October 19, 2001 - by
FSU Men’s Swimming & Diving Pick Up ACC Win Over Maryland, 137-104

Oct. 19, 2001




Recap



COLLEGE PARK, Md. –

Univ. of Maryland/College Park
                       University of Maryland Terrapins
                 Maryland Terarpins vs Florida State Seminoles
                                    Results

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== Pool: # 3:39.28 1999 UVA School: * 3:45.26 1999 School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida State University 'B' 3:50.55 11 1) Goodwin, Amber SR 2) Krynauw, Keryn SR 3) Nethercott, Candice SR 4) Cech, Christy SR 29.01 59.31 1:11.98 1:29.36 2:29.63 2:59.52 3:23.44 3:50.55 2 University of Maryland 'B' 3:51.16 4 1) Lavell, Elizabeth 2) Martin, Jillian 3) Mallon, Bridget 4) Adamkova, Petra 29.05 59.19 1:29.46 2:03.35 2:29.04 2:58.81 3:22.97 3:51.16 3 University of Maryland 'A' 3:55.93 2 1) Smith, Lauren 2) Whitcomb, Wendy 3) Mahlstedt, Alison 4) Kennedy, Kerry 28.54 59.00 1:09.05 1:29.99 2:32.45 3:03.48 3:28.36 3:55.93 4 Florida State University 'A' 3:57.05 1) Nagy, Betsy JR 2) Dutton, Emma SO 3) Armond, Emily FR 4) Zemina, Kayce FR 29.45 59.76 1:29.55 2:04.43 2:31.57 3:02.95 3:28.31 3:57.05

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== Pool: # 3:12.80 1999 FSU School: * 3:17.21 2000 School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida State University 'A' 3:25.98 11 1) Cowling, Richard SR 2) Nienaber, Wickus SO 3) Crock, Devin JR 4) Carmen, Matt SR 25.55 53.16 1:19.39 1:49.71 2:12.26 2:39.35 3:01.21 3:25.98 2 University of Maryland 'B' 3:32.45 4 1) Johnson, Kevin 2) Amyot, EJ 3) Baxter, Mark 4) Limor, Ari 25.89 53.91 1:20.76 1:52.78 2:16.47 2:44.68 3:07.30 3:32.45 3 Florida State University 'B' 3:32.84 2 1) Lang, Chris FR 2) Betts, Justin JR 3) Boatright, Jeff SO 4) Castro, Andrew FR 25.94 53.53 1:20.45 1:51.54 2:15.97 2:44.18 3:07.29 3:32.84 4 University of Maryland 'C' 3:35.67 1) Ras, Hank 2) Rubin, Neal 3) Potter, Tim 4) Klee, Dan 26.36 54.44 1:21.33 1:52.22 2:17.44 2:47.02 3:09.59 3:35.67

