October 10, 2003 - by

FSU Swimming and Diving Starts season with victories over Miami & Florida A&M

Oct. 10, 2003




Recap



Licensed to Florida State University    Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 10/10/03 05:44 PM
                   Florida State vs. Miami / FAMU - 10/10/03
                                    Results

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida State University-FL 'A' 3:50.64 1) Breen, Emily 2) Dutton, Emma 3) Dong, Rachel 4) Hansen, Loren 27.74 57.21 29.76 1:03.60 26.43 56.77 25.20 53.06 2 Florida State University-FL 'B' 3:52.45 1) Byrnes, Katie 2) Brick, Lauren 3) How, Lisa 4) Zemina, Kayce 29.04 59.87 15.70 1:02.88 25.55 55.67 25.79 54.03 3 University of Miami 'A' 3:56.70 1) Ferenzci`, Katalin 2) Swanson, Christina 3) Hughes, Andrea 4) Fox, Lindsy 28.58 57.93 31.36 1:06.97 26.33 57.40 25.37 54.40 4 Florida A&M University 'A' 4:08.57 1) Muhammad, Arie 2) Green-Washington, Nyisha 3) Thornton, Dominique 4) Pinnix, Aquila 27.99 58.19 32.99 1:10.44 28.57 1:03.51 26.07 56.43 5 University of Miami 'B' 4:14.10 1) Knapp, Lindsay 2) Adkins, Colleen 3) Omachila, Katie 4) Stoker, Andreana 30.51 1:03.17 32.28 1:09.89 29.65 1:04.00 26.74 57.04

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida State University-FL 'A' 3:28.70 1) Lawrance, Justin 2) Stricker, Tal 3) Averett, Michael 4) Roycik, Joel 25.72 53.33 27.17 58.67 22.67 50.07 22.00 46.63 2 Florida State University-FL 'B' 3:33.15 1) Heine, Jared 2) Erben, Paul 3) Vythoulkas, Chris 4) Irvin, Brett 25.96 53.40 28.22 1:00.62 23.59 50.72 23.20 48.41 3 Florida A&M University 'A' 3:36.74 1) Leon, Luis 2) Vaughn, S. T. 3) Ford, Torrence 4) Little, Brandon 26.32 54.64 27.24 1:00.66 24.04 53.31 22.87 48.13 4 Florida State University-FL 'C' x3:40.88 1) Campbell, Brent 2) Bradley, Ted 3) Castro, Andrew 4) Kennon, Alex 27.42 56.37 29.78 1:03.37 24.05 53.29 22.85 47.85 -- Florida A&M University 'B' DQ 1) Oliver, George 2) Carter, Damenian 3) Jackson, Chris 4) Bryant, Gui 29.17 1:01.20 30.95 1:06.08 26.45 1:00.91 24.94 53.74

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Marcus, Golda FSU-FL 10:16.02 29.54 30.86 31.10 31.33 30.98 30.92 31.03 31.00 31.16 31.08 30.77 30.85 30.89 30.81 30.81 30.69 30.80 30.86 30.73 29.81 2 Leach, Angie FSU-FL 10:18.67 29.71 31.10 31.10 31.14 31.08 31.38 31.12 31.14 31.10 31.19 30.83 30.95 30.99 30.96 30.97 31.08 30.98 31.14 30.87 29.84 3 Erwin, Tara Miami 10:19.60 28.43 30.48 31.02 31.18 31.25 31.31 31.14 31.29 31.43 31.37 31.21 31.16 31.17 31.29 31.43 31.42 31.13 31.21 30.84 29.84 4 Ronan, Katie FSU-FL 10:34.54 29.39 31.53 31.72 32.21 32.02 31.99 32.12 32.36 32.05 32.00 31.58 31.74 31.74 31.83 31.72 31.88 31.89 31.93 31.75 31.09 5 Turkish, Hallie Miami 11:00.95 30.10 32.40 33.03 33.34 33.20 33.09 33.06 33.07 33.26 33.27 33.50 33.84 33.44 33.65 33.36 33.59 33.17 33.29 33.32 31.97 6 Carriere, Mary Miami 11:18.49 30.45 32.15 32.86 33.09 33.67 33.52 33.39 33.69 33.96 33.70 33.72 34.13 34.01 33.65 35.70 35.80 35.53 35.72 35.40 34.35 7 Hicks, Talia Famu 12:43.47 32.02 36.43 38.18 38.64 38.48 38.74 38.84 38.88 39.16 39.28 38.72 39.27 38.50 39.16 39.44 39.02 38.86 38.20 37.50 36.15

