October 16, 2002 - by
FSU Men’s Swimming & Diving Improves To 2-0 After Routing Miami, 178-28

Oct. 12, 2002




Recap



CORAL GABLES, Fla. –

Licensed to Florida State University  Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 10/14/2002 11:36 AM
                          U Miami vs FSU - 10/12/2002
                    University of Miami Swimming and Diving
                          Dual Meet vs. Florida State
                                    Results

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida State University 'A' 3:53.50 11 1) Breen, Emily 2) Dutton, Emma 3) Dong, Rachel 4) Parkinson, Liz 2 Miami 'A' 3:54.67 4 1) Ferenczi, Katalin 2) Clabby, Meghan 3) Schwartz, Elaine 4) Williams, Christine 3 Florida State University 'B' 4:02.65 2 1) Byrnes, Katie 2) Henshaw, Jennifer 3) Rasor, Tonya 4) Colley, Margaret 4 Miami 'B' 4:03.25 1) Knapp, Lindsay 2) Swanson, Christina 3) Adkins, Colleen 4) Crespo, Gema 5 Miami 'C' x4:27.04 1) Watts, Tammy 2) Beverley, Julie 3) Hewitson, Chantal 4) Huffman, Josie

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida State University 'B' 3:33.09 11 1) Heine, Jared 2) Betts, Justin 3) Ammons, Nnamnse 4) Carmen, Matt 2 Florida State University 'A' 3:33.25 4 1) Campbell, Brent 2) Stricker, Tal 3) Marshburn, Joey 4) Averett, Michael

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Marcus, Golda FSU 10:31.14 9 2 Leach, Angie FSU 10:34.66 4 3 Ferguson, Adrien Miami 10:37.92 3 4 Pesce, Christie FSU 10:45.67 2 5 Kinsella, Megan Miami 10:47.24 1 6 Carriere, Mary Miami 11:17.60

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bradley, Ted FSU 10:09.38 9 2 Skaggs, Andrew FSU 10:13.75 4

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Van Rooijen, Manon Miami 1:52.19 9 2 Hansen, Loren FSU 1:53.18 4 3 How, Lisa FSU 1:56.25 3 4 Lo, Amy FSU 1:58.30 2 5 Crespo, Gema Miami 1:59.85 1 6 Ewing, Lena Miami 2:08.39 7 Beverley, Julie Miami x2:15.98

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Ribeiro, Alan FSU 1:44.47 9 2 Averett, Michael FSU 1:46.43 4 3 Paulus, Michael FSU 1:47.21 3 4 Rykaczewski, Ryan Miami 1:48.57 2

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Williams, Christine Miami 23.98 9 2 Breen, Emily FSU 24.75 4 3 Dong, Rachel FSU 24.96 3 4 Parkinson, Liz FSU 25.01 2 5 Swanson, Christina Miami 25.22 1 6 Johns, Erin Miami 25.29 7 Colley, Margaret FSU x25.91 8 Huffman, Josie Miami x26.66

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Roycik, Joel FSU 21.57 9 2 Marshburn, Joey FSU 21.87 4 3 Jacome, Fernando FSU 22.07 3 4 Vythoulkas, Chris FSU x22.09 5 Nienaber, Wickus FSU x22.26 6 Boquist, Bjorn Miami 22.60 2

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Leroy, Andree-Anne FSU 2:07.36 9 2 Schwartz, Elaine Miami 2:07.45 4 3 Dutton, Emma FSU 2:09.25 3 4 Ferenczi, Katalin Miami 2:09.88 2 5 Kenney, Laura FSU 2:11.70 1 6 Knapp, Lindsay Miami 2:17.99 7 Hewitson, Chantal Miami x2:26.53

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wheeler, Matt FSU 2:02.29 9 2 Campbell, Brent FSU 2:02.70 4 3 Ammons, Nnamnse FSU 2:04.58 3

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bryant, Katie Beth Miami 198.60 9 2 Spychala, Emily Miami 175.60 4 3 Manning, Tiffany FSU 170.15 3 4 Lerew, Chelsie FSU 160.30 2 5 McClow, Courtney FSU 149.30 1

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Velazquez, Miguel Miami 208.00 9 2 Hood, Sam FSU 172.20 4 3 Gagnet, Louis FSU 163.80 3 4 Crane, Peter FSU 155.40 2 5 Beinlich, Jason FSU x148.85 6 de la Rosa, Stuart FSU x144.65

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 How, Lisa FSU 2:05.47 9 2 Hansen, Loren FSU 2:05.85 4 3 Henshaw, Jennifer FSU 2:06.43 3 4 Schwartz, Elaine Miami 2:09.80 2 5 Ferguson, Adrien Miami 2:14.12 1

