January 31, 2009 - by

Florida State Sets Five Personal Records At adidas Classic

Jan. 31, 2009

Complete Results in PDF Format Get Acrobat Reader

 

 

LINCOLN, Neb. – With the most important indoor meets on the horizon, the fifth-ranked Florida State track and field teams concluded the adidas Classic with the goal of using this event as a tool to prepare for the tough road ahead.

“When you’re competing at these meets, all you’re trying to do is get some things done,” said Head Coach Bob Braman. “We definitely got some things done, and I was really pleased with our performance.”

As expected, the men’s distance runners highlighted the day along with freshman sprinter Maurice Mitchell (Kansas City, Mo.) as he earned second place with his time of 6.66 in the 60 meter dash and top honors in the 200 meter dash with 21:11. Both of Mitchell’s event finishes are noted as NCAA provisional times. Led by sophomore Matt Leeder’s (Brockville, Ontario) first-place finish and personal-record NCAA provisional time of 8:02.99 in the 3000 meter run, distance runner’s Daniel Roberts (8:12.17/Vicksburg, Mich.) and Justin Harbor (18:36.96/Bunnell, Fla.) quickly followed with top-five finishes which were also noted as personal records.Finishing off the success for Florida State’s men was sophomore Gonzalo Barroilhet (Santiago, Chile) with a third-place finish in the pole vault with 5.20m/ 17-00.75 earning him an NCAA provisional mark.

“This was a monster meet for Maurice,” said Braman. “He (Maurice) looked fantastic. We had a really good effort from the distance guys as well.”

Similar to the men, the women’s track and field team used today’s competition to prepare and set goals for what they will focus on in the upcoming meets. With five top-five finishes across the board, the women created a good foundation to use for next weekend’s invitational in New York. The top finishers for the women were freshman Callie Giffin’s (Tyler, Texas) pole vault mark (3.55m/11-07.75) and Keesha Danso’s (Mississauga, Ontario) 800 meter run (2:18.47) that earned them each fourth place.

“The women’s team trained through this meet,” said Braman. “This is great preparation for the upcoming meets.”

For more information on Florida State athletics, go to www.seminoles.com.

Results:

Women’s Weight Throw:

4 Coleman, Caila       FLORIDA STATE     16.07m       52-08.75    

 

Men’s Weight Throw:

5 Wernke, Matt          FLORIDA STATE     18.17m       59-07.50

10 Whitfield, Travis    FLORIDA STATE     16.27m        53-04.50

 

Men’s Shot Put:

11 Barroilhet, Gonzalo FLORIDA STATE    13.97m    45-10.00

 

Women’s Long Jump:

7 Leblanc, Heather     FLORIDA STATE     5.47m     17-11.50

 

Women’s High Jump:

7 Leblanc, Heather     FLORIDA STATE     1.56m      5-01.25

 

Men’s High Jump:

2 Bachelor, Andrew     FLORIDA STATE     2.10m       6-10.75

5 Reen, Tim              FLORIDA STATE     J2.05m      6-08.75

 

Men’s Pole Vault:

3 Barroilhet, Gonzalo  FLORIDA STATE      5.20mP     17-00.75

 

Women Pole Vault:

4 Giffin, Callie           FLORIDA STATE       3.55m      11-07.75

6 Allen, Tori              FLORIDA STATE       J3.55m     11-07.75

6 Mabry, Liz              FLORIDA STATE       J3.55m     11-07.75

16 Giffin, Lauren        FLORIDA STATE       J3.40m    11-01.75

16 Sutton, Abbey       FLORIDA STATE       J3.40m     11-01.75

 

Women 1 Mile:

3 Dunn, Jennifer        FLORIDA STATE       5:00.48

8 McArdle, Bree          FLORIDA STATE       5:09.54

 

Men 1 Mile:

11 Duby, Nathan         FLORIDA STATE      4:20.87

 

Men 60 Meter hurdles Prelims:

9 Barroilhet, Gonzalo   FLORIDA STATE      8.32

 

Men 60 Meter dash:

2 Mitchell, Maurice       FLORIDA STATE      6.66P

 

Men 200 Meter dash:

1 Mitchell, Maurice      FLORIDA STATE       21.11P

 

Women 800 Meter Run:

4 Danso-Daphaah, Keesha FLORIDA STATE    2:18.47

6 Ness, Emily              FLORIDA STATE         2:21.45

 

Women 3000 Meter Run:

11 Dunn, Jennifer       FLORIDA STATE          10:19.43

 

Men 3000 Meter Run:

1 Leeder, Matt           FLORIDA STATE          8:02.99P

4 Roberts, Daniel       FLORIDA STATE          8:12.17

5 Harbor, Justin         FLORIDA STATE          8:13.96

9 Gabart, Steeve       FLORIDA STATE           8:31.31

Related Articles