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bishop, Tommy FSU-FL 9:15.56 25.30 26.98 27.65 27.71 27.64 27.71 27.90 27.87 28.11 28.17 28.22 27.83 28.27 28.45 28.32 28.36 28.11 27.92 27.91 27.13 2 Roof, Steve FSU-FL 9:29.04 25.74 27.40 28.15 28.32 28.47 28.48 28.51 28.55 28.49 28.95 28.60 28.65 28.67 28.75 28.84 29.20 28.95 29.16 29.11 28.05 3 Webb, Steve FSU-FL 10:15.59 27.71 30.46 31.12 31.01 31.01 31.08 31.19 31.17 30.94 30.93 31.04 31.14 31.21 31.13 31.19 30.89 30.88 30.74 30.79 29.96 4 Kennedy, Tommie Famu 10:42.73 28.18 31.70 33.01 33.78 34.11 33.65 34.77 34.77 35.31 35.14 34.50 34.99 34.29 34.10 35.34 35.01 34.85 33.86 31.93

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hansen, Loren FSU-FL 1:52.62 26.55 28.08 28.92 29.07 2 Smith, Jennifer FSU-FL 1:55.65 27.71 29.31 29.64 28.99 3 Gajos, Nancy Miami 1:55.74 28.05 28.97 29.59 29.13 4 Lo, Amy FSU-FL 1:55.78 27.61 29.30 29.50 29.37 5 Hughes, Andrea Miami 1:57.34 28.06 29.70 30.13 29.45 6 Knapp, Ashley Miami 1:57.94 27.74 29.64 30.57 29.99 7 Lunak, Kristin Miami x2:05.23 29.11 31.57 32.55 32.00 8 Pinnix, Aquila Famu 2:08.57 28.96 31.85 33.28 34.48 9 McDowell, Victoria Famu 2:20.52 31.03 35.30 37.18 37.01 10 Moore, Phyllica Famu 2:29.72 32.78 37.49 39.21 40.24

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Ribeiro, Alan FSU-FL 1:43.10 24.84 26.60 26.08 25.58 2 Connor, Stephan FSU-FL 1:43.13 24.74 26.73 26.28 25.38 3 Irvin, Brett FSU-FL 1:47.25 25.15 27.62 28.31 26.17 4 Bradley, Ted FSU-FL x1:49.74 25.94 27.94 28.06 27.80 5 Goldson, Brian Famu 1:55.03 24.83 28.61 30.62 30.97 6 Carrington, Douglas Famu 1:59.56 26.17 28.97 31.30 33.12 7 Bryant, Gui Famu 2:01.73

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Dutton, Emma FSU-FL 24.08 2 Fox, Lindsy Miami 24.84 3 Brick, Lauren FSU-FL 25.05 4 Swanson, Christina Miami 25.27 5 Zemina, Kayce FSU-FL 25.42 6 Rasor, Tonya FSU-FL x25.76 7 Person, Dena Famu 25.93 8 Stoker, Andreana Miami 26.33 9 Anderson, Amanda FSU-FL x27.35 10 Beverley, Julie Miami x28.88 11 Cambridge, Rachel Famu 29.00 12 Pete, Dominique Famu 29.01

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Paulus, Michael FSU-FL 20.79 2 Averett, Michael FSU-FL 21.28 3 Roycik, Joel FSU-FL 21.34 4 Leon, Luis Famu 21.45 5 Kennon, Alex FSU-FL x22.17 6 Singletary, Ryan Famu 23.15 7 Young, Lanell Famu 23.37 8 O'Bannon, Enaunghksah Famu x24.56

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 LeRoy, Andree-Anne FSU-FL 2:05.40 27.81 31.23 36.11 30.25 2 Ferenzci`, Katalin Miami 2:08.05 28.42 31.87 37.92 29.84 3 Smith, Jennifer FSU-FL 2:10.26 28.44 33.46 38.05 30.31 4 Ferguson, Adrien Miami 2:10.92 27.92 33.54 38.66 30.80 5 Gajos, Nancy Miami 2:11.15 28.22 32.86 39.86 30.21 6 Kenney, Laura FSU-FL 2:11.41 28.06 33.45 39.83 30.07 7 Knapp, Ashley Miami x2:15.12 29.59 33.38 40.80 31.35 8 Green-Washington, Nyisha Famu 2:19.24 29.80 37.16 40.72 31.56 9 Thornton, Dominique Famu 2:24.40 29.87 36.13 42.40 36.00

