March 2, 2008 - by

Florida State and Mississippi Tied For First After First Round Of Seminole Intercollegiate

March 2, 2008



Results Get Acrobat Reader | Team Results Get Acrobat Reader | Individual Results Get Acrobat Reader

Teams Results With Players Get Acrobat Reader | Scoring Get Acrobat Reader | Average Score Per Round Get Acrobat Reader

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. –
Florida State and Mississippi are tied for first in the team standings and Jonas Blixt of Florida State and Steven Rojas of Virginia are tied for first in the individual standings after the first round of the Seminole Intercollegiate men’s golf tournament at Golden Eagle Country Club. The teams are tightly bunched with only five strokes separating the first five teams and only three strokes separating the top 15 individuals.

The first round of the event was played on a picture perfect day in the capital city of Florida with each team enjoying spectacular playing conditions.

The tournament format has been changed because of impending inclement weather expected on Tuesday. The event will now be complete on Monday with two rounds played beginning at 7:15 p.m. The pairings for the second round will stay together and be played in the third round.

Seminole Intercollegiate / Round 1 / Team Scores
T1	Florida State	285	-3
T1	Mississippi	285	-3
T3	Auburn	286	-2
T3	Virginia	286	-2
5	North Carolina	290	+2
T6	Louisville	291	+3
T6	UAB	291	+3
T6	Maryland	291	+3
9	Louisiana State	293	+5
10	Mississippi State	294	+6
11	College of Charleston	298	+10
12	Vanderbilt	300	+12

Seminole Intercollegiate / Round 1 / Individual Scores
T1	Jonas Blixt, Florida State	68	-4
T1	Steven Rojas, Virginia	68	-4
T3	Jon Curran, Vanderbilt	70	-2
T3	Patton Kizzire, Auburn	70	-2 *
T3	Matthew Savage, Florida State	70	-2
T3	Donnie Shin, Maryland	70	-2
T3	Zach Sucher, UAB	70	-2
T3	Brendan Tracy, Maryland	70	-2
T9	Jamie Bowen, Auburn	71	-1
T9	Will Collins, Virginia	71	-1
T9	Kyle Ellis, Mississippi	71	-1
T9	Noah Goldman, Mississippi State	71	-1
T9	David Holzworth, North Carolina	71	-1
T9	David Marino, Mississippi	71	-1
T9	Jay Moseley, Auburn	71	-1
T9	John Peterson, Louisiana State	71	-1
T9	Jonathan Randolph, Mississippi	71	-1
T18	Cole Moreland, Auburn	72	E
T18	Glenn Northcutt, Auburn	72	E
T18	Kevin O'Connell, North Carolina	72	E
T18	Adam Rainaud, Louisville	72	E
T18	Carlos Sainz, Mississippi State	72	E
T18	Brad Smith, UAB	72	E
T18	Jesse Speirs, Mississippi	72	E
T25	Scott Larkin, Charleston	73	+1
T25	Billy Whalen, Vanderbilt	73	+1
T25	Cameron Knight, Florida State	73	+1
T25	Steven Groover, Auburn	73	+1
T25	Barden Berry, North Carolina	73	+1
T25	Greg Carlin, Virginia	73	+1
T25	Chris Mullhaupt, Mississippi	73	+1
T25	Adam Hadwin, Louisville	73	+1
T25	Daryl Fathauer, Louisville	73	+1
T25	Clayton Rotz, Louisiana State	73	+1
T25	Derek Fathauer, Louisville	73	+1
T25	Song Jeon, Florida State	73	+1 *
T37	Mike Oimoen, UAB	74	+2
T37	Harrison Moore, Charleston	74	+2
T37	Reed Darsie, North Carolina	74	+2
T37	Seath Lauer, Florida State	74	+2
T37	Kyle Stough, Virginia	74	+2
T37	Chris Gold, Maryland	74	+2
T37	Brent Blaum, Louisiana State	74	+2
T45	Kyle Sapp, UAB	75	+3
T45	Henry Zaytoun, III, North Carolina	75	+3
T45	Josh Bevell, Mississippi State	75	+3
T45	Bryant Lach, Louisiana State	75	+3
T49	Adam West, UAB	76	+4
T49	Josh Oller, Mississippi State	76	+4
T49	Conrad von Borsig, Virginia	76	+4
T49	Lewis Kirton, Louisville	76	+4
T49	Jarrod Barsamian, Louisiana State	76	+4
T54	Tim Tang, Charleston	77	+5
T54	Andrew Kay, Maryland	77	+5
T56	Dennis McCollum, Charleston	78	+6
T56	Hudson Johnson, Vanderbilt	78	+6
T56	Drew Kittleson, Florida State	78	+6
T56	Amory Davis, Virginia	78	+6 *
T60	Ben Klaus, Vanderbilt	79	+7
T60	Tom Hanna, Maryland	79	+7
T60	Jake Lambert, Mississippi State	79	+7
63	Chris Rockwell, Vanderbilt	81	+9
* = playing as individuals

