November 19, 2002 - by

FSU Men’s Swimming & Diving Fall Short Against No. 8 Florida, 143-100

Licensed to Florida State University  Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 11/19/2002 08:50 PM
                Florida State vs. Univ. of Florida - 11/19/2002
                                    Results

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of Florida 'B' 3:46.05 11 1) Reid, Jamie 2) Bernhardt, Vipa 3) Teague, Cara 4) Gibney, Chantal 28.05 56.54 29.58 1:02.32 25.80 55.37 24.58 51.82 2 Florida State University 'A' 3:49.82 4 1) Breen, Emily 2) Dutton, Emma 3) Dong, Rachel 4) Parkinson, Liz 28.16 57.61 29.51 1:03.60 25.57 55.84 24.63 52.77 3 University of Florida 'C' 3:53.45 2 1) du Plessis, Renate 2) Gibbes, Cerian 3) Seland, Casey 4) Huff, Mandy 28.07 57.69 30.26 1:04.78 26.48 56.90 25.12 54.08 4 Florida State University 'B' 3:59.40 1) Byrnes, Katie 2) Leroy, Andree-Anne 3) Colley, Margaret 4) Zemina, Kayce 28.97 1:00.38 30.25 1:05.20 27.53 59.24 25.66 54.58 5 University of Florida 'A' x4:02.63 1) Kennedy, Katie 2) Frega, Desiree 3) Farrell, Maureen 4) Chapman, Anna 29.73 1:00.78 31.55 1:07.48 28.00 1:00.71 26.13 53.66

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of Florida 'B' 3:22.37 11 1) Mangabeira, Gabriel 2) Chadsey, Ian 3) Sioui, Adam 4) Lochte, Ryan 23.97 49.28 26.49 56.76 23.28 50.55 21.26 45.78 2 Florida State University 'A' 3:27.30 4 1) Crock, Devin 2) Nienaber, Wickus 3) Vythoulkas, Chris 4) Ammons, Nnamnse 25.28 52.80 25.68 56.30 23.64 51.22 21.74 46.98 3 Florida State University 'B' 3:29.51 2 1) Heine, Jared 2) Betts, Justin 3) Averett, Michael 4) Marshburn, Joey 25.79 53.46 27.03 58.62 23.38 51.07 21.58 46.36 4 University of Florida 'C' 3:35.20 1) King, Greg 2) Welch, Corey 3) Zumsteg, Justin 4) Borreca, Nick 26.57 54.11 27.91 59.99 24.53 52.64 22.69 48.46 5 University of Florida 'A' x3:36.55 1) Ulrich, Claudio 2) Warren, Mac 3) Schultz, Scott 4) Greener, Andrew 25.31 52.91 28.36 1:00.99 24.18 52.38 23.97 50.27

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Schrock, Jessica UF 10:10.39 9 29.23 31.19 31.33 31.41 31.15 31.04 31.08 31.01 31.09 31.02 30.52 30.37 30.46 30.48 30.42 30.38 30.12 29.85 29.36 28.88 2 How, Lisa FSU 10:11.55 4 27.48 30.28 30.58 30.83 30.98 31.03 30.91 31.07 30.88 30.95 30.66 30.74 31.05 31.04 31.18 30.87 30.92 31.03 30.35 28.72 3 Marcus, Golda FSU 10:18.03 3 29.31 31.16 31.06 31.23 31.22 31.12 31.18 31.01 31.23 31.19 30.57 30.93 31.14 31.14 31.33 31.08 31.09 31.13 30.58 29.33 4 Frega, Desiree UF 10:19.47 2 29.23 31.54 31.07 31.26 31.31 31.53 31.15 31.26 31.00 31.22 30.68 31.23 31.26 31.17 31.25 31.22 30.92 31.06 30.52 29.59 5 Beard, Blair UF 10:19.50 1 29.26 30.96 31.15 31.21 31.04 31.27 31.11 31.09 31.06 31.12 30.93 30.98 31.15 31.27 31.25 31.25 31.06 31.11 31.11 30.12 6 Smith, Jennifer FSU 10:25.08 29.07 31.23 31.34 31.57 31.47 31.64 31.59 31.73 31.59 31.73 31.40 31.66 31.36 31.29 31.17 31.11 31.30 31.19 31.05 30.59 7 Leach, Angie FSU x10:32.02 29.12 30.75 31.15 31.41 31.16 31.43 31.54 31.24 31.33 31.75 31.83 31.82 31.77 32.30 32.51 32.32 32.37 32.21 32.25 31.76

