March 16, 2005 - by
FAMU Relays Results

March 16, 2005




Recap


 55th ANNUAL FAMU RELAYS – 3/11/2005 to 3/12/2005
FAMU RELAYS
FLORIDA A&M UNIVERSITY – PETE GRIFFIN TRACK
Results

Event 3 Women 100 Meter Dash University/College

========================================================================
NCAA Region: # 11.78
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Cockerham, Pamela Southern 12.26q -0.5 1
2 Smith, Brittany Florida A&M 12.37q -0.5 1
3 Lawson, Jennifer Tennessee St 12.46q -1.8 5
4 Gillis, Ashley Florida A&M 12.50q -2.8 2
5 Brown, Erica Tennessee St 12.68q -0.8 3
6 Tremble, Ashley Albany State 12.70q -1.0 4
7 Peck, Jasmine Albany State 12.72q -1.0 4
8 Foster, Jasmin Famu Unattached 12.73q -0.8 3
9 Cunningham, LaKendra Florida A&M 12.76 -1.0 4
10 Mccallister, Teneshia Mississippi Vall 12.96 -0.8 3
11 Colbert, Marteela Albany State 12.96 -2.8 2
12 Lide, Aisha Johnson C Smith 13.20 -1.8 5
13 Holland, Sharonda Grambling State 13.28 -0.8 3
14 Brent, Shelita Mississippi Vall 13.29 -0.5 1
15 Mcguffie, Dhestiney Southern 13.36 -1.0 4
16 Vince, Kristi Bowling Green TC 13.41 -2.8 2
17 Dash, Brittni Johnson C Smith 13.55 -1.8 5
18 Cummons, Cayli Marietta College 13.72 -0.5 1
19 Agyapong, Ama Tuskegee 13.73 -0.5 1
20 Thomas, Latoya Tuskegee 13.99 -2.8 2
21 Ferrell, Joanna Marietta College 14.05 -2.8 2

Event 3 Women 100 Meter Dash University/College

=====================================================================
NCAA Region: # 11.78
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Lawson, Jennifer Tennessee St 12.14 -0.8
2 Gillis, Ashley Florida A&M 12.20 -0.8
3 Cockerham, Pamela Southern 12.26 -0.8
4 Foster, Jasmin Famu Unattached 12.43 -0.8
5 Tremble, Ashley Albany State 12.44 -0.8
6 Peck, Jasmine Albany State 12.51 -0.8
7 Smith, Brittany Florida A&M 12.60 -0.8
8 Brown, Erica Tennessee St 12.76 -0.8

Event 4 Men 100 Meter Dash University/College

========================================================================
NCAA Region: # 10.50
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Bolden, Gregory Albany State 10.70q -1.1 2
2 Allen, Maurice Ground Zero TC 10.76q -1.5 5
3 Johnson, Brian Unattached 10.78q -0.6 1
4 Edwards, Robin Famu Unattached 10.82q -1.1 2
5 Hargrett, Chris Florida A&M 10.82q -1.9 4
6 Mobley, Brent Florida A&M 10.90q -1.5 5
7 Allen, Joe Unattached 10.98q -0.7 3
8 Buckley, Kelvin Southern 10.99q -0.6 1
9 Coley, Rodney Albany State 11.01 -0.7 3
10 Robinson, Fred Florida A&M 11.04 -0.7 3
11 Morant, Sheldon Puma 11.05 -1.2 6
12 Lewis, Letra Progressive 11.09 -1.5 5
13 Downey, Travis Bowling Green TC 11.12 -0.7 3
14 Lett, Derrick Bowling Green TC 11.14 -1.5 5
15 Mackey-Rodegiuzes, Tre Ground Zero TC 11.15 -1.9 4
16 Russell, Calvin Tuskegee 11.16 -1.2 6
17 Harris, Johnathon Tuskegee 11.16 -1.2 6
18 Coakley, Demetric Tuskegee 11.25 -1.9 4
19 Graham, Azik Albany State 11.26 -1.5 5
20 Perriman, Brett Florida A&M 11.38 -1.2 6
21 Codwell, Titus Ground Zero TC 11.39 -1.1 2
22 James, Lamontie Ground Zero TC 11.45 -1.9 4
23 Thomas, Rickey Grambling State 11.50 -1.2 6
24 Ben, Gregory Mississippi Vall 11.58 -0.6 1
25 Copeland, Jermaine Grambling State 11.62 -1.5 5
26 Bullard, Demario Southern 11.69 -0.6 1
27 Joubert, Ambeau Southern 11.76 -1.5 5
28 Stark, Justin Grambling State 11.80 -1.1 2
29 Durham, Al Mississippi Vall 11.81 -1.9 4
30 Lill, Jon Bowling Green TC 11.95 -1.2 6
31 Houston, Brian Unattached 12.00 -1.2 6
32 Spearmen, Derrick Johnson C Smith 12.04 -1.9 4

