January 21, 2006 - by
FSU Results from Modrall Sperling Lobo Invitational

Jan. 21, 2006


Recap

 Modrall Sperling Lobo Invitational Complete Results



Licensed to RecordTiming.com – Contractor License
Hy-Tek’s Meet Manager 1/21/2006 04:31 PM
Modrall Sperling Invitational – 1/21/2006
The Albuquerque Convention Center
Results

Event 1 Women 60 Meter Dash
============================================================================
NCAA D1 Auto: A 7.27
NCAA D1 Prov: P 7.44
Name Year School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Powell, Virginia Southern Cal 7.29 7.31P 5
2 Baptiste, Kelly Ann Lsu 7.32 7.34P 5
3 Morris, Brooklynn Lsu 7.51 7.38P 4 7.376
4 Carter, Antonette California 7.45 7.38P 4 7.380
5 Osayomi, Damola Utep 7.40 7.44P 5
6 DeLoach, Janay Colorado St. 7.34 7.48 5
7 Rodriguez, Carol Southern Cal 7.35 7.50 5
8 Fletcher, Sherry Lsu 7.55 7.51 3
9 Weatherspoon, Alexis Southern Cal 7.30 7.53 5
10 Onyepunuka, Jessica Southern Cal 7.31 7.56 5
11 McLaurin, Tiaerra Lsu 7.40 7.57 5
12 Martin, Nikki Arizona 7.45 7.58 4
13 Taylor, Marquita Arizona 7.54 7.60 4
14 Foster, Rachel Texas A&M 7.74 7.61 2
15 Pressey, Angie California 7.65 7.61 3
16 Henry, Tresha Texas A&M 7.59 7.63 3
17 Tibbs, Alyssa Portland State 7.75 7.73 2
18 McCarty, Ashley Texas A&M 7.63 7.74 3
19 Imran-Sideris, Gayle Portland State 7.62 7.76 3
20 Bonty, Kandi California 7.60 7.77 3
21 Mora, Maritza Arizona 7.84 7.79 2
22 Omwanghe, Osarheiman California 7.55 7.79 3
23 Graham, Whitney Southern Cal 7.39 7.86 4
24 Abdullah, Qadriyyah California 7.70 7.86 2
25 Stewart, Talia Southern Cal 7.39 7.88 4
26 Legree, LaToya Florida State 7.85 7.89 1
27 Quinley, Shevell Arizona 7.91 1 7.901
28 Weems, Francesca California 7.75 7.91 2 7.910
29 Payne, Antoinette Portland State 7.85 7.93 1
30 Onipede, Lollie California 7.60 7.95 3
31 McEowen, Hillary Byu 8.00 7.98 1
32 Walker, Charlene Florida State 7.82 8.04 2
33 Blackwood, Kerry-Ann Portland State 7.80 8.06 2
34 Page, Emily Byu 8.07 8.24 1

Event 2 Women 60 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
NCAA D1 Auto: A 8.15
NCAA D1 Prov: P 8.43
Name Year School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Powell, Virginia Southern Cal 8.12 8.08A 4
2 Ohanaja, Jessica Lsu 8.20 8.28P 4
3 Davis, Candice Southern Cal 8.30 8.35P 4
4 Omwanghe, Osarheiman California 8.38 8.44 4
5 Boyd, Angel Lsu 8.49 8.51 4
6 Williams, Jennifer Texas A&M 8.48 8.52 4
7 Lane, Deanna Florida State 8.52 8.59 3
8 McColumn, LaKendra Florida State 8.53 8.64 3 8.631
9 Whitlock, Jennifer Arizona 8.49 8.64 4 8.635
10 Adams, Lindsey Texas A&M 8.61 8.65 3
11 Blackwood, Kerry-Ann Portland State 8.65 8.78 3
12 Holmes, Whitney Texas A&M 8.70 8.85 3
13 Stewart, Talia Southern Cal 8.33 8.86 4
14 Young, Artensia California 8.65 8.96 3
15 Tollestrup, JenaBree Byu 8.98 8.97 3
16 Lloyd, Katie Colorado St. 8.79 9.02 3
17 Pearson, Emily Colorado St. 9.12 9.06 2
18 Lacey, Sarah Byu 9.19 9.12 2
19 Partridge, Michelle Byu 9.52 9.19 2
20 Quinley, Shevell Arizona 9.28 1
21 Grimes, Tifani California 9.08 9.32 2
22 Ridge, Niomi Colorado St. 9.27 9.56 2
23 Montgomery, Katie Byu 9.53 9.57 2
24 Andersen, Julie Byu 9.45 9.62 2
25 Berendsen, Liis Byu 9.12 9.65 2
26 Morton, Ashleigh Colorado St. 9.70 9.77 1
27 Cure, Tonya Colorado St. 9.73 9.78 1