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Dominguez, Jesus UF 9:32.94 9 27.14 29.52 28.80 28.51 28.81 28.37 28.78 28.83 28.67 28.90 28.45 28.78 28.44 28.70 28.74 29.06 28.58 29.06 28.82 27.98 2 Friedlander, Steve UF 9:37.11 4 27.01 28.87 28.78 28.74 28.57 28.72 28.81 28.86 28.90 28.75 29.01 29.29 29.07 29.20 29.15 29.23 29.12 29.39 29.47 28.17 3 Yacco, Matt UF 9:49.69 3 27.25 29.35 29.51 29.54 29.44 29.29 29.47 29.49 29.96 29.83 29.45 29.62 29.67 29.84 29.95 29.82 29.83 29.68 29.79 28.91 4 Sioui, Adam UF x9:56.35 27.42 30.23 30.14 30.07 29.88 30.65 30.46 30.43 30.25 30.45 30.10 29.91 29.70 29.74 29.69 29.67 29.70 29.67 29.56 28.63 5 Skaggs, Andrew FSU 10:05.75 2 28.39 30.38 30.49 30.15 30.04 30.04 29.87 30.10 30.15 30.44 30.40 30.51 30.58 30.97 30.67 30.66 30.89 30.79 30.61 29.62 6 Bradley, Ted FSU 10:21.95 1 27.44 29.44 29.49 29.44 29.51 29.89 30.12 30.71 31.51 31.81 32.10 32.08 32.41 32.30 32.69 32.64 32.65 32.59 32.13 31.00

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Chapman, Anna UF 1:51.75 9 27.21 28.63 28.10 27.81 2 Hansen, Loren FSU 1:52.01 4 26.83 28.22 28.26 28.70 3 Tennison, Diane UF 1:52.92 3 27.08 29.04 28.37 28.43 4 Bernhardt, Vipa UF 1:53.20 2 27.13 28.87 28.78 28.42 5 Reid, Jamie UF x1:53.83 27.80 28.78 28.82 28.43 6 Lo, Amy FSU 1:54.82 1 27.33 28.77 29.25 29.47 7 Pesce, Christie FSU 1:56.40 27.60 29.01 29.63 30.16

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Jayme, Carlos UF 1:39.28 9 22.94 25.50 25.43 25.41 2 Lochte, Ryan UF 1:39.75 4 24.03 25.44 25.11 25.17 3 Ribeiro, Alan FSU 1:43.28 3 24.55 26.30 26.29 26.14 4 Hartley, Brian UF 1:43.57 2 24.74 26.47 26.46 25.90 5 Averett, Michael FSU 1:44.52 1 24.50 26.74 26.95 26.33 6 Wolfgarten, Jan UF x1:45.39 24.56 26.70 27.38 26.75 7 Carmen, Matt FSU 1:47.47 24.23 26.67 28.11 28.46

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Dutton, Emma FSU 23.94 9 2 Breen, Emily FSU 24.15 4 3 Gibney, Chantal UF 24.36 3 4 Farrell, Maureen UF 24.38 2 5 Parkinson, Liz FSU 24.43 1 6 Uhle, Mary UF 24.72 7 Kennedy, Katie UF x25.21 8 Zemina, Kayce FSU x25.48

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Paulus, Michael FSU 21.19 9 2 Roycik, Joel FSU 21.34 4 3 Ammons, Nnamnse FSU 21.38 3 4 Marshburn, Joey FSU x21.40 5 Schultz, Scott UF 21.71 2 6 Wiebeck, Kris UF 22.01 1 7 Yasinsac, Brian UF 22.37 8 Ratliff, Will UF x22.61

