October 15, 2001 - by
FSU Women – 159 Miami – 82

Oct. 15, 2001




Recap



FSU vs. University of Miami - 10/13/2001

Results

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 FSU A 3:53.57 11

2 MIAMI A 3:58.55 4

3 FSU B 3:59.37 2

4 FSU C x4:00.18

5 FSU D x4:08.19

6 MIAMI B 4:18.44

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle

Name School Finals Time

1 Angie Leach FSU 10:22.38 9

2 Golda Marcus FSU 10:25.49 4

3 Jennifer Smith FSU 10:25.64 3

4 Elaine Schwartz MIAMI 10:43.70 2

5 Lisa Kirsch FSU x10:44.04

6 Mary Carriere MIAMI 11:21.23 1

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle

Name School Finals Time

1 Manon Van Rooijen MIAMI 1:53.53 9

2 Lisa How FSU 1:54.34 4

3 Emily Breen FSU 1:55.25 3

4 Liz Parkinson FSU 1:55.80 2

5 Amy Lo FSU x1:56.01

6 Kristy MacLennan MIAMI 1:56.05 1

7 Gema Crespo MIAMI 1:59.35

--- Christie Pesce FSU x

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle

Name School Finals Time

1 Christy Cech FSU 23.76 9

2 Jennie Lyes FSU 23.87 4

3 Christine Williams MIAMI 24.49 3

4 Kayce Zemina FSU 25.41 2

5 Erin Johns MIAMI 25.42 1

6 Meredith Roberts FSU x25.49

6 Alison Cucchi FSU x25.49

8 Heather Soloman MIAMI 25.74

9 Cary Gouldy FSU x25.94

10 Brianne Pinero MIAMI x26.32

11 Josie Huffman MIAMI x26.42

12 Cherene Smith MIAMI x26.82

13 Colleen Adkins MIAMI x26.84

14 Katie Sztabnik MIAMI x27.71

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM

Name School Finals Time

1 Loren Hansen FSU 2:09.02 9

2 Kristan Keelan FSU 2:09.72 4

3 Elaine Schwartz MIAMI 2:09.77 3

4 Emma Dutton FSU 2:10.96 2

5 Megan Kinsella MIAMI 2:11.68 1

6 Laura Kenney FSU x2:14.19

7 Meghan Clabby MIAMI 2:25.12

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving

Name School Finals Score

1 Michelle Davidson MIAMI 204.40 9

2 Melanie Rinaldi MIAMI 177.15 4

3 Tiffany Manning FSU 172.20 3

4 Chelsie Lerew FSU 171.95 2

5 Courtney McClow FSU 157.20 1

6 Lauren Walker FSU x149.40

7 Caren Hirai FSU x144.65

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly

Name School Finals Time

1 Lisa How FSU 2:05.58 9

2 Kristy MacLennan MIAMI 2:05.85 4

3 Candice Nethercott FSU 2:06.89 3

4 Elaine Schwartz MIAMI 2:09.12 2

5 Amy Lo FSU 2:12.22 1

6 Niki Boyle FSU x2:12.43

7 Emily Armond FSU x2:13.10

8 Gema Crespo MIAMI 2:19.21

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle

Name School Finals Time

1 Christy Cech FSU 51.69 9

2 Christine Williams MIAMI 52.34 4

3 Emily Breen FSU 53.10 3

4 Liz Parkinson FSU 53.12 2

5 Christie Pesce FSU x54.34

6 Tonya Rasor FSU x54.86

7 Kayce Zemina FSU x54.89

8 Alison Cucchi FSU x54.90

9 Courtney Chapin MIAMI 55.36 1

10 Brianne Pinero MIAMI 57.55

11 Cherene Smith MIAMI x58.82

12 Josie Huffman MIAMI x59.24

13 Katie Sztabnik MIAMI x1:02.22

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke

Name School Finals Time

1 Amber Goodwin FSU 2:07.31 9

2 Betsy Nagy FSU 2:08.70 4

3 Megan Kinsella MIAMI 2:09.42 3

4 Tamara Watts MIAMI 2:09.74 2

5 Laura Kenney FSU 2:10.29 1

6 Margaret Colley FSU x2:14.05

7 Chantal Hewitson MIAMI 2:19.35

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle

Name School Finals Time

1 Loren Hansen FSU 5:03.57 9

2 Golda Marcus FSU 5:04.18 4

3 Angie Leach FSU 5:09.63 3

4 Jennifer Smith FSU x5:11.73

5 Manon Van Rooijen MIAMI 5:13.19 2

6 Gema Crespo MIAMI 5:26.36 1

7 Mary Carriere MIAMI 5:36.65

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving

Name School Finals Score

1 Chelsie Lerew FSU 198.60 9

2 Michelle Davidson MIAMI 189.20 4

3 Melanie Rinaldi MIAMI 178.20 3

4 Tiffany Manning FSU 168.50 2

5 Courtney McClow FSU 165.70 1

6 Caren Hirai FSU x134.55

7 Lauren Walker FSU x113.75

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke

Name School Finals Time

1 Keryn Krynauw FSU 2:19.97 9

2 Emma Dutton FSU 2:24.40 4

3 Kristan Keelan FSU 2:25.33 3

4 Courtney Chapin MIAMI 2:26.00 2

5 Meghan Clabby MIAMI 2:32.85 1

6 Colleen Adkins MIAMI 2:35.79

7 Meredith Roberts FSU x2:38.70

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

Team Relay Finals Time

1 MIAMI A 3:30.84 11

2 MIAMI C 3:56.13 4

3 MIAMI B x3:57.35

--- MIAMI D x

--- FSU A X3:29.00

--- FSU B X3:38.26

--- FSU C X3:38.96

--- FSU D X3:40.34

Related Articles