October 18, 2003 - by
FSU Records Victories Over Florida International & Florida A&M

Oct. 18, 2003




Recap



Licensed to Florida State University    Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 10/18/03 01:14 PM
                   Florida State vs. FIU and FAMU - 10/18/03
                                    Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida State University-FL 'A' 1:46.13 1) Byrnes, Katie 2) Brick, Lauren 3) Breen, Emily 4) Zemina, Kayce 27.87 28.42 25.20 24.64 2 Florida A&M University 'A' 1:53.00 1) Muhammad, Arie 2) Green-Washington, Nyisha 3) Thornton, Dominique 4) Person, Dena 27.22 32.28 27.70 25.80 3 Florida State University-FL 'B' 1:53.12 1) Kenney, Laura 2) Dong, Rachel 3) Rasor, Tonya 4) Anderson, Amanda 29.52 29.35 27.40 26.85 4 Florida International Univ. 'A' 1:54.97 1) Haynes, Tiffany 2) Perfetti, Sarah 3) Kornfeld, Jennifer 4) Crandall, Carly 29.12 32.38 28.06 25.41

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida State University-FL 'A' 1:33.39 1) Castro, Andrew 2) Nienaber, Wickus 3) Vythoulkas, Chris 4) Paulus, Michael 24.81 25.51 22.19 20.88 2 Florida State University-FL 'B' 1:36.70 1) Heine, Jared 2) Stricker, Tal 3) Averett, Michael 4) Kennon, Alex 25.24 26.89 22.84 21.73 3 Florida A&M University 'A' 1:36.78 1) Leon, Luis 2) Cross, Douglass 3) Ford, Torrence 4) Little, Brandon 25.50 26.48 23.55 21.25 4 Florida State University-FL 'C' x1:37.42 1) Lawrance, Justin 2) Erben, Paul 3) Roycik, Joel 4) Irvin, Brett 25.11 27.85 23.03 21.43 5 Florida A&M University 'B' 1:45.14 1) O'Bannon, Enaunghksah 2) Vaughn, S. T. 3) Carter, Damenian 4) Barnett, Roderick 28.48 27.36 25.89 23.41

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Leach, Angie FSU-FL 10:22.36 29.76 31.22 31.13 30.89 31.17 31.39 31.26 31.44 31.34 31.29 30.89 31.17 31.29 31.13 31.11 31.09 31.47 31.43 31.20 30.69 2 Hansen, Loren FSU-FL 10:28.80 28.40 31.32 31.65 31.92 31.69 31.91 32.06 32.12 31.90 31.56 31.15 31.05 31.41 31.45 31.70 31.70 31.83 31.53 31.30 31.15 3 Lo, Amy FSU-FL 10:29.51 29.20 31.14 31.48 31.78 31.78 31.74 31.68 31.68 31.50 31.69 31.61 31.92 31.76 31.73 31.94 31.79 31.91 31.47 31.52 30.19 4 Alanis, Emma Fiu 10:56.09 30.15 32.24 32.46 32.47 32.47 32.62 32.74 32.74 32.93 32.99 33.11 33.05 32.70 33.14 33.35 33.60 33.40 33.43 33.30 33.20 5 Trybus, Brittany Fiu 11:26.53 30.10 33.02 33.83 34.59 34.63 34.68 34.80 34.74 34.76 34.53 34.62 35.04 34.72 34.87 34.83 34.60 34.50 34.77 34.67 34.23 6 Hicks, Talia Famu 12:41.02 32.56 37.21 38.90 39.26 39.41 39.07 38.67 38.85 38.28 38.68 38.26 39.14 38.22 38.82 39.40 37.95 37.99 37.54 37.54 35.27