Event 3 Women 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
NCAA D1 Auto: A 23.30
NCAA D1 Prov: P 23.90
Name Year School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Baptiste, Kelly Ann Lsu 22.93 23.41P 9
2 Morris, Brooklynn Lsu 23.59 23.63P 9
3 Rodriguez, Carol Southern Cal 23.74 23.65P 8
4 Broaddus, Juanita Lsu 23.59 24.00 9
5 Williams, Clora Texas A&M 24.55 24.27 5
6 Osayomi, Damola Utep 23.80 24.48 8
7 Taylor, Marquita Arizona 24.28 24.53 7
8 Whitlock, Jennifer Arizona 24.40 24.57 6
9 Ohanaja, Jessica Lsu 24.30 24.84 7
10 Weatherspoon, Alexis Southern Cal 23.28 24.85 9
11 Williams, Jennifer Texas A&M 25.05 24.87 4
12 Johnson, Tiffany California 24.50 24.89 6
13 Graham, Whitney Southern Cal 24.15 24.99 7
14 Fox, Megan Colorado St. 24.42 25.00 6
15 Onyepunuka, Jessica Southern Cal 23.83 25.02 8
16 Lee, Antonette Texas A&M 24.81 25.18 4
17 Watson, Chantea Portland State 25.10 25.25 4
18 Foster, Rachel Texas A&M 25.15 25.28 3
19 Bonty, Kandi California 24.80 25.32 5
20 Matison, Kristan Univ of NM 24.81 25.48 4
21 Weems, Francesca California 25.15 25.56 3
22 Mora, Maritza Arizona 25.59 25.76 2
23 McLaurin, Tiaerra Lsu 24.60 25.98 5 25.974
24 Onipede, Lollie California 25.45 25.98 3 25.980
25 Martin, Nikki Arizona 23.95 26.16 8
26 Tibbs, Alyssa Portland State 25.45 26.23 3
27 McEowen, Hillary Byu 26.45 1
28 Page, Emily Byu 26.73 1
29 Lacey, Sarah Byu 26.58 26.91 2
30 Andersen, Julie Byu 27.41 2
— Ike, Jacque Utep 24.30 DNF 6

Event 4 Women 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
NCAA D1 Auto: A 52.40
NCAA D1 Prov: P 54.40
Name Year School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Lawrence, Deonna Lsu 53.19 53.83P 4
2 Baker, Katie Texas A&M 53.89 54.76 4
3 Swain, Treani Southern Cal 53.62 55.03 4
4 Rooks, Cynetheia Lsu 54.14 55.08 4
5 Harris, Brittany Lsu 54.14 55.47 3
6 Osbourne, Tanya Lsu 54.28 55.67 3
7 Niako, Cynthia Florida State 55.10 56.20 4
8 Williams, Alycia Florida State 55.40 56.27 3
9 Fox, Megan Colorado St. 55.33 56.84 3
10 Okusanya, Olatunde Utep 55.00 56.92 3
11 Holmroos, Jenny Utep 56.50 57.15 2
12 Adams, Kimberly Florida State 56.30 58.34 2
13 Andersen, Julie Byu 59.55 1
14 Batchelor, Kandia Florida State 57.80 59.66 2
15 McColumn, LaKendra Florida State 55.60 59.68 3
16 Crain, Siobhian Utep 57.50 59.91 2
17 Montgomery, Katie Byu 1:00.34 1
18 Watson, Chantea Portland State 56.35 1:00.41 2
19 Ridge, Niomi Colorado St. 59.10 1:00.48 1

Event 5 Women 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
NCAA D1 Auto: A 2:06.41
NCAA D1 Prov: P 2:09.71
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Hyman, Mardrea Unattached 1:58.35 2:09.91
2 Chepkorir, Fanice Arizona 2:07.65 2:11.10
3 Dron, Chantelle Colorado St. 2:08.70 2:12.44
4 Pierce, Mackenizie California 2:08.76 2:13.58
5 Kamm, Amanda Portland State 2:12.11 2:15.42
6 Lindsay, Michelle Byu 2:10.70 2:15.45
7 Maclise, Lindsay California 2:10.71 2:16.08
8 Pettus, India Florida State 2:14.00 2:16.58
9 Bielenberg, Staci Portland State 2:12.35 2:17.00
10 Firl, Challis Byu 2:13.30 2:17.76
11 Day, Lindsay Lsu 2:13.82 2:17.78
12 Taylor, Laura Byu 2:12.60 2:17.89
13 Cabrera, Angelina Arizona 2:15.50 2:17.94
14 Hanson, Lorette Byu 2:15.56 2:19.00
15 Quebe, Carolyn Byu 2:16.50 2:19.54
16 Caliz, Kersta Utep 2:11.00 2:19.93
17 Richemond, Hshkeni Florida State 2:16.00 2:20.32
18 Yetzer, Rebekah Colorado St. 2:14.00 2:20.36
19 Taylor, Suzanne Byu 2:18.40 2:20.54
20 Lucy, Riaan Univ of NM 2:14.18 2:20.80
21 Johnson, Tunisia Southern Cal 2:19.01 2:21.27
22 Wing, Evelyn Texas A&M 2:14.00 2:21.61
23 Splittberger, Shelly Arizona 2:14.00 2:23.65
24 Edwards, Mackenzie Arizona 2:11.00 2:27.06
25 Hutcherson, Nicoya Utep 2:20.00 2:42.00

Event 6 Women 1 Mile Run
=========================================================================
NCAA D1 Auto: A 4:44.70
NCAA D1 Prov: P 4:53.20
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Hyman, Mardrea Unattached 4:20.51 4:45.75P
2 Thomas, Ann Marie Byu 4:49.00 5:02.01
3 Fowler, Amy Byu 4:58.00 5:03.11
4 Korb, Danielle Colorado St. 4:44.62 5:08.07
5 Loseke, Heather Colorado St. 4:58.30 5:08.55
6 Hemphill, Kristen Colorado St. 4:56.60 5:08.58
7 Kelly, Vanessa Texas A&M 5:06.13 5:11.78
8 Muhammed, Fatimoh Utep 4:50.00 5:16.74
9 Passey, Allison Byu 4:48.00 5:18.49
10 Hansen, Sara Byu 5:10.00 5:19.81
11 Dawson, Katie Lsu 4:59.00 5:23.09
12 Anthoney, Kirsten Colorado St. 4:49.70 5:24.61
13 Ravenelle, Sarah Texas A&M 5:10.00 5:33.51
14 Orora, Phanice Utep 5:05.00 5:52.84