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 McLarty, Sara UF 2:04.23 9 27.57 30.48 37.63 28.55 2 Leroy, Andree-Anne FSU 2:05.38 4 27.99 31.67 36.44 29.28 3 Green, Meredith UF 2:08.20 3 28.07 32.77 38.46 28.90 4 Huff, Mandy UF 2:08.29 2 26.84 34.15 37.36 29.94 5 Kenney, Laura FSU 2:09.14 1 27.83 32.62 39.26 29.43 6 Harper, Rebecca UF x2:10.11 27.67 33.14 39.65 29.65 7 How, Lisa FSU 2:10.18 28.25 35.20 37.12 29.61 8 Henshaw, Jennifer FSU x2:14.18 29.34 34.05 39.01 31.78

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Mangabeira, Gabriel UF 1:53.70 9 24.90 28.22 35.11 25.47 2 Norris, Phillip UF 1:56.25 4 25.62 30.99 33.10 26.54 3 Betts, Justin FSU 1:56.42 3 25.47 30.34 32.90 27.71 4 Stricker, Tal FSU 1:56.59 2 26.23 31.33 32.40 26.63 5 Nienaber, Wickus FSU 1:57.68 1 24.74 31.81 32.93 28.20 6 Borreca, Nick UF 1:58.20 24.91 30.87 34.33 28.09 7 Campbell, Brent FSU x2:00.39 25.92 28.89 36.22 29.36 8 Welch, Corey UF x2:01.92 27.19 31.19 33.98 29.56

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 McClow, Courtney FSU 269.18 9 2 Connor, Kristen UF 263.85 4 3 Ranieri, Jessica UF 235.35 3 4 Manning, Tiffany FSU 231.45 2 5 McGinty, Maureen UF 220.20 1

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gagnet, Louis FSU 304.73 9 2 Wilcox, Zack UF 300.83 4 3 Crane, Peter FSU 270.15 3 4 Comfort, Chris UF 265.43 2 5 Hood, Sam FSU 258.15 1 6 de la Rosa, Stuart FSU x230.78 7 Beinlich, Jason FSU x208.35

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Teague, Cara UF 2:02.83 9 28.50 31.25 31.44 31.64 2 Seland, Casey UF 2:03.17 4 29.06 30.94 31.22 31.95 3 du Plessis, Renate UF 2:06.11 3 28.34 32.29 32.67 32.81 4 Ecott, Kim UF x2:07.24 28.97 31.91 32.82 33.54 5 Dong, Rachel FSU 2:07.45 2 27.85 32.36 32.19 35.05 6 How, Lisa FSU 2:08.02 1 28.33 32.06 33.90 33.73 7 Henshaw, Jennifer FSU 2:10.75 29.64 33.00 33.88 34.23 8 Rasor, Tonya FSU x2:17.65 29.47 33.95 36.47 37.76

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 King, Greg UF 1:52.36 9 25.54 28.72 29.07 29.03 2 Crock, Devin FSU 1:55.77 4 25.34 29.43 29.74 31.26 3 Yacco, Matt UF 1:57.33 3 26.98 29.78 30.50 30.07 4 Wheeler, Matt FSU 1:58.24 2 25.70 29.22 30.76 32.56 5 Meena, Elliot UF 1:58.94 1 26.39 30.56 31.06 30.93 6 Chadsey, Ian UF x1:59.23 26.38 30.37 31.07 31.41 7 Castro, Andrew FSU 2:02.33 25.99 29.87 32.19 34.28

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Breen, Emily FSU 52.14 9 25.42 26.72 2 Tennison, Diane UF 52.25 4 25.78 26.47 3 Huff, Mandy UF 52.74 3 25.07 27.67 4 Parkinson, Liz FSU 53.18 2 25.78 27.40 5 Chapman, Anna UF 53.26 1 26.14 27.12 6 Zemina, Kayce FSU 54.75 26.41 28.34 7 Pesce, Christie FSU x55.27 26.39 28.88

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Jayme, Carlos UF 45.18 9 21.72 23.46 2 Lochte, Ryan UF 46.29 4 21.96 24.33 3 Roycik, Joel FSU 46.36 3 22.56 23.80 4 Ammons, Nnamnse FSU 46.75 2 22.29 24.46 5 Carmen, Matt FSU 47.17 1 22.26 24.91 6 Paulus, Michael FSU x47.88 22.74 25.14 7 Warren, Mac UF 48.41 23.34 25.07 8 Yasinsac, Brian UF x49.27 23.90 25.37