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bradley, Ted FSU-FL 1:58.75 25.63 31.31 34.59 27.22 2 Stricker, Tal FSU-FL 1:59.13 26.61 32.44 32.91 27.17 3 Lee, Robert FSU-FL 2:03.53 26.72 30.40 37.65 28.76 4 Ford, Torrence Famu 2:04.22 25.43 31.24 36.94 30.61 5 Campbell, Brent FSU-FL x2:06.34 27.73 31.22 37.51 29.88 6 Carrington, Douglas Famu 2:14.44 27.00 34.80 39.92 32.72 7 Jackson, Chris Famu 2:24.21 27.61 36.01 44.80 35.79

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lerew, Brittany FSU-FL x279.20 2 Manning, Tiffany FSU-FL 257.55 3 Bounds, Heather Miami 255.95 4 Ignacio, Taryn FSU-FL 249.40 5 Spychala, Emily Miami 244.15 6 McClow, Courtney FSU-FL 242.10

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Velazquez, Miguel Miami 305.50 2 Hood, Sam FSU-FL 277.15 3 de la Rosa, Stuart FSU-FL 262.80 4 Starks, Derek Miami 257.80 5 Crane, Peter FSU-FL 245.75 -- Terry, Damien Famu X121.10 -- Jones, Derek FSU-FL X207.60 -- Moss, Mark FSU-FL X216.65 -- Brooks, toby Miami X222.85 -- Beinlich, Jason FSU-FL X223.25 -- Schroeger, Curtis FSU-FL X233.55

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 How, Lisa FSU-FL 56.54 26.61 29.93 2 Gajos, Nancy Miami 57.42 27.44 29.98 3 Hansen, Loren FSU-FL 57.63 27.62 30.01 4 Hughes, Andrea Miami 57.97 27.35 30.62 5 Ferguson, Adrien Miami 1:00.19 28.56 31.63 6 Rasor, Tonya FSU-FL 1:01.16 28.52 32.64 7 Scaringi, Vanessa FSU-FL x1:01.28 28.98 32.30 8 Adkins, Colleen Miami x1:03.07 29.70 33.37 9 Johnson, Jarlyn Famu 1:08.16 31.48 36.68 10 Moore, Phyllica Famu 1:18.56 34.26 44.30

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Roycik, Joel FSU-FL 51.44 24.34 27.10 2 Connor, Stephan FSU-FL 52.72 24.75 27.97 3 Nicholls, Mark FSU-FL 53.28 25.07 28.21 4 Wheeler, Matt FSU-FL x53.66 25.47 28.19 5 Cross, Douglass Famu 53.75 24.36 29.39 6 Ford, Torrence Famu 53.87 24.79 29.08 7 Carter, Damenian Famu 57.89 27.00 30.89 8 Jackson, Chris Famu x1:03.65 28.04 35.61

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Ferguson, Adrien Miami 54.77 26.73 28.04 2 Fox, Lindsy Miami 55.11 26.41 28.70 3 Green-Washington, Nyisha Famu 55.87 26.95 28.92 4 Pinnix, Aquila Famu 57.61 27.36 30.25 5 Ewing, Lena Marie Miami 58.86 28.30 30.56 6 Beverley, Julie Miami x1:03.20 30.22 32.98 7 Pete, Dominique Famu 1:04.29 30.89 33.40 8 Cambridge, Rachel Famu x1:05.40 31.80 33.60 -- Dong, Rachel FSU-FL X52.89 25.75 27.14 -- Zemina, Kayce FSU-FL X54.91 26.65 28.26 -- Anderson, Amanda FSU-FL X1:00.01 28.45 31.56

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Paulus, Michael FSU-FL 46.59 22.34 24.25 2 Vythoulkas, Chris FSU-FL 47.46 23.23 24.23 3 Kennon, Alex FSU-FL 47.99 23.52 24.47 4 Irvin, Brett FSU-FL x48.18 23.60 24.58 5 Little, Brandon Famu 48.31 23.23 25.08 6 Singletary, Ryan Famu 50.97 24.38 26.59 7 Vaughn, S. T. Famu 51.35 24.05 27.30 8 Barnett, Roderick Famu x54.28 24.16 30.12

