October 26, 2002 - by
FSU In Good Shape In Third Place After Day One At The SMU Women’s Swimming & Diving Classic

Oct. 26, 2002




Recap



DALLAS –

 SMU Women's Swimming & Diving Classic
                  Perkins Natatorium -- October 25 & 26, 2002
                                    Results

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== Meet: * 3:40.68 1997 Stanford Pool: ! 3:38.94 1999 SMU WAC: # 3:35.42 1999 SMU NCAA Qual.: & 3:39.12 School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== Championship Final 1 UNIV. OF CAL @ BERKELEY 3:43.35 24 1) Silver, Helen FR 2) Stitts, Staciana SR 3) Coughlin, Natalie JR 4) Becks, Danielle JR 28.04 57.55 1:26.79 1:59.92 2:24.59 2:52.60 3:16.56 3:43.35 2 SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY 3:44.50 20 1) Kejzar, Alenka JR 2) Clark, Corrie JR 3) Lee, Georgina JR 4) Pomeroy, Laura FR 27.46 55.80 1:25.12 1:58.74 2:24.28 2:53.30 3:17.37 3:44.50 3 FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY 3:47.57 18 1) Breen, Emily SO 2) Dutton, Emma JR 3) Dong, Rachel JR 4) Lyes, Jennie SO 28.21 57.47 1:27.18 2:01.07 2:26.55 2:56.62 3:20.48 3:47.57 4 UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA 3:48.50 16 1) Hallquist, Kathryn FR 2) Poleska, Anne JR 3) Weiman, Candace FR 4) Lafevers, Alison FR 28.03 57.59 1:12.79 2:00.59 2:25.68 2:54.95 3:20.03 3:48.50 5 UNIV. OF CAL. @ LOS ANGELES 3:52.51 14 1) Watanabe, Naoko JR 2) Coler, Cathy JR 3) Lewis, Kristen JR 4) Shugart, Erica SR 28.37 57.52 1:13.76 2:02.91 2:29.03 2:59.79 3:24.65 3:52.51 6 UNIVERSITY OF THE PACIFIC 3:54.63 12 1) Willey, Kris JR 2) Schmidt, Heidi SO 3) Catalano, Shannon JR 4) Errecart, Robin JR 29.16 59.42 1:30.39 2:05.27 2:31.83 3:02.49 3:27.05 3:54.63

Event 2 Women 400 Yard IM =============================================================================== Sponsor: Kate & Hanna Collins-Go Mustangs Go! Drew & Mary Cassidy Meet: * 4:13.60 2001 Maggie Bowen, AUBURN Pool: ! 4:12.78 1998 Martina Moravcova, SMU WAC: # 4:12.78 1998 Martina Moravcova, SMU NCAA Qual.: & 4:15.12 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Cassidy, Andrea JR SMU 4:20.49 16 28.36 59.99 1:32.71 2:05.23 2:43.00 3:21.14 3:51.28 4:20.49 2 Griffith, Natalie JR CAL 4:24.83 13 28.63 59.95 1:34.77 2:09.38 2:46.39 3:24.47 3:54.40 4:24.83 3 Winkler, Brooke JR UCLA 4:26.05 12 29.22 1:01.60 1:35.73 2:09.35 2:47.01 3:25.02 3:56.08 4:26.05 4 LeRoy, Andree-Anne JR FSU 4:27.90 11 28.66 1:00.67 1:35.15 2:09.08 2:47.14 3:25.49 3:57.38 4:27.90 5 Casaru, Catalina JR ALABAMA 4:28.00 10 28.81 1:01.60 1:34.61 2:07.16 2:46.59 3:26.04 3:57.74 4:28.00 6 Willey, Kris JR PACIFIC 4:30.85 9 29.53 1:01.69 1:37.40 2:12.74 2:50.67 3:28.88 4:00.33 4:30.85 Consolation Final 7 Nordenstam, Sara FR SMU 4:20.12 7 27.91 59.02 1:32.94 2:05.71 2:41.94 3:18.70 3:49.96 4:20.12 8 Houck, Sara SO PACIFIC 4:24.50 5 28.42 1:00.45 1:33.92 2:07.77 2:45.24 3:23.51 3:54.23 4:24.50 9 How, Lisa SO FSU 4:25.69 4 28.01 59.08 1:34.94 2:10.38 2:47.46 3:25.49 3:56.24 4:25.69 10 Chandler, Ashley FR CAL 4:29.40 3 27.80 59.10 1:34.18 2:08.54 2:48.88 3:29.04 3:59.94 4:29.40 11 Genova, Victoria FR ALABAMA 4:29.61 2 27.76 59.25 1:34.32 2:08.68 2:48.69 3:29.17 3:59.77 4:29.61 12 Coler, Cathy JR UCLA 4:29.88 1 29.09 1:00.99 1:36.75 2:11.84 2:49.64 3:27.70 3:59.53 4:29.88