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Farrell, Maureen UF 2:04.69 9 29.71 31.93 31.36 31.69 2 Leroy, Andree-Anne FSU 2:06.37 4 30.42 31.43 31.84 32.68 3 Byrnes, Katie FSU 2:07.86 3 31.01 32.58 32.65 31.62 4 Kenney, Laura FSU 2:07.89 2 30.59 32.37 32.82 32.11 5 Nagy, Betsy FSU x2:08.51 30.39 32.45 32.70 32.97 6 Harper, Rebecca UF 2:08.54 1 30.89 32.44 32.83 32.38 7 du Plessis, Renate UF 2:13.61 30.88 34.29 34.99 33.45

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wiebeck, Kris UF 1:51.59 9 27.90 28.90 27.41 27.38 2 Vythoulkas, Chris FSU 1:54.71 4 26.26 28.82 29.31 30.32 3 Campbell, Brent FSU 1:55.52 3 27.42 29.01 29.27 29.82 4 Hartley, Brian UF 1:56.19 2 27.56 29.60 29.50 29.53 5 Heine, Jared FSU 1:56.65 1 27.08 28.99 30.21 30.37 6 Greener, Andrew UF 1:58.33 28.18 29.36 30.81 29.98 7 Dominguez, Jesus UF x2:00.10 28.55 30.62 31.05 29.88

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Reid, Jamie UF 4:56.20 9 28.36 29.78 29.91 30.12 30.05 30.02 29.79 29.91 29.53 28.73 2 Uhle, Mary UF 4:56.99 4 27.48 30.10 30.21 30.40 30.03 30.02 30.02 29.95 29.72 29.06 3 Marcus, Golda FSU 5:02.33 3 28.54 30.30 30.61 30.50 30.62 30.13 30.56 30.91 30.40 29.76 4 Ecott, Kim UF 5:04.52 2 28.74 30.41 30.70 30.90 30.72 30.93 30.61 30.79 30.63 30.09 5 Lo, Amy FSU 5:05.49 1 28.77 30.54 30.91 30.91 31.06 31.03 31.07 30.92 30.55 29.73 6 Frega, Desiree UF x5:07.49 28.77 30.42 30.84 31.07 31.08 31.04 31.32 31.45 31.46 30.04 7 Leach, Angie FSU 5:07.57 28.56 30.29 30.72 31.18 30.86 31.27 31.79 31.31 31.33 30.26 8 Hansen, Loren FSU x5:08.70 28.31 30.23 30.55 31.09 31.36 31.43 31.74 31.66 31.45 30.88

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Mangabeira, Gabriel UF 4:38.64 9 26.26 28.25 28.75 28.93 28.13 27.95 28.00 28.32 28.30 25.75 2 Borreca, Nick UF 4:39.27 4 26.16 28.51 28.78 28.75 28.77 28.72 28.63 28.61 26.75 25.59 3 Ribeiro, Alan FSU 4:39.43 3 26.20 28.43 28.65 28.64 28.58 27.99 28.09 28.13 27.75 26.97 4 Norris, Phillip UF 4:42.04 2 26.26 28.76 28.83 28.81 28.82 28.73 28.22 28.12 28.17 27.32 5 Zumsteg, Justin UF x4:52.92 26.47 29.20 29.38 29.69 29.56 29.48 29.31 30.10 30.27 29.46 6 Skaggs, Andrew FSU 4:55.59 1 27.66 29.86 30.13 29.75 29.75 29.58 29.53 30.14 29.83 29.36 7 Bradley, Ted FSU 4:57.36 26.37 28.34 28.72 28.97 29.13 30.00 31.18 31.67 31.84 31.14

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 McClow, Courtney FSU 297.60 9 2 Connor, Kristen UF 290.70 4 3 Manning, Tiffany FSU 263.25 3 4 Ranieri, Jessica UF 247.95 2 5 Lerew, Chelsie FSU 242.63 1 6 McGinty, Maureen UF 211.43

