November 17, 2017
Four Victories Propel Swimming & Diving on Day Two of GT Invite

ATLANTA, Ga. – The Florida State swimming and diving teams were fueled by four individual victories on the second day of the Georgia Tech Invitational at the McAuley Aquatics Center.

The 18th-ranked men extended their lead to 230 points with a total of 1,073 over No. 13 Alabama at 843.

“We had another great day,” FSU head coach Neal Studd said. “There were more NCAA cuts and another relay qualified on the women’s side. We are swimming fast and we’re looking to close out the last day in style.”

Florida State’s four victories included a pair of first and second place showings in the women’s 100 fly and men’s 1-meter diving.

The women’s 100 fly was led by senior Tayla Lovemore, who touched at 52.03 followed by freshman Elise Olsen in second at 52.19, which was a personal best time.

Both Olsen and Lovemore tied in prelims at 52.92 for second. Olsen’s time at finals ranks her third all-time in FSU history behind Lovemore, who is the school record holder (51.60).

The Seminoles also got a big push from the men’s divers as all four student-athletes dove in finals of 1-meter. Sophomore Cameron Thatcher dominated 1-meter with a season high score of 384.90, over 20 points ahead of freshman Joshua Davidson, who placed second at 363.05, which was also his best of the year.

In addition to Thatcher and Davidson’s one-two effort on 1-meter, senior Tyler Roberge also put up as season high score of 358.05, ahead of sophomore Aidan Faminoff who placed seventh at 318.35.

“It’s great to see our divers buy in and have it pay off,” FSU head diving coach John Proctor said. “I really like where we are at this point in the season.”

Senior Natalie Pierce was victorious in the 100 breast, touching with a time of 59.35, which was just off the NCAA automatic bid, however well within the NCAA invited time.

Freshman Madeline Cohen followed Pierce’s triumph with a victory in the 100 back, touching with a time of 52.65, which was a personal best.

In addition to Cohen, the Noles had three others in the A final, as freshman Emma Terebo placed fourth at 53.98 after posting her personal best in prelims at 53.93. Senior Ariel Barber followed in sixth (54.13) after swimming her career best in the morning at 53.75. Freshman Ana Zortea rounded out the field in 10th, touching at 55.88 after a prelim swim of 54.42.

All four Noles would earn or improve their spots on the all-time list, as Cohen led in third, just off the school record of 52.39. Barber sits in sixth followed by Terebo in seventh and Zortea in 10th.

Sophomore Meg Brown finished sixth in the 400 IM with a time of 4:19.10, moving up from placing eighth in prelims (4:20.98).

In diving, sophomore Ayla Bonniwell followed her 1-meter win with a third place finish on 3-meter with a score of 299.95, while senior Blaire Mulka finished seventh with a total of 270.65.

The women’s 200 medley relay team of Cohen, Pierce, Lovemore and senior Alexi Smith were disqualified for an early relay exchange to start the meet, however the squad time trialed the race at the end of the session, clocking 1:36.95, which is an NCAA provisional standard.

The men’s team started off the night with a time of 1:25.95 behind the team of senior Connor Kalisz, juniors Kanoa Kaleoaloha, Will Pisani and senior Chad Mylin in the 200 medley relay for second place.

In the 400 IM, sophomore Max Polianski was just off his personal best, touching with an NCAA B standard of 3:49.59. Just behind Polianksi was freshman Ryan Telford in fourth, who secured his best time of 3:50.66, ranking him sixth in FSU history.

Sophomore Griffin Alaniz (3:54.29) and freshman Julio Horrego (3:56.60) also placed seventh and ninth respectively in the 400 IM.

The Seminoles produced a strong showing 100 fly with five swimmers in the top heat, led by Kaleoaloha (47.27), who took third after posting his lifetime best in prelims of 47.07 behind Pisani’s top time of 47.06.

 

Sophomore John Mataxas followed Kaleoaloha, placing sixth clocking his best time of 47.57, Pisani was seventh (48.14), sophomore Vladimir Stefanik took eighth (48.43) and Polianksi came back and placed 10th with a mark of 50.39 after posting a 47.59 in prelims.

Pisani (47.06) and Kaleloaloha’s (47.07) prelim swims placed them in fifth and sixth on FSU’s all-time list.

FSU then exercised its depth in the 200 free, with five more competing in the top heat of finals.

Sophomore Rudo Loock swam his personal best time of 1:35.99, which was the fifth fastest swim in school history. He earned silver in the race as his classmate Felipe Ribeiro de Souza took fourth at 1:36.76. Another sophomore, Alex Cronin was seventh at 1:38.06, ahead of senior Joe Plechy in ninth (1:39.33) and Stefanik (1:46.66).

Senior Matthew Ankerholz led the way in the 100 breast behind a personal best of 54.80 for fifth place ahead of Telford (55.11) in eighth and Horrego in ninth (55.50).

In the 100 back, senior Kalisz touched in fourth place with a time of 47.06, just ahead of Mylin (47.41) in fifth with a career best time. Sophomore Nate Samson also competed in the final, swimming a time of 50.63 for ninth.

The Florida State women’s team sits in fourth place behind No. 13 Auburn (778.5), No. 11 Alabama (703) and Georgia Tech (616) with a total of 596.5.

Prelims on Saturday will start at 10 a.m. and will feature the 200 back, 100 free, 200 breast and 200 fly. Platform diving will start at 11 a.m. and the 1650 free will begin just before finals, which are scheduled for 5:30 p.m.

Links

 

Saturday, Nov. 18

Morning:

Live Results: http://www.ramblinwreck.com/livestats/c-swim/

Video: http://www.espn.com/watch/_/id/3198228/georgia-tech-invitational-prelims

 

Evening:

Live Results: http://www.ramblinwreck.com/livestats/c-swim/

Video: http://www.espn.com/watch/_/id/3198144/georgia-tech-invitational-finals

For more information, visit Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

 

www.seminoles.com

 

-30-

Related Articles