January 12, 2002 - by
FSU vs. FAU results

Jan. 12, 2002




Recap



Florida State University
                            FSU  vs.  FAU - 1/12/02
                                    Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida State University 'A' 1:45.69 11 2 Florida State University 'B' 1:48.72 4 3 Florida Atlantic University 'A' 1:49.01 2 4 Florida State University 'C' x1:51.62 5 Florida Atlantic University 'B' 1:53.57 6 Florida Atlantic University 'C' x1:58.47

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida Atlantic University 'A' 1:33.66 11 2 Florida State University 'B' 1:34.25 4 3 Florida Atlantic University 'B' 1:37.93 2 4 Florida State University 'C' 1:38.20 5 Florida Atlantic University 'C' x1:42.35 -- Florida State University 'A' DQ

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Angie Leach FSU 10:18.19 9 2 Andrea Van Der Plaats FAU 10:20.11 4 3 Jennifer Smith FSU 10:25.97 3 4 Lisa Kirsch FSU 10:38.83 2 5 Brie Kelly FAU 10:46.81 1 6 Margarita Pazmino FAU 11:05.76

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Alex Broner FAU 9:43.15 9 2 Ted Bradley FSU 9:45.44 4 3 Nigel Lilley FAU 9:54.32 3 4 Andrew Skaggs FSU 10:00.16 2 5 David Bungarz FAU 10:05.87 1 6 John Wilmot FAU x10:07.29 7 Sky Hoagland FSU 10:13.53

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Loren Hansen FSU 1:52.56 9 2 Emma Petersson FAU 1:53.61 4 3 Amy Lo FSU 1:53.77 3 4 Jaqueline Beitel FAU 1:54.13 2 5 Christie Pesce FSU 1:54.19 1 6 Maria Martinez FAU 1:58.22 7 Angie Leach FSU x1:58.70

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Alan Ribeiro FSU 1:43.08 9 2 Michael Averett FSU 1:44.92 4 3 David Muncie FAU 1:44.97 3 4 Adam Zeibig FAU 1:45.78 2 5 Michael Paulus FSU 1:47.22 1 6 Clayton Head FAU 1:48.63

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Emily Breen FSU 58.78 9 2 Marina Mulyayeva FAU 59.56 4 3 Betsy Nagy FSU 1:00.20 3 4 Margaret Colley FSU 1:00.35 2 5 Kelly Pancake FAU 1:00.64 1 6 Katie Batley FAU 1:03.91 7 Kelsey Bledsoe FAU x1:05.28 -- Amber Goodwin FSU x

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Devin Crock FSU 50.64 9 2 Rich Marzonie FAU 51.45 4 3 Chris Lang FSU 52.59 3 4 Steven Forson FSU 53.61 2 5 Michael Clarke FSU x53.89 6 Sean McCormack FAU 54.80 1 7 Ryan Rinerar FAU 56.94

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Emma Dutton FSU 1:05.87 9 2 Keryn Krynauw FSU 1:06.72 4 3 Christina Horton FAU 1:07.42 3 4 Kristan Keelan FSU 1:08.72 2 5 Meredith Roberts FSU x1:09.55 6 Monica Mann FAU 1:10.00 1 7 Tara Putnam FAU 1:10.09 8 Kelli Rabideau FAU x1:12.79

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Wickus Nienaber FSU 57.23 9 2 Travis Howard FAU 57.44 4 3 Tal Stricker FSU 58.00 3 4 Antony Hine FAU 58.21 2 5 Alex Berger FAU 58.30 1 6 Justin Betts FSU 58.43 7 Barry Garland FAU x1:00.05 8 Chris Brosche FSU x1:00.39

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Lisa How FSU 2:06.10 9 2 Emily Armond FSU 2:08.94 4 3 Angela Amor FAU 2:10.29 3 4 Maria Martinez FAU 2:11.34 2 5 Niki Boyle FSU 2:11.96 1 6 Brie Kelly FAU 2:15.30

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Matt Wheeler FSU 1:51.85 9 2 Adam Zeibig FAU 1:53.58 4 3 Nigel Lilley FAU 1:57.75 3 4 Richard Cowling FSU 1:58.95 2 5 Jonathan Kaplan FSU 2:01.81 1 6 John Wilmot FAU 2:05.08

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Christy Cech FSU 23.77 9 2 Jennie Lyes FSU 24.20 4 3 Liz Parkinson FSU 24.28 3 4 Brittany Penland FAU 24.80 2 5 Valeria Dalmastro FAU 25.01 1 6 Kayce Zemina FSU x25.15 7 Tara Glassover FAU 25.95 -- Christie Pesce FSU X25.01 -- Alison Cucchi FSU X25.58 -- Meredith Roberts FSU X25.65 -- Cary Gouldy FSU X25.90

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Joey Marshburn FSU 20.88 9 2 Nnamnse Ammons FSU 20.89 4 3 Michael Paulus FSU 21.29 3 4 Matt Carmen FSU x21.64 5 Mike Mirda FAU 21.75 2 6 Sean Devanney FAU 22.10 1 7 Minh Nguyen FAU 22.56

Event 15 Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Chelsie Lerew FSU 193.20 9 2 Tiffany Manning FSU 167.85 4 3 Michelle Sekeres FSU 167.00 3 4 Courtney McClow FSU x164.55 5 Asheley Boland FAU 157.90 2 6 Caren Hirai FSU x157.50 7 Marion Reiff FAU 139.85 1

Event 16 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Louis Gagnet FSU 198.80 9 2 Josh Edelman FSU 185.70 4 3 Matt Streicher FAU 167.55 3

