September 25, 2005 - by
FSU Doubles Team Seeks Crown At Southern Intercollegiate Championship

Sept. 25, 2005






ATHENS, Ga.– Florida State sophomore Sam Chang and his junior partner Jonathas Sucupira advanced to the flight No. 1 semifinals draw at the Southern Intercollegiates Sunday at the Dan Magill Tennis Complex. They will face Jonathan Stokee and Joey Atas of the University of Georgia in one semifinal on Monday, while Scott Blackmon and Zach Rath of Georgia Tech will face Nestor Briceno and Stefan Tell of Florida in the other. 


 


In flight No. 2, the Seminoles’ Andrew Bailey and Maciek Sykut will  battle Michael Reynolds and Tim Walter of the College of Charleston in one semifinal, while Eduardo Gutierrez and Jacek Twarowski of Georgia State battle Jorge Padilla and Alejandro Portugal of Winthrop in the other.


 


Chang and Sucupira advanced to the semifinals after defeating Strahinja Bobusic and Colin Purcell of the University of Georgia, 8-6.  In doubles flight No. 2, Bailey and Sykut upended Cromydas/Sachs (VU), 8-6, during the quarterfinal round.

Play resumes at
9:00 Monday morning with doubles semifinal match. All remaining matches will begin play at 10:30 a.m.


 


 


Complete Tournament Agate:  


 


2005 Southern Intercollegiate Championships Sept. 23-26 Tournament Agate


 


Day 3 ­ Singles


Division I
(Quarterfinals)
Briceno (UF) def. Bobusic (UGA), 6-1, 6-2
Claesson (Ole Miss) def. Schweizer (Auburn), 7-5, 6-3
ten Berge (Ole Miss) def. Supeko (USC), 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
Isner (UGA) def. Stokke (Duke), 7-6(5), 6-4


(Semifinals)
Isner (UGA) def. ten Berge (Ole Miss), 6-2, 6-3
Claesson (Ole Miss) def. Briceno (UF), 4-6, 7-6, 7-5


Division II
(Quarterfinals)
Burmazovic (USC) def. Baxendine (Tennessee), 6-1, 7-5
Sachs (Vanderbilt) def. Varela (UGA), 6-3, 6-3
Rea (Ole Miss) def. Tcherveniachki (Tennessee), 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Rath (Georgia Tech) def. Brown (Duke), 6-3, 3-6, 6-2


(Semifinals)
Rea (Ole Miss) def. Rath (Georgia Tech), 6-2, 6-4
Burmazovic (USC) def. Sachs (Vanderbilt), 0-6, 6-3, 6-2


Division III
(Semifinals)
Twarowski (GSU) def. Escobedo (ETSU) 6-3, 6-1
Woolfork (Mercer) def. Boyd (GSU), 6-2, 6-0


(Finals)
Twarowksi (GSU) def. Woolfork (Mercer), 6-4, 6-2


Division I Consolation
Shimzu (TTU) def. Cameron (UT), 3-6, 6-1, 1-0 (7)
Delass (GT) def. Boulanov (Stetson), 6-3, 6-0
Samuelson (Duke) def. Santos (WU), 6-4, 2-6, 1-0 (6)
Knorr (USC) def. Eason (Citadel), 6-1, 6-3
DiCesare (Miss.) def. Dekel (CofC), 6-1, 7-6 (3)
Klaeson (Miss.) def. Gellard (USA), 6-4, 1-6, 1-0 (7)
Hensel (Tennessee) def. Rebeza (Tenn. Tech), 6-1, 7-6(3)
Pauluhn (Furman) def. Hunter (Auburn) by default
Shimizu (Tenn. Tech) def. Cameron (Tennessee), 6-2, 6-2
Delass (GT) def. Shimizu (Tenn. Tech), 6-2, 6-2


