May 13, 2000 - by
FSU Track Results

May 13, 2000

Florida State University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                             2000 Seminole Twilight
                      Mike Long Track, Florida State University
          Tallahassee, Florida - Friday 05/12/00 to Saturday 05/13/00

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Women's 100 Meter Dash

Finals Results - Saturday 05/13/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ============================ ========================= ========== == 1 Pelham, Shaunta Florida A & M Univ 11.33 1.7 1 2 Carter, Tonya Florida State University 11.38 1.7 1 3 Jett, Kisha Unattached 11.52 1.7 1 4 Tubbs, Monique Jacksonville University 11.67 1.7 1 5 Crutchfield, Keya Florida State University 11.68 1.7 1 6 Opara, Christy Asics 11.83 1.7 1 7 Martin, Felicia Albany State University 11.98 0.3 2 8 Wiggins, Cleanita Albany State University 12.00 0.3 2 9 Muhammad, Haneefah Albany State University 12.03 0.3 2 9 Neal, Tangela Florida A & M Univ 12.03 1.7 1 11 Collins, Lukectria Albany State University 12.05 0.3 2 12 Green, Sallie Florida Memorial Collge 12.25 0.3 2 13 Lane, Creshenda Albany State University 12.83 0.3 2 14 Akpan, Ime Asics 14.95 1.7 1 - Cash, Dorcia Florida Memorial Collge FS NWI 2

Women's 200 Meter Dash

Finals Results - Saturday 05/13/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ============================ ========================= ========== == 1 Pelham, Shaunta Florida A & M Univ 22.88 0.9 1 2 Jett, Kisha Unattached 23.56 0.9 1 3 Miles-C1ark, Jearl Reebok 23.64 1.1 2 4 Crutchfield, Keya Florida State University 23.92 0.9 1 5 Burley, Tia Maryland 24.13 0.9 1 6 Drakes, Ayana Albany State University 24.23 1.1 2 7 Wiggins, Cleanita Albany State University 24.24 1.1 2 8 Tubbs, Monique Jacksonville University 24.33 0.9 1 9 Collins, Lukectria Albany State University 24.34 1.1 2 10 Muhammad, Haneefah Albany State University 24.43 1.1 2 11 Silas, Le'Titia Unattached 24.60 0.9 1 12 Martin, Felicia Albany State University 24.62 0.9 1 13 Green, Sallie Florida Memorial Collge 24.96 1.1 2 14 Lane, Creshenda Albany State University 25.33 1.1 2 15 Rivers, LaVonda Florida Community College 26.45 1.9 3 16 Joseph, Madeline Florida Memorial Collge 26.60 1.9 3 17 Fernandez, Marie Florida Memorial Collge 27.25 1.9 3 18 Charles, Merlene Unattached 28.15 1.9 3 Florida State University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 2000 Seminole Twilight Page 2 Mike Long Track, Florida State University Tallahassee, Florida - Friday 05/12/00 to Saturday 05/13/00

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Women's 400 Meter Dash

Finals Results - Saturday 05/13/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == 1 George, Samantha Florida State University 52.51 1 2 Silas, Le'Titia Unattached 53.58 1 3 Gerber, Laura Florida State University 53.88 1 4 Burley, Tia Maryland 53.98 1 5 Green, Monica Florida A & M Univ 55.95 1 6 Howard, Anita Unattached 56.58 1 7 Joseph, Madeline Florida Memorial Collge 59.62 1 8 Lynch, Tamara Florida Memorial Collge 1:01.20 2 9 Fernandez, Marie Florida Memorial Collge 1:03.70 2 10 Charles, Merlene Unattached 1:05.60 2

Women's 1,500 Meter Run

Finals Results - Saturday 05/13/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ============================ ========================= ======= 1 Wells, Becki Reebok 4:29.48 2 Voyticy, Kim Unattached 4:50.65 3 Hutcheson, Summer University of Mobile 4:58.31

Women's 3,000 Meter Run

Finals Results - Saturday 05/13/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ============================ ========================= ======== 1 Friend-Uhl, Sonja Asics 9:27.54 2 Vasto, Cathy Asics 9:45.86 3 Campbell, Cynthia Florida State University 10:24.56 4 Campos, Adrianna Jacksonville University 10:39.31 5 Jeffrey, Katie Florida State University 10:47.75 6 Lazarus, Erica Florida State University 11:25.63

Women's 5,000 Meter Run

Finals Results - Saturday 05/13/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ============================ ========================= ======== 1 London, Julie University of Mobile 20:29.67 2 McLaughlin, Lea University of Mobile 20:42.05 - Stoots, Jolene University of Mobile DNF Florida State University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 2000 Seminole Twilight Page 3 Mike Long Track, Florida State University Tallahassee, Florida - Friday 05/12/00 to Saturday 05/13/00