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool: # 9:47.72 2001 LANE School: * 10:08.82 1986 HUG Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Riedlinger, Linneah Terps 10:13.82 9 27.95 57.50 1:27.97 1:58.45 2:29.08 2:59.88 3:30.74 4:01.66 4:32.84 5:03.98 5:34.92 6:05.86 6:36.75 7:07.59 7:38.46 8:09.41 8:40.52 9:11.62 9:43.16 10:13.82 2 Leach, Angie FR Fsu Seminoles 10:19.39 4 29.16 59.69 1:30.29 2:00.85 2:31.53 3:02.44 3:33.40 4:04.32 4:35.27 5:06.11 5:36.68 6:07.62 6:38.53 7:09.74 7:40.86 8:12.23 8:43.75 9:15.66 9:47.11 10:19.39 3 Marcus, Golda FR Fsu Seminoles 10:19.73 3 29.21 59.61 1:30.36 2:01.16 2:32.19 3:03.28 3:34.42 4:05.34 4:36.39 5:07.47 5:38.09 6:09.06 6:39.90 7:11.35 7:42.61 8:13.95 8:45.72 9:17.46 9:48.90 10:19.73 4 Smith, Jennifer SO Fsu Seminoles 10:23.86 2 29.04 1:00.03 1:31.29 2:02.87 2:34.29 3:05.96 3:37.40 4:09.04 4:40.44 5:11.93 5:43.67 6:15.37 6:47.03 7:18.66 7:50.04 8:21.22 8:52.54 9:23.69 9:54.63 10:23.86 5 Hough, Jenna Terps 10:26.54 1 28.25 58.88 1:29.64 2:00.88 2:32.36 3:04.07 3:35.57 4:07.13 4:38.90 5:10.75 5:42.46 6:14.31 6:46.07 7:17.93 7:49.61 8:21.35 8:52.79 9:24.20 9:55.58 10:26.54 6 Thomas, Meaghan Terps 10:34.14 28.70 59.27 1:30.36 2:01.55 2:32.78 3:04.17 3:35.61 4:07.24 4:39.27 5:11.05 5:42.87 6:14.85 6:47.24 7:19.68 7:52.07 8:24.46 8:57.20 9:29.77 10:02.03 10:34.14 7 Hladish, Robyn Terps 10:36.30 28.80 1:00.08 1:31.51 2:03.30 2:35.29 3:06.92 3:38.67 4:10.39 4:42.22 5:14.20 5:46.51 6:18.79 6:51.24 7:23.81 7:56.51 8:29.12 9:01.65 9:33.75 10:05.17 10:36.30 8 Kirsch, Lisa SR Fsu Seminoles 10:47.95 30.10 1:01.51 1:33.54 2:05.85 2:38.33 3:10.93 3:43.59 4:16.25 4:49.10 5:21.62 5:54.39 6:27.16 6:59.86 7:32.74 8:05.56 8:38.29 9:11.09 9:43.75 10:16.22 10:47.95

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool: # 9:06.08 2001 GRIMES School: * 9:13.01 1999 STOJADINOVIC Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Malchak, Michael Terps 9:37.44 9 25.90 54.04 1:22.30 1:50.69 2:19.38 2:48.05 3:16.62 3:45.51 4:14.60 4:43.90 5:13.24 5:42.56 6:11.85 6:41.11 7:10.45 7:39.83 8:09.32 8:38.90 9:08.31 9:37.44 2 Schertle, Brad Terps 9:44.17 4 26.76 55.80 1:25.60 1:54.85 2:24.42 2:54.03 3:23.27 3:52.56 4:21.82 4:51.32 5:20.58 5:49.77 6:19.42 6:49.14 7:18.85 7:48.51 8:17.58 8:46.87 9:15.84 9:44.17 3 Fallon, Dan Terps 9:44.59 3 26.92 56.36 1:25.52 1:55.06 2:24.33 2:53.62 3:22.77 3:52.12 4:21.57 4:51.01 5:19.92 5:48.89 6:18.11 6:48.11 7:18.09 7:47.80 8:17.42 8:47.12 9:16.37 9:44.59 4 Boyle, Fran Terps 9:49.57 26.21 54.72 1:23.52 1:52.72 2:22.09 2:51.48 3:21.22 3:51.03 4:20.99 4:51.08 5:20.86 5:50.95 6:21.10 6:51.31 7:21.48 7:51.23 8:21.18 8:50.48 9:20.10 9:49.57 5 Bradley, Ted FR Fsu Seminoles 9:55.65 2 26.78 55.60 1:24.73 1:53.98 2:23.50 2:52.83 3:22.44 3:52.07 4:21.67 4:51.35 5:21.10 5:50.91 6:20.93 6:51.29 7:21.63 7:52.08 8:22.29 8:53.67 9:25.18 9:55.65 6 Clarke, Michael SO Fsu Seminoles 9:56.08 1 26.35 55.21 1:24.66 1:54.26 2:23.74 2:53.41 3:22.98 3:52.91 4:22.89 4:53.15 5:23.46 5:53.83 6:24.20 6:54.62 7:25.17 7:55.44 8:26.26 8:56.60 9:26.86 9:56.08