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wilcox, Zack UF 295.88 9 2 Comfort, Chris UF 275.70 4 3 Hood, Sam FSU 271.95 3 4 de la Rosa, Stuart FSU 250.50 2 5 Gagnet, Louis FSU 248.03 1 6 Crane, Peter FSU x233.33 7 Beinlich, Jason FSU x203.55

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Dutton, Emma FSU 2:19.11 9 31.72 35.61 36.32 35.46 2 Gibbes, Cerian UF 2:19.18 4 33.02 35.70 35.18 35.28 3 Kennedy, Katie UF 2:19.19 3 32.89 35.54 35.74 35.02 4 McLarty, Sara UF 2:24.69 2 33.91 37.01 36.93 36.84 5 Dong, Rachel FSU 2:25.96 1 33.55 36.87 37.49 38.05 6 Green, Meredith UF x2:30.20 35.00 38.21 38.36 38.63 7 Henshaw, Jennifer FSU 2:32.05 35.10 38.39 39.29 39.27

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Betts, Justin FSU 2:06.06 9 28.39 32.03 32.48 33.16 2 Nienaber, Wickus FSU 2:06.51 4 28.83 32.53 32.54 32.61 3 Stricker, Tal FSU 2:07.18 3 28.93 32.55 32.40 33.30 4 Welch, Corey UF 2:10.00 2 28.90 32.27 33.32 35.51 5 Ratliff, Will UF 2:13.07 1 29.38 33.90 34.05 35.74 6 Wolfgarten, Jan UF 2:13.20 30.48 33.31 34.53 34.88

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of Florida 'B' 3:28.18 11 1) Gibney, Chantal 2) Uhle, Mary 3) Tennison, Diane 4) Teague, Cara 25.52 51.97 24.52 51.03 25.54 52.62 25.22 52.56 2 University of Florida 'A' 3:35.16 4 1) Ecott, Kim 2) Seland, Casey 3) Green, Meredith 4) McLarty, Sara 26.56 54.51 26.20 54.58 26.34 54.61 24.92 51.46 3 Florida State University 'A' 3:36.39 2 1) Colley, Margaret 2) Hansen, Loren 3) Pesce, Christie 4) Rasor, Tonya 26.12 53.95 25.20 52.80 25.61 54.29 26.32 55.35 4 University of Florida 'C' x3:40.47 1) Bernhardt, Vipa 2) Schrock, Jessica 3) Beard, Blair 4) Harper, Rebecca 26.32 53.81 26.39 54.90 26.92 55.95 26.81 55.81 5 Florida State University 'B' 3:44.27 1) Smith, Jennifer 2) Nagy, Betsy 3) Byrnes, Katie 4) Kenney, Laura 26.85 55.12 26.67 56.05 26.84 55.97 27.58 57.13

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of Florida 'B' 3:05.10 11 1) Wiebeck, Kris 2) Sioui, Adam 3) Schultz, Scott 4) Jayme, Carlos 22.93 46.99 22.13 46.52 21.80 45.58 22.51 46.01 2 Florida State University 'A' 3:06.80 4 1) Carmen, Matt 2) Paulus, Michael 3) Marshburn, Joey 4) Roycik, Joel 22.15 47.17 21.99 46.53 21.87 47.04 21.79 46.06 3 Florida State University 'B' 3:08.66 2 1) Averett, Michael 2) Vythoulkas, Chris 3) Crock, Devin 4) Ribeiro, Alan 22.54 46.87 22.10 46.37 22.42 47.24 22.93 48.18 4 University of Florida 'C' 3:15.56 1) King, Greg 2) Hartley, Brian 3) Ulrich, Claudio 4) Warren, Mac 23.59 48.92 23.54 49.33 22.62 48.14 23.34 49.17 5 Florida State University 'C' x3:18.46 1) Castro, Andrew 2) Bradley, Ted 3) Stricker, Tal 4) Heine, Jared 23.61 49.83 23.43 49.28 23.57 48.42 23.85 50.93 6 University of Florida 'A' x3:24.56 1) Dominguez, Jesus 2) Meena, Elliot 3) Yacco, Matt 4) Friedlander, Steve 24.53 50.86 24.79 51.49 25.04 52.98 23.77 49.23

Related Articles