January 10, 2003 - by
Florida State 136, NC State 107

Jan. 10, 2003


Recap

                              NCSU v. FSU - 1/10/03
                                     Results

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 1-1 Florida State University-NC 'A' 3:54.38 11 1) LeRoy, Andree-Anne 2) Dutton, Emma 3) Breen, Emily 4) Parkinson, Elizabeth 2 1-2 Florida State University-NC 'B' 3:57.35 4 1) Nagy, Betsy 2) Dong, Rachel 3) How, Lisa 4) Colley, Margaret 3 1-3 N.C. State University-NC 'A' 3:58.21 2 1) Smith, Kendall M FR 2) Trau, Erin E SO 3) Cutler, Laura S SO 4) Gazda, Anna SR 4 1-4 N.C. State University-NC 'B' 4:02.24 1) Bumgardner, Rachel S SO 2) Humberstone, Priscilla A JR 3) Herron, Liz L SO 4) Bland, Jenny N FR 5 1-5 N.C. State University-NC 'C' x4:03.70 1) Koenig, Jess L FR 2) Woodworth, Lola J FR 3) Parks, Catherine S SO 4) Brewer, Shannon R FR

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 1-1 Florida State University-NC 'A' 3:23.14 11 1) Vythoulkas, Chris 2) Nienaber, Wickus 3) Crock, Devin 4) Ammons, Nnamnse 2 1-2 N.C. State University-NC 'A' 3:23.42 4 1) Cowling, Steven M FR 2) Yeager, Rob J SO 3) Dettloff, Scott D FR 4) Hudson, John M FR 3 1-3 N.C. State University-NC 'B' 3:26.23 2 1) Barkley, Kevin D 2) Pursley, Brian J JR 3) Devine, Kevin I SO 4) Terrell, Rob S FR 4 1-4 Florida State University-NC 'B' 3:27.82 1) Campbell, Brent 2) Betts, Justin 3) Averett, Micheal 4) Carmen, Matt

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 1-1 Marcus, G Florida State-NC 10:24.00 9 2 1-2 Nicholls, Clai 18 N.C. State-NC 10:25.77 4 3 1-3 Lewis, Abby K 18 N.C. State-NC 10:29.21 3 4 1-4 Marks, Allison 19 N.C. State-NC 10:30.44 2 5 1-5 Smith, Jennife Florida State-NC 10:33.72 1 6 1-6 Leach, Angie Florida State-NC 10:42.52 7 1-7 Foote, Elizabe 20 N.C. State-NC x11:38.03

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 1-1 Nixon, Chris E 19 N.C. State-NC 9:36.48 9 2 1-2 Ribeiro, Alan Florida State-NC 9:40.25 4 3 1-3 Pessagno, Pete N.C. State-NC 9:47.22 3 4 1-4 Kesler, Dan D 19 N.C. State-NC 9:51.22 2 5 1-5 Skaggs, Andrew Florida State-NC 9:53.60 1 6 1-6 Hoffman, Seth 18 N.C. State-NC x10:02.53 7 1-7 Bradley, Ted Florida State-NC 10:05.94

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 1-1 Hansen, Loren Florida State-NC 1:53.09 9 2 1-2 Smith, Kendall 18 N.C. State-NC 1:54.71 4 3 1-3 Parks, Catheri 19 N.C. State-NC 1:54.78 3 4 1-4 Lo, Amy Florida State-NC 1:56.02 2 5 1-5 Sheridan, Kati 22 N.C. State-NC 1:57.16 1 6 1-6 Pesce, Christi Florida State-NC 1:57.19 7 1-7 Marcus, G Florida State-NC x1:58.21 8 1-8 Hock, Lindsay 18 N.C. State-NC x2:05.98

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 1-1 Jacome, Fernan Florida State-NC 1:40.78 9 2 1-2 Roycik, Joel Florida State-NC 1:41.85 4 3 1-3 Deal, Jack W 19 N.C. State-NC 1:43.19 3 4 1-4 Smith, Justin 19 N.C. State-NC 1:43.48 2 5 1-5 Averett, Miche Florida State-NC 1:45.07 1 6 1-6 Humphrey, Ben 19 N.C. State-NC 1:46.78 7 1-7 Gutierrez, Jor 21 N.C. State-NC x1:48.95

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 1-1 Lyes, Jennie Florida State-NC 24.00 9 2 1-2 Parkinson, Eli Florida State-NC 24.79 4 3 1-3 Brewer, Shanno 18 N.C. State-NC 25.27 3 4 1-4 Colley, Margar Florida State-NC 25.44 2 5 1-5 Mitchell, Suza 20 N.C. State-NC 25.48 1 6 1-6 Bumgardner, Ra 19 N.C. State-NC 25.95 7 1-7 Rasor, Tonya Florida State-NC x26.05 8 1-8 Clabaugh, Emil 18 N.C. State-NC x26.23

