May 24, 2002 - by
FSU Men To Compete In Six Events At The 2002 NCAA Outdoor Track & Field National Championships

May 24, 2002

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. –
Florida State men’s track and field team, the 2002 ACC outdoor champions, will send eight athletes to Baton Rouge, La., to compete in six events at the 2002 NCAA Outdoor Track and Field National Championships held at Bernie Moore Stadium on the campus of Louisiana State University on May 29-June 1. The Seminoles are among 776 male and female participants selected by the NCAA Division I Track and Field Committee on Friday.


Senior high jumper Shawn Brown (Brandon, Fla.) will attempt to earn All-America honors for the fourth straight time at the championship meet. Brown earned All-America honors at the 2001 and 2002 indoor championships and at the 2001 outdoor meeet.





Coach Long was named South Region and ACC Coach of the Year this season as he led the Tribe to their first ACC outdoor title.


Senior Michael Jennings (Jacksonville, Fla.) was the only Seminole to qualify for two events. Jennings will run in the 400-meter dash and will also compete in the 4×400 relay. Joining Jennings in the relay is junior David Johnson (Tifton, Ga.) and sophomores Sean Campbell (Orlando, Fla.) and Cedrick Robinson (Jacksonville, Fla.).


Joep Tigchelaar (The Netherlands), a sophomore 10,000-meter competitor, was the only Seminole to automatically qualify for the NCAAs. He will be competing at his first NCAA track and field meet after running at the 2001 NCAA cross country championships.





Joep Tigchelaar automatically qualified for the 10k run at NCAAs.


Junior Maarten van den Heuvel (Warnsveld, Netherlands) will represent the Seminoles in the 1,500-meter run.


Senior Mario Lowe (Lithonia, Ga.) was a last minute addition for the Seminoles and will compete in the triple jump.


The following are highlights on each Seminole:


Shawn Brown, Senior, High Jump
NCAA Provisional Mark: 7-02.25 (2.19m)
Player Highlights: 13th-best nation mark in the nation, tied with teammate Christian Bland…Trackwire.com ranks him No.12 in the Dandy Dozen…struggled with a knee injury throughout the season…three-time All-American in the high jump (2001 indoor & outdoor, 2002 indoor)…placed second at the ACC Outdoor Championships to help the Seminoles to their first title.
Championship Schedule: Preliminaries, Friday (May 31) at 6:45 p.m./ Finals, Saturday (June 1) at 7:15 p.m.


Michael Jennings, Senior, 400m
NCAA Provisional Mark: 46.03
Player Highlights: 18th-best time in the nation…took third at the ACC Outdoor Championships…this is his second trip to the NCAA Championships…finished 17th in the 400m at the 2001 NCAA Outdoor Championships…also a member of the provisionally-qualified 4X400 relay…has earned All-ACC honors five times.
Championship Schedule: Preliminaries, Thursday (May 30) at 7 p.m./ Finals, Saturday (June 1) at 7:20 p.m.





Jennings is competing at his second straight NCAA meet.




Mario
Lowe
, Senior, Triple Jump
NCAA Provisional Mark: 52-10.25 (16.11m)
Player Highlights: 19th-best mark in the nation…won the ACC title in 2002…competing at the outdoor meet for the second year in a row…owns the third-best mark in school history…earned All-ACC honors all four years as a Seminole.


Joep Tigchelaar, Sophomore, 10,000m
NCAA Automatic Mark: 28:55.36
Player Highlights: His NCAA Automatic-Qualifying mark at the Stanford Invitational was good for 13th-best in the nation…took the ACC Championship with a time of 30:58.15…11th-best 10,000m runner in the nation according to Trackwire.com…his time is only two-one hundredth of a second off the school record…earned All-ACC honors after his strong performance at the ACC Championships …competing in his first NCAA Championship.
Championship Schedule: Finals, Friday (May 30) at 9:15 p.m.


Maarten van den Heuvel, Junior, 1500m
NCAA Provisional Mark: 3:43.10
Player Highlights: 26th-best time in the nation…won the ACC title at the outdoor meet…his time ranks as the second fastest in school history…competing in his first NCAA Championship…earned All-ACC honors twice (2001 and 2002 outdoor).
Championship Schedule: Finals, Saturday (June 1) at 8 p.m.


Men’s 4X400 Relay
David Johnson, Michael Jennings, Sean Campbell, Cedrick Robinson
NCAA Provisional Mark: 3:05.65
Highlights: 13th-best time in the nation…finished second at the ACC Championships…Trackwire.com ranks the relay squad No. 12 in the nation in its Dandy Dozen rankings…ran the sixth-fastest time in school history…Jennings will also compete in the 400m after his provisional qualifying mark of 46.03.
Championship Schedule: Preliminaries, Thursday (May 30) at 8:20 p.m./ Finals, Saturday (June 1) at 9:25 p.m.

Related Articles