June 30, 2010 - by
FSU Leads The Way Academically

June 30, 2010




Tallahassee, Fla. — The Florida State track & field program acheived a league-best 15 selections to the 2010 All-ACC Academic Men’s and Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Teams, conference commissioner John D. Swofford announced Wednesday.

On the women’s side, FSU led all school with nine selections and the Seminoles did the same on the men’s side with five picks.

“Our athletes have show their commitment to academic excellence as once again we lead the ACC in number of All-ACC Academin honorees,” FSU head coach Bob Braman said. “I could not be more proud of our student-athletes. This is also a tribute to the efforts of our academic support staff and our assistant coaches who motivate these young men and women to be the best they can be in the classroom.”

Included on this year’s women’s squad are nine Seminoles: Pasca Cheruiyot, Jennifer Dunn, Callie Giffin, Allyn Laughlin, Pilar McShine, Andrea Palen, Marecia Pemberton, Kim Wiliams and Amanda Winslow.

Williams is a three-time honoree while Laughlin and McShine are two-time picks.

On the men’s team, five ‘Noles are recognized: Michael Fout, Brian Chibudu, Bryan Howard, Andrew Howard, Andrew Jacobs, Pablo Navarrete and Aaron Steele. Out of that bunch, Fout is the only FSU student-athlete that is not a two-recipient of the honor as he just completed his freshman season.

To be eligible for the All-ACC Academic Team, student-athletes must have earned a 3 .00 GPA during the spring semester and own the same cumulative mark.

2010 All-ACC Academic Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Team
Name Yr. School Major
Caitlin Bailey @% Sr. Boston College Biology
Kelsey Huckins % So. Boston College Nursing
Caroline King !% Jr. Boston College Communications
Linda Buchholz @% Sr. Clemson Marketing
Karine Farias Fr. Clemson Pre-Business
Caroline Kennedy # Sr. Clemson Health Science
Alyssa Kulik So. Clemson Psychology
Patricia Mamona !% Jr. Clemson Health Science
Amy Morrison Jr. Clemson Health Science
Kim Ruck !% So. Clemson Health Science
Liane Weber !% Jr. Clemson Health Science
Suejin Ahn So. Duke Public Policy
Kate Van Buskirk % Sr. Duke Cultural Anthropology
Amy Fryt % Jr. Duke Public Policy
Karolina Haraldsdottir Sr. Duke International Comparative Studies
Pasca Cheruiyot % Jr. Florida State Social Science
Jennifer Dunn % So. Florida State Dietetics
Callie Giffin % So. Florida State Biology
Allyn Laughlin !% Jr. Florida State Psychology
Pilar McShine !% Sr. Florida State Psychology
Andrea Palen Jr. Florida State Sport Management
Marecia Pemberton % Fr. Florida State Exercise Science
Kim Williams @% Jr. Florida State Sport Management
Amanda Winslow Fr. Florida State Sport Management
Alana Clooten @% Sr. Georgia Tech Health Systems
Mary Kate Dubard ! So. Georgia Tech Industrial Engineering
Tiffany Grant Sr. Georgia Tech Management
Joanna Wright @ Jr. Georgia Tech Biology
Christina Nelson Sr. Maryland Kinesiological Science
Kristy Whyte @ Sr. Miami Exercise Science
Miranda Wilson ! Jr. Miami Psychology
Brie Felnagle % Sr. North Carolina Communication Studies
Gabby Gioia ! Jr. North Carolina English
Ashley Verplank !% Jr. North Carolina Psychology
Julia Kick So. NC State Management
Emily Pritt So. NC State Communication
Kristi Castlin $#% Sr. Virginia Tech Political Science
Kelly Phillips @ Jr. Virginia Tech Human Nutrition, Foods, & Exercise
Asia Washington # Sr. Virginia Tech Accounting & Information Systems
Myesha Barr Fr. Wake Forest Undeclared

 

2010 All-ACC Academic Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Team

Name Yr. School Major
Tim Ritchie ! Sr. Boston College Theology
Warren Fraser Fr. Clemson Health Science
Bryce Iverson ! Sr. Clemson Construction Science Management
Miller Moss @% Jr. Clemson Parks, Recreation, & Tourism Management
Xavier Tromp % Sr. Clemson Industrial Engineering
John Austin @% Sr. Duke Economics
Michael Barbas ! So. Duke Neuroscience
Ryan McDermott @% Jr. Duke Political Science
Ken Sullivan Sr. Duke History
Michael Fout Fr. Florida State Psychology
Brian Chibudu !% Jr. Florida State Statistics
Bryan Howard ! Sr. Florida State Physical Education
Andrew Jacobs ! So. Florida State Risk Management Insurance
Pablo Navarrete !% Jr. Florida State Management
Aaron Steele ! Sr. Florida State Studio Art
Hunter Clasen Jr. Georgia Tech Earth & Atmospheric Science
Billy Mateker @ Sr. Georgia Tech Mechanical Engineering
Greg Kelsey ! Jr. Maryland Kinesiological Science
Alex Lundy Jr. Maryland Biological Science
Adam Cunningham !% Jr. North Carolina Economics
Zack Dawson Sr. North Carolina Political Science
Daniel Keller !% Sr. North Carolina Management & Society/Sociology
Parker Smith ! Jr. North Carolina Management & Society
Mateo Sossah !% Sr. North Carolina Business Administration
Eric Davis Sr. NC State History
Jason Jones ! Sr. NC State Public Administration
Kevin Anding So. Virginia Economics
Alex Bowman % Sr. Virginia International Political Philosophy
Steve Delice % Sr. Virginia Educational Psychology
Sean Keveren Jr. Virginia Kinesiology
William Miller Sr. Virginia Foreign Affairs
Hasheem Halim ! So. Virginia Tech Architecture
Jonathan Hall Jr. Virginia Tech Communications
Matej Muza $#% Sr. Virginia Tech Geography
Alexander Ziegler Fr. Virginia Tech Business
Stephen Castillejo ! Sr. Wake Forest Health & Exercise Science
Marcus Dillon Sr. Wake Forest Biology/French
Garrett Drogosch Fr. Wake Forest Undeclared
Brent LaRue !% Sr. Wake Forest Health & Exercise Science/Studio Art
Thomas Sensing ! Sr. Wake Forest Health & Exercise Science
 
! denotes two-time selection
@ denotes three-time selection
# denotes four-time selection
$ denotes 2010 ACC Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Scholar-Athlete of the Year
% denotes 2010 All-ACC performer