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Skaggs, Andrew FSU-FL 9:59.50 28.08 29.79 30.05 29.83 29.64 29.76 29.42 30.14 30.03 30.09 29.93 30.06 30.56 30.35 30.65 30.39 30.59 30.57 30.27 29.30 2 Webb, Steve FSU-FL 10:10.04 28.00 30.26 30.36 30.28 30.46 30.49 30.42 30.63 30.87 30.66 30.80 30.86 30.88 30.95 30.95 30.88 30.79 30.87 30.77 29.86 3 Kennedy, Tommie Famu 11:26.18 31.00 34.05 34.97 34.89 34.63 35.19 34.89 35.09 35.74 34.66 35.67 34.90 34.36 34.35 33.95 33.57 33.73 34.55 33.73 32.26

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Dutton, Emma FSU-FL 1:52.82 27.02 28.76 28.91 28.13 2 Marcus, Golda FSU-FL 1:54.14 27.53 29.24 28.93 28.44 3 LeRoy, Andree-Anne FSU-FL 1:54.15 26.66 29.05 29.33 29.11 4 Molnar, Viktoria Fiu 1:56.26 26.43 29.15 30.12 30.56 5 Ronan, Katie FSU-FL x1:58.03 27.81 29.85 30.10 30.27 6 van Houten, Kate Fiu 1:59.51 27.64 29.69 31.05 31.13 7 Pinnix, Aquila Famu 2:03.31 28.46 31.00 31.79 32.06 8 McDowell, Victoria Famu 2:18.80 31.07 34.72 36.45 36.56

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Roof, Steve FSU-FL 1:41.21 23.88 25.70 26.03 25.60 2 Ribeiro, Alan FSU-FL 1:41.58 24.16 25.62 25.87 25.93 3 Roycik, Joel FSU-FL 1:41.93 23.73 25.76 26.61 25.83 4 Connor, Stephan FSU-FL x1:44.15 24.25 26.26 26.53 27.11 5 Goldson, Brian Famu 1:54.02 25.53 28.82 30.08 29.59 6 Carrington, Douglas Famu 1:57.06 25.92 28.84 31.08 31.22 7 Bryant, Gui Famu 2:01.56 26.67 29.46 31.94 33.49 -- Averett, Michael FSU-FL X1:43.22 24.56 26.32 26.41 25.93 -- Lawrance, Justin FSU-FL X1:45.38 24.53 26.40 27.07 27.38 -- Irvin, Brett FSU-FL X1:48.34 25.22 26.90 27.90 28.32 -- Nicholls, Mark FSU-FL X1:48.52 25.38 27.06 27.79 28.29

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Brick, Lauren FSU-FL 24.77 2 Zemina, Kayce FSU-FL 25.42 3 Crandall, Carly Fiu 25.53 4 Rasor, Tonya FSU-FL 26.14 5 Fuhrman, Joyce Fiu 26.32 6 Thornton, Dominique Famu 26.49 7 Person, Dena Famu 26.87 8 Skjong-Nilson, Christine Fiu 26.95 9 Anderson, Amanda FSU-FL x27.12 10 Pete, Dominique Famu 29.19 11 Cambridge, Rachel Famu x29.38

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Paulus, Michael FSU-FL 20.81 2 Vythoulkas, Chris FSU-FL 21.60 3 Leon, Luis Famu 21.70 4 Kennon, Alex FSU-FL 22.13 5 Castro, Andrew FSU-FL x22.42 6 Young, Lanell Famu 23.44 7 Barnett, Roderick Famu 23.83 8 O'Bannon, Enaunghksah Famu x24.58

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 How, Lisa FSU-FL 2:05.15 26.80 33.45 35.46 29.44 2 Breen, Emily FSU-FL 2:06.72 26.21 31.14 39.93 29.44 3 Smith, Jennifer FSU-FL 2:10.10 28.45 33.10 38.73 29.82 4 Kenney, Laura FSU-FL x2:11.81 28.27 33.03 40.55 29.96 5 Perfetti, Sarah Fiu 2:14.91 29.51 36.46 37.07 31.87 6 Alanis, Emma Fiu 2:15.96 29.49 34.60 39.74 32.13 7 Green-Washington, Nyisha Famu 2:20.74 30.68 36.82 41.37 31.87 8 Johnson, Jarlyn Famu 2:30.72 30.97 40.04 43.16 36.55 -- Byrnes, Katie FSU-FL X2:13.30 28.39 32.58 39.57 32.76 -- Scaringi, Vanessa FSU-FL X2:15.57 28.98 34.62 39.35 32.62