Division II Consolation
Obletz (FAU) def. Sawmynaden (Citadel), 7-5, 6-2
Dufaux (VU) def. Huffman (USA), 6-1, 6-1
Cromydas (VU) def. Goedgen (AU), 6-4, 6-0
Gil (Mercer) def. Otani (USC), 6-2, 6-4
Suro (GSU) def. Portugal (WU), 6-1, 6-2
Cevka (GSU) def. Sobczyk (FU), 6-1, 6-2
Walter (CofC) def. Lim (Miss. St.), 6-0, 1-6, 1-0 (3)
Magarik (VU) def. Swamidass (AU), 6-1, 6-2
Obletz (FAU) def. Farlow (Miss. State), 6-3, 6-2


Division III Consolation
Irey (MSU) def. Medica (Citadel), 6-3, 2-6, 1-0 (6)
Stanley (ETSU) def. Akman (FAU), 6-3, 6-2
Bailey (FSU) def. Jose (Citadel), 6-2, 6-0
Solland (Stetson) def. Gutierrez (GSU), 7-6 (7), 6-3
Reynolds (C. of C.) def. Irey (MSU), 6-2, 6-2
Russo (Mercer) def. Stanley (ETSU), 6-4, 6-4
Gutierrez (GSU) def. Ingram (Mercer), 6-3, 7-5


Day 3 ­ Doubles


Division I
(Round of 16)
Atas/Stokke (Duke) def. Cameron/Hensel (Tennessee), default
Cahng/Sucupira (FSU) def. Bobusic/Purcell (UGA), 8-6
DiCesare/Klaeson (Ole Miss) def. Johnson/Radman (Louisville), 8-6
Cevka/Stiegwardt (GSU) def. Gonzalez/Omerzel (UGA), 8-5
Briceno/Tell (Florida) def. Crosa/Posada (ETSU), by default
Claesson/Tviet (Ole Miss) def. Boulanov/Echtlet (Stetson), default
Blackmon/Rath (GT) def. Ladyman/Sobczyk (Furman), 8-2


(Quarterfinals)
Chang/Sucupiro (FSU) def. DiCesare/Klaeson (Ole Miss), 8-5
Atas/Stokke (Duke) def.
North Rajevac
(Ga. Tech), 8-4
Blackmon/Rath (GT) def. Claesson/Tviet (Ole Miss), default
Tell/Briceno (UF) def. Cevka/Stiegwardt, 8-4


Division II
(Round of 16)
Bailey/Sykut (FSU) def. Adler/Otani (USC), 8-3
Boyd/Suro (GSU) def. Baxendine/Tcherveniachki (Tennessee), default
Reynolds/Walker (C. of C.) def. Babinciuc/Huremovic (SE La.), 8-6
Gutierrez/Twarowski (GSU) def. Dzuba/Soiland (Stetson), default
Lousao/Nussbaum (SE La.) def. Varela/Varela (UGA), 8-4
Jose/Sawmynaden (Citadel) def. Martin/Thornton (Tennessee), 8-6
Padilla/Portugal (Winthrop) def. Brandi/Young (Florida), 9-8(6)


(Quarterfinals)
Padilla/Portugal (
Winthrop
) def. Jose/Sawmynaden (Citadel) 8-6
Reynolds/Walker (C. of C.) def. Boyd/Suro (GSU), 8-4
Cromydas/Sachs (VU) def. Gellard/Huffman (
USA
), 8-6
Lousao/Nussbaum (GSU) def. Gutierrez/Twarowski (GSU), 8-4
Bailey/Sykut (FSU) def. Cromydas/Sachs (VU), 8-6