Event 4 Men 100 Meter Dash University/College

=====================================================================
NCAA Region: # 10.50
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Bolden, Gregory Albany State 10.52 -1.4
2 Johnson, Brian Unattached 10.53 -1.4
3 Edwards, Robin Famu Unattached 10.65 -1.4
4 Hargrett, Chris Florida A&M 10.66 -1.4
5 Mobley, Brent Florida A&M 10.68 -1.4
6 Allen, Maurice Ground Zero TC 10.84 -1.4
7 Allen, Joe Unattached 10.99 -1.4

Event 7 Women 100 Meter Hurdles University/College

========================================================================
NCAA Region: # 13.95
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Weeks, Kaisha Southern 14.61q -1.3 3
2 Gerald, Quanisha Unattached 14.73q 3.3 2
3 Greene, Shantrice Florida A&M 14.76q -1.3 3
4 Peterson, Cicely Florida A&M 15.01q 3.3 2
5 Robinson, Monica Southern 15.15q 3.3 2
6 Gibson, Dareece Grambling State 15.25q 3.3 2
7 Rachel, Mildred Tennessee St 15.50q 0.6 1
8 Gloster, Dominique Mississippi Vall 15.89q 0.6 1
9 Orr, Ashley Albany State 16.47 -1.3 3
10 Archie, Christina Southern 16.62 0.6 1
11 Johnson, Sheena Florida A&M 16.91 -1.3 3
12 Haywood, Andrea Mississippi Vall 16.93 0.6 1
13 Sinoski, Mallory Marietta College 16.97 3.3 2
14 Brown, Allyssa Tuskegee 17.01 -1.3 3
15 Cody, Tamara Albany State 17.27 -1.3 3
16 Hill, Mariele Tennessee St 17.40 0.6 1
17 Close, TaKeya Florida A&M 18.14 0.6 1

Event 7 Women 100 Meter Hurdles University/College

=====================================================================
NCAA Region: # 13.95
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Weeks, Kaisha Southern 14.37 -3.2
2 Greene, Shantrice Florida A&M 14.73 -3.2
3 Gerald, Quanisha Unattached 14.86 -3.2
4 Gibson, Dareece Grambling State 15.14 -3.2
5 Rachel, Mildred Tennessee St 15.95 -3.2
6 Peterson, Cicely Florida A&M 16.08 -3.2
7 Robinson, Monica Southern 16.43 -3.2
8 Gloster, Dominique Mississippi Vall 16.48 -3.2

Event 8 Men 110 Meter Hurdles University/College

========================================================================
NCAA Region: # 14.33
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Waugh, Gerald Unattached 14.59q 0.6 2
2 Mclendon, Jamie Unattached 14.69q -1.2 3
3 Dardy, Te-Rah Unattached 14.90q -1.2 3
4 White, Solomon Albany State 14.94q -1.2 3
5 Larkins, Eddie Southern 14.96q -2.1 1
6 Foster, Abdul Florida A&M 15.00q 0.6 2
7 Graham, Edmund Grambling State 15.07q 0.6 2
8 Steed, Carrie Southern 15.08q -2.1 1
9 Olmann, Edwisht Florida A&M 15.14 -1.2 3
10 Douglas, Radonye Albany State 15.31 -1.2 3
11 Pittman, Larry Unattached 15.48 -2.1 1
12 Peterson, Roderick Florida A&M 15.67 -2.1 1
13 Dasent, Natakki Albany State 15.67 0.6 2
14 Frith, Matt Florida State 15.92 -1.2 3
15 Johnson, Carl Southern 16.10 0.6 2
16 Ambrose, Casey Tuskegee 16.76 -2.1 1

