April 17, 2004 - by

Florida State at 2004 ACC Outdoor Track and Field Championships

April 17, 2004




Recap



 Licensed to Flash Results, Inc.        Hy-Tek’s Meet Manager 4/17/2004 06:24 PM
Atlantic Coast Conference – 4/16/2004 to 4/17/2004
Outdoor Championships
Fetzer Field, University of North Carolina
Results


Women 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
ACC: M 11.31 2000 Tonya Carter, Fla. State
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Amandi Rhett SR Ga Tech 11.77 -2.2 10 11.763
2 Felicia Fant SR NC State 11.77 -2.2 8 11.767
3 Kim Walker SO Fla State 11.84 -2.2 6
4 Ebony Foster JR NC State 11.90 -2.2 5
5 Andriane Lapsley SO Ga Tech 11.96 -2.2 4
6 Teyarnte’ Carter 04 Maryland 12.15 -2.2 3
7 Caroline Harvey SR Virginia 12.22 -2.2 2
8 Dana Rogers JR Ga Tech 12.29 -2.2 1


Women 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
ACC: M 22.57 2001 Cydonie Mothersill, Clemson
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Ashley Kidd FR Ga Tech 23.53 0.5 10
2 Amandi Rhett SR Ga Tech 23.65 0.5 8
3 Kim Walker SO Fla State 23.90 0.5 6
4 Ebony Foster JR NC State 24.06 0.5 5
5 Dana Rogers JR Ga Tech 24.64 0.5 4
6 Randi Hinton Clemson 24.82 0.5 3
7 Felicia Fant SR NC State 27.97 0.5 2


Women 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
ACC: M 51.44 1996 Monique Hennagan, North Carolina
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Ashley Kidd FR Ga Tech 52.40 10
2 Shanta Smith JR Ga Tech 53.38 8
3 Tamara Campbell SR Fla State 53.41 6
4 Toni Jefferson 04 Maryland 54.08 5
5 Silja Ulfarsdottir Clemson 54.11 4
6 Anissa Gainey SR UNC 54.74 3
7 Evelyn Naiko SO Fla State 55.71 2


Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
ACC: M 2:02.81 1984 Tina Krebs, Clemson
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Nikeya Green SR Wake Forest 2:05.68 10
2 Alice Schmidt SR UNC 2:07.70 8
3 Erin Donohue JR UNC 2:09.43 6
4 Hanna Bremler SO Wake Forest 2:11.24 5
5 Georgia Kloss FR UNC 2:11.61 4
6 Sudati Masasu Clemson 2:12.16 3
7 Shauna Danos SR Wake Forest 2:13.15 2
8 Adralyn Wendal SR Wake Forest 2:18.64 1


Women 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
ACC: M 4:13.05 2003 Shalane Flanagan, UNC
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Natalie Hughes SO Fla State 4:16.55 10
2 Anna Sherman SR Wake Forest 4:18.32 8
3 Alice Schmidt SR UNC 4:18.46 6
4 Erin Donohue JR UNC 4:20.53 5
5 Shannon Rowbury SO Duke 4:20.91 4
6 Vicky Gill SR Fla State 4:22.00 3
7 Helen Hofstede Fla State 4:24.47 2
8 Julie Lucas FR NC State 4:26.54 1
9 Sharon O’Connor SR Virginia 4:26.68
10 Sally Meyerhoff SO Duke 4:30.54
11 Casey Phillips Clemson 4:42.27


Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
ACC: M 15:47.75 2003 Shalane Flanagan, UNC
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Vicky Gill SR Fla State 16:13.34 10
2 Carol Henry JR UNC 16:16.65 8
3 Clara Horowitz SO Duke 16:28.10 6
4 Annie Bersagel JR Wake Forest 16:37.70 5
5 Lucinda Hull SR NC State 16:49.88 4
6 Laura Stanley SO Duke 16:54.59 3
7 Renee Gunning JR NC State 16:59.22 2
8 Anna Sherman SR Wake Forest 17:01.48 1
9 Lindsay Van Alstine FR Duke 17:16.23
10 Michelle Sikes FR Wake Forest 17:22.11
11 Claudin Hull SR NC State 17:22.55
12 Erin Franklin SO Wake Forest 17:26.04
13 Cheryl Carr SO Virginia 17:29.76
14 Justine Kovacs 07 Maryland 17:34.43
15 Erin Swain JR NC State 17:38.33
16 Michele Popple SO NC State 17:38.35
17 Laura Hodges FR Virginia 17:45.42
18 Kirby Cross FR Ga Tech 18:01.10
19 Kelly Behan SR Virginia 18:10.40
20 Laurel Jefferson 07 Maryland 18:15.72
21 Caitlin Dempsey JR Wake Forest 18:18.85
22 Ann Armsby FR Ga Tech 18:41.09
23 Denise Hefferin JR Wake Forest 18:49.10
24 Mary Chind FR Ga Tech 19:21.73
— Amy Arnold FR NC State DNF
— Meghan Botton 07 Maryland DNF
— Meghan Owen FR UNC DNF
— Cassie King SO UNC DNF
Rachel Marsh SR Fla State DNF


