June 12, 2009 - by

Florida State Swimming And Diving Announces 2009 Signing Class

June 12, 2009




TALLAHASSEE, Fla.  – The Florida State swimming and diving team announced its 2009 signing class on Friday, June 12, as Neil Harper will welcome 26 newcomers to the 2009-2010 squad.

The men will add 16 student-athletes to the Seminole team led by Indiana diving transfer Landon Marzullo.  Marzullo is a two-time NCAA All-American and three-time NCAA Honorable Mention All-American.  In addition, FSU will add a Junior College National Champion, four Senior National qualifiers, 10 Junior National qualifiers and a USA Scholastic All-American.

“On the men’s side, we’ve got a few impact swimmers and divers and someone like Landon can immediately contribute to our team goals at the ACC and NCAA level,”  FSU head coach Neil Harper said.  “I’m excited about the incoming freshmen.  There’s a lot of young talent from the state of Florida.  They wanted to come to Florida State and see us as a launching pad to their swimming careers.  There is going to be a lot of competition on the men’s side and this will be the core of the team for the next four years.”

The women will welcome 10 student-athletes to the squad in 2009-10, a well round group that has excelled both athletically and academically at the high school level.  The women’s list includes five Olympic Trial qualifiers, seven Senior National qualifiers, five USA Scholastic All-American’s and two National Merit Scholars.

“On the women’s side, this is the most complete signing class we’ve ever had,” Harper said.  “We have five Olympic Trial qualifiers and a number of Senior National qualifiers.  We’ve covered all of our bases with this class.  We filled some of our needs in the breaststroke, butterfly and individual medley events as well as brought in some well-rounded swimmers who can compete in a number of disciplines for us.  We really improved ourselves in almost every event.  Most of these girls will be able to come in and make a contribution at the conference and NCAA level right away.”

This is the largest signing class Florida State has had under head coach Neil Harper.

Men:

Albert Augustine, Skippack, Pa., Sprint Freestyle- Competed at Lansdale Catholic High School and swam for Germantown Academy Aquatic Club.  Augustine is a Pennsylvania High School All-American and a Junior National qualifier.

Trice Bailey, Lake Mary, Fla., Sprint Freestyle- Competed for the Seminole Aquatic Club.  Is a Florida High School All-American and a Junior National qualifier.

Tyler Ball, Apollo Beach, Fla., Distance Freestyle/IM- Ball competed for the Brandon Sports and Aquatic Club and is a Junior National qualifier.

Cameron Chambers, St. Petersburg, Fla., Distance Freestyle-  Chambers competed for the St. Petersburg Aquatic Club and is a Junior National qualifier.

Mark Cox, Nokomis, Fla., Butterfly/IM- Cox competed for the Sarasota YMCA.  He is a 2009 World Championships Trial qualifier and a 2008 Olympic Trial qualifier in the 200 fly.

Elijah Flood, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., Middle Distance- Flood competed for Pine Crest Swimming.  He is a Florida High School All-American and Senior National Qualifier.

Taylor Harris, Raleigh, N.C., Backstroke/IM- Joins the Seminoles from Needham Broughton High School and the Marlins of Raleigh swim club.  Harris is a two-time Senior National qualifier.  He is the 2008 North Carolina state champion in the 100 breast. Harris is a USA Swimming Scholastic All-American and an AP Scholar and plans to study chemical and biomedical engineering.

Jordan Horsley, Lawrenceville, Ga., Diving- Comes to Florida State from Indian River State College.  Horsley is the 2009 Junior College National Champion on the one-meter and three-meter boards.

Nick Klein, Chapel Hill, N.C., Diving-  Klein dove for Duke Aquatics.  He is a 2009 Senior National Finalist.

Tanner Lowman, Salisbury, N.C., Breaststroke/IM- Lowman competed for the Rowan Aquatic Club-YMCA.  He is the 2009 North Carolina High School Class 3A State Champion in the 200 individual medley and 100 breast.  Lowman is also a Junior National qualifier.

Landon Marzullo, Columbus, Ohio, Diving- Marzullo will join the Seminoles from Indiana University.  He was a 2009 NCAA All-American on the Platform and Honorable Mention All-American on the one-meter.  In 2008 he was a NCAA All-American on the one-meter and earned Honorable Mention All-American honors on the three-meter and platform. Maruzllo was a 2008 Olympic Diving Trials Qualifier and an Ohio State High School Diving Champion.

Brad Morrison, Land O’ Lakes, Fla., Backstroke- Morrison swam for the Tampa Bay Aquatics Club.  He was the 2008 Class 2A Florida High School State Champion in the 100 back and a Junior National qualifier.