Event 8 Men 110 Meter Hurdles University/College

=====================================================================
NCAA Region: # 14.33
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Waugh, Gerald Unattached 14.37 -2.2
2 Mclendon, Jamie Unattached 14.41 -2.2
3 Larkins, Eddie Southern 14.79 -2.2
4 Graham, Edmund Grambling State 14.95 -2.2
5 Foster, Abdul Florida A&M 14.95 -2.2
6 Steed, Carrie Southern 15.12 -2.2
7 White, Solomon Albany State 15.25 -2.2
8 Dardy, Te-Rah Unattached 15.63 -2.2

Event 11 Women 400 Meter Hurdles University/College

===================================================================
NCAA Region: # 1:00.82
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Peterson, Analeta Florida A&M 1:02.59 1
2 Weeks, Kaisha Southern 1:02.88 1
3 Greene, Shantrice Florida A&M 1:04.59 1
4 Mclean, Margertha Tennessee St 1:05.62 1
5 Gibson, Dareece Grambling State 1:06.69 2
6 Gloster, Dominique Mississippi Vall 1:07.80 3
7 Haywood, Andrea Mississippi Vall 1:07.93 3
8 Kamani, Joy Southern 1:08.45 2
9 Davis, Meyoshia Albany State 1:08.99 2
10 Orr, Ashley Albany State 1:10.21 1
11 Archie, Christina Southern 1:13.27 2
12 Brown, Allyssa Tuskegee 1:13.71 3
13 Sinoski, Mallory Marietta College 1:21.59 2
14 Rachel, Mildred Tennessee St 1:22.44 2

Event 12 Men 400 Meter Hurdles University/College

===================================================================
NCAA Region: # 52.51
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Dardy, Te-Rah Unattached 52.91 1
2 Peterson, Roderick Florida A&M 53.06 1
3 Larkins, Eddie Southern 54.90 1
4 Dasent, Natakki Albany State 55.75 1
5 Vidale, Tim Florida A&M 56.69 1
6 Foster, Abdul Florida A&M 57.49 1
7 Onuoha, Victor Southern 57.58 2
8 Noel, Roddirick Albany State 58.09 2
9 Graham, Edmund Grambling State 58.32 2
10 Roberts, Tim Marietta College 58.68 2
11 Ambrose, Casey Tuskegee 1:02.61 2
— Watson, Kristopher Southern DQ 2

Event 15 Women 400 Meter Dash University/College

===================================================================
NCAA Region: # 54.61
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Ward, Dominique Tennessee St 56.44 1
2 Jackson, Sophia Dinasty Sport 57.58 1
3 Cunningham, LaKendra Florida A&M 57.90 1
4 Daniels, Nakia Florida A&M 58.15 1
5 Robinson, Rebekah Tennessee St 58.16 1
6 Buckner, Porsche Tennessee St 58.85 1
— Muhammad, Fanta Tuskegee NT 3
— Dixon, Tia Tuskegee NT 3
— Foster, Jasmin Famu Unattached NT 2
— Harris, Tiffany Florida A&M NT 2
— Easterling, Courtney Albany State NT 2
— Milton, Louise Edward Waters NT 3
— Akbar, Rahsheda Edward Waters NT 2
— Reese, Crystal Edward Waters NT 3
— Ocean, Christian Albany State NT 3
— Vince, Kristi Bowling Green TC NT 2
— Alleyne, Tiffany Mississippi Vall NT 3
— Roberts, Nakisha Grambling State NT 2
— Pressley, Sheniquia Mississippi Vall NT 2
— Howard, Crystal Grambling State NT 2
— Perry, Ebony Grambling State NT 3