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Nienaber, Wickus FSU-FL 1:55.42 24.72 30.76 32.20 27.74 2 Bradley, Ted FSU-FL 1:58.33 25.65 30.27 34.80 27.61 3 Stricker, Tal FSU-FL 2:00.13 26.65 32.65 33.45 27.38 4 Bishop, Tommy FSU-FL x2:00.25 25.83 31.36 34.74 28.32 5 Ford, Torrence Famu 2:04.04 25.18 31.52 36.62 30.72 6 Carrington, Douglas Famu 2:13.17 26.85 34.95 40.17 31.20 7 Jackson, Chris Famu 2:25.77 28.14 36.69 44.50 36.44 -- Lee, Robert FSU-FL X2:03.42 26.86 30.06 37.59 28.91 -- Erben, Paul FSU-FL X2:04.76 27.68 33.20 34.49 29.39

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Manning, Tiffany FSU-FL x331.05 2 McClow, Courtney FSU-FL 325.75 3 Lerew, Brittany FSU-FL 311.20 4 Ignacio, Taryn FSU-FL 303.90 5 Balkenbush, Megan Fiu 276.55

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hood, Sam FSU-FL x330.45 2 Beinlich, Jason FSU-FL x314.65 3 Crane, Peter FSU-FL x308.00 4 de la Rosa, Stuart FSU-FL x307.10 5 Schroeger, Curtis FSU-FL 300.20 6 Banks, Gary Famu 291.25 7 Moss, Mark FSU-FL 270.65 8 Jones, Derek FSU-FL 249.50 9 Terry, Damien Famu 212.10

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Dong, Rachel FSU-FL 2:07.62 28.40 32.00 33.08 34.14 2 Marcus, Golda FSU-FL 2:09.87 30.01 33.08 33.46 33.32 3 Scaringi, Vanessa FSU-FL 2:17.68 30.87 34.71 36.00 36.10 4 Thornton, Dominique Famu 2:30.23 31.23 36.48 39.75 42.77 -- Haynes, Tiffany Fiu DQ

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Roof, Steve FSU-FL 1:53.83 25.77 28.73 29.38 29.95 2 Nicholls, Mark FSU-FL 1:55.58 26.37 29.10 29.59 30.52 3 Wheeler, Matt FSU-FL 1:56.29 25.78 28.90 30.31 31.30 4 Castro, Andrew FSU-FL x2:05.50 26.77 31.13 33.14 34.46 5 Ford, Torrence Famu 2:11.56 27.20 32.40 35.42 36.54 6 Carter, Damenian Famu 2:16.74 29.74 34.53 36.20 36.27 7 Cross, Douglass Famu 2:18.00 26.63 32.36 39.41 39.60

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Dutton, Emma FSU-FL 51.59 25.23 26.36 2 Hansen, Loren FSU-FL 53.86 26.06 27.80 3 Molnar, Viktoria Fiu 54.17 26.05 28.12 4 Crandall, Carly Fiu 55.67 26.54 29.13 5 Rasor, Tonya FSU-FL 56.01 27.00 29.01 6 Green-Washington, Nyisha Famu 56.10 27.00 29.10 7 Pinnix, Aquila Famu 57.38 27.16 30.22 8 Fuhrman, Joyce Fiu 57.84 28.00 29.84 -- Cambridge, Rachel Famu X1:08.15 32.63 35.52

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Roycik, Joel FSU-FL 45.90 22.43 23.47 2 Paulus, Michael FSU-FL 46.18 22.13 24.05 3 Averett, Michael FSU-FL 46.54 22.74 23.80 4 Nienaber, Wickus FSU-FL x46.62 22.35 24.27 5 Little, Brandon Famu 47.68 23.01 24.67 6 Kennon, Alex FSU-FL x48.47 23.67 24.80 7 Vaughn, S. T. Famu 50.99 23.63 27.36 8 Barnett, Roderick Famu 51.33 24.29 27.04 9 Jackson, Chris Famu x56.64 26.74 29.90