Event 7 Women 3000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
NCAA D1 Auto: A 9:30.04
NCAA D1 Prov: P 9:49.04
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Hind, Hind Unattached 9:35.18 9:30.21P
2 Heiner, Ann Byu 9:48.00 10:04.36
3 Murphy, Timmie Univ of NM 9:49.87 10:09.24
4 Gallegos, Jackie Univ of NM 10:00.00 10:17.41
5 Luna, Leslie Univ of NM 9:50.17 10:18.62
6 Thomas, April Colorado St. 9:58.00 10:21.49
7 Gardner, Jocelyn Byu 10:10.00 10:31.69
8 Thomas, Melissa Colorado St. 10:15.00 10:32.46
9 Balfour, Sarah Texas A&M 10:04.00 10:33.73
10 Taylor, Alison Colorado St. 10:20.00 10:58.26
11 Hymel, Michelle Lsu 9:50.00 11:03.73
12 Sauvegeau, Sarah Texas A&M 10:20.00 11:06.64
13 Rawlings, Danielle Colorado St. 11:26.83
14 Cesar, Delia Utep 11:38.24

Event 10 Women 4×400 Meter Relay
============================================================================
NCAA D1 Auto: A 3:33.50
NCAA D1 Prov: P 3:40.00
School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Louisiana State University ‘A’ 3:35.94 3:36.39P 2
1) Day, Lindsay 2) Lawrence, Deonna
3) Harris, Brittany 4) Morris, Brooklynn
2 Texas A&M University ‘A’ 3:38.10 3:39.81P 2
1) Lee, Antonette 2) Henry, Tresha
3) Baker, Katie 4) Williams, Clora
3 University of Southern Califor ‘A’ 3:37.80 3:41.07 2
1) Swain, Treani 2) Onyepunuka, Jessica
3) Weatherspoon, Alexis 4) Rodriguez, Carol
4 Florida State University ‘A’ 3:44.80 3:45.90 1
1) Williams, Alycia 2) Adams, Kimberly
3) Williams, Alyce 4) Niako, Cynthia
5 University of Texas at El Paso ‘A’ 3:44.00 3:50.26 2
1) Okusanya, Olatunde 2) Muhammed, Fatimoh
3) Ismaila, Halimat 4) Holmroos, Jenny
6 Louisiana State University ‘B’ 3:42.09 3:52.11 1
1) Osbourne, Tanya 2) Rooks, Cynetheia
3) Francis, Meisue 4) Dawson, Katie
7 University of California Berke ‘A’ 3:42.00 3:53.05 2
1) Omwanghe, Osarheiman 2) Bonty, Kandi
3) Weems, Francesca 4) Young, Artensia
8 Colorado State University ‘A’ 3:54.98 4:01.19 1
1) Fox, Megan 2) Cure, Tonya
3) Dron, Chantelle 4) Pearson, Emily
9 Brigham Young University ‘B’ 4:01.26 2
1) Berendsen, Liis 2) Page, Emily
3) Andersen, Julie 4) Firl, Challis
10 Brigham Young University ‘A’ 4:01.43 1
1) Neeley, Mindi 2) Tollestrup, JenaBree
3) McEowen, Hillary 4) Montgomery, Katie
11 Colorado State University ‘B’ 4:05.00 4:06.25 1
1) Korb, Danielle 2) Yetzer, Rebekah
3) Lloyd, Katie 4) Loseke, Heather

Event 11 Women High Jump
===================================================================================
NCAA D1 Auto: A 1.84m
NCAA D1 Prov: P 1.78m
Name Year School Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Wolf, Caroline Texas A&M 1.81m 1.84mA 6-00.50
2 McPherson, Inika California 1.83m 1.78mP 5-10.00
3 Davidson, Shaunette Lsu 1.70m J1.78mP 5-10.00
4 Quay, Ashley Portland State 1.73m 1.73m 5-08.00
5 Hirst, Kristin Byu 1.70m 1.68m 5-06.00
6 Crichlow, Desiree Utep 1.78m J1.68m 5-06.00
7 Backes, Rheannon Colorado St. 1.72m J1.68m 5-06.00
8 Peters, Tiyana Univ of NM 1.67m 1.63m 5-04.25
9 McLaughlin, Anne Colorado St. 1.72m J1.63m 5-04.25
10 Lloyd, Katie Colorado St. 1.72m J1.63m 5-04.25
11 Cure, Tonya Colorado St. 1.65m 1.58m 5-02.25
12 Grimes, Tifani California 1.70m J1.58m 5-02.25
12 Higgason, Jennifer Colorado St. 1.68m J1.58m 5-02.25
12 Pearson, Emily Colorado St. 1.60m J1.58m 5-02.25

Event 12 Women Long Jump
===================================================================================
NCAA D1 Auto: A 6.40m
NCAA D1 Prov: P 6.10m
Name Year School Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 DeLoach, Janay Colorado St. 6.25m 6.21mP 20-04.50
2 Harris, Tina Lsu 6.30m 5.96m 19-06.75
3 Sanford, Michelle Southern Cal 6.40m 5.92m 19-05.25
4 Blackwood, Kerry-Ann Portland State 5.90m 5.85m 19-02.50
5 McCarty, Ashley Texas A&M 6.00m 5.79m 19-00.00
6 Carter, Antonette California 6.50m 5.78m 18-11.75
7 Klisowska, Katarzyna Southern Cal 5.95m 5.76m 18-10.75
8 Tollestrup, JenaBree Byu 5.63m 5.72m 18-09.25
9 Neeley, Mindi Byu 6.03m 5.70m 18-08.50
10 Quinley, Shevell Arizona 6.26m 5.69m 18-08.00
11 Ike, Jacque Utep 5.80m 5.65m 18-06.50
12 Pressey, Angie California 5.79m 5.64m 18-06.00
13 Quay, Ashley Portland State 5.70m 5.60m 18-04.50
14 Berendsen, Liis Byu 5.51m 5.35m 17-06.75
— Johnson, Tiffany California 6.15m ND
— Salamon, Hagit Univ of NM 6.09m ND
— Cure, Tonya Colorado St. 5.43m ND
— Morton, Ashleigh Colorado St. 5.35m ND
— Miller, Amanda Colorado St. 5.64m ND
— Partridge, Michelle Byu ND
— Akre, Megan Lsu 5.50m ND
Walker, Charlene Florida State 5.81m FOUL
— Lloyd, Katie Colorado St. 5.79m FOUL
— Pearson, Emily Colorado St. 5.18m FOUL
— Grimes, Tifani California 5.86m FOUL

