April 20, 2002 - by
FSU Men’s Track & Field Claim First Ever ACC Outdoor Title In School History On Saturday

April 20, 2002




Recap



CHARLOTTESVILLE, Vir. –
Atlantic Coast Conference – 4/19/2002 to 4/20/2002
Men’s Results
Outdoor Championships
University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA


Final Team Results:
1 Florida State 201.50, 2 Clemson 158, 3 North Carolina 118, 4 NC State 103,
5 Georgia Tech 81, 6 Virginia 67.50, 7 Wake Forest 63, 8 Maryland 17, 9 Duke 10

Men 100 Meter Dash Final: 4/20
Section 1: (w: 0.8) 1. Dwight Thomas, Clemson, 10.27P, 2. Joseph Brent, NC
State, 10.50, 3. Larry Griffin, Clemson, 10.54, 4. Eugene Lee, Clemson, 10.56,
5. Shay Clark, Virginia, 10.59, 6. Airese Currie, Clemson, 10.60, 7. Craphonso
Thorpe, Fla State, 10.64, 8. Kolby Jones, Fla State, 10.67.
Men 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries: 4/19
Heat 1: (w: 1.5) 1. Airese Currie, Clemson, 10.43Q, 2. Shay Clark, Virginia,
10.50q, 3. Larry Griffin, Clemson, 10.51q, 4. Ken Stanford, Duke, 10.89, 5.
Anesu Mushonga, Fla State, 10.90, 6. Xavier Richardson, Virginia, 11.16, 7.
Brian Fraser, Ga Tech, 13.81,
Heat 2: (w: 1.4) 1. Dwight Thomas, Clemson, P 10.33Q, 2. John Stone, Wake
Forest, 10.53q, 3. Kolby Jones, Fla State, 10.54q, 4. George Kitchens,
Clemson, 10.76, 5. T.J. Giwa, NC State, 10.96, 6. Marc Winniford, Duke, 11.04,
7. David McIntosh, UNC, 11.26,
Heat 3: (w: 1.7) 1. Joseph Brent, NC State, 10.48Q, 2. Eugene Lee, Clemson,
10.52q, 3. Craphonso Thorpe, Fla State, 10.53q, 4. Scott Kimball, Virginia,
10.65, 5. Orren Prunty, Virginia, 10.90, 6. Mike Simeone, UNC, 10.94, 7. Todd
Matthews, Clemson, 10.96, 8. Chris Douglass, Duke, 11.11.


Men 200 Meter Dash Final: 4/20
Section 1: (w: -0.3) 1. Dwight Thomas, Clemson, 20.73P, 2. Mike Jennings, Fla
State, 21.01, 3. Cedric Robinson, Fla State, 21.20, 4. Craphonso Thorpe, Fla
State, 21.27, 5. Joseph Brent, NC State, 21.28, 6. Scott Kimball, Virginia,
21.57, 7. Tyrone Dozier, NC State, 21.64, 8. Otto Spain, Clemson, 21.67, 9.
Larry Griffin, Clemson, 21.78.
Men 200 Meter Dash Preliminaries: 4/19
Heat 1: (w: 0.8) 1. Joseph Brent, NC State, 21.07Q, 2. Craphonso Thorpe, Fla
State, 21.33q, 3. Larry Griffin, Clemson, 21.46q, 4. Scott Kimball, Virginia,
21.46q, 5. Jason Young, Virginia, 21.87, 6. Marc Winniford, Duke, 22.24, 7.
Anesu Mushonga, Fla State, 22.26,
Heat 2: (w: -0.5) 1. Dwight Thomas, Clemson, 20.90Q, 2. Mike Jennings, Fla
State, 21.01q, 3. Eugene Lee, Clemson, 21.56, 4. Airese Currie, Clemson,
21.62, 5. Kolby Jones, Fla State, 21.63, 6. Mike Simeone, UNC, 22.05, 7.
Xavier Richardson, Virginia, 22.49,
Heat 3: (w: 0.5) 1. Cedric Robinson, Fla State, 21.04Q, 2. Otto Spain,
Clemson, 21.29q, 3. Tyrone Dozier, NC State, 21.47q, 4. Ato Modibo, Clemson,
21.50, 5. Shay Clark, Virginia, 21.54, 6. Harold Manning, Maryland, 21.59, 7.
Orren Prunty, Virginia, 21.99, 8. Eric Schulman, Virginia, 22.33.


Men 400 Meter Dash Final: 4/20
Section 1: 1. Bryan Swarn, Ga Tech, 45.68P, 2. Ato Modibo, Clemson, 45.81P,
3. Mike Jennings, Fla State, 46.03P, 4. Derrick High, NC State, 46.16P, 5.
Otto Spain, Clemson, 46.42, 6. Cedric Robinson, Fla State, 46.73, 7. Tyrone
Dozier, NC State, 46.92, 8. Rob Frelow, Maryland, 47.40, 9. Sharif Azim, Ga
Tech, 47.92.
Men 400 Meter Dash Preliminaries: 4/19
Heat 1: 1. Ato Modibo, Clemson, 46.46Q, 2. Tyrone Dozier, NC State, 46.75q,
3. Sharif Azim, Ga Tech, 47.51q, 4. Monterrio Adams, NC State, 47.91, 5. Troy
Grahm, NC State, 48.44, 6. Jonathon Willis, NC State, 49.70, 7. Joseph Handy,
UNC, 51.45,
Heat 2: 1. Otto Spain, Clemson, 46.67Q, 2. Cedric Robinson, Fla State,
46.85q, 3. Rob Frelow, Maryland, 46.98q, 4. Harold Manning, Maryland, 47.61,
5. Brian Ford, Ga Tech, 47.69, 6. Eric Schulman, Virginia, 49.20, 7. David
Benaderet, Maryland, 50.88, 8. Eric Topar, Maryland, 52.38,
Heat 3: 1. Bryan Swarn, Ga Tech, 46.83Q, 2. Derrick High, NC State, 47.35q,
3. Mike Jennings, Fla State, 47.47q, 4. Ryan Hamilton, Wake Forest, 48.04, 5.
Jason Young, Virginia, 49.01, 6. Derrick Hill, Maryland, 50.06, 7. Jacey
Harper, Clemson, 50.54, 8. Tim Fisher, Maryland, 53.41.


Men 800 Meter Run Final: 4/20
Section 1: 1. Sean Campbell, Fla State, 1:49.69, 2. Brendon Mahoney, Ga Tech,
1:50.30, 3. David Johnson, Fla State, 1:50.59, 4. Matt Antunes, Virginia,
1:51.02, 5. Douglas Smith, UNC, 1:51.13, 6. Nathan Sisco, Wake Forest,
1:51.45, 7. Brendan Wells, Duke, 1:51.63, 8. Jon Amt, Duke, 1:51.73, 9. Marcus
Hodge, Clemson, 1:52.27.
Men 800 Meter Run Preliminaries: 4/19
Heat 1: 1. Brendon Mahoney, Ga Tech, 1:51.34Q, 2. Douglas Smith, UNC,
1:51.98Q, 3. Brendan Wells, Duke, 1:52.01q, 4. Marcus Hodge, Clemson,
1:52.26q, 5. Bill Spierdowis, Duke, 1:52.38, 6. Paul Singleton, Wake Forest,
1:52.97, 7. Zach Davis, Virginia, 1:52.99, 8. Paul Dorsey, Maryland, 1:53.67,
9. Adam McGugan, NC State, 1:55.22,
Heat 2: 1. Nathan Sisco, Wake Forest, 1:52.12Q, 2. Sean Campbell, Fla State,
1:52.42Q, 3. Wade Brett, Fla State, 1:52.67, 4. Stephen Edwards, UNC, 1:53.27,
5. Tom Gianturco, Duke, 1:54.45, 6. David Schmidt, Ga Tech, 1:54.71, 7. Donny
Fowler, Duke, 1:55.08, 8. Bobby Moffat, UNC, 1:59.83,
Heat 3: 1. David Johnson, Fla State, 1:51.26Q, 2. Matt Antunes, Virginia,
1:52.04Q, 3. Jon Amt, Duke, 1:52.21q, 4. Barton Crist, Ga Tech, 1:52.60, 5.
Hunter Graham, UNC, 1:54.71, 6. Tim Johnson, Ga Tech, 1:56.68, 7. Tom
Anderson, Maryland, 1:57.69, 8. Camilo Durana, UNC, 2:00.85.