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Breen, Emily FSU-FL 57.34 28.26 29.08 2 Ferenzci`, Katalin Miami 58.22 28.79 29.43 3 Muhammad, Arie Famu 58.25 28.62 29.63 4 LeRoy, Andree-Anne FSU-FL 58.80 28.97 29.83 5 Byrnes, Katie FSU-FL 59.33 29.11 30.22 6 Knapp, Ashley Miami 1:00.70 29.62 31.08 7 Kenney, Laura FSU-FL x1:01.74 30.74 31.00 8 Ronan, Katie FSU-FL x1:01.79 30.26 31.53 9 Knapp, Lindsay Miami 1:02.72 30.68 32.04 10 Omachila, Katie Miami x1:03.91 30.97 32.94 11 McDowell, Victoria Famu 1:15.74 36.95 38.79

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lawrance, Justin FSU-FL 52.97 25.78 27.19 2 Heine, Jared FSU-FL 53.54 26.27 27.27 3 Castro, Andrew FSU-FL 55.07 26.27 28.80 4 Lee, Robert FSU-FL x55.68 27.59 28.09 5 Goldson, Brian Famu 57.86 27.89 29.97 6 Campbell, Brent FSU-FL x58.34 28.49 29.85 7 Oliver, George Famu 1:00.28 29.08 31.20 8 Carrington, Douglas Famu 1:00.68 29.44 31.24 9 O'Bannon, Enaunghksah Famu x1:03.84 30.42 33.42

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 How, Lisa FSU-FL 5:00.08 28.44 30.27 30.42 30.51 30.65 30.53 30.17 30.46 30.05 28.58 2 Marcus, Golda FSU-FL 5:01.44 28.75 30.33 30.76 30.64 30.66 30.31 30.34 30.30 30.05 29.30 3 Leach, Angie FSU-FL 5:07.06 29.23 30.39 30.80 30.64 30.80 31.24 30.90 31.26 31.34 30.46 4 Erwin, Tara Miami 5:12.61 29.09 31.40 31.68 31.81 31.64 31.54 32.03 31.96 31.09 30.37 5 Ewing, Lena Marie Miami 5:33.61 29.54 32.19 33.24 33.78 34.11 34.41 34.45 34.31 34.15 33.43 6 Lunak, Kristin Miami 5:37.08 30.39 33.20 33.92 34.62 34.21 34.44 34.07 34.11 34.02 34.10 7 Person, Dena Famu 5:54.37 30.27 33.95 34.98 35.46 36.35 36.23 36.82 37.47 36.70 36.14 8 Hicks, Talia Famu 6:11.02 32.35 36.97 38.13 38.57 38.30 38.48 37.92 38.03 36.73 35.54

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Kennedy, Tommie Famu 5:27.58 29.77 33.24 33.33 32.32 31.96 32.98 33.05 33.99 34.05 32.89 2 Carter, Damenian Famu 5:39.58 30.26 33.12 34.22 34.83 35.15 35.08 34.87 34.33 34.76 32.96 3 Young, Lanell Famu 5:55.05 29.57 34.49 36.29 36.83 36.64 37.13 35.88 38.02 36.17 34.03 -- Bishop, Tommy FSU-FL X4:33.38 25.20 27.10 27.36 27.70 27.98 28.12 28.00 27.55 27.82 26.55 -- Roof, Steve FSU-FL X4:33.54 25.24 27.12 27.70 27.71 27.89 28.02 28.23 27.80 27.48 26.35 -- Ribeiro, Alan FSU-FL X4:50.42 26.23 28.16 28.82 29.62 29.78 30.07 29.76 29.87 29.63 28.48 -- Webb, Steve FSU-FL X5:04.77 27.98 30.39 30.80 31.31 31.04 31.09 30.97 31.03 30.56 29.60

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lerew, Brittany FSU-FL 291.55 2 Manning, Tiffany FSU-FL 276.15 3 Bounds, Heather Miami 243.00 4 Spychala, Emily Miami 240.00 5 Ignacio, Taryn FSU-FL 234.55 -- McClow, Courtney FSU-FL X232.10