Women 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
ACC: M 13.10 4/16/2004 Ebony Foster, NC State
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Ebony Foster JR NC State 13.11 -1.7 10
2 Dana Rogers JR Ga Tech 13.77 -1.7 8
3 Chaunte Howard SO Ga Tech 13.78 -1.7 6
4 LaKendra McColumn SO Fla State 13.79 -1.7 5
5 Andriane Lapsley SO Ga Tech 14.07 -1.7 4
6 Deanna Lane SO Fla State 14.16 -1.7 3
7 Allison Nesbitt SO Duke 14.22 -1.7 2
8 Christina Smith Clemson 14.44 -1.7 1


Women 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
ACC: M 57.03 1992 Rebecca Russell, North Carolina
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Tiffany Flomo SR UNC 57.31 10
2 Silja Ulfarsdottir Clemson 58.40 8
3 LaKendra McColumn SO Fla State 58.62 6
4 Erin Crawford FR Virginia 1:00.38 5
5 Priscilla Reed SR Ga Tech 1:02.68 4
6 Ashley Dutch JR UNC 1:03.16 3
7 Lindsay Bond JR UNC 1:04.94 2
8 Christina Smith Clemson 1:08.98 1


Women 4×100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
ACC: M 44.11 1997 UNC (Colander,Quick,Vann,Hennagan)
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 NC State 44.93 10
1) Joya Rodgers FR 2) Felicia Fant SR
3) Courtney Patterson FR 4) Ebony Foster JR
2 Florida State 45.01 8
1) Sharneka Brown JR 2) Tamara Campbell SR
3) Evelyn Naiko SO 4) Kim Walker SO
3 Georgia Tech 45.05 6
1) Dana Rogers JR 2) Ameca Williams JR
3) Andriane Lapsley SO 4) Amandi Rhett SR
4 Clemson 46.35 5
1) Silja Ulfarsdottir 2) Shakirah Rutherford
3) Randi Hinton 4) Jessica Cousins
5 Virginia 46.93 4
1) Caroline Harvey SR 2) Erin Crawford FR
3) Tomika Ferguson FR 4) Tiffany Roberts FR
6 North Carolina 47.63 3
1) Tiffany Flomo SR 2) Anissa Gainey SR
3) Lindsay Bond JR 4) Porsha Dobson FR
7 Wake Forest 48.35 2
1) Jamie Grayzer JR 2) Diane Anderson FR
3) Cassandra Richards JR 4) Carol Lewis JR
8 Maryland 48.60 1
1) Shenae Dawkins 06 2) Teyarnte’ Carter 04
3) Amanda Radziminski 06 4) Zhanna Barer 07


Women 4×400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
ACC: M 3:33.57 2001 Clemson
Cutchin, Weston, Smith, Mothersill
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Clemson 3:37.28 10
1) Silja Ulfarsdottir 2) Christina Smith
3) Jessica Cousins 4) Randi Hinton
2 Florida State 3:39.23 8
1) Tamara Campbell SR 2) Dana Massiah FR
3) LaKendra McColumn SO 4) Kim Adams SO
3 North Carolina 3:43.28 6
1) Tiffany Flomo SR 2) Georgia Kloss FR
3) Danielle Rogers SO 4) Anissa Gainey SR
4 Virginia 3:46.33 5
1) Tiffany Roberts FR 2) Morgan Cephas SO
3) Ashley Gore SO 4) Erin Crawford FR
5 Wake Forest 3:49.63 4
1) Shauna Danos SR 2) Nikeya Green SR
3) Hanna Bremler SO 4) Carol Lewis JR
6 Maryland 3:52.52 3
1) Amanda Radziminski 06 2) Kristina Keegan 07
3) Kelly Wallace 06 4) Toni Jefferson 04
7 Duke 3:57.12 2
1) Laurie Ball SR 2) Lindsay Owen FR
3) Shannon Rowbury SO 4) Lauren Matic SR
8 NC State 4:07.26 1
1) Joya Rodgers FR 2) Courtney Patterson FR
3) Julie Lucas FR 4) Georgia Davis FR


Men 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
ACC: M 10.23 1985 Greg Moses, Clemson
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Tye Hill SO Clemson 10.52 -1.1 10
2 Brian Dzingai SR Fla State 10.54 -1.1 8
3 Airese Currie JR Clemson 10.57 -1.1 6
4 Larry Griffin SR Clemson 10.63 -1.1 5
5 Cedric Nabe FR Fla State 10.71 -1.1 4
6 Ron Richards JR Clemson 10.72 -1.1 3
7 Ricky Argro SO Fla State 10.90 -1.1 2
8 George Kitchens JR Clemson 10.91 -1.1 1


Men 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
ACC: M 20.23 1997 Tony Wheeler, Clemson
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Brian Dzingai SR Fla State 20.63 0.5 10
2 Ron Richards JR Clemson 21.16 0.5 8
3 Harold Manning 04 Maryland 21.17 0.5 6
4 Rhoan Sterling JR Fla State 21.18 0.5 5
5 Tye Hill SO Clemson 21.42 0.5 4
6 Cedric Nabe FR Fla State 21.57 0.5 3
7 Larry Griffin SR Clemson 21.59 0.5 2 21.581
8 Richard Allen III SO UNC 21.59 0.5 1 21.583