Event 13 Women Triple Jump
===================================================================================
NCAA D1 Auto: A 13.30m
NCAA D1 Prov: P 12.65m
Name Year School Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Williams, Alyce Florida State 12.72m 12.79mP 41-11.50
2 Imran-Sideris, Gayle Portland State 12.65m 12.61m 41-04.50
3 Strickland, Cassandra California 12.90m 12.59m 41-03.75
4 Daniels, Brittany Southern Cal 13.69m 12.56m 41-02.50
5 Legree, LaToya Florida State 12.70m 12.44m 40-09.75
6 Young, Artensia California 12.65m 12.39m 40-07.75
7 Coleman, Kathryn Lsu 12.20m 12.37m 40-07.00
8 Thomas, Angela Texas A&M 12.40m 12.21m 40-00.75
9 McBrady, Crystal Texas A&M 12.65m 12.13m 39-09.75
10 Abdullah, Qadriyyah California 12.60m 11.95m 39-02.50
11 Miller, Amanda Colorado St. 12.65m J11.95m 39-02.50
— Gross, Nedra Lsu 12.20m ND
— Klisowska, Katarzyna Southern Cal 12.14m ND
— Payne, Antoinette Portland State 11.90m ND
— Salamon, Hagit Univ of NM 12.69m FOUL

Event 14 Women Pole Vault
===================================================================================
NCAA D1 Auto: A 4.20m
NCAA D1 Prov: P 3.95m
Name Year School Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Janson, Lacy Florida State 4.30m 4.05mP 13-03.50
2 Duclos, Gabriella Arizona 3.90m 3.95mP 12-11.50
3 McCallister, Ashley Byu 3.70m 3.80m 12-05.50
3 Lonsway, Mandy Byu 3.70m 3.80m 12-05.50
3 Johnson, Whitney Univ of NM 3.90m 3.80m 12-05.50
6 Furr, Kelly Byu 3.60m J3.80m 12-05.50
7 Stately, Bryson Southern Cal 3.96m 3.65m 11-11.75
7 Allen, Tori Florida State 3.60m 3.65m 11-11.75
9 Shepard, Ashley Byu 3.60m 3.50m 11-05.75
9 Morton, Ashleigh Colorado St. 3.50m 3.50m 11-05.75
11 Setliff, Stefany Univ of NM 3.40m 3.35m 10-11.75
11 Navarre, Danielle California 3.80m 3.35m 10-11.75
11 Henderson, Hali Texas A&M 3.65m 3.35m 10-11.75
— Davidson, Jennifer Texas A&M 3.70m NH
— Huyge, Nicole Univ of NM 3.40m NH
— Matthews, Jennifer Texas A&M 3.75m NH

Event 15 Women Weight Throw
===================================================================================
NCAA D1 Auto: A 21.00m
NCAA D1 Prov: P 19.00m
Name Year School Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 McCormick, Jill Colorado St. 19.50m 19.86mP 65-02.00
2 Vigil, Sara Arizona 19.32m 19.45mP 63-09.75
3 Schvedoff, Nina Utep 17.30m 18.37m 60-03.25
4 Troth, Jaimee Colorado St. 17.67m 17.73m 58-02.00
5 Kiintonen, Kaisa Utep 16.80m 17.35m 56-11.25
6 Fotu, Tipaleli Byu 17.07m 17.27m 56-08.00
7 Hunt, Haley Colorado St. 17.67m 17.18m 56-04.50
8 Reed, Sarah Florida State 16.15m 16.85m 55-03.50
9 Hansen, Katie Colorado St. 17.37m 16.39m 53-09.25
10 Joaca-Bine, Alina Utep 16.00m 16.23m 53-03.00
11 Poulos, Stacy Colorado St. 16.32m 16.01m 52-06.50
12 Fishencord, Jamie Unattached 16.76m 15.32m 50-03.25
13 Parsons, Mindy Colorado St. 15.84m 15.16m 49-09.00
14 Sims, Caressa Portland State 15.30m 14.77m 48-05.50
15 Howard, Megan Arizona 15.60m 14.68m 48-02.00
16 Jones, Candice Byu 13.86m 45-05.75
17 Cowan, Aubrey Byu 14.19m 13.62m 44-08.25
— Swartwood, Sarah Univ of NM 13.00m FOUL
— Frangos, Vanessa Univ of NM 12.20m FOUL
— Paxton, Briana Univ of NM 12.00m FOUL
— Walworth, Kendra Arizona FOUL