Day 2 – Singles


Division I
(Round of 32)
Walter (Duke) def. Chang (FSU)
Bobusic (UGA) def. Insaurralde (ETSU), 2-6, 6-1, 6-3
Brandi (UF) def. Radman, 5-1 (ret.)
Purcell (UGA) def. Rajevac (GT), 6-0, 7-6 (8)
Briceno (UF) def. Sucupira (FSU)
Claesson (Miss.) def. Johnson (UL), 7-6, 7-5
Mack (VU) def. Atas (Duke), 6-4, 6-4
Omerzel (UGA) def. Stiegwardt (GSU), 4-6, 7-6 (3), 6-2
Supeko (USC) def. North (GT), 7-6, 6-1
Schweizer (AU) def. Crosa (ETSU), 6-1, 7-6 (6)
Ten Berge (Miss.) def. Sykut (FSU), 7-6 (4), 6-2
Stokke (Duke) def. DiCesare (Miss.), 6-2, 6-2
Preston (VU) def. Tveit (Miss.), 5-7, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (1)
Isner (UGA) def. Doskareyev (USA), 7-6, 7-6
Gonzalez (UGA) def. Lane (AU), 3-6, 7-6 (1), 6-2
Abougzir(FSU) def. Echtler(STET), 7-5, 4-6, 6-1
Briceno (UF) def. Preston (VU), 6-3, 6-3
Bobusic (UGA) def. Walter (Duke), 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
Schweizer (AU) def. Brandi (UF), 6-4, 6-3
Stokke (Duke) def. Gonzalez (UGA), 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (3)
Supeko (USC) def. Mack (VU), 7-6, 6-4
Claesson (Miss.) def. Purcell (UGA), 4-6, 7-6(4), 6-2
Ten Berge (Miss.) def. Omerzel (UGA), 4-6, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (4)
Isner (UGA) def. Abougzir (FSU), 4-6, 6-1, 7-6


Division II
(Round of 32)
Olivares (ETSU) def. Ladyman (FU), 6-2, 6-1
Young (UF) def. Sawmynaden (Citadel), 6-2, 6-2
Tcherveniachki (UT) def. Babincluc (SE La.), 6-2, 6-0
Baxendine (UT) def. Tell (UF), 3-6, 6-2, 6-0
Varela (UGA) def. Barbosa (WU), 6-0, 2-6, 6-1
Sachs (VU) def. Nugent (AU), 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
Girod (MSU) def. Serrano (ETSU), 6-2, 6-4
Panzen (TTU) def. Kricka (USA), 4-6, 7-5, 6-2
Burmazovic (USC-U) def. Nussbaum, 7-6, 3-6, 6-4
Dumitrescu (USC-U) def. Blackmon (GT), 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
Lousao (SE La.) def. Zarco (TTU), 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
Westerfhof (FSU) def. Ohrstrom (Mercer), 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
Brown (Duke) def. Sherry (UF) 6-3, 6-7 (4), 6-1
Rath (GT) def. Picardo, 6-4, 6-4
Burmazovic (USC-U) def. Girod (MSU), 7-5, 2-6, 6-1
Brown (Duke) def. Lousao (SE La.), 6-3, 6-1
Tcherveniachki (UT) def. Young (UF), 7-6 (1), 6-3
Rea (Miss.) def. Dumitrescu (USC-U), 6-7, 6-3, ret.


Division III
(Round of 16)
Escobedo (ETSU) def. Dzuba (Stetson), 6-0, 6-1
Paiz (FAU) def. Medica (Citadel), 6-0, 6-4
Gomez (TTU) def. Benedict (UGA), 7-5, 7-6 (3)
Woolfork (Mercer) def. Stanley (ETSU), 6-7, 6-0, 7-6
Boyd (GSU) def. Akman (FAU), 6-2, 6-4
Thornton (UT) def. Starr (Mercer), 1-6, 6-2, 6-4
Orbegoso (USC-U) def. Dossena (FAU), 7-6 (0), 2-6, 7-5
Twarowski (GSU) def. Gomez (TTU), 6-2, 6-1
Escobedo (ETSU) def. Paiz (FAU), 6-7, 7-6, 6-0
Woolfork(Mercer) def. Obregoso(USC-U), 6-1, 6-4
Boyd(GSU) def. Thorton(UT), 6-7, 6-1, 6-1


Division I Consolation
Samuelson (Duke) def. Dossetor (Citadel), 6-2, 6-1
Dekel(COC) def. Padilla(Winth), 6-2, 6-0
Gellard(
USA) def. Demers(FAU), 6-4, 2-1 def.
Knorr (USC) def. Posada (ETSU), 7-5, 6-3