Men 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
ACC: M 44.83 1997 Milton Campbell, North Carolina
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Sean Campbell 23 Fla State 46.57 10
2 Antonio Cromartie FR Fla State 46.62 8
3 KEllen Blassingame SO Virginia 46.99 6
4 Monterrio Adams SR NC State 47.02 5
5 Brian Ford JR Ga Tech 47.87 4
6 Robert Frelow 05 Maryland 47.98 3
7 Ryan Therrien SO UNC 48.17 2
8 Jason Young SR Virginia 48.24 1


Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
ACC: M 1:46.66 1988 Paul Ereng, Virginia
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Brendon Mahoney SR Ga Tech 1:51.15 10
2 McGavock Dunbar SR Virginia 1:51.20 8
3 Clay Ragan FR UNC 1:51.82 6
4 Barton Crist SR Ga Tech 1:52.74 5
5 Andrew Craycraft SR UNC 1:52.91 4
6 Jon Amt SR Duke 1:52.92 3
7 Giscard Titus SR Fla State 1:53.93 2
8 Jon Britt SR Virginia 1:54.30 1


Men 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
ACC: M 3:43.91 1985 Per Kristoffersen, Maryland
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Brendon Mahoney SR Ga Tech 3:45.76 10
2 Bradley Wharton SO Wake Forest 3:45.94 8
3 Tom Lancashire FR Fla State 3:47.04 6
4 Neil McDonagh JR Ga Tech 3:47.70 5
5 Nick Schneider JR Duke 3:48.67 4
6 Derrick Wyatt JR Clemson 3:48.77 3
7 Brian McGovern SO UNC 3:48.94 2
8 Casey Reardon SR Duke 3:49.32 1
9 Pablo Durana SO UNC 3:50.61
10 Alex Tatu FR Virginia 3:52.45
11 Grady Sullivan FR Virginia 3:53.76
12 Michael Porter 07 Maryland 4:01.05


Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
ACC: M 13:56.76 1983 Hans Koeleman, Clemson
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Will Christian SO Virginia 14:24.20 10
2 Andy Smith JR NC State 14:33.51 8
3 Chad Pearson SR NC State 14:42.51 6
4 Derrick Wyatt JR Clemson 14:50.92 5
5 Ryan Fenton JR Clemson 14:55.25 4
6 Brian McGovern SO UNC 14:56.69 3
7 Luke Beevor 27 Fla State 14:58.62 2
8 Pablo Durana SO UNC 15:06.74 1
9 Ryan Neuhart JR Virginia 15:10.97
10 Chas Salmen SO Duke 15:23.60
11 Tom Falvey SO UNC 15:25.62
12 Matt Gutridge SO Virginia 15:27.58
13 Morgan Clark SR Duke 15:35.66
14 Rob Kuhn SO Ga Tech 15:39.72
15 Matt Adami 05 Maryland 15:44.46
16 Dristan Duvall FR Ga Tech 15:52.43
17 Erik Amdisen SO Duke 16:10.72
18 Patrick Bailey 07 Maryland 16:13.01
19 Sean McDermott FR Duke 16:17.33
— Sean Stevens JR Wake Forest DNF
— Brian Smith JR Wake Forest DNF
— Rob Robertson SO UNC DNF
— Jessee Rappole JR UNC DNF
— Scott Price SR UNC DNF


Men 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
ACC: M 13.65 1987 James Purvis, Ga. Tech
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Montrell Person JR Ga Tech 13.86 0.4 10
2 Lydell Perry FR Clemson 14.01 0.4 8
3 Mike Loyd SO Wake Forest 14.03 0.4 6
4 Roy Cheney SO Clemson 14.12 0.4 5
5 Kevin Watson JR UNC 14.33 0.4 4
6 Brent Hobbs SO Clemson 14.64 0.4 3
7 Rick Hill SR Clemson 14.66 0.4 2
8 Herb Reid SR Virginia 14.92 0.4 1


Men 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
ACC: M 48.64 1992 Derrick Adkins, Georgia Tech
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Michael Bolling JR Clemson 51.61 10
2 Joe Paiva SR Fla State 51.92 8
3 Scott Kautz SO Clemson 52.16 6
4 Roy Cheney SO Clemson 52.29 5
5 Lydell Perry FR Clemson 53.03 4
6 Rashad Gardner SO Clemson 53.29 3
7 Jordan Crosby FR Ga Tech 54.83 2
8 Peter Prato SR Fla State 55.64 1


Men 4×100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
ACC: M 39.02 1995 UNC (Black,McCall,Campbell,Johnson)
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Clemson 39.75 10
1) Larry Griffin SR 2) Tye Hill SO
3) Ron Richards JR 4) Airese Currie JR
2 Florida State 40.11 8
1) Derrick Baker SO 2) Rhoan Sterling JR
3) Brian Dzingai SR 4) Antonio Cromartie FR
3 Wake Forest 41.06 6
1) Eric Seely SO 2) Mike Loyd SO
3) Willie Idlette SO 4) Kevin Marion FR
4 NC State 41.25 5
1) Matt Minnick FR 2) Lamont Reid
3) Richard Washington 4) Manny Lawson
5 North Carolina 41.43 4
1) Curtis Fraser SO 2) Sheldon Rivens SO
3) Richard Allen III SO 4) Kevin Watson JR
6 Georgia Tech 42.68 3
1) Spencer Irvine SR 2) Donald Beamer SO
3) Holt McPherson JR 4) Jordan Crosby FR
7 Maryland 44.43 2
1) Ayorinde McLeod 2) Adam Durham 07
3) Brian Grubel 07 4) Robert Duru 07
— Virginia DNF
1) David Sullivan SO 2) Jason Young SR
3) KEllen Blassingame SO 4) Isi Azeke SO