Event 16 Men 400 Meter Dash University/College

===================================================================
NCAA Region: # 47.26
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Gray, Sterling Albany State 48.64 1
2 Lett, Derrick Bowling Green TC 48.84 2
3 Tyler, Jesse Tuskegee 49.89 4
4 Clark, Robert Edward Waters 50.03 2
5 Roulhac, Brandon Albany State 50.26 1
6 Bizzell, Omar Johnson C Smith 51.09 2
7 Moore, Ashard Southern 51.43 2
8 Onuoha, Victor Southern 51.64 3
9 Hillman, Troy Edward Waters 51.68 2
10 Barlow, Zachery Grambling State 52.04 2
11 Mack, Geoberti Unattached 52.15 1
12 Hinkston, Herman Grambling State 52.56 3
13 Spearmen, Derrick Johnson C Smith 52.87 3
14 Frith, Matt Florida State 52.98 3
15 Perriman, Brett Florida A&M 53.78 3
16 Williams, Frederick Southern 53.85 2
17 Shroud, Maurice Tuskegee 53.99 4
18 Sheppard, Roy Grambling State 54.29 2
19 Green, Kori Ground Zero TC 55.43 4
20 Taylor, Demetrius Ground Zero TC 57.22 3
21 Crum, Thaddeus Tuskegee 59.08 4
— Johnson, James Mississippi Vall FS 3
— Roberts, Shawn Ground Zero TC DNF 3
— Crum, Alex Famu Unattached DNF 1

Event 19 Women 800 Meter Run University/College

===================================================================
NCAA Region: # 2:10.29
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Alfred, Naquanza Tennessee St 2:22.23 1
2 Burch, Ebony Mississippi Vall 2:26.31 1
3 Dorcelin, Jeanna Famu Unattached 2:27.51 1
4 Mesidor, Lyndia Florida A&M 2:28.07 1
5 Staton, Sharay Tennessee St 2:28.20 1
6 Anderson, Shatina Grambling State 2:29.67 2
7 Kinchens, Tamika Albany State 2:30.07 2
8 Easterling, Courtney Albany State 2:35.31 2
9 Brouchet, Jappari Grambling State 2:36.51 2
10 Leblanc, Heather Florida State 2:38.64 2
11 Dixon, Mellissa Grambling State 2:41.20 1
12 Lane, Deanna Florida State 2:45.03 2
13 Robinson, Divida Johnson C Smith 2:46.69 2
14 Lamar, Erica Johnson C Smith 3:09.30 3

Event 20 Men 800 Meter Run University/College

===================================================================
NCAA Region: # 1:50.62
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Breth, Zach Bowling Green TC 1:57.62 2
2 Vairetta, Steve Bowling Green TC 1:58.01 2
3 Crawford, Omari Florida A&M 1:59.17 1
4 Moon, Charles Unattached 1:59.94 1
5 Thomas, Owen Mississippi Vall 2:00.02 2
6 Watson, Kristopher Southern 2:02.41 2
7 Bizzell, Omar Johnson C Smith 2:05.03 3
8 Jackson, Marcus Albany State 2:05.66 1
9 Smith, Mauricio Southern 2:05.66 3
10 Gibson, Landon Southern 2:10.22 3
11 Curry, Adaiah Mississippi Vall 2:12.49 3
12 Smith, Daniel Mississippi Vall 2:16.97 3
13 Cunningham, Tay Johnson C Smith 2:22.77 3
— Wright, Jeff Bowling Green TC DNF 2

Event 23 Women 1500 Meter Run University/College

================================================================
NCAA Region: # 4:29.12
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Alfred, Naquanza Tennessee St 5:02.94
2 Richards, RaeVen Tennessee St 5:14.14
3 Lewis, Asia Grambling State 5:19.66
4 Botel, Mhlanga Mississippi Vall 5:35.73
5 Johnson, Teosha Albany State 5:41.86
6 Brouchet, Jappari Grambling State 6:07.10
7 Burch, Ebony Mississippi Vall 6:19.53

Event 24 Men 1500 Meter Run University/College

================================================================
NCAA Region: # 3:48.21
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Moon, Charles Unattached 4:08.93
2 West, Brandon Florida A&M 4:14.91
3 Christian, Gerald Famu Unattached 4:16.89
4 Henneghan, Erik Southern 4:18.29
5 Ward, Erick Florida A&M 4:21.63
6 Sims, Winston Grambling State 4:21.89
7 Smith, Mauricio Southern 4:26.49
8 Walton, Andra Mississippi Vall 4:27.97
9 Towett, Siele Grambling State 4:29.31
10 Gibson, Landon Southern 4:31.83
11 Wright, Jeff Bowling Green TC 4:40.98
12 Lugosch, Alex Marietta College 4:58.28
13 Smith, Daniel Mississippi Vall 4:59.20
14 Cunningham, Tay Johnson C Smith 5:05.69
— Christian, Brian Florida A&M DNF