Event 16 Women Shot Put
===================================================================================
NCAA D1 Auto: A 16.90m
NCAA D1 Prov: P 15.40m
Name Year School Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Onwuchekwa, Kacey Texas A&M 15.65m 16.48mP 54-01.00
2 Howard, Megan Arizona 15.99m 16.05mP 52-08.00
3 Freeberg, Karen Southern Cal 16.76m 15.94mP 52-03.75
4 Burton, Kelli Arizona 15.50m 15.84mP 51-11.75
5 Frazier, Lindsey Texas A&M 13.80m 14.18m 46-06.25
6 Troth, Jaimee Colorado St. 14.32m 14.14m 46-04.75
7 McCormick, Jill Colorado St. 14.63m 13.84m 45-05.00
8 Nelson, Lindsey Florida State 14.32m 13.80m 45-03.50
9 Lindsey, Anteneshia Texas A&M 13.55m 13.23m 43-05.00
10 Reed, Sarah Florida State 14.32m 13.13m 43-01.00
11 Cowan, Aubrey Byu 12.19m 12.76m 41-10.50
12 Rasmussen-Arrhenius, Tif Byu 12.99m 12.51m 41-00.50
13 Paxton, Briana Univ of NM 12.50m 12.27m 40-03.25
14 Parsons, Mindy Colorado St. 12.96m 12.26m 40-02.75
15 Sims, Caressa Portland State 12.75m 11.64m 38-02.25
— Swartwood, Sarah Univ of NM 11.90m FOUL
— Butler, Sarah Byu FOUL
— Frangos, Vanessa Univ of NM 11.58m FOUL
— Fotu, Tipaleli Byu 12.40m FOUL
— Johnson, Vanessa Portland State 12.06m FOUL
— Jones, Candice Byu FOUL

Event 17 Men 60 Meter Dash
============================================================================
NCAA D1 Auto: A 6.62
NCAA D1 Prov: P 6.72
Name Year School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Willie, Kelly Lsu 6.68 6.67P 4
2 Bolden, Greg Florida State 6.70 6.68P 4
3 Edgar, Tyrone Texas A&M 6.68 6.73 4
4 Holliday, Trindon Lsu 6.64 6.74 4
5 Martina, Churandy Utep 6.65 6.75 4
6 Thompson, Paul Lsu 6.85 6.78 3
7 Bello, Yinka Utep 6.80 6.81 3
8 Harris, Troy Arizona 6.87 6.86 3
9 Smith, Paul Byu 6.72 6.87 4
10 Thompson, Richard Lsu 6.83 6.89 3
11 Tyus, Marcus Arizona 6.94 6.93 2
12 Hanson, Jake California 6.95 1
13 Nabe, Cedric Florida State 6.72 6.96 4
14 Xuehan, Xiong Arizona 6.94 6.97 2
15 Fonnesbeck, Cody Byu 6.89 7.01 3
16 Merritt, Phillip Univ of NM 7.01 7.02 1
17 Argro, Ricky Florida State 6.80 7.02 3
18 Wright, Ronald Florida State 6.75 7.02 4
19 Conrad, Steven California 6.95 7.02 2
20 Tait, Peter Jason Portland State 6.95 7.05 2
21 Boykin, Chris California 7.10 7.07 1
22 Otto, Trinity Texas A&M 7.05 7.11 1 7.103
23 Majerus, Denny Colorado St. 6.92 7.11 2 7.107
24 Ferguson, Collin Colorado St. 7.08 7.11 1 7.110
25 Mack, Thomas California 6.98 7.12 2
26 Jorden, Zach Colorado St. 7.05 7.16 1
27 Stenzel, Andy Colorado St. 7.03 7.17 1
28 Powell, Jordan Arizona 7.00 7.19 2
29 Romney, Matt Byu 7.00 7.22 2
— Lapierre, Fabrice Texas A&M 6.80 FS 3

Event 18 Men 60 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
NCAA D1 Auto: A 7.70
NCAA D1 Prov: P 7.91
Name Year School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Hunter, Jeff Arizona 7.99 8.05 4
2 Cook, Daniel Arizona 8.01 8.10 4
3 Fontenot, Ryan Lsu 8.20 8.12 3
4 Mack, Thomas California 7.96 8.13 4 8.127
5 Garlick, Jacob Byu 8.16 8.13 3 8.130
6 Carter, Chris Byu 8.15 8.16 3
7 Hazzard, Justin Colorado St. 7.94 8.26 4
8 Rencher, Nate Byu 8.31 8.33 3
9 Greer, Rashaun Colorado St. 8.10 8.37 4
10 Gardner, Benjamin Byu 8.23 8.41 3
11 Garcia-Tunon, Javier Florida State 8.02 8.45 4 8.446
12 Arnold, Jake Arizona 8.45 1 8.448
13 Paul, Jordan California 8.05 8.48 4
14 Bingham, Justin Byu 8.60 8.54 1
15 Tait, Peter Jason Portland State 8.30 8.61 3 8.602
16 Johnson, Kevin Colorado St. 8.46 8.61 2 8.609
17 Kosk, Meelis Byu 8.45 8.67 2
18 Hallgrimsson, Jonas California 8.40 8.69 2
19 Feltman, Dan Univ of NM 8.75 8.71 1
20 Weirich, Chris Byu 8.50 8.72 2
21 Hill, Jon Portland State 8.47 8.74 2 8.735
22 Jorden, Zach Colorado St. 8.30 8.74 3 8.738
23 Dodd, William Utep 8.55 8.78 2
24 Hoesly, David Colorado St. 8.30 8.84 3
25 Howe, Devin Byu 8.44 8.91 2
26 Page, Nate Byu 8.60 8.97 2
27 Gallimore, Craig California 7.97 9.04 4
28 Lujan, Daniel Utep 9.00 9.84 1

