April 29, 2001 - by
Florida State Completes Florida Field Event Classic

April 29, 2001


Recap

University of Florida                                     Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                          Florida Field Event Classic                    Page 1
                       Gainesville, FL - Sunday 04/29/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Event 21 Women's 100 Meter Dash

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/29/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME ===== ========================= == ========================= ========== 1 Jones, Esther Unattached 11.73 1.4

Event 27 Women's 200 Meter Dash

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/29/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME ===== ========================= == ========================= ========== 1 Jett, Kiesha Unattached 23.38 0.6 2 Jones, Esther Unattached 23.46 0.6 3 Scott, Marissa University of Florida 24.90 0.6 4 Roloff, Kelly University of Central Fl. 25.07 0.6 5 Hickman, Amber University of Florida 25.42 0.6 6 Stern, Erin University of Florida 26.78 0.6

Event 17 Women's 400 Meter Run

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/29/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== 1 Howard, Anita Unattached 55.13 2 Hall, Christine University of Florida 57.96 3 Hickman, Amber University of Florida 58.04

Event 23 Women's 800 Meter Run

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/29/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= 1 Cranston, Beth Unattached 2:17.90 2 Newton, Jessica University of Florida 2:21.02 3 Kureshi, Sarah University of Central Fl. 2:22.69 4 Lammers, Shar University of Central Fl. 2:23.86 5 Schrodt, Julie University of Florida 2:28.87 6 Dube, Megan University of Florida 2:32.53

Event 29 Women's 3,000 Meter Run

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/29/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME ===== ========================= == ========================= ======== 1 Vega, Norma University of Florida 10:41.72 2 Weber, Alicia University of Florida 10:59.76 3 Mariani, Jacqueline University of Florida 11:00.90

University of Florida Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER Florida Field Event Classic Page 2 Gainesville, FL - Sunday 04/29/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Event 29 Women's 3,000 Meter Run (Continued)

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/29/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME ===== ========================= == ========================= ======== 4 Riley, Jennifer Unattached 11:11.32 5 Hunt, Julia University of Florida 11:28.40

Event 19 Women's 100 Meter High Hurdles

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/29/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME ===== ========================= == ========================= ========== 1 Jett, Kiesha Unattached 13.62 3.1 2 Dunn, LA Riss University of Central Fl. 14.39 3.1 3 McClover, Takeia University of Central Fl. 14.42 3.1 4 Pew, Jamie University of Central Fl. 14.83 3.1 5 Ward, Heather University of Florida 14.98 3.1 6 Stern, Erin University of Florida 15.26 3.1

Event 25 Women's 400 Meter Int Hurdles

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/29/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= 1 Evans, Cara Unattached 1:04.34 2 Ward, Heather University of Florida 1:05.00 3 Pugh, Emily University of Central Fl. 1:05.90 4 Kearney, Eileen University of Central Fl. 1:09.89

Event 10 Women's High Jump

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/29/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK ===== ======================= == =================== ===== 1 Roloff, Kelly University of Centr 1.63m 5'04.25

Event 3 Women's Pole Vault

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/29/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK ===== ======================= == =================== ===== 1 Hawkins, Laura University of Flori 3.87m 12'08.25 2 Westfall, Megan University of Flori 3.77m 12'04.50 3 Salzano, Andrea University of Flori 3.67m 12'00.50 4 Robbins, Megan Florida State Unive 3.67m 12'00.50 5 Osborn, Lindsay Florida State Unive 3.57m 11'08.50 6 Verbeek, Sabine University of Flori 3.57m 11'08.50

University of Florida Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER Florida Field Event Classic Page 3 Gainesville, FL - Sunday 04/29/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Event 3 Women's Pole Vault (Continued)

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/29/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK ===== ======================= == =================== ===== 7 Lacombe, Chandra Unattached 3.32m 10'10.75 7 Hood, Stephanie University of Flori 3.32m 10'10.75 9 Greeno, Kelly University of Flori 3.32m 10'10.75 10 Johnson, Hannah Auburn University 3.32m 10'10.75 - Cates, Audrah Unattached NH - Allen, Nikki Florida State Unive NH - Doucette, Abby Auburn University NH

Event 1 Women's Long Jump

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/29/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK ===== ======================= == =================== ===== 1 Jones, Kim Florida State Unive 5.73m 2.1 18'09.75 2 Roloff, Kelly University of Centr 5.39m 1.9 17'08.25 3 Pew, Jamie University of Centr 5.34m 2.5 17'06.25 4 Stern, Erin University of Flori 5.01m 0.6 16'05.25