Division II Consolation
Obletz (FAU) def. Sist (USC-U), w/o
Dufaux (VU) def. Knorr (Winthrop), 6-2, 6-2
Lim (MSU) def. Huremovic (SE La.), 6-3, 7-5
Suro (GSU) def. Grelesiani (GT), 6-3, 6-4
Gil(Mercer) def. Otami(SC), 6-2, 6-4
Magorik(Vandy) def. Adler(USC), 6-2, 7-6(4)
Huffman(USA) def. Bounassor(FAU), 6-1, 3-6, 10-5
Goedgen(AUB) def. Lara(Citadel), 7-6(5), 6-3


Division III Consolation
Russo (Mercer) def. Handschin (Winthrop)
Reynolds (CofC) def. Glow (Mercer), 6-3, 6-1
Gutierrez(GSU) def. Ingram(Mercer), 6-3, 7-5
Jose(Citadel) def. Bennett(T.T.), 6-2, 7-6(4)
Bailey (FSU) def. Benedict (UGA), 6-3, 6-2


Day 1 – Singles


Division I
(Round of 64)
Preson (VU) def. Cameron (UT), 6-2, 6-1
Chang (FSU) def. Boulanov (Stetson), 6-3, 6-3
Sucupira (FSU) def. Shimizu (TTU), 6-1, 6-3
Echtler (Stetson) def. Rebaza (TTU), 6-2, 6-4
Juan Crosa (ETSU) def. Mark Gellard (USA), 6-1, 6-4
Martin Stiegwardt (GSU) def. James Eason (Citadel), 7-5, 6-2
Alex Schweizer (AU) def. David Demers (FAU), 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Felix Insaurralde (ETSU) def. Jordan Delass (GT), 7-6 (4), 3-6, 6-3
Slavko Radman (Louisville) def. Jakob Klaeson (Ole Miss), 6-1, 6-2
David North (GT) def. Brett Hunter (AU), 6-3, 6-0
Eric Claesson (Ole Miss) def. Rodrigo Santos (Winth.), 6-3, 6-2
Marko Rajevac (GT) def. Danny Dossetor (Citadel), 6-2, 6-3
Colin Purcell (UGA) def. Ned Samuelson (Duke), 6-3, 6-2
Bram ten Berge (Ole Miss) def. Geraldo Knorr (USC), 7-6 (4), 7-6 (5)
Jorge Padilla (Winth.) def. Nick Lane (AU), 7-5, 6-2
Andy Mack (VU) def. Ben Pauluhn (Furman), 6-4, 6-7 (4), 6-1
Ricardo Gonzalez (UGA) def. Or Dekel (C. of C.), 6-3, 6-3
Maciek Sykut (FSU) def. Oscar Posada (ETSU), 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (4)
Dias Doskarayev (USA) def. Kaden Hensel (UT), 4-6, 6-1, 6-4


Division II
(Round of 64)
Baxendine (UT) def. Cromydas (VU), 6-1, 6-3
Nugent (AU) def. Walter (CofC), 6-1, 6-4
Kricka (USA) def. Goedgen (AU), 7-5, 6-0
Ladyman (FU) def. Lim (MSU), 6-2, 7-5
Mills (AU) def. Otani (USC), 6-1, 6-2
Burmazovic (USC-U) def. Grelesiani (GT), 6-2, 6-3
Nussbaum (SE La.) def. Suro (GSU), 6-4, 6-4
Serrano (ETSU) def. Portugal (WU), 6-2, 7-6
Barbosa (WU) def. Gil (Mercer), 2-6, 6-1, 7-5
Panzen (TTU) def. Lara (Citadel), 6-3, 6-2
Westerhof (FSU) def. Dufaux (VU), 6-4, 6-3
Brown (Duke) def. Farlow (MSU), 6-3, 6-1
Ohrstrom (Mercer) def. Knorr (WU), 6-2, 6-1
Olivares (ETSU) def. Huremovic (SE La.), 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (4)
Lousao (SE La.) def. Sist (USC-U), 6-3, 6-3
Zarco (TTU) def. Obletz (FAU), 6-3, 6-3
Babincluc (SE La.) def. Sobczyk (FU), 6-1, 7-5
Dumitrescu (USC-U) def. Magarik (VU), 6-1, 6-0
Blackmon (GT) def. Adler (USC), 6-1, 6-1
Young (UF) def. Cevka (GSU), 6-3, 6-0
Rea (Miss.) def. Swamidass (AU), 6-1, 6-0
Rath (GT) def. Bounassur (FAU), 6-3, 6-4
Picardo (ETSU) def. Huffman (USA), 6-4, 6-3