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Sponsor: Martina Moravcova Meet: * 1:46.35 1997 Martina Moravcova, SMU Pool: ! 1:46.81 1999 Martina Moravcova, SMU WAC: # 1:43.08 1997 Martina Moravcova, SMU NCAA Qual.: & 1:47.49 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== Championship Final 1 Wanberg, Lotta SR SMU 1:49.00 16 25.56 53.05 1:20.96 1:49.00 2 Svahnstrom, Malin SO UCLA 1:50.40 13 26.26 53.87 1:21.81 1:50.40 3 Errecart, Robin JR PACIFIC 1:51.37 12 26.52 54.42 1:22.88 1:51.37 4 Hansen, Loren JR FSU 1:51.58 11 26.42 54.34 1:22.79 1:51.58 5 Grant, Anna FR ALABAMA 1:54.49 10 26.38 54.52 1:23.84 1:54.49 6 Chandler, Ashley FR CAL 1:55.36 9 26.97 55.81 1:25.63 1:55.36 Consolation Final 7 Wanberg, Lisa SR SMU 1:51.24 7 26.32 54.44 1:22.82 1:51.24 8 Lobdell, Jackie JR UCLA 1:53.73 5 26.90 56.04 1:25.23 1:53.73 9 Parkinson, Elizabe JR FSU 1:53.96 4 27.02 55.92 1:25.34 1:53.96 10 McDonald, Laura FR PACIFIC 1:54.01 3 27.25 56.53 1:25.12 1:54.01 11 Burden, Micha SR CAL 1:54.13 2 27.29 56.74 1:25.12 1:54.13 12 Ross, Ann JR ALABAMA 1:55.95 1 27.13 56.64 1:26.31 1:55.95

Event 4 Women 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Sponsor: Martina Moravcova Meet: * 54.24 1998 Martina Moravcova, SMU Pool: ! 54.24 1999 Martina Moravcova, SMU WAC: # 51.89 1999 Martina Moravcova, SMU NCAA Qual.: & 54.14 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== Championship Final 1 Coughlin, Natalie JR CAL 52.99& 16 25.30 52.99 2 Weiman, Candace FR ALABAMA 54.66 13 26.01 54.66 3 Vandenberg, Kim FR UCLA 55.35 12 26.60 55.35 4 Lee, Georgina JR SMU 55.39 11 26.31 55.39 5 Catalano, Shannon JR PACIFIC 55.98 10 26.23 55.98 6 Dong, Rachel JR FSU 56.58 9 26.82 56.58 Consolation Final 7 Clark, Corrie JR SMU 56.05 7 26.45 56.05 8 Lewis, Kristen JR UCLA 56.39 5 27.10 56.39 9 Genova, Victoria FR ALABAMA 56.49 4 26.99 56.49 10 Stitts, Staciana SR CAL 56.70 3 26.67 56.70 11 Dutton, Emma JR FSU 57.35 2 27.38 57.35 12 Mathews, Kristy SR PACIFIC 59.07 1 28.14 59.07

Event 5 Women 1 Meter Diving =============================================================================== Sponsor: Katie Streepey - Rip, Rip, Rip!!! Dr. William R. Pike - Go Liz!!! Cheril Santini Meet: * 301.70 1997 Michelle Davidson, SMU Pool: ! 487.00 1999 Jenny Lingamfelter, Texas WAC: # 503.80 1994 Vanessa Thelin, BYU Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== Finals 1 Bassham, Lane JR ALABAMA 279.60 16 2 Gosnell, Regan SR UCLA 249.60 13 3 McClow, Courtney SO FSU 234.95 12 4 Pike, Elizabeth SO SMU 220.35 11 5 Flynn, Christina SR CAL 213.45 10

Event 6 Women 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Sponsor: Greg Swalwell Meet: * 55.11 2001 Anu Koivisto, SMU '95 & '97 Pool: ! 54.06 1998 Catherine Fox, Stanford WAC: # 53.22 1997 Lia Oberstar, SMU NCAA Qual.: & 55.15 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== Championship Final 1 Coughlin, Natalie JR CAL 54.53* 16 26.61 54.53 2 Kejzar, Alenka JR SMU 55.79 13 27.45 55.79 3 Breen, Emily SO FSU 57.14 12 27.85 57.14 4 Watanabe, Naoko JR UCLA 57.52 11 28.28 57.52 5 Hallquist, Kathryn FR ALABAMA 58.70 10 28.60 58.70 6 Willey, Kris JR PACIFIC 59.00 9 29.14 59.00 Consolation Final 7 Silver, Helen FR CAL 57.14 7 27.88 57.14 8 LeRoy, Andree-Anne JR FSU 58.46 5 28.74 58.46 9 Grant, Anna FR ALABAMA 59.44 4 29.45 59.44 10 Lobdell, Jackie JR UCLA 59.60 3 29.77 59.60 11 Avilla, Leilani JR PACIFIC 59.82 2 29.44 59.82 12 Cassidy, Andrea JR SMU 1:00.34 1 29.53 1:00.34