Men 1500 Meter Run Final: 4/20
Section 1: 1. Maartin van den Heuvel, Fla State, 3:44.95P, 2. Chris Estwanik,
Wake Forest, 3:45.01, 3. Brendon Mahoney, Ga Tech, 3:45.46, 4. Mike Altieri,
Wake Forest, 3:47.83, 5. Joe Stegall, Ga Tech, 3:48.40, 6. Scott Shaw,
Clemson, 3:49.01, 7. Brendan Fitzgibbon, Duke, 3:49.78, 8. Casey Reardon,
Duke, 3:50.21, 9. Nick Schneider, Duke, 3:50.79, 10. Stephen Gross, Virginia,
3:51.08, 11. Walton Kingsbery, Virginia, 3:52.62, 12. Nathan Sisco, Wake
Forest, 3:57.18.
Men 1500 Meter Run Preliminaries: 4/19
Heat 1: 1. Chris Estwanik, Wake Forest, 3:54.49Q, 2. Brendon Mahoney, Ga
Tech, 3:54.88Q, 3. Nick Schneider, Duke, 3:55.12Q, 4. Mike Altieri, Wake
Forest, 3:55.15Q, 5. Casey Reardon, Duke, 3:55.46q, 6. Walton Kingsbery,
Virginia, 3:57.41q, 7. Neil McDonagh, Ga Tech, 3:58.74, 8. Mike Fleg,
Maryland, 4:00.04, 9. Aaron Paul, Duke, 4:02.73, 10. Tyler Hitch, UNC,
4:02.96,
Heat 2: 1. Maartin van den Heuvel, Fla State, 3:52.19Q, 2. Nathan Sisco, Wake
Forest, 3:52.70Q, 3. Brendan Fitzgibbon, Duke, 3:53.08Q, 4. Joe Stegall, Ga
Tech, 3:53.15Q, 5. Stephen Gross, Virginia, 3:53.71q, 6. Scott Shaw, Clemson,
3:56.54q, 7. Dash Victor, UNC, 3:57.52, 8. Sean Nagorny, Wake Forest, 3:58.94,
9. John Huber, NC State, 4:02.94, 10. Todd Hertling, Wake Forest, 4:07.99.


Men 5000 Meter Run: 4/20
Section 1: 1. Ryan Woods, NC State, 14:19.94, 2. Chris Estwanik, Wake Forest,
14:21.83, 3. Joep Tigchelaar, Fla State, 14:24.11, 4. Jason Meany, Clemson,
14:27.31, 5. Chris Seaton, NC State, 14:27.39, 6. Andy Smith, NC State,
14:32.43, 7. Ted DeVos, Wake Forest, 14:37.53, 8. Chris Dugan, NC State,
14:47.11, 9. David Patterson, NC State, 14:48.96, 10. Walton Kingsbery,
Virginia, 14:49.63, 11. Chris Williams, Duke, 14:54.64, 12. Kyle Rabbitt, Ga
Tech, 14:54.68, 13. Jimmy Butler, Wake Forest, 14:56.51, 14. Will Christian,
Virginia, 14:57.31, 15. Jeff Binggeli, Virginia, 14:57.50, 16. Jeremy Block,
Duke, 14:58.45, 17. Zack Heissner, Fla State, 15:01.59, 18. Tommy Kunish, Fla
State, 15:04.66, 19. David Christian, NC State, 15:07.82, 20. Phillip Gable,
Ga Tech, 15:11.42, 21. Neil McDonagh, Ga Tech, 15:12.71, 22. Sean Nagorny,
Wake Forest, 15:13.29, 23. Andrew Filachek, Virginia, 15:16.09, 24. Matthew
Daly, UNC, 15:18.38, 25. James Catano, Virginia, 15:19.19, 26. Scott Shaw,
Clemson, 15:22.31, 27. David Glynn, Virginia, 15:23.89, 28. Brandon
Bartholomew, Wake Forest, 15:28.06, 29. Morgan Clark, Duke, 15:31.44, 30.
Bobby Borbet, UNC, 15:57.90, –. Joey Zins, Ga Tech, DNF, –. Joe Stegall, Ga
Tech, DNF.


Men 10000 Meter Run: 4/19
Section 1: 1. Joep Tigchelaar, Fla State, 30:58.15, 2. Chris Seaton, NC
State, 31:02.67, 3. Ted DeVos, Wake Forest, 31:04.09, 4. Jason Meany, Clemson,
31:06.18, 5. David Patterson, NC State, 31:06.65, 6. Devin Swann, NC State,
31:17.15, 7. Kyle Rabbitt, Ga Tech, 31:22.36, 8. Phillip Gable, Ga Tech,
31:29.60, 9. Michael Hatch, Duke, 31:32.38, 10. Jared Moore, Duke, 31:39.86,
11. Tommy Kunish, Fla State, 31:47.78, 12. Adam Perez, Duke, 32:16.03, 13.
Nick Mangum, NC State, 32:20.40, 14. Philip Wiles, Wake Forest, 32:28.17, 15.
Adam Ambrus, Maryland, 32:39.03, 16. Joey Zins, Ga Tech, 32:54.23, 17. Matthew
Weiss, UNC, 33:03.75, 18. Matt Adami, Maryland, 33:37.06, 19. Florent
Lahroeche, Maryland, 34:15.11, 20. Kris Kurjiaka, UNC, 34:50.79, –. Chris
Demetra, Wake Forest, DNF, –. Michael Prada, Maryland, DNF.


Men 110 Meter Hurdles Final: 4/20
Section 1: (w: 0.4) 1. Dwight Thomas, Clemson, 13.74P, 2. Todd Matthews,
Clemson, 13.75P, 3. Jarrett Hagwood, Virginia, 14.13, 4. Gemayel Hazard,
Virginia, 14.47, 5. Byron Taylor, Fla State, 14.62, 6. Dontae Bugg, Maryland,
14.70, 7. Phillip Barrett, Maryland, 14.70, 8. Kevin Watson, UNC, 14.71, 9.
Herb Reid, Virginia, 14.73.
Men 110 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries: 4/19
Heat 1: (w: 1.5) 1. Todd Matthews, Clemson, 14.35Q, 2. Kevin Watson, UNC,
14.52Q, 3. Byron Taylor, Fla State, 14.53q, 4. Dontae Bugg, Maryland, 14.69q,
5. Nabavi Oliver, Fla State, 15.05, 6. Brandon Weirich, Maryland, 16.16, 7.
Ian Potter, Clemson, 16.17,
Heat 2: (w: 1.0) 1. Dwight Thomas, Clemson, P 13.74Q, 2. Jarrett Hagwood,
Virginia, 14.20Q, 3. Gemayel Hazard, Virginia, 14.41q, 4. Phillip Barrett,
Maryland, 14.70q, 5. Herb Reid, Virginia, 14.81q, 6. Shauntae Lovings,
Clemson, 14.96, 7. Joe Crawley, Duke, 15.31, 8. Aahmese King, NC State, 15.71.