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Christy Cech FSU 52.34 9 2 Emma Petersson FAU 52.97 4 3 Jaqueline Beitel FAU 52.98 3 4 Emily Breen FSU 53.08 2 5 Liz Parkinson FSU 53.17 1 6 Jennie Lyes FSU x53.82 7 Brittany Penland FAU 54.85 8 Valeria Dalmastro FAU x56.27

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Michael Paulus FSU 46.96 9 2 Nnamnse Ammons FSU 47.12 4 3 Matt Carmen FSU 47.82 3 4 Alex Berger FAU 47.90 2 5 Mike Mirda FAU 47.94 1 6 Michael Averett FSU x47.98 7 David Muncie FAU 48.50 8 Sean Devanney FAU x49.11

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Betsy Nagy FSU 2:08.24 9 2 Laura Kenney FSU 2:08.84 4 3 Kelly Pancake FAU 2:09.42 3 4 Margaret Colley FSU 2:10.06 2 5 Katie Batley FAU 2:16.26 1 6 Kelsey Bledsoe FAU 2:21.08

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Chris Lang FSU 1:53.01 9 2 Rich Marzonie FAU 1:54.55 4 3 Michael Clarke FSU 1:55.11 3 4 Justin Betts FSU 1:56.84 2 5 Jonathan Kaplan FSU x1:57.69 6 Sean McCormack FAU 2:01.00 1 7 Ryan Rinerar FAU 2:02.86

Event 21 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Keryn Krynauw FSU 2:20.46 9 2 Emma Dutton FSU 2:24.97 4 3 Christina Horton FAU 2:25.21 3 4 Kristan Keelan FSU 2:26.21 2 5 Tara Putnam FAU 2:31.26 1 6 Monica Mann FAU 2:33.37 7 Kelli Rabideau FAU x2:35.20

Event 22 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Tal Stricker FSU 2:04.85 9 2 Wickus Nienaber FSU 2:05.00 4 3 Travis Howard FAU 2:07.76 3 4 Antony Hine FAU 2:11.90 2 5 Barry Garland FAU 2:14.55 1 6 Chris Brosche FSU 2:16.17 7 David VanEpps FAU x2:20.28

Event 23 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Amy Lo FSU 5:03.03 9 2 Christie Pesce FSU 5:06.17 4 3 Andrea Van Der Plaats FAU 5:06.33 3 4 Angie Leach FSU 5:10.70 2 5 Maria Martinez FAU 5:14.56 1 6 Lisa Kirsch FSU x5:19.39 7 Margarita Pazmino FAU 5:27.53 -- Jaqueline Beitel FAU X5:16.54

Event 24 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Alan Ribeiro FSU 4:42.06 9 2 David Muncie FAU 4:44.91 4 3 Ted Bradley FSU 4:45.42 3 4 Nigel Lilley FAU 4:49.73 2 5 Andrew Skaggs FSU 4:53.03 1 6 David Bungarz FAU 4:54.99 7 Alex Broner FAU x4:55.93 8 Sky Hoagland FSU x5:00.47

Event 25 Women 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Marina Mulyayeva FAU 57.43 9 2 Emma Petersson FAU 58.01 4 3 Angela Amor FAU 1:00.05 3 -- Candice Nethercott FSU X57.28 -- Emily Armond FSU X57.96 -- Tonya Rasor FSU X1:00.72 -- Niki Boyle FSU X1:01.46

Event 26 Men 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Devin Crock FSU 51.07 9 2 Joey Marshburn FSU 51.47 3.5 2 Adam Zeibig FAU 51.47 3.5 4 Matt Wheeler FSU 52.16 2 5 Michael Averett FSU x52.76 6 Minh Nguyen FAU 52.90 1 7 Alex Manrique FAU 55.06 8 Kevin Walsh FAU x59.39

Event 27 Women 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Asheley Boland FAU 164.55 9 2 Marion Reiff FAU 144.75 4 -- Michelle Sekeres FSU X162.70 -- Caren Hirai FSU X165.45 -- Tiffany Manning FSU X187.00 -- Courtney McClow FSU X188.70 -- Chelsie Lerew FSU X197.90

Event 28 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Matt Streicher FAU 184.40 9 -- Josh Edelman FSU X178.15 -- Louis Gagnet FSU X207.10

Event 29 Women 400 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Brie Kelly FAU 4:37.44 9 2 Andrea Van Der Plaats FAU 4:38.96 4 3 Christina Horton FAU 4:46.07 3 4 Katie Batley FAU x4:46.63 -- Lisa How FSU X4:31.87 -- Loren Hansen FSU X4:32.95 -- Laura Kenney FSU X4:37.12 -- Jennifer Smith FSU X4:37.83

Event 30 Men 400 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Alex Broner FAU 4:15.01 9 2 John Wilmot FAU 4:21.77 4 3 David VanEpps FAU 4:24.61 3 -- Justin Betts FSU X4:06.65 -- Michael Clarke FSU X4:08.53 -- Richard Cowling FSU X4:14.67 -- Jonathan Kaplan FSU X4:14.92

Event 31 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida Atlantic University 'A' 1:38.01 11 2 Florida Atlantic University 'B' 1:44.24 4 3 Florida Atlantic University 'C' x1:48.10 -- Florida State University 'D' X1:36.22 -- Florida State University 'B' X1:39.00 -- Florida State University 'C' X1:40.94 -- Florida State University 'A' X1:41.73

Event 32 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Florida Atlantic University 'A' 1:25.24 11 2 Florida Atlantic University 'B' 1:28.72 4 3 Florida Atlantic University 'C' x1:31.39 -- Florida State University 'A' X1:24.19 -- Florida State University 'B' X1:26.03 -- Florida State University 'C' X1:29.08

Related Articles