November 17, 2006 - by

Florida State Swimming and Diving Remains in First Place after Day Two of the Nike Cup

Nov. 17, 2006


Results


Chapel Hill, N.C. – The Florida State men’s (No. 16) and women’s (No. 13) swimming and diving teams remain in first place after the conclusion of day two at the Nike Cup. The men’s team leads with 770 points and is followed by Kentucky (463), Clemson (440), North Carolina (378), Virginia Tech (372), James Madison (80), East Carolina (78), Syracuse (22), NC State (17) and Miami (15). The women’s team is in first place with 639 points and is followed by North Carolina (469.5), Clemson (450), Kentucky (373.5), Virginia Tech (371), Miami (151), East Carolina (142), Syracuse (32) and NC State (7).

The Seminoles picked up right where they left off as they swept the 200 medley relays. The women’s team of freshman Tiffany Elias (Phoenix, Ariz.), senior Lauren Brick (Culpeper, Va.) and juniors Lauren Sparg (Durban, South Africa) and Abbie King (Brunswick, Maine) finished first with an NCAA “B” cut time of 1:41.90. The men’s team then matched the women’s win with one of their own as the team of juniors Ian Powell (Guernsey, Channel Islands) and Billy Jamerson (Savannah, Ga.), freshman Corey Swanson (Tampa, Fla.) and senior Alex Kennon (Winter Haven, Fla.) finished first with a time of 1:29.71.

Senior Lauren Brick (Culpeper, Va.) won the 100 breast and in the process recorded an NCAA “A” cut time of 1:01.52. Earlier in the day Brick went even faster in the prelims recording an NCAA “A” cut time of 1:01.17.

In the men’s 100 back, the Seminoles went one-two as junior Jarryd Botha (Worcester, South Africa) won the event with an NCAA “B” cut time of 48.69. He was followed closely by Powell who finished second with a time of 49.38. Powell also finished fourth in the 100 fly with a time of 49.47.

In the women’s 100 fly, junior Lauren Sparg (Durban, South Africa) finished second with an NCAA “B” cut time of 54.47.

The Seminoles scored big points in the 200 free on both the men’s and women’s sides. For the men, junior Kyle Young (Oviedo, Fla.) won the race with a time of 1:38.21 and senior Alex Kennon (Winter Haven, Fla.) finished third with a time of 1:39.60. On the women’s side sophomore Georgia Holderness (Butleigh, Somerset, England) finished second in 1:50.38 and senior Romy Altamm (Cape Town, South Africa) finished fourth in 1:51.38. Altmann added a second place performance in the 100 back recording an NCAA “B” cut time of 55.71.

After winning the 500 free last night senior Steve Roof (Canton, Ohio) picked up another win taking the 400 IM in 3:54.74. Sophomore Ann Cipoletti (Charleston, W.Va.) was the women’s top finisher as she took third in 4:26.68.

The men’s 100 breast proved to be another valuable point scoring event for the Seminoles as Jamerson finished second with an NCAA “B” cut time of 54.22 and senior Paul Erben (Panama City, Fla.) finished third in 55.63.

The Seminoles wrapped up the night with the 800 free relay. The women’s team of Elias, sophomore Caroline Robertson (Ocala, Fla.) and freshmen Jennifer Guyler (Palm Harbor, Fla.) and Lindsay Guers (Orwigsburg, Pa.) finished second with a time of 7:28.15. The men’s team of Young and freshman Nick Graves (Lexington, Ky.), Shawn Erickson (Tallahassee, Fla.) and Lloyd Owens (Oviedo, Fla.) finished third with a time of 6:45.99.

The Nike Cup will concluded tomorrow, Saturday, November 18 with prelims beginning at 10:00 a.m. and finals at 6:00 p.m.

Related Articles