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 1-1 Marshburn, Joe Florida State-NC 20.74 9 2 1-2 Jones, Cullen 18 N.C. State-NC 21.02 4 3 1-3 Paulus, Michea Florida State-NC 21.19 3 4 1-4 Dettloff, Scot 18 N.C. State-NC 21.45 2 5 1-5 Carmen, Matt Florida State-NC 21.48 1 6 1-6 Terrell, Rob S 19 N.C. State-NC 21.93 7 1-7 Scott, Rick W 18 N.C. State-NC x22.85

Event 9 Women 400 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 1-1 Burbella, Kare 20 N.C. State-NC 4:24.83 9 2 1-2 Koenig, Jess L 18 N.C. State-NC 4:26.11 4 3 1-3 LeRoy, Andree- Florida State-NC 4:33.43 3 4 1-4 Trau, Erin E 19 N.C. State-NC 4:33.69 2 5 1-5 Kenney, Laura Florida State-NC 4:34.11 1 6 1-6 Baskwell, Lind 19 N.C. State-NC x4:38.24 7 1-7 Smith, Jennife Florida State-NC 4:42.36

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 1-1 Yeager, Rob J 19 N.C. State-NC 1:53.88 9 2 1-2 Betts, Justin Florida State-NC 1:54.65 4 3 1-3 Cowling, Steve 19 N.C. State-NC 1:55.17 3 4 1-4 Stricker, Tal Florida State-NC 1:56.84 2 5 1-5 Rojas, Cristia 21 N.C. State-NC 1:57.16 1 6 1-6 Campbell, Bren Florida State-NC 1:58.91 7 1-7 Bauman, Andy S 18 N.C. State-NC x2:01.89

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 1-1 How, Lisa Florida State-NC 2:03.90 9 2 1-2 Cutler, Laura 19 N.C. State-NC 2:06.40 4 3 1-3 Burbella, Kare 20 N.C. State-NC 2:08.18 3 4 1-4 Britt, Christi 18 N.C. State-NC 2:10.02 2 5 1-5 Dutton, Emma Florida State-NC 2:12.57 1 6 1-6 Lewis, Abby K 18 N.C. State-NC x2:16.43

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 1-1 Crock, Devin Florida State-NC 1:52.10 9 2 1-2 Wheeler, Matt Florida State-NC 1:56.01 4 3 1-3 Devine, Kevin 19 N.C. State-NC 1:56.03 3 4 1-4 Hughes, Charli 20 N.C. State-NC 1:56.53 2 5 1-5 Castro, Andrew Florida State-NC 2:01.56 1 6 1-6 Rushfeldt, Sco 20 N.C. State-NC 2:05.44 7 1-7 Cooke, Jason O 20 N.C. State-NC x2:07.76

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 1-1 Breen, Emily Florida State-NC 51.86 9 2 1-2 Dong, Rachel Florida State-NC 53.30 4 3 1-3 Bland, Jenny N 18 N.C. State-NC 53.83 3 4 1-4 Herron, Liz L 19 N.C. State-NC 54.20 2 5 1-5 Parkinson, Eli Florida State-NC 54.28 1 6 1-6 Mitchell, Suza 20 N.C. State-NC 55.22 7 1-7 Rasor, Tonya Florida State-NC x55.55

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 1-1 Ammons, Nnamns Florida State-NC 46.09 9 2 1-2 Roycik, Joel Florida State-NC 46.27 4 3 1-3 Marshburn, Joe Florida State-NC 46.46 3 4 1-4 Paulus, Michea Florida State-NC x47.11 5 1-5 Hudson, John M 18 N.C. State-NC 47.18 2 6 1-6 Smith, Justin 19 N.C. State-NC 47.69 1 7 1-7 Humphrey, Ben 19 N.C. State-NC 48.25 8 1-8 Gutierrez, Jor 21 N.C. State-NC x51.20

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 1-1 Gazda, Anna 21 N.C. State-NC 2:05.32 9 2 1-2 Koenig, Jess L 18 N.C. State-NC 2:06.80 4 3 1-3 Kenney, Laura Florida State-NC 2:07.07 3 4 1-4 LeRoy, Andree- Florida State-NC 2:07.51 2 5 1-5 Byrnes, Katie Florida State-NC 2:09.27 1 6 1-6 Nagy, Betsy Florida State-NC x2:10.60 7 1-7 Bumgardner, Ra 19 N.C. State-NC 2:14.71 8 1-8 Clabaugh, Emil 18 N.C. State-NC x2:21.95

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 1-1 Barkley, Kevin 20 N.C. State-NC 1:52.11 9 2 1-2 Cowling, Steve 19 N.C. State-NC 1:52.86 4 3 1-3 Terrell, Rob S 19 N.C. State-NC 1:53.19 3 4 1-4 Campbell, Bren Florida State-NC 1:54.14 2 5 1-5 Bauman, Andy S 18 N.C. State-NC x1:58.23 6 1-6 Bradley, Ted Florida State-NC 2:00.17 1