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Crock, Devin FSU 1:56.40 9 2 Rykaczewski, Ryan Miami 1:56.44 4 3 Castro, Andrew FSU 2:02.59 3

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Van Rooijen, Manon Miami 51.89 9 2 Breen, Emily FSU 52.66 4 3 Parkinson, Liz FSU 54.42 3 4 Johns, Erin Miami 54.96 2 5 Zemina, Kayce FSU 55.34 1 6 Pesce, Christie FSU x55.53 7 Huffman, Josie Miami 59.04 8 Ewing, Lena Miami x59.36

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Roycik, Joel FSU 47.06 9 2 Jacome, Fernando FSU 47.35 4 3 Carmen, Matt FSU 47.94 3 4 Vythoulkas, Chris FSU x48.16 5 Averett, Michael FSU x48.29 6 Boquist, Bjorn Miami 49.82 2 7 Crock, Devin FSU x54.57

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Ferenczi, Katalin Miami 2:05.10 9 2 Kenney, Laura FSU 2:07.72 4 3 Byrnes, Katie FSU 2:08.00 3 4 Nagy, Betsy FSU 2:08.28 2 5 Leroy, Andree-Anne FSU x2:08.30 6 Watts, Tammy Miami 2:09.90 1 7 Knapp, Lindsay Miami 2:12.00 8 Patterson, Kate Miami x2:16.50

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Heine, Jared FSU 1:57.59 9 2 Campbell, Brent FSU 1:58.97 4 3 Betts, Justin FSU 2:00.31 3 4 Bradley, Ted FSU x2:05.68

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Marcus, Golda FSU 5:07.07 9 2 Van Rooijen, Manon Miami 5:11.20 4 3 Leach, Angie FSU 5:11.65 3 4 Kinsella, Megan Miami 5:14.71 2 5 Lo, Amy FSU 5:19.18 1 6 Carriere, Mary Miami 5:25.45 7 Feuer, Brandie Miami x6:49.64

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Skaggs, Andrew FSU 4:58.65 9

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bryant, Katie Beth Miami 135.95 9 2 Spychala, Emily Miami 134.55 4 3 Lerew, Chelsie FSU 131.65 3 4 Manning, Tiffany FSU 124.55 2 5 McClow, Courtney FSU 112.45 1

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Velazquez, Miguel Miami 142.05 9 2 Gagnet, Louis FSU 129.40 4 3 Hood, Sam FSU 115.60 3 4 de la Rosa, Stuart FSU 105.30 2 5 Beinlich, Jason FSU x103.30 6 Crane, Peter FSU x100.25

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Dutton, Emma FSU 2:22.51 9 2 Clabby, Meghan Miami 2:27.73 4 3 How, Lisa FSU 2:27.87 3 4 Swanson, Christina Miami 2:29.24 2 5 Henshaw, Jennifer FSU 2:29.39 1 -- Adkins, Colleen Miami DQ

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Nienaber, Wickus FSU 2:08.11 9 2 Stricker, Tal FSU 2:11.13 4 3 Wheeler, Matt FSU 2:19.54 3

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida State University 'B' 3:32.95 11 1) Hansen, Loren 2) Dong, Rachel 3) Pesce, Christie 4) Leroy, Andree-Anne 2 Miami 'A' 3:33.68 4 1) Johns, Erin 2) Kinsella, Megan 3) Ferguson, Adrien 4) Williams, Christine 3 Florida State University 'C' 3:39.78 2 1) Zemina, Kayce 2) Lo, Amy 3) Colley, Margaret 4) Rasor, Tonya 4 Florida State University 'A' x3:44.83 1) Nagy, Betsy 2) Kenney, Laura 3) Byrnes, Katie 4) Marcus, Golda 5 Miami 'B' 3:52.43 1) Crespo, Gema 2) Ewing, Lena 3) Patterson, Kate 4) Carriere, Mary 6 Miami 'C' x4:11.44 1) Beverley, Julie 2) Hewitson, Chantal 3) Watts, Tammy 4) Feuer, Brandie

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== Team Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida State University 'A' 3:06.94 11 1) Marshburn, Joey 2) Averett, Michael 3) Paulus, Michael 4) Ammons, Nnamnse 2 Florida State University 'B' 3:07.89 4 1) Vythoulkas, Chris 2) Jacome, Fernando 3) Carmen, Matt 4) Roycik, Joel 3 Florida State University 'C' x3:19.19 1) Ribeiro, Alan 2) Crock, Devin 3) Betts, Justin 4) Bradley, Ted 4 Florida State University 'D' x3:25.68 1) Campbell, Brent 2) Castro, Andrew 3) Heine, Jared 4) Wheeler, Matt

Related Articles