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Breen, Emily FSU-FL 2:05.67 30.29 32.03 31.87 31.48 2 Byrnes, Katie FSU-FL 2:06.03 30.53 31.72 31.66 32.12 3 Kenney, Laura FSU-FL 2:08.10 30.80 32.41 32.57 32.32 4 Lo, Amy FSU-FL x2:10.28 31.41 32.93 33.08 32.86 5 Haynes, Tiffany Fiu 2:14.10 31.43 33.63 34.15 34.89 6 Alanis, Emma Fiu 2:20.15 32.82 35.44 36.13 35.76 7 Pete, Dominique Famu 2:41.20 37.91 40.41 41.60 41.28 -- Ronan, Katie FSU-FL X2:12.62 31.39 33.83 33.78 33.62

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Goldson, Brian Famu 2:09.21 29.57 32.47 33.63 33.54 2 Carrington, Douglas Famu 2:12.57 31.92 32.87 33.68 34.10 3 O'Bannon, Enaunghksah Famu 2:24.40 32.96 36.81 37.91 36.72 -- Lawrance, Justin FSU-FL X1:54.84 26.95 29.14 29.61 29.14 -- Heine, Jared FSU-FL X1:55.33 27.10 28.99 29.80 29.44 -- Vythoulkas, Chris FSU-FL X1:55.56 26.62 29.04 30.17 29.73 -- Bradley, Ted FSU-FL X1:58.23 28.42 29.68 30.06 30.07 -- Lee, Robert FSU-FL X2:02.63 29.49 31.40 31.15 30.59

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 van Houten, Kate Fiu 5:15.37 29.51 31.42 31.96 32.10 31.66 31.97 32.15 32.08 31.93 30.59 2 Molnar, Viktoria Fiu 5:16.73 28.25 30.35 31.12 31.64 31.68 32.78 32.71 32.93 33.16 32.11 3 Trybus, Brittany Fiu 5:36.74 30.47 33.30 34.05 34.65 33.66 34.14 34.13 34.36 34.22 33.76 4 Person, Dena Famu 5:58.23 31.15 34.27 36.08 36.28 36.05 36.59 36.41 35.97 35.69 39.74 5 Hicks, Talia Famu 6:10.88 32.92 37.39 38.97 38.85 38.26 37.94 37.79 37.41 36.70 34.65 -- How, Lisa FSU-FL X5:00.24 28.31 30.50 30.52 30.47 30.54 30.57 30.41 30.72 29.83 28.37 -- Smith, Jennifer FSU-FL X5:07.05 28.71 30.26 30.88 31.00 30.94 31.03 31.21 31.27 30.92 30.83 -- Leach, Angie FSU-FL X5:12.95 29.73 31.21 31.38 31.61 31.27 31.51 31.42 31.60 31.77 31.45

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Singletary, Ryan Famu 5:22.77 27.70 30.35 31.46 32.89 33.39 33.69 33.28 34.32 33.64 32.05 2 Kennedy, Tommie Famu 5:23.77 28.46 31.13 32.10 32.46 33.62 33.25 33.55 33.68 33.41 32.11 3 Carter, Damenian Famu 5:47.14 30.57 33.38 34.46 35.12 36.04 36.52 36.11 36.19 35.63 33.12 4 Young, Lanell Famu x5:54.09 29.90 34.77 36.58 37.78 37.65 37.18 35.95 36.56 35.01 32.71 -- Ribeiro, Alan FSU-FL X4:39.76 25.21 27.62 28.40 28.65 28.86 28.75 28.83 28.68 27.55 27.21 -- Connor, Stephan FSU-FL X4:44.37 25.93 28.56 29.04 29.07 29.23 29.06 28.91 29.07 27.64 27.86 -- Skaggs, Andrew FSU-FL X4:51.34 27.55 29.72 29.14 29.30 29.22 29.33 29.52 29.40 29.50 28.66 -- Irvin, Brett FSU-FL X4:54.53 26.21 29.12 30.83 30.39 30.00 29.75 29.87 29.55 29.92 28.89 -- Webb, Steve FSU-FL X5:04.09 27.96 30.42 30.71 30.94 30.77 30.88 30.74 31.03 30.63 30.01