Event 5 Women's Shot Put

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/29/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK ===== ======================= == =================== ====== 1 Barrett, Kimberli University of Flori 14.39m 47'02.50 2 Brown, Merilyn Unattached 13.70m 44'11.50 3 Schineller, Jocelyn Unattached 12.30m 40'04.25 4 Dickerson, Jukina University of Flori 12.06m 39'07.00 5 Wilcox, Elese University of Centr 11.15m 36'07.00 6 Stern, Erin University of Flori 8.62m 28'03.50

Event 15 Women's Discus Throw

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/29/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK ===== ======================= == =================== ====== 1 Barrett, Kimberli University of Flori 45.21m 148'04.00 2 Townsend, Katherine University of Flori 45.20m 148'03.00 3 Dickerson, Jukina University of Flori 41.32m 135'07.00 4 Schineller, Jocelyn Unattached 38.05m 124'10.00 - Brown, Merilyn Unattached FOUL

University of Florida Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER Florida Field Event Classic Page 4 Gainesville, FL - Sunday 04/29/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Event 6 Women's Hammer Throw

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/29/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK ===== ======================= == =================== ====== 1 Dickerson, Jukina University of Flori 58.70m 192'07.00 2 Townsend, Katherine University of Flori 55.12m 180'10.00 3 Brown, Merilyn Unattached 52.28m 171'06.00 4 Barrett, Kimberli University of Flori 51.74m 169'09.00 5 Schineller, Jocelyn Unattached 49.02m 160'10.00 6 Rademeyer, Karen Florida State Unive 46.76m 153'05.00 7 Wilcox, Elese University of Centr 38.04m 124'10.00

Event 8 Women's Javelin Throw

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/29/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK ===== ======================= == =================== ====== 1 Rademeyer, Karen Florida State Unive 43.90m 144'00.00

Event 22 Men's 100 Meter Dash

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/29/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME ===== ========================= == ========================= ========== 1 Carter, Marcel Shore Athletic Club 10.52 1.4 2 Shaw, Ricardo Unattached 10.54 1.4

Event 28 Men's 200 Meter Dash

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/29/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME ===== ========================= == ========================= ========== 1 Carter, Marcel Shore Athletic Club 20.72 1.8 2 Shaw, Ricardo Unattached 21.28 1.8 3 Burns, Cory Auburn University 21.76 1.8

Event 18 Men's 400 Meter Run

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/29/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== 1 Burns, Cory Auburn University 48.57 2 Zarandonna, Chris University of Florida 50.71

University of Florida Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER Florida Field Event Classic Page 5 Gainesville, FL - Sunday 04/29/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Event 24 Men's 800 Meter Run

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/29/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= 1 Zieminski, Steve Unattached 1:54.23 2 Clervil, Gerald Unattached 1:56.80 3 Titus, Giscard Auburn University 1:57.34 4 Michalak, Joe Unattached 1:59.51 5 Bustanmante, George Unattached 2:03.94 - Zellner, Torrence Unattached DNF

Event 30 Men's 3,000 Meter Run

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/29/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= 1 Hinojosa, Carlos University of Florida 8:45.36 2 Schneider, Brent Unattached 8:46.49 3 Achiff, Adam Unattached 9:29.39 4 Bustanmante, George Unattached 9:46.07

Event 20 Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/29/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME ===== ========================= == ========================= ========== 1 Sabo, Blake University of Tennessee 15.45 1.5 2 Poag, Matt Unattached 16.07 1.5 3 Hodge, Jared Auburn University 16.36 1.5

Event 26 Men's 400 Meter Int Hurdles

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/29/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== 1 Taylor, Byron Florida State University 52.62 2 Duckworth, Jeff Auburn University 53.70 3 Collier, Eric Unattached 54.52

Event 11 Men's High Jump

1.93 - 1.98 - 2.03 - 2.08 - 2.13 - 2.18 - 2.23 - 2.25 - 2.27

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/29/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK ===== ======================= == =================== ===== 1 Vincent, Matt University of Flori 2.13m 6'11.75

University of Florida Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER Florida Field Event Classic Page 6 Gainesville, FL - Sunday 04/29/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Event 11 Men's High Jump (Continued)

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/29/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK ===== ======================= == =================== ===== 2 Squittieri, Joe University of Flori 2.13m 6'11.75 3 Bland, Christian Florida State Unive 2.03m 6'08.00 4 Rodriguez, Erik University of Flori 2.03m 6'08.00 5 Lewis, Maurice University of Flori 2.03m 6'08.00