Men 400 Meter Hurdles Final: 4/20
Section 1: 1. Byron Taylor, Fla State, 51.64, 2. Danyne Brown, Fla State,
52.07, 3. Nabavi Oliver, Fla State, 52.57, 4. Oliver Deigni, Ga Tech, 53.16,
5. Jarrett Hagwood, Virginia, 53.27, 6. Aaron Sink, Ga Tech, 53.33, 7. Ian
Moore, Maryland, 53.90, 8. Herb Reid, Virginia, 54.24, –. Michael Bolling,
Clemson, DNF.
Men 400 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries: 4/19
Heat 1: 1. Danyne Brown, Fla State, 51.93Q, 2. Michael Bolling, Clemson,
52.42Q, 3. Nabavi Oliver, Fla State, 52.89q, 4. Oliver Deigni, Ga Tech,
53.31q, 5. Herb Reid, Virginia, 55.36q, 6. Daniel Hawthorn, Maryland, 57.66,
7. Kevin Watson, UNC, 57.73, 8. Brandon Weirich, Maryland, 58.00,
Heat 2: 1. Jarrett Hagwood, Virginia, 52.53Q, 2. Byron Taylor, Fla State,
52.87Q, 3. Aaron Sink, Ga Tech, 53.74q, 4. Ian Moore, Maryland, 54.16q, 5.
Branston Williams, Wake Forest, 55.54, 6. Gemayel Hazard, Virginia, 56.77, 7.
Joe Crawley, Duke, 58.21.


Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase: 4/19
Section 1: 1. Chris Dugan, NC State, 8:57.11, 2. Andy Smith, NC State,
9:00.25, 3. Ryan Woods, NC State, 9:03.76, 4. Zack Heissner, Fla State,
9:07.38, 5. Mike Altieri, Wake Forest, 9:16.72, 6. Dave Guerra, Fla State,
9:17.84, 7. Pat Slattery, Virginia, 9:18.81, 8. Jeff Binggeli, Virginia,
9:19.15, 9. Jeremy Block, Duke, 9:27.76, 10. Brian Wood, Virginia, 9:40.10,
11. Dave Barrett, Wake Forest, 9:41.91, 12. James Atchison, Virginia, 9:44.15,
13. Brian Smith, Wake Forest, 9:47.47.


Men 4×100 Meter Relay: 4/20
Section 1: 1. Clemson (Larry Griffin SO, Otto Spain JR, Jacey Harper JR,
Airese Currie FR), 39.86P, 2. Florida State (Kolby Jones JR, Mike Jennings SR,
Cedric Robinson JR, Craphonso Thorpe FR), 39.96P, 3. Virginia (Jarrett Hagwood
SR, Shay Clark SR, Jason Young JR, Scott Kimball JR), 40.46, 4. NC State (Troy
Grahm FR, Joseph Brent SR, Derrick High JR, Tyrone Dozier SR), 40.84, 5.
Maryland (Dontae Bugg SR, Rob Frelow FR, Ian Moore FR, Harold Manning SO),
41.73, 6. Duke (Ken Stanford SO, Joe Crawley SO, Chris Douglass SO, Marc
Winniford SO), 42.66, 7. North Carolina (Mike Simeone SO, David McIntosh SR,
Joseph Handy JR, Kevin Watson FR), 42.77, 8. Wake Forest (Luke Orman SO,
Branston Williams SR, Fabian Davis JR, Ryan Hamilton SR), 42.86.


Men 4×400 Meter Relay: 4/20
Section 1: 1. Georgia Tech (Brian Ford FR, Sharif Azim JR, Oliver Deigni SR,
Bryan Swarn JR), 3:06.26P, 2. Florida State (David Johnson JR, Mike Jennings
SR, Sean Campbell SO, Cedric Robinson JR), 3:06.38P, 3. NC State (Troy Grahm
FR, Derrick High JR, Monterrio Adams SO, Tyrone Dozier SR), 3:07.50P, 4.
Clemson (Jacey Harper JR, Michael Bolling FR, Ato Modibo SR, Marcus Hodge SO),
3:10.38, 5. Virginia (Eric Schulman SO, Shay Clark SR, Jason Young JR, Matt
Antunes JR), 3:13.02, 6. Maryland (Rob Frelow FR, Phillip Barrett SR, Derrick
Hill JR, Harold Manning SO), 3:14.85, 7. Wake Forest (Ryan Hamilton SR, Mike
Altieri JR, Branston Williams SR, Paul Singleton JR), 3:18.27, 8. North
Carolina (Mike Simeone SO, Stephen Edwards SR, Douglas Smith FR, Liam Card
SR), 3:18.62, 9. Duke (Marc Winniford SO, Jon Amt SO, Bill Spierdowis SR,
Brendan Wells SR), 3:19.49.


Men High Jump: 4/20 ***CHART***
1. Adam Shunk, UNC, 2.23mP, (7-03.75), 2. Shawn Brown, Fla State,
2.19mP, (7-02.25), 3. Mike Riso, Virginia, 2.10m, (6-10.75), 3. Christian
Bland, Fla State, 2.10m, (6-10.75), 3. John Hubbard, UNC, 2.10m, (6-10.75), 3.
Chris Clementson, Virginia, 2.10m, (6-10.75), 3. Bryant Howe, Clemson, 2.10m,
(6-10.75), 3. Terrance McDaniel, Clemson, 2.10m, (6-10.75), 3. Doug Ameigh,
Clemson, 2.10m, (6-10.75), 3. Michael Massey, Ga Tech, 2.10m, (6-10.75), 11.
Fabian Davis, Wake Forest, 2.05m, (6-08.75), 12. Brandon Brown, NC State,
2.00m, (6-06.75), 12. Adrian Nelson, Maryland, 2.00m, (6-06.75), 14. Brian
Misar, Maryland, 1.95m, (6-04.75), –. Luke Orman, Wake Forest, NH, –. Evan
Prucha, Maryland, NH.


Men Pole Vault: 4/19 ***CHART***
1. Brent Callaway, UNC, 5.25mP, (17-02.75), 2. Ryan Lewis,
Clemson, 5.15m, (16-10.75), 3. Jeff Atkinson, Fla State, 5.05m, (16-06.75), 4.
Andrew Kessler, Clemson, 4.95m, (16-02.75), 5. Jared Sweetser, Fla State,
4.80m, (15-09), 5. Brent Warner, Duke, 4.80m, (15-09), 5. Eric Hoverstad, NC
State, 4.80m, (15-09), 5. Brooks Webber, Fla State, 4.80m, (15-09), 5. Alex
Berardi, Ga Tech, 4.80m, (15-09), 10. Adam Klotzbach, Clemson, 4.65m, (15-03),
10. Jeff Buttacio, Duke, 4.65m, (15-03), 10. Jeremy Davis, Duke, 4.65m,
(15-03), 10. Gary Visser, Fla State, 4.65m, (15-03), 14. Justin Farmer, NC
State, 4.50m, (14-09), 14. Steve Taylor, UNC, 4.50m, (14-09), –. David
Kessler, NC State, NH, –. Cory Smith, Virginia, NH, –. Brent Gordon,
Maryland, NH, –. Daniel Markley, Maryland, NH.