Men 4×400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
ACC: M 3:03.47 1994 Ga.Tech (Terry,Motiejunas,Nichols,Mills
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Florida State 3:07.86 2 10
1) Antonio Cromartie FR 2) Joe Paiva SR
3) Rafeeq Curry SO 4) Sean Campbell 23
2 Clemson 3:08.79 2 8
1) Michael Bolling JR 2) Roy Cheney SO
3) Lydell Perry FR 4) Marquis Andrews FR
3 North Carolina 3:12.12 2 6
1) Richard Allen III SO 2) Ryan Therrien SO
3) Clay Ragan FR 4) Andrew Craycraft SR
4 Wake Forest 3:12.92 1 5
1) Willie Idlette SO 2) Kevin Marion FR
3) Mike Loyd SO 4) Eric Seely SO
5 Virginia 3:13.45 2 4
1) Jason Young SR 2) Zach Davis JR
3) KEllen Blassingame SO 4) McGavock Dunbar SR
6 NC State 3:14.27 1 3
1) Omar Wells FR 2) Monterrio Adams SR
3) Kevin Davis FR 4) Sajid Reshamwala SO
7 Georgia Tech 3:14.92 2 2
1) Brian Ford JR 2) Matt Trester SO
3) Brandon Duckett FR 4) Treamon Andrews FR
8 Duke 3:16.59 1 1
1) Brett Morrell FR 2) Dan King FR
3) Steve Craig SO 4) Jon Amt SR
9 Maryland 3:18.89 1
1) Harold Manning 04 2) Robert Frelow 05
3) Adam Durham 07 4) Paul Dorsey 05

Licensed to Flash Results, Inc. Hy-Tek’s Meet Manager 4/17/2004 06:24 PM
Atlantic Coast Conference – 4/16/2004 to 4/17/2004
Outdoor Championships
Fetzer Field, University of North Carolina
Results


Heptathlon: #7 Women 800 Meter Run Heptathlon
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Lauren Reimer JR Ga Tech 2:26.88 732
2 Jasmine Artis 07 Maryland 2:34.27 640
3 Deanna Lane SO Fla State 2:35.40 627
4 Heather Houston 04 Maryland 2:37.03 607
5 Alexandra Van Heuven SO Ga Tech 2:43.49 533
6 Desiree Jones SO UNC 2:46.06 505
7 Diana Prestileo 04 Maryland 2:53.48 428


Heptathlon: #5 Women Long Jump Heptathlon
======================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 Heather Houston 04 Maryland 5.89m 2.2 19-04.00 816
5.84m(1.2) 5.56m(1.0) 5.89m(2.2)
2 Deanna Lane SO Fla State 5.35m 1.5 17-06.75 657
5.17m(1.4) 4.94m(0.8) 5.35m(1.5)
3 Lauren Reimer JR Ga Tech 5.27m 0.9 17-03.50 634
4.99m(1.1) 5.13m(0.4) 5.27m(0.9)
4 Alexandra Van Heuven SO Ga Tech 5.26m 2.1 17-03.25 631
5.26m(2.1) 5.25m(3.8) 5.22m(2.0)
5 Desiree Jones SO UNC 5.00m 0.4 16-05.00 559
FOUL(0.3) 5.00m(0.4) FOUL(1.8)
6 Diana Prestileo 04 Maryland 4.89m 0.1 16-00.50 530
4.85m(1.4) 4.89m(0.1) 4.88m(0.4)
7 Jasmine Artis 07 Maryland 4.67m 0.5 15-04.00 472
FOUL(0.3) FOUL(1.6) 4.67m(0.5)