Event 26 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase University/College

================================================================
NCAA Region: # 9:08.15
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Bonneau, Feedly Grambling State 9:53.43
2 Spears, Clark Marietta College 10:08.61
3 Daniels, Terron Grambling State 10:32.90
4 Towett, Siele Grambling State 10:51.21
5 Potter, Harrison Marietta College 10:57.30
6 Koon, Devin Florida A&M 11:12.78
7 Jackson, Marcus Albany State 11:44.00

Event 27 Women 3000 Meter Run University/College

================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Richards, RaeVen Tennessee St 11:09.79
2 Lewis, Asia Grambling State 11:19.54
3 Belgrave, Althea Unattached 11:57.77
4 Johnson, Teosha Albany State 12:25.54
5 Cobey, Chanel Albany State 12:44.53

Event 28 Men 5000 Meter Run University/College

================================================================
NCAA Region: # 14:18.58
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Osbourne, Omar Florida A&M 16:04.39
2 Griffith, Brian Florida A&M 16:10.63
3 Christian, Gerald Famu Unattached 16:14.24
4 Sims, Winston Grambling State 16:18.60
5 Ward, Erick Florida A&M 16:29.02
6 Farnsel, Curtis Bowling Green TC 16:29.97
7 West, Brandon Florida A&M 16:37.44
8 Jackson, Bryan Bowling Green TC 16:37.73
9 Ndegwa, Zakary Mississippi Vall 17:03.12
10 Lee, Anthony Southern 17:03.71
11 Towett, Siele Grambling State 17:12.51
12 Wichie, Andrew Marietta College 17:16.57
13 Kaighin, Kevin Bowling Green TC 17:22.75
14 Hull, John Marietta College 17:30.49
15 Hummel, Kyle Marietta College 19:34.27

Event 31 Women 4×100 Meter Relay University/College

===================================================================
NCAA Region: # 45.80
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Tennessee State ‘A’ 46.91 1
2 Southern University ‘A’ 47.09 1
3 Albany State University ‘A’ 47.54 1
4 Grambling State Universit ‘A’ 47.58 1
5 Mississippi Valley State ‘A’ 50.53 2
6 Johnson C Smith University ‘A’ 51.25 1
7 Marietta College ‘A’ 53.60 2
8 Beloit College ‘A’ 57.06 2
— Florida A&M University ‘A’ DNF 1

Event 32 Men 4×100 Meter Relay University/College

===================================================================
NCAA Region: # 40.66
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Albany State University ‘A’ 40.31# 1
2 Florida A&M University ‘B’ 40.86 1
3 Tuskegee University ‘A’ 41.51 1
4 Grambling State Universit ‘A’ 42.50 1
5 Ground Zero TC ‘A’ 42.73 1
6 Mississippi Valley State ‘A’ 43.02 1
7 Bowling Green TC ‘A’ 43.16 2
8 Edward Waters College ‘A’ 43.84 2
9 Ground Zero TC ‘B’ 44.47 1
10 Beloit College ‘A’ 45.90 2
11 Southern University ‘A’ 46.49 1

Event 35 Women 4×800 Meter Relay University/College

================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 Florida A&M University ‘A’ 9:30.48
2 Tennessee State ‘A’ 9:41.59
3 Southern University ‘A’ 10:00.48
4 Grambling State Universit ‘A’ 10:14.32

Event 36 Men 4×800 Meter Relay University/College

================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 Florida A&M University ‘B’ 7:49.76
2 Southern University ‘A’ 7:54.17
3 Grambling State Universit ‘A’ 7:56.24
4 Mississippi Valley State ‘A’ 8:14.76
5 Beloit College ‘A’ 8:34.22

Event 39 Women 1600 Sprint Medley University/College

================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 Grambling State Universit ‘A’ 4:15.21
2 Tennessee State ‘A’ 4:17.86
3 Florida A&M University ‘A’ 4:18.54
4 Mississippi Valley State ‘A’ 4:29.64
5 Albany State University ‘A’ 4:39.02

Event 40 Men 1600 Sprint Medley University/College

================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 Famu Unattached ‘A’ 3:28.46
2 Bowling Green TC ‘A’ 3:34.50
3 Albany State University ‘A’ 3:38.71
4 Southern University ‘A’ 3:42.07
5 Florida A&M University ‘A’ 3:45.53
6 Edward Waters College ‘A’ 4:17.17
— Grambling State Universit ‘A’ DQ