Division III
(Round of 32)
Gomez (TTU) def. Irey (MSU), 6-3, 6-0
Twarowski (GSU) def. Reynolds (CofC), 6-3, 6-0
Martin (UT) def. Glow (Mercer), 6-1, 6-0
Paiz (FAU) def. Ureta (USC-U), w/o
Dzuba (Stetson) def. Handschin (WU), 6-0, 6-1
Dossena (FAU) def. Ingram (Mercer), 6-1, 6-0
Starr (Mercer) def. Jose (Citadel), 6-2, 6-3
Orbegoso (USC-U) def. Gutierrez (GSU), 6-1, 6-1
Woolfolk (Mercer) def. Solland (Stetson), 6-4, 6-2
Escobedo (ETSU) def. Russo (Mercer), 7-6 (4), 6-1
Thornton (UT) def. Bennett (TTU), 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
Boyd (GSU) def. Bailey (FSU), 3-6, 6-2, 6-1


Day 1 ­ Doubles


Divison I
(Round of 32)
Chang/Sucupira (FSU) def. Dumitrescu/Sist (USC-U), 8-6
North/Rajevac (GT) def. Ohrstrom/Woofolk (Mercer), 9-8 (3)
Ladyman/Sobczyk (Furman) def. Demers/Obletz (FAU), 8-6
Atas/Stokke (Duke) def. Insaurralde/Picardo (ETSU), 8-3
Boulanov/Echtler (Stetson) def. Rebeza/Shimizu (TTU), 8-4
Briceno/Tell (Florida) def. Knorr/Santos (Winth.), 8-4
Claesson/Tviet (Ole Miss) def. Knorr/Supeko (USC), 8-3
Cevka/Stiegwardt (GSU) def. Abougazir/Westerhof (FSU), 9-8 (5)
ten Berge/Rea (Ole Miss) def. Magarik/Preston (VU), 8-3
DiCesare/Klaeson (Ole Miss) def. Olivares/Serrano (ETSU), 8-4
Bobusic/Purcell (Georgia) def. Hunter/Lane (Auburn), 8-2
Cameron/Hensel (Tennessee) def. Dosseter/Eason (Citadel), 8-4
Crosa/Posada (ETSU) def. Nugent/Schweizer (Auburn), 9-7
Johnson/Radman (Louisville) def. Doskarayer/Kricka (USA), 8-5
Blackmon/Rath (GT) def. Samuelson/Walter (Duke), 9-7
Gonzalez/Omerzel (Georgia) def. Defaux/Mack (VU), 8-4


Division II
(Round of 32)
Cromydas/Sachs (Vand.) def. Escobedo/Stanley (ETSU), 8-3
Adler/Otani (USC) def. Lim/Irey (MSU), 8-6
Gutierrez/Twarowski (GSU) def. Lara/Medica (Citadel), 8-5
Boyd/Suro (GSU) def. Burmazovic/Gonzalez (USC-U), 8-4
Jose/Sawmynaden (Citadel) def. Ingram/Russo (Mercer), 8-4
Lousao/Nussbaum (SE La.) def. Farlow/Girod (Miss. St.), 8-3
Reynolds/Walker (C. of C.) def. Akman/Bounassur (FAU), 8-3
Varela/Varela (UGA) def. Barbosa/Handschin (Winthrop), 8-1
Dzuba/Soiland (Stetson) def. Bennett/Schaefers (Tenn. Tech), 8-4
Martin/Thornton (UT) def. Delass/Grelesiani (GT), 8-4
Gellard/Huffman (USA) def. Gomez/Panzeri (Tenn. Tech), 8-3
Babinciuc/Huremovic (SE La.) def. Gil/Starr (Mercer), 8-4
Baxendine/Tcherveniachki (UT) def. Goedgen/Mills (AUB), 8-4
Padilla/Portugal (Winth.) def. Dossena/Paiz (FAU), 8-3


 

Related Articles