Event 19 Men 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
NCAA D1 Auto: A 20.83
NCAA D1 Prov: P 21.23
Name Year School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Carter, Xavier Lsu 20.39 20.74A 8
2 Ward, Daniel Utep 20.90 21.01P 8
3 Smith, Paul Byu 21.56 21.46 6
4 Morano, Drew Colorado St. 21.50 21.74 6 21.735
5 Dykes, Chris Texas A&M 21.60 21.74 6 21.738
6 Bolden, Greg Florida State 21.45 21.75 7
7 Thompson, Richard Lsu 21.25 21.78 8
8 Gardner, Benjamin Byu 21.67 22.00 5
9 Conrad, Steven California 21.63 22.09 5
10 Wright, Ronald Florida State 21.15 22.13 8
11 Hanson, Jake California 21.30 22.14 7
12 Garlick, Jacob Byu 21.77 22.23 4
13 Xuehan, Xiong Arizona 21.52 22.27 6
14 Tyus, Marcus Arizona 21.88 22.36 3
15 Harris, Troy Arizona 22.40 1
16 Howard, Jason Byu 22.08 22.58 3
17 Tait, Peter Jason Portland State 22.35 22.59 2
18 Fonnesbeck, Cody Byu 21.89 22.61 3 22.603
19 Stenzel, Andy Colorado St. 22.40 22.61 1 22.606
20 Beitashour, Alex California 21.73 22.67 5
21 Romney, Matt Byu 22.08 22.87 2
22 Greer, Rashaun Colorado St. 22.30 23.02 2
23 Paul, Jordan California 21.98 23.13 3
24 Boykin, Chris California 21.80 23.28 4
— Majerus, Denny Colorado St. 21.70 FS 5

Event 20 Men 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
NCAA D1 Auto: A 46.05
NCAA D1 Prov: P 47.25
Name Year School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Francique, Alleyne Unattached 44.80 46.65P 6
2 Chambers, Ricardo Florida State 46.05 47.06P 6
3 Oliver, Justin Texas A&M 47.00 47.19P 6
4 Kelley, Bryan Texas A&M 47.50 47.38 5
5 Carter, Chris Byu 47.47 47.54 5
6 Koech, Elias Utep 47.50 47.81 5
7 Rogers, Melville Lsu 47.00 47.95 5
8 Williams, Siraj Lsu 46.67 48.01 6
9 Dardar, Reginald Lsu 46.52 48.06 6
10 Stevenson, Marvin Lsu 46.92 48.53 6
11 Morano, Drew Colorado St. 47.50 48.81 5
12 Hazzard, Justin Colorado St. 47.90 49.52 4
13 Howard, Jason Byu 48.97 49.63 2
14 Rencher, Nate Byu 48.79 49.66 3
15 Keeler, Kyle Colorado St. 48.30 49.72 3
16 Solomon, Jarrin Univ of NM 47.85 49.75 4
17 Jerry, James Texas A&M 49.00 49.87 2
18 Brower, Jeremie Arizona 48.64 50.19 3
19 Siemon, Taylor Univ of NM 49.25 50.20 2
20 Allen, Kennieth Florida State 49.00 50.21 2
21 Spitzer, Dylon Colorado St. 48.20 50.27 4
22 Rollinger, Trevor Portland State 48.90 50.28 2
23 Bingham, Justin Byu 49.78 50.56 1
24 Buchanan, Tywayne Florida State 48.20 50.63 4
25 Solis, Nestor California 48.20 50.84 4
26 Page, Nate Byu 49.68 51.76 1
27 King, Raymond Utep 50.00 52.16 1
28 Hoesly, David Colorado St. 49.50 52.38 1
— Young, Quinton Texas A&M 48.10 DNF 4

Event 21 Men 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
NCAA D1 Auto: A 1:48.41
NCAA D1 Prov: P 1:50.11
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Tanui, Dominic Utep 1:48.00 1:51.47
2 Dorais, Jason Byu 1:51.45 1:51.93
3 Gustafsson, Jacob Byu 1:51.78 1:52.13
4 Phillips, Isa Lsu 1:54.00 1:52.17
5 McClary, Alex California 1:48.84 1:52.99
6 Jeanes, Brian Texas A&M 1:52.00 1:53.87
7 McClary, Andy California 1:49.90 1:55.26
8 Palacios, Nelson Colorado St. 1:53.80 1:57.85
9 Strange, Ronnie Texas A&M 1:53.00 2:01.97
— Ronne, Taylor Colorado St. 1:52.70 DNF
— Benton, Austin Lsu 1:54.10 DNF

Event 22 Men 1 Mile Run
=========================================================================
NCAA D1 Auto: A 4:04.32
NCAA D1 Prov: P 4:10.22
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Bogdan, Mircea Utep 4:02.00 4:10.20P
2 Duplechain, Brian Texas A&M 4:04.10 4:11.50
3 Gavin, Patrick Lsu 4:03.00 4:12.01
4 Hendry, Michael Lsu 4:04.18 4:13.63
5 Samoei, Stephen Utep 4:03.00 4:14.68
6 Ng’ojoy, Japheth Utep 4:08.00 4:15.07
7 Adams, Josh Byu 4:15.16 4:17.05
8 Parker, Jeffrey Lsu 4:10.20 4:18.79
9 Ondrasek, Kevin Texas A&M 4:08.00 4:19.13
10 Gitau, Gabriel Texas A&M 4:04.00 4:21.08
11 Wahl, Jeff Colorado St. 4:07.30 4:21.42
12 McKinstry, Brian Texas A&M 4:14.00 4:23.76
13 Dillon, Bryan Colorado St. 4:08.60 4:28.95
14 Swartz, Steven Colorado St. 4:07.80 4:38.63

Event 23 Men 3000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
NCAA D1 Auto: A 8:07.00
NCAA D1 Prov: P 8:17.00
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Watson, Rob Colorado St. 8:20.00 8:27.40
2 Johnson, Jeremy Univ of NM 8:24.35 8:41.66
3 Haro, Drew Lsu 8:20.10 8:45.00
4 Sherman, Logan Colorado St. 8:20.00 8:53.01
5 Bible, Mitch Texas A&M 8:35.00 8:56.70
6 Urbina, Andres Colorado St. 8:40.00 8:57.53
7 LeBlanc, Roland Lsu 8:30.00 9:02.66
8 Kirkpatrick, Ryan Colorado St. 8:40.00 9:03.98
9 Moore, Alexander Texas A&M 8:32.00 9:10.30
10 Montes, Andrew Texas A&M 8:32.00 9:32.21