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool: # 1:48.38 1999 PIOTRO School: * 1:48.38 1999 PIOTRO Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bowman, Kelly Terps 1:52.09 9 26.16 54.40 1:23.15 1:52.09 2 Knepper, Megan Terps 1:54.56 4 27.23 56.49 1:25.82 1:54.56 3 Breen, Emily FR Fsu Seminoles 1:54.68 3 26.55 55.60 1:25.25 1:54.68 4 Courtois, Valerie Terps 1:54.73 2 27.09 56.20 1:25.77 1:54.73 5 Lo, Amy SO Fsu Seminoles 1:55.02 1 27.55 56.60 1:25.82 1:55.02 6 Mahlstedt, Alison Terps 1:56.39 56.29 1:26.73 1:56.39 7 How, Lisa FR Fsu Seminoles 1:56.84 27.26 56.77 1:26.85 1:56.84 8 Smith, Jennifer SO Fsu Seminoles 1:57.73 27.61 57.16 1:27.67 1:57.73

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool: # 1:36.81 1999 PARRY School: * 1:37.33 1989 LAMBERT Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Ribeiro, Alan FR Fsu Seminoles 1:42.95 9 24.36 50.37 1:16.71 1:42.95 2 Brandenberger, Chris Terps 1:42.99 4 24.56 51.10 1:17.23 1:42.99 3 Hazzard, Gordon Terps 1:44.48 3 24.42 50.95 1:17.93 1:44.48 4 Averett, Michael FR Fsu Seminoles 1:44.50 2 23.92 50.89 1:17.27 1:44.50 5 Benedick, Matt Terps 1:46.09 1 25.39 52.18 1:19.41 1:46.09 6 Limor, Ari Terps 1:46.38 24.45 51.39 1:19.30 1:46.38 7 Paulus, Michael SO Fsu Seminoles 1:46.98 23.47 50.06 1:18.34 1:46.98

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool: # 22.52 CRONK School: * 22.88 NOVOTNY Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lyes, Jennie FR Fsu Seminoles 23.68 9 2 Cech, Christy SR Fsu Seminoles 23.86 4 3 Adamkova, Petra Terps 23.88 3 4 Kennedy, Kerry Terps 24.17 2 5 Parkinson, Elizabeth SO Fsu Seminoles 24.52 1 6 Brian, Jenny Terps 24.57 7 Weir, Cynthia Terps 24.75 8 Zemina, Kayce FR Fsu Seminoles 25.80

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool: # 19.51 1999 DEDEKIND School: * 20.18 1994 WILCOX Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Ammons, Nnamnse JR Fsu Seminoles 21.12 9 2 Luoma, Brian Terps 21.47 4 3 Nienaber, Wickus SO Fsu Seminoles 21.53 3 4 Carmen, Matt SR Fsu Seminoles 21.56 2 5 Fried, Michael Terps 22.04 1 6 Klee, Dan Terps 22.14

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Pool: # 4:16.04 ACOFF School: * 4:22.97 THOMAS Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lavell, Elizabeth Terps 2:04.83# 9 27.81 1:00.92 1:36.52 2:04.83 2 Dutton, Emma SO Fsu Seminoles 2:08.27# 4 28.17 1:02.00 1:38.08 2:08.27 3 Keelan, Kristan JR Fsu Seminoles 2:08.90# 3 28.03 1:01.09 1:38.14 2:08.90 4 Hansen, Loren SO Fsu Seminoles 2:09.52# 2 28.47 1:01.59 1:39.47 2:09.52 5 Trapp, Jamie Terps 2:10.11# 1 29.01 1:01.98 1:40.15 2:10.11 6 Gannon, Caitlin Terps 2:11.97# 28.96 1:01.17 1:41.23 2:11.97