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Balkenbush, Megan Fiu 263.20 -- Ignacio, Taryn FSU-FL X325.60 -- Lerew, Brittany FSU-FL X330.50 -- Manning, Tiffany FSU-FL X334.10 -- McClow, Courtney FSU-FL X339.50

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hood, Sam FSU-FL x337.40 2 Crane, Peter FSU-FL x297.70 3 de la Rosa, Stuart FSU-FL x288.60 4 Beinlich, Jason FSU-FL x286.05 5 Schroeger, Curtis FSU-FL 277.40 6 Banks, Gary Famu 273.05 7 Moss, Mark FSU-FL 225.60 8 Jones, Derek FSU-FL 216.30 9 Terry, Damien Famu 203.65

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Perfetti, Sarah Fiu 2:27.55 33.18 37.58 38.39 38.40 2 Kornfeld, Jennifer Fiu 2:29.22 34.94 37.95 38.15 38.18 3 Skjong-Nilson, Christine Fiu 2:42.25 36.55 41.32 41.64 42.74 4 Johnson, Jarlyn Famu 2:52.95 37.99 43.71 45.13 46.12 5 Cambridge, Rachel Famu 3:00.21 39.50 44.88 47.90 47.93 6 McDowell, Victoria Famu 3:13.32 42.31 48.82 50.67 51.52 -- Dutton, Emma FSU-FL X2:20.13 32.00 35.76 37.14 35.23 -- LeRoy, Andree-Anne FSU-FL X2:21.05 32.32 35.51 36.69 36.53 -- Brick, Lauren FSU-FL X2:25.83 32.91 37.92 38.12 36.88

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Cross, Douglass Famu 2:18.68 30.55 35.49 36.59 36.05 2 Vaughn, S. T. Famu 2:24.25 31.10 35.47 37.71 39.97 -- Bishop, Tommy FSU-FL X2:10.47 30.54 33.40 33.28 33.25 -- Stricker, Tal FSU-FL X2:10.62 29.71 33.52 33.86 33.53 -- Erben, Paul FSU-FL X2:12.61 30.22 33.98 33.93 34.48

Event 25 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida International Univ. 'A' 1:46.08 1) Kornfeld, Jennifer 2) Trybus, Brittany 3) Fuhrman, Joyce 4) van Houten, Kate 26.32 28.53 25.53 25.70 2 Florida A&M University 'A' 1:46.29 1) Johnson, Jarlyn 2) McDowell, Victoria 3) Hicks, Talia 4) Pinnix, Aquila 26.95 27.08 27.03 25.23 -- Florida State University-FL 'A' X1:37.43 1) Dong, Rachel 2) Hansen, Loren 3) How, Lisa 4) LeRoy, Andree-Anne 24.43 24.56 24.01 24.43 -- Florida State University-FL 'B' X1:40.99 1) Zemina, Kayce 2) Lo, Amy 3) Smith, Jennifer 4) Ronan, Katie 25.46 25.17 24.76 25.60

Event 26 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida A&M University 'A' 1:28.16 1) Leon, Luis 2) Goldson, Brian 3) Little, Brandon 4) Bryant, Gui 21.60 22.59 22.91 21.06 2 Florida A&M University 'B' 1:33.63 1) Kennedy, Tommie 2) Jackson, Chris 3) Young, Lanell 4) Barnett, Roderick 24.56 23.18 22.87 23.02 -- Florida State University-FL 'A' X1:28.08 1) Ribeiro, Alan 2) Roof, Steve 3) Connor, Stephan 4) Bradley, Ted 22.03 22.32 21.31 22.42 -- Florida State University-FL 'B' X1:31.73 1) Wheeler, Matt 2) Heine, Jared 3) Lee, Robert 4) Nicholls, Mark 23.06 22.99 22.70 22.98

Related Articles