Second and Third Round Pairings

Group 1 / Hole 1 / 7:15 Adam West, UAB Henry Zaytoun, III, North Carolina

Group 2 / Hole 1 / 7:23 Kyle Sapp, UAB Reed Darsie, North Carolina

Group 3 / Hole 1 / 7:31 Mike Oimeon, UAB Barden Berry, North Carolina

Group 4 / Hole 1 / 7:39 Brad Smith, UAB Kevin O'Connell, North Carolina

Group 5 / Hole 1 / 7:47 Zach Sucher, UAB David Halzworth, North Carolina

Group 6 / Hole 1 / 7:55 Conrad von Borsig, Virginia Steven Groover, Auburn

Group 7 / Hole 1 / 8:03 Kyle Stough, Virginia Cole Moreland, Auburn

Group 8 / Hole 1 / 8:11 Greg Carlin, Virginia Glenn Northcutt, Auburn

Group 9 / Hole 1 / 8:19 Will Collins, Virginia Jamie Bowen, Auburn

Group 10 / Hole 1 / 8:27 Steven Rojas, Virginia Jay Moseley, Auburn

Group 11 / Hole 1 / 8:35 Drew Kittleson, Florida State Chris Mullhaupt, Mississippi

Group 12 / Hole 1 / 8:43 Seath Lauer, Florida State Jesse Speirs, Mississippi

Group 13 / Hole 1 / 8:51 Cameron Knight, Florida State David Marino, Mississippi

Group 14 / Hole 1 / 8:59 Matthew Savage, Florida State Kyle Ellis, Mississippi

Group 15 / Hole 1 / 9:07 Jonas Blixt, Florida State Jonathan Randolph, Mississippi

Group 16 / Hole 1 / 9:15 Song Jeon, Florida State (individual) Patton Kizzire, Auburn (individual)

Group 17 / Hole 10 / 7:15 Chris Rockwell, Vanderbilt Dennis McCollum, Charleston

Group 18 / Hole 10 / 7:23 Ben Klaus, Vanderbilt Tim Tang, Charleston

Group 19 / Hole 10 / 7:31 Hudson Johnson, Vanderbilt Soonam Kim, Charleston

Group 20 / Hole 10 / 7:39 Billy Whalen, Vanderbilt Harrison Moore, Charleston

Group 21 / Hole 10 / 7:47 Jon Curran, Vanderbilt Scott Larkin, Charleston

Group 22 / Hole 10 / 7:55 Jake Lambert, Mississippi State Jarrod Barsamian, Louisiana State

Group 23 / Hole 10 / 8:03 Josh Oller, Mississippi State Bryant Lach, Louisiana State

Group 24 / Hole 10 / 8:11 Josh Bevell, Mississippi State Brent Blaum, Louisiana State

Group 25 / Hole 10 / 8:19 Carlos Sainz, Mississippi State Clayton Rotz, Louisiana State

Group 26 / Hole 10 / 8:27 Noah Goldman, Mississippi State John Peterson, Louisiana State

Group 27 / Hole 10 / 8:35 Tom Hanna, Maryland Lewis Kirton, Louisville

Group 28 / Hole 10 / 8:43 Andrew Kay, Maryland Adam Hadwin, Louisville

Group 29 / Hole 10 / 8:51 Chris Gold, Maryland Daryl Fathauer, Louisville

Group 30 / Hole 10 / 8:59 Donnie Shin, Maryland Derek Fathauer, Louisville

Group 31 / Hole 10 / 9:07 Brendan Tracy, Maryland Adam Rainaud, Louisville

Group 32 / Hole 10 / 9:15 Amory Davis, Virginia (individual)

Related Articles