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Meet: * 1:01.59 1997 Katie McClelland, SMU Pool: ! 1:01.59 1997 Katie McClelland, SMU WAC: # 1:00.88 1999 Katie McClelland, SMU NCAA Qual.: & 1:02.07 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== Championship Final 1 Stitts, Staciana SR CAL 1:02.49 16 30.06 1:02.49 2 Clark, Corrie JR SMU 1:03.58 13 30.56 1:03.58 3 Poleska, Anne JR ALABAMA 1:04.56 12 30.75 1:04.56 4 Dutton, Emma JR FSU 1:04.67 11 30.54 1:04.67 5 Schmidt, Heidi SO PACIFIC 1:05.60 10 31.26 1:05.60 6 Coler, Cathy JR UCLA 1:05.91 9 31.78 1:05.91 Consolation Final 7 Nordenstam, Sara FR SMU 1:05.39 7 31.11 1:05.39 8 Dong, Rachel JR FSU 1:06.34 5 31.66 1:06.34 9 Mathews, Kristy SR PACIFIC 1:06.81 4 31.92 1:06.81 10 Griffith, Natalie JR CAL 1:07.09 3 32.28 1:07.09 11 Winkler, Brooke JR UCLA 1:08.87 2 32.86 1:08.87 12 Ross, Ann JR ALABAMA 1:11.38 1 33.95 1:11.38

Event 8 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Sponsor: Greg Swalwell Meet: * 22.93 1997 Erin Maher, Texas Pool: ! 22.93 1996 Erin Maher, Texas WAC: # 21.77 1994 Amy Van Dyken, Colorado State NCAA Qual.: & 22.89 Name Year School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== Championship Final 1 Lyes, Jennie SO FSU 23.80 16 2 Pomeroy, Laura FR SMU 23.99 13 3 Vandenberg, Kim FR UCLA 24.23 11.5 3 Becks, Danielle JR CAL 24.23 11.5 5 Catalano, Shannon JR PACIFIC 24.58 10 6 Lafevers, Alison FR ALABAMA 25.03 9 Consolation Final 7 Shugart, Erica SR UCLA 23.93 7 8 Harper, Michelle SR CAL 24.20 5 9 Wanberg, Lisa SR SMU 24.26 4 10 Parkinson, Elizabe JR FSU 24.31 3 11 Avilla, Leilani JR PACIFIC 24.84 2 12 Hallquist, Kathryn FR ALABAMA 25.40 1

Event 9 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== Meet: * 7:20.54 1998 SMU Pool: ! 7:20.54 1998 SMU WAC: # 7:09.92 1999 SMU NCAA Qual.: & 7:11.65 School Prelims Finals Points =============================================================================== Championship Final 1 SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY 7:25.51 24 1) Lee, Georgina JR 2) Wanberg, Lotta SR 3) Cassidy, Andrea JR 4) Wanberg, Lisa SR 25.94 53.75 1:21.85 1:49.51 2:14.48 2:42.27 3:11.06 3:39.88 4:06.13 4:34.97 5:04.68 5:33.70 5:59.19 6:27.79 6:56.64 7:25.51 2 UNIV. OF CAL @ BERKELEY 7:30.73 20 1) Becks, Danielle JR 2) Griffith, Natalie JR 3) Burden, Micha SR 4) Chandler, Ashley FR 27.14 55.64 1:24.55 1:53.72 2:20.30 2:48.73 3:17.55 3:46.54 4:12.79 4:42.10 5:10.64 5:39.43 6:05.10 6:32.94 7:01.78 7:30.73 3 FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY 7:33.54 18 1) Hansen, Loren JR 2) Breen, Emily SO 3) How, Lisa SO 4) LeRoy, Andree-Anne JR 26.88 55.46 1:24.03 1:52.65 2:19.50 2:48.71 3:17.55 3:45.80 4:11.87 4:40.64 5:09.56 5:38.89 6:05.95 6:35.03 7:04.22 7:33.54 4 UNIV. OF CAL. @ LOS ANGELES 7:33.68 16 1) Winkler, Brooke JR 2) Vandenberg, Kim FR 3) Lobdell, Jackie JR 4) Svahnstrom, Malin SO 27.91 57.31 1:27.06 1:56.57 2:22.71 2:51.32 3:20.45 3:48.84 4:15.39 4:44.52 5:13.89 5:42.44 6:08.75 6:36.98 7:05.58 7:33.68 5 UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA 7:38.06 14 1) Weiman, Candace FR 2) Poleska, Anne JR 3) Grant, Anna FR 4) Casaru, Catalina JR 27.49 56.34 1:24.47 1:52.36 2:19.19 2:48.59 3:18.31 3:47.55 4:14.73 4:44.12 5:13.41 5:42.26 6:09.74 6:38.82 7:08.22 7:38.06 6 UNIVERSITY OF THE PACIFIC 7:40.15 12 1) Mathews, Kristy SR 2) McDonald, Laura FR 3) Avilla, Leilani JR 4) Errecart, Robin JR 27.66 56.49 1:25.65 1:54.88 2:21.36 2:50.30 3:20.10 3:49.69 4:17.04 4:46.84 5:17.42 5:47.82 6:12.89 6:41.34 7:10.69 7:40.15

Related Articles