Men Long Jump: 4/19 ***SERIES***
1. Kolby Jones, Fla State, 7.54m, w:0.8 (24-09), 2. George Kitchens, Clemson,
7.51m, w:1.8 (24-07.75), 3. Blair Woodward, UNC, 7.44m, w:1.7 (24-05), 4.
Jarrett Hagwood, Virginia, 7.39m, w:4.2 (24-03), 5. Mario Lowe, Fla State,
7.33m, w:2.1 (24-00.75), 6. Terrance McDaniel, Clemson, 7.29m, w:3.1 (23-11),
7. Brian Fraser, Ga Tech, 7.27m, w:1.5 (23-10.25), 8. Adam Shunk, UNC, 7.25m,
w:3.0 (23-09.50), 9. Chris Crawley, Ga Tech, 7.19m, w:0.8 (23-07.25), 10.
Terrance Huey, Clemson, 7.10m, w:3.4 (23-03.50), 11. Luke Orman, Wake Forest,
6.95m, w:0.9 (22-09.75), 12. Brit Barrow, Clemson, 6.88m, w:2.7 (22-07), 13.
Fabian Davis, Wake Forest, 6.82m, w:4.0 (22-04.50), 14. Todd Matthews,
Clemson, 6.78m, w:4.8 (22-03), 15. John Hubbard, UNC, 6.75m, w:2.8 (22-01.75),
–. Trumaine Pendleton, Virginia, FOUL, w:NWI.


Men Triple Jump: 4/20 ***SERIES***
1. Mario Lowe, Fla State, 16.09mP, w:+0.0 (52-09.50), 2. Brit Barrow, Clemson,
15.57m, w:+0.0 (51-01), 3. Terrance McDaniel, Clemson, 15.36m, w:+0.0
(50-04.75), 4. Jason Viera, NC State, 14.94m, w:+0.0 (49-00.25), 5. Mark
Curry, UNC, 14.74m, w:+0.0 (48-04.50), 6. Blair Woodward, UNC, 14.69m, w:+0.0
(48-02.50), 7. John Hubbard, UNC, 14.55m, w:0.2 (47-09), 8. Spencer Irvine, Ga
Tech, 14.49m, w:+0.0 (47-06.50), 9. Fabian Davis, Wake Forest, 14.30m, w:-0.3
(46-11), 10. Terrance Huey, Clemson, 14.06m, w:+0.0 (46-01.50), 11. Chris
Crawley, Ga Tech, 14.03m, w:+0.0 (46-00.50), 12. Trumaine Pendleton, Virginia,
13.76m, w:+0.0 (45-01.75), 13. George Kitchens, Clemson, 13.38m, w:+0.0
(43-10.75).


Men Shot Put: 4/20 ***SERIES***
1. Salvatore Gigante, UNC, 17.69m, (58-00.50), 2. Ian Douglas, UNC, 17.44m,
(57-02.75), 3. Dorian Scott, Fla State, 17.25m, (56-07.25), 4. Jonathan
Spillman, Ga Tech, 16.79m, (55-01), 5. Vikas Gowda, UNC, 16.44m, (53-11.25),
6. Zeb Sion, Ga Tech, 16.32m, (53-06.50), 7. Tom Tymann, Wake Forest, 15.91m,
(52-02.50), 8. Dan Royal, Fla State, 14.91m, (48-11), 9. B.J. Linnenbrink, Fla
State, 14.68m, (48-02), 10. Randy Cass, NC State, 14.31m, (46-11.50), 11. Matt
Lombardi, Clemson, 14.22m, (46-08), 12. Marqus Johnson, Fla State, 14.02m,
(46-00), 13. Josh Bowling, Fla State, 13.14m, (43-01.50), 14. Scott Reida, Ga
Tech, 12.81m, (42-00.50).


Men Discus Throw: 4/19 ***SERIES***
1. Salvatore Gigante, UNC, 55.61mP, (182-05), 2. Vikas Gowda, UNC, 53.10m,
(174-02), 3. Ian Douglas, UNC, 52.18m, (171-02), 4. Tim Bilmanis, Virginia,
50.75m, (166-06), 5. Marqus Johnson, Fla State, 50.64m, (166-02), 6. Colt
Hodge, Clemson, 49.98m, (164-00), 7. James Rowell, NC State, 49.75m, (163-03),
8. Dan Royal, Fla State, 49.69m, (163-00), 9. Ian Brewer, Ga Tech, 48.51m,
(159-02), 10. Josh Bowling, Fla State, 46.91m, (153-11), 11. Isaiah Ogelsby,
NC State, 46.87m, (153-09), 12. Matt Lombardi, Clemson, 46.26m, (151-09), 13.
Scott Reida, Ga Tech, 46.02m, (151-00), 14. Randy Cass, NC State, 45.63m,
(149-08), 15. Alan Susi, Wake Forest, 45.03m, (147-09), 16. Zeb Sion, Ga Tech,
43.96m, (144-03), 17. Jonathan Spillman, Ga Tech, 40.35m, (132-04), 18. John
Collins, Maryland, 38.86m, (127-06), –. Cliff Neal, Wake Forest, FOUL.


Men Hammer Throw: 4/20 ***SERIES***
1. Cliff Neal, Wake Forest, 59.09m, (193-10), 2. Salvatore Gigante, UNC,
58.21m, (191-00), 3. Josh Bowling, Fla State, 57.22m, (187-09), 4. B.J.
Linnenbrink, Fla State, 56.04m, (183-10), 5. Ian Brewer, Ga Tech, 55.48m,
(182-00), 6. James Rowell, NC State, 54.66m, (179-04), 7. John Collins,
Maryland, 54.27m, (178-01), 8. Brett Varner, Clemson, 53.88m, (176-09), 9.
Ryan Furlough, NC State, 51.22m, (168-00), 10. Marqus Johnson, Fla State,
50.54m, (165-10), 11. Sean Harrington, Ga Tech, 49.74m, (163-02), 12. Colt
Hodge, Clemson, 48.53m, (159-03), 13. Dan Royal, Fla State, 48.37m, (158-08),
14. James Gondak, Maryland, 48.05m, (157-08), 15. Jonathan Chihoski, Ga Tech,
44.52m, (146-01), 16. Terrance Hairston, UNC, 42.16m, (138-04), –. Randy
Cass, NC State, FOUL.


Men Javelin Throw: 4/19 ***SERIES***
1. John Welch, Virginia, 72.18mA, (236-10), 2. Chris Sinotte, Ga Tech,
70.31mA, (230-08), 3. Alan Susi, Wake Forest, 61.79m, (202-09), 4. James
Murdock, Virginia, 60.84m, (199-07), 5. Anthony Hoover, Ga Tech, 57.75m,
(189-06), 6. Michael Cvelbar, UNC, 57.27m, (187-11), 7. Doug Ameigh, Clemson,
55.74m, (182-10), 8. Chris Clementson, Virginia, 48.25m, (158-04), 9. Ryan
Furlough, NC State, 44.85m, (147-02).


Men Decathlon: 100 | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 | 110 | DT | PV | JT | 1500
1. Michael Cvelbar, UNC, 7211P, 2. Rick Hill, Clemson, 7165P, 3. Michael
Eskind, Wake Forest, 6654, 4. Gary Visser, Fla State, 6534, 5. Aaron Jackson,
UNC, 6227, 6. Matt Thompson, Clemson, 5738, 7. Greg McCormick, Ga Tech, 5528,
8. Ian Potter, Clemson, 5464, 9. Michael Piscetelli, Wake Forest, 5013.


