June 17, 2014 - by
Florida State Invitational :: Schedules & Results
Florida State Invitational :: Schedules & Results

Florida State Invitational

  • Complete Tournament Information and Schedule in PDF Format






    Participating Schools




















    Pool A

    Florida State


    Appalachian State


    Georgia State


    Maine

    Syracuse

    Pool B

    Buffalo


    Florida A&M

    Georgia


    Southern Illinois

    Western Carolina






    Schedule and Results














































































































































































    Friday, March 9th
    11 a.m.
    Field
    FSU: Syracuse vs. Maine SU 6, UM 0
    Messer 7: Georgia State vs. Appalachian State GSU 6, ASU 1
    Messer 9: Buffalo vs. Georgia UGA 9, UB 0 (5)
    1:30 p.m.
    Field
    FSU: Florida State vs. Syracuse FSU 8, SU 0
    Messer 8: Southern Illinois vs. Florida A&M SIU 8, FAMU 1
    Messer 9: Buffalo vs. Western Carolina WCU 8, UB 5
    4 p.m.
    Field
    FSU: Florida State vs. Georgia State FSU 6, GSU 2
    Messer 7: Appalachian State vs. Maine UM 5, ASU 1
    Messer 8: Southern Illinois vs. Western Carolina SIU 12, WCU 0 (5)
    Messer 9: Florida A&M vs. Georgia UGA 6, FAMU 0
    Saturday, March 10th
    10 a.m.
    Field
    Messer 9: Georgia State vs. Maine UM 5, GSU 3
    11 a.m.
    Field
    FSU: Florida State vs. Appalachian State FSU 4, ASU 2
    Messer 7: Southern Illinois vs. Buffalo SIU 3, UB 0
    Messer 8: Georgia vs. Western Carolina UGA 6, WCU 0
    1:30 p.m.
    Field
    FSU: Florida State vs. Maine FSU 9, UM 1 (5)
    Messer 7: Georgia State vs. Syracuse GSU 5, SU 2
    Messer 8: Florida A&M vs. Western Carolina WCU 8, FAMU 0
    4 p.m.
    Field
    FSU: Southern Illinois vs. Georgia UGA 3, SIU 1
    Messer 7: Appalachian State vs. Syracuse SU 13, ASU 6
    Messer 8: Florida A&M vs. Buffalo FAMU 9, UB 7
    6:30 p.m.
    Field
    FSU: Game 1: Florida State vs. Florida A&M FSU 9, FAMU 4
    Messer 7: Game 2: Southern Illinois vs. Maine SIU 8, UM 3
    Messer 8: Game 3: Syracuse vs. Western Carolina SU 11, WCU 3
    Messer 9: Game 4: Georgia vs. Georgia State UGA 9, GSU 0
    Sunday, March 11th
    9:30 a.m.:
    Field
    FSU: Game 5: Florida State vs. Southern Illinois FSU 6,SIU 0
    Messer 7: Game 8: Florida A&M vs. Maine UM 9, FAMU 7
    Messer 8: Game 9: Western Carolina vs. Georgia State GSU 5, WCU 4
    12 p.m.
    Field
    FSU: Game 6: Syracuse vs. Georgia UGA 5, SU 3
    Messer 8: Game 10: Maine vs. Georgia State GSU 4, UM 3
    2:30 p.m.:
    Field
    FSU: Championship: Florida State vs. Georgia UGA 2, FSU 1




    Florida State Invitational All-Tournament Team:
    Kellie Middleton, Georgia
    Kasi Carroll, Georgia
    Alison Horne, Georgia
    Veronica Wootson, Florida State
    Carly Wynn, Florida State
    Yuruby Alicart, Florida State
    Katie Wilson, Southern Illinois
    Jayme Wamsley, Southern Illinois
    Heather Kim, Syracuse
    Danielle Roddy, Georgia State

  • Related Articles