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Pool: # 3:51.22 FINCH School: * 3:55.60 LAMBERT Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Cowling, Richard SR Fsu Seminoles 1:54.89# 9 25.06 54.62 1:27.50 1:54.89 2 Betts, Justin JR Fsu Seminoles 1:55.12# 4 25.31 55.84 1:28.03 1:55.12 3 Rubin, Neal Terps 1:55.67# 3 25.06 55.17 1:28.32 1:55.67 4 Malchak, Michael Terps 1:56.18# 2 25.66 56.05 1:29.27 1:56.18 5 Stricker, Tal SO Fsu Seminoles 1:57.93# 1 26.00 56.99 1:30.06 1:57.93 6 Amyot, EJ Terps 2:00.26# 25.93 56.77 1:31.01 2:00.26 7 Kaplan, Jonathan SR Fsu Seminoles 2:00.74# 26.49 55.77 1:31.63 2:00.74 8 Potter, Tim Terps 2:02.53# 26.83 59.51 1:33.93 2:02.53

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Pool: # 263.77 CAVALIERE School: * 288.45 MARASCO Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lerew, Chelsie SO Fsu Seminoles 286.42# 9 2 Manning, Tiffany FR Fsu Seminoles 268.05# 4 3 McClow, Courtney FR Fsu Seminoles 263.55 3 4 Rudolph, Rebecca Terps 237.82 2 5 Henyan, Ashleye Terps 230.77 1 6 Hirai, Caren SR Fsu Seminoles 211.57 7 Shafer, Nicole Terps 197.32

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Pool: # 344.18 1999 BURKE School: * 344.18 1999 BURKE Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gagnet, Louis FR Fsu Seminoles 295.42 9 2 Edelman, Josh SO Fsu Seminoles 281.02 4 3 Vigilante, Steven Terps 251.24 3 4 Roddy, Chris Terps 239.62 2

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Pool: # 2:00.21 FISS School: * 2:00.32 MALLON Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Mallon, Bridget Terps 2:02.65 9 27.43 58.34 1:30.39 2:02.65 2 How, Lisa FR Fsu Seminoles 2:06.27 4 28.20 1:00.18 1:32.71 2:06.27 3 Nethercott, Candice SR Fsu Seminoles 2:07.15 3 28.13 1:00.32 1:33.81 2:07.15 4 Armond, Emily FR Fsu Seminoles 2:09.74 2 29.04 1:01.65 1:35.62 2:09.74 5 McLaughlin, Julia Terps 2:10.27 1 29.02 1:01.91 1:36.14 2:10.27 6 Lo, Amy SO Fsu Seminoles 2:12.11 30.21 1:03.30 1:37.21 2:12.11 7 Wolf, Lara Terps 2:14.81 30.52 1:03.51 1:38.71 2:14.81 8 Walsh, Libby Terps 2:17.28 30.00 1:04.07 1:40.04 2:17.28

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Pool: # 1:44.63 PARRY School: * 1:48.78 MCNICOL Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Ehrhardt, Thomas Terps 1:52.24 9 25.51 54.05 1:22.77 1:52.24 2 Wheeler, Matt SO Fsu Seminoles 1:55.40 4 25.62 54.87 1:24.59 1:55.40 3 Baxter, Mark Terps 1:57.10 3 26.93 56.51 1:26.70 1:57.10 4 Boatright, Jeff SO Fsu Seminoles 1:57.18 2 26.17 55.81 1:26.31 1:57.18 5 Fallon, Dan Terps 1:58.81 1 27.21 57.38 1:28.24 1:58.81 6 Castro, Andrew FR Fsu Seminoles 2:01.30 26.18 56.29 1:28.34 2:01.30

