March 13, 2000 - by

Florida State Women Golfers Take 10th At Casa De Campo Intercollegiate

March 13, 2000

LA ROMANA, Dominican Republic – The Florida State women’s golf team
finished in 10th place at the Casa De Campo Intercollegiate over the
weekend. Duke won the team title with a three-round total of 54-over par,
918. The Lady Seminoles finished 64 strokes back at 982.

Kris Tamulis was FSU’s top finisher, finishing in a tie for ninth
place at 16-over, 232 (75-78-79). She was eight strokes behind tournament
champion Kristen Bauer of Duke, who who shot an eight-over, 224 (74-74-76).

Here are the rest of Florida State’s individual results:








IndividualRound 1Round 2Round 3Total
Tamulis757879232
Wright758481240
McCumber877882247
Sanborn889484266
Zimmer919186268
Total325331326982

Related Articles