Women’s Results
Atlantic Coast Conference – 4/19/2002 to 4/20/2002
Outdoor Championships
University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA


Final Team Scores:
1 North Carolina 176.50, 2 Florida State 128, 3 Georgia Tech 127, 4 NC State 99.50,
5 Clemson 99, 6 Virginia 92, 7 Maryland 49, 8 Wake Forest 29, 9 Duke 18


Women 100 Meter Dash Final: 4/20
Section 1: (w: 0.4) 1. Teresa Bundy, Fla State, 11.51P, 2. Nakeya
Crutchfield, Fla State, 11.52P, 3. Amandi Rhett, Ga Tech, 11.63, 4. Anissa
Gainey, UNC, 11.67, 5. Toni Jefferson, Maryland, 11.75, 6. Kiamesha Otey,
Virginia, 11.85, 7. Jessica DeFreitas, Ga Tech, 11.99, 8. Felicia Fant, NC
State, 12.01.
Women 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries: 4/19
Heat 1: (w: 1.5) 1. Nakeya Crutchfield, Fla State, P 11.44Q, 2. Amandi Rhett,
Ga Tech, P 11.48Q, 3. Anissa Gainey, UNC, P 11.51q, 4. Kiamesha Otey,
Virginia, 11.67q, 5. Alisha McClinton, Ga Tech, 11.88, 6. Kimberly Walker, Fla
State, 11.97, 7. Rashida Twiggs, Maryland, 12.20, 8. Jennine Jefferson,
Maryland, 12.40, 9. Adrianne Adams, NC State, 12.52,
Heat 2: (w: 2.1) 1. Teresa Bundy, Fla State, P 11.52Q, 2. Toni Jefferson,
Maryland, 11.64Q, 3. Jessica DeFreitas, Ga Tech, 11.74q, 4. Shannon Murray,
Clemson, 11.81q, 5. Felicia Fant, NC State, 11.87q, 6. Danielle Whaley,
Clemson, 11.96, 7. Caroline Harvey, Virginia, 12.09, 8. Janay McKie, Duke,
12.13, 9. Tirana McDermott, Duke, 12.88.


Women 200 Meter Dash Final: 4/20
Section 1: (w: 0.4) 1. Nakeya Crutchfield, Fla State, 23.63, 2. Amandi Rhett,
Ga Tech, 23.73, 3. Teresa Bundy, Fla State, 23.75, 4. Toni Jefferson,
Maryland, 23.79, 5. Anissa Gainey, UNC, 23.86, 6. Ebony Foster, NC State,
23.95, 7. Edi Ntuen, UNC, 23.97, 8. Kiamesha Otey, Virginia, 24.10, 9. Tia
Burley, Maryland, 24.63.
Women 200 Meter Dash Preliminaries: 4/19
Heat 1: (w: 0.7) 1. Nakeya Crutchfield, Fla State, 23.71Q, 2. Amandi Rhett,
Ga Tech, 23.95q, 3. Kiamesha Otey, Virginia, 24.07q, 4. Tia Burley, Maryland,
24.09q, 5. Shannon Murray, Clemson, 24.17, 6. Randi Hinton, Clemson, 24.77, 7.
Cassandra Richards, Wake Forest, 25.14, 8. Candace Doby, UNC, 26.46,
Heat 2: (w: 0.4) 1. Anissa Gainey, UNC, 23.78Q, 2. Toni Jefferson, Maryland,
23.81q, 3. Ebony Foster, NC State, 24.05q, 4. Carol Merritt, Wake Forest,
24.46, 5. Kimberly Walker, Fla State, 24.57, 6. Adrianne Adams, NC State,
25.99, 7. Kristi Tonn, Duke, 26.29, –. Felicia Fant, NC State, FS,
Heat 3: (w: -0.3) 1. Teresa Bundy, Fla State, 23.77Q, 2. Edi Ntuen, UNC,
23.89q, 3. Marcia Smith, Clemson, 24.17, 4. Danielle Whaley, Clemson, 24.45,
5. Janay McKie, Duke, 24.52, 6. Annette Parker, UNC, 26.11, 7. Tirana
McDermott, Duke, 26.57.


Women 400 Meter Dash Final: 4/20
Section 1: 1. Edi Ntuen, UNC, 52.78P, 2. Marcia Smith, Clemson, 53.34P, 3.
Silja Ulfarsdottir, Clemson, 53.97, 4. Tia Burley, Maryland, 54.33, 5. Tamara
Campbell, Fla State, 54.54, 6. Renae Robinson, NC State, 54.74, 7. Shanta
Smith, Ga Tech, 54.92, 8. Carol Merritt, Wake Forest, 55.39, 9. Shauna Quinn,
Fla State, 55.83.
Women 400 Meter Dash Preliminaries: 4/19
Heat 1: 1. Edi Ntuen, UNC, P 53.61Q, 2. Carol Merritt, Wake Forest, 54.71Q,
3. Tamara Campbell, Fla State, 54.96q, 4. Renae Robinson, NC State, 55.55q, 5.
Shauna Quinn, Fla State, 55.66q, 6. Annette Parker, UNC, 58.34, 7. Candace
Doby, UNC, 59.74,
Heat 2: 1. Marcia Smith, Clemson, 54.02Q, 2. Shanta Smith, Ga Tech, 54.97Q,
3. Silja Ulfarsdottir, Clemson, 55.15q, 4. Tia Burley, Maryland, 55.40q, 5.
Randi Hinton, Clemson, 56.14, 6. Devenn Hamilton, Maryland, 57.16, 7. Janeil
Belle, Duke, 59.88, 8. Kristi Tonn, Duke, 1:00.50.


Women 800 Meter Run Final: 4/20
Section 1: 1. Alice Schmidt, UNC, 2:04.74A, 2. Nicole Campbell, Ga Tech,
2:05.32P, 3. Sara Pardue, Ga Tech, 2:06.30P, 4. Nikeya Green, Wake Forest,
2:07.49P, 5. Erin Donohue, UNC, 2:08.51, 6. Natalie Hughes, Fla State,
2:09.84, 7. Megan Schwartz, Virginia, 2:09.92, 8. Adralyn Wendel, Wake Forest,
2:10.04, 9. Bobbie Jo Munson, UNC, 2:10.24.
Women 800 Meter Run Preliminaries: 4/19
Heat 1: 1. Alice Schmidt, UNC, 2:08.71Q, 2. Natalie Hughes, Fla State,
2:09.64Q, 3. Nikeya Green, Wake Forest, 2:09.88q, 4. Amy Eastwood, Virginia,
2:16.60, 5. Eboni Crosby, Ga Tech, 2:17.47, 6. Rebecca White, Clemson,
2:19.57, 7. Lauren Matic, Duke, 2:20.86,
Heat 2: 1. Erin Donohue, UNC, 2:10.01Q, 2. Sara Pardue, Ga Tech, 2:10.05Q, 3.
Bobbie Jo Munson, UNC, 2:10.29q, 4. Megan Schwartz, Virginia, 2:10.41q, 5.
Erin O’Doherty, Virginia, 2:11.62, 6. Shauna Danos, Wake Forest, 2:13.42, 7.
Karen Medlin, NC State, 2:21.26, 8. Karen Sykes, NC State, 2:22.25,
Heat 3: 1. Nicole Campbell, Ga Tech, 2:10.36Q, 2. Adralyn Wendel, Wake
Forest, 2:11.78Q, 3. Jordana Whittington, Fla State, 2:11.79, 4. Jennifer
Lentz, Ga Tech, 2:13.80, 5. Leslie Schultz, Virginia, 2:15.31, 6. Rebecca
Walker, UNC, 2:15.84, 7. Sharon O’Connor, Virginia, 2:19.11, 8. Catherine
Fortin-Major, Wake Forest, 2:19.88.