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 1-1 Hansen, Loren Florida State-NC 5:00.47 9 2 1-2 Parks, Catheri 19 N.C. State-NC 5:06.22 4 3 1-3 Lo, Amy Florida State-NC 5:06.49 3 4 1-4 Nicholls, Clai 18 N.C. State-NC 5:12.81 2 5 1-5 Marks, Allison 19 N.C. State-NC 5:14.38 1 6 1-6 Leach, Angie Florida State-NC 5:15.72 7 1-7 Britt, Christi 18 N.C. State-NC x5:21.02

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 1-1 Deal, Jack W 19 N.C. State-NC 4:37.15 9 2 1-2 Ribeiro, Alan Florida State-NC 4:39.21 4 3 1-3 Nixon, Chris E 19 N.C. State-NC 4:39.26 3 4 1-4 Jacome, Fernan Florida State-NC 4:40.54 2 5 1-5 Pessagno, Pete N.C. State-NC 4:46.19 1 6 1-6 Booth, Billy J 18 N.C. State-NC x4:46.43 7 1-7 Skaggs, Andrew Florida State-NC 4:53.10

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 1-1 Dutton, Emma Florida State-NC 2:20.85 9 2 1-2 How, Lisa Florida State-NC 2:24.98 4 3 1-3 Baskwell, Lind 19 N.C. State-NC 2:25.05 3 4 1-4 Woodworth, Lol 18 N.C. State-NC 2:26.50 2 5 1-5 Humberstone, P 20 N.C. State-NC 2:27.34 1

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Age School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 1-1 Yeager, Rob J 19 N.C. State-NC 2:01.25 9 2 1-2 Nienaber, Wick Florida State-NC 2:04.73 4 3 1-3 Pursley, Brian 20 N.C. State-NC 2:07.34 3 4 1-4 Betts, Justin Florida State-NC 2:07.78 2 5 1-5 Stricker, Tal Florida State-NC 2:09.85 1 6 1-6 Scott, Rick W 18 N.C. State-NC 2:12.09

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 1-1 Florida State University-NC 'A' 3:34.09 11 1) Lyes, Jennie 2) Hansen, Loren 3) Dong, Rachel 4) Breen, Emily 2 1-2 N.C. State University-NC 'A' 3:35.58 4 1) Smith, Kendall M FR 2) Bland, Jenny N FR 3) Herron, Liz L SO 4) Brewer, Shannon R FR 3 1-3 Florida State University-NC 'B' 3:36.63 2 1) Colley, Margaret 2) Lo, Amy 3) Rasor, Tonya 4) Pesce, Christie 4 1-4 N.C. State University-NC 'B' 3:40.52 1) Mitchell, Suzanne M JR 2) Burbella, Karen E JR 3) Cutler, Laura S SO 4) Lewis, Abby K SO

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 1-1 Florida State University-NC 'A' 3:03.25 11 1) Ammons, Nnamnse 2) Marshburn, Joey 3) Roycik, Joel 4) Jacome, Fernando 2 1-2 N.C. State University-NC 'A' 3:04.45 4 1) Jones, Cullen A 2) Hudson, John M FR 3) Rojas, Cristian G JR 4) Dettloff, Scott D FR 3 1-3 Florida State University-NC 'B' 3:05.16 2 1) Carmen, Matt 2) Paulus, Micheal 3) Averett, Micheal 4) Vythoulkas, Chris 4 1-4 N.C. State University-NC 'B' 3:15.97 1) Humphrey, Ben N SO 2) Deal, Jack W SO 3) Smith, Justin C SO 4) Pursley, Brian J JR

Women's 3-Meter Diving 1 - Culberson NC State 326.70 2 - Manning FSU 301.65 3 - Lerew FSU 295.275 4 - O'Reilly NC State 284.175 5 - Bailey NC State 277.80 6 - McClow FSU 263.40 7 - Lamberton NC State 227.85 Men's 1-Meter Diving 1 - Gagnet FSU 311.25 2 - Crane FSU 310.02 3 - Ferguson NC State 293.70 4 - Head FSU 274.35 5 - House NC State 210.75 6 - Beinlich FSU 201.825 Women's 1-Meter Diving 1 - Culberson NC State 300.825 2 - O'Reilly NC State 284.925 3 - McClow FSU 279.00 4 - Lerew FSU 277.5 5 - Manning FSU 269.175 6 - Bailey NC State 255.525 7 - Welch NC State 245.85 Men's 3-Meter Diving 1 - Gagnet FSU 344.7 2 - Ferguson NC State 291.075 3 - Head FSU 287.025 4 - Crane NC State 259.35 5 - Beinlich FSU 208.8 6 - House NC State 184.2

Related Articles