Event 24 Men 5000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
NCAA D1 Auto: A 14:12.55
NCAA D1 Prov: P 14:34.45
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Simmons, Jacob Lsu 14:47.20 15:34.41
2 Garcia, Joe Univ of NM 14:57.35 16:25.85

Event 26 Men 4×400 Meter Relay
============================================================================
NCAA D1 Auto: A 3:05.00
NCAA D1 Prov: P 3:10.40
School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Louisiana State University ‘A’ 3:04.95 3:08.01P 2
1) Rogers, Melville 2) Dardar, Reginald
3) Willie, Kelly 4) Carter, Xavier
2 Texas A&M University ‘A’ 3:09.40 3:08.21P 2
1) Robinson, Nic 2) Oliver, Justin
3) Young, Quinton 4) Kelley, Bryan
3 University of Texas at El Paso ‘A’ 3:12.00 3:12.97 2
1) Alipio, John 2) Bello, Yinka
3) Koech, Elias 4) Ward, Daniel
4 Florida State University ‘A’ 3:10.10 3:13.57 2
1) 2) Curry, Rafeeq
3) Garcia-Tunon, Javier 4) Chambers, Ricardo
5 Louisiana State University ‘B’ 3:07.94 3:14.49 1
1) Benton, Austin 2) Williams, Siraj
3) Stevenson, Marvin 4) Phillips, Isa
6 Brigham Young University ‘B’ 3:20.34 3:18.39 1
1) Howard, Jason 2) Gardner, Benjamin
3) Dorais, Jason 4) Gustafsson, Jacob
7 University of California Berke ‘A’ 3:08.85 3:18.89 2
1) Mack, Thomas 2) Gallimore, Craig
3) Solis, Nestor 4) Hanson, Jake
8 Brigham Young University ‘A’ 3:15.23 3:19.83 1
1) Garlick, Jacob 2) Rencher, Nate
3) Smith, Paul 4) Carter, Chris
9 Colorado State University ‘A’ 3:13.49 3:20.17 1
1) Hazzard, Justin 2) Keeler, Kyle
3) Hoesly, David 4) Spitzer, Dylon
10 University of New Mexico ‘A’ 3:15.11 3:20.44 1
1) Solomon, Jarrin 2) Henry, Kurt
3) McCain, Randle 4) Siemon, Taylor
11 University of Arizona ‘A’ 3:13.35 3:21.45 2
1) Hunter, Jeff 2) Arnold, Robert
3) Brower, Jeremie 4) Chozet, Roberto
12 Colorado State University ‘B’ 3:20.00 3:27.02 1
1) Swartz, Steven 2) Sanders, Scott
3) Ronne, Taylor 4) Palacios, Nelson

Event 27 Men High Jump
===================================================================================
NCAA D1 Auto: A 2.23m
NCAA D1 Prov: P 2.17m
Name Year School Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Wijesekara, Manjula Kuma Southern Cal 2.25m 2.23mA 7-03.75
2 Wilburn, Teak California 2.25m 2.20mP 7-02.50
3 Bergen, Bryce Byu 2.10m 2.17mP 7-01.50
4 Pendergrass, David Byu 2.10m 2.12m 6-11.50
5 Wright, Ed California 2.15m J2.12m 6-11.50
6 Heiner, Trevor Byu 2.03m 2.07m 6-09.50
7 Powell, Jordan Arizona 2.06m 2.02m 6-07.50
8 St.Luis, Stuart Univ of NM 2.03m J2.02m 6-07.50
9 Nelson, Trevis Lsu 2.02m J2.02m 6-07.50
10 Ferguson, Collin Colorado St. 1.98m 1.97m 6-05.50
— Howe, Devin Byu 1.99m NH
Garcia-Tunon, Javier Florida State 2.00m NH
— Cosio, Josh Univ of NM 1.98m NH
— Cecchini, Daniel Colorado St. 1.98m NH
— Johnson, Kevin Colorado St. 1.93m NH
— Arnold, Robert Arizona 1.99m NH
— Otto, Trinity Texas A&M 2.00m NH
— Nielsen, Bryce Byu 2.00m NH
— Lowery, Seth Texas A&M 2.05m NH

Event 28 Men Long Jump
===================================================================================
NCAA D1 Auto: A 7.85m
NCAA D1 Prov: P 7.45m
Name Year School Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Lapierre, Fabrice Texas A&M 7.90m 7.97mA 26-01.75
2 Curry, Rafeeq Florida State 7.40m 7.56mP 24-09.75
3 Griffin, Johnta Florida State 7.55m 7.35m 24-01.50
4 Hicks, Jeremy Lsu 7.30m 7.18m 23-06.75
5 Hill, Jon Portland State 7.10m 7.06m 23-02.00
6 Powell, Jordan Arizona 7.59m 7.02m 23-00.50
7 Anderson, Matthew Byu 6.88m 6.98m 22-11.00
8 Marinov, Boian Byu 6.72m 6.92m 22-08.50
9 Conrad, Steven California 7.35m 6.89m 22-07.25
10 Reyes, Felipe Lsu 7.20m 6.88m 22-07.00
11 Hanson, Jake California 7.30m 6.86m 22-06.25
— Casdorph, Gabriel Byu 6.78m ND
— Johnson, Jarelle Colorado St. 6.47m ND
— Lujan, Daniel Utep 6.70m ND
— Johnson, Kevin Colorado St. 7.02m ND
— Meadows, Domnick Univ of NM 6.86m FOUL
— Powell, Darion Lsu 6.70m FOUL
— Thompson, Paul Lsu 7.30m FOUL
— Billot, Edwin Lsu 6.80m FOUL
— Dredge, Joe Byu 6.42m FOUL
— Kosk, Meelis Byu 6.68m FOUL