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Velazquez, Miguel Miami 327.10 2 Starks, Derek Miami 294.90 3 Banks, Gary Famu 225.95 4 Brooks, toby Miami 202.95 5 Terry, Damien Famu 135.65 -- Moss, Mark FSU-FL X179.90 -- Jones, Derek FSU-FL X198.40 -- Schroeger, Curtis FSU-FL X229.75 -- de la Rosa, Stuart FSU-FL X248.90 -- Crane, Peter FSU-FL X256.20 -- Beinlich, Jason FSU-FL X268.75 -- Hood, Sam FSU-FL X292.25

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Swanson, Christina Miami 1:09.56 33.34 36.22 2 Adkins, Colleen Miami 1:10.10 33.08 37.02 3 Muhammad, Arie Famu 1:11.91 33.45 38.46 4 Turkish, Hallie Miami 1:13.86 35.02 38.84 5 Carriere, Mary Miami x1:14.73 35.06 39.67 6 Johnson, Jarlyn Famu 1:18.73 36.47 42.26 7 Cambridge, Rachel Famu 1:20.34 38.30 42.04 8 McDowell, Victoria Famu x1:30.98 41.73 49.25 -- Dutton, Emma FSU-FL X1:03.04 30.30 32.74 -- Brick, Lauren FSU-FL X1:04.06 30.54 33.52 -- Scaringi, Vanessa FSU-FL X1:13.81 34.79 39.02

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Cross, Douglass Famu 59.46 27.65 31.81 2 Vaughn, S. T. Famu 1:03.37 29.70 33.67 3 Oliver, George Famu 1:09.01 31.46 37.55 -- Stricker, Tal FSU-FL X59.24 28.04 31.20 -- Erben, Paul FSU-FL X1:02.31 29.14 33.17

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of Miami 'A' 3:52.14 1) Stoker, Andreana 2) Erwin, Tara 3) Lunak, Kristin 4) Knapp, Lindsay 28.15 58.29 28.10 59.72 26.91 56.48 27.26 57.65 2 University of Miami 'B' 4:02.33 1) Carriere, Mary 2) Ewing, Lena Marie 3) Beverley, Julie 4) Omachila, Katie 28.97 1:00.35 27.95 59.00 29.35 1:02.29 28.80 1:00.69 3 Florida A&M University 'A' 4:07.45 1) Person, Dena 2) Johnson, Jarlyn 3) Hicks, Talia 4) Pete, Dominique 28.77 59.48 15.91 1:01.22 29.31 1:01.75 30.88 1:05.00 -- Florida State University-FL 'A' X3:32.41 1) Breen, Emily 2) Dong, Rachel 3) LeRoy, Andree-Anne 4) Lo, Amy 25.02 52.10 25.27 52.65 25.85 53.84 25.73 53.82 -- Florida State University-FL 'B' X3:44.23 1) Smith, Jennifer 2) Rasor, Tonya 3) Byrnes, Katie 4) Marcus, Golda 27.23 55.42 26.58 55.46 26.79 56.11 27.50 57.24 -- Florida State University-FL 'C' X3:49.19 1) Kenney, Laura 2) Ronan, Katie 3) Anderson, Amanda 4) Leach, Angie 27.25 55.97 16.26 55.76 27.89 59.06 28.29 58.40

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida A&M University 'A' 3:16.82 1) Leon, Luis 2) Singletary, Ryan 3) Goldson, Brian 4) Little, Brandon 22.82 48.07 24.16 50.77 15.21 50.10 22.57 47.88 2 Florida A&M University 'B' 3:33.05 1) Cross, Douglass 2) Kennedy, Tommie 3) Barnett, Roderick 4) Bryant, Gui 25.50 54.85 25.39 52.73 24.12 51.68 25.22 53.79 -- Florida State University-FL 'A' X3:10.99 1) Averett, Michael 2) Paulus, Michael 3) Vythoulkas, Chris 4) Wheeler, Matt 22.41 46.01 22.06 47.16 22.38 46.69 23.92 51.13 -- Florida State University-FL 'B' X3:13.81 1) Connor, Stephan 2) Ribeiro, Alan 3) Lawrance, Justin 4) Bishop, Tommy 23.19 48.34 23.26 48.30 22.91 48.21 23.72 48.96 -- Florida State University-FL 'C' X3:18.00 1) Castro, Andrew 2) Nicholls, Mark 3) Lee, Robert 4) Roof, Steve 23.71 49.58 24.04 50.34 23.41 49.89 23.01 48.19

Related Articles