Women Triple Jump
======================================================================================
ACC: M 13.36m 2003 Gisele Oliviera, Clemson
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 Gisele Oliveira Clemson 13.24m 0.5 43-05.25 10
13.04m(0.9) 0.78m(-1.3) 13.14m(0.5) FOUL(2.3) FOUL(2.3) 13.24m(-1.3)
2 Brandy Depland SO Ga Tech 13.15m 1.0 43-01.75 8
FOUL(1.4) 12.57m(1.0) 12.53m(-2.2) FOUL(1.6) 13.15m(-0.4) 12.87m(1.7)
3 Chaunte Howard SO Ga Tech 12.93m 0.8 42-05.25 6
12.44m(0.4) 12.30m(-1.1) 12.58m(0.3) 12.93m(0.8) FOUL(0.8) 12.81m(-1.8)
4 Shanta Smith JR Ga Tech 12.70m 1.1 41-08.00 5
11.72m(-1.1) 12.35m(1.3) 11.51m(-2.7) 11.90m(0.9) 12.70m(1.1) 12.50m(1.4)
5 LaToya Legree SO Fla State 12.36m 0.5 40-06.75 4
12.17m(-1.3) 11.77m(-2.3) 11.73m(-1.4) 12.09m(0.9) 12.13m(-1.2) 12.36m(0.5)
6 Jennifer Nelms JR UNC 11.93m 2.4 39-01.75 3
FOUL(2.0) 11.06m(-2.7) 11.93m(2.4) 11.76m(2.8) 11.24m(-0.2) 11.63m(1.3)
7 Tomika Ferguson FR Virginia 11.87m 0.3 38-11.50 2
FOUL(-1.1) 11.61m(-3.3) FOUL(-0.2) 11.75m(1.7) 11.87m(0.3) 11.74m(-0.6)
8 Desiree MIttman SR NC State 11.70m 0.3 38-04.75 1
11.22m(-0.4) 11.70m(0.3) 11.34m(-1.7) FOUL(1.2) 11.47m(4.4) 11.43m(1.3)
9 Katrina Moultrie Clemson 11.32m 0.6 37-01.75
10.49m(-1.2) FOUL(NWI) 11.32m(NWI)
10 Michelle Rogers Clemson 11.28m -2.1 37-00.25
10.96m(-2.8) 11.28m(-2.1) FOUL(-2.3)
11 Shenae Dawkins 06 Maryland 11.05m -1.9 36-03.00
11.31m(-1.7) 11.05m(-1.9) PASS(NWI)
12 Tiara Monroe SO Duke 10.63m 0.2 34-10.50
FOUL(-0.7) FOUL(-3.6) 10.63m(0.2)
13 Sharneka Brown JR Fla State 10.60m -2.3 34-09.50
FOUL(-1.8) FOUL(2.6) 10.60m(-2.3)
14 Jasmine Artis 07 Maryland 10.22m -3.1 33-06.50
FOUL(3.3) 10.22m(-3.1) FOUL(0.4)
— Rachel Marks SO Virginia FOUL NWI
FOUL(-3.5) FOUL(-4.0) FOUL(3.2)


Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
ACC: M 52-07.25 1995 Nicole Sims, Clemson
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Laura Gerraughty JR UNC 17.70m 58-01.00 10
FOUL 16.95m 17.70m 17.28m FOUL 17.59m
2 Lindsay Neuberger SO Wake Forest 15.26m 50-00.75 8
14.86m 15.26m 15.06m FOUL FOUL 14.60m
3 Kelly Fazekas FR UNC 14.27m 46-10.00 6
14.04m FOUL 14.27m FOUL FOUL FOUL
4 Lindsy Nelson FR Fla State 13.92m 45-08.00 5
12.41m 13.83m 13.92m 13.74m 13.75m FOUL
5 Kelly Smoke JR NC State 13.72m 45-00.25 4
13.72m FOUL 13.69m FOUL FOUL FOUL
6 Beth Maher FR Duke 13.72m 45-00.25 3
13.25m 13.47m 13.72m 13.05m 13.65m 13.41m
7 Labelle Hillgrove 04 Maryland 13.72m 45-00.25 2
13.34m 13.72m 12.62m 13.48m 13.62m 12.90m
8 Amanda Kinney SR Fla State 13.64m 44-09.00 1
13.35m 13.54m 13.59m 13.32m 13.64m FOUL
9 Bria Johnson 06 Maryland 13.39m 43-11.25
13.39m 13.16m 12.94m
10 Della Clark Clemson 13.12m 43-00.50
12.94m 12.96m 13.12m
11 Lauren Reimer JR Ga Tech 12.81m 42-00.50
11.88m 12.81m FOUL
12 Zakiya Shivers 06 Maryland 12.40m 40-08.25
12.40m FOUL 10.98m
13 Allison Bradshaw Clemson 11.99m 39-04.00
FOUL FOUL 11.99m
14 Catherine Muenleib FR Wake Forest 11.94m 39-02.25
FOUL 11.94m 11.70m
15 Jenni Leesman JR Wake Forest 11.86m 38-11.00
11.75m 11.86m FOUL
16 Brie Ward SO NC State 11.83m 38-09.75
11.71m 11.83m 11.17m


Heptathlon: #6 Women Javelin Throw Heptathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Lauren Reimer JR Ga Tech 36.72m 120-06 604
35.97m 36.57m 36.72m
2 Desiree Jones SO UNC 31.78m 104-03 510
29.39m 30.07m 31.78m
3 Diana Prestileo 04 Maryland 27.56m 90-05 430
27.56m 27.00m 27.05m
4 Heather Houston 04 Maryland 27.48m 90-02 429
23.29m FOUL 27.48m
5 Alexandra Van Heuven SO Ga Tech 26.14m 85-09 404
FOUL FOUL 26.14m
6 Jasmine Artis 07 Maryland 19.19m 62-11 274
FOUL 0.19m FOUL
Deanna Lane SO Fla State FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL


Women Heptathlon
=======================================================================
ACC: M 5506 1991 Nicky Hudson, North Carolina
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Lauren Reimer JR Ga Tech 4973 10
2 Heather Houston 04 Maryland 4917 8
3 Alexandra Van Heuven SO Ga Tech 4535 6
4 Deanna Lane SO Fla State 4489 5
5 Desiree Jones SO UNC 3995 4
6 Diana Prestileo 04 Maryland 3727 3
7 Jasmine Artis 07 Maryland 3623 2