Event 41 Women Distance Medley University/College

================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 Grambling State Universit ‘A’ 13:01.07
2 Southern University ‘A’ 13:18.83
3 Albany State University ‘A’ 14:04.00
4 Beloit College ‘A’ 14:22.79

Event 42 Men Distance Medley University/College

================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 Florida A&M University ‘B’ 10:25.11
2 Grambling State Universit ‘A’ 10:26.28
3 Southern University ‘A’ 11:09.98
4 Marietta College ‘A’ 11:15.28
5 Bowling Green TC ‘A’ 11:29.08

Event 45 Women 4×400 Meter Relay University/College

===================================================================
NCAA Region: # 3:43.03
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Tennessee State ‘A’ 3:46.31 1
2 Grambling State Universit ‘A’ 3:49.70 1
3 Florida A&M University ‘A’ 3:49.81 1
4 Southern University ‘A’ 4:07.26 2
5 Albany State University ‘A’ 4:15.53 1
6 Mississippi Valley State ‘A’ 4:21.99 2

Event 46 Men 4×400 Meter Relay University/College

===================================================================
NCAA Region: # 3:10.84
School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Southern University ‘A’ 3:16.99 1
2 Albany State University ‘A’ 3:21.40 1
3 Grambling State Universit ‘A’ 3:26.06 1
4 Tuskegee University ‘A’ 3:26.80 1
5 Mississippi Valley State ‘A’ 3:34.28 2
6 Edward Waters College ‘A’ 3:44.64 2
— Florida A&M University ‘B’ DNF 1

Event 47 Women Javelin Throw University/College

================================================================
NCAA Region: # 42.61m
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Purcell, Katie Florida State 40.47m
2 Armbrister, Shannon Albany State 38.09m
3 Giles, Niki Albany State 37.15m
4 Dix, Jacqueline Southern 35.63m
5 Dixon, Mellissa Grambling State 32.86m
6 Johnson, Onyx Southern 28.92m
7 Peterson, Cicely Florida A&M 27.22m
8 Washington, Laterra Southern 24.77m
9 Peterson, Tiffany Albany State 20.91m
10 Valville, Darah Florida A&M 20.76m
— Reynolds, Traci Grambling State FOUL

Event 48 Men Javelin Throw University/College

================================================================
NCAA Region: # 61.62m
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Dale, Anthony Grambling State 58.28m
2 Mangum, Glynn Southern 54.55m
3 Moore, Larry Johnson C Smith 46.78m
4 Greece, Tony Marietta College 44.12m
5 Jones, Hilary Southern 41.45m
6 Fuller, Matt Marietta College 39.48m
7 Ray, Corey Albany State 36.57m
8 Brown, Teddrick Albany State 35.17m
9 Perriman, Brett Florida A&M 34.42m
— McCoy, Chris Florida A&M FOUL
— Selders, Larry Southern FOUL

Event 49 Women Pole Vault University/College

================================================================
NCAA Region: # 3.75m
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Hector, Shaniqua Tennessee St 3.43m
2 Janson, Kristen Florida State 2.89m
2 Valville, Darah Florida A&M 2.89m
2 Caraballo, Leilani Florida State 2.89m
5 Champion, Abby Tennessee St 2.89m
6 Galbearth, Dimitri Albany State 2.74m
7 Spence, Jessica Florida A&M 2.74m
8 Rodes, Janelle Marietta College 2.59m

Event 50 Men Pole Vault University/College

================================================================
NCAA Region: # 5.00m
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Downey, Travis Bowling Green TC 4.72m
2 Hurley, Matt Florida State 4.57m
3 Hunter, Kendrick Famu Unattached 4.57m
4 Showen, Chad Marietta College 3.96m
— Johnson, Carl Southern NH
— McCoy, Chris Florida A&M NH
Freeland, Chad Fsu Unattached NH
— Washington, Robert Albany State NH
— Barth, Travis Marietta College NH

