August 5, 2005 - by

FLORIDA STATE ATHLETICS 2004-05 YEAR IN REVIEW

Aug. 5, 2005


It’s simply hard to believe that in just three short weeks, the Seminole soccer team will kickoff the 2005-06 Florida State athletic season with a match in Los Angeles, Calif., vs. USC. In the days following, FSU’s volleyball, football and cross country teams will also get their season’s underway. But before looking ahead to the stars of a new year, perhaps fans want to, and should, take a look back at the success of the Seminoles in 2004-05. Florida State sure had a lot to be proud of last season. Take a look:


 


FLORIDA STATE ATHLETICS 2004-05 YEAR IN REVIEW


 


National Champions




  • Walter Dix (Track & Field) – 2005 NCAA 100m Outdoor NCAA National Champion

ACC Sportsmanship Awards




  • Men’s Swimming & Diving


  • Baseball

ACC Weaver-James-Corrigan Postgraduate Scholarship Award



Player of the Year Honors




  • Tom Lancashire (Track & Field) – ACC Indoor and Outdoor Performer of the Year


  • Shane Robinson (Baseball) – Collegiate Baseball’s National Player of the Year; SEBaseball.com’s ACC Player of the Year

Rookie of the Year Honors




  • Walter Dix (Track & Field) – ACC Indoor and Outdoor Rookie of the Year


  • Tiffany McDonald (Softball) – ACC Softball Co-Freshman of the Year


  • Laura Bowerman (Track & Field) – ACC Outdoor Rookie of the Year

All-ACC Honors


 


WOMEN’S BASKETBALL –  Roneeka Hodges (First Team), Ganiyat Adeduntan (Honorable Mention), Alicia Gladden (Honorable Mention and ACC All-Defensive Team)  <


CROSS COUNTRY – Laura Bowerman, Ian Hornabrook, Tom Lancashire, Andrew Lemoncello, Eddy Rodriguez


FOOTBALL – Alex Barron (First Team), Travis Johnson (First Team), Antonio Cromartie (First Team), Chauncey Davis (Second Team), Bryant McFadden (Second Team), Ernie Sims (Second Team), Chauncey Stovall (Second Team), Leon Washington (Second Team)


WOMEN’S GOLF – Jaclyn Burch


SOCCER – Joy McKenzie (First Team), India Trotter (First Team), Julia Schnugg (Second Team), Kelly Rowland (Second Team)


SOFTBALL – Natasha Jacob (First Team), Casey Hunter (Second Team), Melissa Wood (Second Team)


SWIMMING & DIVING – Michael Averett, Romy Altmann, Thomas Bishop, Jarryd Botha, Emily Breen, Lauren Brick, Ed Denton, Carrie Ellis, Billy Jamerson, Brittany Lerew, Lindsay Kenney, Alex Kennon, Courtney McClow, Joel Roycik, Alex Tilbrook


WOMEN’S TENNIS – Mihaela Moldovan


MEN’S TENNIS – Mat Cloer, Chip Webb


TRACK INDOOR – Shawn Allen, Ricardo Chambers, Rafeeq Curry, Walter Dix, Johnta Griffin, Ian Hornabrook, Lacy Janson, Kenny Jesensky, Garrett Johnson, Greg Johnson, Tom Lancashire, Deanna Lane, Andrew Lemoncello, Chris Nickinson, Kimberly Walker, Elliott Wood, Courtney Wright


TRACK OUTDOOR – Ricky Argro, Laura Bowerman, Ricardo Chambers, Rafeeq Curry, Andrew Diakos, Walter Dix, Ian Hornabrook, Garrett Johnson, Greg Johnson, Willie Johnson, Tom Lancashire, Deanna Lane, LaToya Legree, Andrew Lemoncello, Cedric Nabe, Kenny O’Neal, Dorian Scott, Kimberly Walker, Elliott Wood, Courtney Wright


VOLLEYBALL – Amanda Santos (First Team)


BASEBALL – Bryan Henry (First Team), Shane Robinson (First Team), Tyler Chambliss (Second Team), Aaron Cheesman (Second Team), Kevin Lynch (Second Team), Ryne Malone (Second Team).