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool: # 49.49 CATTERSON School: * 49.82 CATTERSON Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Cech, Christy SR Fsu Seminoles 52.04 9 25.06 52.04 2 Lyes, Jennie FR Fsu Seminoles 52.32 4 25.24 52.32 3 Weir, Cynthia Terps 52.65 3 25.58 52.65 4 Breen, Emily FR Fsu Seminoles 52.82 2 25.91 52.82 5 Kennedy, Kerry Terps 52.90 1 25.83 52.90 6 Adamkova, Petra Terps 53.21 25.69 53.21 7 Parkinson, Elizabeth SO Fsu Seminoles 53.51 25.65 53.51 8 Papayanopoulos, Elli Terps 54.09 26.02 54.09

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool: # 42.69 1999 DEDEKIND School: * 44.31 1991 KENDALL Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Ammons, Nnamnse JR Fsu Seminoles 46.31 9 22.07 46.31 2 Luoma, Brian Terps 46.84 4 22.71 46.84 3 Crock, Devin JR Fsu Seminoles 47.31 2.5 22.63 47.31 3 Averett, Michael FR Fsu Seminoles 47.31 2.5 22.78 47.31 5 Paulus, Michael SO Fsu Seminoles 47.61 22.90 47.61 6 Fried, Michael Terps 47.92 1 22.93 47.92 7 Amyot, EJ Terps 49.09 23.70 49.09 8 Hazzard, Gordon Terps 49.18 23.74 49.18

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Pool: # 1:57.97 MIHALIK School: * 2:00.01 TENNESSEN Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Knepper, Megan Terps 2:05.04 9 29.72 1:01.07 1:33.13 2:05.04 2 Gannon, Caitlin Terps 2:06.29 4 29.93 1:02.00 1:34.18 2:06.29 3 Goodwin, Amber SR Fsu Seminoles 2:07.73 3 30.60 1:03.21 1:35.81 2:07.73 4 Nagy, Betsy JR Fsu Seminoles 2:08.00 2 30.45 1:02.88 1:35.56 2:08.00 5 Mahlstedt, Alison Terps 2:08.35 1 30.59 1:03.03 1:35.90 2:08.35 6 Trapp, Jamie Terps 2:08.48 29.75 1:01.13 1:34.41 2:08.48 7 Kenney, Laura FR Fsu Seminoles 2:10.71 30.56 1:02.96 1:36.65 2:10.71 8 Colley, Margaret JR Fsu Seminoles 2:11.96 30.27 1:03.55 1:37.71 2:11.96

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Pool: # 1:45.05 PARRY School: * 1:47.81 LAMBERT Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Brandenberger, Chris Terps 1:51.85 9 26.69 54.87 1:23.29 1:51.85 2 Weinberg, Erik Terps 1:52.94 4 27.04 55.51 1:24.46 1:52.94 3 Lang, Chris FR Fsu Seminoles 1:55.58 3 27.47 56.99 1:26.77 1:55.58 4 Cowling, Richard SR Fsu Seminoles 1:55.73 2 27.78 57.21 1:26.65 1:55.73 5 Ras, Hank Terps 1:56.51 1 27.98 57.62 1:27.27 1:56.51 6 Kaplan, Jonathan SR Fsu Seminoles 1:57.82 28.24 57.84 1:27.87 1:57.82 7 Clarke, Michael SO Fsu Seminoles 1:58.32 28.34 58.62 1:28.70 1:58.32 8 Johnson, Kevin Terps 2:00.16 27.95 58.26 1:28.78 2:00.16