Women Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
ACC: M 54.38m 1988 Julia Solo, Virginia
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Inge Jorgensen SR Virginia 52.89m 173-06 10
45.94m 52.89m 43.42m 48.60m FOUL 51.34m
2 Amy Parulis SR UNC 45.01m 147-08 8
41.69m 42.82m 42.70m FOUL 43.37m 45.01m
3 Karen Wyzykowski SO UNC 44.15m 144-10 6
FOUL FOUL 44.15m 44.20m 43.06m 43.63m
4 Annie Bobiak JR Virginia 43.64m 143-02 5
43.64m 40.94m 41.64m 41.41m 38.10m 42.39m
5 Erin Donohue JR UNC 41.15m 135-00 4
36.08m 37.78m 39.24m 39.96m 41.15m PASS
6 Krystal Woods Clemson 40.57m 133-01 3
40.57m 37.18m 35.30m 37.13m FOUL 36.71m
7 Sarah Convery SO Virginia 39.53m 129-08 2
39.53m 38.27m 34.55m 35.92m 35.12m 39.28m
8 Kate Purcell SO Fla State 39.44m 129-05 1
FOUL 39.31m 39.12m 38.06m 36.99m 39.44m
9 Kayla Gassman JR Wake Forest 38.40m 126-00
38.40m 34.88m 38.03m
10 Lauren Reimer JR Ga Tech 37.83m 124-01
37.83m 36.47m 35.10m
11 Beth Maher FR Duke 37.33m 122-06
33.61m 37.33m 35.14m
12 Katie Pickett Clemson 34.98m 114-09
32.07m 34.98m 32.55m
13 Silja Ulfarsdottir Clemson 33.89m 111-02
32.44m 28.47m 33.89m
14 Nikki Hall NC State 31.96m 104-10
FOUL 31.96m FOUL
15 Jamie Grayzer JR Wake Forest 28.87m 94-09
28.87m FOUL FOUL
16 Christina Moore Clemson 25.13m 82-05
FOUL 25.13m 24.93m


Decathlon: #10 Men 1500 Meter Run Decathlon
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Daniel Hawthorn 04 Maryland 4:33.30 723
2 Rick Hill SR Clemson 4:34.67 714
3 Michael Piscetelli JR Wake Forest 4:37.04 699
4 Trevor Crites FR Ga Tech 4:44.74 651
5 Kevin Patterson FR UNC 4:48.00 631
6 David Eitelberg FR UNC 4:48.29 629
7 Greg McCormick JR Ga Tech 5:14.12 481
8 Brent Hobbs SO Clemson 5:15.32 475
9 Ryan Hunter SR Clemson 5:30.76 396


Decathlon: #6 Men 110 Meter Hurdles Decathlon
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
1 Brent Hobbs SO Clemson 14.47 -0.7 2 915
2 Rick Hill SR Clemson 14.75 -1.9 3 880
3 Ryan Hunter SR Clemson 15.92 -1.3 1 742
4 David Eitelberg FR UNC 16.05 -0.7 2 727
5 Trevor Crites FR Ga Tech 16.57 -1.3 1 670
6 Greg McCormick JR Ga Tech 16.82 -1.9 3 643
7 Kevin Patterson FR UNC 17.00 -1.3 1 624
8 Michael Piscetelli JR Wake Forest 17.64 -0.7 2 559
9 Daniel Hawthorn 04 Maryland 20.57 -1.9 3 306


Men High Jump
=================================================================================
ACC: M 2.25m 2001 Shawn Brown, Fla State
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Adam Linkenauger FR Clemson 2.16m 7-01.00 10
1.88 1.93 1.98 2.01 2.04 2.07 2.10 2.13 2.16 2.19
P P P O O O O O O XXX
2 Michael Massey SR Ga Tech 2.13m 6-11.75 8
1.88 1.93 1.98 2.01 2.04 2.07 2.10 2.13 2.16
P P P O O O O O XXX
3 John Hubbard JR UNC 2.07m 6-09.50 6
1.88 1.93 1.98 2.01 2.04 2.07 2.10
P P O P O O XXX
4 Terrance McDaniel SR Clemson 2.07m 6-09.50 5
1.88 1.93 1.98 2.01 2.04 2.07 2.10
P P P XO O O XXX
5 Shawn Allen SO Fla State 2.04m 6-08.25 4
1.88 1.93 1.98 2.01 2.04 2.07
XO O XO XXO O XXX
6 Ben Daniels SR Clemson 2.04m 6-08.25 3
1.88 1.93 1.98 2.01 2.04 2.07
P O P O XXO XXX
7 A.J. Davis NC State 1.98m 6-06.00 2
1.88 1.93 1.98 2.01
O O O XXX
8 Aaron Harris FR UNC 1.93m 6-04.00 1
1.88 1.93 1.98
O O XXX
9 Chris Clementson SR Virginia 1.93m 6-04.00
1.88 1.93 1.98
P XO XXX
10 Jason Bell FR Clemson 1.93m 6-04.00
1.88 1.93 1.98
O XXO XXX
11 David Sullivan SO Virginia 1.88m 6-02.00
1.88 1.93
O XXX
12 Jesse Richert SO Wake Forest 1.88m 6-02.00
1.88 1.93
XXO XXX
— Luke Orman SR Wake Forest NH
1.88
XXX