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Women's 100 Meter High Hurdles

Finals Results - Saturday 05/13/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ============================ ========================= ========== 1 McClain, Robin Florida A & M Univ 13.80 NWI 2 Akpan, Ime Asics 13.90 NWI 3 McClover, TaKiea Univ Central Florida 14.55 NWI 4 Pressley, Andrea Jacksonville University 14.75 NWI 5 Dailey, Melissa Troy State University 15.05 NWI

Women's 400 Meter Int Hurdles

Finals Results - Saturday 05/13/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ============================ ========================= ======= 1 Ullman, Carrie Unattached 59.06 2 Napier, Thema Maryland 59.49 3 Jones, April Florida A & M Univ 59.64 4 Mattes, Tracy Asics 1:00.06 5 McClover, TaKiea Univ Central Florida 1:08.62

Women's 4x400 Meter Relay

Finals Results - Saturday 05/13/00

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME ===== =================================== ======= 1 UNA Unattached 3:38.28 2 ASU Albany State University 3:48.74 3 FMC Florida Memorial Collge 4:07.32

Women's High Jump

The starting height is 1.58m, then the progression is 1.63, 1.68, 1.73, 1.78, 1.83, 1.87 ...

Finals Results - Saturday 05/13/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ===== 1 Jones, Vanessa Maryland 1.84m 6'00.50 2 Uzaru, Marisa Florida A & M Univ 1.73m 5'08.00 3 Dailey, Melissa Troy State Universi 1.58m 5'02.25 Florida State University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 2000 Seminole Twilight Page 4 Mike Long Track, Florida State University Tallahassee, Florida - Friday 05/12/00 to Saturday 05/13/00

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Women's Pole Vault

Starting Height is 3.37 then the progression is 3.53, 3.67, 3.82, 3.97 ...

Finals Results - Saturday 05/13/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ===== 1 Adkins, Lindsay Florida State Unive 3.37m 11'00.75 2 Allen, Nikki Florida State Unive 3.22m 10'06.75 - Fisher, Trinetta Florida State Unive NH - Moye, Ashley Florida State Unive NH

Women's Long Jump

Finals Results - Saturday 05/13/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ===== 1 Williams, Erica Florida A & M Univ 5.93m 1.6 19'05.50 2 Mullings, Zuzette Florida State Unive 5.63m -0.1 18'05.75 3 Firby, LaTricia Univ Central Florid 5.54m 1.9 18'02.25 4 Chapman, Randi Univ Central Florid 5.45m 1.9 17'10.75 5 Pressley, Andrea Jacksonville Univer 4.92m -0.2 16'01.75 - Opara, Christy Asics FOUL NWI

Women's Triple Jump

Finals Results - Saturday 05/13/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ====== 1 Swift, Shonda Unattached 12.91m 0.5 42'04.25 2 Mullings, Zuzette Florida State Unive 12.39m 1.9 40'07.75 3 Firby, LaTricia Univ Central Florid 12.09m 1.6 39'08.00 4 Rivers, LaVonda Florida Community C 11.59m 0.9 38'00.25 5 Drakes, Ayana Albany State Univer 11.55m -0.7 37'10.75 6 Davis, Teressa Florida State Unive 11.54m 1.5 37'10.50 7 Chapman, Randi Univ Central Florid 11.47m 2.9 37'07.75 8 Petersen, Tiffany Unattached 10.95m 0.7 35'11.25

Women's Discus Throw

Finals Results - Saturday 05/13/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ====== 1 Batten, Makiba Florida State Unive 52.68m 172'10.00 Florida State University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 2000 Seminole Twilight Page 5 Mike Long Track, Florida State University Tallahassee, Florida - Friday 05/12/00 to Saturday 05/13/00

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Women's Hammer Throw

Finals Results - Saturday 05/13/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ====== 1 Mose, LaKeisha Florida State Unive 54.66m 179'04.00

Women's Javelin Throw

Finals Results - Saturday 05/13/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ====== 1 Steele, Shannon Florida State Unive 45.82m 150'04.00 2 Mason, Amanda Troy State Universi 38.52m 126'04.00

Women's Heptathlon

Finals Results - Saturday 05/13/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ==== 1 Johnson, Chinette Florida State University 5262 2 Petersen, Tiffany Unattached 3768 3 Kohler, Emily Unattached 3413