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool: # 4:49.43 1999 CARRIG School: * 4:49.19 2/17/00 BOWMAN Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lavell, Elizabeth Terps 4:57.30 9 28.03 58.42 1:28.89 1:59.40 2:29.83 2:59.06 3:28.75 3:59.00 4:29.48 4:57.30 2 Bowman, Kelly Terps 4:58.10 4 26.79 56.38 1:26.68 1:57.24 2:28.11 2:58.68 3:28.98 3:58.69 4:28.95 4:58.10 3 Riedlinger, Linneah Terps 5:01.52 3 27.92 57.54 1:27.91 1:58.32 2:29.05 2:59.74 3:30.44 4:01.28 4:31.59 5:01.52 4 Leach, Angie FR Fsu Seminoles 5:02.14 2 28.27 58.29 1:28.91 2:00.05 2:30.58 3:00.82 3:31.17 4:01.71 4:32.05 5:02.14 5 Marcus, Golda FR Fsu Seminoles 5:04.03 1 28.80 58.87 1:29.36 1:59.94 2:30.63 3:01.32 3:32.22 4:03.23 4:33.42 5:04.03 6 How, Lisa FR Fsu Seminoles 5:07.99 28.43 58.87 1:29.81 2:00.90 2:32.17 3:03.54 3:35.01 4:06.42 4:37.47 5:07.99 7 Smith, Jennifer SO Fsu Seminoles 5:10.54 28.66 59.24 1:30.38 2:01.67 2:33.12 3:04.49 3:36.05 4:07.87 4:39.49 5:10.54 8 Hough, Jenna Terps 5:11.54 28.59 59.19 1:30.33 2:01.66 2:33.30 3:04.99 3:36.84 4:08.73 4:40.49 5:11.54

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Pool: # 4:21.33 1999 RAMIREZ School: * 4:24.50 MALCHAK Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Malchak, Michael Terps 4:41.54 9 25.81 53.69 1:21.82 1:50.11 2:17.95 2:45.72 3:14.17 3:43.30 4:12.37 4:41.54 2 Schertle, Brad Terps 4:43.45 4 26.51 55.04 1:23.38 1:52.39 2:21.15 2:49.87 3:18.51 3:47.14 4:15.47 4:43.45 3 Boyle, Fran Terps 4:44.21 3 26.38 54.43 1:22.96 1:51.65 2:20.34 2:49.09 3:18.00 3:47.10 4:16.25 4:44.21 4 Benedick, Matt Terps 4:48.01 26.71 55.26 1:24.16 1:53.54 2:23.00 2:52.71 3:22.01 3:51.53 4:20.68 4:48.01 5 Bradley, Ted FR Fsu Seminoles 4:48.62 2 25.80 53.88 1:22.18 1:50.94 2:20.01 2:49.36 3:18.59 3:48.65 4:19.35 4:48.62 6 Ribeiro, Alan FR Fsu Seminoles 4:49.93 1 25.91 54.34 1:23.05 1:52.46 2:22.13 2:52.15 3:22.13 3:52.54 4:22.03 4:49.93 7 Boatright, Jeff SO Fsu Seminoles 4:52.28 26.56 55.59 1:24.88 1:54.32 2:24.06 2:53.88 3:23.74 3:53.63 4:23.30 4:52.28

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Pool: # 286.27 2000 HENYEN School: * 326.92 MILLER Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lerew, Chelsie SO Fsu Seminoles 317.39# 9 2 Manning, Tiffany FR Fsu Seminoles 281.70 4 3 Rudolph, Rebecca Terps 251.40 3 4 McClow, Courtney FR Fsu Seminoles 247.65 2 5 Henyan, Ashleye Terps 240.45 1 6 Shafer, Nicole Terps 200.92 7 Hirai, Caren SR Fsu Seminoles 199.05

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Pool: # 345.15 1999 BURKE School: * 345.15 1999 BURKE Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Gagnet, Louis FR Fsu Seminoles 284.77 9 2 Edelman, Josh SO Fsu Seminoles 281.54 4 3 Roddy, Chris Terps 264.44 3 4 Vigilante, Steven Terps 229.05 2

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Pool: # 2:11.82 WIZNIUK School: * 2:13.38 MARTIN Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Martin, Jillian Terps 2:17.57 9 31.23 1:05.70 1:41.30 2:17.57 2 Krynauw, Keryn SR Fsu Seminoles 2:19.16 4 31.99 1:07.12 1:42.57 2:19.16 3 Dutton, Emma SO Fsu Seminoles 2:22.05 3 32.21 1:07.93 1:44.94 2:22.05 4 Keelan, Kristan JR Fsu Seminoles 2:23.48 2 31.84 1:08.07 1:45.54 2:23.48 5 Whitcomb, Wendy Terps 2:29.45 1 33.42 1:10.76 1:49.69 2:29.45