Decathlon: #8 Men Pole Vault Decathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Ryan Hunter SR Clemson 4.80m 15-09.00 849
3.00 3.10 3.20 3.30 3.40 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.50 4.60 4.70 4.80 4.90
P P P P P P P P P P O P O P O O O O XPP
2 Rick Hill SR Clemson 4.60m 15-01.00 790
3.00 3.10 3.20 3.30 3.40 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.50 4.60
P P P P P P P P P O P XO O P XXO XXX
3 Greg McCormick JR Ga Tech 4.30m 14-01.25 702
3.00 3.10 3.20 3.30 3.40 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.50
P P P P P P P P P P O P XXO P XXX
4 David Eitelberg FR UNC 4.20m 13-09.25 673
3.00 3.10 3.20 3.30 3.40 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20 4.30
P P P P P O P O P O O XO XXX
5 Brent Hobbs SO Clemson 4.00m 13-01.50 617
3.00 3.10 3.20 3.30 3.40 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90 4.00 4.10 4.20
P P P P P P P P P O P XXX
6 Kevin Patterson FR UNC 3.80m 12-05.50 562
3.00 3.10 3.20 3.30 3.40 3.60 3.70 3.80 3.90
P P P P P P P XXO XXX
7 Trevor Crites FR Ga Tech 3.60m 11-09.75 509
3.00 3.10 3.20 3.30 3.40 3.60 3.70 3.80
P P P P XXO O P XXX
8 Michael Piscetelli JR Wake Forest 3.30m 10-10.00 431
3.00 3.10 3.20 3.30 3.40
XO O O XO XXX
9 Daniel Hawthorn 04 Maryland 3.20m 10-06.00 406
3.00 3.10 3.20 3.30
P P XO XXX


Men Triple Jump
======================================================================================
ACC: M 16.61m 1992 Kelsey Nash, Florida State
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 Daniel Harris JR UNC 15.95m -0.6 52-04.00 10
14.56m(-2.5) 15.63m(-0.5) 15.25m(-2.6) 15.43m(-4.6) 15.52m(1.4) 15.95m(-0.6)
2 Rafeeq Curry SO Fla State 15.65m 0.3 51-04.25 8
14.93m(-0.4) 15.26m(-1.9) 14.25m(-1.9) 15.46m(2.7) 15.65m(0.3) FOUL(0.4)
3 Willie Johnson JR Fla State 15.50m 4.0 50-10.25 6
15.06m(-4.0) 15.50m(4.0) 5.22m(-2.0) FOUL(-1.3) 15.13m(0.6) 15.13m(1.1)
4 Jason Bell FR Clemson 15.04m -4.0 49-04.25 5
14.52m(1.8) FOUL(0.8) 15.04m(-4.0) 14.86m(-2.6) 14.85m(-4.6) FOUL(-1.3)
5 Manny Lawson NC State 14.73m -5.1 48-04.00 4
13.91m(-0.1) 14.46m(-3.7) 14.73m(-5.1) 14.33m(-1.0) 14.49m(-2.5) FOUL(0.7)
6 Terrance McDaniel SR Clemson 14.69m -4.7 48-02.50 3
14.53m(-1.8) 14.68m(-3.2) 14.69m(-4.7) FOUL(-1.7) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI)
7 James Lemons FR Ga Tech 14.63m 0.9 48-00.00 2
13.85m(-5.4) 14.63m(0.9) 14.52m(-2.2) 13.73m(-4.9) 14.05m(-3.7) 14.30m(-0.8)
8 Ben Daniels SR Clemson 14.46m 3.7 47-05.25 1
14.46m(3.7) FOUL(0.9) 13.95m(-0.9) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI) PASS(NWI)
9 Jamaal Freeman 07 Maryland 13.64m -2.8 44-09.00
13.26m(-2.6) 13.64m(-2.8) 13.22m(0.5)
10 Spencer Irvine SR Ga Tech 13.53m -1.8 44-04.75
FOUL(-3.0) FOUL(1.4) 13.53m(-1.8)
11 Ricky Argro SO Fla State 13.17m -2.5 43-02.50
13.17m(-1.0) FOUL(1.2) 13.17m(-2.5)


Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
ACC: M 19.45m 1977 Bob Medlin, NC-State
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Zeb Sion JR Ga Tech 17.70m 58-01.00 10
17.12m 16.84m 17.70m 17.14m 16.68m 17.35m
2 Derek Gilson SO Clemson 16.96m 55-07.75 8
16.96m FOUL FOUL FOUL 16.73m FOUL
3 Matt Lombardi SR Clemson 16.59m 54-05.25 6
16.59m FOUL FOUL 16.02m 16.58m FOUL
4 Mitchell Pope FR NC State 16.41m 53-10.25 5
FOUL 16.41m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
5 Dan Royal JR Fla State 16.24m 53-03.50 4
15.89m 16.24m FOUL FOUL 16.06m FOUL
6 Jonathan Spillman JR Ga Tech 15.94m 52-03.75 3 15.73-15.94
FOUL 15.51m 15.92m 15.69m FOUL FOUL
7 Andrew Diakos SO Fla State 15.58m 51-01.50 2
14.77m 15.58m 15.29m 14.70m FOUL FOUL
8 Chris Crawford NC State 15.48m 50-09.50 1
13.28m 15.48m 14.99m 13.39m 14.75m 14.67m
9 Walker Anderson SO Virginia 14.72m 48-03.50
14.24m 14.72m 14.17m
10 John Collins 04 Maryland 14.32m 46-11.75
14.06m 14.06m 14.32m
11 Joshua Carter SO Wake Forest 14.10m 46-03.25
12.94m 13.89m 14.10m
12 Eric Dooley SO Duke 13.22m 43-04.50
12.48m 13.06m 13.22m
John Fallone SO Fla State FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL


Decathlon: #7 Men Discus Throw Decathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Brent Hobbs SO Clemson 41.53m 136-03 696
37.79m FOUL 41.53m
2 Ryan Hunter SR Clemson 40.88m 134-01 682
29.68m 40.88m 37.24m
3 Rick Hill SR Clemson 39.44m 129-05 653
35.39m 39.44m 37.40m
4 Michael Piscetelli JR Wake Forest 35.84m 117-07 581
FOUL 32.89m 35.84m
5 Greg McCormick JR Ga Tech 34.92m 114-07 562
FOUL 34.92m FOUL
6 Kevin Patterson FR UNC 30.51m 100-01 474
29.50m 30.51m 27.85m
7 David Eitelberg FR UNC 30.34m 99-06 471
FOUL FOUL 30.34m
8 Daniel Hawthorn 04 Maryland 24.31m 79-09 354
17.97m 24.31m 23.69m
9 Trevor Crites FR Ga Tech 23.69m 77-09 342
22.32m 23.69m 22.01m


Men Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
ACC: M 63.42m 2001 Isaiah Oglesby, NC State
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Nick Owens FR UNC 59.46m 195-01 10
FOUL 57.83m 59.45m 59.46m 58.86m 58.34m
2 Andrew Diakos SO Fla State 58.71m 192-07 8
51.63m 53.96m 55.11m 58.71m FOUL FOUL
3 John Collins 04 Maryland 56.61m 185-09 6
53.95m 55.66m 53.60m 56.61m 56.22m 53.48m
4 Danny Alge FR Clemson 55.50m 182-01 5
FOUL 51.11m 55.18m FOUL 53.82m 55.50m
5 Marqus Johnson SR Fla State 52.29m 171-07 4
52.29m FOUL FOUL 49.06m FOUL 51.20m
6 Beau Fay 05 Maryland 50.46m 165-07 3
48.20m FOUL 50.46m 48.77m FOUL FOUL
7 Mitchell Pope FR NC State 49.90m 163-08 2
49.79m 49.90m 46.17m 49.36m 47.30m FOUL
8 Dan Royal JR Fla State 48.97m 160-08 1
48.97m FOUL FOUL 47.90m 44.96m FOUL
9 Derek Gilson SO Clemson 48.16m 158-00
48.16m FOUL FOUL
10 Walker Anderson SO Virginia 47.43m 155-07
47.43m FOUL 46.55m
11 Adam Gabrault SO Wake Forest 46.95m 154-00
45.82m FOUL 46.95m
12 Harrison Till SO Duke 39.83m 130-08
39.83m 38.25m 39.29m
— Matt Lombardi SR Clemson FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
— Chris Crawford NC State FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
— James Rowell SR NC State FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL


Decathlon: #9 Men Javelin Throw Decathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Greg McCormick JR Ga Tech 50.42m 165-05 595
FOUL 50.42m 50.12m
2 Ryan Hunter SR Clemson 48.77m 160-00 570
48.10m 48.77m 46.59m
3 Brent Hobbs SO Clemson 46.33m 152-00 534
46.33m 45.61m 44.13m
4 Rick Hill SR Clemson 44.90m 147-04 514
44.90m 44.76m 40.12m
5 Kevin Patterson FR UNC 40.48m 132-10 449
34.87m 40.48m 35.94m
6 Michael Piscetelli JR Wake Forest 39.63m 130-00 437
39.63m 38.67m 37.73m
7 David Eitelberg FR UNC 36.89m 121-00 397
FOUL 36.89m 32.56m
8 Daniel Hawthorn 04 Maryland 32.27m 105-10 331
30.40m 32.27m 30.20m
9 Trevor Crites FR Ga Tech 30.75m 100-11 310
30.75m 28.35m 28.35m


Men Decathlon
=======================================================================
ACC: M 7861 1992 Stephen Dunphy, Virginia
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Rick Hill SR Clemson 7300 10
2 Brent Hobbs SO Clemson 7180 8
3 Ryan Hunter SR Clemson 6626 6
4 Greg McCormick JR Ga Tech 6450 5
5 Kevin Patterson FR UNC 6117 4
6 Michael Piscetelli JR Wake Forest 5939 3
7 David Eitelberg FR UNC 5900 2
8 Trevor Crites FR Ga Tech 5354 1
9 Daniel Hawthorn 04 Maryland 4472

Women – Team Rankings – 21 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) North Carolina 186.50 2) Georgia Tech 146
3) Florida State 130 4) NC State 89
5) Wake Forest 70 6) Clemson 69
7) Virginia 51.50 8) Duke 46
9) Maryland 28


Men – Team Rankings – 21 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Clemson 224 2) Florida State 176
3) North Carolina 104 4) Georgia Tech 103
5) NC State 81 6) Virginia 53
7) Wake Forest 34 8) Duke 23
9) Maryland 20

Related Articles