Women 1500 Meter Run Final: 4/20
Section 1: 1. Shalane Flanagan, UNC, 4:16.19M, 2. Nicole Campbell, Ga Tech,
4:19.91P, 3. Natalie Hughes, Fla State, 4:20.77P, 4. Erin Donohue, UNC,
4:21.80P, 5. Megan Sullivan, Duke, 4:22.07P, 6. Carol Henry, UNC, 4:25.15, 7.
Megan Schwartz, Virginia, 4:25.32, 8. Sara Pardue, Ga Tech, 4:27.65, 9. Anne
Bersagel, Wake Forest, 4:30.76, 10. Katie Atlas, Duke, 4:31.03, 11. Janelle
Vadnais, NC State, 4:34.48, 12. Theresa Fath, Wake Forest, 4:41.65.
Women 1500 Meter Run Preliminaries: 4/19
Heat 1: 1. Natalie Hughes, Fla State, 4:24.90Q, 2. Shalane Flanagan, UNC,
4:25.38Q, 3. Megan Schwartz, Virginia, 4:25.75Q, 4. Megan Sullivan, Duke,
4:25.99Q, 5. Sara Pardue, Ga Tech, 4:26.20q, 6. Anne Bersagel, Wake Forest,
4:29.97q, 7. Jan Faraquna, Duke, 4:48.82, 8. Catherine Fortin-Major, Wake
Forest, 4:49.46, 9. Andrea Buckwalter, Duke, 4:54.84, 10. Sarah Spalding,
Duke, 5:02.00, 11. Amy Eastwood, Virginia, 5:03.55, –. Perry Fields, Clemson,
DNF,
Heat 2: 1. Nicole Campbell, Ga Tech, 4:28.62Q, 2. Carol Henry, UNC, 4:28.67Q,
3. Katie Atlas, Duke, 4:29.55Q, 4. Erin Donohue, UNC, 4:30.87Q, 5. Theresa
Fath, Wake Forest, 4:33.90q, 6. Janelle Vadnais, NC State, 4:36.50q, 7. Sharon
O’Connor, Virginia, 4:37.56, 8. Lauren Levy, UNC, 4:40.17, 9. Eboni Crosby, Ga
Tech, 4:43.51, 10. Meaghan Leon, Duke, 4:47.69, 11. Lauren May, Wake Forest,
4:58.63.


Women 5000 Meter Run: 4/20
Section 1: 1. Kristin Price, NC State, 16:16.04P, 2. Megan Coombs, NC State,
16:35.38P, 3. Katie Sabino, NC State, 16:35.71P, 4. Elizabeth Awtrey, UNC,
16:42.41P, 5. Dawn Cleary, Virginia, 16:48.16, 6. Ellen Dwyer, Virginia,
16:49.66, 7. Katie Griffin, Ga Tech, 16:49.93, 8. Anne Bersagel, Wake Forest,
16:53.46, 9. Melanie Matthews, Virginia, 16:54.67, 10. Vicky Gill, Fla State,
17:17.59, 11. Jane Maxwell, Virginia, 17:20.88, 12. Ashley Seaton, Virginia,
17:26.09, 13. Kara Mullin, Wake Forest, 17:31.00, 14. Jill Miller, Wake
Forest, 17:31.10, 15. Beth Kraft, NC State, 17:31.20, 16. Jennifer
Modliszewski, NC State, 17:43.21, 17. Danielle Coon, Wake Forest, 17:43.41,
18. Neta Ezer, Ga Tech, 18:15.15, 19. Becca Veenstra, Wake Forest, 18:32.14,
20. Suzanne Shepard, Fla State, 18:36.58, 21. Caitlin Dempsey, Wake Forest,
18:42.01, 22. Abigail Nelkie, NC State, 18:43.85, 23. Courtney Fiorovanti,
Maryland, 18:52.21, 24. Kim Smith, Maryland, 19:38.18, –. Shalane Flanagan,
UNC, DNF, –. Renee Metivier, Ga Tech, DNF.


Women 10000 Meter Run: 4/19
Section 1: 1. Kristin Price, NC State, 33:39.66A, 2. Beth Fonner, NC State,
35:02.50P, 3. Katie Griffin, Ga Tech, 35:18.97, 4. Jane Maxwell, Virginia,
35:22.82, 5. Vicky Gill, Fla State, 35:32.54, 6. Sarah Folse, Virginia,
35:48.14, 7. Josie Lauber, NC State, 36:46.04, 8. Meghan McGarvey, Virginia,
36:51.67, 9. Risa Rutland, Wake Forest, 36:53.73, 10. Nicole Boykin, UNC,
37:20.51, 11. Neta Ezer, Ga Tech, 37:24.02, 12. Misty Harper, Fla State,
38:36.06, 13. Laura Melendez, Fla State, 38:44.56, 14. Becky Hoover, NC State,
39:50.65, 15. Karen Claney, Maryland, 40:15.25, 16. Bridget Baker, Maryland,
40:32.75, –. Kathleen Meehan, Virginia, DNF.


Women 100 Meter Hurdles Final: 4/20
Section 1: (w: 0.4) 1. Kim Jones, Fla State, 13.36P, 2. Alisha McClinton, Ga
Tech, 13.45P, 3. Ebony Foster, NC State, 13.53P, 4. Thema Napier, Maryland,
13.79, 5. Lindsay Bond, UNC, 14.01, 6. Tosan Osaigbovo, Ga Tech, 14.09, 7. Kim
Turko, Virginia, 14.10, 8. Melanie Waits, Ga Tech, 14.22, 9. Amber Stanley,
Maryland, 14.33.
Women 100 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries: 4/19
Heat 1: (w: 1.2) 1. Alisha McClinton, Ga Tech, 13.71Q, 2. Tosan Osaigbovo, Ga
Tech, 14.02q, 3. Kim Turko, Virginia, 14.03q, 4. Melanie Waits, Ga Tech,
14.14q, 5. Krystal Neely, NC State, 14.91, 6. Ifeyinwa Anoliefo, Duke, 15.05,
Heat 2: (w: 1.5) 1. Ebony Foster, NC State, 13.61Q, 2. Thema Napier,
Maryland, 13.82q, 3. Amber Stanley, Maryland, 13.99q, 4. Jenna Turner, Duke,
14.21, 5. Lashawn Gee, UNC, 14.24, 6. Dana Rogers, Ga Tech, 14.51,
Heat 3: (w: 1.0) 1. Kim Jones, Fla State, P 13.45Q, 2. Lindsay Bond, UNC,
13.89q, 3. Kiera Underwood, UNC, 14.18, 4. Keshia Haughton, Clemson, 14.85, 5.
Detra Chambers, Wake Forest, 17.81.


Women 400 Meter Hurdles Final: 4/20
Section 1: 1. Tiffany Flomo, UNC, 58.24P, 2. Jenna Turner, Duke, 58.49P, 3.
Lindsay Bond, UNC, 59.87, 4. Silja Ulfarsdottir, Clemson, 1:01.03, 5. Thema
Napier, Maryland, 1:01.53, 6. Dionne Hamilton, Maryland, 1:03.12, 7. Jackie
Muscente, Wake Forest, 1:03.76, 8. Courtney Thomas, Ga Tech, 1:03.91, 9.
Katrina Moultrie, Clemson, 1:04.25.
Women 400 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries: 4/19
Heat 1: 1. Thema Napier, Maryland, P 59.55Q, 2. Jenna Turner, Duke, 1:00.20Q,
3. Lindsay Bond, UNC, 1:00.82q, 4. Courtney Thomas, Ga Tech, 1:03.61q, 5.
Ashley Dutch, UNC, 1:04.75, 6. Alberta Watkins, Ga Tech, 1:05.68, 7. Rashida
Twiggs, Maryland, 1:13.88,
Heat 2: 1. Tiffany Flomo, UNC, P 59.59Q, 2. Silja Ulfarsdottir, Clemson,
1:00.11Q, 3. Katrina Moultrie, Clemson, 1:03.64q, 4. Dionne Hamilton,
Maryland, 1:04.07q, 5. Jackie Muscente, Wake Forest, 1:04.56q, 6. Tosan
Osaigbovo, Ga Tech, 1:06.76, 7. Joanna Bradley, Duke, 1:08.31.


Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase: 4/19
Section 1: 1. Katie Sabino, NC State, 10:01.00M, 2. Dawn Cleary, Virginia,
10:03.13, 3. Megan Coombs, NC State, 10:10.74, 4. Renee Metivier, Ga Tech,
10:12.85, 5. Melanie Matthews, Virginia, 10:13.31, 6. Carol Henry, UNC,
10:18.21, 7. Elizabeth Awtrey, UNC, 10:31.31, 8. Phebe Ko, Duke, 11:15.99, 9.
Kara Mullin, Wake Forest, 11:26.80, 10. Suzanne Shepard, Fla State, 11:43.87.


Women 4×100 Meter Relay: 4/20
Section 1: 1. Florida State (Kim Jones JR, Nakeya Crutchfield SR, Kimberly
Walker FR, Teresa Bundy SR), 44.58P, 2. Clemson (Shannon Murray JR, Randi
Hinton FR, Marcia Smith JR, Danielle Whaley FR), 45.14, 3. Maryland (Amber
Stanley SR, Rashida Twiggs JR, Tia Burley JR, Toni Jefferson SO), 45.87, 4.
Georgia Tech (Jessica DeFreitas JR, Amandi Rhett SO, Alisha McClinton SR, Dana
Rogers FR), 45.89, 5. NC State (Renae Robinson SR, Ebony Foster FR, Adrienne
Vinson SO, Katie Bolac SR), 46.37, 6. Virginia (Kim Turko SR, Kiamesha Otey
JR, Vika Osipenko JR, Caroline Harvey SO), 46.54, 7. North Carolina (Edi Ntuen
SR, Lashawn Gee JR, Lindsay Bond FR, Anissa Gainey SO), 52.36, –. Duke
(Ifeyinwa Anoliefo SO, Jenna Turner JR, Tirana McDermott FR, Janay McKie JR),
DNF.


Women 4×400 Meter Relay: 4/20
Section 1: 1. North Carolina (Edi Ntuen SR, Lindsay Bond FR, Alice Schmidt
SO, Tiffany Flomo SO), 3:39.08, 2. Clemson (Randi Hinton FR, Marcia Smith JR,
Lauren Nicholson JR, Silja Ulfarsdottir FR), 3:41.03, 3. Maryland (Thema
Napier SR, Dionne Hamilton JR, Devenn Hamilton JR, Tia Burley JR), 3:42.01, 4.
Georgia Tech (Jennifer Lentz SO, Sara Pardue SR, Jessica DeFreitas JR, Shanta
Smith FR), 3:42.62, 5. Florida State (Shauna Quinn SR, Kimberly Walker FR,
Jordana Whittington SO, Tamara Campbell SO), 3:43.69, 6. Duke (Janeil Belle
FR, Jenna Turner JR, Megan Sullivan GR, Janay McKie JR), 3:48.42, 7. Wake
Forest (Nikeya Green SO, Carol Merritt SO, Jackie Muscente FR, Adralyn Wendel
JR), 3:49.18, 8. Virginia (Leslie Schultz FR, Kiamesha Otey JR, Megan Schwartz
SR, Erin O’Doherty FR), 3:49.39, 9. NC State (Renae Robinson SR, Ebony Foster
FR, Janelle Vadnais SO, Adrianne Adams FR), 3:50.65.


Women High Jump: 4/20 ***CHART***
1. Jennifer Ledbetter, Ga Tech, 1.77m, (5-09.75), 2. Stacey
Taylor, Fla State, 1.72m, (5-07.75), 3. Kristen Pace, NC State, 1.67m,
(5-05.75), 4. Tatyana Kirichenko, UNC, 1.62m, (5-03.75), 4. Jamie Ostrov, Ga
Tech, 1.62m, (5-03.75), 4. Megan Byrd, Ga Tech, 1.62m, (5-03.75), 7. Curtrell
Frye, Virginia, 1.57m, (5-01.75), 7. April Golsby, NC State, 1.57m, (5-01.75),
7. Annica White, Virginia, 1.57m, (5-01.75), 7. Rachel Burns, Wake Forest,
1.57m, (5-01.75), 7. Julie Conlon, Ga Tech, 1.57m, (5-01.75), 7. Antisha
Anderson, Clemson, 1.57m, (5-01.75), 7. Jennifer Nelms, UNC, 1.57m, (5-01.75),
7. Amber Stanley, Maryland, 1.57m, (5-01.75), 15. Jessica Randolph, Virginia,
1.52m, (4-11.75), 15. Karen Rademeyer, Fla State, 1.52m, (4-11.75), –. Katie
Pickett, Clemson, NH, –. Kiera Underwood, UNC, NH, –. Calandra Miller,
Virginia, NH, –. Courtney Cox, Virginia, NH.


Women Pole Vault: 4/19 ***CHART***
1. Lacy Janson, Fla State, 4.27mM, (14-00), 2. Megan Robbins, Fla
State, 3.85mP, (12-07.50), 2. Katie Bolac, NC State, 3.85mP, (12-07.50), 4.
Rebecca Post, UNC, 3.75m, (12-03.50), 5. Terri Matthews, UNC, 3.60m,
(11-09.75), 5. Joana Costa, Clemson, 3.60m, (11-09.75), 7. Teresa Reed, NC
State, 3.45m, (11-03.75), 7. Jill Kovalcik, Wake Forest, 3.45m, (11-03.75), 7.
Annica White, Virginia, 3.45m, (11-03.75), 10. Vika Osipenko, Virginia, 3.30m,
(10-10), 10. Natalie Dye, Maryland, 3.30m, (10-10), 10. Elizabeth Washam, Wake
Forest, 3.30m, (10-10), 10. Lauren Taggart, Virginia, 3.30m, (10-10), 10.
Ashley Moye, Fla State, 3.30m, (10-10), 10. Kristie Howard, Duke, 3.30m,
(10-10).


Women Long Jump: 4/19 ***SERIES***
1. Kiamesha Otey, Virginia, 6.54mM, w:+0.0 (21-05.50), 2. Kim Jones, Fla
State, 6.43mP, w:0.4 (21-01.25), 3. Mishanta Reyes, Ga Tech, 6.33mP, w:4.7
(20-09.25), 4. Jessica DeFreitas, Ga Tech, 6.13m, w:+0.0 (20-01.50), 5.
Lashawn Gee, UNC, 6.03m, w:+0.0 (19-09.50), 6. Sheri Smith, Clemson, 6.00m,
w:2.8 (19-08.25), 7. Heather Houston, Maryland, 5.86m, w:+0.0 (19-02.75), 8.
Kiera Underwood, UNC, 5.85m, w:2.5 (19-02.50), 9. Anissa Gainey, UNC, 5.74m,
w:0.5 (18-10), 10. Ifeyinwa Anoliefo, Duke, 5.73m, w:0.6 (18-09.75), 10.
Ingrid Marable, Virginia, 5.73m, w:2.0 (18-09.75), 12. Caroline Harvey,
Virginia, 5.70m, w:+0.0 (18-08.50), 13. Curtrell Frye, Virginia, 5.69m, w:+0.0
(18-08), 13. Lauren Nicholson, Clemson, 5.69m, w:2.9 (18-08), 15. Cassandra
Richards, Wake Forest, 5.67m, w:1.4 (18-07.25), 16. Amber Stanley, Maryland,
5.66m, w:4.1 (18-07), 17. Punnie Chittchang, Maryland, 5.58m, w:0.7
(18-03.75), 18. Ebony Foster, NC State, 5.13m, w:+0.0 (16-10), 19. Calandra
Miller, Virginia, 4.99m, w:2.0 (16-04.50), 20. Chelsea Downs, Fla State,
4.94m, w:0.6 (16-02.50), 20. Cynthia Jones, UNC, 4.94m, w:+0.0 (16-02.50), –.
Naccole Guinn, Virginia, FOUL, w:NWI.