Logan Mosley, Sanford, Fla., Butterfly/Backstroke- Competed with the Seminole Aquatic Club.  Mosley was the Class 3A Florida High School State Champion in the 100 fly and is a Junior National qualifier.

Danny Nguyen, Lilburn, Ga., Butterfly/IM- Nguyen comes to Florida State from Swim Atlanta and is a Junior National Qualifier.

Tyler Reed, Palm Harbor, Fla., Sprint/Middle Distance Freestyle- Reed competed for the Clearwater Aquatic Club.  He is also a Junior National qualifier.

Mark Weber, Warner Robins, Ga., Sprint Freestyle-  Swam for the Warner Robins Aquanauts.  Weber is the 2009 Class 5A Georgia High School State Champion in the 50 free and a Junior National qualifier.

Women:

Corey Allison, Bradenton, Fla., Distance Freestyle- Allison competed for the Sarasota YMCA and is a Junior National Qualifier.

Jamie Barrett, Dayton, Ohio, Backstorke/Breaststroke/IM- Attended Butler High School and swam for the WTRC Sharks swim club.  Barrett is a three-time Wisconsin state champion.  She is a four-time high school All-American and has qualified for senior nationals in five different events.  Barrett is also a USA Scholastic All-American.

Katie Coleman, St. Petersburg, Fla., Butterfly- Will join the Seminoles from Palm Harbor High School and the St. Petersburg Aquatics Club.  Coleman was the 2008 FHSAA Class 3A State Champion in the 100 fly and is a four-time NISCA High School All-American in the100 Fly.  She competed in the 2008 U.S. Olympic trials in the 200 fly and was a Senior National qualifier in both the 100 and 200 fly.  She was named the teams most valuable swimmer all four years of high school.  Coleman is a two-time USA Swimming Scholastic All-American as well as a Merit Scholar and honor roll member.
   
Marissa Harrington, Bradenton, Fla., Distance Freestyle- Attended Manatee High School.  Harrington is a middle distance and distance freestyler.  She is a Senior National qualifier in 500 free and 1650 free. Marissa was invited to attend the 2009 USA Swimming National Open Water Select Camp this summer.

Emily Harris, St. Louis, Mo., Backstorke/Freestyle- Competed at Webster Groves High School and Parkway Swim Club.  Harris is a school record holder in the 100 back and a Senior National qualifier in the 200 back.  She is a two-time USA Swimming Scholastic All-American and a member of the Parkway Swim Club.  Harris’ older sister Jenna swims for the University of Virginia.

Jenna Jacoby, Vienna, Va., Backstroke/Freestyle/IM – Competed in high school at Flint Hill as well as the Curl Burke swim club. Jacoby was the 2008 Virginia state champion in the 100 back and 200 individual medley.  She is three-time All-State performer and holds five school records.  Jacoby was a three-time team MVP and was named captain her junior and senior years.  She is a USA Swimming Scholastic All-American and a two-time Potomac Valley Swimming Scholar Athlete Award winner.  Her father Joe Jacoby was a three-time Super Bowl winner as an offensive lineman with the Washington Redskins. 

Kristine Polley, Marietta, Ga., Breaststroke/IM- Attended Sprayberry High School and competes with the Stingrays Swim Club.  Polley was a 2008 Olympic Trial participant in the 100 and 200 breast.  Polley is a Georgia state champion in the 100 breast and an All-American in the 100 breast and 200 individual medley.  She is also a member of the USA Junior National Team.  Polley is an Academic All-American as well as a National Merit Scholar.

Casey Sandlin, Jacksonville, Fla., Sprint Freestyle – Member of the Florida state High School Class 2A Championship team all four years at Bolles High School.  Sandlin is a state finalist and junior national qualifier in the 50 and 100 free.  Part of the Florida State High School record breaking 400 free relay team.  Earned All-America honors in both the 200 free and 400 free relays in 2008.  Sandlin is also a National Merit Scholar.

Jacqueline Schroeder, Edina, Minn., Diving- Schroeder comes to Florida State from the University of Minnesota.  She is a three-time Senior National qualifier and placed third with current Seminole Aleia Monden in the 10-meter synchronized event at Senior Nationals. Schroeder was a Big Ten Conference finalist her freshman and sophomore years and was a Minnesota State High School All-American.

Caroline Smith, Lexington, N.C., Distance Freestyle/IM-  Attended South Davidson High School and swims for the Rowan Aquatic Club – YMCA.  Smith is an Olympic trial qualifier in 400 free and three-time North Carolina state champion.  She is a three-time YMCA national champion and the 400 free YMCA national record holder.  Smith is also a USA Swimming Scholastic All-American was chosen as the most well-rounded senior at South Davidson.

www.seminoles.com

Related Articles