April 6, 2000 - by
FSU Honors Athletes On National Student-Athletes’ Day

FSU Honors Athletes On National Student-Athletes’ Day




April 6, 2000


TALLAHASSEE, Fla. – In 1999, FSU won its second National Championship, advanced to the College World Series for the third time, had a National Swimming Champion and won two Atlantic Coast Conference titles. The Seminoles also excelled off the field in the classroom and in the community.

The following is in honor of Florida State’s outstanding student-athletes and their accomplishments in the 1999 season:


Academics:
Florida State student athletes enjoyed much success in the classroom in 1999. The Seminoles earned an overall 2.95 GPA last fall and had 15 teams earn above a 2.75. Leading the way was the women’s tennis team, who is well on its way to winning its fourth straight Golden Nole Award, given to the team with the highest grade point average. Lise Gregory’s squad finished the fall semester with a 3.84 GPA and a current cumulative GPA of 3.70. The squad had four players with a perfect 4.0 while three others earned above a 3.5 for the semester.


FALL SEMESTER 1999
78 Student-athletes on the Dean’s List
182 Studennt-Athletes had a minimum 3.00 GPA
171 Student Athletes have a minimum 3.00 cumulative GPA


Six teams with a minimum 3.00 semester team GPA:
Women’s Tennis: 3.84
Men’s Cross Country: 3.19
Women’s Swimming and Diving: 3.19
Women’s Golf: 3.16
Men’s Golf: 3.14
Women’s Soccer: 3.06


Eight teams with a minimum 3.00 cumulative team GPA:
Women’s Tennis: 3.70
Women’s Golf: 3.28
Women’s Cross Country: 3.25
Men’s Golf: 3.08
Men’s Tennis: 3.07
Women’s Swimming: 3.04
Women’s Volleyball: 3.02
Women’s Basketball: 3.02


Senior tennis player Kia Asberg received the 2000 ACC Weaver-James-Corrigan Post Graduate Scholarship, named for the former commissioners of the league. Thirteen other Seminoles have been nominated for scholarship awards including:


Arthur Ashe, Jr. Sports Scholarship Award Nominees:
Steve Augustine, Track
Jessica Balbuena, Tennis
Natalie Carratala, Tennis
Dana Glover, Track
Caren Hirai, Diving
Chris Hope, Football
Jean Jeune, Football
Kenyun Langston, Track
Terri Norton, Track


MasterCard Golf Graduate Scholarship Award Nominee
Laura Kowalski, Golf


NACDA John McLendon Memorial Minority Postgraduate Scholarship Nominees
Danny Chocron, Swimming
Jean Jeune, Football
Aisha Thornton, Volleyball



Three football players were named to the ACC All-Academic Football Team and 181 FSU Student-athletes made the 1999 ACC Honor Roll:


SPORTLAST NAMEFIRST NAME
BaseballBentleyJohn
BaseballDiazMatthew
BaseballDiazZach
BaseballDiBlasiMichael
BaseballGinnChristopher
BaseballHartChristopher
BaseballRomanEric
BaseballScottSam
BaseballSmalleyMichael
BaseballStocksNick
BaseballThigpenClint
BaseballWhiddenChris
BaseballWhiddenNick
BasketballChlebekMatthew
BasketballHullChris
BasketballSimmonsOliver
BasketballThompsonRonald
Cross CountryFussellChris
Cross CountryMaierMichael
Cross CountryMcCumberCharles
Cross CountrySpearsBrandon
Cross CountryStuartDavid
Cross CountryUmholtzMatthew
FootballAntoscaJoseph
FootballAntoscaScot
FootballCookBrett
FootballCottrellKeith
FootballEtheredgeStephen
FootballHendersonParthenios
FootballHopeChris
FootballIngramClay
FootballJacksonGennarro
FootballJeuneJean
FootballJohnsonTimothy
FootballLawrenceWilliam
FootballLewisEarl
FootballMaederChad
FootballMaherRichard
FootballOdomBen
FootballOutzenMarcus
FootballRhodesWilliam
FootballRodefferWilliam
FootballSmithAnthony
FootballSpragueRyan
FootballStephensDemetro
FootballWeinkeChris
GolfAllenJason
GolfCochranThomas
GolfJarrardBlair
GolfLopezJason
GolfSheaCasey
GolfZuelchKevin
SwimmingChocranDanny
SwimmingDedekindBrendon
SwimmingDeeseKerwin
SwimmingFlanaganKevin
SwimmingFryJonathan
SwimmingHenleyCarlos
SwimmingKaplanJonathan
SwimmingMcVittieMatthew
SwimmingNuttallBenjamin
SwimmingOnkenCharles
SwimmingParryStephen
SwimmingSingletonMichael
TennisBraswellTy
TennisInghamMichael
TennisNiksYvo
Track & FieldAugustineSteve
Track & FieldAvilaBruno
Track & FieldBarrAnthony
Track & FieldBlandGeary
Track & FieldBowlingJosh
Track & FieldBrettPatrick
Track & FieldCangiolosiMatthew
Track & FieldCrannellTodd
Track & FieldDeanJason
Track & FieldHarndenIain
Track & FieldHessBrad
Track & FieldJonesDarius
Track & FieldLangstonKenyun
Track & FieldLawrenceJason
Track & FieldLawrenceJody
Track & FieldPritchettSteven
Track & FieldProulxCharles
Track & FieldSmithAntonio
Track & FieldSmithDaniel
Track & FieldVisserGary
Track & FieldYostMason
Track & FieldZachaczewskyMark
W. BasketballDavidsonArleshia
W. BasketballFuchsVanessa
W. BasketballLinleyValerie
W. BasketballRobinsonJennifer
W. BasketballSpringleLakesha
W. BasketballSuttonAngela
W. BasketballWyckoffBrooke
W. Cross CountryBroughtonKingsley
W. Cross CountryGaskinsMary
W. Cross CountryLandsJennifer
W. Cross CountryLazarusErica
W. Cross CountryMurphySandra
W. Cross CountryPearceShannon
W. Cross CountryReidNatalie
W. Cross CountrySkinnerHolly
W. Cross CountryStevensXuan
W. Cross CountryVlaunNadira
W. Cross CountryWilsonAmanda
W. Cross CountryWinnKimberly
W. GolfBondAmy
W. GolfBurginStacey
W. GolfCapieSarah
W. GolfIdingErika
W. GolfKowalskiLaura
W. GolfSanbornKristen
W. GolfSpoonerAmy
W. GolfWinshipKelley
W. GolfWrightLouise
W. SoftballBrockRebecca
W. SoftballLyonsAndrea
W. SoftballMcGregorJesse
W. SoftballPostTami
W. SoftballVenableStacy
W. SoftballWilliamsCorrie
W. SoccerDycheHeather
W. SoccerFordJill
W. SoccerGurtovJamie
W. SoccerHalterAshley
W. SoccerJohnsonKimberly
W. SoccerJuhlMelissa
W. SoccerKurzejaStephanie
W. SoccerLavoieJanine
W. SoccerLynchLauren
W. SoccerMonroeJennifer
W. SoccerMurphyApril
W. SoccerNyeMolly
W. SoccerOsorioAlex
W. SoccerShelgrenSarah
W. SoccerSpicerKatherine
W. SoccerWalkupJanna
W. SoccerWatkinRachael
W. SwimmingAdamsKristen
W. SwimmingDedekindLiska
W. SwimmingGoodwinAmber
W. SwimmingGurrTanya
W. SwimmingHiraiCaren
W. SwimmingMcLainAmber
W. SwimmingParkerAnn
W. SwimmingSabeskyMarya
W. SwimmingTooleMaria
W. SwimmingWashburnSummer
W. SwimmingWhiteSamantha
W. SwimmingWrightKathleen
W. TennisAsbergKia
W. TennisBalbuenaJessica
W. TennisCarratalaNatalie
W. TennisDuxinNanette
W. TennisRaicMarina
W. TennisThompsonKylie
W. TennisTravisChristy
W. TennisWeberAlison
W. Track & FieldAdkinsLindsay
W. Track & FieldAllenBridgette
W. Track & FieldCannonShelby
W. Track & FieldDavisTaresa
W. Track & FieldFernandezLaura
W. Track & FieldGloverDana
W. Track & FieldKingChrista
W. Track & FieldMayhueJennifer
W. Track & FieldMianoKerry
W. Track & FieldMoyeElizabeth
W. Track & FieldMullingsZuzette
W. Track & FieldNortonTerri
W. Track & FieldQuinnShauna
W. Track & FieldRuizJanette
W. Track & FieldSteeleMichaela
W. Track & FieldWhiteSara
W. VolleyballBoltenFiona
W. VolleyballDipertCourtney
W. VolleyballRickertsenSarah
W. VolleyballSchneiderHolly
W. VolleyballZuluetaKensy


