August 1, 2008 - by
Florida State’s Mark Buckingham a Named ACC Indoor Track & Field Scholar-Athlete of the Year

Aug. 1, 2008




GREENSBORO, N.C. – ACC Champions Florida State posted a league-high eight Seminoles to the 2008 All-ACC Academic Track & Field Academic Team, highlighted by Mark’s Buckingham’s selection as the ACC Indoor Track & Field Scholar-Athlete of the Year, as announced today by Commissioner John D. Swofford. NC State’s Stephen Furst was named the Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Scholar-Athlete of the Year.

Buckingham finished second at the ACC Indoor Championships in the 3,000m while placing 12th at the NCAA Indoor Track and Field Championships.  He is a four-time All-ACC performer and placed first in 2006 as part of the Distance Medley Relay team at the ACC Indoor Track and Field Championships.   

Furst, a Graduate Student in Aerospace Engineering, is a two-time All-ACC Academic team selection and a four-year member of the ACC Honor Roll.  Buckingham, a senior in Applied Economics, earned his first All-ACC Academic team selection this year.

Athletically, Furst captured ACC Championships at 5,000m and 10,000m while finishing third in the 3,000m Steeplechase.  At the NCAA Championships, Furst secured All-American honors with a 10th-place finish in the 10,000m. 

Ten other athletes who earned All-ACC honors this past season secured spots on the 2008 All-ACC Academic Men’s Track & Field Team.  Five NCAA All-Americans also secured the spots on the team.  To be eligible for consideration, a student-athlete mush have earned a 3.00 grade point average for the previous semester and maintained a 3.00 cumulative average during his academic career.

NC State followed FSU with seven members while Duke and NC State had five members.  North Carolina, Virginia and Georgia Tech each secured four spots.  Maryland and Boston College notched three honorees, followed by Wake Forest and Clemson with two honorees each.  The 43-man team was rounded out by Virginia Tech with one member. 

The 2008 All-ACC Academic Men’s Track & Field Team is as follows:

2008 All-ACC Academic Men’s Track & Field Team       

Name, Class                          School                                     Major

#*John Austin, So.                    Duke                                 Economics

Brock Baker, Jr.                 North Carolina               Biology & Romance Languages

!Gonzalo Barroilhet, So.        Florida State                             Business

Richard Booth, Jr.                 Maryland                               Engineering

Stephen Castillejo, So.          Wake Forest              Health Exercise Science

!Madanha Chibuda, So.         Florida State                     Computer Science

Tyler Clarke, Sr.                         Duke                             Political Science

*John Crews, Fr.                    NC State                       Mechanical Engineering

!*Mark Dellavolpe, Sr.                Duke                             Political Science

Brian Doran, Fr.                     North Carolina              Business Administration

!*Michael Feathers, Sr.           Clemson                               Marketing

#!*Stephen Furst, Gr.             NC State                       Aerospace Engineering

Kyle Galle, So.                      Virginia                         Systems Engineering

Arthur Gennari, So.                Virginia                         Undeclared

E.C. Gibbs, Jr.                      Georgia Tech                        Management

Adam Gray, Sr.                     NC State                       Sport Management

Earl Gray, Sr.                        Maryland                   Government and Politics

David Herren, Gr.                  Georgia Tech                Health Systems

Matt Hickey, So.                    Georgia Tech            Mechanical Engineering

Greg Kelsey, So.                       Maryland                   Kinesiology

Aaron Klansek, So.                    Virginia                 Religious Studies

Chris Kollar, Sr.                         NC State                  Biological Sciences

Matthew Kosmas, Fr.             Boston College             Undeclared

*Michael Kotecki, So.                Duke                 Biomedical Engineering

Ereka Latzka, Jr.                    North Carolina               Economics

*David Lewis, Sr.                       Virginia                     History

Eric Mack, Sr.                           NC State           Parks and Recreation Management

Billy Mateker, So                    Georgia Tech            Mechanical Engineering

Ryan McDermott, Fr.                     Duke                         Undecided

*Miller Moss, So.                       Clemson               Parks, Recreation & Tourism Management

!*#Matej Muza, Jr.                      Virginia Tech                     Geography

Pablo Navarette, Fr.                      Florida State                 Business

Ian Reynolds, R-Sr                        North Carolina               Political Science

!*Wesley Smith, Gr.                           NC State                   Economics

Javier Garcia Tunon, Gr.                    Florida State                 Business

!Tibor Vegh, Sr.                                 NC State                   Economics

!Phillip Warsaw, Jr.                        Wake Forest              Mathematical Economics

Robert Weinstein, Jr.                             Duke                     Psychology

Matthew Wernke, Sr.                      Florida State             Chemical-Biomedical Engineering

!Travis Whitfield, Jr.                       Florida State                 Physical Education

*Elliot Wood, Sr.                           Florida State                 International Affairs

 

! Repeat All-ACC Academic honorees

* All-ACC Performer

# NCAA All-American    

Related Articles