Men's 100 Meter Dash

Finals Results - Saturday 05/13/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ============================ ========================= ========== == 1 Bredwood, Llewelyn Unattached 10.31 0.6 1 2 Demeritte, Dominic Unattached 10.54 1.7 2 3 Glevins, Michael Moorehouse College 10.55 0.6 1 4 Wright, Gerald Track Masters TC 10.56 0.6 1 4 Coleman, Curtis Savannah State University 10.56 1.7 2 6 Carr, John Maryland 10.71 1.7 2 7 Hartsfield, Rodney Track Masters TC 10.79 1.7 2 8 Day, Fred Moorehouse College 10.83 0.6 1 9 Grey, Teddy Bahamas Track Club 10.88 0.6 3 10 Johnson, Michael Unattached 10.92 0.6 1 11 Jones, Jayson Florida State University 10.94 1.7 2 12 Ndiaye, Joseph Asics 11.01 0.6 1 13 Johnson, Terry Florida Community College 11.11 0.6 3 14 Archer, Will Brittish Virgin Island TC 11.14 1.7 2 15 Poole, Dwayne Unattached 11.16 1.7 2 16 Robinson, Oscar Unattached 11.64 0.6 3 Florida State University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 2000 Seminole Twilight Page 6 Mike Long Track, Florida State University Tallahassee, Florida - Friday 05/12/00 to Saturday 05/13/00

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Men's 200 Meter Dash

Finals Results - Saturday 05/13/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ============================ ========================= ========== == 1 Demeritte, Dominic Unattached 20.91 1.5 1 2 Monye, Jude Unattached 21.08 1.5 1 3 Comnys, Tom Unattached 21.16 1.5 1 4 Clervit, Gerald Gator Alumni 21.23 1.5 1 5 Carr, John Maryland 21.53 1.5 1 6 Johnson, Terry Florida Community College 22.08 0.9 2 7 Johnson, Michael Unattached 22.18 1.5 1 8 Grey, Teddy Bahamas Track Club 22.23 0.9 2 9 Dixon, Jeremiah Albany State University 22.55 0.9 2

Men's 400 Meter Dash

Finals Results - Saturday 05/13/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ============================ ========================= ===== == 1 McIntosh, Troy Bahamas 46.37 1 2 Clervit, Gerald Gator Alumni 46.74 1 3 Jennings, Mike Florida State University 46.86 1 4 Crum, Alex Florida A & M Univ 46.99 1 5 Ekpenyong, Udeme Asics 47.06 1 6 Comnys, Tom Unattached 48.04 2 7 Ali, Omar Albany State University 48.13 2 8 Pollard, Winfred Unattached 49.26 1 9 Cochran, Louis Albany State University 49.29 1 10 Evans, George Albany State University 50.00 2 11 Wilfred, Pollard Unattached 50.63 1

Men's 800 Meter Run

Finals Results - Saturday 05/13/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == 1 Morrell, Kareem Moorehouse College 1:49.21 1 2 Metayer, Jimmy Lynn Univ Track Club 1:49.86 1 3 Martin, Tony Florida State University 1:50.73 2 4 van den Heuvel, Maarten Florida State University 1:52.15 1 5 Koros, Wilson Moorehouse College 1:52.29 1 6 Alman, Gary Moorehouse College 1:53.10 1 7 Phillips, Brandon Moorehouse College 1:54.43 2 8 Russell, Kirkwood Clark Atlantic University 1:55.11 2 9 Brett, Wade Florida State University 1:55.78 2 10 Ritchson, Eric Unattached 1:57.33 2 Florida State University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 2000 Seminole Twilight Page 7 Mike Long Track, Florida State University Tallahassee, Florida - Friday 05/12/00 to Saturday 05/13/00

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Men's 800 Meter Run (Continued)

Finals Results - Saturday 05/13/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == 11 Moss, Hassan Moorehouse College 1:59.57 2 12 Stevenson, Alastair University of Mobile 2:00.35 2 - Smith, Danny Florida State University DNF 1

Men's 1,500 Meter Run

Finals Results - Saturday 05/13/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ============================ ========================= ======= 1 Wills, Lee Unattached 3:53.31 2 Reckart, Jerry University of North Flori 3:56.09 3 Irumva, Christopher Moorehouse College 3:58.38 4 Koros, Wilson Moorehouse College 3:58.56 5 Thompson, Robbie Unattached 4:09.79 6 Madzik, Chris University of North Flori 4:11.94

Men's 5,000 Meter Run

Finals Results - Saturday 05/13/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ============================ ========================= ======== 1 Heissner, Zach Florida State University 15:24.47 2 Spangler, Jody Leon Co Track Club 15:34.44

Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles

Finals Results - Saturday 05/13/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME ===== ============================ ========================= ========== 1 Harnden, Iain Florida State University 14.33 NWI 2 Moss, Eric Albany State University 14.39 NWI 3 Brown, Danyne Florida State University 14.40 NWI 4 Jones, Jacobi Moorehouse College 14.49 NWI 5 Bugg, Donatae Maryland 14.50 NWI 6 Barrett, Phillip Maryland 14.72 NWI 7 Underwood, Erik Moorehouse College 14.96 NWI 8 Ellerby, Andre Moorehouse College 15.64 NWI Florida State University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 2000 Seminole Twilight Page 8 Mike Long Track, Florida State University Tallahassee, Florida - Friday 05/12/00 to Saturday 05/13/00