Women Triple Jump: 4/20 ***SERIES***
Section 1: 1. Mishanta Reyes, Ga Tech, 12.20m, w:+0.0 (40-00.50), 2. Jessica
DeFreitas, Ga Tech, 12.14m, w:0.2 (39-10), 3. Ingrid Marable, Virginia,
12.09m, w:1.4 (39-08), 4. Lashawn Gee, UNC, 11.90m, w:0.7 (39-00.50), 5.
Punnie Chittchang, Maryland, 11.09m, w:1.2 (36-04.75), 6. Cynthia Jones, UNC,
11.06m, w:+0.0 (36-03.50), 7. Jessica Vaughn, Ga Tech, 10.58m, w:0.1
(34-08.50), 8. Phabienne Parker, UNC, 10.42m, w:+0.0 (34-02.25),
Section 2: 1. Teresa Bundy, Fla State, 13.33mA, w:+0.0 (43-09), 2. Sheri
Smith, Clemson, 13.12mP, w:1.2 (43-00.50), 3. Shannon Burns, UNC, 12.77m,
w:0.3 (41-10.75), 3. Gisele Oliveira, Clemson, 12.77m, w:+0.0 (41-10.75), 5.
Naccole Guinn, Virginia, 12.24m, w:0.2 (40-02), 6. Curtrell Frye, Virginia,
12.17m, w:0.1 (39-11.25), 7. Jodi Schlesinger, Duke, 11.86m, w:+0.0 (38-11),
8. Caroline Harvey, Virginia, 11.29m, w:0.6 (37-00.50), 9. Shanta Smith, Ga
Tech, 11.21m, w:+0.0 (36-09.50).


Women Shot Put: 4/20 ***SERIES***
1. Jamine Moton, Clemson, 16.89mA, (55-05), 2. Laura Gerraughty, UNC, 16.41mA,
(53-10.25), 3. Ibiene Bilaye-Benibo, UNC, 14.93mP, (48-11.75), 4. Dana Hall,
Ga Tech, 14.59m, (47-10.50), 5. Jackie Hudgins, Clemson, 14.49m, (47-06.50),
6. Tracy Ojeniyi, Maryland, 14.23m, (46-08.25), 7. Eliese Mitchell, Virginia,
13.90m, (45-07.25), 8. Amanda Kinney, Fla State, 13.78m, (45-02.50), 9. Sandra
Jenkins, Wake Forest, 13.77m, (45-02.25), 10. Jennifer Leesman, Wake Forest,
13.19m, (43-03.25), 11. Cassandra Worthy, Ga Tech, 13.14m, (43-01.50), 12.
Labelle Hillgrove, Maryland, 13.00m, (42-08), 13. Kelly Smoke, NC State,
12.17m, (39-11.25).


Women Discus Throw: 4/19 ***SERIES***
1. Eliese Mitchell, Virginia, 52.19mP, (171-03), 2. Laura Gerraughty, UNC,
50.41mP, (165-05), 3. Jamine Moton, Clemson, 47.61m, (156-02), 4. Kelly Smoke,
NC State, 46.56m, (152-09), 5. Inhar Chong, Virginia, 44.48m, (145-11), 6.
Jackie Hudgins, Clemson, 43.48m, (142-08), 7. Labelle Hillgrove, Maryland,
42.43m, (139-02), 8. Sandra Jenkins, Wake Forest, 41.86m, (137-04), 9.
Cassandra Worthy, Ga Tech, 40.37m, (132-05), 10. Ruth Kura, Maryland, 40.18m,
(131-10), 11. Ginny Stone, Duke, 39.71m, (130-03), 12. Angela Levens, Ga Tech,
38.69m, (126-11), 13. Emily Lowe, Duke, 38.42m, (126-00), 14. Kenya Reed,
Clemson, 37.53m, (123-01), 15. Tiffany Turner, Ga Tech, 34.16m, (112-01), 16.
Aranda Brown, Maryland, 34.01m, (111-07), 17. Amanda Kinney, Fla State,
33.67m, (110-05), 18. Kim Hanauer, Duke, 32.01m, (105-00).


Women Hammer Throw: 4/19 ***SERIES***
1.Jamine Moton, Clemson, 62.82mM, (206-01), 2. Laura Gerraughty, UNC,
58.96mA, (193-05), 3. Amy Parulis, UNC, 54.48mP, (178-09), 4. Eliese Mitchell,
Virginia, 54.30mP, (178-02), 5. Ruth Kura, Maryland, 53.95mP, (177-00), 6.
Angela Levens, Ga Tech, 50.79m, (166-08), 7. Kim Hanauer, Duke, 48.81m,
(160-02), 8. Karen Rademeyer, Fla State, 47.96m, (157-04), 9. Aranda Brown,
Maryland, 46.93m, (154-00), 10. Amanda Kinney, Fla State, 46.92m, (153-11),
11. Meghan Krodel, Maryland, 44.47m, (145-11), 12. Kelly Smoke, NC State,
44.31m, (145-04), 13. Ginny Stone, Duke, 43.65m, (143-02), 14. Tiffany Turner,
Ga Tech, 43.02m, (141-02), 15. Annie Bobiak, Virginia, 39.75m, (130-05), –.
Inhar Chong, Virginia, FOUL, –. Ibiene Bilaye-Benibo, UNC, FOUL.


Women Javelin Throw: 4/19 ***SERIES***
1. Erin Donohue, UNC, 43.96m, (144-03), 2. Karen Rademeyer, Fla State, 43.39m,
(142-04), 3. Annie Bobiak, Virginia, 42.25m, (138-07), 4. Elizabeth Lord,
Clemson, 39.25m, (128-09), 5. Lauren Reimer, Ga Tech, 36.54m, (119-10), 6.
Maja Pachale, Ga Tech, 36.43m, (119-06), 7. Dana Hall, Ga Tech, 35.46m,
(116-04), 8. Jamie Grayzer, Wake Forest, 33.44m, (109-08), 9. Antisha
Anderson, Clemson, 33.26m, (109-01), 10. Kelly Smoke, NC State, 30.62m,
(100-05), 11. Amanda Kinney, Fla State, 24.86m, (81-07), –. Amy Parulis, UNC,
FOUL, –. Keshia Haughton, Clemson, FOUL.


Women Heptathlon: 100H | HJ | SP | 200 | LJ | JT | 800
1. Jamie Grayzer, Wake Forest, 4882, 2. Kiera Underwood, UNC, 4857, 3.
Curtrell Frye, Virginia, 4706, 4. Lauren Nicholson, Clemson, 4647, 5. Tatyana
Kirichenko, UNC, 4581, 6. Jill Kovalcik, Wake Forest, 4578, 7. Rachel Burns,
Wake Forest, 4321, 8. Karen Rademeyer, Fla State, 4318, 9. Chelsea Downs, Fla
State, 4297, 10. Keshia Haughton, Clemson, 4208, 11. Lauren Reimer, Ga Tech,
4078, 12. Alanyia Johnson, Fla State, 3967, 13. Calandra Miller, Virginia,
3447, 14. Diana Prestileo, Maryland, 3417.

Related Articles