Event 29 Men Triple Jump
===================================================================================
NCAA D1 Auto: A 16.20m
NCAA D1 Prov: P 15.50m
Name Year School Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Curry, Rafeeq Florida State 16.30m 16.60mA 54-05.50
2 Wijesekara, Manjula Kuma Southern Cal 14.68m 15.25m 50-00.50
3 Cabungcal, Tor Texas A&M 15.00m 14.88m 48-10.00
4 Griffin, Johnta Florida State 15.10m 14.87m 48-09.50
5 Smith, Jason Colorado St. 14.49m 14.38m 47-02.25
6 Hallgrimsson, Jonas California 15.20m 14.35m 47-01.00
7 Dredge, Joe Byu 14.22m 14.32m 46-11.75
8 Marinov, Boian Byu 14.20m 14.29m 46-10.75
— Eilert, Clayton Colorado St. 14.02m FOUL
— Johnson, Jarelle Colorado St. 15.16m FOUL
— Meadows, Domnick Univ of NM 13.79m FOUL
— Anderson, Matthew Byu 14.34m FOUL
— Roberts, Kwami Lsu 14.80m FOUL

Event 30 Men Pole Vault
===================================================================================
NCAA D1 Auto: A 5.50m
NCAA D1 Prov: P 5.20m
Name Year School Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Pratt, Robison Byu 5.50m 5.46mP 17-11.00
2 Mackel, Derek Univ of NM 5.18m J5.46mP 17-11.00
3 Caldwell, Robert Univ of NM 5.18m 5.25mP 17-02.75
4 Weirich, Matt Byu 5.05m 5.05m 16-06.75
5 Low, Bob Byu 5.05m J5.05m 16-06.75
6 Arnold, Robert Arizona 5.05m J5.05m 16-06.75
7 Appanaitis, Donny California 4.90m 4.90m 16-00.75
8 Jacobson, Sam Arizona 4.90m J4.90m 16-00.75
9 Ellertson, Brad Byu 4.90m J4.90m 16-00.75
10 Hurley, Matt Florida State 5.05m J4.90m 16-00.75
11 Sobieralski, Scott California 5.09m J4.90m 16-00.75
12 Neves, Whitney Byu 4.90m J4.90m 16-00.75
13 Bingham, Zach Univ of NM 4.90m 4.75m 15-07.00
14 Perryman, Dutch Arizona 4.90m 4.60m 15-01.00
14 Graham, Zach Univ of NM 4.90m 4.60m 15-01.00
16 Herndon, Casey Lsu 4.80m J4.60m 15-01.00
17 Weirich, Chris Byu 4.60m J4.60m 15-01.00
— Williams, Dusty Texas A&M 5.00m NH
— Feltman, Dan Univ of NM 4.60m NH
— Cotton, Charlie Florida State 4.90m NH

Event 31 Men Weight Throw
===================================================================================
NCAA D1 Auto: A 21.20m
NCAA D1 Prov: P 19.00m
Name Year School Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Eder, Trey Colorado St. 19.50m 19.87mP 65-02.25
2 Diakos, Andrew Florida State 19.50m 18.66m 61-02.75
3 Schutz, Jason Colorado St. 18.89m 18.61m 61-00.75
4 Rivera, Jace Colorado St. 19.15m 18.49m 60-08.00
5 Heyrman, Nate Colorado St. 19.20m 18.28m 59-11.75
6 Custis, Tyler Texas A&M 17.50m 17.37m 57-00.00
7 Godell, Alex Colorado St. 17.25m 16.61m 54-06.00
8 Fox, Rabun Lsu 16.54m 16.57m 54-04.50
— Patterson, Randy Byu 13.60m FOUL

Event 32 Men Shot Put
===================================================================================
NCAA D1 Auto: A 19.30m
NCAA D1 Prov: P 17.75m
Name Year School Seed Finals
===================================================================================
1 Johnson, Garrett Florida State 19.81m 19.43mA 63-09.00
2 Shields, Sean Arizona 19.95m 18.53mP 60-09.50
3 Kuehl, Adam Arizona 17.95m 18.26mP 59-11.00
4 Custis, Tyler Texas A&M 18.60m 18.11mP 59-05.00
5 Best, Shawn Arizona 15.84m 18.03mP 59-02.00
6 McKinney, Matt Colorado St. 17.37m 17.05m 55-11.25
7 Olivas, Javier Texas A&M 16.85m 16.83m 55-02.75
8 Heyrman, Nate Colorado St. 17.37m J16.83m 55-02.75
9 Eder, Trey Colorado St. 16.88m 16.07m 52-08.75
10 Jean-Francois, Ricky Lsu 16.50m 15.97m 52-04.75
11 Chretien, Jon Lsu 16.00m 15.30m 50-02.50
12 Harrison, Correy Utep 15.50m 15.04m 49-04.25
13 Wilcox, Adam Lsu 16.10m 14.74m 48-04.50
14 Hoodless, Gary Univ of NM 15.40m 14.10m 46-03.25
15 Rivera, Jace Colorado St. 15.70m 14.01m 45-11.75
16 Godell, Alex Colorado St. 15.10m 13.77m 45-02.25
— Weirich, Chris Byu 11.46m FOUL
— Arnold, Robert Arizona 13.00m FOUL
— Kosk, Meelis Byu 13.45m FOUL
— Patterson, Randy Byu 14.78m FOUL
— Howe, Devin Byu 12.40m FOUL

Related Articles