4 16 Mattox, Kindra Albany State 1.42m 4-07.75 534 4 21 Thomas, Carol Albany State 1.42m 4-07.75 534 6 10 Johnson, Chambray Albany State 1.39m 4-06.75 502 7 881 Cecil, Erin South Florid 1.36m 4-05.50 470

Heptathlon: #3 Women Shot Put Gold Championship Heptathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 394 Rademeyer, Karen FSU 11.51m 37-09.25 629 2 881 Cecil, Erin South Florid 10.86m 35-07.75 586 3 10 Johnson, Chambray Albany State 9.23m 30-03.50 479 4 368 Downs, Chelsea FSU 8.90m 29-02.50 458 5 894 McGaffagan, Alexis South Florid 8.55m 28-00.75 435 6 16 Mattox, Kindra Albany State 8.15m 26-09.00 409 7 21 Thomas, Carol Albany State 7.59m 24-11.00 373

Decathlon: #1 Men 100 Meter Dash Gold Championship Decathlon =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points =============================================================================== 1 50 Poag, Matt Auburn 11.19 1.4 1 819 2 49 Hodge, Jared Auburn 11.25 1.8 2 806 3 753 Cvelbar, Mike North Caroli 11.29 1.8 2 797 4 1060 Ashley, Ned UNA 11.33 1.4 1 789 5 439 Visser, Gary FSU 11.37 1.8 2 780 6 88 Marsh, Mike Cedarville U 11.39 1.4 1 776 7 42 Roberson, Nathanie Albany State 11.52 1.4 1 748 8 347 Montgomery, Jason Florida A&M 11.75 1.4 1 701 9 51 Winiarski, Mark Auburn 12.15 1.8 2 622

Decathlon: #5 Men 400 Meter Dash Gold Championship Decathlon ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 753 Cvelbar, Mike North Caroli 50.45 1 794 2 1060 Ashley, Ned UNA 51.31 2 755 3 49 Hodge, Jared Auburn 51.45 1 749 4 88 Marsh, Mike Cedarville U 51.89 2 730 5 50 Poag, Matt Auburn 52.15 1 718 6 439 Visser, Gary FSU 52.19 1 716 7 42 Roberson, Nathanie Albany State 52.30 1 712 8 347 Montgomery, Jason Florida A&M 53.03 2 680 9 51 Winiarski, Mark Auburn 55.97 2 560

Decathlon: #4 Men High Jump Gold Championship Decathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 49 Hodge, Jared Auburn 1.96m 6-05.00 767 1 753 Cvelbar, Mike North Caroli 1.96m 6-05.00 767 3 88 Marsh, Mike Cedarville U 1.93m 6-04.00 740 4 51 Winiarski, Mark Auburn 1.81m 5-11.25 636 5 42 Roberson, Nathanie Albany State 1.75m 5-08.75 585 6 1060 Ashley, Ned UNA 1.72m 5-07.75 560 6 347 Montgomery, Jason Florida A&M 1.72m 5-07.75 560 -- 439 Visser, Gary FSU NH -- 50 Poag, Matt Auburn NH

Decathlon: #2 Men Long Jump Gold Championship Decathlon ====================================================================================== Name Year School Finals Wind Points ====================================================================================== 1 753 Cvelbar, Mike North Caroli 7.04m 2.8 23-01.25 823 2 88 Marsh, Mike Cedarville U 6.79m 3.6 22-03.50 764 2 50 Poag, Matt Auburn 6.79m 4.6 22-03.50 764 4 347 Montgomery, Jason Florida A&M 6.66m 2.8 21-10.25 734 5 1060 Ashley, Ned UNA 6.51m 4.3 21-04.25 700 6 439 Visser, Gary FSU 6.46m 3.1 21-02.50 688 7 42 Roberson, Nathanie Albany State 6.43m 6.1 21-01.25 682 8 51 Winiarski, Mark Auburn 6.30m 0.6 20-08.00 652 9 49 Hodge, Jared Auburn 6.27m 1.9 20-07.00 646

Decathlon: #3 Men Shot Put Gold Championship Decathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 753 Cvelbar, Mike North Caroli 13.83m 45-04.50 718 2 42 Roberson, Nathanie Albany State 12.66m 41-06.50 647 3 51 Winiarski, Mark Auburn 12.28m 40-03.50 623 4 88 Marsh, Mike Cedarville U 11.83m 38-09.75 596 5 49 Hodge, Jared Auburn 11.56m 37-11.25 580 6 1060 Ashley, Ned UNA 11.09m 36-04.75 551 7 50 Poag, Matt Auburn 11.03m 36-02.25 548 8 439 Visser, Gary FSU 10.82m 35-06.00 535 9 347 Montgomery, Jason Florida A&M 10.63m 34-10.50 524

Related Articles