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Men's 400 Meter Int Hurdles

Finals Results - Saturday 05/13/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == 1 Thompson, Kemel Unattached 49.56 1 2 Harnden, Iain Florida State University 49.68 1 3 McGirk, Tom Unattached 50.59 1 4 Hutchenson, Orenthus Unattached 51.08 1 5 Joubert, Jason Maryland 51.54 1 6 Augustine, Steve Florida State University 51.98 1 7 Taylor, Byron Florida State University 52.30 1 8 Brown, Danyne Florida State University 52.58 1 9 Manuel, DonVongee Moorehouse College 54.17 2 10 Bratton, Kim Unattached 55.77 2 11 Underwood, Erik Moorehouse College 55.79 2 12 Ellerby, Andre Moorehouse College 1:02.69 2 13 Pope, Damon Moorehouse College 1:11.46 2

Men's 4x100 Meter Relay

Finals Results - Saturday 05/13/00

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME ===== =================================== ===== 1 ASU Albany State University 41.02 2 MHC Moorehouse College 41.20

Men's 4x400 Meter Relay

Finals Results - Saturday 05/13/00

PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME ===== =================================== ======= 1 FAMU Florida A & M Univ 3:07.98 2 ASU Albany State University 3:13.18

Men's High Jump

The starting height is 1.93, then the progression is 1.98, 2.03, 2.08, 2.13, 2.18, 2.22, 2.25

Finals Results - Saturday 05/13/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ===== 1 Hill, Sam Unattached 2.18m 7'01.75 2 Lipscombe, Jessee Moorehouse College 2.13m 6'11.75 3 Bland, Christian Florida State Unive 2.08m 6'09.75 Florida State University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 2000 Seminole Twilight Page 9 Mike Long Track, Florida State University Tallahassee, Florida - Friday 05/12/00 to Saturday 05/13/00

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Men's High Jump (Continued)

Finals Results - Saturday 05/13/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ===== - Pope, Damon Moorehouse College NH

Men's Pole Vault

Starting height is 4.50, the progression is 4.65, 4.80, 4.95, 5.10, 5.25, 5.40, 5.55 ...

Finals Results - Saturday 05/13/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ===== 1 Atkinson, Jeff Florida State Unive 5.10m 16'08.75 2 Dean, Jason Unattached 4.80m 15'09.00 3 Sweetster, Jared Unattached 4.65m 15'03.00 4 Gerberich, Pat Florida State Unive 4.50m 14'09.00

Men's Long Jump

Finals Results - Saturday 05/13/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ===== 1 Varlack, Ralston Brittish Virgin Isl 7.46m NWI 24'05.75 2 Evans, George Albany State Univer 7.12m 2.3 23'04.50 3 Rogers, Cederick Maryland 7.00m 2.7 22'11.75 4 Robinson, Oscar Unattached 7.00m NWI 22'11.75 5 McKenzie, Winston Moorehouse College 6.94m 3.5 22'09.25

Men's Triple Jump

Finals Results - Saturday 05/13/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ====== 1 Edwards, Jonathon Asics 17.20m 1.8 56'05.25 2 Lowe, Mario Florida State Unive 15.27m 1.8 50'01.25 3 Robinson, Oscar Unattached 13.61m 2.1 44'08.00 Florida State University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 2000 Seminole Twilight Page 10 Mike Long Track, Florida State University Tallahassee, Florida - Friday 05/12/00 to Saturday 05/13/00

COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS

Men's Shot Put

Finals Results - Saturday 05/13/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ====== 1 Kizer, James Moorehouse College 14.58m 47'10.00 2 Parker, Paul Moorehouse College 11.76m 38'07.00

Men's Discus Throw

Finals Results - Saturday 05/13/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ====== 1 Heaven, Donald Florida State Unive 47.20m 154'10.00

Men's Hammer Throw

Finals Results - Saturday 05/13/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL MARK ===== ========================== =================== ====== 1 Bowling, Josh Florida State Unive 52.20m 171'03.00 2 O'Donnell, Ryan Florida State Unive 47.72m 156'07.00

Men's Decathlon

Finals Results - Saturday 05/13/00

PLACE ATHLETE NAME SCHOOL PTS ===== ============================ ========================= ==== 1 Jones, Darius Florida State University 6584 2 Visser, Gary Florida State University 6249 3 Hendrix, Josh Florida State University 5670

.

Related Articles