March 3, 2007 - by

Four Seminoles Regionally Qualify At Snowbird Invitational

March 3, 2007


Tallahassee, FL – On the final day of Florida State’s Snowbird Invitational four Seminoles grab regional qualifying marks in the shot put and 100m hurdles.

Freshman Allyn Laughlin (Ambridge, PA/Center Area) competed in her first outdoor collegiate meet and threw a regional qualifying 14.96m/49’1″ in the women’s shot put and placed first overall. Runner-up was fellow Seminole, senior Sarah Reed (Punta Gorda, FL/Illinois), who threw 14.33m/47’0.25″ to regionally qualify. Reed placed first in the hammer throw on Friday.

The third regional qualifier for the women was freshman Valerie Flournoy (Gainesville, FL/PK Yonge DRS) who ran a collegiate best 13.87 in the 100 meter hurdles to finish first.

For the men’s squad, senior John Fallone (Rochester, NY/Virginia Tech) was the runner-up in the shot put with his throw of 17.28m/56’8.50″, good enough for a regional qualifying mark.

Florida State closes out the indoor track and field season as they travel to Fayetteville, AK for the NCAA Indoor National Championships on March 9 and 10.

For complete results from the Snowbird Invitational, visit www.halfmiletiming.com.


Complete Results for Florida State:


Women 100m Dash

9. Auja Pughsley – 12.42
15. Porsche Bonnet – 12.61
33. Erin Simmons – 14.25


Women 200m Dash

2. Kamilah Salaam – 24.48
6. Auja Pughsley – 25.31
12. Porsche Bonnet – 26.14


Women 400m Dash

1. India Pettus – 55.87
2. Kandia Batchelor – 55.89
3. Hshkeni Richemond – 56.15
4. Kayann Chambers – 56.48
5. Keyla Smith – 56.63
6. Cinnamon Johnson – 57.09
10. Quiana Holsey – 59.72


Women 800m Run

2. Alycia Williams – 2:15.59


Women 100m Hurdles

1. Valerie Flournoy – 13.87*
2. Kamilah Salaam – 14.56
5. Shannon Stuckman – 16.29


Women 4x100m Relay

1. Florida State ‘A’ – 46.42


Women 4x400m Relay

1. Florida State ‘A’ – 3:51.57


Women Pole Vault

1. Tori Allen – 3.70m/12-01.50
2. Brittany Janson (unattached) – 3.35m/10-11.75
4. Jacintha Anderson – 3.05m/10-00.00
5. Ana Maciejko – 2.90m/9-06.25
6. Leah McNaughton – 2.75m/9-00.25
6. Kristin Janson – 2.75m/9-00.25
6. Liz Mabry – 2.75m/9-00.25


Women Triple Jump

2. Tiara Swanagan – 11.86m/38-11.00


Women Shot Put

1. Allyn Laughlin – 14.96m/49-01.00*
2. Sarah Reed – 14.33m/47-00.25*
9. Erin Simmons – 8.28m/27-02.00


Men 200m Dash

5. Javier Garcia-Tunon – 21.86


Men 400m Dash

6. Willie Gaines – 48.60
8. Elliott Wood – 48.97


Men 800m Run

1. Stephen Wilson – 1:53.64


Men High Jump

1. Andrew Batchelor (unattached) – 2.03m/6’8″
2. Tim Reen – 2.03m/6’8″


Men Pole Vault

1. Charlie Cotton – 4.70m/15’5″
2. Jacob Peacock (unattached) – 4.40m/14’5.25″
3. Warren Harper (unattached) – 4.25m/13’11.25″


Men Shot Put

2. John Fallone – 17.28m/56’8.50″*


Men Hammer Throw

1. Matt Wernke (unattached) – 52.78m/173’2″
4. Travis Dane – 40.69m/133’6″


Men Javelin Throw

4. Sean Conrecode – 46.79m/153’6″


* – Regionally qualified

Related Articles