Event 53 Women Long Jump University/College

=====================================================================
NCAA Region: # 5.93m
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Robinson, Monica Southern 5.53m -0.1
2 Covington, Nadia Florida A&M 5.50m 2.4
3 Easterling, Courtney Albany State 5.38m -0.3
4 Hector, Shaniqua Tennessee St 5.33m +0.0
5 Dash, Brittni Johnson C Smith 5.32m 0.4
6 Dupree, Lakeshia Albany State 5.21m 0.7
7 Rice, Lasheena Albany State 5.18m -0.1
8 Valville, Darah Florida A&M 5.13m 0.7
9 Roby, Shereka Tennessee St 5.06m 2.2
10 Burke, Allison Grambling State 4.93m -0.2
— Lewis, Trudy Southern FOUL NWI
— Kamani, Joy Southern FOUL NWI
— Peterson, Cicely Florida A&M FOUL NWI
— Taylor, Tabitha Florida A&M FOUL NWI
— Barnhart, Marissa Marietta College FOUL NWI
— Cummons, Cayli Marietta College FOUL NWI
— Vince, Kristi Bowling Green TC FOUL NWI
— Wilds, Stacie Fsu Unattached FOUL NWI
— Hamilton, Pretrinia Mississippi Vall FOUL NWI
— Byrd, Ashley Tennessee St FOUL NWI
— Hansen, Katurah Marietta College FOUL NWI
— Brent, Shelita Mississippi Vall FOUL NWI

Event 54 Men Long Jump University/College

=====================================================================
NCAA Region: # 7.34m
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Chapman, Prescott Unattached 7.28m 3.0
2 Gaulden, Ellis Unattached 6.90m 1.7
3 Olmann, Edwisht Florida A&M 6.87m -0.1
4 Sims, Lacy Mississippi Vall 6.82m 4.0
5 Clark, Robert Edward Waters 6.70m 4.4
6 Pittman, Larry Unattached 6.57m 2.6
6 Brown, Teddrick Albany State 6.57m 0.2
8 Martin, Marquis Southern 6.45m 0.5
— Douglas, Radonye Albany State ND NWI
— Hillman, Troy Edward Waters ND NWI
Frith, Matt Florida State ND NWI
— Allen, Jeris Edward Waters ND NWI
— Copeland, Jermaine Grambling State ND NWI
— Nelson, Roger Grambling State ND NWI
— Burton, Jeremy Grambling State ND NWI
— Bullard, Demario Southern ND NWI
— Harris, Tyrone Famu Unattached FOUL NWI
— Steed, Carrie Southern FOUL NWI
— Green, Brandon Tuskegee FOUL NWI

Event 57 Women Triple Jump University/College

=====================================================================
NCAA Region: # 12.26m
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Covington, Nadia Florida A&M 11.95m 1.4
2 Mrozkova, Jana Albany State 11.71m 0.3
3 Byrd, Ashley Tennessee St 11.32m 0.9
4 Roby, Shereka Tennessee St 11.08m 1.9
5 Camp, Candice Albany State 10.99m 5.5
6 Rice, Lasheena Albany State 10.49m 1.0
7 Wilds, Stacie Fsu Unattached 10.34m 3.0
— Lewis, Trudy Southern FOUL NWI
— Hamilton, Pretrinia Mississippi Vall FOUL NWI
— Kamani, Joy Southern FOUL NWI

Event 58 Men Triple Jump University/College

=====================================================================
NCAA Region: # 15.08m
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Roulhac, Brandon Albany State 14.75m NWI
2 Harris, Herbert Grambling State 14.52m -0.2
3 Hillman, Troy Edward Waters 13.81m 2.6
4 Chase, Jamie Ground Zero TC 13.59m 1.6
5 Chapman, Prescott Unattached 13.58m 3.9
6 Olmann, Edwisht Florida A&M 13.45m 2.2
7 Keels, Jeff Southern 12.91m 2.1
— Allen, Jeris Edward Waters ND NWI
— Martin, Marquis Southern FOUL NWI

Event 61 Women High Jump University/College

================================================================
NCAA Region: # 1.73m
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Spencer, Levern Albany State 1.75m#
2 Robinson, Monica Southern 1.57m
— Tarver, Whitney Tuskegee NH
— Byrd, Ashley Tennessee St NH
— Roby, Shereka Tennessee St NH
— Norwood, Lashira Tennessee St NH
Leblanc, Heather Florida State NH
— Barnhart, Marissa Marietta College NH
— Dupree, Lakeshia Albany State NH
— Jones, Brittany Mississippi Vall NH
— Kosar, Breanne Marietta College NH

