November 15, 2006 - by

FSU Swimming & Diving Travels to Chapel Hill, N.C. for Nike Cup

Nov. 15, 2006


The Match Up


The Florida State men’s (No. 16) and women’s (No. 13) swimming and diving teams will compete against North Carolina (No. 22 women & No. 22 men), Clemson (M&W), East Carolina (M&W), Florida International (W), Gardner Webb (W), James Madison (M), Kentucky (M&W), Miami (W), Syracuse (M&W), Virginia Tech (M&W) at the Nike Cup.  The meet will take place November 16-18 at the Koury Natatorium on the campus of the University of North Carolina in Chapel Hill, N.C.  Each day the prelims will begin at 10:00 a.m. and the finals will start at 6:00 p.m.


 


So Far This Season


The men’s and women’s teams have been on a roll to begin their respective seasons.  The men are 2-0 while the women are 4-0.  The men have recorded victories over Clemson 198-97 and Florida Atlantic 206-86.  The women have picked their wins over Clemson 179-116, Miami 199-98, Florida Atlantic 187-112 and Florida International 245-51.  The women also competed at the SMU Women’s Classic where they finished second by only eight points.  SMU won the tournament with 327 points and was followed by FSU (319), Wisconsin (288), Alabama (258), Virginia Tech (253) and LSU (229). 


 


Last Meet


The last time the Seminoles were in action FSU registered three victories in Florida International’s pool on October 28.  The men defeated Florida Atlantic 206-86 while the women defeated Florida Atlantic 187-112 and Florida International 245-51.  


 


Men: Junior Ian Powell (Guernsey, Channel Islands) led the way for the men’s team as he recorded three individual event wins. Powell won the 100 fly (50.51), 200 fly (1:49.71), 200 back and (1:49.11).  Also winning events for the men’s team were junior Billy Jamerson (Savannah, Ga.) in the 100 and 200 breast, junior Kyle Young (Oviedo, Fla.) in the 200 and 500 free, senior Steve Roof (Canton, Ohio) in the 1650 free and 400 IM, junior Jarryd Botha (Worcester, South Africa) in the 100 back, senior Alex Kennon (Winter Haven, Fla.) in the 100 free, sophomore Scott Derner (Grapevine, Texas) on the 3M and sophomore Dan Frebel (Fort Wayne, Ind.) on the 1M.


 


Women: Sophomore Christie Raleigh (Toms River, N.J.) led the way for the women’s team as she recorded two individual event wins. Raleigh won the 200 fly (2:01.63) and 50 free (23.43).  Also winning events for the women’s team senior Lauren Brick (Culpeper, Va.) in the 100 breast, senior Romy Altmann (Cape Town, South Africa) in the 200 back, freshman Kylsie Grimes (Hartland, Wis.) in the 100 free, freshman Tiffany Elias (Phoenix, Ariz.) in the 100 fly (56.49), freshman Aleia Monden (Mililani, Hawaii) on the 1M and freshman Katie Sirounis (Indian Harbor, Fla.) on the 3M.


 


Top Times in The ACC


The men’s team currently has three of the fastest times in the Atlantic Coast Conference.  Roof sits a top the conference in the 1650 free (15:24.72) while Powell holds the fastest time in the 200 fly (1:49.34).  The men’s team also has recorded the ACC’s best time in the 200 medley relay (1:31.53).


 


The women’s squad holds ten of the ACC’s best top times.  Raleigh sits a top four events including the 50 free (23.03), 100 free (50.69), 100 fly (54.37) and 200 fly (2:01.63).  Brick is tops in the 100 breast (1:01.95) while freshman Jennifer Guyler (Palm Harbor, Fla.) holds the best time in the 1000 free (9:45.03).  The Seminoles also hold four of the leagues fastest relay times including the 400 medley relay (3:45.73), 200 medley relay (1:43.11), 800 free relay (7:27.51) and 400 free relay (3:24.87).


 


Florida Tuesday


The men’s and women’s teams will wrap up their fall seasons when they host Florida (No. 2 women and No. 10 men) at the Bobby E. Leach Center on Tuesday, November 21.  The meet will begin at 6:00 p.m. and admission is free to all.

Related Articles