LEADERSHIP:
Florida State athletes have also been recognized for their outstanding leadership on and off the field. Senior swimmer Danny Chocron, president of the Student-Athlete Advisory Committee, and senior quarterback Chris Weinke have been nominated for the FSU Student Leadership Award. Junior Kristen Adams represents the women’s swim team as secretary of SACC and 38 Seminoles will receive the Seminole Torchbearers Award for Graduating Seniors with Outstanding Leadership:


Baseball: John Bentley
Women’s Basketball: Tamara Gracey and Jennifer Robsinson
Women’s Cross Country: Dianna Hartnup and Melissa Lyons
Football: Keith Cottrell, Jean Jeune, Marcus Outzen and Chris Weinke
Men’s Golf: Nathan Bertsch and Jason Lopez
Women’s Golf: Stacey Burgin, Laura Kowlaski and Louis Wright
Softball: Andrea Lyons and Rebecca Wallace
Men’s Swimming and Diving: Danny Chocron, Kevin Flanaga, Nelson Mora and Ben Nuttall
Women’s Swimming and Diving: Tanya Gurr, Marya Sabesky and Sarah Scobey
Men’s Tennis: Michael Ingham
Women’s Tennis: Kia Asberg, Alison Weber
Men’s Track: Steve Augustine, Iain Harnden, Kenyun Langston, Ryan Owaski and Charles Proulx
Women’s Track: Lindsay Atkins, Kingsley Broughton, Lakeisha Mose, Zuzette Mullings, Michaela Steele, Sara White
Volleyball: Aisha Thornton


The Seminoles are also well represented in the honor societies on campus:


Golden Key National Honor Society:
Lindsay Adkins, Track
Vanessa Fuchs, Women’s Basketball


Hospitality Honor Society ESD:
Michael Maier, Cross Country


WEB DuBois Honor Society:
Terri Norton, Track


National Honor Society for Collegiate Scholars:
Caren Hirai, Swimming and Diving


Psi-Chi (Psychology Honor Society)
Kenyun Langston, Track


COMMUNITY SERVICE:

With over 2,500 hours of community service, Florida State athletics has made a name for itself within the community. From Habitat for Humanity to Meals on Wheels, Champions Read to the Dick Howser Center, the Seminoles have contributed their time and effort in helping Tallahassee.

Florida State recognizes the team with the highest community service hours per player each year at the Golden Nole Banquet. The Atlantic Coast Conference also recognizes the top six with the “Top Six” award each year. Each of the top six Seminoles served over 200 hours each in the community during 1999: Jean Jeune, Football, Anne Blachford, Women’s Swimming and Diving, Brooke Wyckoff, Women’s Basketball, Ryan Barthelemy, Baseball, Christy Peacock, Soccer, and Gary Visser, Track and Field.



Related Articles