 


ACC Champions



Regional Honors



All-Americans



ACC and NCAA Team Results




  • Men’s Track & Field – ACC Indoor (1st) and Outdoor (1st); East Region (1st); NCAA Championship (4th)


  • Women’s Track & Field – ACC Indoor (6th) and Outdoor (4th); East Region (17th)


  • Men’s Cross Country – ACC (2nd); NCAA South Region (1st)


  • Women’s Cross Country – ACC (6th); NCAA South Region (4th)


  • Women’s Basketball – ACC (4th), NCAA Tourney (Second Round)


  • Men’s Basketball – ACC (10th)


  • Volleyball – ACC (Tied, 4th)


  • Football – ACC (2nd); Gator Bowl victory


  • Soccer – ACC (3rd); NCAA Tourney (First Round)


  • Men’s Swimming & Diving – ACC (2nd) NCAA Finish: 35th


  • Women’s Swimming & Diving – ACC (4th), NCAA Finish: 31st


  • Baseball – ACC (4th); NCAA Super Regionals


  • Softball – ACC (2nd); NCAA Regionals


  • Men’s Tennis – ACC (3rd) NCAA Elite Eight


  • Women’s Tennis – ACC (8th); NCAA Regionals (First Round)


  • Women’s Golf – ACC (5th)


  • Men’s Golf – ACC (7th)

ACC Coach of the Year Honors




  • Bob Braman (Track & Field) – 2005 ACC Men’s Indoor Coach of the Year and 2005 ACC Men’s Outdoor Coach of the Year


  • Sue Semrau (Basketball) – 2005 ACC Coach of the Year

Regional Coach of the Year Honors




  • Bob Braman (Cross Country) – 2004 NCAA South Region Coach of the Year


  • Bob Braman (Track & Field) – 2005 USTCA Indoor South Region Coach of the Year


  • Bob Braman (Track & Field) – 2005 Mondo Outdoor East Region Coach of the Year


  • Harlis Meaders (Track & Field) – 2005 USTFCCCA East Region Assistant Coach of the Year (Throws)


  • Ken Harnden (Track & Field) – 2005 USTFCCCA East Region Assistant Coach of the Year (Sprints)


  • Sue Semrau (Basketball) – 2005 WBCA Region III Coach of the Year

National Coach of the Year Honors




  • Ken Harnden (Track & Field) – 2005 USTFCCCA National Assistant Coach of the Year (Sprints)


  • Sue Semrau (Basketball) – 2005 Naismith National Coach of the Year candidate

Other Special Individual/Team Awards




  • Mike Martin, Florida Sports Hall of Fame inductee


  • Mihaela Moldovan (Tennis) – ITA South Region/Arthur Ashe Award for Sportsmanship and Leadership


  • Alicia Gladden (Basketball) – Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar


  • Garrett Johnson (Track & Field) – Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar


  • Dorian Scott (Track & Field) – Won third Jamaican National Shot Put title


  • Sarah Griffin (Volleyball) – FSU Athletics Impact Award recipient (top community service honor)


  • Women’s Golf – Athletic Director’s Cup for Service


  • Women’s Basketball – V Foundation Comeback Award Finalist


  • Walter Dix (Track & Field) – American Junior Record Holder Outdoor 100m; World Junior Record Holder Indoor 200m


  • Tyler Chambliss (Baseball) – Pro-Line Cap National Pitcher of the Week


  • Shane Robinson (Baseball) – Team USA National Camp Invitee


  • Bryan Henry (Baseball) – CBI National Player of the Week


  • Shane Robinson, Bryan Henry, Mark Sauls and Ryne Malone – National Baseball Foundation Honor Roll


  • Garrett Johnson, Tom Lancashire (Track & Field) – ESPN The Magazine second team National Academic All-American; All-District III first team


  • Natasha Jacob (Softball) – ESPN The Magazine second team National Academic All-American; All-District II first team


  • Ganiyat Adeduntan (Basketball) – ESPN The Magazine first team Academic All-District III


  • Aaron Cheesman (Baseball) – ESPN The Magazine first team Academic All-District


  • Emily Breen (Swimming & Diving) – ESPN The Magazine second team Academic All-District


  • Mat Cloer (Men’s Tennis) – ITA/National Arthur Ashe Leadership and Sportsmanship Award

Related Articles