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Pool: # 1:57.37 MOSES School: * 2:01.00 WARD Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Nienaber, Wickus SO Fsu Seminoles 2:06.46 9 27.71 59.10 1:32.28 2:06.46 2 Betts, Justin JR Fsu Seminoles 2:08.49 4 28.46 1:01.25 1:34.75 2:08.49 3 Rubin, Neal Terps 2:09.40 3 29.54 1:02.62 1:35.91 2:09.40 4 Stricker, Tal SO Fsu Seminoles 2:09.53 2 29.56 1:02.79 1:36.08 2:09.53 5 Potter, Tim Terps 2:12.58 1 30.05 1:03.81 1:38.43 2:12.58 6 Emilio, Luis Terps 2:13.06 29.07 1:02.69 1:37.63 2:13.06 7 Lucas, Brian Terps 2:13.21 29.32 1:03.53 1:38.69 2:13.21

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== Pool: # 3:20.76 UVA School: * 3:21.21 1999 UMD School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida State University 'A' 3:29.27 11 1) Breen, Emily FR 2) Parkinson, Elizabeth SO 3) Hansen, Loren SO 4) Lyes, Jennie FR 25.41 52.62 1:17.55 1:45.15 2:10.13 2:37.60 3:02.14 3:29.27 2 University of Maryland 'C' 3:29.51 4 1) Weir, Cynthia 2) Bowman, Kelly 3) Courtois, Valerie 4) Mallon, Bridget 24.75 52.53 1:17.55 1:45.07 2:09.97 2:37.79 3:02.79 3:29.51 3 Florida State University 'B' 3:35.72 2 1) Pesce, Christie FR 2) Colley, Margaret JR 3) Nethercott, Candice SR 4) Zemina, Kayce FR 25.85 54.37 1:19.95 1:48.76 2:14.41 2:42.43 3:07.81 3:35.72 4 University of Maryland 'B' 3:36.38 1) Papayanopoulos, Elli 2) Knepper, Megan 3) Trapp, Jamie 4) Corwin, Elyse 26.04 54.29 1:20.59 1:48.50 2:14.93 2:42.87 3:08.44 3:36.38 5 University of Maryland 'A' 3:41.33 1) Bednarchik, Lori 2) Riedlinger, Linneah 3) Wolf, Lara 4) Smith, Lauren 26.55 55.44 1:22.12 1:51.05 2:17.18 2:46.70 3:12.35 3:41.33

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== Pool: # 2:55.87 FSU School: * 2:58.69 2001 UMD School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida State University 'A' 3:07.27 11 1) Paulus, Michael SO 2) Averett, Michael FR 3) Crock, Devin JR 4) Ammons, Nnamnse JR 22.73 47.54 1:09.77 1:34.32 1:56.57 2:21.29 2:42.86 3:07.27 2 University of Maryland 'B' 3:09.41 4 1) Brandenberger, Chris 2) Fried, Michael 3) Weinberg, Erik 4) Ehrhardt, Thomas 22.97 47.58 1:09.30 1:34.32 1:56.53 2:21.72 2:44.30 3:09.41 3 Florida State University 'B' 3:11.82 2 1) Carmen, Matt SR 2) Castro, Andrew FR 3) Ribeiro, Alan FR 4) Stricker, Tal SO 22.43 46.99 1:09.88 1:35.22 1:58.01 2:22.87 2:46.41 3:11.82 4 University of Maryland 'A' 3:13.07 1) Limor, Ari 2) Hazzard, Gordon 3) Benedick, Matt 4) Klee, Dan 23.44 48.41 1:11.02 1:36.22 1:59.68 2:25.24 2:47.76 3:13.07

Related Articles