Event 62 Men High Jump University/College

================================================================
NCAA Region: # 2.10m
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Gaulden, Ellis Unattached 2.13m#
2 Keene, Kyle Florida A&M 2.00m
3 Griffin, Dave Bowling Green TC 2.00m
4 Mcclinton, Jamal Tuskegee 1.95m
5 Ben, Gregory Mississippi Vall 1.95m
6 Brown, Teddrick Albany State 1.90m
7 Moore, Ashard Southern 1.90m
— Green, Brandon Tuskegee NH
— Barth, Travis Marietta College NH
— Douglas, Radonye Albany State NH
— Keels, Jeff Southern NH
— Mckinney, Marraell Mississippi Vall NH

Event 65 Women Shot Put University/College

================================================================
NCAA Region: # 14.24m
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Lewis, Latheria Tennessee St 14.24m#
2 McGriff, April Florida A&M 12.42m
3 Armbrister, Shannon Albany State 12.28m
4 Hampshire, Kelly Florida A&M 11.83m
5 Reynolds, Traci Grambling State 11.81m
6 Dix, Jacqueline Southern 11.78m
7 Dittrich, Dena Beloit College 11.10m
8 Curry, Ashley Grambling State 10.93m
9 Benninger, Alecia Marietta College 10.44m
10 Lane, Deanna Florida State 9.97m
11 Jackson, Alyssa Southern 9.85m
12 Washington, Laterra Southern 9.80m
13 Preston, April Grambling State 9.34m
14 Leblanc, Heather Florida State 9.25m
15 Brooks, Aundria Tuskegee 7.88m
16 Brown, Ada Tuskegee 6.02m

Event 66 Men Shot Put University/College

================================================================
NCAA Region: # 16.47m
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Pittman, Scotty Albany State 15.53m
2 Dale, Anthony Grambling State 14.31m
3 Marion, Marcus Grambling State 14.14m
4 Dezordo, Dan Marietta College 14.11m
5 Jensen, Jon Beloit College 12.82m
6 Marsh, Dan Beloit College 12.26m
7 Zierfuss, Dan Beloit College 12.25m
8 Bing, Greg Florida A&M 12.19m
9 Stephens, Justins Albany State 11.63m
10 Utley, William Johnson C Smith 11.53m
11 Jones, Hilary Southern 11.50m
12 Selders, Larry Southern 11.20m
13 Mangum, Glynn Southern 11.17m

Event 69 Women Discus Throw University/College

================================================================
NCAA Region: # 46.58m
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 McGriff, April Florida A&M 35.75m
2 Armbrister, Shannon Albany State 34.15m
3 Dix, Jacqueline Southern 33.21m
4 Washington, Laterra Southern 32.85m
5 Hill, Candice Tuskegee 32.81m
6 Dittrich, Dena Beloit College 32.75m
7 Giles, Niki Albany State 31.15m
— Jackson, Alyssa Southern ND
— Ehie, Iheoma Tuskegee ND
— Lewis, Latheria Tennessee St ND
— Curry, Ashley Grambling State ND
— Preston, April Grambling State ND
— Cook, Katrina Beloit College ND
— Benninger, Alecia Marietta College ND
— Stacy, Amanda Marietta College ND
— Reynolds, Traci Grambling State ND

Event 70 Men Discus Throw University/College

================================================================
NCAA Region: # 51.37m
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Clayman, Scott Unattached 45.58m
2 Ray, Corey Albany State 44.09m
3 Marion, Marcus Grambling State 41.35m
4 Dale, Anthony Grambling State 40.81m
5 Jones, Hilary Southern 38.16m
6 Bing, Greg Florida A&M 37.66m
7 Stephens, Justins Albany State 36.95m
8 Selders, Larry Southern 34.83m
9 Finn, Eric Marietta College 33.65m
10 Perriman, Brett Florida A&M 32.35m
11 Sharan, Raj Marietta College 31.62m
— Utley, William Johnson C Smith ND
— Zierfuss, Dan Beloit College ND
— Boehlen, Dan Beloit College ND
— Jensen, Jon Beloit College ND
— Dezordo, Dan Marietta College ND
Frith, Matt Florida State ND

Related Articles