Event 14 Men's Pole Vault

4.57 - 4.72 - 4.87 - 5.02 - 5.17 - 5.32 - 5.47 - 5.55

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/29/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK ===== ======================= == =================== ===== 1 Tomlinson, Riley University of Flori 5.17m 16'11.50 2 Condron, Paul University of Flori 5.02m 16'05.50 3 Atkinson, Jeff Florida State Unive 5.02m 16'05.50 4 Dean, Jason Florida State Unive 4.87m 15'11.75 5 Amann, Jeff University of Flori 4.72m 15'05.75 6 Rice, Chandler University of Tenne 4.57m 15'00.00 6 Visser, Gary Florida State Unive 4.57m 15'00.00 6 Sweetster, Jarud Florida State Unive 4.57m 15'00.00 9 Davis, Ashton Unattached 4.57m 15'00.00 10 Binder, Clint University of Tenne 4.57m 15'00.00 - Danners, Rocky University of Tenne NH - Woods, Josh Unattached NH - Aaron, Scott University of Flori NH - Gerberich, Pat Florida State Unive NH

Event 2 Men's Long Jump

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/29/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK ===== ======================= == =================== ===== 1 Hill, Zyrus Unattached 7.57m 0.5 24'10.00 2 Poag, Matt Unattached 6.59m 1.6 21'07.50 3 Grant, Jesse Auburn University 6.54m 6.8 21'05.50 4 Mizell, Will University of Flori 6.53m 2.3 21'05.25 5 Hodge, Jared Auburn University 5.84m 1.2 19'02.00 - Moxey, Osbourne Auburn University FOUL NWI

University of Florida Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER Florida Field Event Classic Page 7 Gainesville, FL - Sunday 04/29/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Event 13 Men's Triple Jump

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/29/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK ===== ======================= == =================== ====== 1 Danners, Rocky University of Tenne 13.31m NWI 43'08.00 2 Sabo, Blake University of Tenne 12.31m NWI 40'04.75

Event 4 Men's Shot Put

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/29/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK ===== ======================= == =================== ====== 1 Garrett, Tyler University of Tenne 18.08m 59'04.00 2 Mate, Gabor Auburn University 17.29m 56'08.75 3 Dorrian, Scott Florida State Unive 15.65m 51'04.25 4 Rubenstein, Jeff University of Flori 15.49m 50'10.00 5 McIntyre, Ryan University of Flori 13.59m 44'07.00 6 Thompson, Kevin University of Tenne 13.52m 44'04.25 7 Sabo, Blake University of Tenne 13.50m 44'03.50 8 Hritcu, Alex University of Tenne 13.21m 43'04.25 9 Harris, Steve University of Tenne 12.02m 39'05.25

Event 16 Men's Discus Throw

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/29/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK ===== ======================= == =================== ====== 1 Thurmond, Reedus Auburn University 56.10m 184'01.00 2 Garrett, Tyler University of Tenne 55.00m 180'05.00 3 Jauron, Lance University of Tenne 52.88m 173'06.00 4 Pitlik, Steve University of Tenne 48.92m 160'06.00 5 Johnson, Marqus Florida State Unive 47.56m 156'00.00 6 Thompson, Kevin University of Tenne 45.34m 148'09.00 7 Hritcu, Alex University of Tenne 43.04m 141'02.00 8 Sabo, Blake University of Tenne 40.08m 131'06.00 9 McIntyre, Ryan University of Flori 38.28m 125'07.00 10 Harris, Steve University of Tenne 37.14m 121'10.00

Event 7 Men's Hammer Throw

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/29/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK ===== ======================= == =================== ====== 1 Mate, Gabor Auburn University 60.96m 200'00.00 2 Jauron, Lance University of Tenne 56.00m 183'09.00 3 Thurmond, Reedus Auburn University 55.54m 182'03.00 4 Pitlik, Steve University of Tenne 52.96m 173'09.00 5 O'Donnell, Ryan Florida State Unive 50.92m 167'01.00

University of Florida Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER Florida Field Event Classic Page 8 Gainesville, FL - Sunday 04/29/01

COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS

Event 7 Men's Hammer Throw (Continued)

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/29/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK ===== ======================= == =================== ====== 6 Emperator, Antonio University of Flori 50.46m 165'07.00 7 McIntyre, Ryan University of Flori 46.70m 153'02.00

Event 9 Men's Javelin Throw

Finals - Results - Sunday 04/29/01

PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK ===== ======================= == =================== ====== 1 Sabo, Blake University of Tenne 56.48m 185'04.00 2 Baur, Paul University of Flori 55.08m 180'08.00 3 Louisy-Louis, Moise Unattached 54.70m 179'05.00 4 Harris, Steve University of Tenne 52.58m 172'06.00 5 Little, Lee University of Flori 51.76m 169'10.00 6 Hritcu, Alex University of Tenne 45.80m 150'03.00 7 Thompson, Kevin University of Tenne 44.78m 146'11.00

Related Articles